Difference between revisions of "MassachusettsYear1961"
(→DISTRICT 14: Greenfield) |
(→DISTRICT 5: Brighton) |
||
Line 359: | Line 359: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Norfolk Norfolk] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANeedham Needham], 1874) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Norfolk Norfolk] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANeedham Needham], 1874) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Norumbega Norumbega] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewtonville Newtonville], 1920) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Norumbega Norumbega] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewtonville Newtonville], 1920) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Brookline Brookline] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Brookline Brookline] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrighton Brighton], 1920) |
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=United United] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=United United] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrighton Brighton], 1924) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Waltham Waltham] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWaltham Waltham], 1928) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Waltham Waltham] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWaltham Waltham], 1928) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MaugusHill Maugus Hill] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWellesley Wellesley], 1957) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MaugusHill Maugus Hill] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWellesley Wellesley], 1957) |
Revision as of 16:51, 14 February 2011
1961
LAURENCE E. EATON, Grand Master
Thomas A. Booth, Deputy Grand Master
Charles W. Huntley, Senior Grand Warden
Edson S. Dunbar, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1961
- 4.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 4.2 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
- 4.3 DISTRICT 2: Boston
- 4.4 DISTRICT 3: Boston
- 4.5 DISTRICT 3: Chelsea
- 4.6 DISTRICT 4: South Boston
- 4.7 DISTRICT 4: Dorchester
- 4.8 DISTRICT 4: Roxbury
- 4.9 DISTRICT 5: Waltham
- 4.10 DISTRICT 5: Brighton
- 4.11 DISTRICT 6: Somerville
- 4.12 DISTRICT 6: Arlington
- 4.13 DISTRICT 7: Malden
- 4.14 DISTRICT 7: Melrose
- 4.15 DISTRICT 8: Salem
- 4.16 DISTRICT 8: Lynn
- 4.17 DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
- 4.18 DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
- 4.19 DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
- 4.20 DISTRICT 12: Lowell
- 4.21 DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
- 4.22 DISTRICT 13: Barre
- 4.23 DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
- 4.24 DISTRICT 15: North Adams
- 4.25 DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
- 4.26 DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
- 4.27 DISTRICT 18: Chicopee
- 4.28 DISTRICT 18: Springfield
- 4.29 DISTRICT 19: Palmer
- 4.30 DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
- 4.31 DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
- 4.32 DISTRICT 22: Worcester
- 4.33 DISTRICT 23: Natick
- 4.34 DISTRICT 24: Marlboro
- 4.35 DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
- 4.36 DISTRICT 26: Quincy
- 4.37 DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
- 4.38 DISTRICT 28: Taunton
- 4.39 DISTRICT 28: Attleboro
- 4.40 DISTRICT 29: Brockton
- 4.41 DISTRICT 30: Fall River
- 4.42 DISTRICT 30: New Bedford
- 4.43 DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
- 4.44 DISTRICT 32: Hyannis
- 4.45 DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
- 4.46 DISTRICT 33: Springfield
- 4.47 CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
- 4.48 CHILE DISTRICT
- 4.49 CHINA DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/08: 1961-1;
- 06/14: 1961-97;
- 09/13: 1961-128;
- 12/13: 1961-156; (Annual Communication)
03/08 Agenda
- 1961-10: Reception and introduction of guests, as well as Grand Representatives.
- 1961-10: Report of Committee on Records.
06/14 Agenda
- 1961-105: Reception and introduction of guests, as well as Grand Representatives.
- 1961-105: Greetings from the Grand Lodge of Oregon.
- 1961-105: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1961-120: Remarks by Wor. Howard Osborn, Past Deputy District Grand Master of the Canal Zone.
- 1961-121: Special Election for vacancies due to the death of Grand Master Allen.
09/13 Agenda
- 1961-136: Reception and introduction of guests, as well as Grand Representatives.
- 1961-136: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1961-144: Budget for 1962.
12/13 Agenda
- 1961-165: Reception and introduction of guests, as well as Grand Representatives.
