Difference between revisions of "MassachusettsYear1908"
(→DISTRICT 15: Pittsfield) |
(→DISTRICT 21: Framingham) |
||
Line 547: | Line 547: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Middlesex Middlesex] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham Framingham], 1795) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Middlesex Middlesex] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham Framingham], 1795) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Meridian Meridian] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Meridian Meridian] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANatick Natick], 1797) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=UnitedBrethren2 United Brethren] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMarlborough Marlborough], 1859) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=UnitedBrethren2 United Brethren] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMarlborough Marlborough], 1859) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Doric2 Doric] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHudson Hudson], 1864) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Doric2 Doric] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHudson Hudson], 1864) |
Revision as of 00:28, 28 March 2011
1908
JOHN ALBERT BLAKE, Grand Master
A portrait of the Grand Master appears in the frontispiece.
William H.L. Odell, Deputy Grand Master
William M. Belcher, Senior Grand Warden
Oliver A. Roberts, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1908
- 4.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 4.2 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
- 4.3 DISTRICT 3: East Boston
- 4.4 DISTRICT 4: South Boston
- 4.5 DISTRICT 5: Waltham
- 4.6 DISTRICT 6: Somerville
- 4.7 DISTRICT 7: Lynn
- 4.8 DISTRICT 8: Salem
- 4.9 DISTRICT 9: Newburyport
- 4.10 DISTRICT 10: Lawrence
- 4.11 DISTRICT 11: Lowell
- 4.12 DISTRICT 12: Fitchburg
- 4.13 DISTRICT 13: Greenfield
- 4.14 DISTRICT 14: North Adams
- 4.15 DISTRICT 15: Pittsfield
- 4.16 DISTRICT 16: Springfield
- 4.17 DISTRICT 17: Palmer
- 4.18 DISTRICT 18: Worcester
- 4.19 DISTRICT 19: Southbridge
- 4.20 DISTRICT 20: Milford
- 4.21 DISTRICT 21: Framingham
- 4.22 DISTRICT 22: Hyde Park
- 4.23 DISTRICT 23: Taunton
- 4.24 DISTRICT 24: Brockton
- 4.25 DISTRICT 25: Hingham
- 4.26 DISTRICT 26: Fall River
- 4.27 DISTRICT 27: Nantucket
- 4.28 DISTRICT 28: Provincetown
- 4.29 CHILE DISTRICT
- 4.30 CHINA DISTRICT
- 4.31 OTHER
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/11: 1908-1;
- 06/10: 1908-59;
- 09/09: 1908-97;
- 12/09: 1908-137; (Annual Communication)
03/11 Agenda
- 1908-13: Installation of officers not present at the 1907 Feast of St. John.
- 1908-31: Petition by Macedonian Lodge regarding the recently-adopted amendment to the Grand Constitutions regarding release of jurisdiction; the basis of their protest is due to their closer proximity to Dorchester and Roxbury than many of the Boston lodges. Referred to committee.
- 12/09: 1908-201; petition requested on 09/23 to be withdrawn; granted.
- 1908-34: Recognition of Grand Lodge of Argentina, originally requested in 1907, refused due to the association of the applicant with "divers and sundry other notorious, spurious and pretended Masons."
- 1908-35: Warning by the Recording Grand Secretary against circulars "disseminated throughout the State by one Clark, a book-binder, of Portland, Me., offering for sale a cheap publication purporting to be a cipher of our ritual."
- 1908-36: Resolutions adopted to create a Committee on Masonic History:
"Resolved, That it is the duty of the Grand Jurisdiction of Freemasonry in Massachusetts, the oldest jurisdiction in this country, to cause to be prepared, as completely as possible, and published in enduring form, its Masonic history from Colonial days to the present time.
"To that end it is
"Moved, That a Committee on Masonic History, to consist of one able and discreet Brother, and to be known as the Historian of the Grand Lodge of Massachusetts, be appointed by the Most Worshipful Grand Master to carry out the purpose of the Resolution.
"And it is further
"Moved, That the sum of twenty-five hundred dollars be appropriated each year to defray the personal expenses of this Committee or Historian - subsequent provision to be made for publishing the History in such way and manner as may be determined by this Grand Lodge.
