Difference between revisions of "MassachusettsYear1979"
(→12/12 Agenda) |
(→DISTRICT 1: Boston) |
||
Line 286: | Line 286: | ||
<div style="column-count:2;-moz-column-count:2;-webkit-column-count:2"> | <div style="column-count:2;-moz-column-count:2;-webkit-column-count:2"> | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 1: Boston ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston1_1927-2003 DISTRICT 1: Boston] ==== |
'''Edward Newpol, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> | '''Edward Newpol, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1979-267'' | ''Tabular: 1979-267'' |
Revision as of 16:58, 8 November 2011
1979
ARTHUR H. MELANSON, Grand Master
W. Terence Stephens, Deputy Grand Master
Robert H. Stevens, Senior Grand Warden
Edgar W. Darling, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1979
- 4.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 4.2 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
- 4.3 DISTRICT 2: Boston
- 4.4 DISTRICT 3: Boston
- 4.5 DISTRICT 3: Chelsea
- 4.6 DISTRICT 4: South Boston
- 4.7 DISTRICT 4: Dorchester
- 4.8 DISTRICT 4: Roxbury
- 4.9 DISTRICT 5: Waltham
- 4.10 DISTRICT 5: Brighton
- 4.11 DISTRICT 6: Somerville
- 4.12 DISTRICT 6: Arlington
- 4.13 DISTRICT 7: Malden
- 4.14 DISTRICT 7: Melrose
- 4.15 DISTRICT 8: Salem
- 4.16 DISTRICT 8: Lynn
- 4.17 DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
- 4.18 DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
- 4.19 DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
- 4.20 DISTRICT 12: Lowell
- 4.21 DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
- 4.22 DISTRICT 13: Barre
- 4.23 DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
- 4.24 DISTRICT 15: North Adams
- 4.25 DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
- 4.26 DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
- 4.27 DISTRICT 18: Chicopee
- 4.28 DISTRICT 18: Springfield
- 4.29 DISTRICT 19: Palmer
- 4.30 DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
- 4.31 DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
- 4.32 DISTRICT 22: Worcester
- 4.33 DISTRICT 23: Natick
- 4.34 DISTRICT 24: Marlboro
- 4.35 DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
- 4.36 DISTRICT 26: Quincy
- 4.37 DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
- 4.38 DISTRICT 28: Taunton
- 4.39 DISTRICT 28: Attleboro
- 4.40 DISTRICT 29: Brockton
- 4.41 DISTRICT 30: Fall River
- 4.42 DISTRICT 30: New Bedford
- 4.43 DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
- 4.44 DISTRICT 32: Hyannis
- 4.45 DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
- 4.46 DISTRICT 33: Springfield
- 4.47 CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
- 4.48 CHILE DISTRICT
- 4.49 CHINA DISTRICT
- 4.50 CARRIBBEAN DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/14: 1979-21;
- 06/13: 1979-81;
- 09/12: 1979-128;
- 12/12: 1979-166; (Annual Communication)
03/14 Agenda
- 1979-30: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1979-39: Greetings to Grand Representatives.
06/13 Agenda
- 1979-90: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1979-93: Greetings to Grand Representatives.
- 1979-115: Installation of Rev. Bro. Carles McEachern as Grand Chaplain.
- 1979-115: Presentation of the Henry Price Medal to Rt. Wor. Albert T. Ames, Grand Marshal.
09/12 Agenda
- 1979-137: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1979-137: Greetings to Grand Representatives.
- 1979-143: Presentation of 75-year awards to Bro. Elmer Booth Hoyle of Eden Lodge and Bro. Edward Arthur Hackwell of Aurora Lodge.
- 1979-147: Presentation of the Henry Price Medal to Rt. Wor. William Lawrence Saltonstall. (Note that this medal originally belonged to his father, Rt. Wor. Leverett Saltonstall.)
- 1979-148: Budget for 1980.
12/12 Agenda
- 1979-175: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1979-176: Greetings to Grand Representatives.