- 1961-165: Greetings from the Grand Lodge of Israel.
- 1961-166: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1961-177: Recognition of the Grand Lodges of Honduras, Paraná (Brazil), and Luxembourg.
- 1961-182: Report of Committee on Returns.
- 1961-182: Presentation of a Veteran's Medal to Rt. Wor. Willard P. Lombard. Most Wor. Thomas S. Roy was decorated as an Honorary Past Grand Master of Belgium.
- 1961-183: Report of Department of Education.
- 1961-185: Report of Department of Service.
- 1961-191: Report of the Board of Masonic Relief.
- 1961-201: Report on Library and Museum.
- 1961-208: Auditors' Summary.
- Visits by Grand Master Eaton, beginning on Page 1961-215:
- Anniversaries:
- Hall Dedications and corner-stone layings:
- Lodges visited:
- Adams, Wellfleet (01/28; Reception for Senior Grand Warden Charles W. Huntley)
- Elm, West Springfield (02/10; Reception for Junior Grand Warden Edson S. Dunbar)
- Grand Lodge of Virginia (02/14-16)
- Eureka, New Bedford (03/17; Reception for Deputy Grand Master Thomas A. Booth)
- Grand Lodge of Connecticut (04/04-06)
- Grand Lodge of North Carolina (04/17-19)
- Grand Lodge of South Carolina (04/26-28)
- Grand Lodge of Maine (05/02-03)
- Grand Lodge of Rhode Island (05/14-15)
- Grand Lodge of New Hampshire (05/16-17)
- Grand Lodge of Nova Scotia (06/25-27)
- Grand Lodge of Colorado (09/15-17; Centenary)
- Major General Henry Knox, Boston (09/22; installation)
- Grand Lodge of Delaware (10/03-05)
- "Ancient Sirloin Lodge #1", Lynn (10/21)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/09; installation)
- Grand Lodge of Maryland (11/20-22)
- Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania (12/06)
Visits by Deputy Grand Master and Grand Wardens appear beginning on Page 1961-220.
- 1961-223: Re-election of Grand Master Laurence E. Eaton. Election of other Grand Officers.
Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals
- 06/14: 1961-124; Proposal to amend Section 322, Section 423 and Section 605; referred.
- 09/13: 1961-141; changes recommended.
- 12/13: 1961-176; approved.
Grand Master's Address
- 03/08: 1961-20; opening remarks; necrology; visits; Washington conferences; George Washington Memorial Fund; Grand Lodge of Cuba (now in recess; Grand Officers in Florida with records, to continue the Grand Lodge in exile); liability insurance; balloting; decorum; all-Masonic Festival; real estate taxes; conclusion.
- 06/14: 1961-106; opening remarks; necrology; visits; presentations; George Washington Memorial Fund; Cuba (see below); conclusion.
"The Grand Lodge of Cuba has been granted a residence in Florida and will conduct its business from Florida in accordance with Masonic laws, traditions and policies. They will form no Lodges in Florida, and they will issue cards under the seal of the Grand Lodge of Cuba which may be accepted by Florida Lodges as lawful information that the holder thereof is a member in good standing of the Grand Lodge of Cuba.
"Brethren, this situation is close to us now. It behooves us as individuals to stand firm and do our utmost to promote the cause of liberty against oppression. We do not discuss political, religious or other controversial subjects in our Lodge that may lead to dissension among our members. As Masons we do not take sides on these matters, but there is nothing to prevent, and no doubt we should, take sides as individual citizens, remembering that we do not speak for Masonry or as Masons on any such subjects. Your action must be as individual citizens."
- 09/13: 1961-137; opening remarks; necrology; visits; budget for 1962; Veterans; Medals; George Washington Memorial; amendments to Grand Constitutions; conclusion.
- 12/13: 1961-167; opening remarks; necrology; visits; Cuban relief; Paul Revere's Ride; Annual Reports; Masonic Home; audit; membership (3,603 initiates); rulings on jurisdiction; George Washington Memorial; conclusion.