"The resolutions were unanimously adopted by a rising vote, with manifestation of much enthusiasm. The M.W. Grand Master John Albert Blake then announced that he believed it would be the general opinion of the Fraternity that the Brother best qualified for the duty proposed was the present Grand Secretary Sereno D. Nickerson, and accordingly that appointment would be made; therefore it now rested with that Brother to decide whether he would undertake what it was hoped would be to him a welcome task."
- 1908-38: Report of Committee on Legislation. An act reported to the Legislature in March 1908 is reprinted in full.
- 06/10: 1908-72: The pen used by the Lieutenant Governor to sign the Act was contributed to the Grand Lodge.
06/10 Agenda
- 1908-73: Election of a member of the Board of Directors to replace the late Rt. Wor. Albert A. Folsom.
- 1908-77ff: Extensive report by Rt. Wor. Thomas W. Davis on the proposed Masonic Home. Discussions of solicitation of pledges from lodges; disposition of funds; location of a Home; means and purposes.
- 09/09: 1908-105; A financial statement was presented by Rt. Wor. Bro. Davis. Nearly $48,000 had been pledged, of which about half had thus far been collected.
- 12/09: 1908-203; Further report of the Masonic Home Committee.
09/09 Agenda
- 1908-104: Grand Master announced that Wor. William A. Smith, the first Master of Montacute Lodge at its organization in 1858, was his special guest. "To his greeting the aged Brother responded in a manner that showed in how slight a degree he was affected by the weight of his advancing years."
- 1908-107: Resignation by Rt. Wor. Sereno D. Nickerson as Recording Grand Secretary. Rt. Wor. Thomas W. Davis appointed in his stead. He was then duly installed.
- 1908-108: Brother Nickerson appointed as Historian of the Grand Lodge of Massachusetts.
12/09 Agenda
- 1908-150ff: Report on La Grande Loge de France, which had requested recognition in September 1907. An extensive description of the Constitutions, as well as the report of the Grand Lodge of England. The conclusion is that there is no requirement for belief in a Supreme Being; thus, the request is declined.
- Recorded in Grand Master Blake's address, beginning on page 1908-163:
- Anniversaries:
- Pequossette, Watertown (12/12/1907; 50th Anniversary)
- Henry Price, Charlestown (05/06; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Quaboag, Warren (03/21; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Montacute, Worcester (06/22; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Trinity, Clinton (09/07; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Webster, Webster (09/10; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- St. John's (Boston) (10/04-10/06; 175th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Corner Stone Layings and Hall Dedications:
- Somerville; Corner-stone laying for Soldiers' Monument (05/30; Special Communication)
- Malden; Corner-stone laying of First Parish Church (07/30; Special Communication)
- Marion; Corner-stone laying for Masonic Hall for Pythagorean Lodge (11/28; Special Communication)
- Funerals:
- Memorial at Essex Lodge for Rt. Wor. Arthur T. Way.
- Visits:
- Zetland, Boston (12/11/1907)
- Mount Lebanon, Boston (12/30/1907; installation)
- St. John's (Boston) (01/06)
- Rabboni, Dorchester (01/10; installation)
- Germania, Boston (01/29; Ladies' Night)
- Liberty, Beverly (02/22; Annual Festival)
- Bethesda (Brighton) (03/03; 1200th meeting)
- Converse, Malden (03/13)
- The Massachusetts, Boston (03/16)
- Joseph Webb, Boston (03/19)
- Montgomery, Milford (04/03)
- Lafayette (Roxbury) (04/13)
- Granite, Northbridge (04/15)
- Rabboni, Dorchester (04/16)
- Hiram, Arlington (04/20)
- Puritan, Whitman (04/22)
- Union (Dorchester) (04/28; Ladies' Night)
- Springfield, Springfield (04/29)
- John Cutler, Abington (05/08)
- Monitor, Waltham (05/11)
- William Parkman, Winchester (05/12)
- Alfred Baylies, Charles H. Titus, Ionic (Taunton), King David; Taunton (05/18)
- Eliot, Jamaica Plain (05/20)
- John Hancock, Methuen (05/22)
- Merrimack, Haverhill (05/27)
- Pequossette, Watertown (05/28)
- Mosaic, Danvers (06/04)
- Mount Lebanon, Boston (06/08)
- Eureka, New Bedford (06/09)
- Cochichewick, North Andover (06/12)
- Damascus, Lynn (06/16)
- King David, Taunton (06/17)
- Belmont, Belmont (06/30)
- Revere, Boston (09/01)
- Republican, Greenfield (10/07)
- Charles C. Dame, Georgetown (10/12)
- Wollaston, Wollaston (11/03)
- Hampden, Springfield (11/17)
- Joseph Webb, Boston (11/20; Ladies' Night)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn) (11/23; previous to the visit the Grand Master visited Rt. Wor. and Col. William T. Grammer, who at age 87 was the oldest Permanent Member of Grand Lodge.)
