Difference between revisions of "MassachusettsYear1954"
(→LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1954) |
(→SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS) |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 192: | Line 192: | ||
* 03/22: 1954-49. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAyer Ayer]. 25th Anniversary of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Tahattawan Tahattawan] Lodge of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALittleton Littleton]. | * 03/22: 1954-49. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAyer Ayer]. 25th Anniversary of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Tahattawan Tahattawan] Lodge of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALittleton Littleton]. | ||
− | ** | + | ** 1954-49: Grand Lodge opened and was welcomed by Wor. Irving T. Dunn, Master of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Tahattawan Tahattawan] Lodge. |
− | ** | + | ** 1954-50: Address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers. |
− | ** | + | ** 1954-51''ff'': History of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Tahattawan Tahattawan] Lodge, by Wor. Chester Thompson Dolan. |
* 04/12: 1954-58. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASomerville Somerville]. 75th Anniversary of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Soley Soley] Lodge. | * 04/12: 1954-58. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASomerville Somerville]. 75th Anniversary of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Soley Soley] Lodge. | ||
− | ** | + | ** 1954-58: Grand Lodge opened and was welcomed by Wor. John Pollock, Jr., Master of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Soley Soley] Lodge. |
− | ** | + | ** 1954-59: Address by the Grand Master, speaking about the anti-Masonic period and Past Grand Master [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMSoley John Soley]. Remarks by other Brothers. |
− | ** | + | ** 1954-61''ff'': History of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Soley Soley] Lodge, by Wor. Alfred C. Walton. |
* 06/05: 1954-68. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGardner Gardner]. Laying of the corner-stone of a Masonic Temple. | * 06/05: 1954-68. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGardner Gardner]. Laying of the corner-stone of a Masonic Temple. | ||
Line 208: | Line 208: | ||
* 10/27: 1954-144. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMedford Medford]. Centenary of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountHermon2 Mount Hermon] Lodge. | * 10/27: 1954-144. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMedford Medford]. Centenary of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountHermon2 Mount Hermon] Lodge. | ||
− | ** | + | ** 1954-145: Grand Lodge opened at the State Armory and was welcomed by Wor. Karsten H. Sandmo, Master of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountHermon2 Mount Hermon] Lodge. |
− | ** | + | ** 1954-145: Address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers. Presentation of a Past Master's Jewel to Wor. Charles H. Morgan by the presiding Master. |
− | ** | + | ** 1954-147''ff'': History of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountHermon2 Mount Hermon] Lodge, by Wor. William J. Gurney. |
* 11/08: 1954-158. South Dennis. Centenary of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountHorebWH Mount Horeb Lodge (Harwich)]. | * 11/08: 1954-158. South Dennis. Centenary of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountHorebWH Mount Horeb Lodge (Harwich)]. | ||
− | ** | + | ** 1954-159: Grand Lodge opened at the Ezra Baker School and was welcomed by Wor. David Chase, Master of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountHorebWH Mount Horeb] Lodge. |
− | ** | + | ** 1954-145: Address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers. Presentation of a Past Master's Jewel to Wor. Charles H. Morgan by the presiding Master. |
− | ** | + | ** 1954-147''ff'': History of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountHorebWH Mount Horeb] Lodge, by Rt. Wor. Dean S. Sears. |
* 12/20: 1954-244. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACambridge Cambridge]. Centenary of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Putnam Putnam] Lodge. | * 12/20: 1954-244. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACambridge Cambridge]. Centenary of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Putnam Putnam] Lodge. | ||
− | ** | + | ** 1954-244: Grand Lodge opened and was welcomed by Wor. Howard R. Jones, Master of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Putnam Putnam] Lodge. |
− | ** | + | ** 1954-245: Opening of the "crypt" sealed at the [http://www.masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsYear1929#SPECIAL_COMMUNICATIONS 75th Anniversary in 1929]. Presentation of a Veteran's Medal to Bro. Albert G. Crowley. |
− | ** | + | ** 1954-245: "Inspiring address" by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers. |
− | ** | + | ** 1954-246: An account of the Masonic service rendered by Maj. A.H. Stearns, a Charter Member of the Lodge, to the Masons of Richmond, Virginia in April 1865. |
− | ** | + | ** 1954-247''ff'': History of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Putnam Putnam] Lodge, by Wor. William T. Taylor. |
=== FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST === | === FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST === | ||
Line 263: | Line 263: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Shawmut Shawmut] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1911) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Shawmut Shawmut] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1911) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 2: Cambridge ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACambridge2_1927-2003 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge] ==== |
'''John H. Campbell, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges + 1 U.D.''<br> | '''John H. Campbell, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges + 1 U.D.''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1954-296'' | ''Tabular: 1954-296'' | ||
Line 275: | Line 275: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Realty Realty] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], U.D.) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Realty Realty] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], U.D.) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 2: Boston ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston2_1927-2003 DISTRICT 2: Boston] ==== |
'''Irving C. Langley, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Irving C. Langley, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1954-297'' | ''Tabular: 1954-297'' | ||
Line 288: | Line 288: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MosesMichaelHays Moses Michael Hays] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1931) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MosesMichaelHays Moses Michael Hays] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1931) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 3: Boston ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston3_1927-2003 DISTRICT 3: Boston] ==== |