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/08: 1961-29;
- Full Codes : Nehoiden; approved.
- Amendments: Athol, Caleb Butler, Essex, Everett C. Benton (including a reduction in degree fees), Golden Rule, Harmony, Huntington, Loyalty, Montacute, New Meadows, Old Colony, Palestine, Revere, Sagamore, Seaview, Somerville; approved. Ezra, not approved.
- 06/14: 1961-121;
- Full Codes : King Solomon's; approved.
- Amendments: Atlantic, Azure, Baalbec, Beaver, Charles A. Welch, Cochichewick, Delta, Eliot, Excelsior, Golden Rule, Grecian, Howard, King Hiram's, Marine, Mosaic, Mount Hollis, Mount Holyoke, Mount Horeb (Woburn), Nantascot, Nehoiden, Noquochoke, North Reading (with changes), Paul Dean, Rufus Putnam, St. George, Sharon, Wampatuck, Watuppa, Winthrop; approved.
- 09/13: 1961-143;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Bay Path, Cincinnatus, Massasoit, Sharon, Sinim, Tahattawan, Wellesley, Wilder; approved.
- 12/13: 1961-121;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Corinthian, DeWitt Clinton, Essex, Eureka, Grecian, Hiram, Howard, Manet, Mosaic, Narragansett, Noddle's Island (with changes), North Reading, Perfection, Richard C. MacLaurin, Rose of Sharon, St. Alban's; approved.
Necrologies and Memorials
- NECROLOGIES:
- 03/08: 1961-21; Rt. Wor. George Augustus Burnham, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/08: 1961-21; Rt. Wor. William Henry Colton Carrasco, Past District Deputy Grand Master, Past Grand Steward.
- 03/08: 1961-21; Rt. Wor. John Andrew Sullivan, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/08: 1961-22; Rt. Wor. Ernest Freeman Maynard, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/14: 1961-107; Rt. Wor. Arthur Fiske Butterworth, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/14: 1961-107; Rt. Wor. Clarence Williard Wentworth, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/14: 1961-108; Rt. Wor. Frank Hammett Childs, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/14: 1961-108; Most Wor. Claude L. Allen, Past Grand Master.
- 06/14: 1961-108; Rt. Wor. George Morrison, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/14: 1961-108; Rt. Wor. Robert Gillette, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/14: 1961-109; Rt. Wor. William Wolfe Ollendorff, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/14: 1961-109; Rt. Wor. LeRoy Ebenezer Shaw, Past Junior Grand Warden.
- 06/14: 1961-109; Rt. Wor. Duncan Warren Edes, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/14: 1961-110; Rt. Wor. James Tully MacAfee III, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/14: 1961-110; Rt. Wor. A. Robert Martin, Jr., Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/13: 1961-137; Rt. Wor. Joseph Sherlock, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/13: 1961-138; Rt. Wor. Edward Henry Tisdale, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/13: 1961-138; Rt. Wor. Robert Theodore Westermark, Past District Deputy Grand Master, Past Grand Steward.
- 09/13: 1961-138; Rt. Wor. Donald Porter Wells, Past District Deputy Grand Master, Past Grand Pursuivant.
- 09/13: 1961-138; Rt. Wor. Lewis Beals Bates, Past District Grand Master, Canal Zone.
- 09/13: 1961-139; Rt. Wor. Joseph Torquanto Zottoli, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/13: 1961-167; Rt. Wor. Albert Eaton Taylor, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/13: 1961-168; Rt. Wor. Frank Howard Hinckley, Jr., Past District Deputy Grand Master, Past Grand Pursuivant.
- MEMORIALS:
- 06/14: 1961-110; Most Wor. Claude L. Allen, Past Grand Master.
- 06/14: 1961-112; Rt. Wor. LeRoy Ebenezer Shaw, Past Junior Grand Warden.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 03/11: 1961-33; Barre. Dedication of a Masonic Temple.
