Difference between revisions of "MassachusettsYear1956"
(→DISTRICT 1: Cambridge) |
(→LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1956) |
||
Line 354: | Line 354: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Realty Realty] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1954) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Realty Realty] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1954) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 2: Boston ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston2_1927-2003 DISTRICT 2: Boston] ==== |
'''Alden B. Ackerman, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Alden B. Ackerman, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1956-503'' | ''Tabular: 1956-503'' | ||
Line 367: | Line 367: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MosesMichaelHays Moses Michael Hays] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1931) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MosesMichaelHays Moses Michael Hays] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1931) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 3: Boston ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston3_1927-2003 DISTRICT 3: Boston] ==== |
'''Wilbert Henry, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Wilbert Henry, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1956-504'' | ''Tabular: 1956-504'' | ||
Line 379: | Line 379: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=FourthEstate Fourth Estate] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1922) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=FourthEstate Fourth Estate] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1922) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 3: Chelsea ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChelsea3_1927-2003 DISTRICT 3: Chelsea] ==== |
'''Thomas Knudson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Thomas Knudson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1956-505'' | ''Tabular: 1956-505'' | ||
Line 391: | Line 391: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MajorGeneralHenryKnox Major General Henry Knox] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1926) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MajorGeneralHenryKnox Major General Henry Knox] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1926) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 4: South Boston ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASouthBoston4_1927-2003 DISTRICT 4: South Boston] ==== |
'''Francis A. Troy, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Francis A. Troy, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1956-506'' | ''Tabular: 1956-506'' | ||
Line 402: | Line 402: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Zerubbabel Zerubbabel] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADorchester Dorchester], 1950) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Zerubbabel Zerubbabel] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADorchester Dorchester], 1950) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 4: Dorchester ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADorchester4_1927-2003 DISTRICT 4: Dorchester] ==== |
'''A. Ralph Durning, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | '''A. Ralph Durning, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1956-507'' | ''Tabular: 1956-507'' | ||
Line 412: | Line 412: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Brotherhood Brotherhood] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1926) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Brotherhood Brotherhood] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1926) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 4: Roxbury ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MARoxbury4_1927-2003 DISTRICT 4: Roxbury] ==== |
'''Theodore F. Tuttle, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Theodore F. Tuttle, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1956-508'' | ''Tabular: 1956-508'' | ||
Line 423: | Line 423: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hesperia Hesperia] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1925) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hesperia Hesperia] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1925) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 5: Waltham ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWaltham5_1927-2003 DISTRICT 5: Waltham] ==== |
'''Robert T. Westermark, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''x Lodges''<br> | '''Robert T. Westermark, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''x Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1956-509'' | ''Tabular: 1956-509'' | ||
Line 438: | Line 438: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GardenCity Garden City] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewtonville Newtonville], 1954) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GardenCity Garden City] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewtonville Newtonville], 1954) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 5: Brighton ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrighton5_1927-2003 DISTRICT 5: Brighton] ==== |
'''C. Frank Carbee, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''x Lodges''<br> | '''C. Frank Carbee, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''x Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1956-510'' | ''Tabular: 1956-510'' | ||
Line 452: | Line 452: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Waltham Waltham] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWaltham Waltham], 1928) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Waltham Waltham] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWaltham Waltham], 1928) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 6: Somerville ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASomerville6_1927-2003 DISTRICT 6: Somerville] ==== |
'''Frank W. Haynes, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''Frank W. Haynes, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1956-511'' | ''Tabular: 1956-511'' | ||
Line 466: | Line 466: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=FrankWThompson Frank W. Thompson] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABedford Bedford], 1955) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=FrankWThompson Frank W. Thompson] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABedford Bedford], 1955) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 6: Arlington ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAArlington6_1927-2003 DISTRICT 6: Arlington] ==== |
'''Charles D. Harrington, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Charles D. Harrington, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1956-512'' | ''Tabular: 1956-512'' | ||
Line 479: | Line 479: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Freedom2 Freedom] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASomerville Somerville], 1947) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Freedom2 Freedom] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASomerville Somerville], 1947) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 7: Malden ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMalden7_1927-2003 DISTRICT 7: Malden] ==== |
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMMaxwell Stanley F. Maxwell], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMMaxwell Stanley F. Maxwell], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1956-513'' | ''Tabular: 1956-513'' | ||
Line 492: | Line 492: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=NorthReading North Reading] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANReading North Reading], 1955) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=NorthReading North Reading] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANReading North Reading], 1955) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 7: Melrose ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMelrose7_1927-2003 DISTRICT 7: Melrose] ==== |
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLHFaulkner Herbert N. Faulkner], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLHFaulkner Herbert N. Faulkner], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1956-514'' | ''Tabular: 1956-514'' | ||
Line 504: | Line 504: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Lynnfield Lynnfield] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynnfield Lynnfield], 1946) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Lynnfield Lynnfield] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynnfield Lynnfield], 1946) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 8: Salem ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASalem8_1927-2003 DISTRICT 8: Salem] ==== |
'''Marshall W. Hunt, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Marshall W. Hunt, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1956-515'' | ''Tabular: 1956-515'' | ||
Line 516: | Line 516: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BenjaminFArrington Benjamin F. Arrington] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynn Lynn], 1928) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BenjaminFArrington Benjamin F. Arrington] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynn Lynn], 1928) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 8: Lynn ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynn8_1927-2003 DISTRICT 8: Lynn] ==== |
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLCFrench Carroll B. French], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLCFrench Carroll B. French], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1956-516'' | ''Tabular: 1956-516'' | ||
Line 528: | Line 528: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountSinai Mount Sinai] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynn Lynn], 1946) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountSinai Mount Sinai] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynn Lynn], 1946) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 9: Gloucester ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGloucester9_1927-2003 DISTRICT 9: Gloucester] ==== |
'''Francis H. Whipple, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Francis H. Whipple, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1956-517'' | ''Tabular: 1956-517'' | ||
Line 540: | Line 540: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Manchester Manchester] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAManchester Manchester], 1920) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Manchester Manchester] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAManchester Manchester], 1920) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 10: Newburyport ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewburyport10_1927-2003 DISTRICT 10: Newburyport] ==== |
'''Frank M. Hargreaves, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Frank M. Hargreaves, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1956-518'' | ''Tabular: 1956-518'' | ||
Line 553: | Line 553: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Emeth Emeth] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewburyport Newburyport], 1955) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Emeth Emeth] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewburyport Newburyport], 1955) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 11: Lawrence ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALawrence11_1927-2003 DISTRICT 11: Lawrence] ==== |