'''Mosier B. Goldberg, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Mosier B. Goldberg, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1954-298'' | ''Tabular: 1954-298'' | ||
Line 300: | Line 300: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=FourthEstate Fourth Estate] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1922) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=FourthEstate Fourth Estate] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1922) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 3: Chelsea ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChelsea3_1927-2003 DISTRICT 3: Chelsea] ==== |
'''Harry J. Borofsky, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Harry J. Borofsky, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1954-299'' | ''Tabular: 1954-299'' | ||
Line 312: | Line 312: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MajorGeneralHenryKnox Major General Henry Knox] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1926) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MajorGeneralHenryKnox Major General Henry Knox] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1926) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 4: South Boston ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASouthBoston4_1927-2003 DISTRICT 4: South Boston] ==== |
'''William E. Turkington, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''William E. Turkington, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1954-300'' | ''Tabular: 1954-300'' | ||
Line 323: | Line 323: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Zerubbabel Zerubbabel] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADorchester Dorchester], 1950) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Zerubbabel Zerubbabel] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADorchester Dorchester], 1950) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 4: Dorchester ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADorchester4_1927-2003 DISTRICT 4: Dorchester] ==== |
'''John C. MacDonald, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''John C. MacDonald, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1954-301'' | ''Tabular: 1954-301'' | ||
Line 334: | Line 334: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Brotherhood Brotherhood] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1926) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Brotherhood Brotherhood] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1926) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 4: Roxbury ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MARoxbury4_1927-2003 DISTRICT 4: Roxbury] ==== |
'''Verdie A. Dodds, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Verdie A. Dodds, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1954-302'' | ''Tabular: 1954-302'' | ||
Line 345: | Line 345: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hesperia Hesperia] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1925) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hesperia Hesperia] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1925) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 5: Waltham ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWaltham5_1927-2003 DISTRICT 5: Waltham] ==== |
'''Charles F. Giles, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges + 1 U.D.''<br> | '''Charles F. Giles, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges + 1 U.D.''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1954-303'' | ''Tabular: 1954-303'' | ||
Line 360: | Line 360: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GardenCity Garden City] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewtonville Newtonville], U.D.) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GardenCity Garden City] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewtonville Newtonville], U.D.) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 5: Brighton ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrighton5_1927-2003 DISTRICT 5: Brighton] ==== |
'''Herbert M. Davis, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''Herbert M. Davis, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1954-304'' | ''Tabular: 1954-304'' | ||
Line 374: | Line 374: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Waltham Waltham] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWaltham Waltham], 1928) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Waltham Waltham] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWaltham Waltham], 1928) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 6: Somerville ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASomerville6_1927-2003 DISTRICT 6: Somerville] ==== |
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLGPippette Geoffrey L. Pippette], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLGPippette Geoffrey L. Pippette], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1954-305'' | ''Tabular: 1954-305'' | ||
Line 386: | Line 386: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Russell Russell] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAArlington Arlington], 1923) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Russell Russell] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAArlington Arlington], 1923) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 6: Arlington ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAArlington6_1927-2003 DISTRICT 6: Arlington] ==== |
'''Vincent P. Clarke, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Vincent P. Clarke, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1954-306'' | ''Tabular: 1954-306'' | ||
Line 399: | Line 399: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Freedom2 Freedom] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASomerville Somerville], 1947) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Freedom2 Freedom] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASomerville Somerville], 1947) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 7: Malden ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMalden7_1927-2003 DISTRICT 7: Malden] ==== |
'''Ernest A. Crossland, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Ernest A. Crossland, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1954-307'' | ''Tabular: 1954-307'' | ||
Line 411: | Line 411: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Canaan Canaan] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAEverett Everett], U.D.) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Canaan Canaan] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAEverett Everett], U.D.) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 7: Melrose ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMelrose7_1927-2003 DISTRICT 7: Melrose] ==== |
'''Albert Brown, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Albert Brown, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1954-308'' | ''Tabular: 1954-308'' | ||