- 1961-34: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Brethren and guests of Mount Zion Lodge.
- 1961-34: Temple dedicated "to Masonic usages in full form and ceremony."
- 04/07: 1961-35; Pittsfield. Fortieth anniversary of Pittsfield Lodge.
- 1961-36: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Leonard E. Sweitzer, Master of Pittsfield Lodge.
- 1961-36: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers.
- 1961-37ff: History of Pittsfield Lodge, by Wor. Archibald Foster and Wor. Leonard E. Sweitzer.
- 05/08: 1961-78; Springfield. Fiftieth anniversary of Indian Orchard Lodge.
- 1961-79: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Wallace R. Edwards, Master of Indian Orchard Lodge.
- 1961-79: Presentation of a Veteran's Medal to Bro. Ernest Haslam.
- 1961-79: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers.
- 1961-81ff: History of Indian Orchard Lodge, by Wor. James B. Baldrick.
- 05/13: 1961-87; Wilbraham. Laying of the corner-stone of a Masonic Temple.
- 1961-88: Grand Lodge opened and proceeded to the building-site.
- 1961-88: Corner-stone ceremony "in accordance with ancient form and ceremony in the presence of many interested spectators."
- 1961-88: Contents of corner-stone box.
- 05/20: 1961-90; Monson. Dedication of a Masonic Temple.
- 1961-91: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Brethren of Day Spring Lodge.
- 1961-91: Temple dedicated "in full form and ceremony according to ancient usage."
- 1961-91: Presentation of a Distinguished Service Medal to Wor. Frank G. Maguire, and a Veteran's Medal to Bro. Howard Phillip Barber.
- 06/06: 1961-92; Marion. Centenary of Pythagorean Lodge. Deputy Grand Master Thomas A. Booth presiding.
- 1961-93: Grand Lodge opened at the Sippican School and was received by the Brethren of Pythagorean Lodge.
- 1961-93: Presentation of a Fifty-Year Past Master's Certificate to Wor. Frederick B. Barden and a Distinguished Service Medal to Rt. Wor. Joseph Dawes.
- 1961-93: Remarks by the Acting Grand Master.
- 1961-94ff: History of Pythagorean Lodge, by Bro. Phillips A. Noyes.
- 06/17: 1961-126; Oxford. Dedication of a Masonic Temple.
- 1961-127: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Brethren and guests of Oxford Lodge.
- 1961-127: Temple dedicated "in full form and ceremony in accordance with ancient usage."
- 09/26: 1961-152; Somerset. Rededication of a Masonic Temple and Burning of Mortgage.
- 1961-153: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Brethren of Pioneer Lodge.
- 1961-153: Temple rededicated "in full form and ceremony according to ancient usage" and then a special ritual to burn the mortgage.
- 09/30: 1961-154; Duxbury. Dedication of a Masonic Temple.
- 1961-155: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Brethren of Corner Stone Lodge.
- 1961-155: Temple dedicated "in accordance with ancient form and usage."
- 1961-155: Presentation of a Joseph Warren Medal to Bro. Howard M. Clark, Architect of the Temple.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/27/1961)
An engraving of the first Warren Monument appeared on the program for the Feast.
- 1961-225: Opening and roll call.
- 1961-231: Reception and introduction of guests, as well as Grand Representatives.
- 1961-231: Report of Grand Secretary; 3,656 diplomas issued. List of lodges not represented in Grand Lodge in 1961, as well as the past 2-5 years.
- 1961-232: Installation of Grand Master Eaton. Installation of other Grand Officers.
- 1961-234: Remarks by Senator and Rt. Wor. Leverett Saltonstall and Bro. Newland H. Holmes.
- 1961-234: Presentation of Henry Price Medal to Grand Master Hugh M. Layne of South Carolina, and Grand Master B.V. Atkinson of Québec. The Grand Master was honored with South Carolina's Albert Gallatin Mackey Medal.
- 1961-236: Feast of St. John. Toasts and names of speakers:
- 1961-236: The Grand Master.