- 1979-220: Visitations by Grand Master Arthur H. Melanson:
- Anniversaries:
- Hall dedications:
- North Adams (04/28; Temple rededication; Special Communication)
- Middleboro (05/05; Temple dedication; Special Communication)
- Gardner (05/17; Temple rededication; Special Communication)
- Stoughton (12/01; Temple rededication; Special Communication)
- Consolidations:
- Theodore Roosevelt and Manet Lodges, Quincy (06/27; Special Communication)
- Roswell Lee and Samuel Osgood Lodges, Springfield (06/28; Special Communication)
- Mystic Valley and Samuel Crocker Lawrence Lodges, Medford (10/16; Special Communication)
- Lodge visits:
- St. John's (Boston) (01/05)
- Milton, Quincy (01/12)
- Canal Zone Lodges (01/19-01/29)
- Thomas Talbot, Billerica (02/10; reception of Deputy Grand Master W. Terence Stephens)
- Simon W. Robinson, Lexington (02/12)
- Simonds, Burlington (02/13)
- Wellesley, Wellesley (03/02)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn) (03/07)
- (unknown location; 03/09; reception for Senior Grand Warden Robert H. Stevens)
- Essex, Salem (03/14; Table Lodge)
- (unknown location; 03/16; recpetion for Junior Grand Warden Edgar W. Darling)
- Columbian, Boston (03/21)
- Charles W. Moore, Fitchburg (03/23)
- Grand Lodge of Connecticut (04/03-04/04)
- John Warren, Hopkinton (04/10; Mortgage Burning; Special Communication)
- Acacia, Gloucester (04/11)
- Grand Lodge of North Carolina (04/16-04/18)
- Major General Henry Knox, Boston (04/25)
- Grand Lodge of Maine (05/01-05/02)
- St. John's (Newburyport) (05/03)
- Nantascot, Hull (05/06)
- Norfolk Union, Randolph (05/09)
- Perfection, Framingham (05/14)
- Grand Lodge of New Hampshire (05/18-05/19)
- Abraham H. Howland Jr., New Bedford (05/23; Ladies' Night)
- Wamesit, Tewksbury (06/04)
- Mount Hollis, Holliston (06/06)
- Newton Lower Falls; Unveiling of Dedicatory Plaque (06/10; Special Communication)
- Orange, Orange (06/11)
- Dalhousie, Newtonville (06/13)
- Gate of the Temple, Quincy (06/20)
- Grand Lodge of Canada (Ontario) (07/17-07/19)
- Mount Orthodox, West Springfield (09/11)
- Thomas, Palmer (09/13)
- Zerubbabel, Dorchester (10/03)
- Eden, Ware (10/06)
- Esoteric, Springfield (10/13)
- Belcher, Chicopee (10/27; installation)
- The DeMolay, Boston (10/29)
- King David, Taunton (10/31)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/08)
- Bethlehem, Lynn (11/16)
- Prospect, Roslindale (11/19)
- Charles A. Welch, Maynard (11/21)
- West Roxbury, Roslindale (12/04)
- Winslow Lewis, Boston (12/14; installation)
- Fidelity, Melrose (12/18)
- Rural, Quincy (12/20)
- Amity, Danvers (12/21)
- 1979-228: Re-election of Most Wor. Arthur H. Melanson as Grand Master. Election of other Grand Lodge officers.
Grand Master's Address
- 03/14: 1979-26; necrology; opening remarks; visitations; Canal Zone visit; Grand Masters' Conference; George Washington Memorial; ritual; Grand Lodge newsletter; DeMolay; blood program.
- 06/13: 1979-98; Grand Master's Day; Grand Lodge newsletter; visitations; ciphers; candidates; Masonic Home; DeMolay.
- 09/12: 1979-138; Opening remarks; visitations; Masonic Home; Grand Master's Appeal; Agreement of Understanding for the Canal Zone; blood; appeal for Mississippi Masons due to the storm; Grand Master's Day; Grand Lodge newsletter; library; museum; DeMolay.
