Difference between revisions of "MassachusettsYear2006"
(→03/08 Agenda) |
(→03/08 Agenda) |
||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
</p> | </p> | ||
− | * 2006-41: Grand Lodge Library dedication. ''Note: A brief history of the Library is provided in the [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMHodgdon#AT_LIBRARY_DEDICATION. | + | * 2006-41: Grand Lodge Library dedication. ''Note: A brief history of the Library is provided in the [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMHodgdon#AT_LIBRARY_DEDICATION.2C_MARCH_2006 Grand Master's remarks] beginning on Page 2006-41.'' |
==== 06/14 Agenda ==== | ==== 06/14 Agenda ==== |
Revision as of 17:58, 6 December 2014
2006
JEFFREY B. HODGDON, Grand Master
William E. Holland, Deputy Grand Master
Richard B. Burgess, Senior Grand Warden
Donald M. Moran, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 2006
- 4.1 DISTRICT 1
- 4.2 DISTRICT 2
- 4.3 DISTRICT 3
- 4.4 DISTRICT 4
- 4.5 DISTRICT 5
- 4.6 DISTRICT 6
- 4.7 DISTRICT 7
- 4.8 DISTRICT 8
- 4.9 DISTRICT 9
- 4.10 DISTRICT 10
- 4.11 DISTRICT 11
- 4.12 DISTRICT 12
- 4.13 DISTRICT 13
- 4.14 DISTRICT 14
- 4.15 DISTRICT 15
- 4.16 DISTRICT 16
- 4.17 DISTRICT 17
- 4.18 DISTRICT 18
- 4.19 DISTRICT 19
- 4.20 DISTRICT 20
- 4.21 DISTRICT 21
- 4.22 DISTRICT 22
- 4.23 DISTRICT 23
- 4.24 DISTRICT 24
- 4.25 DISTRICT 25
- 4.26 DISTRICT 26
- 4.27 DISTRICT 27
- 4.28 DISTRICT 28
- 4.29 DISTRICT 29
- 4.30 DISTRICT 30
- 4.31 DISTRICT 31
- 4.32 PANAMA CANAL DISTRICT
- 4.33 CHILE DISTRICT
- 4.34 CHINA DISTRICT
- 4.35 CUBA DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/08: 2006-21;
- 06/08: 2006-59;
- 09/14: 2006-97;
- 12/14: 2006-161; (Annual Communication)
03/08 Agenda
- 2006-31: Greetings to Grand Representatives.
- 2006-34: Presentations.
Dedication of the Lawrence Library
Back row: Grand Masters Bauer, Lovering, Darling, Hicks
Front row: Grand Masters Vose, Hodgdon
- 2006-41: Grand Lodge Library dedication. Note: A brief history of the Library is provided in the Grand Master's remarks beginning on Page 2006-41.
06/14 Agenda
- 2006-71: Greetings to Grand Representatives.
- 2006-78: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 2006-78: Presentations.
09/13 Agenda
- 2006-107: Greetings to Grand Representatives.
- 2006-111: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 2006-111: Budget for 2007 (motion only).
12/13 Agenda
- 2006-175: Greetings to Grand Representatives.
- 2006-193: Re-election of Grand Master Jeffrey B. Hodgdon. Election of other Grand Lodge officers.
- 2006-194: Presentations.