- 1961-238: Deputy Grand Master Carroll B. French.
- 1961-240: Grand Master B.V. Atkinson of Québec.
- 1961-243: Grand Master Hugh V. Layne of South Carolina.
- 1961-247: Past Grand Master Conrad Hahn of Connecticut: Puppets in the Hands of the Arrogant Atom.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1961
There were 47 districts in Massachusetts in 1961 (numbered 1 through 33), as well as districts for Chile, China and the Canal Zone.
DISTRICT 1: Boston
Horace Guild, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1961-261
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1752)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Joseph Warren (Boston, 1856)
- Shawmut (Boston, 1911)
DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
William H. Carlisle, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1961-262
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- The Lodge of Eleusis (Boston, 1865)
- Mizpah (Cambridge, 1867)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
- Richard C. MacLaurin (Cambridge, 1920)
- Realty (Boston, 1954)
DISTRICT 2: Boston
Howard MacOdrum, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1961-263
- Putnam (Cambridge, 1854)
- Aberdour (Boston, 1860)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867)
- Euclid (Boston, 1916)
- The Harvard (Cambridge, 1922)
- Boston University (Boston, 1925)
- Moses Michael Hays (Boston, 1931)
DISTRICT 3: Boston
Edward C. Hamaty, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1961-264
- Mount Tabor (Boston, 1846)
- Henry Price (Boston, 1858)
- Hammatt (East Boston, 1859)
- Robert Lash (Chelsea, 1867)
- Temple (Boston, 1870)
- Seaview (Revere, 1917)
- Fourth Estate (Boston, 1922)
- Ocean (Winthrop, 1958)
DISTRICT 3: Chelsea
Milton J. Segal, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1961-265
- Star of Bethlehem (Chelsea, 1844)
- Baalbec (East Boston, 1852)
- Faith (Charlestown, 1868)
- Winthrop (Winthrop, 1887)
- Noddle's Island (Boston, 1920)
- Everett C. Benton (Boston, 1925)
- Major General Henry Knox (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4: South Boston
Andrew Markhard, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1961-266
- St. Paul's (Braintree, 1846)
- Adelphi (Boston, 1865)
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
- Algonquin, Dorchester, 1913)
- Loyalty (Jamaica Plain, 1920)
- Zerubbabel (Dorchester, 1950)
DISTRICT 4: Dorchester
John Reid, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1961-267
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- Gate of the Temple (South Boston, 1855)
- Rabboni (Dorchester, 1869)
- Macedonian (Milton, 1893)
- Brotherhood (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4: Roxbury
Donald R. McClelland, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1961-268
- Eliot (Boston, 1866)
- Dorchester (Dorchester, 1912)
- West Roxbury (Roslindale, 1919)
- Milton (Milton, 1922)
- Hesperia (Boston, 1925)
DISTRICT 5: Waltham
Cecil R. Crissey, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1961-269
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
- Fraternity (Newtonville, 1875)
- Wellesley (Wellesley, 1912)
- Victory (Watertown, 1920)
- Ebenezer Fuller (Brighton, 1920)
- Beaver (Belmont, 1922)
- Nehoiden (Needham, 1927)
- Garden City (Newtonville, 1954)
DISTRICT 5: Brighton
William E. Olsson, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1961-270
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Belmont (Belmont, 1864)
- Isaac Parker (Waltham, 1867)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Norumbega (Newtonville, 1920)
- Brookline (Brighton, 1920)
- United (Brighton, 1924)
- Waltham (Waltham, 1928)
- Maugus Hill (Wellesley, 1957)
DISTRICT 6: Somerville
William W. Cruwys, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1961-271
- King Solomon's (Charlestown, 1783)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Soley (Lincoln, 1879)
- Friendship (Wilmington, 1901)
- Mystic Valley (Winchester, 1920)
- Russell (Arlington, 1923)
- Simonds (Burlington, 1955)
- Frank W. Thompson (Bedford, 1955)
DISTRICT 6: Arlington
Herbert W. Rosen, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1961-272
- Washington (Lexington, 1796)
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- John Abbot (Somerville, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Somerville (West Somerville, 1912)
- Sagamore (West Medford, 1913)
- Samuel Crocker Lawrence (Medford, 1920)
- Freedom (Somerville, 1947)
DISTRICT 7: Malden
Aaron R. Davison, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1961-273
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- King Cyrus (Stoneham, 1875)
- Fidelity (Melrose, 1918)
- Galilean (Everett, 1921)
- Mount Scopus (Malden, 1930)
- Canaan (Everett, 1951)
- North Reading (North Reading, 1955)
DISTRICT 7: Melrose
Harold E. Fiske, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1961-274
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