Line 423: | Line 423: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Lynnfield Lynnfield] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynnfield Lynnfield], 1947) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Lynnfield Lynnfield] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynnfield Lynnfield], 1947) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 8: Salem ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASalem8_1927-2003 DISTRICT 8: Salem] ==== |
'''Alfred L. Parsons, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Alfred L. Parsons, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1954-309'' | ''Tabular: 1954-309'' | ||
Line 435: | Line 435: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BenjaminFArrington Benjamin F. Arrington] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynn Lynn], 1928) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BenjaminFArrington Benjamin F. Arrington] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynn Lynn], 1928) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 8: Lynn ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynn8_1927-2003 DISTRICT 8: Lynn] ==== |
'''Harry O. Hiltz, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Harry O. Hiltz, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1954-310'' | ''Tabular: 1954-310'' | ||
Line 447: | Line 447: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountSinai Mount Sinai] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynn Lynn], 1946) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountSinai Mount Sinai] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynn Lynn], 1946) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 9: Gloucester ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGloucester9_1927-2003 DISTRICT 9: Gloucester] ==== |
'''George E. MacLean, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''George E. MacLean, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1954-311'' | ''Tabular: 1954-311'' | ||
Line 458: | Line 458: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Manchester Manchester] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAManchester Manchester], 1920) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Manchester Manchester] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAManchester Manchester], 1920) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 10: Newburyport ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewburyport10_1927-2003 DISTRICT 10: Newburyport] ==== |
'''Arthur C. Browne, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Arthur C. Browne, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1954-312'' | ''Tabular: 1954-312'' | ||
Line 470: | Line 470: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Bethany Bethany] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMerrimac Merrimac], 1868) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Bethany Bethany] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMerrimac Merrimac], 1868) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 11: Lawrence ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALawrence11_1927-2003 DISTRICT 11: Lawrence] ==== |
'''Clifton F. Swain, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Clifton F. Swain, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1954-313'' | ''Tabular: 1954-313'' | ||
Line 481: | Line 481: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cochichewick Cochichewick] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAndover North Andover], 1874) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cochichewick Cochichewick] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAndover North Andover], 1874) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 12: Lowell ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALowell12_1927-2003 DISTRICT 12: Lowell] ==== |
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMJenkins Andrew G. Jenkins], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMJenkins Andrew G. Jenkins], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1954-314'' | ''Tabular: 1954-314'' | ||
Line 494: | Line 494: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WilliamSewallGardner William Sewall Gardner] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALowell Lowell], 1928) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WilliamSewallGardner William Sewall Gardner] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALowell Lowell], 1928) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFitchburg13_1927-2003 DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg] ==== |
'''Thomas Forsley, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Thomas Forsley, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1954-315'' | ''Tabular: 1954-315'' | ||
Line 506: | Line 506: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Tahattawan Tahattawan] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALittleton Littleton], 1929) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Tahattawan Tahattawan] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALittleton Littleton], 1929) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 13: Barre ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABarre13_1927-2003 DISTRICT 13: Barre] ==== |
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLBSawtelle Burton K. Sawtelle], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLBSawtelle Burton K. Sawtelle], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1954-316'' | ''Tabular: 1954-316'' | ||
Line 517: | Line 517: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Athol Athol] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAthol Athol], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Athol Athol] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAthol Athol], 1872) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 14: Greenfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGreenfield14_1927-2003 DISTRICT 14: Greenfield] ==== |
'''George R. Wilcox, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''George R. Wilcox, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1954-317'' | ''Tabular: 1954-317'' | ||
Line 529: | Line 529: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountSugarLoaf Mount Sugar Loaf] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADeerfield Deerfield], 1912) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountSugarLoaf Mount Sugar Loaf] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADeerfield Deerfield], 1912) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 15: North Adams ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthAdams15_1927-2003 DISTRICT 15: North Adams] ==== |
'''Laurence F. Lindley, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | '''Laurence F. Lindley, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1954-318'' | ''Tabular: 1954-318'' | ||
Line 539: | Line 539: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Greylock Greylock] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAdams North Adams], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Greylock Greylock] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAdams North Adams], 1871) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield16_1927-2003 DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield] ==== |
