Difference between revisions of "MassachusettsYear2009"
(→[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADISTRICT02_2003andAfter DISTRICT 2]) |
|||
Line 259: | Line 259: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=DeMolay The DeMolay] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1975) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=DeMolay The DeMolay] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1975) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Masters2 The Masters] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewtonville Newtonville], 1983) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Masters2 The Masters] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewtonville Newtonville], 1983) | ||
− | |||
==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADISTRICT03_2003andAfter DISTRICT 3] ==== | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADISTRICT03_2003andAfter DISTRICT 3] ==== |
Revision as of 21:43, 1 February 2012
2009
ROGER W. PAGEAU, Grand Master
Basilios Tsingos, Deputy Grand Master
Peter Randall, Senior Grand Warden
David A. Blake, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 2009
- 4.1 DISTRICT 1
- 4.2 DISTRICT 2
- 4.3 DISTRICT 3
- 4.4 DISTRICT 4
- 4.5 DISTRICT 5
- 4.6 DISTRICT 6
- 4.7 DISTRICT 7
- 4.8 DISTRICT 8
- 4.9 DISTRICT 9
- 4.10 DISTRICT 10
- 4.11 DISTRICT 11
- 4.12 DISTRICT 12
- 4.13 DISTRICT 13
- 4.14 DISTRICT 14
- 4.15 DISTRICT 15 NORTH
- 4.16 DISTRICT 15 SOUTH
- 4.17 DISTRICT 16
- 4.18 DISTRICT 17
- 4.19 DISTRICT 18
- 4.20 DISTRICT 19
- 4.21 DISTRICT 20
- 4.22 DISTRICT 21
- 4.23 DISTRICT 22
- 4.24 DISTRICT 23
- 4.25 DISTRICT 24
- 4.26 DISTRICT 25
- 4.27 DISTRICT 26
- 4.28 DISTRICT 27
- 4.29 DISTRICT 28
- 4.30 DISTRICT 29
- 4.31 DISTRICT 30
- 4.32 DISTRICT 31
- 4.33 PANAMA CANAL DISTRICT
- 4.34 CHILE DISTRICT
- 4.35 CHINA DISTRICT
- 4.36 CUBA DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/11: 2009-7;
- 06/10: 2009-38;
- 09/09: 2009-74;
- 12/09: 2009-112; (Annual Communication)
03/11 Agenda
- 2009-20: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 2009-21: Election of Masonic Education and Charity Trust trustees.
- 2009-21: Discipline. Report of the Board of Trial Commissioners.
- 2009-22: Greetings to, and appointment of, Grand Representatives.
- 2009-23: Presentations.
06/10 Agenda
- 2009-50: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 2009-56: Greetings to, and appointment of, Grand Representatives.
- 2009-56: Discipline.
- 2009-57: Presentations.
09/09 Agenda
- 2009-87: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 2009-88: Recognition of the Grand Lodge of Cyprus
- 2009-92: Greetings to, and appointment of, Grand Representatives.
- 2009-92: Discipline.
- 2009-93: Presentations.
- 2009-94: Candidates for Grand Wardens.
12/09 Agenda
- 2009-120: Tribute to Rt. Wor. Roland K. Woodberry, by Rt. Wor. Richard B. Burgess.
- 2009-123: Greetings to, and appointment of, Grand Representatives.
- 2009-123: Discipline.
- 2008-124: Re-election of Grand Master Roger William Pageau. Election of other Grand Lodge officers.
- 2009-130: Recognition of the Grand Lodge of San Marino.
- 2009-134: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 2009-135: Presentation of the Warrant for the Massachusetts Lodge of Research to Rt. Wor. George Bibilos, its first Master.