'''Perley H. Locke, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Perley H. Locke, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1956-519'' | ''Tabular: 1956-519'' | ||
Line 564: | Line 564: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cochichewick Cochichewick] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAndover North Andover], 1874) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cochichewick Cochichewick] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAndover North Andover], 1874) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 12: Lowell ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALowell12_1927-2003 DISTRICT 12: Lowell] ==== |
'''William A. Smith, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''William A. Smith, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1956-520'' | ''Tabular: 1956-520'' | ||
Line 577: | Line 577: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WilliamSewallGardner William Sewall Gardner] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALowell Lowell], 1928) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WilliamSewallGardner William Sewall Gardner] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALowell Lowell], 1928) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFitchburg13_1927-2003 DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg] ==== |
'''Stanley MacPhadden, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Stanley MacPhadden, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1956-521'' | ''Tabular: 1956-521'' | ||
Line 589: | Line 589: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Tahattawan Tahattawan] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALittleton Littleton], 1929) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Tahattawan Tahattawan] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALittleton Littleton], 1929) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 13: Barre ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABarre13_1927-2003 DISTRICT 13: Barre] ==== |
'''William G. Thorp, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''William G. Thorp, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1956-522'' | ''Tabular: 1956-522'' | ||
Line 600: | Line 600: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Athol Athol] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAthol Athol], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Athol Athol] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAthol Athol], 1872) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 14: Greenfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGreenfield14_1927-2003 DISTRICT 14: Greenfield] ==== |
'''George H. Sheldon, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''George H. Sheldon, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1956-523'' | ''Tabular: 1956-523'' | ||
Line 612: | Line 612: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountSugarLoaf Mount Sugar Loaf] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASDeerfield South Deerfield], 1912) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountSugarLoaf Mount Sugar Loaf] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASDeerfield South Deerfield], 1912) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 15: North Adams ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthAdams15_1927-2003 DISTRICT 15: North Adams] ==== |
'''Chandler M. Holmes, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | '''Chandler M. Holmes, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1956-524'' | ''Tabular: 1956-524'' | ||
Line 622: | Line 622: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Greylock Greylock] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAdams North Adams], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Greylock Greylock] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAdams North Adams], 1871) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield16_1927-2003 DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield] ==== |
'''William E. Morgan, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''William E. Morgan, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1956-525'' | ''Tabular: 1956-525'' | ||
Line 636: | Line 636: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pittsfield Pittsfield] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield Pittsfield], 1920) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pittsfield Pittsfield] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield Pittsfield], 1920) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 17: Holyoke ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHolyoke17_1927-2003 DISTRICT 17: Holyoke] ==== |
'''Edgar G. Thompson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Edgar G. Thompson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1956-526'' | ''Tabular: 1956-526'' | ||
Line 647: | Line 647: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hampshire3 Hampshire] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHaydenville Haydenville], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hampshire3 Hampshire] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHaydenville Haydenville], 1871) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 18: Chicopee ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChicopee18_1927-2003 DISTRICT 18: Chicopee] ==== |
'''Robert W. Peterson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Robert W. Peterson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1956-527'' | ''Tabular: 1956-527'' | ||
Line 658: | Line 658: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SamuelDSherwood Samuel D. Sherwood] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1921) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SamuelDSherwood Samuel D. Sherwood] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1921) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 18: Springfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield18_1927-2003 DISTRICT 18: Springfield] ==== |
'''Arnold T. Wiggin, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Arnold T. Wiggin, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1956-528'' | ''Tabular: 1956-528'' | ||
Line 670: | Line 670: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Shawmont Shawmont] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield] (Indian Orchard), 1952) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Shawmont Shawmont] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield] (Indian Orchard), 1952) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 19: Palmer ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPalmer19_1927-2003 DISTRICT 19: Palmer] ==== |
'''Robert F. Rutter, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | '''Robert F. Rutter, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1956-529'' | ''Tabular: 1956-529'' | ||
Line 680: | Line 680: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Vernon Vernon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABelchertown Belchertown], 1869) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Vernon Vernon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABelchertown Belchertown], 1869) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 20: Blackstone ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASouthbridge20_1927-2003 DISTRICT 20: Blackstone] ==== |
'''Harold E. Chafee, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Harold E. Chafee, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1956-530'' | ''Tabular: 1956-530'' | ||
Line 691: | Line 691: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Granite Granite] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthbridge Northbridge], 1880) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Granite Granite] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthbridge Northbridge], 1880) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 21: Brookfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrookfield21_1927-2003 DISTRICT 21: Brookfield] ==== |
'''Leslie B. Goff, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''Leslie B. Goff, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1956-531'' | ''Tabular: 1956-531'' | ||
Line 705: | Line 705: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=RoseSharon Rose of Sharon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester Worcester], 1927) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=RoseSharon Rose of Sharon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester Worcester], 1927) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 22: Worcester ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester22_1927-2003 DISTRICT 22: Worcester] ==== |
'''G. Willard King, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''G. Willard King, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1956-532'' | ''Tabular: 1956-532'' | ||
Line 719: | Line 719: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Level Level] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester Worcester], 1952) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Level Level] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester Worcester], 1952) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 23: Natick ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANatick23_1927-2003 DISTRICT 23: Natick] ==== |
'''Leslie C. Childs, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Leslie C. Childs, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1956-533'' | ''Tabular: 1956-533'' | ||
Line 732: | Line 732: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Alpha Alpha] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham Framingham], 1875) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Alpha Alpha] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham Framingham], 1875) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 24: Marlboro ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMarlboro24_1927-2003 DISTRICT 24: Marlboro] ==== |
'''Herbert P. Faber, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | '''Herbert P. Faber, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1956-534'' | ''Tabular: 1956-534'' | ||
Line 742: | Line 742: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CharlesAWelch Charles A. Welch] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMaynard Maynard], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CharlesAWelch Charles A. Welch] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMaynard Maynard], 1872) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHydePark25_1927-2003 DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park] ==== |
'''Gordon W. Weddleton, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Gordon W. Weddleton, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1956-535'' | ''Tabular: 1956-535'' | ||
Line 754: | Line 754: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Azure Azure] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWalpole Walpole], 1921) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Azure Azure] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWalpole Walpole], 1921) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 26: Quincy ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy26_1927-2003 DISTRICT 26: Quincy] ==== |
'''Frank S. Treco, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''Frank S. Treco, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1956-536'' | ''Tabular: 1956-536'' | ||