- Visits by Grand Master Hodgdon, beginning on Page 2006-213:
- Anniversaries:
- Mount Moriah, Westfield (02/11; 150th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- St. George #16, Warren, Maine (03/11; 200th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Frank W. Thompson, Bedford (04/18; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn) (04/22; 150th Anniversary)
- North Reading, North Reading (09/23; 50th Anniversary)
- Mountain, Shelburne Falls (10/06; 200th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Paul Revere, Brockton (10/14; 150th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Joseph Warren-Soley, Lincoln (11/04; 150th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Consolidations:
- Cawnacome Sunshine and Metacomet Daylight (04/08; Special Communication)
- Esoteric and Samuel D. Sherwood (06/16; Special Communication)
- Wayfarers and Philanthropic (10/05; Special Communication)
- Bethlehem and Mount Carmel (10/09; Special Communication)
- Lodge visits:
- Simon W. Robinson, Lexington (01/09)
- Norfolk, Needham (01/14; reception for Deputy Grand Master William E. Holland)
- Trip to Panama; visits with Sojourners, Ancon, Gatun (01/20-01/30)
- (unknown lodge, Norwood) (02/04; reception for Senior Grand Warden Richard B. Burgess)
- Marine, Falmouth (02/06)
- Budleigh (03/04; held in Salem; reception for Junior Grand Warden Donald M. Moran)
- Winslow Lewis, Boston (03/10)
- Charles C. Dame, Georgetown (04/07; table lodge)
- Simon W. Robinson, Lexington (04/10)
- Winslow Lewis, Boston (04/14)
- The Masters, Newtonville (04/19; Ladies' Night)
- The Harvard, Cambridge (04/20)
- Daniel Webster, Marshfield (05/08)
- John Warren, Hopkinton (05/09)
- Winslow Lewis, Boston (05/12)
- The Masters, Newtonville (05/17; installation)
- Simon W. Robinson, Lexington (06/12)
- Mariners', Cotuit (06/27)
- Lawrence United, Lawrence (09/06l installation)
- Simon W. Robinson, Lexington (09/11)
- Charles W. Moore, Fitchburg (09/15)
- The Massachusetts, Boston (09/16; installation)
- The Tyrian-Acacia, Gloucester (10/10; installation)
- The Masters, Newtonville (10/18)
- Grand Lodge of Iran (in Exile) (10/21)
- Grand Lodge of Georgia (10/23-10/25)
- Grand Lodge of Virginia (11/09-11/11)
- The Masters, Newtonville (11/15)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/28; Grand Master's Dinner)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/30; Feast of St. Andrew)
- Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania (12/08-12/09)
- Visits by other Grand Lodge officers begin on Page 2006-217.
- Anniversaries:
- 2006-223: Audit.
Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals
Grand Master's Address
- 03/08: 2006-35; Masonic Membeship Momentum: opening remarks; schedule; Grand Master's Appeal; Campaign for Masonry; Grand Master's Picnic; April 17th parades; membeship; library; conclusion.
- 06/14: 2006-79; Achieving Our Greatness: opening remarks; membership; scholarships; public relations; Grand Master's Picnic; library and museum; Masonic Health System; schedule; conclusion.
- 09/13: 2006-112; Staying the Course: opening remarks; membership; ruling on paperwork; Campaign for Masonry; schedule; candidates for Grand Warden; death of M.W. Fred Kirby Bauer; conclusion.
- 12/13: 2006-195; The Third Step: opening remarks; membership; Commitment to Masonry; Grand Lodge Dues; discipline; CHIP; Grand Lodge Building; schedule; conclusion; scholarship; library; insurance; service; education; CHIP; visits; medals.
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/08: 2006-29;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Charles C. Dame, Harmony, May Flower, Pequossette, Rose of Sharon, Thomas; approved.
- 06/14: 2006-67;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Ashler, Aurora, Blue Hill, Caribbean Naval, Eden, Franklin, The Harvard, Liberty, Major General Henry Knox, Marine (with changes), Morning Star, Moses Michael Hays, Mount Olivet (with changes), Norfolk Union (with changes), Oxford (with changes), St. John's (Newburyport), St. Mark's, Star of Bethlehem, Waltham Triad, Williams; approved.
- 09/13: 2006-105;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Mount Carmel, Mount Horeb (Dennis), Mount Horeb (Woburn), Occidental, Plymouth, Upton, William Parkman; approved.
- 12/13: 2006-172;
- Full Codes : The Meadows; approved.
- Amendments: Charles C. Dame, Esoteric-Sherwood, Harmony, John Warren, Joseph Webb, Level, Marine, Merrimack, Philanthropic; approved.
Necrologies and Memorials
- NECROLOGIES:
- 03/08: 2006-32; Rt. Wor. Robert William LaPierre, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/14: 2006-72; Rt. Wor. Nathan Nuel Rosenhek, Past District Deputy Grand Master, Past Grand Steward.