'''Zacheus H. Cande, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''Zacheus H. Cande, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1954-319'' | ''Tabular: 1954-319'' | ||
Line 553: | Line 553: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pittsfield Pittsfield] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield Pittsfield], 1920) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pittsfield Pittsfield] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield Pittsfield], 1920) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 17: Holyoke ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHolyoke17_1927-2003 DISTRICT 17: Holyoke] ==== |
'''Ledyard A. Southard, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Ledyard A. Southard, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1954-320'' | ''Tabular: 1954-320'' | ||
Line 564: | Line 564: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hampshire3 Hampshire] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHaydenville Haydenville], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hampshire3 Hampshire] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHaydenville Haydenville], 1871) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 18: Chicopee ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChicopee18_1927-2003 DISTRICT 18: Chicopee] ==== |
'''Raymond L. Chisholm, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Raymond L. Chisholm, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1954-321'' | ''Tabular: 1954-321'' | ||
Line 575: | Line 575: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SamuelDSherwood Samuel D. Sherwood] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1921) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SamuelDSherwood Samuel D. Sherwood] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1921) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 18: Springfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield18_1927-2003 DISTRICT 18: Springfield] ==== |
'''Francis M. Webber, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Francis M. Webber, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1954-322'' | ''Tabular: 1954-322'' | ||
Line 587: | Line 587: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Shawmont Shawmont] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield] (Indian Orchard), 1952) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Shawmont Shawmont] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield] (Indian Orchard), 1952) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 19: Palmer ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPalmer19_1927-2003 DISTRICT 19: Palmer] ==== |
'''James L. Collard, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | '''James L. Collard, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1954-323'' | ''Tabular: 1954-323'' | ||
Line 597: | Line 597: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Vernon Vernon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABelchertown Belchertown], 1869) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Vernon Vernon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABelchertown Belchertown], 1869) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 20: Blackstone ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASouthbridge20_1927-2003 DISTRICT 20: Blackstone] ==== |
'''Howard J. Holbrook, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Howard J. Holbrook, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1954-324'' | ''Tabular: 1954-324'' | ||
Line 608: | Line 608: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Granite Granite] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthbridge Northbridge], 1880) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Granite Granite] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthbridge Northbridge], 1880) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 21: Brookfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrookfield21_1927-2003 DISTRICT 21: Brookfield] ==== |
'''Loran Stanhope, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''Loran Stanhope, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1954-325'' | ''Tabular: 1954-325'' | ||
Line 622: | Line 622: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=RoseSharon1 Rose of Sharon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester Worcester], 1927) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=RoseSharon1 Rose of Sharon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester Worcester], 1927) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 22: Worcester ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester22_1927-2003 DISTRICT 22: Worcester] ==== |
'''Roger E. Holden, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''Roger E. Holden, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1954-326'' | ''Tabular: 1954-326'' | ||
Line 636: | Line 636: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Level Level] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester Worcester], 1952) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Level Level] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester Worcester], 1952) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 23: Natick ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANatick23_1927-2003 DISTRICT 23: Natick] ==== |
'''Abraham F. Handverger, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Abraham F. Handverger, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1954-327'' | ''Tabular: 1954-327'' | ||
Line 649: | Line 649: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Alpha Alpha] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham Framingham], 1875) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Alpha Alpha] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham Framingham], 1875) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 24: | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMarlboro24_1927-2003 DISTRICT 24: Marlboro] ==== |
'''Francis E. Drake, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | '''Francis E. Drake, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1954-328'' | ''Tabular: 1954-328'' | ||
Line 659: | Line 659: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CharlesAWelch Charles A. Welch] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMaynard Maynard], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CharlesAWelch Charles A. Welch] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMaynard Maynard], 1872) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHydePark25_1927-2003 DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park] ==== |
'''Theodore A. Ward, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Theodore A. Ward, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1954-329'' | ''Tabular: 1954-329'' | ||
Line 671: | Line 671: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Dover Dover] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADover Dover], 1951) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Dover Dover] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADover Dover], 1951) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 26: Quincy ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy26_1927-2003 DISTRICT 26: Quincy] ==== |