- White Mountain #89, Whitefield, New Hampshire (12/03)
- Anniversaries:
- 1908-195: Presentation of photographs and souvenir badge from the St. John's (Boston) 175th Anniversary; presented by Wor. Leonard G. Roberts.
- 1908-199: Election of Rt. Wor. Dana J. Flanders as Grand Master; election of other Grand Officers.
Grand Master's Address
- 12/09: 1908-163; Opening remarks; necrology; death of 855 Brethren; visits; comments on the Feast of St. John (the Grand Masters decision to exclude wine from the feast); Fraudulent Use Act; Grand Lecturers' reports; Masonic Home; decision not to redistrict ( due to "attachment of Brethren to their District affiliations". Still, "I am very strongly of the opinion that the re-districting of the Lodges in this Commonwealth would reduce our expenditures and be advantageous to our Lodges generally, and I am fearful that in declining to take action I have left an important duty unperformed."); Grand Treasurer's report; Charity; Collamore litigation; report of the Board of Directors; returns of Lodges and losses; condemning of innovations, particularly the stereopticon and the costuming of Fellow Crafts; filing for tax-exempt status; conclusion.
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/11: 1908-33;
- Full Codes : None.
- Amendments: Amity, Blue Hill, John Cutler, King Solomon's, Konohassett; approved.
- 06/10: 1908-77;
- Full Codes : None.
- Amendments: Bristol, Mount Carmel, Palestine, St. John's (Newburyport), St. Mark's, St. Matthew's, Social Harmony, Webster; approved.
- 09/09: 1908-106;
- Full Codes : Howard, Mount Olivet (with one addition), St. George; approved.
- Amendments: Hammatt, Mizpah, Philanthropic, Starr King; approved.
- 12/09: 1908-202;
- Full Codes : Columbian; approved.
- Amendments: Bay State, Belcher, Bethesda (Brighton), Essex, Hyde Park, Joseph Warren, Mount Hermon, Old Colony, Rural, St. Paul's (South Boston), Springfield, Thomas Talbot, Winslow Lewis; approved.
Necrologies and Memorials
- 03/11: 1908-14: Necrology by Grand Master for Rt. Wor. Charles A. Welch, Past Grand Master.
- 03/11: 1908-17: Memorial presented by Past Grand Master Sereno D. Nickerson.
- 03/11: 1908-14: Necrology by Grand Master for Rt. Wor. Percival L. Everett, Past Grand Master.
- 03/11: 1908-21: Memorial presented by Past Grand Master Sereno D. Nickerson.
- 03/11: 1908-14: Necrology by Grand Master for Rt. Wor. Albert A. Folsom, Past Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/11: 1908-24: Memorial presented by Rt. Wor. S. Lothrop Thorndike.
- 03/11: 1908-15: Necrology by Grand Master for Rt. Wor. Arthur Truman Way, Past Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/10: 1908-69: Memorial presented by Deputy Grand Master William H.L. Odell, for the committee.
- 03/11: 1908-16: Necrology by Grand Master for Rt. Wor. Eugene Van Rensselaer Thayer, Trustee of the Masonic Education and Charity Trust.
- 03/11: 1908-28: Memorial presented by Rt. Wor. S. Lothrop Thorndike.
- 09/07: 1908-95: As part of the anniversary celebration for Trinity Lodge, a memorial was offered for Rt. Wor. Bro. Thayer.
- 03/11: 1908-16: Necrology by Grand Master for Rt. Wor. Henry P. Brown, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/11: 1908-17: Necrology by Grand Master for Rt. Wor. John H. Swain, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/29: 1908-220: Necrology by Grand Master for Rt. Wor. George Julian Tufts, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/29: 1908-221: Necrology by Grand Master for Rt. Wor. William Thomas Grammer, Past Senior Grand Warden.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 03/21: 1908-41. Warren. 50th Anniversary of Quaboag Lodge.
- 1908-42: Reception by Wor. Elmer A. Lincoln of Quaboag Lodge, and witnessing of degree work.