- 12/12: 1979-176; visitations; street advertising signs; Masonic emblems; Grand Master's Appeal; Masonic Home; Annual Reports (education, Board of Masonic Relief, service, library and museum); Grand Lodge news; energy crisis; DeMolay; membership; District Grand Lodge of Panama; appreciation; necrology; library and museum; Department of Service; Board of Masonic Relief; Department of Education; audit; visits; medals.
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/14: 1979-48;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Brookline, King Cyrus, King Solomon's, Phoenix, Pilgrim, Puritan, St. Matthew's, Shawmut, Sibert, Theodore Roosevelt, United, Warren, Winthrop; approved. Pequossette, not approved.
- 06/13: 1979-116;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Aberdour, Charles A. Welch, Darien, Friendship, John Cutler, Major General Henry Knox, Pequossette, Russell, St. Paul's (Braintree), Somerville, Star of Bethlehem, Starr King, Wamesit, Washington, Watuppa, Webster, William Parkman; approved.
- 09/12: 1979-157;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Alpha, Athol, Azure, Boston University, Charles C. Dame, Charles River, Corinthian, Franklin, Meridian, Mount Hollis, Nehoiden, Union (Dorchester), United, United Brethren; approved. Universal, not approved.
- 12/12: 1979-190;
- Full Codes : Darien; approved.
- Amendments: Army, Brigham, Canal Zone Isthmian, Charles H. Titus, Dalhousie, Eliot, Essex, Hampden, John T. Heard, Kilwinning, King Solomon's, May Flower, Middlesex, Montgomery, Mount Horeb (Dennis), Mount Moriah, Olive Branch, Siloam, Simon W. Robinson, Soley, Wilder, William Sewall Gardner; approved.
Necrologies and Memorials
- NECROLOGIES:
- 03/14: 1979-40: Rt. Wor. James Samuel Rollins, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/14: 1979-40: Rt. Wor. Charles Henry Steele, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/14: 1979-40: Rt. Wor. Winslow Faunce May, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/14: 1979-40: Rt. Wor. Richard Carlton Fraser Hastings, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/13: 1979-106: Rt. Wor. Martin Milton Smith, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/13: 1979-107: Rt. Wor. Milton Schultz, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/13: 1979-107: Rt. Wor. Joseph Dawes, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/13: 1979-107: Rt. Wor. James Gilbert Sinclair, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/13: 1979-107: Rt. Wor. Ralph Alfonso Buck, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/13: 1979-108: Rt. Wor. Earl Record Galeucia, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/13: 1979-108: Rt. Wor. Archibald Foster, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/13: 1979-108: Rt. Wor. Mosier Barnet Goldberg, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/13: 1979-108: Rt. Wor. Warren Allyn Johnson, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/13: 1979-109: Rt. Wor. Donald Paige Malcolm, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/13: 1979-109: Rt. Wor. Robert Neil Alger, Past Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/13: 1979-109: Rt. Wor. George Grenall Petrie, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/13: 1979-109: Rt. Wor. Herbert Millington Davis, Jr., Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/12: 1979-144: Rt. Wor. James Robert Spear, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/12: 1979-144: Rt. Wor. George William Russell, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/12: 1979-144: Rt. Wor. Henry Orson Holley, Past Senior Grand Warden.
- 09/12: 1979-145: Rt. Wor. Frederick Eaton Smith, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/12: 1979-145: Rt. Wor. Ludwig Knorr, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/12: 1979-184: Rt. Wor. Alfred Grey Phillips, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/12: 1979-185: Rt. Wor. Eino Arthur Kajander, Past District Deputy Grand Master, Past Grand Pursuivant.
- 12/12: 1979-185: Rt. Wor. Simon Nazarian, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/12: 1979-185: Rt. Wor. John Dietsch, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- MEMORIALS:
- 06/13: 1979-110: Rt. Wor. Peter Archibald Day, Senior Grand Warden.