'''Charles G. Jordan, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''Charles G. Jordan, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1954-330'' | ''Tabular: 1954-330'' | ||
Line 685: | Line 685: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Manet Manet] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy], 1921) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Manet Manet] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy], 1921) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 27: Plymouth ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPlymouth27_1927-2003 DISTRICT 27: Plymouth] ==== |
'''B. Merrill Kinsley, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges + 1 U.D.''<br> | '''B. Merrill Kinsley, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges + 1 U.D.''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1954-331'' | ''Tabular: 1954-331'' | ||
Line 697: | Line 697: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Nantascot Nantascot] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHull Hull], U.D.) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Nantascot Nantascot] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHull Hull], U.D.) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 28: Taunton ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton28_1927-2003 DISTRICT 28: Taunton] ==== |
'''John Dietsch, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''John Dietsch, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1954-332'' | ''Tabular: 1954-332'' | ||
Line 709: | Line 709: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Ezra Ezra] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton Taunton], 1952) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Ezra Ezra] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton Taunton], 1952) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 28: Attleboro ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAttleboro28_1927-2003 DISTRICT 28: Attleboro] ==== |
'''Ralph A. Buck, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Ralph A. Buck, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1954-333'' | ''Tabular: 1954-333'' | ||
Line 721: | Line 721: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=EzekielBates Ezekiel Bates] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAttleboro Attleboro], 1870) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=EzekielBates Ezekiel Bates] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAttleboro Attleboro], 1870) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 29: Brockton ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrockton29_1927-2003 DISTRICT 29: Brockton] ==== |
'''Ralph W. Copeland, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Ralph W. Copeland, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1954-334'' | ''Tabular: 1954-334'' | ||
Line 734: | Line 734: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wampatuck Wampatuck] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHanson Hanson], 1947) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wampatuck Wampatuck] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHanson Hanson], 1947) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 30: Fall River ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFallRiver30_1927-2003 DISTRICT 30: Fall River] ==== |
'''John W. Wilde, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''John W. Wilde, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1954-335'' | ''Tabular: 1954-335'' | ||
Line 746: | Line 746: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wamsutta Wamsutta] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford New Bedford], 1949) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wamsutta Wamsutta] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford New Bedford], 1949) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 30: New Bedford ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford30_1927-2003 DISTRICT 30: New Bedford] ==== |
'''Cuthbert W. Tunstall, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Cuthbert W. Tunstall, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1954-336'' | ''Tabular: 1954-336'' | ||
Line 757: | Line 757: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Quittacus1 Quittacus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford New Bedford], 1921) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Quittacus1 Quittacus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford New Bedford], 1921) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 31: Nantucket ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANantucket31_1927-2003 DISTRICT 31: Nantucket] ==== |
'''Dwight W. Robb, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Dwight W. Robb, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1954-337'' | ''Tabular: 1954-337'' | ||
Line 768: | Line 768: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GeorgeHTaber George H. Taber] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFairhaven Fairhaven], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GeorgeHTaber George H. Taber] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFairhaven Fairhaven], 1872) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 32: Hyannis ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHyannis32_1927-2003 DISTRICT 32: Hyannis] ==== |
'''Willard H. Phillips, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Willard H. Phillips, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1954-338'' | ''Tabular: 1954-338'' | ||
Line 779: | Line 779: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mariners Mariners'] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACotuit Cotuit], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mariners Mariners'] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACotuit Cotuit], 1871) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 32: Provincetown ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAProvincetown32_1927-2003 DISTRICT 32: Provincetown] ==== |
'''Dean S. Sears, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | '''Dean S. Sears, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1954-339'' | ''Tabular: 1954-339'' | ||
Line 789: | Line 789: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Universal Universal] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOrleans Orleans], 1917) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Universal Universal] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOrleans Orleans], 1917) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 33: Springfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield33_1927-2003 DISTRICT 33: Springfield] ==== |
'''Hilmer Ackerman, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Hilmer Ackerman, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1954-340'' | ''Tabular: 1954-340'' | ||
Line 801: | Line 801: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Longmeadow Longmeadow] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALongmeadow Longmeadow], 1931) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Longmeadow Longmeadow] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALongmeadow Longmeadow], 1931) | ||