- Visits by Grand Master Pageau, beginning on Page 2009-152:
- Anniversaries:
- United Brethren, Marlborough (04/11; 150th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Caleb Butler, Ayer (04/18; 150th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Institutions of Lodges:
- Independence, Boston (07/03; Special Communication)
- Consolidations:
- Constellation and Eliot-Hyde Park (09/12; Special Communciation)
- Mount Scopus and Converse (09/23; Special Communication)
- Globe and Unity (12/12; Special Communication; Rt. Wor. Basilios Tsingos presiding)
- Hall Dedications and corner-stone layings:
- United Brethren, Marlborough (04/11; mortgage burning; Special Communication)
- Lodge visits:
- John Warren, Hopkinton (01/12)
- Panama District and Grand Lodge of Panama (01/16-01/21)
- (unknown lodge, Boston) (02/07; reception for Deputy Grand Master Basilios Tsingos)
- Winslow Lewis, Boston (02/21)
- (unknown lodge, Norwood) (02/28; reception for Senior Grand Warden Peter Randall)
- Rural, Quincy (03/05)
- John Warren, Hopkinton (03/10)
- Winslow Lewis, Boston (03/13)
- Howard, Yarmouth (03/14; reception for Junior Grand Warden David A. Blake)
- The Masters, Newtonville (03/18)
- Caribbean Naval, Guantánamo, Cuba (04/02; Special Communication)
- Winslow Lewis, Boston (04/10)
- Grand Lodge of New Jersey (04/14-04/17)
- Grand Lodge of Iran (04/25)
- Konohassett, Cohasset (05/01)
- Thomas Talbot, Billerica (05/05)
- Mount Holyoke, South Hadley Falls (05/07)
- Winslow Lewis, Boston (05/08)
- John Warren, Hopkinton (05/12)
- Grand Lodge of New Hampshire (05/15-05/16)
- Grand Lodge of Rhode Island (05/17-05/19)
- The Masters, Newtonville (05/20, installation)
- Cincinnatus, Great Barrington (05/29)
- Rufus Putnam, Rutland (06/01)
- John Warren, Hopkinton (06/09)
- John Warren, Hopkinton (06/27; installation)
- Grand Lodge of Canada (Ontario) (07/14-07/16)
- Lafayette-Greylock, North Adams (09/05; Hill Degree)
- John Warren, Hopkinton (09/08)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (09/10; installation)
- Winslow Lewis, Boston (09/11)
- The Harvard, Cambridge (09/17; installation)
- Mount Tom, Holyoke (09/18)
- Waltham Triad, Newtonville (09/19; installation)
- Grand Lodge of North Carolina (09/24-09/26)
- John Warren, Hopkinton (10/13)
- Grand Lodge of Ohio (10/15-10/17)
- The Masters, Newtonville (10/21)
- Marine, Falmouth (11/02)
- John Warren, Hopkinton (11/10)
- Winslow Lewis, Boston (11/13)
- The Masters, Newtonville (11/18)
- Pittsfield (11/20; Table Lodge)
- Thomas Talbot, Billerica (11/29)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/30; Feast of St. Andrew)
- John Warren, Hopkinton (12/08)
- Grand Lodge of Washington, DC (12/11-12/13)
- Frank W. Thompson, Bedford (12/15)
- The Masters, Newtonville (12/16)
- Visits by other Grand Lodge officers begin on Page 2009-156.
- Anniversaries:
- 2009-159: Audit.
Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals
- 03/11: 2009-168. Petition to amend Section 600; discussion.
- 06/10: 2009-56. Approved.
Grand Master's Address
- 03/11: 2009-23; opening remarks; 275th Anniversary committee; travels, including to Panama; building; finances; dispensation for Independence Lodge; DeMolay; MORI.
- 06/10: 2009-58; opening remarks; visits; MORI; Chamber of Reflection and other building renovations; Grand Master's Fair; institution of Independence Lodge; changes in programs and meetings; electronic notices; MORI.
- 09/09: 2009-94; opening remarks; Hill Degree; new Grand Chaplains and Associate Grand Tyler; new committee members; travels; membership and other programs; MORI and IRS filings; conclusion.
- 12/09: 2009-135; death of Grand Master Lovering; ritual award named for him; York Rite; travels; Rookie Award; DeMolay and Rainbow; education; edicts; health; conclusion; committee reports (scholarship, library, education and training, membership, insurance, service); visits; medals.
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/11: 2009-16;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Amicable, Artisan, Bethany, The Harvard, Joseph Warren-Soley, J. Philip Berquist, Marine, Moses Michael Hays, Pythagorean, Republican, Satucket; approved.
- 06/10: 2009-47;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Elm-Belcher (with changes), Euclid, Friendship, Hope, John Hancock, John T. Heard, Liberty (with changes), Montgomery, Mount Hollis, Mount Holyoke (with changes), Mystic, North Shore Daylight, Olive Branch, Pacific, Perfection, St. Mark's, Simon W. Robinson, Vernon; approved. Day Spring, Jerusalem, Mount Vernon-Galilean, Siloam; not approved.
