MassachusettsYear1808
1808
TIMOTHY BIGELOW, Grand Master
Simon Eliot, Deputy Grand Master
Shubael Bell, Senior Grand Warden
Henry Fowle, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
- 1 NOTES
- 2 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 PETITIONS FOR CHARTERS
- 4 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 5 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 6 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1808
- 6.1 DISTRICT 1 (Boston and vicinity)
- 6.2 DISTRICT 2 (Newburyport and North Shore)
- 6.3 DISTRICT 3 (South Shore and Cape Cod)
- 6.4 DISTRICT 4 (Southeast)
- 6.5 DISTRICT 5 (Framingham, west and north)
- 6.6 DISTRICT 6 (Central Mass., Worcester)
- 6.7 DISTRICT 7 (North Central Massachusetts)
- 6.8 DISTRICT 8 (Berkshires)
- 6.9 DISTRICT 9 (Southern Maine)
- 6.10 DISTRICT 10 (Central Maine) (Central Maine)
- 6.11 DISTRICT 11 (Eastern Maine)
- 6.12 DISTRICT 12 (Islands)
- 6.13 OUTSIDE OF MASSACHUSETTS
NOTES
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 03/14 (Masons Hall, Boston): II-377;
- II-378: Committee on Constitution and By-Laws of the Grand Lodge to be formed.
- II-378: Charter of Old Colony Lodge to be renewed and re-engrossed on parchment "without any prejudice to . . . rank" and that it list Hingham as their place of meeting.
- II-379: Correspondence with Portland Lodge.
- 06/13 (Masons Hall, Boston): II-380;
- II-380: Scioto Lodge released from allegiance; it would go on to become Scioto Lodge #2 (now #6) as part of the Grand Lodge of Ohio.
- II-381: Washington Lodge, Roxbury, to surrender its charter due to improper use.
- II-382: Kennebec Lodge charter to be re-engrossed on parchment; the charter to bear date and rank as before.
- II-382: Correspondence with Grand Lodge of South Carolina.
- 09/12 (Masons Hall, Boston): II-386;
- II-386: Charter of Washington Lodge surrendered. A petition from that lodge was received and referred to committee.
- II-387: Correspondence with Ancient Landmark Lodge, Portland (Me.)
- 12/12 (Masons Hall, Boston): II-391; Annual Communication. Presiding: Rt. Wor. Isaiah Thomas, due to the absence of Grand Master Bigelow.
- II-392: Report on activity in Washington Lodge; lodge charter returned to "unoffending brethren." Accused brethren petitioned to be heard; granted.
- II-392: Report on "innovations in Ancient Laws and Regulations."
- II-393: Finance committee report.
- II-393: Petition by Montgomery Lodge to remove to Medway; granted.
- II-395: Communications with various Grand Lodges.
- II-396: Isaiah Thomas elected Grand Master; other Grand Officers elected.
PETITIONS FOR CHARTERS
- 03/14: II-377; Petition for lodge in New Brunswick referred to Provincial Grand Lodge of Nova Scotia.
- 06/13: II-280; Petition for Mount Pleasant Lodge, Granville, granted.
- 06/13: II-380; Petition for Maine Lodge, Farmington, granted.
- 09/12: II-387; Correspondence with the Grand Lodge of Nova Scotia.
- 09/12: II-387; Petition for Rising Sun Lodge, Sandisfield, granted.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 07/14 (Portland): II-384;
- II-384: Constitution of Ancient Landmark Lodge, Portland, Me. Rev. and R.W. Bro. George Richard gave an "ingenious discourse" on Proverbs 22:28; Grand Master Bigelow gave an "impressive address."
- 07/20 (Hallowell): II-389;
- II-389: Constitution and installation of officers of Kennebec Lodge; R.W. James D. Hopkins, District Deputy Grand Master, officiating. A "pertinent and elegant" oration by Bro. Jeremiah Perley, Esq.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 12/27: II-397; Appointment of Grand Officers.
- 12/27: II-399; Conference committee on the conduct of members of Washington Lodge; recantation of "Washington Encampment" (text on page II-400).
- 12/27: II-400; Past Grand Masters to be presented with appropriate jewels.
- 12/27: II-401; Committee to receive the Golden Urn and place it in the hall of the Grand Lodge.
- 12/27: II-402; Installation of Grand Officers.