- 06/14: 2006-72; Rt. Wor. Wayne Frederick Hoyle, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/14: 2006-73; Rt. Wor. George Harvey Ellis, Past District Deputy Grand Master, Past Grand Steward.
- 06/14: 2006-73; Rt. Wor. Frank Stanley Reynolds, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/14: 2006-73; Rt. Wor. Walton Hersey Jenkins, II, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/14: 2006-73; Rt. Wor. Lloyd Stanley Blair, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/13: 2006-107; Rt. Wor. George Milton Rogers, Jr., Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/13: 2006-108; Rt. Wor. Gomer Ellwood Bowen, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/13: 2006-108; Rt. Wor. Robert Henry Stevens, Past Senior Grand Warden.
- 09/13: 2006-108; Rt. Wor. Arnold Benjamin Shaw, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/13: 2006-108; Rt. Wor. Waldo Albert Howe, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/13: 2006-185; Rt. Wor. John Richard Lundgren, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
Past Grand Master Bauer
- MEMORIALS:
- 09/13: 2006-109; Rt. Wor. Robert Henry Stevens, Past Senior Grand Warden; presented by Rt. Wor. W. Terence Stephens, Past Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/13: 2006-185; Most Wor. Fred Kirby Bauer, Past Grand Master; presented by Most Wor. Albert T. Ames, Past Grand Master.
Petitions for Charters
- 03/08: 2006-32. Petition by Esoteric and Samuel D. Sherwood, as Esoteric-Sherwood; granted.
- 06/14: 2006-74. Petition by Wayfarers and Philanthropic, as Philanthropic; granted.
- 06/14: 2006-76. Petition by Bethlehem and Mount Carmel, as Mount Carmel; granted.
- 12/13: 2006-175. Petition by Longmeadow and Charles C. Spellman, as The Meadows; granted.
- 12/13: 2006-178. Petition by Star-Athol and Orange, as North Quabbin; granted.
- 12/13: 2006-180. Petition by Hammatt-Ocean, Seaview and Mount Tabor, as Mount Tabor; granted.
- 12/13: 2006-182. Petition by William Sewall Gardner and Kilwinning, as William Sewall Gardiner-Kilwinning; granted.
Petitions for Dispensation for New Lodges
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 01/21: 2006-11; Balboa, Panama. Visit to the District Grand Lodge.
- 2006-12: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Rt. Wor. Victor D. Cruz, District Grand Master.
- 2006-12: Installation of District officers.
- 2006-12: Dedication of the new Lodge room "in the traditional Masonic manner."
- 2006-12: Presentations. Address by the Grand Master.
- 02/11: 2006-15; Westfield. 150th Anniversary of Mount Moriah Lodge.
- 2006-15: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the brethren of Mount Moriah Lodge.
- 2006-16: Presentations.
- 2006-16: Remarks by the Grand Master.
- 2006-16ff: History of Mount Moriah Lodge, by Bro. Ralph E. Cortis.
- 03/12: 2006-45; Warren, Maine. 200th Anniversary of St. George #16.
- 2006-45: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Most Wor. Claire Tusch, Grand Master of Maine
- 2006-46: Rededication of lodge hall. Presentations.
- 2006-46: Remarks by the Grand Master.
- 04/08: 2006-47; Bourne. Consolidation of Cawnacome Sunshine and Metacomet Daylight, as Cawnacome Sunshine.
- 2006-48: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Masters of the two Lodges.
- 2006-48: Merger ceremony, described in detail.
- 2006-51: Installation of the officers of Cawnacome Sunshine Lodge.
- 2006-51: Remarks by the Grand Master; remarks by other Brothers.
- 04/18: 2006-53; Bedford. 50th Anniversary of Frank W. Thompson Lodge.
- 2006-54: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Brethren of Frank W. Thompson Lodge.
- 2006-54: Remarks by the Grand Master.
- 2006-55ff: History of Frank W. Thompson Lodge, by Wor. William R. Currier.
- 06/16: 2006-87; East Longmeadow. Consolidation of Esoteric and Samuel D. Sherwood, as Esoteric-Sherwood.
- 2006-88: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Masters of the two Lodges.