- 09/09: 2009-83;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Oriental-Martha's Vineyard (with changes), Prospect (with changes), Satuit, St. James, Tahattawan, Wamesit, West Roxbury-Dorchester, Weymouth United Masonic (with changes), Wilder; approved. Rising Star, not approved.
- 12/09: 2009-125;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Artisan, Daniel Webster, Liberty, Phoenix, St. George, Vernon; approved.
Necrologies and Memorials
- NECROLOGIES:
- 03/11: 2009-18: Rt. Wor. Elliott John Gillard, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/10: 2009-49: Rt. Wor. Andrew Welsh Waugh, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/09: 2009-85: Rt. Wor. Kenneth Arthur Churchill, Past District Deputy Grand Master, Senior Grand Deacon.
- 09/09: 2009-85: Rt. Wor. Rodney Wentworth Peston, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/09: 2009-86: Rt. Wor. Robert Leland Spinney, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/09: 2009-86: Rt. Wor. William Thompson Seaver, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/09: 2009-86: Rt. Wor. John Lawrence Waterman, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/09: 2009-122: Rt. Wor. Alan Frederic Kaye, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- MEMORIALS:
- 12/09: 2009-127: Most Wor. David Whitcomb Lovering, presented by Most Wor. Albert T. Ames, for the committee.
Petitions for Charters
- 06/10: 2009-51. Petition by Mount Scopus and Converse, as Converse; granted.
- 06/10: 2009-53. Petition by Constellation and Eliot-Hyde Park, as Eliot-Hyde Park; granted.
- 09/09: 2009-89. Petition by Globe and Unity, as Globe Unity; granted.
Petitions for Dispensation for New Lodges
- 03/11: 2009-24; Dispensation granted for Independence Lodge, mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 04/02: 2009-28; Guantánamo, Cuba. Official Visit to Caribbean Naval Lodge.
- 2009-29: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Brethren of Caribbean Naval Lodge.
- 2009-29: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers. Installation of Rt. Wor. Scott Alan Ross as District Deputy Grand Master. Presentations.
- 04/11: 2009-31; Marlborough. 150th Anniversary and Mortgage Burning at United Brethren Lodge.
- 2009-32: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Brethren of United Brethren Lodge.
- 2009-32: Mortgage burning ceremony, described in detail, with Bro. Richard Jacobs (the oldest member) and Bro. Kenneth Urato, Jr. (the most recently raised member) participating.
- 2009-33: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers.
- 04/18: 2009-35; Ayer. 150th Anniversary of Caleb Butler.
- 2009-36: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Brethren of Caleb Butler Lodge.
- 2009-36: Rededication ceremony.
- 2009-36: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers. Presentation by Bro. and Rep. Robert Hargraves.
- 07/03: 2009-64; Boston. Institution and Installation at Independence Lodge.
- 2009-65: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Brethren.
- 2009-65: Institution of the Independence Lodge by Rt. Wor. David P. Newcomb, District Deputy Grand Master, "in full form and ceremony according to the ancient usages of the Craft."
- 2009-65: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers. (Remarks by Wor. Luiz Carlos Rodgrigues de Santos reproduced in full.)
- 08/29: 2009-69; Feeding Hills. Dedication of new Masonic Building and rededication of Esoteric-Sherwood Lodge.
- 2009-70: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Warren M. Coughlin, Master of Esoteric-Sherwood Lodge.
- 2009-71: Ceremony of dedication.
- 2009-71: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers, including Hon. Susan R. Dawson, Mayor of Agawam.
- 09/12: 2009-100; Westwood. Consolidation of Constellation and Eliot-Hyde Park, as Eliot-Hyde Park.
- 2009-101: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Masters of the two Lodges.
- 2009-101: Merger ceremony, described in detail.
- 2009-104: Installation of the officers of Eliot-Hyde Park Lodge.
- 2009-105: Remarks by the Grand Master; remarks by other Brothers. Presentations.
- 09/23: 2009-106; Malden. Consolidation of Mount Scopus and Converse, as Converse.
- 2009-107: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Masters of the two Lodges.
- 2009-107: Merger ceremony, described in detail.
- 2009-110: Remarks by the Grand Master; remarks by other Brothers. Presentations.
- 12/12: 2009-178; Dalton. Consolidation of Globe and Unity, as Globe-Unity. Deputy Grand Master Basilios Tsingos presiding.
- 2009-179: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Masters of the two Lodges.
- 2009-179: Merger ceremony, described in detail.