Line 768: | Line 768: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Manet Manet] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy], 1921) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Manet Manet] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy], 1921) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 27: Plymouth ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPlymouth27_1927-2003 DISTRICT 27: Plymouth] ==== |
'''Harold W. Baker, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Harold W. Baker, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1956-537'' | ''Tabular: 1956-537'' | ||
Line 780: | Line 780: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Nantascot Nantascot] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHull Hull], 1954) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Nantascot Nantascot] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHull Hull], 1954) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 28: Taunton ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton28_1927-2003 DISTRICT 28: Taunton] ==== |
'''Winthrop L. Baker, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Winthrop L. Baker, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1956-538'' | ''Tabular: 1956-538'' | ||
Line 792: | Line 792: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Ezra Ezra] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton Taunton], 1952) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Ezra Ezra] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton Taunton], 1952) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 28: Attleboro ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAttleboro28_1927-2003 DISTRICT 28: Attleboro] ==== |
'''Walter H. Hiller, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Walter H. Hiller, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1956-539'' | ''Tabular: 1956-539'' | ||
Line 804: | Line 804: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=EzekielBates Ezekiel Bates] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAttleboro Attleboro], 1870) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=EzekielBates Ezekiel Bates] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAttleboro Attleboro], 1870) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 29: Brockton ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrockton29_1927-2003 DISTRICT 29: Brockton] ==== |
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLJDorr John D. Dorr], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLJDorr John D. Dorr], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1956-540'' | ''Tabular: 1956-540'' | ||
Line 817: | Line 817: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wampatuck Wampatuck] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHanson Hanson], 1946) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wampatuck Wampatuck] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHanson Hanson], 1946) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 30: Fall River ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFallRiver30_1927-2003 DISTRICT 30: Fall River] ==== |
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLGDewhurst George R. Dewhurst], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLGDewhurst George R. Dewhurst], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1956-541'' | ''Tabular: 1956-541'' | ||
Line 829: | Line 829: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wamsutta Wamsutta] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford New Bedford], 1949) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wamsutta Wamsutta] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford New Bedford], 1949) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 30: New Bedford ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford30_1927-2003 DISTRICT 30: New Bedford] ==== |
− | + | ''John Wright, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | |
''Tabular: 1956-542'' | ''Tabular: 1956-542'' | ||
Line 841: | Line 841: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Quittacus1 Quittacus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford New Bedford], 1921) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Quittacus1 Quittacus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford New Bedford], 1921) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 31: Nantucket ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANantucket31_1927-2003 DISTRICT 31: Nantucket] ==== |
'''Milton L. Smythe, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | '''Milton L. Smythe, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1956-543'' | ''Tabular: 1956-543'' | ||
Line 851: | Line 851: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Oriental Oriental] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAEdgartown Edgartown], 1866) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Oriental Oriental] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAEdgartown Edgartown], 1866) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 32: Hyannis ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHyannis32_1927-2003 DISTRICT 32: Hyannis] ==== |
'''Winthrop V. Wilbur, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | '''Winthrop V. Wilbur, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1956-544'' | ''Tabular: 1956-544'' | ||
Line 861: | Line 861: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mariners Mariners'] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACotuit Cotuit], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mariners Mariners'] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACotuit Cotuit], 1871) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 32: Provincetown ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAProvincetown32_1927-2003 DISTRICT 32: Provincetown] ==== |
'''Clement K. Eldredge, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Clement K. Eldredge, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1956-545'' | ''Tabular: 1956-545'' | ||
Line 872: | Line 872: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Universal Universal] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOrleans Orleans], 1917) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Universal Universal] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOrleans Orleans], 1917) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 33: Springfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield33_1927-2003 DISTRICT 33: Springfield] ==== |
'''Harold R. Bond, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Harold R. Bond, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1956-546'' | ''Tabular: 1956-546'' | ||
Line 884: | Line 884: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Longmeadow Longmeadow] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALongmeadow Longmeadow], 1931) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Longmeadow Longmeadow] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALongmeadow Longmeadow], 1931) | ||
− | ==== CANAL ZONE DISTRICT ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACanalZone_1927-2003 CANAL ZONE DISTRICT] ==== |
'''Clarence L. Johnston, District Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Clarence L. Johnston, District Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1956-547'' | ''Tabular: 1956-547'' | ||
Line 896: | Line 896: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Chagres Chagres] (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1921) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Chagres Chagres] (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1921) | ||
− | ==== CHILE DISTRICT ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChile_1927-2003 CHILE DISTRICT] ==== |
'''George P. Fullman, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''3 Lodges''<br> | '''George P. Fullman, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''3 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1956-548'' | ''Tabular: 1956-548'' | ||
Line 904: | Line 904: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnC St. John's (Concepción)] (Concepción, Chile, 1884) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnC St. John's (Concepción)] (Concepción, Chile, 1884) | ||
− | ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAShanghai_1927-2003 CHINA (SHANGHAI) DISTRICT] ==== |
'''Hyman Hodes, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''3 Lodges''<br> | '''Hyman Hodes, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''3 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1956-549'' | ''Tabular: 1956-549'' | ||
Line 912: | Line 912: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Sinim Sinim] (Tokyo, Japan, 1903) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Sinim Sinim] (Tokyo, Japan, 1903) | ||
− | ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthChina_1927-2003 CHINA (NORTH CHINA) District] ==== |
'''''No Deputy'''''; ''2 Lodges''<br> | '''''No Deputy'''''; ''2 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1956-550''<br> | ''Tabular: 1956-550''<br> |
Revision as of 21:24, 22 November 2011
1956
WHITFIELD WHITTEMORE JOHNSON, Esq., Grand Master
Andrew G. Jenkins, Deputy Grand Master
Carl R. MacKenney, Senior Grand Warden
Perley E. Miller, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1956
- 4.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 4.2 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
- 4.3 DISTRICT 2: Boston
- 4.4 DISTRICT 3: Boston
- 4.5 DISTRICT 3: Chelsea
- 4.6 DISTRICT 4: South Boston
- 4.7 DISTRICT 4: Dorchester
- 4.8 DISTRICT 4: Roxbury
- 4.9 DISTRICT 5: Waltham
- 4.10 DISTRICT 5: Brighton
- 4.11 DISTRICT 6: Somerville
- 4.12 DISTRICT 6: Arlington
- 4.13 DISTRICT 7: Malden
- 4.14 DISTRICT 7: Melrose
- 4.15 DISTRICT 8: Salem
- 4.16 DISTRICT 8: Lynn
- 4.17 DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
- 4.18 DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
- 4.19 DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
- 4.20 DISTRICT 12: Lowell
- 4.21 DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
- 4.22 DISTRICT 13: Barre
- 4.23 DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
- 4.24 DISTRICT 15: North Adams
- 4.25 DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
- 4.26 DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
- 4.27 DISTRICT 18: Chicopee
- 4.28 DISTRICT 18: Springfield
- 4.29 DISTRICT 19: Palmer
- 4.30 DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
- 4.31 DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
- 4.32 DISTRICT 22: Worcester
- 4.33 DISTRICT 23: Natick
- 4.34 DISTRICT 24: Marlboro
- 4.35 DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
- 4.36 DISTRICT 26: Quincy
- 4.37 DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
- 4.38 DISTRICT 28: Taunton
- 4.39 DISTRICT 28: Attleboro
- 4.40 DISTRICT 29: Brockton
- 4.41 DISTRICT 30: Fall River
- 4.42 DISTRICT 30: New Bedford
- 4.43 DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
- 4.44 DISTRICT 32: Hyannis
- 4.45 DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
- 4.46 DISTRICT 33: Springfield
- 4.47 CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
- 4.48 CHILE DISTRICT
- 4.49 CHINA (SHANGHAI) DISTRICT
- 4.50 CHINA (NORTH CHINA) District
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/14: 1956-67;
- 06/13: 1956-150;
- 09/12: 1956-201;
- 12/12: 1956-371; (Annual Communication)
03/14 Agenda
- 1956-75: Reception and introduction of guests, as well as Grand Representatives.