− | ==== CANAL ZONE DISTRICT ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACanalZone_1927-2003 CANAL ZONE DISTRICT] ==== |
'''James E. Jacob, District Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''James E. Jacob, District Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1954-341'' | ''Tabular: 1954-341'' | ||
Line 813: | Line 813: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Chagres Chagres] (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1921) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Chagres Chagres] (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1921) | ||
− | ==== CHILE DISTRICT ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChile_1927-2003 CHILE DISTRICT] ==== |
'''Albert E. Jones, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''3 Lodges''<br> | '''Albert E. Jones, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''3 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1954-342'' | ''Tabular: 1954-342'' | ||
Line 821: | Line 821: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnC St. John's (Concepción)] (Concepción, Chile, 1884) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnC St. John's (Concepción)] (Concepción, Chile, 1884) | ||
− | ==== CHINA (SHANGHAI) DISTRICT ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAShanghai_1927-2003 CHINA (SHANGHAI) DISTRICT] ==== |
'''Hyman Hodes, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''3 Lodges''<br> | '''Hyman Hodes, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''3 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1954-343''<br> | ''Tabular: 1954-343''<br> | ||
Line 829: | Line 829: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Sinim Sinim] (Tokyo, Japan, 1903) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Sinim Sinim] (Tokyo, Japan, 1903) | ||
− | ==== CHINA (NORTH CHINA) | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthChina_1927-2003 CHINA (NORTH CHINA) District] ==== |
'''No installed District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''2 Lodges''<br> | '''No installed District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''2 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1954-344''<br> | ''Tabular: 1954-344''<br> |
Latest revision as of 14:38, 27 June 2012
1954
WHITFIELD WHITTEMORE JOHNSON, Esq., Grand Master
Willard P. Lombard, Deputy Grand Master
Herbert H. Jaynes, Senior Grand Warden
Chauncey D. Merrill, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1954
- 4.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 4.2 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
- 4.3 DISTRICT 2: Boston
- 4.4 DISTRICT 3: Boston
- 4.5 DISTRICT 3: Chelsea
- 4.6 DISTRICT 4: South Boston
- 4.7 DISTRICT 4: Dorchester
- 4.8 DISTRICT 4: Roxbury
- 4.9 DISTRICT 5: Waltham
- 4.10 DISTRICT 5: Brighton
- 4.11 DISTRICT 6: Somerville
- 4.12 DISTRICT 6: Arlington
- 4.13 DISTRICT 7: Malden
- 4.14 DISTRICT 7: Melrose
- 4.15 DISTRICT 8: Salem
- 4.16 DISTRICT 8: Lynn
- 4.17 DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
- 4.18 DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
- 4.19 DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
- 4.20 DISTRICT 12: Lowell
- 4.21 DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
- 4.22 DISTRICT 13: Barre
- 4.23 DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
- 4.24 DISTRICT 15: North Adams
- 4.25 DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
- 4.26 DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
- 4.27 DISTRICT 18: Chicopee
- 4.28 DISTRICT 18: Springfield
- 4.29 DISTRICT 19: Palmer
- 4.30 DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
- 4.31 DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
- 4.32 DISTRICT 22: Worcester
- 4.33 DISTRICT 23: Natick
- 4.34 DISTRICT 24: Marlboro
- 4.35 DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
- 4.36 DISTRICT 26: Quincy
- 4.37 DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
- 4.38 DISTRICT 28: Taunton
- 4.39 DISTRICT 28: Attleboro
- 4.40 DISTRICT 29: Brockton
- 4.41 DISTRICT 30: Fall River
- 4.42 DISTRICT 30: New Bedford
- 4.43 DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
- 4.44 DISTRICT 32: Hyannis
- 4.45 DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
- 4.46 DISTRICT 33: Springfield
- 4.47 CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
- 4.48 CHILE DISTRICT
- 4.49 CHINA (SHANGHAI) DISTRICT
- 4.50 CHINA (NORTH CHINA) District
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/10: 1954-4;
- 06/09: 1954-72;
- 09/08: 1954-104;
- 12/08: 1954-168; (Annual Communication)
03/10 Agenda
- 1954-12: Introduction of Guests.
- 1954-38: Greetings to Grand Representatives.
- 1954-39: Installation of Bishop and Bro. John Wesley Lord as Grand Chaplain.
- 1954-42: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1954-46: Authorization for the Board of Masonic Relief to use the War Relief Fund for members of the Armed Forces.
- 1954-46: Presentation of a Veterans' Medal to Grand Secretary Frank H. Hilton.
06/09 Agenda
- 1954-80: Announcements by the Grand Master.
- 1954-80: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1954-101: Recognition of the Grand Lodge of the State of Israel.
09/08 Agenda
- 1954-112: Reception of Guests.
- 1954-112: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1954-133: Introduction of Bro. Charles W. Thiery, the oldest living Mason in the United States (born 10/26/1850 and raised 01/03/1878 in Amicable Lodge.)
- 1954-133: Budget for 1955.
- 1954-142: Presentation of Henry Price Medals.
- 1954-142: Exemplification of the Third Degree, led by the Grand Lecturers "and a corps of able assistants."
12/08 Agenda
- 1954-176: Reception and introduction of Guests.
- 1954-177: Greetings to Grand Representatives.
- 1954-177: Report of Committee on Records.
- Recorded in Grand Master Johnson's address, beginning on Page 1954-225:
- Anniversaries:
- Essex, Salem (01/05; Ladies' Night and 175th Anniversary)
- Tahattawan, Littleton (held in Ayer; 03/22; 25th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Soley, Somerville (04/12; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- St. John's #2, Middletown, CT (05/02; 200th Anniversary; originally chartered by Massachusetts in 1754)
- Mount Hermon, Medford (10/22; Centenary; Special Communication)
- Mount Horeb (Harwich) (held in South Dennis; 11/08; Centenary; Special Communication)
- Putnam, Cambridge (12/20; Centenary; Special Communication)
- Hall Dedications, Cornerstone layings:
- Gardner (06/05; Corner-stone laying; Special Communication)
- Lodges constituted:
- Lodges visited:
- Winchester (01/01; Open house)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (01/14)
- The Harvard, Cambridge (01/16; Reception for Grand Master)
- Major General Henry Knox, Boston (01/22; reception for Junior Grand Warden Chauncey D. Merrill)
- Wyoming, Melrose (01/27; presentation of Veteran's Medal to Most Wor. Claude L. Allen)
- Belmont, Belmont (02/04; reception for Senior Grand Warden Herbert H. Jaynes)
- Grand Lodge of Virginia (02/09-10)
- Palestine, Everett (02/11; reception for Deputy Grand Master Willard P. Lombard)
- Liberty, Beverly (02/20; Washington's Birthday)
- Boston University, Boston (02/26; Special Communication; reception for the Grand Master of Peru.)