- 2006-88: Merger ceremony, described in detail.
- 2006-91: Installation of the officers of Esoteric-Sherwood Lodge.
- 2006-91: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers.
- 06/27: 2006-93; Cotuit. Presentation of a 50-Year Past Master's Certificate.
- 2006-94: Grand Lodge opened in "an historic building located next to Mariners' Lodge" and was received by the Master, Wor. David A. Nailor.
- 2006-94: Presentation of a 50-year Past Master's Certificate to Rt. Wor. Waldo A. Howe. Note: Rt. Wor. Bro. Howe died on 08/11/2006, as reported on Page 2006-109.
- 2006-94: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brethren.
- 09/09: 2006-119; Charlton. Dedication of Overlook.
- 2006-120: Grand Lodge opened at the Lodge room in the Overlook Building.
- 2006-120: Dedication ceremony "in accordance with ancient form."
- 2006-120: Address by the Grand Master at dedication, reproduced in full.
- 2006-122: Remarks by Rt. Wor. David C. Turner and other Brothers and guests.
- 10/05: 2006-125; Marblehead. Consolidation of Wayfarers and Philanthropic, as Philanthropic.
- 2006-126: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Masters of the two Lodges.
- 2006-126: Merger ceremony, described in detail.
- 2006-129: Installation of the officers of Philanthropic Lodge.
- 2006-129: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers.
- 10/06: 2006-131; Shelburne Falls. 200th Anniversary of Mountain Lodge.
- 2006-131: Opening of Grand Lodge by Most Wor. Albert T. Ames as Acting Grand Master, as the Grand Master was "hopelessly tied up in a traffic jam on I-91 with no possibility of reaching the Masonic Hall in adequate time." Reception by Wor. Jud Tower of Mountain Lodge.
- 2006-132: Recess to Stillwaters Restaurant in Charlemont; arrival of the Grand Master.
- 2006-132: Presentations. Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers.
- 10/09: 2006-135; Lynn. Consolidation of Bethlehem and Mount Carmel, as Mount Carmel.
- 2006-136: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Masters of the two Lodges.
- 2006-136: Merger ceremony, described in detail.
- 2006-139: Installation of the officers of Mount Carmel Lodge.
- 2006-139: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers.
- 10/14: 2006-141; Brockton. 150th Anniversary of Paul Revere Lodge.
- 2006-142: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Rt. Wor. Bruce K. Pratt, Master of Paul Revere Lodge.
- 2006-142: Presentations and introductions.
- 2006-143: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers.
- 2006-144ff: History of Paul Revere Lodge, by Wor. Douglas G. Massey.
- 11/04: 2006-151; Lincoln. 150th Anniversary of Joseph Warren-Soley Lodge.
- 2006-151: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Christopher Ray, Master of Joseph Warren-Soley Lodge.
- 2006-152: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brethren.
- 2006-153ff: History of Joseph Warren-Soley Lodge, by Wor. Donald L. Dawes. Includes biographical sketches of Joseph Warren and John Soley.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/27/2006)
- 2006-243: Opening and roll call.
- 2006-249: Reception of guests, including Grand Representatives.
- 2006-250: Report of Grand Secretary; 1,599 diplomas issued. List of lodges not represented in Grand Lodge in 2006, as well as the past 2 years.
- 2006-251: Installation of Grand Master Jeffrey Black Hodgdon. Installation of other Grand Officers.
- 2006-254: Feast of St. John. Toasts and names of speakers:
- 2006-254: The Grand Master.
- 2006-255: Deputy Grand Master Joseph S. Mozzone.
- 2006-258: Most Wor. Ronald G. Belanger, Past Grand Master of Maryland. (Text not included.)
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 2006
There were 31 districts in Massachusetts in 2006 (numbered 1 through 31), as well as districts for Chile, China, the Caribbean and Panama.
DISTRICT 1
Lawrence J. Smith, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 2006-A3
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1752)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Mount Tabor (Boston, 1846)
- The Consolidated (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
DISTRICT 2
Mark H. Norton, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges + 1 U.D.