- 12/27; II-402; Installation of officers of King Solomon's Lodge.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1808
DISTRICT 1 (Boston and vicinity)
Daniel Davis, District Deputy Grand Master; 14 Lodges
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Rising States, (Boston, 1752)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- King Solomon's (Charlestown, 1783)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- Hiram (Lexington, 1797)
- Meridian (Watertown, 1797)
- Mount Moriah (Reading, 1798)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1801)
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
DISTRICT 2 (Newburyport and North Shore)
Elias H. Derby, District Deputy Grand Master; 11 Lodges
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- St. Peter's (Newburyport, 1773)
- Unity (Ipswich, 1779)
- Essex (Salem, 1792)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Pentucket (Chelmsford, 1807)
- Jordan (Danvers, 1808)
DISTRICT 3 (South Shore and Cape Cod)
Charles Turner, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
- Old Colony (Hanover, 1792)
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1797)
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Fore Fathers' Rock (Plymouth, 1801)
- Sumner (Dennis, 1801)
- Fraternal (Barnstable, 1801)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
DISTRICT 4 (Southeast)
James Ellis, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
- Bristol (Norton, 1797)
- Montgomery (Medway, 1797)
- Eastern Star (Rehoboth, 1798)
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Washington Remembered (Roxbury, 1803)
DISTRICT 5 (Framingham, west and north)
Jonathan Maynard, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
- Trinity (Lancaster, 1776)
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- St. Paul's (Groton, 1797)
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Social (Ashby, 1798)
- Aurora (Leominster, 1801)
DISTRICT 6 (Central Mass., Worcester)
Ezekiel L. Bascom, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Fayette (Charlton, 1796)
- Thomas (Monson, 1796)
- Olive Branch (Oxford, 1797)
- Meridian Sun (Brookfield, 1797)
- Mount Zion (Hardwick, 1800)
- Harris (Athol, 1802)
- Charity (Mendon, 1803)
DISTRICT 7 (North Central Massachusetts)
John Phelps, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
- Federal (Blandford, 1792)
- Republican (Greenfield, 1794)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Jerusalem (South Hadley, 1797)
- Pacific (Leverett, 1801)
- Mountain (Rowe, 1806)
- Mount Vernon (Belchertown, 1807)
- Sylvan (Southwick, 1807)
- Mount Pleasant (Granville, 1808)
- Rising Sun (Sandisfield, 1808)
DISTRICT 8 (Berkshires)
Robert Walker, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
- Friendship (Williamstown, 1785)
- Franklin (Cheshire, 1794)
- Evening Star (Lenox, 1795)
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Sincerity (Partridgefield, 1801)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Sheffield (Sheffield, 1803)
DISTRICT 9 (Southern Maine)
John D. Hopkins, District Deputy Grand Master; 12 Lodges
- Portland (Portland (Me.), 1762)
- Lincoln (Wiscasset (Me.), 1792)
- Kennebec (Hallowell (Me.), 1796)
- United (Topsham (Me.), 1801)
- Saco (Pepperellboro (Me.), 1802)
- Pythagorean (Fryeburg (Me.), 1803)
- Cumberland (New Gloucester (Me.), 1803)
- Orient (Bridgetown (Me.), 1804)
- Solar (Bath (Me.), 1804)
- Ancient Landmark (Portland (Me.), 1806)
- Oxford (Paris (Me.), 1807)
- Maine (Farmington (Me.), 1808)
DISTRICT 10 (Central Maine) (Central Maine)
Samuel Thatcher, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
- Hancock (Castine (Me.), 1794)
- Amity (Camden (Me.), 1801)
- Rising Virtue (Bangor (Me.), 1802)
- Orient (Thomaston (Me.), 1806)
- St. George (Warren (Me.) 1806)
DISTRICT 11 (Eastern Maine)
Oliver Snead, District Deputy Grand Master; 4 Lodges
- Warren (Machias (Me.), 1778)
- Tuscan (Columbia (Me.), 1797)
- Eastern (Eastport (Me.), 1801)
- Ionic (Steuben (Me.), 1801)
DISTRICT 12 (Islands)
John Brock, District Deputy Grand Master; 2 Lodges
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- King Solomon Lodge in Perfection (Holmes' Hole, 1797)
OUTSIDE OF MASSACHUSETTS
No District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
- American Union (Marietta (Ohio), 1776)
- St. John's (Starbrock, Demarara, 1801)