- 06/13: 1979-113: Rt. Wor. Robert Neil Alger, Past Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/12: 1979-145: Rt. Wor. Henry Orson Holley, Past Senior Grand Warden.
Petitions for Consolidation
- 06/13: 1979-93; Petition by Theodore Roosevelt and Manet Lodges, Quincy, to unite as Theodore Roosevelt-Manet Lodge; granted.
- 1979-95: Amendment of Theodore Roosevelt Lodge charter granted.
- 06/13: 1979-96; Petition by Roswell Lee and Samuel Osgood Lodges, Springfield, as Roswell Lee-Samuel Osgood Lodge; granted
- 1979-98: Amendment of Roswell Lee Lodge charter granted.
- 09/12: 1979-155; Petition by Mystic Valley and Samuel Crocker Lawrence Lodges, to unite as Samuel Crocker Lawrence; granted.
- 12/12: 1979-186; United Lodge of Brighton and Aberdour Lodge of Boston, as United Lodge; granted. (merger in 1980)
- 12/12: 1979-187; Tuscan and Phoenician Lodges of Lawrence, as Tuscan-Phoenician Lodge; granted. (merger in 1980)
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 01/23: 1979-1; Balboa, Canal Zone. Visit to Army, Canal Zone Isthmian, Chagres, Darien, Sibert and Sojourners Lodges.
- 1979-2: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the six lodges, with the Wor. Eric P. Castleton, Master of Army Lodge, presiding.
- 1979-2: Entered Apprentice degree conferred by members of the various lodges.
- 1979-2: Address by the Grand Master (The Direction the Lodges Are Taking) and by Most Wor. Moises Abadi, Grand Master of Panama.
- 01/27: 1979-4; Balboa, Canal Zone. Installation of District Grand Lodge officers for the Canal Zone.
- 1979-4: Grand Lodge opened and was received into the District Grand Lodge by the District Grand Master, Rt. Wor. Thomas C. Peterson.
- 1979-5: Reception of the Grand Master of Panama, Most Wor. Moises S. Abadi, and his suite.
- 1979-5: Business, followed by the installation of officers for the District Grand Lodge.
- 1979-6: Address by the Grand Master. Presentations.
- 01/28: 1979-8; Balboa, Canal Zone. Visit to the Grand Lodge of Panama.
- 1979-9: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Most Wor. Moises S. Abadi, Grand Master of Panama.
- 1979-9: Remarks and presentations by the Grand Master, including a Henry Price Medal to the Grand Maser of Panama.
- 03/13: 1979-11; Waltham. 50th Anniversary of Waltham Lodge.
- 1979-12: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Thomas M. Newton, Master of Waltham Lodge.
- 1979-12: Address by the Grand Master; remarks by other Brothers. Presentations, including a Joseph Warren Medal to Bro. Edward A. Kazanjian, Sr.
- 1979-14ff: History of Waltham Lodge, 1953-1979, by Bro. Peter J. Kennedy.
- 04/02: 1979-51; Lincoln. Centenary of Soley Lodge and dedication of a Masonic Temple.
- 1979-52: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Lloyd M. Perry, Master of Soley Lodge.
- 1979-52: Dedication ceremony "in accordance with ancient form and ceremony."
- 1979-52: Address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers. Introduction of the fifteen Past Masters and affiliated Past Masters. Presentations.
- 1979-53: (04/21) Centennial Dinner Dance at Natick Quartermaster Corps Officers' Club.
- 1979-54ff: History of Soley Lodge, 1954-1979, by Wor. David L. Geoffrion.
- 04/10: 1979-60; Hopkinton. Burning of the Temple Mortgage.
- 1979-61: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. S. Douglas Winslow, Master of John Warren Lodge.
- 1979-61: Burning ceremony.
- 1979-61: Address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 04/21: 1979-63; Danvers. 200th Anniversary of Essex Lodge of Salem.