- The Lodge of Stirling (Malden, 1910)
- Lynnfield (Lynnfield, 1946)
DISTRICT 8: Salem
Leslie B. Fales, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1961-275
- Essex (Salem, 1791)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
- Damascus (Lynn, 1906)
- Wayfarers (Swampscott, 1914)
- Budleigh (Beverly, 1921)
- Benjamin F. Arrington (Lynn, 1928)
- New Meadows (Topsfield, 1958)
DISTRICT 8: Lynn
Walter K. Ray, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1961-276
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- Bethlehem (Lynn, 1920)
- Mount Sinai (Lynn, 1946)
DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
Theodore S. Burnham, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1961-277
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Manchester (Manchester, 1920)
DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
Earl C. Appleby, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1961-278
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
- Emeth (Newburyport, 1955)
DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
Roger Dehullu, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1961-279
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Tuscan (Lawrence, 1863)
- Phoenician (Lawrence, 1870)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
DISTRICT 12: Lowell
John Harvey, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1961-280
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
- Wamesit (Tewksbury, 1921)
- William Sewall Gardner (Lowell, 1928)
DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
Franklin E. Morrison, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1961-281
- St. Paul's (Ayer, 1797)
- Aurora (Leominster, 1801)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
- Tahattawan (Littleton, 1929)
DISTRICT 13: Barre
Martin M. Smith, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1961-282
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Star (Athol, 1864)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Athol (Athol, 1872)
DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
George E. Clapp, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1961-283
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Morning Sun (Conway, 1869)
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Mechanic's (Montague, 1878)
- Mount Sugar Loaf (South Deerfield, 1912)
DISTRICT 15: North Adams
Gilbert E. Loffler, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1961-284
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Greylock (North Adams, 1871)
DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
Karl O. Lepisto, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1961-285
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lenox, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent (Pittsfield, 1873)
- Unity (Dalton, 1896)
- Pittsfield (Pittsfield, 1920)
DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
Joseph I. Gaskill, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1961-286
- Jerusalem (South Hadley, 1797)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
- William Whiting (Holyoke, 1909)
DISTRICT 18: Chicopee
Howard R. Wickman, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1961-287
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1891)
- Esoteric (Springfield, 1909)
- Charles C. Spellman (East Longmeadow, 1921)
- Samuel D. Sherwood (Springfield, 1921)
DISTRICT 18: Springfield
Douglas F. Knight, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1961-288
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Huntington (Russell, 1866)
- Springfield (Springfield, 1895)
- Mount Orthodox (West Springfield, 1913)
- Federal (Cheshire, 1914)
- Shawmont (Springfield, 1952)
DISTRICT 19: Palmer
George G. Petrie, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1961-289
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
Myron B. Chace, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1961-290
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Granite (Northbridge, 1880)
DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
Theodore H. Curtis, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1961-291
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Meridian Sun (North Brookfield, 1894)
- Rufus Putnam (Rutland, 1912)
- Isaiah Thomas (Worcester, 1920)
- Bay Path (West Brookfield, 1923)
- Rose of Sharon (Worcester, 1927)
DISTRICT 22: Worcester
Philip H. Warren, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1961-292
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- Quinsigamond(Worcester, 1870)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
- Joel H. Prouty (Auburn, 1927)
- Matthew John Whittall (Shrewsbury, 1928)
- Level (Worcester, 1952)
DISTRICT 23: Natick
Arnold H. Baker, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1961-293
- Meridian (Watertown, 1797)
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