- 2009-182: Installation of officers of Globe-Unity Lodge.
- 2009-182: Remarks by the Acting Grand Master; remarks by other Brothers. Presentations.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/28/2009)
- 2009-183: Opening and roll call.
- 2009-191: Reception of guests, including Grand Representatives.
- 2009-191: Report of Grand Secretary; 1,556 diplomas issued. List of lodges not represented in Grand Lodge in 2009, as well as the past 2 years.
- 2009-192: Installation of Grand Master Roger William Pageau. Installation of other Grand Officers.
- 2009-195: Feast of St. John. Toasts and names of speakers:
- 2009-197: Deputy Grand Master Jay A. Jolicoeur; The Traveling Man.
- 2009-203: Most Wor. and Rev. David Cash, Past Grand Master of North Carolina.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 2009
There were 32 districts in Massachusetts in 2009 (numbered 1 through 31), as well as districts for Chile, China, the Caribbean and Panama.
DISTRICT 1
Robert V. Jolly, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges + 1 U.D.
Tabular: 2009-A3
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1752)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- The Consolidated (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
- Independence (Boston, 2009) transferred after institution
DISTRICT 2
David P. Newcomb, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 2009-A4
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Wellesley (Needham, 1912)
- The Harvard (Cambridge, 1922)
- Major General Henry Knox (Boston, 1926)
- Nehoiden (Needham, 1927)
- Moses Michael Hays (Needham, 1931)
- The DeMolay (Boston, 1975)
- The Masters (Newtonville, 1983)
DISTRICT 3
Jerry A. Roach, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 2009-A5
- King Solomon's (Charlestown, 1783)
- Mystic Valley (Arlington, 1797)
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Somerville (West Somerville, 1912)
- Richard C. MacLaurin (Cambridge, 1920)
- Logia America (Cambridge, 1993)
DISTRICT 4
Paul M. Carroll, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 2009-A6
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- Mount Vernon-Galilean (Malden, 1857)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Fidelity (Melrose, 1918)
- Mount Scopus (Malden, 1930) merged into Converse 09/23
DISTRICT 5
Paul A. S. Bushey, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 2009-A7
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Waltham Triad (Newtonville, 1820)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
- Norumbega Fraternity (Newtonville, 1875)
- Garden City (Newtonville, 1954)
DISTRICT 6
David R. Holland, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 2009-A8
- Union (Norwood, 1796)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Lafayette-Dover (Norwood, 1865)
- Eliot-Hyde Park (Westwood, 1866) merged 09/12
- Rabboni (Milton, 1869)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871) merged 09/12
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
- West Roxbury-Dorchester (Dorchester, 1912)
DISTRICT 7
Lester M. Oshry, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 2009-A9
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- St. Alban's (Wrentham, 1818)
- Gate of the Temple (Stoughton, 1855)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- Cosmopolitan (Stoughton, 1920)
- Azure (Walpole, 1921)
- J. Philip Berquist (Foxborough, 2004)
DISTRICT 8
Lawrence E. Piper, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 2009-A10
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Weymouth United Masonic (Weymouth, 1825)
- St. Paul's-Algonquin (Braintree, 1846)
- Delta (Braintree, 1868)
- Macedonian (Quincy, 1893)
- Euclid (Boston, 1916)
- Milton (Milton, 1922)
DISTRICT 9
S. Raymond King, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 2009-A11
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Essex (Salem, 1791)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Amity-Mosaic (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- North Reading (North Reading, 1955)
DISTRICT 10
Timothy Loring, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 2009-A12
- The Tyrian-Ashler-Acacia (Gloucester, 1770)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Budleigh (Beverly, 1921)
- Manchester (Manchester, 1920)
- North Shore Daylight (Beverly, 1992)
DISTRICT 11
George T. Allen, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 2009-A13
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- LawrenceUnited (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
DISTRICT 12
Dana S. MacAllister, Sr., District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 2009-A14
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- William Sewall Gardiner-Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
- Wamesit (Tewksbury, 1921)
- Merrimack Valley Daylight (Lawrence, 1990)
DISTRICT 13
Ted Morang, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 2009-A15
- Star of Bethlehem (Wakefield, 1844)
- Mount Tabor (Boston, 1846)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Lynnfield-Zetland (Lynnfield, 1867)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
- Friendship (Wilmington, 1901)
DISTRICT 14
William R. Currier, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 2009-A16
- Washington (Lexington, 1796)
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Joseph Warren-Soley (Boston, 1856)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Tahattawan (Littleton, 1929)
- Simonds (Burlington, 1955)
- Frank W. Thompson (Bedford, 1955)
DISTRICT 15 NORTH