- 1908-42: After a banquet and social hour, opening of Grand Lodge.
- 1908-42: Historical Address by Wor. Charles D. Perkins, the Secretary of the Lodge.
- 1908-42: Presentation of ten Past Masters' Jewels by the Grand Master; brief addresses.
- 1908-43: Extract from Historical Sketch.
- 05/06: 1908-46. Boston. 50th Anniversary of Henry Price Lodge.
- 1908-47: Opening of Grand Lodge; reception by Wor. Robert B. Loring of Henry Price Lodge.
- 1908-47: Dinner in banquet hall "where tables had been prepared for three hundred guests, who immediately applied themselves to the more solid and substantial work of the evening, soon transferring the groaning of the tables to their own digestive apparatus respectively."
- 1908-48: Speakers, including Rt. Wor. Joseph H. Gleason, a Past Master of the Lodge; "some of the speakers, and perhaps some of the hearers, would gladly have kept him talking and waived the order of the programme."
Soldiers' and Sailors' Monument, Somerville
- 05/30: 1908-49. Somerville. Corner-stone laying of Soldiers' Monument.
- 1908-50. Opening of Grand Lodge at Masonic Apartments; members of King Solomon's, John Abbot and Soley Lodges in attendance.
- 1908-50: Welcome address by Wor. Robert Oliver, Master of King Solomon's Lodge.
- 1908-52: Grand Master's response; procession to monument site; Order of Exercises.
- 1908-56: Address by Rev. Bro. Horton and further activities.
- 06/22: 1908-82. Worcester. 50th Anniversary of Montacute Lodge.
- 1908-82: (On 06/21) Sermon at the First Universalist Church by Rev. Bro. Vincent E. Tomlinson, the Chaplain of the Lodge.
- 1908-83: Opening of Grand Lodge; reception by Wor. William H. DeLong of Montacute Lodge.
- 1908-83: Order of Exercises. "This brief programme suggests only a faint idea of the pleasure afforded by the beautiful music and the literary contributions."
- 1908-84: A "sumptuous dinner" in Association Hall. "A very successful flash-light photograph was obtained of the whole brilliant scene." Toast Master was Rt. Wor. Forrest E. Barker; various speakers, including the Grand Master and Bro. Walter C. Wardwell, Mayor of Cambridge.
- 07/30: 1908-86. Malden. Corner-stone laying of First Parish Universalist Church.
- 1908-87: Opening of Grand Lodge at Masonic Hall; procession to building site, escorted by Beauseant Commandery as well as Mount Vernon and Converse Lodges.
- 1908-87: Order of Exercises.
- 1908-89: Corner-stone ceremony.
- 1908-89: Dedicatory Address by Rt. Wor. Dana J. Flanders.
- 1908-92: Address by Rev. William H. McGlauflin, General Superintendent of Universalist Churches.
- 09/07: 1908-94. Clinton. 50th Anniversary of Trinity Lodge.
- 1908-95: Opening of Grand Lodge; reception by Wor. Frank E. Bullard of Trinity Lodge.
- 1908-95: Order of Exercises.
- 1908-96: An "excellent supper" in the banquet hall, followed by addresses by the Grand Master and other Brothers; historcal address by Wor. Jonathan Smith.
- 09/10: 1908-119. Webster. 50th Anniversary of Webster Lodge.
- 1908-120: Opening of Grand Lodge; reception by the Master of Webster Lodge.
- 1908-120: Historical sketch by Rt. Wor. Elias K. Morton, Past Senior Grand Warden.
- 1908-120: Music and addresses by the Grand Master and other officers.
- 10/04 - 10/05: 1908-122: Boston. 175th Anniversary of St. John's Lodge.
- 1908-124: Opening of Grand Lodge.
- 1908-124: Extensive list of guests, including fourteen presiding Grand Masters.
- 1908-124: Procession from Masonic Hall to Tremont Temple for religious services; visiting Grand Masters were given seats on the platform.
- 1908-126: Order of religious exercises.
- 1908-128: (10/05) Grand Lodge opened at Masonic Temple. Reception by Wor. Leonard G. Roberts, Master of St. John's Lodge.
- 1908-129: Order of exercises.
- 1908-129: Presentation of "a souvenir fashioned from nails which were formerly in Mason's Hall in Richmond" by Grand Master Joseph Eggleston of Virginia.
- 1908-130: Banquet in the evening.