- 1956-75: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1956-116: Installation of District Grand Master for the Canal Zone, Rt. Wor. Clarence L. Johnston.
06/13 Agenda
- 1956-157: Reception and introduction of guests, as well as Grand Representatives.
- 1956-180: Report of the Committee on Foreign Relations; protest by the Grand Lodge of the Valle of Mexico, no recommendation; recognition of Grand Lodge of Turkey tabled; recognition of Grand Lodge of China (in Taipei).
- 1956-185: Remarks by District Grand Master Clarence L. Johnston, of the Canal Zone.
09/12 Agenda
- 1956-209: Reception and introduction of guests, as well as Grand Representatives.
- 1956-232: Presentation of a Henry Price Medal to Rt. Wor. S. Kenneth Skolfield, and to Most Wor. Paul L. Powers, Past Grand Master of Maine.
- 1956-233: Budget for 1957.
- 1956-240ff: Address by Most Wor. Thomas S. Roy, Immortality.
12/12 Agenda
- 1956-380: Reception and introduction of guests, as well as Grand Representatives.
- 1956-381: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1956-428: Report on the Beteilhe Manuscript, by Muriel D. Taylor, Librarian.
- 1955-358: Visits by Grand Master, beginning on Page 1956-438:
- Anniversaries:
- Paul Revere, Brockton (02/07; Centenary; Special Communication)
- Mount Moriah, Westfield (02/11; Centenary; Special Communication)
- Revere, Boston (03/06; Centenary; Special Communication)
- Satucket, East Bridgewater (04/10; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Longmeadow, Longmeadow (05/24; 25th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Mountain, Shelburne Falls (09/08; Centenary; Special Communication)
- Joseph Warren, Boston (09/21; Centenary; Special Communication)
- Wyoming, Melrose (10/24; Centenary; Special Communication)
- Damascus, Lynn (11/14; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/29; 200th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Lodges constituted, officers installed:
- Emeth, Newburyport (05/04; Special Communication)
- North Reading, North Reading (09/17; Special Communication)
- Frank W. Thompson, Bedford (11/07; Special Communication)
- Hall Dedications and corner-stone layings:
- Framingham (03/24; Special Communication)
- Webster (08/27; Special Communication)
- East Dennis (11/04; corner-stone of the Wesleyan Methodist Church; Special Communication)
- Beverly (11/15; Special Communication)
- Lodge Visits:
- Army, Darien and Chagres, in Balboa, Canal Zone (01/16; Special Communication)
- Grand Lodge of Panama, Balboa, Canal Zone (01/17; Special Communication)
- Canal Zone and Isthmian, in Ancon, Canal Zone (01/18; Special Communication)
- Sibert and Sojourners, in Cristobal, Canal Zone (01/20; Special Communication)
- William North, Lowell (02/08; reception for Deputy Grand Master Andrew G. Jenkins)
- Grand Lodge of Virginia (02/14-16)
- Emeth, Newburyport (03/03; reception for Junior Grand Warden Perley E. Miller)
- Converse, Malden (03/12)
- Orient, Norwood (03/15; reception for Senior Grand Warden Carl R. MacKenney)
- Brotherhood, Boston (03/22; "Louis A. Roazen Night")
- Major General Henry Knox, Boston (03/23; Table Lodge)
- Grand Lodge of North Carolina (04/17-18)
- Grand Lodge of South Carolina (04/26-27)
- Grand Lodge of New York (05/01-02)
- Palestine, Everett (05/10)
- Grand Lodge of Indiana (05/14-16)
- The Harvard, Cambridge (05/17; presentation of 50 year Past Master's certificate to Rt. Wor. Roscoe Pound)
- Ancient Sirloin Lodge #1, Lynn (05/19)
- Grand Lodge of Rhode Island (05/21)
- Grand Lodge of Québec (06/07)
- Grand Lodge of Vermont (06/13)
- DeWitt Clinton, Sandwich (06/16; "William H. Thomas Night")
- Pilgrim, Harwich (06/17; Church service)
- Nehoiden, Needham (06/19)
- Rural, Quincy (06/21)
- Grand Lodge of Canada (Ontario) (07/17-19)
- Norfolk, Needham (09/10; installation)
- Pequossette, Watertown (09/19; installation)
- The Harvard, Cambridge (09/20; installation)
- Grand Lodge of Delaware (09/30-10/03)
- Grand Lodge of Illinois (10/04-06)
- Union (Nantucket) (10/11)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/08; installation)
- John T. Heard, Ipswich (11/13; opening of building campaign)
- Grand Lodge of Maryland (11/19-21)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/30; Feast of St. Andrew)
- Olive Branch, Millbury (12/08; Special Communication; mortgage burning ceremony)
- Anniversaries:
Visits by Deputy Grand Master and Grand Wardens appear beginning on Page 1956-448.
- 1956-450: Election of Rt. Wor. Andrew G. Jenkins as Grand Master. Election of other Grand Officers.
- 1956-455: Report of Committee on Returns.
Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals
- 09/12: 1956-226; proposal to amend Rule X of the Rules As To By-Laws regarding life memberships; referred.
- 12/12: 1956-451; deferred until June 1957.
Grand Master's Address
- 03/14: 1956-82; opening remarks; necrology; visit to Canal Zone; other visits; tax laws; Masonic Festival; Veteran Past Masters' Certificates (3 in excess of 50 years); treaty with the Grand Lodge of Panama; Masonic Inspiration.
- 06/13: 1956-159; opening remarks; necrology; visitations; reception in collateral and related bodies; constitution of Emeth Lodge; all-Masonic festival; Veteran Past Masters' Certificates (7 in excess of 50 years); by-law relief for Simon W. Robinson Lodge, and ruling on By-Laws; other rulings; Masonry in the Virgin Islands (determined "unwise" to establish Lodges in the Virgin Islands; see below); Commissioners of Trials; Home and Hospital; conclusion.