Tabular: 2006-A4
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- Mizpah-Faith (Cambridge, 1867)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Richard C. MacLaurin (Cambridge, 1920)
- The Harvard (Cambridge, 1922)
- Major General Henry Knox (Boston, 1926)
- The DeMolay (Boston, 1975)
- Logia America (Cambridge, 1993)
- Keystone (Boston, U.D.)
DISTRICT 3
Herbert W. Mower, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 2006-A5
- King Solomon's (Charlestown, 1783)
- Mystic Valley (Arlington, 1797)
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Somerville (West Somerville, 1912)
DISTRICT 4
Harlan L. Woods, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 2006-A6
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- Mount Vernon-Galilean (Malden, 1857)
- Hammatt-Ocean (Saugus, 1859)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Seaview (Revere, 1917)
- Fidelity (Melrose, 1918)
- Mount Scopus (Malden, 1930)
DISTRICT 5
Jeffrey L. Gardner, District Deputy Grand Master; 11 Lodges
Tabular: 2006-A7
- Waltham Triad (Newtonville, 1820)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Norumbega Fraternity (Newtonville, 1875)
- Shawmut (Newtonville, 1911)
- Wellesley (Needham, 1912)
- Nehoiden (Needham, 1927)
- Moses Michael Hays (Needham, 1931)
- Garden City (Newtonville, 1954)
- The Masters (Newtonville, 1983)
DISTRICT 6
Peter Randall, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 2006-A8
- Union (Norwood, 1796)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Lafayette-Dover (Norwood, 1865)
- Eliot-Hyde Park (Westwood, 1866)
- Rabboni (Milton, 1869)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
- West Roxbury-Dorchester (Dorchester, 1912)
- Azure (Walpole, 1921)
DISTRICT 7
James W. Pearce, III, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 2006-A9
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Gate of the Temple (Stoughton, 1855)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- Euclid (Boston, 1916)
- Cosmopolitan (Stoughton, 1920)
DISTRICT 8
David S. Elsner, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 2006-A10
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Weymouth United Masonic (Weymouth, 1825)
- St. Paul's-Algonquin (Braintree, 1846)
- Delta (Braintree, 1868)
- Macedonian (Quincy, 1893)
- Milton (Milton, 1922)
DISTRICT 9
Arthur C. Bisenti, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 2006-A11
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Essex (Salem, 1791)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Amity-Mosaic (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- Wayfarers (Swampscott, 1914) merged into Philanthropic 10/05
- Bethlehem (Lynn, 1920) merged into Mount Carmel 10/09
DISTRICT 10
Mason W. Russell, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 2006-A12
- The Tyrian-Acacia (Gloucester, 1770)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Budleigh (Beverly, 1921)
- Manchester (Manchester, 1920)
- North Shore Daylight (Beverly, 1992)
DISTRICT 11
Paul C. Rogers, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 2006-A13
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- LawrenceUnited (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
DISTRICT 12
Timothy Hanks, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 2006-A14
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
- Wamesit (Tewksbury, 1921)
- William Sewall Gardner (Lowell, 1928)
- Merrimack Valley Daylight (Lawrence, 1990)
DISTRICT 13
David J. Raymond, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 2006-A15
- Star of Bethlehem (Wakefield, 1844)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Lynnfield-Zetland (Lynnfield, 1867)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
- Friendship (Wilmington, 1901)
- North Reading (North Reading, 1955)
DISTRICT 14
Ernest A. Bean, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 2006-A16
- Washington (Lexington, 1796)
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Joseph Warren-Soley (Boston, 1856)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
- Tahattawan (Littleton, 1929)
- Simonds (Burlington, 1955)
- Frank W. Thompson (Bedford, 1955)
DISTRICT 15
Peter Simmons, District Deputy Grand Master; 11 Lodges
Tabular: 2006-A17; note that the Proceedings list has the wrong recapitulation
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- Meridian (Watertown, 1797)
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
- Perfection (Framingham, 1957)
DISTRICT 16
George C. Upper, District Deputy Grand Master; 11 Lodges
Tabular: 2006-A18
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- St. Alban's (Wrentham, 1818)
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
- Eastern Star (Rehoboth, 1924)
- Metacomet Daylight (Taunton, 1989) merged into Cawnacome Sunshine 04/08
- J. Philip Berquist (Foxborough, 2004)
DISTRICT 17
William R. Kennedy, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 2006-A19