- 1908-130: (10/06) Conference in the afternoon with visiting Grand Masters at the Algonquin Club.
Marion Music Hall
- 11/28: 1908-131. Marion. Laying of the Corner-stone of Masonic Hall.
- 1908-132; Grand Lodge members arrived in Marion by rail and were conveyed to the Music Hall.
- 1908-132: Opening of Grand Lodge; reception by Wor. George I. Luce, Master of Pythagorean Lodge.
- 1908-132: Procession to building site; Order of Exercises.
- 1908-134: Address by Rev. and Wor. William H. Rider.
- 1908-136: "The half hour remaining before the return to Boston was pleasantly spent in disposing of the bounteous collation which was served by the ladies in the main audience room of Music Hall."
- 12/12 - 12/14: 1908-208. Peabody. Centennial of Jordan Lodge.
- 1908-208: Reception by Wor. william H. Hill, Master of Jordan Lodge.
- 1908-209: Historical address by Wor. Joseph F. Wiggin.
- 1908-209: Remarks by Grand Master, who "spoke of his love for the Brethren of the Lodge; of the warm friends of former years among its members; of his official visit as District Deputy Grand Master nineteen years ago" and other matters.
- 1908-210: Collation in Town Hall after the exercises.
- 1908-211: Divine Worship at the Lodge-Hall.
- 1908-212: (12/13) Order of Worship.
- 1908-217: (12/14) Banquet at Town Hall.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/29/1908)
- 1908-218: Opening and roll call.
- 1908-222: Installation of Grand Master Dana Judson Flanders. The obligation and ceremony of installation was according to the ritual used in the installation of John Rowe in 1768. Installation of other Grand Officers. An engraving of Past Grand Master John Rowe appears opposite Page 1908-222.
- 1908-229: Report of Recording Grand Secretary: 3,334 Master Mason diplomas issued in 1908.
- 1908-230: List of lodges not represented in Grand Lodge in 1906, as well as the past 2 years.
- 1908-231: Feast of St. John, listing toasts and names of speakers:
- 1908-235: Grand Master Flanders; remarks on Saint John the Baptist; copy of the Henry Price Charter is read. Remarks and toasts.
- 1908-240: Past Grand Master and Recording Secretary Nickerson; remarks on Bro. Rufus Choate.
- 1908-246: Past Grand Master Blake. Remarks on the Masonic Home. A picture of the Overlook property appears opposite Page 1908-247.
- 1908-250: Grand Chaplain Rev. William H. Rider.
- 1908-256: Junior Grand Warden Rt. Wor. Allen T. Treadway.
- 1908-261: Rt. Wor. George L. Cady.
- 1908-267: Bro. John Duncan Monroe, Rt. Em. Grand Commander.
- 1908-270: Rt. Ex. Crandon, Deputy Grand High Priest.
- 1908-273: Ill. Grand Master Everett C. Benton.
- 1908-275: Wor. Lafayette G. Blair.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1908
There were 28 districts in Massachusetts in 1908, as well as districts for Chile and China.
DISTRICT 1: Boston
Leon M. Abbott, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1908-v
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1752)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Joseph Warren (Boston, 1856)
DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
Henry M. Nourse, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1908-vi
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- Putnam (Cambridge, 1854)
- Aberdour (Boston, 1860)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- The Lodge of Eleusis (Boston, 1865)
- Mizpah (Cambridge, 1867)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
DISTRICT 3: East Boston
James Gould, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1908-vii
- Henry Price (Charlestown, 1858)
- Baalbec (East Boston, 1852)
- Temple (East Boston, 1870)
- Faith (Charlestown, 1868)
- Star of Bethlehem (Chelsea, 1844)
- Mount Tabor (East Boston, 1846)
- Hammatt (East Boston, 1859)
- Robert Lash (Chelsea, 1867)
- Winthrop (Winthrop, 1887)
DISTRICT 4: South Boston
Fred C. Garvin, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1908-viii
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- St. Paul's (South Boston, 1846)
- Gate of the Temple (South Boston, 1855)
- Lafayette (Roxbury, 1865)
- Adelphi (South Boston, 1865)
- Eliot (Jamaica Plain, 1866)
- Rabboni (Dorchester, 1869)
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
- Macedonian (Milton, 1893)
DISTRICT 5: Waltham
William F. Jarvis, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1908-ix
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Belmont (Belmont, 1864)
- Isaac Parker (Waltham, 1867)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
DISTRICT 6: Somerville
Charles B. Dunham, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1908-x
- King Solomon's (Somerville, 1783)
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- John Abbot (Somerville, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Soley (Somerville, 1879)
- Friendship (Wilmington, 1901)
DISTRICT 7: Lynn
Harry P. Ballard, District Deputy Grand Master; 11 Lodges
Tabular: 1908-xi
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- King Cyrus (Stoneham, 1875)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
- Damascus (Lynn, 1906)
DISTRICT 8: Salem
Robert K. Sears, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1908-xii
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Essex (Salem, 1791)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
DISTRICT 9: Newburyport
Benjamin J. Warton, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1908-xiii
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
DISTRICT 10: Lawrence