- West Roxbury, Roslindale (03/02)
- Delta, Braintree (03/09; "John Prescott Robertson Night")
- Pentucket, Lowell (03/18; Special Communication; reception for Rt. Wor. Charles S. Proctor)
- Brotherhood, Boston (03/23; "Christian A. Herter Night")
- St. John's (Boston) (04/05; Legislative Night)
- Grand Lodge of Connecticut (04/07-08)
- Pequossette, Watertown (04/09; "H. Herbert Applin Night")
- Grand Lodge of New Jersey (04/20-22)
- Grand Lodge of Maine (05/03-05)
- Abraham H. Howland Jr., New Bedford (05/12; District Meeting)
- Grand Lodge of Rhode Island (05/16-17)
- Grand Lodge of New Hampshire (05/18-19)
- Ezekiel Bates, Attleboro (05/21)
- Grand Lodge of New Brunswick (05/26-28)
- St. Alban's, Foxborough (06/10)
- Grand Lodge of Nova Scotia (06/13-15)
- King Solomon's, Somerville (06/16; Bunker Hill exercises)
- Theodore Roosevelt, Quincy (06/25; District Meeting)
- Universal, Orleans (07/09; "Capewide Visitors' Night")
- Grand Lodge of Canada (Ontario) (07/20-22)
- Liberty, Beverly (09/18; visit from Washington-Alexandria #22, Alexandria, Virginia)
- Isaiah Thomas, Worcester (09/23)
- The Harvard, Cambridge (10/02; installation)
- Grand Lodge of Illinois (10/12-13)
- Grand Lodge of Ohio (10/14)
- United, held in Boston (10/16; reception for Grand Master Bernard B. Abedon of Rhode Island)
- Good Samaritan, Reading (11/09; presentation of the apron of Most Wor. Arthur W. Coolidge)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/11; installation)
- Grand Lodge of Maryland (11/15-17)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/30; Feast of St. Andrew)
- Temple, East Boston (12/09; "Bench and Bar Night")
- The Massachusetts (12/12; Christmas Parties at Charlton and Shrewsbury)
- Anniversaries:
Visits of Deputy Grand Master and Grand Wardens also listed, beginning on Page 1954-235.
- 1954-237: Report of travels by Past Grand Master Thomas S. Roy.
- 1954-237: Citations for Brothers for "expert handling" of a certain matter.
- 1954-237: Re-election of Grand Master Whitfield W. Johnson. Election of other Grand Officers.
- 1954-242: Report of Committee on Returns.
- 1954-242: Presentation of Henry Price Medal to the Grand Master of Israel.
Grand Master's Address
- 03/10: Opening remarks; Washington conferences; visitations; Masonic Law; DeMolay; lodge funds; games of chance; Grand Chaplains; Grand Lecturers; problems; conclusion.
- 06/09: Opening remarks; visitations; Maine Masonry; Connecticut Masonry; Masonic Service Association; new rent schedule at Boston Temple; Worcester tornado; chain letters; residence; dispensations; class lodges.
- 09/08: Opening remarks; necrology; visitations; ritual; budget for 1955; library; retirement fund; Home and Hospital.
- 12/08: Opening remarks; necrology; annual reports; Lodges of Instruction; dispensations (including a request for a Lodge at St. Croix in the Virgin Islands); visitations; Ohio Masonry (American Union Lodge, Scioto Lodge); other visits; Old North Church, Revere and John Pulling; Home and Hospital; Masonic Service Association; blood bank; Department of Education; Department of Service; Board of Masonic Relief; Library and Museum; Auditors' Summary; Masonic Education and Charity Trust; visits; medals.
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/10: 1954-43;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Alfred Baylies, Amity, Atlantic, Aurora, Belmont, Benjamin F. Arrington, Corinthian, Dalhousie (with changes), Germania, Golden Fleece, The Harvard, Henry Price, King Philip, Marine, Mount Orthodox, Mystic, Old Colony, Pequossette, Washington; approved.
- 06/09: 1954-96;
- Full Codes : John Warren, Mount Hermon; approved.
- Amendments: Aberdour, Adams, Bay Path, Belmont, Columbian, Corinthian, Corner Stone, Damascus, Eliot, Elm, Fidelity, George H. Taber, Hammatt, Isaac Parker, Isaiah Thomas, Major General Henry Knox, Martha's Vineyard, Morning Star, Mount Sugar Loaf, Noddle's Island, Norumbega, Rural, St. Bernard, St. Matthew's, Spencer, Theodore Roosevelt, Trinity, Victory, William North, William Sutton; approved.
- 09/08: 1954-138;
- Full Codes : Bethesda (Valparaiso), Bristol, Mystic Valley (with changes); approved.
- Amendments: Beaver, Budleigh, Charles C. Spellman, Corner Stone, Mariners', Mount Tabor, Pacific, Pentucket, St. John's (Concepción), Sojourners; approved.
- 12/08: 1954-239;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Esoteric, Essex, Euclid, Faith, Fellowship, Huelen, Ionic (Taunton), King David, King Solomon's, Liberty, Wessagusset; approved.
Necrologies and Memorials
- NECROLOGIES (in Grand Master's Address)
- 09/08: 1954-114; Rt. Wor. Charles Henry Miles, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/08: 1954-114; Rt. Wor. Roland Sidney Fulton, Past District Deputy Grand Master, Past Standard Bearer.