- 1979-64: Grand Lodge opened at St. John's Preparatory School and was received by the Brothers and guests of Essex Lodge. Adjournment to the Refectory for the anniversary banquet and celebration.
- 1979-64: Address by the Grand Master, and remarks by other Brothers.
- 1979-65: (03/14) Bicentennial Table Lodge, 200 years exactly from the founding of the Lodge; (05/12) 200th Anniversary Ball at St. John's Preparatory School, Danvers. (06/24) St. John's Sunday service of Divine Worship at St. Peter's Church, Salem, and historical program.
- 04/28: 1979-66; North Adams. Rededication of a Masonic Temple.
- 1979-66: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Joseph D. Merrick, Master of Greylock Lodge, and the Brethren and ladies of that Lodge and Lafayette Lodge.
- 1979-67: Rededication ceremony "in full form and ceremony in accordance with ancient usage."
- 1979-67: Address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers. Presentations.
- 05/05: 1979-69; Middleboro. Dedication of a Masonic Temple.
- 1979-70: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Herbert E. Thompson, Jr., Master of May Flower Lodge.
- 1979-70: Dedication of the Temple "in full form and ceremony according to ancient usage", and unveiling of the corner stone.
- 1979-70: Address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1979-71: Meeting Places of May Flower Lodge.
- 05/17: 1979-74; Gardner. Rededication of a Masonic Temple.
- 1979-75: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Albert L. Hughes, Master of Hope Lodge.
- 1979-75: Rededication of the refurbished Temple "in full form and ceremony, in accordance with ancient usage."
- 1979-75: Address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers. Presentations.
- 06/10: 1979-77; Newton Lower Falls. Unveiling of a Memorial Plaque to Wor. Bro. Albert A. Kendall.
- 1979-78: Grand Lodge opened at St. Mary's Parish Church. Memorial Service led by a sermon from the Grand Master.
- 1979-78: Dedication of a plaque at the grave of Wor. Kendall, the first Master of Dalhousie Lodge.
- 06/27: 1979-118; Quincy. Uniting of Theodore Roosevelt and Manet Lodges.
- 1979-119: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Masters of the two Lodges.
- 1979-119: Ceremony of merger, described in detail.
- 1979-124: Remarks by the Grand Master.
- 06/28: 1979-125; Springfield. Uniting of Roswell Lee and Samuel Osgood Lodges,.
- 1979-126: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Masters of the two Lodges.
- 1979-126: Ceremony of merger.
- 1979-126: Remarks by the Grand Master.
- 10/16: 1979-160; Medford. Uniting of Mystic Valley and Samuel Crocker Lawrence Lodges.
- 1979-161: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. James Roberts, Master of Samuel Crocker Lawrence Lodge.
- 1979-161: Ceremony of merger.
- 1979-161: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brethren.
- 12/01: 1979-163; Stoughton. Dedication of a Masonic Temple.
- 1979-164: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Robert A. Stetson, Jr., Master of Rising Star Lodge.
- 1979-164: Dedication of the Temple "to the purposes of Masonry in full form and ceremony in accordance with ancient usage."
- 1979-164: Address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brethren.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/27/1979)
- 1979-230: Opening and roll call.
- 1979-235: Reception and introduction of guests, as well as Grand Representatives.
- 1979-236: Report of Grand Secretary; 1,254 diplomas issued. List of lodges not represented in Grand Lodge in 1979, as well as the past 2 years.
- 1979-237: Installation of Grand Master Melanson. Installation of other Grand Officers.
- 1979-239: Presentation of Henry Price Medal to Wor. C. C. Faulkner, Jr., Grand Master of DeMolay.
- 1979-240: Feast of St. John. Toasts and names of speakers:
- 1979-240: The Grand Master.
- 1979-241: Deputy Grand Master Horatio Bisbee.
- 1979-244: Most Wor. Charles S. Moulthrop, Grand Master of Michigan.
- 1979-245: Most Wor. Clarence F. Carter, Grand Master of New Brunswick.