Nelson J. Hunt, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1908-xiv
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Tuscan (Lawrence, 1863)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Phoenician (Lawrence, 1870)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
DISTRICT 11: Lowell
Horace S. Bacon, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1908-xv
- St. Paul's (Ayer, 1797)
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
DISTRICT 12: Fitchburg
Allan G. Buttrick, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1908-xvi
- Aurora (Leominster, 1801)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Star (Athol, 1864)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Athol (Athol, 1872)
DISTRICT 13: Greenfield
Joseph G. Stoddard, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1908-xvii
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Jerusalem (South Hadley, 1797)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Morning Sun (Conway, 1869)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Mechanic's (Montague, 1878)
DISTRICT 14: North Adams
Herbert O. Hicks, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1908-xviii
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Greylock (North Adams, 1871)
DISTRICT 15: Pittsfield
Charles H. Cooper, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1908-xix
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lee, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent (Pittsfield, 1873)
- Unity (Dalton, 1896)
DISTRICT 16: Springfield
Clarence A. Brodeur, District Deputy Grand Master; 12 Lodges
Tabular: 1908-xx
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Roswell Lee (Springfield, 1864)
- Huntington (Huntington, 1866)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Belcher (Chicopee, 1870)
- Newton (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1891)
- Springfield (Springfield, 1895)
DISTRICT 17: Palmer
Edgar J. Buck, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1908-xxi
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Bethel (Enfield, 1825)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
DISTRICT 18: Worcester
Edward M. Woodward, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1908-xxii
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- Quinsigamond(Worcester, 1870)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
- Meridian Sun (North Brookfield, 1894)
DISTRICT 19: Southbridge
Homer S. Joslin, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1908-xxiii
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Granite (Northbridge, 1880)
DISTRICT 20: Milford
Seymour A. Knowles, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1908-xxiv
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
DISTRICT 21: Framingham
Thomas Deane, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1908-xxv
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- Meridian (Natick, 1797)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Hudson, 1864)
- St. Bernard (Southborough, 1867)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
DISTRICT 22: Hyde Park
Oscar A. Marden, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1908-xxvi
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- St. Alban's (Wrentham, 1818)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Hyde Park (Hyde Park, 1866)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
DISTRICT 23: Taunton
Edward C. Martin, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1908-xxvii
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- Alfred Baylies (Taunton, 1866)
- Ionic (Taunton, 1867)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
DISTRICT 24: Brockton
Herbert F. French, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1908-xxviii
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Paul Revere (Brockton, 1856)
- Puritan (Whitman, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
- Wollaston (Wollaston, 1899)
DISTRICT 25: Hingham
Edward B. Pratt, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1908-xxix
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Delta (Braintree, 1868)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
DISTRICT 26: Fall River
Albert F. Dow, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1908-xxx
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- George H. Taber (Fairhaven, 1872)
- Narragansett (Fall River, 1876)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
DISTRICT 27: Nantucket
William J. Look, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1908-xxxi
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Social Harmony (Middleboro, 1823)
- Martha's Vineyard (Tisbury, 1859)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Oriental (Edgartown, 1866)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
DISTRICT 28: Provincetown
Harrie D. Handy, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1908-xxxii
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Fraternal (Barnstable, 1801)
- Mount Horeb (Harwich, 1854)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
CHILE DISTRICT
David Urquhart, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: None
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)
CHINA DISTRICT
George A. Derby, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: None
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863)
- Shanghai (Shanghai, China, 1903)
- Sinim (Shanghai, China, 1903)
OTHER
1 U.D.
- Isthmus (Ancon, Canal Zone, U.D.)