DISTRICT 24: Marlboro
E. Clayton Steeves, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1961-294
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Hudson, 1864)
- St. Bernard (Southborough, 1867)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
- Perfection (Framingham, 1957)
DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
Henry F. Munson, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1961-295
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- Lafayette (Norwood, 1865)
- Hyde Park (Hyde Park, 1866)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
- Azure (Walpole, 1921)
- Dover (Dover, 1951)
- Sharon (Sharon, 1959)
DISTRICT 26: Quincy
Irvin B. Gifford, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1961-296
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Delta (Braintree, 1868)
- Wollaston (Quincy, 1899)
- Theodore Roosevelt (Wollaston, 1919)
- Atlantic (Quincy, 1920)
- Wessagusset (Weymouth, 1920)
- Manet (Quincy, 1921)
DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
George R. Riddell, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1961-297
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
- Nantascot (Hull, 1954)
DISTRICT 28: Taunton
G. Ward Stetson, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1961-298
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
- Eastern Star (Rehoboth, 1924)
- Netop (Seekonk, 1924)
- Ezra (Taunton, 1952)
DISTRICT 28: Attleboro
Eugene E. Hawkins, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1961-299
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- St. Alban's (Wrentham, 1818)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Alfred Baylies (Taunton, 1866)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Ionic (Taunton, 1867)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
DISTRICT 29: Brockton
Ralph W. Arnold, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1961-300
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Paul Revere (North Bridgewater, 1856)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Puritan (Whitman, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
- Baalis Sanford (Brockton, 1917)
- Wampatuck (Hanson, 1946)
DISTRICT 30: Fall River
Jacob S. Levine, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1961-301
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- Abraham H. Howland Jr. (New Bedford, 1915)
- Massasoit (Fall River, 1915)
- Watuppa (Fall River, 1926)
- Wamsutta (New Bedford, 1949)
DISTRICT 30: New Bedford
James T. Watson, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1961-302
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- George H. Taber (Fairhaven, 1872)
- Narragansett (Fall River, 1876)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
- Paskamansett (New Bedford, 1920)
- Quittacus (New Bedford, 1921)
DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
Lawrence W. Winterbottom, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1961-303
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Social Harmony (Middleboro, 1823)
- Martha's Vineyard (Tisbury, 1859)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Oriental (Edgartown, 1866)
DISTRICT 32: Hyannis
Milton E. Williamson, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1961-304
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Fraternal (Barnstable, 1801)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
Ralph C. Tinkham, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1961-305
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Mount Horeb (Harwich, 1854)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
- Universal (Orleans, 1917)
DISTRICT 33: Springfield
Raoul J. Babineau, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1961-306
- Roswell Lee (Springfield, 1864)
- Belcher (Chicopee, 1870)
- Newton (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Indian Orchard (Springfield, 1911)
- Samuel Osgood (Springfield, 1921)
- Elm (West Springfield, 1924)
- Longmeadow (Longmeadow, 1931)
CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
Subert Turbyfill, District Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1961-307
- Sojourners (Cristobal, Canal Zone, 1912)
- Canal Zone (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1913)
- Army (Empire, Canal Zone, 1915)
- Isthmian (Paraiso, Canal Zone, 1916)
- Darien (Balboa, Canal Zone, 1917)
- Sibert (Gatun, Canal Zone, 1918)
- Chagres (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1921)
CHILE DISTRICT
John G. Nielsen, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1961-308
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)
CHINA DISTRICT
Hyman Hodes, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1961-309
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863) In recess
- Shanghai (Shanghai, China, 1903) In recess
- Sinim (Tokyo, Japan, 1903)
- International (Peking, China, 1915) In recess
- Hykes Memorial, Tientsin, China, 1922) In recess