- 1979-245: The Grand Master, quoting Most Wor. Melvin M. Johnson from 1942, on DeMolay.
- 1979-248: Wor. C. C. Faulkner, Grand Master of the International Order of DeMolay.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1979
There were 47 districts in Massachusetts in 1979 (numbered 1 through 33), as well as districts for Chile, China, the Caribbean and the Canal Zone.
DISTRICT 1: Boston
Edward Newpol, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1979-267
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1752)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Joseph Warren (Boston, 1856)
- Shawmut (Boston, 1911)
DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
Charles H. Taylor, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1979-268
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- The Lodge of Eleusis (Boston, 1865)
- Mizpah (Cambridge, 1867)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
- Richard C. MacLaurin (Cambridge, 1920)
- Realty (Boston, 1954)
- The DeMolay (Boston, 1975)
DISTRICT 2: Boston
Ronald Rosenberg, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1979-269
- Putnam (Cambridge, 1854) merged into Moses Michael Hays, 06/14
- Aberdour (Boston, 1860)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867)
- Euclid (Boston, 1916)
- The Harvard (Cambridge, 1922)
- Boston University (Boston, 1925)
- Moses Michael Hays (Needham, 1931)
DISTRICT 3: Boston
Paul E. Gerolstein, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1979-270
- Mount Tabor (Boston, 1846)
- Henry Price (Boston, 1858)
- Hammatt (East Boston, 1859)
- Robert Lash (Chelsea, 1867)
- Temple (Boston, 1870)
- Seaview (Revere, 1917)
- Fourth Estate (Boston, 1922)
- Ocean (Winthrop, 1958)
DISTRICT 3: Chelsea
James Legrow, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1979-271
- Star of Bethlehem (Wakefield, 1844) amended 09/13
- Baalbec (East Boston, 1852)
- Faith (Charlestown, 1868)
- Winthrop (Winthrop, 1887)
- Noddle's Island (Boston, 1920)
- Everett C. Benton (Boston, 1925)
- Major General Henry Knox (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4: South Boston
Harry E. Davis, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1979-272
- St. Paul's (Braintree, 1846)
- Adelphi (Quincy, 1865)
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
- Algonquin, Dorchester, 1913)
- Loyalty (Jamaica Plain, 1920)
- Zerubbabel (Quincy, 1950)
DISTRICT 4: Dorchester
James G. Buckley, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1979-273
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- Gate of the Temple (Quincy, 1855)
- Rabboni (Dorchester, 1869)
- Macedonian (Milton, 1893)
- Brotherhood (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4: Roxbury
Henry Brauneis, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1979-274
- Eliot (Westwood, 1866)
- Dorchester (Dorchester, 1912)
- West Roxbury (Roslindale, 1919)
- Milton (Milton, 1922)
- Hesperia (Boston, 1925)
DISTRICT 5: Waltham
Shant L. Chebookjian, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1979-275
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
- Fraternity (Newtonville, 1875)
- Wellesley (Wellesley, 1912)
- Victory (Watertown, 1920)
- Ebenezer Fuller (Brighton, 1920)
- Beaver (Belmont, 1922)
- Nehoiden (Needham, 1927)
- Garden City (Newtonville, 1954)
DISTRICT 5: Brighton
John A. Musserian, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1979-276
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Belmont (Belmont, 1864)
- Isaac Parker (Waltham, 1867)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Norumbega (Newtonville, 1920)
- Brookline (Brookline, 1920)
- United (Brookline, 1924)
- Waltham (Waltham, 1928)
- Maugus Hill (Wellesley, 1957)
DISTRICT 6: Somerville
Franklin G. Bartlett, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1979-277
- King Solomon's (Charlestown, 1783)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Soley (Lincoln, 1879)
- Friendship (Wilmington, 1901)
- Russell (Arlington, 1923)
- Simonds (Burlington, 1955)
- Frank W. Thompson (Bedford, 1955)
DISTRICT 6: Arlington
Irving E. Johansen, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1979-278
- Washington (Lexington, 1796)
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- John Abbot (Somerville, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Somerville (West Somerville, 1912)
- Sagamore (West Medford, 1913)
- Samuel Crocker Lawrence (Medford, 1920) Mystic Valley merged in 10/16
- Freedom (Arlington, 1947)
DISTRICT 7: Malden
Alvah D. Gardiner, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1979-279
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- King Cyrus (Stoneham, 1875)
- Fidelity (Melrose, 1918)
- Galilean (Everett, 1921)
- Mount Scopus (Malden, 1930)
- North Reading (North Reading, 1955)
DISTRICT 7: Melrose
Stewart I. Ryder, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1979-280
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