Robert E. Havener, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 2009-A17
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- Meridian (Watertown, 1797)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
- Perfection (Framingham, 1957)
DISTRICT 15 SOUTH
Robert M. Booth, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 2009-A18
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
DISTRICT 16
Barry E. Standish, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 2009-A19
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
- Eastern Star (Rehoboth, 1924)
DISTRICT 17
Chandos O. Bailey, III, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 2009-A20
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Paul Revere (North Bridgewater, 1856)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Puritan (East Bridgewater, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
- Baalis Sanford (Brockton, 1917)
- Wampatuck (East Bridgewater, 1946)
DISTRICT 18
Deane P. Price, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 2009-A21
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
- Daniel Webster (Marshfield, 1964)
DISTRICT 19
G. Paul Cannan, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 2009-A22
- Social Harmony (Middleboro, 1823)
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- Quittacus (New Bedford, 1865)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- George H. Taber (Fairhaven, 1872)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
- Abraham H. Howland Jr. (New Bedford, 1915)
- Massasoit-Narragansett (Fall River, 1915)
DISTRICT 20
David A. Nailor, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 2009-A23
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Fraternal (Centerville, 1801)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Oriental-Martha's Vineyard (Oak Bluffs, 1859)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
- Cawnacome Sunshine (Bourne, 1992)
DISTRICT 21
William Darin Krum, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 2009-A24
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Mount Horeb (Dennis, 1854)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
- Universal (Orleans, 1917)
- Nauset Light (Orleans, 1998)
DISTRICT 22
Richard A. McAllister, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 2009-A25
- St. Paul (Ayer, 1797)
- Aurora (Leominster, 1801)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
DISTRICT 23
Louis M. Papagni, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 2009-A26
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Quinsigamond (Worcester, 1870)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
- Matthew John Whittall (Shrewsbury, 1928)
- Level (Worcester, 1952)
DISTRICT 24
Wayne E. Anderson, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 2009-A27
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Guiding Lights (Auburn, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Joel H. Prouty (Auburn, 1927)
- Rose of Sharon (Charlton, 1927)
DISTRICT 25
John K. Andrews, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 2009-A28
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Rufus Putnam (Rutland, 1912)
- Bay Path (West Brookfield, 1923)
DISTRICT 26
John A. White, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 2009-A29
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- North Quabbin (Orange, 1859)
- Mount Sugar Loaf (Deerfield, 2008)
DISTRICT 27
Paul A. Cataldo, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 2009-A30
- Jerusalem (South Hadley, 1797)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
DISTRICT 28
David E. Pace, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 2009-A31
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Indian Orchard Masonic (Springfield, 1817)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Wilbraham Masonic (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1891)
- The Meadows (East Longmeadow, 1921) merged 05/21
DISTRICT 29
James L. Beauregard, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 2009-A32
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Huntington-Federal (Russell, 1866)
- Elm-Belcher (Agawam, 1870)
- Esoteric-Sherwood (Feeding Hills, 1909)
- Mount Orthodox (West Springfield, 1913)
DISTRICT 30
Matthew P. Drosehn, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 2009-A33
- Lafayette-Greylock (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Unity (Dalton, 1896)
DISTRICT 31
Steven B. Jackson, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 2009-A34
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lenox, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent-Pittsfield (Pittsfield, 1873)
PANAMA CANAL DISTRICT
John B. Bamber, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges + 1 U.D.
Tabular: 2009-A38
- Sojourners (Cristobal, Canal Zone, 1912)
- Ancon (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1913)
- Gatun (Empire, Canal Zone, 1915)
- Eloy Alfaro (Balboa, Canal Zone, U.D.)
CHILE DISTRICT
Daniel E. Cerda, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 2009-A35
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)
CHINA DISTRICT
Frederick Shane, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 2009-A36
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863) In recess
- Shanghai (Shanghai, China, 1903) In recess
- Sinim (Tokyo, Japan, 1903)
- International (Peking, China, 1915) In recess
- Hykes Memorial (Tientsin, China, 1922) In recess
CUBA DISTRICT
Scott A. Ross, District Deputy Grand Master; 1 Lodge
Tabular: 2009-A37
- Caribbean Naval (Guantánamo, Cuba, 1966)