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Paul Revere (North Bridgewater, 1856)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Puritan (East Bridgewater, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
- Baalis Sanford (Brockton, 1917)
- Wampatuck (East Bridgewater, 1946)
DISTRICT 18
H. Lee Potter, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 2006-A20
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
- Daniel Webster (Marshfield, 1964)
DISTRICT 19
John E. Cottrill, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 2006-A21
- Social Harmony (Middleboro, 1823)
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- Quittacus (New Bedford, 1865)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- George H. Taber (Fairhaven, 1872)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
- Abraham H. Howland Jr. (New Bedford, 1915)
- Massasoit-Narragansett (Fall River, 1915)
DISTRICT 20
Arne Grepstad, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 2006-A22
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Fraternal (Centerville, 1801)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Oriental-Martha's Vineyard (Oak Bluffs, 1859)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
- Cawnacome Sunshine (Bourne, 1992)
DISTRICT 21
W. Bradford Morse, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 2006-A23
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Mount Horeb (Dennis, 1854)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
- Universal (Orleans, 1917)
- Nauset Light (Orleans, 1998)
DISTRICT 22
Edward N. Thompson, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 2006-A24
- St. Paul (Ayer, 1797)
- Aurora (Leominster, 1801)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
DISTRICT 23
Timothy J. Kelly, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 2006-A25
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Quinsigamond (Worcester, 1870)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
- Matthew John Whittall (Shrewsbury, 1928)
- Level (Worcester, 1952)
DISTRICT 24
Windsor H. Bigelow, III, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 2006-A26
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Guiding Lights (Auburn, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Joel H. Prouty (Auburn, 1927)
- Rose of Sharon (Charlton, 1927)
DISTRICT 25
Andrew G. Robinson, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 2006-A27
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Rufus Putnam (Rutland, 1912)
- Bay Path (West Brookfield, 1923)
DISTRICT 26
John H. Doughty, IV, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 2006-A28
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Star-Athol (Athol, 1864)
DISTRICT 27
Brian Marsh, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 2006-A29
- Jerusalem (South Hadley, 1797)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
DISTRICT 28
Jeffery M. Lowe, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 2006-A30
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Indian Orchard Masonic (Springfield, 1817) merged 06/16
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Wilbraham Masonic (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1891)
- Charles C. Spellman (East Longmeadow, 1921)
- Samuel D. Sherwood (Springfield, 1921) merged into Esoteric-Sherwood 06/16
- Longmeadow (Longmeadow, 1931)
DISTRICT 29
Stanley L. LaBreque, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 2006-A31
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Huntington-Federal (Russell, 1866)
- Elm-Belcher (Agawam, 1870)
- Esoteric-Sherwood (Springfield, 1909) merged 06/16
- Mount Orthodox (West Springfield, 1913)
DISTRICT 30
Robert J. Ciempa, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 2006-A32
- Lafayette-Greylock (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Unity (Dalton, 1896)
DISTRICT 31
George A. Hadley, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 2006-A33
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lenox, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent-Pittsfield (Pittsfield, 1873)
PANAMA CANAL DISTRICT
Victor D. Cruz, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 2006-A34
- Sojourners (Cristobal, Canal Zone, 1912)
- Ancon (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1913)
- Gatun (Empire, Canal Zone, 1915)
CHILE DISTRICT
Daniel E. Cerda, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 2006-A35
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)
CHINA DISTRICT
Frederick Shane, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 2006-A36
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863) In recess
- Shanghai (Shanghai, China, 1903) In recess
- Sinim (Tokyo, Japan, 1903)
- International (Peking, China, 1915) In recess
- Hykes Memorial (Tientsin, China, 1922) In recess
CUBA DISTRICT
Victor D. Cruz, District Deputy Grand Master; 1 Lodge
Tabular: 2006-A37
- Caribbean Naval (Guantánamo, Cuba, 1966)