". . . after carefully considering the various problems involved, it seems unwise for our Grand Lodge to attempt to establish Lodges in the Virgin Islands. . . It is my understanding that the Brethren on St. Croix have applied to the Grand Lodge of Puerto Rico, which, although a Spanish-speaking Grand Lodge, I believe stands ready to issue a dispensation authorizing the Lodge to work in English."
- 09/12: 1956-211; opening remarks; necrology; visits; Masonic Home and Hospital; Veteran Past Masters' Certificate (1 in excess of 50 years); Life Memberships; Masonic Inspiration and other rulings; Masonic Service Association; conclusion.
- 12/12: 1956-382; opening remarks; necrology; visitations; new Lodges; corner-stone ceremonies; dedication of Temples; mortgage burning; Masonic Service Association; Veteran Past Masters' Certificates (7 in excess of 50 years); Annual reports; membership (4,879 new Master Masons, 130,906 members as of 08/31/1956); discipline cases; balloting; finances; costumes; Christmas parties at the Home and Hospital; Department of Education; Department of Service; Board of Masonic Relief; Library and Museum; Auditors' summary; visits; medals.
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/14: 1956-117;
- Full Codes : Mount Tom, Wamesit; approved.
- Amendments: Aberdour, Aurora, Excelsior, Fraternal, Globe, Harmony, Henry Price, John T. Heard, Joseph Warren, King Hiram's, Mount Hermon, Newton, Noquochoke, Occidental, Pittsfield, Plymouth, Realty, Rufus Putnam, Saggahew, St. James, St. John's (Newburyport), St. Paul's (Boston), The Tyrian, Unity, Wayfarers, Webster, William North, Wisdom; approved.
- 06/13: 1956-175;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Alfred Baylies, Ancient York, Baalis Sanford, Belmont, Blackstone River, Boston University, Budleigh, Charles C. Dame, Charles River, Charles W. Moore, Elm, Euclid, Eureka, Ezra, Granite, Joseph Webb, May Flower, Moses Michael Hays, Mount Orthodox, Mumford River, Mystic, Noddle's Island, Norfolk, Oriental, Pacific, Paul Dean, Pittsfield, Realty, St. James, St. Matthew's, Spencer, The Lodge of Stirling, Thomas, Thomas Talbot, William Parkman, Canal Zone District Lodge; approved. Canaan, disapproved.
- 09/12: 1956-228;
- Full Codes : Winslow Lewis; approved.
- Amendments: Baalis Sanford, Belmont, Boston University (with changes), Budleigh, Darien, Delta, Fraternal, Friendship, Good Samaritan, King Philip, Matthew John Whittall (with changes), Merrimack, Montacute (with changes), Nehoiden, Newton, Oxford, Paul Revere, St. George, Starr King, Wellesley; approved.
- 12/12: 1956-452;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Amity, Belmont, Canaan, Dorchester, Essex, Evening Star, Hope, Jerusalem, Konohassett, Matthew John Whittall, Mosaic, Mount Horeb (Woburn), Mount Tabor, Noddle's Island, Pequossette, Phoenix, St. Alban's, Shawmont, West Roxbury; approved.
Necrologies and Memorials
- NECROLOGIES (in Grand Master's Address)
- 03/14: 1956-85; Rt. Wor. William Henry Crafts, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/14: 1956-85; Rt. Wor. William Henry Glover, Past District Deputy Grand Master, Past Grand Pursuivant.
- 03/14: 1956-85; Rt. Wor. Harry Wilkinson, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/14: 1956-85; Rt. Wor. Herbert E. Fletcher, Past Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/13: 1956-160; Rt. Wor. Samuel Tupper Macquarrie, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/13: 1956-160; Rt. Wor. Warren Benjamin Goddard, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/13: 1956-160; Wor. Robert Franz Reissmann, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/13: 1956-160; Rt. Wor. Howard Allison Gray, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/13: 1956-160; Rt. Wor. John Henry Joy, Past District Deputy Grand Master, Past Senior Grand Deacon.
- 09/12: 1956-212; Rt. Wor. Leon Edgar Smith, Past District Deputy Grand Master, Past Grand Standard Bearer.
- 09/12: 1956-212; Rt. Wor. John Charles White, Grand Pursuivant.
- 09/12: 1956-212; Rt. Wor. Philip Edwin Thomas, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/12: 1956-212; Rt. Wor. Everett Benjamin Stacey, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/12: 1956-212; Rt. Wor. Kendall Ainsworth Sanderson, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/12: 1956-212; Rt. Wor. Charles Edward Perry Thompson, Past Junior Grand Warden.
- 12/12: 1956-383; Rt. Wor. William Edgar Snow, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/12: 1956-383; Rt. Wor. Arthur Wellman Hoe, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- MEMORIALS
- 03/14: 1956-85; Rt. Wor. Herbert E. Fletcher, Past Deputy Grand Master; presented by committee.
- 09/12: 1956-222; Rt. Wor. Charles Edward Perry Thompson, Past Junior Grand Warden; presented by Most Wor. Joseph Earl Perry, for the committee.
Petitions for Charters
- 03/14: 1956-119; Emeth U.D., Newburyport; granted.
- 09/12: 1956-229; Frank W. Thompson U.D., Bedford; granted.
- 09/12: 1956-230; North Reading U.D., North Reading, granted.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 01/16: 1956-1; Balboa, CZ. Visit to Army, Darien and Chagres Lodges in joint communication.
- 1956-2: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Ray D. Wilson, Jr., Master of Darien Lodge.
- 1956-2: Presentation of Entered Apprentice degree by the Lodges.
- 1956-2: Remarks by the Grand Master.
- 01/17: 1956-4; Balboa, CZ. Visit to Grand Lodge of Panama.
- 1956-5: Opening of Grand Lodge.
- 1956-5: Reception of the Grand Master by Most Wor. Rogelio Mario Teran, Grand Master of Panama.
- 1956-5: An "eloquent oration" by Wor. Vicente Avendano, Grand Lecturer of Panama; reply by the Grand Master.
- 01/18: 1956-6; Ancon, CZ. Visit to Canal Zone and Isthmian Lodges in joint communication.
- 1956-7: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Harry F. Shannon, Master of Isthmian Lodge.
- 1956-7: Presentation of Fellow Craft degree by the Lodges.
- 1956-7: Remarks by the Grand Master, and by other Brothers.
- 01/20: 1956-8; Cristobal, CZ. Visit to Sibert and Sojourners Lodges in joint communication.
- 1956-9: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. William A. Hadarits, Master of Sojourners Lodge.
- 1956-9: Presentation of Master Mason degree by the Lodges.