- The Lodge of Stirling (Malden, 1910)
- Lynnfield (Lynnfield, 1946)
DISTRICT 8: Salem
Thomas Todd, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1979-281
- Essex (Salem, 1791)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
- Damascus (Lynn, 1906)
- Wayfarers (Swampscott, 1914)
- Budleigh (Beverly, 1921)
- Benjamin F. Arrington (Lynn, 1928)
- New Meadows (Topsfield, 1958)
DISTRICT 8: Lynn
Winfred C. Zealor, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1979-282
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- Bethlehem (Lynn, 1920)
- Mount Sinai (Lynn, 1946)
DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
Harold W. Adams, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1979-283
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Manchester (Manchester, 1920)
DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
Ralph M. Woodcock, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1979-284
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
Harold R. Boynton, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1979-285
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Tuscan (Lawrence, 1863)
- Phoenician (Lawrence, 1870)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
DISTRICT 12: Lowell
Ronald W. Wetmore, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1979-286
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
- Wamesit (Tewksbury, 1921)
- William Sewall Gardner (Lowell, 1928)
DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
Donald P. Baker, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1979-287
- St. Paul's (Ayer, 1797)
- Aurora (Leominster, 1801)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
- Tahattawan (Littleton, 1929)
DISTRICT 13: Barre
Raymond J. McLean, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1979-288
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Star (Athol, 1864)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Athol (Athol, 1872)
DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
James T. Lonergan, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1979-289
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Morning Sun (Conway, 1869)
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Mechanic's (Montague, 1878)
- Mount Sugar Loaf (South Deerfield, 1912)
DISTRICT 15: North Adams
Norman W. Miller, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1979-290
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Greylock (North Adams, 1871)
DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
Keith M. Raftery, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1979-291
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lenox, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent (Pittsfield, 1873)
- Unity (Dalton, 1896)
- Pittsfield (Pittsfield, 1920)
DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
Francis R. Dressell, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1979-292
- Jerusalem (South Hadley, 1797)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
- William Whiting (Holyoke, 1909)
DISTRICT 18: Chicopee
Clarke F. Harrington, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1979-293
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1891)
- Esoteric (Springfield, 1909)
- Charles C. Spellman (East Longmeadow, 1921)
- Samuel D. Sherwood (Springfield, 1921)
DISTRICT 18: Springfield
Edward M. Avery, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1979-294
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Huntington (Russell, 1866)
- Springfield (Springfield, 1895)
- Mount Orthodox (West Springfield, 1913)
- Federal (Cheshire, 1914)
- Shawmont (Springfield, 1952)
DISTRICT 19: Palmer
Henry E. Ludlam, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1979-295
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
William J. Ziaja, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1979-296
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Granite (Northbridge, 1880)
DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
Robert E. Magill, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1979-297
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Meridian Sun (North Brookfield, 1894)
- Rufus Putnam (Rutland, 1912)
- Isaiah Thomas (Worcester, 1920)
- Bay Path (West Brookfield, 1923)
DISTRICT 22: Worcester
Philip R. Hey, Sr., District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1979-298
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- Quinsigamond(Worcester, 1870)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
- Joel H. Prouty (Auburn, 1927)
- Matthew John Whittall (Shrewsbury, 1928)
- Level (Worcester, 1952)
DISTRICT 23: Natick
Wallace R. Walker, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1979-299
- Meridian (Watertown, 1797)
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
DISTRICT 24: Marlboro
Meldon E. Niemi, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1979-300