- 1956-9: Remarks by the Grand Master, and by other Brothers. The Grand Master's Address is reproduced in full beginning on Page 1956-10.
- 02/07: 1956-20; Brockton. Centenary of Paul Revere Lodge.
- 1956-20: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Joseph E. Arms, Master of Paul Revere.
- 1956-21: Attorney General Bro. George A. Fingold brought the greetings of Governor Christian A. Herter. Congratulations were also received from Most Wor. William J. McMahon, Grand Master of Virginia, the Lt. Governor, Bro. Sumner Whittier, and Senator Leverett Saltonsall.
- 1956-21: Presentation of a 25-year medal to Bro. Carl E. Strattman, visiting from California, by Past Grand Master Roy.
- 1956-22: The Grand Master was presented a framed Masonic certificate signed by Paul Revere as Senior Warden of Rising States Lodge, dated 01/16/1800.
- 1956-22: The Grand Master presented a Distinguished Service Medal to Wor. George W. Smith.
- 1956-22: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers.
- 1956-22: Bro. Perley G. Flint presented the Grand Master and Grand Marshal with certificates for new shoes, "fitting mementos of the City of Brockton."
- 1956-23: The Grand Master presented Wor. Arms "three beautiful Paul Revere silver teaspoons‚" reproductions of the originals.
- 1956-24ff: History of Paul Revere Lodge, by Wor. George W. Smith.
- 02/11: 1956-42; Westfield. Centenary of Mount Moriah Lodge.
- 1956-42: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Ray L. Bartlett, Jr., Master of Mount Moriah Lodge.
- 1956-43: A "bountiful dinner" at the First Methodist Church, and a public worship service led by Rev. Bro. H. Newton Clay, with the Grand Master making the principal address.
- 1956-44ff: History of Mount Moriah Lodge, by Rt. Wor. Paul E. Brodeur.
- 03/06: 1956-55: Boston. Centenary of Revere Lodge.
- 1956-55: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Warren B. Clark, Master of Revere Lodge.
- 1956-56: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers.
- 1956-57ff: History the Lodge, by Bro. Bert P. Brockbank.
- 03/24: 1956-122; Framingham Hills. Dedication of Masonic apartments.
- 1956-122: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Alexander F. Turner, Master of Middlesex Lodge, and Wor. F. Edward Wilson, Master of Alpha Lodge.
- 1956-123: Dedication exercises.
- 1956-123: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brethren.
- 1956-123: A "bountiful dinner" for 450 brethren and guests in the banquet hall. "The attendance taxed the dining hall facilities, making it necessary to serve them in two separate groups."
- 04/10: 1956-125; East Bridgewater. 75th Anniversary of Satucket Lodge.
- 05/04: 1956-140; Newburyport. Constitution of Emeth Lodge and installation of officers.
- 1956-141: Grand Lodge opened and was received by members of the Lodge.
- 1956-141: Constitution of Emeth Lodge; officers installed.
- 1956-141: Grand Master's remarks, "words of congratulation and good wishes."
- 1956-142: Officers for 1956 and its Charter Members.
- 05/24: 1956-144; Longmeadow. 25th Anniversary of Longmeadow Lodge.
- 1956-144: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. George B. Shawn, Master of Longmeadow Lodge.
- 1956-145: Charter Members presented to the East, and the presentation of a "well-merited tribute" by the Grand Master. A Memorial Service for departed Brethren.
- 1956-145: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brethren.
- 1956-146ff: History of Longmeadow Lodge, by Wor. Louis E. Combs and Wor. Harry L. Roberts.
- 08/27: 1956-186; Webster. Corner-stone laying for Masonic Temple.
- 1956-187: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Daniel B. Clark, Master of Webster Lodge.
- 1956-187: Dedication exercises "in accordance with ancient form and ceremony in the presence of many interested spectators."
- 1956-187: Contents of corner-stone box.
- 1956-188: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brethren and the banquet.
- 09/08: 1956-189; Shelburne Falls. 150th Anniversary of Mountain Lodge.
- 09/17: 1956-295; North Reading. Constitution of North Reading Lodge and installation of officers.
- 1956-296: Grand Lodge opened and was received by members of the Lodge.
- 1956-296: Constitution of North Reading Lodge; officers installed.
- 1956-296: Grand Master's remarks.
- 1956-297: Officers for 1957 and its Charter Members.
- 09/21: 1956-299; Boston. Centenary of Joseph Warren Lodge.
- 1956-299: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Harry S. Hart, Master of Joseph Warren Lodge.
- 1956-300: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers.
- 1956-301ff: History of Joseph Warren Lodge, by Wor. Horace Guild and Wor. Earl Scamman.
- 10/24: 1956-306; Melrose. Centenary of Wyoming Lodge. Held at First Methodist Church due to unfinished alterations of the Lodge's Temple.
- 1956-307: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Theodore K. Cathcart, Master of Wyoming Lodge.
- 1956-307: Banquet in Memorial Hall. Address by the Grand Master and other Brothers.
- 1956-309ff: History of Wyoming Lodge, by Wor. Galen W. Hoyt. (Includes a number of short biographies of charter members and original officers.)
- 11/04: 1956-330; East Dennis. Laying of the Corner-stone of Wesleyan Methodist Church.
- 1956-331: Grand Lodge opened at Sears Memorial Hall, and was escorted by members of Mount Horeb Lodge to the building site.
- 1956-331: Religious service, led by Rev. Stanley T. Plumer. Sermon by Rev. Lawrence A. Nyberg.
- 1956-331: Corner-stone ceremony. Contents of corner-stone box.
- 11/07: 1956-333; Bedford. Constitution of Frank W. Thompson Lodge and installation of officers.
- 1956-334: Grand Lodge opened and was received by members of the Lodge.
- 1956-334: Constitution of Frank W. Thompson Lodge; officers installed.
- 1956-334: Grand Master's remarks.
- 1956-335: Officers for 1957 and its Charter Members.
- 11/15: 1956-356; Beverly. Dedication of Masonic Temple.
- 1956-357: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Edward H. Ober, Master of Liberty Lodge, and the Brethren of Liberty and Budleigh Lodges.
- 1956-357: Dedication exercises, "in full form and ceremony in accordance with the ancient usages of the Craft."
- 1956-357: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brethren.
- 11/29: 1956-358; Boston. Bicentennial of the Lodge of St. Andrew.
- 1956-359: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Edward H. Osgood, Jr., Master of the Lodge of St. Andrew.
- 1956-359: Reception of Most Wor. John Christie Steward, Past Grand Master Mason, and Rt. Wor. R.H.F. Moncrieff, Past Substitute Grand Master, from the Grand Lodge of Scotland.
- 1956-360: Entered Apprentice Degree.
- 1956-360: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers, including the distinguished guests from Scotland.
- 12/08: 1956-362; Millbury. Burning of the mortgage of Olive Branch Lodge.
- 1956-363: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Clyde L. Dickie, Master of Olive Branch Lodge. Adjournment to Millbury High School.
- 1956-363: A "very impressive ceremony" for the burning of the mortgage, followed by a rededication ceremony "adapted from the ancient ceremony of the dedication of a new Temple."
- 1956-363: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers.
- 1956-365: History of Olive Branch Lodge, by Wor. James Higginbottom.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/27/1956)
- 1956-456: Opening and roll call.
- 1956-462: Reception and introduction of guests, as well as Grand Representatives.
- 1956-462: Report of Grand Secretary: 4,926 Diplomas through 08/31/1956. List of lodges not represented in Grand Lodge in 1956, as well as the past 2-4 years.
- 1956-463: Presentation of Henry Price Medal to Rt. Wor. Ralph M. Lehr, Past Grand Master of Pennsylvania.
- 1956-463: Installation of Grand Master Jenkins. Installation of other Grand Officers.
- 1956-467: Feast of St. John, listing toasts and names of speakers:
- 1956-467: The Grand Master.
- 1956-468: Rt. Wor. Leverett Saltonstall.
- 1956-469: Lieutenant Governor Sumner Whittier.
- 1956-470: Rt. Wor. Ralph M. Lehr, Past Grand Master of Pennsylvania.
- 1956-472: Most Wor. Walter R. Bradford, Grand Master of Québec.
- 1956-474: Introduction of Past Grand Masters present; remarks of Past Grand Master Johnson.
- 1956-479: The Grand Master.
- 1956-483: Deputy Grand Master Herbert N. Faulkner.
- 1956-485: Past Grand Master Henry F. Collins of South Carolina. Note: this speaker's remarks includes a very offensive use of the word n***** in an opening joke. In later jokes, he uses the words b**** and b*****d.
- 1956-401: Grand Master Leslie F. Murch of New Hampshire.
- 1956-403: Bro. Sumner G. Whittier, Lieutenant Governor of Massachusetts.
- 1956-407: Grand Master Raymond C. Ellis of New York.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1956
There were 47 districts in Massachusetts in 1956 (numbered 1 through 33), as well as districts for Chile, China and the Canal Zone.
DISTRICT 1: Boston
Frank S. Spencer, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1956-501
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1756)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Joseph Warren (Boston, 1856)
- Shawmut (Boston, 1911)
DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
John E. Eaton, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1956-502
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- The Lodge of Eleusis (Boston, 1865)
- Mizpah (Cambridge, 1867)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
- Richard C. MacLaurin (Cambridge, 1920)
- Realty (Boston, 1954)
DISTRICT 2: Boston
Alden B. Ackerman, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1956-503
- Putnam (Cambridge, 1854)
- Aberdour (Boston, 1860)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867)
- Euclid (Boston, 1916)
- The Harvard (Cambridge, 1922)
- Boston University (Boston, 1925)
- Moses Michael Hays (Boston, 1931)
DISTRICT 3: Boston
Wilbert Henry, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1956-504
- Mount Tabor (Boston, 1846)
- Henry Price (Charlestown, 1858)
- Hammatt (Boston, 1859)
- Robert Lash (Chelsea, 1867)
- Temple (Boston, 1870)
- Seaview (Revere, 1917)
- Fourth Estate (Boston, 1922)
DISTRICT 3: Chelsea
Thomas Knudson, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1956-505
- Star of Bethlehem (Chelsea, 1844)
- Baalbec (Chelsea, 1852)
- Faith (Charlestown, 1868)
- Winthrop (Winthrop, 1887)
- Noddle's Island (Boston, 1920)
- Everett C. Benton (Boston, 1925)
- Major General Henry Knox (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4: South Boston
Francis A. Troy, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1956-506
- St. Paul's (South Boston, 1846)
- Adelphi (Boston, 1865)
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
- Algonquin, Dorchester, 1913)
- Loyalty (Jamaica Plain, 1920)
- Zerubbabel (Dorchester, 1950)
DISTRICT 4: Dorchester
A. Ralph Durning, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1956-507
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- Gate of the Temple (South Boston, 1855)
- Rabboni (Dorchester, 1869)
- Macedonian (Milton, 1893)
- Brotherhood (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4: Roxbury
Theodore F. Tuttle, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1956-508
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Eliot (Boston, 1866)
- Dorchester (Dorchester, 1912)
- West Roxbury (Roslindale, 1919)
- Milton (Milton, 1922)
- Hesperia (Boston, 1925)
DISTRICT 5: Waltham
Robert T. Westermark, District Deputy Grand Master; x Lodges
Tabular: 1956-509
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
- Fraternity (Newtonville, 1875)
- Wellesley (Wellesley, 1912)
- Victory (Watertown, 1920)
- Ebenezer Fuller (Brighton, 1920)
- Beaver (Belmont, 1922)
- Nehoiden (Needham, 1927)
- Garden City (Newtonville, 1954)
DISTRICT 5: Brighton
C. Frank Carbee, District Deputy Grand Master; x Lodges
Tabular: 1956-510
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Belmont (Belmont, 1864)
- Isaac Parker (Waltham, 1867)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Norumbega (Newtonville, 1920)
- Brookline (Brookline, 1920)
- United (Brookline, 1924)
- Waltham (Waltham, 1928)
DISTRICT 6: Somerville
Frank W. Haynes, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1956-511
- King Solomon's (Somerville, 1783)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Soley (Somerville, 1879)
- Friendship (Wilmington, 1901)
- Mystic Valley (Winchester, 1920)
- Russell (Arlington, 1923)
- Simonds (Burlington, 1955)
- Frank W. Thompson (Bedford, 1955)
DISTRICT 6: Arlington
Charles D. Harrington, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1956-512
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- John Abbot (Somerville, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Somerville (West Somerville, 1912)
- Sagamore (West Medford, 1913)
- Samuel Crocker Lawrence (Medford, 1920)
- Freedom (Somerville, 1947)
DISTRICT 7: Malden
Stanley F. Maxwell, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1956-513
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- King Cyrus (Stoneham, 1875)
- Fidelity (Melrose, 1918)
- Galilean (Everett, 1921)
- Mount Scopus (Malden, 1930)
- Canaan (Everett, 1951)
- North Reading (North Reading, 1955)
DISTRICT 7: Melrose
Herbert N. Faulkner, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1956-514
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
- The Lodge of Stirling (Malden, 1910)
- Lynnfield (Lynnfield, 1946)
DISTRICT 8: Salem
Marshall W. Hunt, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1956-515
- Essex (Salem, 1791)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
- Damascus (Lynn, 1906)
- Wayfarers (Swampscott, 1914)
- Budleigh (Beverly, 1921)
- Benjamin F. Arrington (Lynn, 1928)
DISTRICT 8: Lynn
Carroll B. French, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1956-516
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- Bethlehem (Lynn, 1920)
- Mount Sinai (Lynn, 1946)
DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
Francis H. Whipple, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1956-517
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Manchester (Manchester, 1920)
DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
Frank M. Hargreaves, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1956-518
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
- Emeth (Newburyport, 1955)
DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
Perley H. Locke, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1956-519
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Tuscan (Lawrence, 1863)
- Phoenician (Lawrence, 1870)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
DISTRICT 12: Lowell
William A. Smith, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1956-520
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
- Wamesit (Tewksbury, 1921)
- William Sewall Gardner (Lowell, 1928)
DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