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Hudson, 1864)
- St. Bernard (Southborough, 1867)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
- Perfection (Framingham, 1957)
DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
Oscar H. Hagg, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1979-301
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- Lafayette (Norwood, 1865)
- Hyde Park (Hyde Park, 1866)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
- Azure (Walpole, 1921)
- Dover (Dover, 1951)
- Sharon (Sharon, 1959)
DISTRICT 26: Quincy
C. Murray Pendleton, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1979-302
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Delta (Braintree, 1868)
- Wollaston (Quincy, 1899)
- Theodore Roosevelt-Manet (Quincy, 1919) merged 06/27
- Atlantic (Quincy, 1920)
- Wessagusset (Weymouth, 1920)
DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
Richard A. Melvin, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1979-303
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
- Nantascot (Hull, 1954)
- Daniel Webster (Marshfield, 1964)
DISTRICT 28: Taunton
Robert W. Williams, III, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1979-304
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
- Eastern Star (Rehoboth, 1924)
- Netop (Seekonk, 1924)
- Ezra (Taunton, 1952)
DISTRICT 28: Attleboro
Edward R. Kussmaul, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1979-305
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- St. Alban's (Wrentham, 1818)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Ionic (Taunton, 1867)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
DISTRICT 29: Brockton
Albert F. Fitzpatrick, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1979-306
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Paul Revere (North Bridgewater, 1856)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Puritan (Whitman, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
- Baalis Sanford (Brockton, 1917)
- Wampatuck (Hanson, 1946)
DISTRICT 30: Fall River
Walter L. Gosciminski, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1979-307
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- Abraham H. Howland Jr. (New Bedford, 1915)
- Massasoit-Narragansett (Fall River, 1915)
- Watuppa (Fall River, 1926)
- Wamsutta (New Bedford, 1949)
DISTRICT 30: New Bedford
Arthur Potter, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1979-308
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- George H. Taber (Fairhaven, 1872)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
- Paskamansett (New Bedford, 1920)
- Quittacus (New Bedford, 1921)
DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
Gardner S. McWilliams, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1979-309
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Social Harmony (Middleboro, 1823)
- Martha's Vineyard (Tisbury, 1859)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Oriental (Edgartown, 1866)
DISTRICT 32: Hyannis
Edward L. Jenkins, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1979-310
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Fraternal (Barnstable, 1801)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
Charles S. Hartig, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1979-311
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Mount Horeb (Dennis, 1854)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
- Universal (Orleans, 1917)
DISTRICT 33: Springfield
Raymond W. Williamson, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1979-312
- Roswell Lee-Samuel Osgood (Springfield, 1864) merged 06/28
- Belcher (Chicopee, 1870)
- Newton (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Indian Orchard (Springfield, 1911)
- Elm (West Springfield, 1924)
- Longmeadow (Longmeadow, 1931)
CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
Thomas C. Peterson, District Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1979-313
- Sojourners (Cristobal, Canal Zone, 1912)
- Canal Zone Isthmian (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1913) merged 07/27
- Army (Empire, Canal Zone, 1915)
- Darien (Balboa, Canal Zone, 1917)
- Sibert (Gatun, Canal Zone, 1918)
- Chagres (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1921)
CHILE DISTRICT
Oscar E. Gibson, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1979-314
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)
CHINA DISTRICT
Joe A. Diele, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1979-315
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863) In recess
- Shanghai (Shanghai, China, 1903) In recess
- Sinim (Tokyo, Japan, 1903)
- International (Peking, China, 1915) In recess
- Hykes Memorial (Tientsin, China, 1922) In recess
CARRIBBEAN DISTRICT
Robert J. Aven, District Deputy Grand Master; 1 Lodge
Tabular: 1972-316
- Caribbean Naval (Guantánamo, Cuba, 1966)