Stanley MacPhadden, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1956-521
- St. Paul's (Ayer, 1797)
- Aurora (Fitchburg, 1801)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
- Tahattawan (Littleton, 1929)
DISTRICT 13: Barre
William G. Thorp, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1956-522
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Star (Athol, 1864)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Athol (Athol, 1872)
DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
George H. Sheldon, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1956-523
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Morning Sun (Conway, 1869)
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Mechanic's (Turner's Falls, 1878)
- Mount Sugar Loaf (South Deerfield, 1912)
DISTRICT 15: North Adams
Chandler M. Holmes, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1956-524
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Greylock (North Adams, 1871)
DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
William E. Morgan, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1956-525
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lee, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent (Pittsfield, 1873)
- Unity (Dalton, 1896)
- Pittsfield (Pittsfield, 1920)
DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
Edgar G. Thompson, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1956-526
- Jerusalem (Northampton, 1797)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
DISTRICT 18: Chicopee
Robert W. Peterson, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1956-527
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1891)
- Esoteric (Springfield, 1909)
- William Whiting (Holyoke, 1909)
- Charles C. Spellman (East Longmeadow, 1921)
- Samuel D. Sherwood (Springfield, 1921)
DISTRICT 18: Springfield
Arnold T. Wiggin, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1956-528
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Huntington (Russell, 1866)
- Springfield (Springfield, 1895)
- Mount Orthodox (West Springfield, 1913)
- Federal (Cheshire, 1914)
- Shawmont (Springfield (Indian Orchard), 1952)
DISTRICT 19: Palmer
Robert F. Rutter, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1956-529
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
Harold E. Chafee, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1956-530
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Granite (Northbridge, 1880)
DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
Leslie B. Goff, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1956-531
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Meridian Sun (North Brookfield, 1894)
- Rufus Putnam (Rutland, 1912)
- Isaiah Thomas (Worcester, 1920)
- Bay Path (West Brookfield, 1923)
- Rose of Sharon (Worcester, 1927)
DISTRICT 22: Worcester
G. Willard King, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1956-532
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- Quinsigamond(Worcester, 1870)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
- Joel H. Prouty (Auburn, 1927)
- Matthew John Whittall (Shrewsbury, 1928)
- Level (Worcester, 1952)
DISTRICT 23: Natick
Leslie C. Childs, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1956-533
- Meridian (Natick, 1797)
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
DISTRICT 24: Marlboro
Herbert P. Faber, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1956-534
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Hudson, 1864)
- St. Bernard (Southborough, 1867)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
Gordon W. Weddleton, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1956-535
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- Lafayette (Norwood, 1865)
- Hyde Park (Hyde Park, 1866)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
- Azure (Walpole, 1921)
DISTRICT 26: Quincy
Frank S. Treco, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1956-536
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Delta (Braintree, 1868)
- Wollaston (Quincy, 1899)
- Theodore Roosevelt (Quincy, 1919)
- Atlantic (Quincy, 1920)
- Wessagusset (Weymouth, 1920)
- Manet (Quincy, 1921)
DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
Harold W. Baker, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1956-537
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
- Nantascot (Hull, 1954)
DISTRICT 28: Taunton
Winthrop L. Baker, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1956-538
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
- Eastern Star (Rehoboth, 1924)
- Netop (Seekonk, 1924)
- Ezra (Taunton, 1952)
DISTRICT 28: Attleboro
Walter H. Hiller, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1956-539
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- St. Alban's (Foxborough, 1818)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Alfred Baylies (Taunton, 1866)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Ionic (Taunton, 1867)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
DISTRICT 29: Brockton
John D. Dorr, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1956-540
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Paul Revere (Brockton, 1856)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Puritan (Whitman, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
- Baalis Sanford (Brockton, 1917)
- Wampatuck (Hanson, 1946)
DISTRICT 30: Fall River
George R. Dewhurst, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1956-541
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- Abraham H. Howland Jr. (New Bedford, 1915)
- Massasoit (Fall River, 1915)
- Watuppa (Fall River, 1926)
- Wamsutta (New Bedford, 1949)
DISTRICT 30: New Bedford
John Wright, District Deputy Grand Master'; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1956-542
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- George H. Taber (Fairhaven, 1872)
- Narragansett (Fall River, 1876)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
- Paskamansett (New Bedford, 1920)
- Quittacus (New Bedford, 1921)
DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
Milton L. Smythe, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1956-543
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Social Harmony (Wareham, 1823)
- Martha's Vineyard (Tisbury, 1859)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Oriental (Edgartown, 1866)
DISTRICT 32: Hyannis
Winthrop V. Wilbur, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1956-544
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Fraternal (Hyannis, 1801)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
Clement K. Eldredge, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1956-545
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Mount Horeb (Harwich, 1854)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
- Universal (Orleans, 1917)
DISTRICT 33: Springfield
Harold R. Bond, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1956-546
- Roswell Lee (Springfield, 1864)
- Belcher (Chicopee, 1870)
- Newton (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Indian Orchard (Springfield (Indian Orchard), 1911)
- Samuel Osgood (Springfield, 1921)
- Elm (West Springfield, 1924)
- Longmeadow (Longmeadow, 1931)
CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
Clarence L. Johnston, District Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1956-547
- Sojourners (Cristobal, Canal Zone, 1912)
- Canal Zone (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1913)
- Army (Empire, Canal Zone, 1915)
- Isthmian (Paraiso, Canal Zone, 1916)
- Darien (Balboa, Canal Zone, 1917)
- Sibert (Gatun, Canal Zone, 1918)
- Chagres (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1921)
CHILE DISTRICT
George P. Fullman, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1956-548
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)
CHINA (SHANGHAI) DISTRICT
Hyman Hodes, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1956-549
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863) In Recess
- Shanghai (Shanghai, China, 1903) In Recess
- Sinim (Tokyo, Japan, 1903)
CHINA (NORTH CHINA) District
No Deputy; 2 Lodges
Tabular: 1956-550
In Recess
- International (Peking, China, 1915)
- Hykes Memorial, Tientsin, China, 1922)