- 09/08: 1954-114; Most Wor. Frank L. Simpson, Past Grand Master.
- 09/08: 1954-115; Rt. Wor. Ben Oldfield, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/08: 1954-115; Rt. Wor. Harvey Alvion Soule, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/08: 1954-179; Rt. Wor. Henry David MacRichie, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/08: 1954-179; Rt. Wor. Harry Edwin Litchfield, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/08: 1954-179; Rt. Wor. Frank Earl McIntire, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/08: 1954-179; Rt. Wor. Thomas Forsley, Jr., Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/08: 1954-180; Rt. Wor. Gardner Robinson Pool Barker, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/08: 1954-180; Rt. Wor. Frank Damon Polley, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/08: 1954-179; Rt. Wor. Charles Walton Megathlin, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- MEMORIALS
- 03/10: 1954-39; Rt. Wor. James F. Watson, Past Junior Grand Warden; presented by Rt. Wor. Zacheus H. Cande, for the committee.
- 12/08: 1954-180; Most Wor. Frank L. Simpson, Past Grand Master, by the Grand Master, for the Committee.
Petitions for Charters
- 06/09: 1954-98; Petition by Baalbec Lodge to remove to Chelsea; action postponed until September.
- 09/08: 1954-140; approved and charter amended.
Petitions for Dispensation for New Lodges
- 06/09: 1954-91; Realty, Boston; mentioned in Grand Master's Address (granted 04/14; instituted by District Deputy Grand Master 05/10)
- 06/09: 1954-91; Nantascot, Hull; mentioned in Grand Master's Address (granted 04/14; instituted by District Deputy Grand Master 05/24)
- 12/08: 1954-184; Garden City, Newtonville; mentioned in Grand Master's Address (granted 11/30)
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 02/26: 1954-1. Boston. Reception for the Grand Master of Peru, at Boston University Lodge.
- 1954-2: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. L. Johnson Callas, Master of Boston University Lodge.
- 1954-2: Reception of Most Wor. Gilberto Morey of Peru.
- 1954-3: An address of welcome by the Grand Master, with the assistance of Wor. A. Roy Thompson, as interpreter.
- 1954-3: Exemplification of the Master Mason Degree.
Spaulding House, Lowell
- 03/18: 1954-47. Lowell. Reception honoring Rt. Wor. Charles S. Proctor, the "Dean of the Past Junior Grand Wardens", at Pentucket Lodge.
- 1954-47: Grand Lodge opened at Spalding House in Lowell, one of the first meeting places of Pentucket Lodge, and reconvened at the Masonic Temple for a banquet.
- 1954-47: Remarks by Rt. Wor. Herbert H. Jaynes, Rt. Wor. Chauncey D. Merrill and Most Wor. Melvin M. Johnson, "in keeping with the occasion."
- 1954-48: Address by the Grand Master.
- 03/22: 1954-49. Ayer. 25th Anniversary of Tahattawan Lodge of Littleton.
- 1954-49: Grand Lodge opened and was welcomed by Wor. Irving T. Dunn, Master of Tahattawan Lodge.
- 1954-50: Address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1954-51ff: History of Tahattawan Lodge, by Wor. Chester Thompson Dolan.
- 04/12: 1954-58. Somerville. 75th Anniversary of Soley Lodge.
- 1954-58: Grand Lodge opened and was welcomed by Wor. John Pollock, Jr., Master of Soley Lodge.
- 1954-59: Address by the Grand Master, speaking about the anti-Masonic period and Past Grand Master John Soley. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1954-61ff: History of Soley Lodge, by Wor. Alfred C. Walton.
- 06/05: 1954-68. Gardner. Laying of the corner-stone of a Masonic Temple.
- 1954-69: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. James A. Mann of Hope Lodge. Procession to the new site on Chestnut Street.
- 1954-69: Corner-stone laying "despite the very inclement and threatening weather."
- 1954-69: Contents of corner-stone box.
- 1954-70: Aleppo Shrine parade.
- 10/27: 1954-144. Medford. Centenary of Mount Hermon Lodge.
- 1954-145: Grand Lodge opened at the State Armory and was welcomed by Wor. Karsten H. Sandmo, Master of Mount Hermon Lodge.
- 1954-145: Address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers. Presentation of a Past Master's Jewel to Wor. Charles H. Morgan by the presiding Master.
- 1954-147ff: History of Mount Hermon Lodge, by Wor. William J. Gurney.
- 11/08: 1954-158. South Dennis. Centenary of Mount Horeb Lodge (Harwich).
- 1954-159: Grand Lodge opened at the Ezra Baker School and was welcomed by Wor. David Chase, Master of Mount Horeb Lodge.
- 1954-145: Address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers. Presentation of a Past Master's Jewel to Wor. Charles H. Morgan by the presiding Master.
- 1954-147ff: History of Mount Horeb Lodge, by Rt. Wor. Dean S. Sears.
- 12/20: 1954-244. Cambridge. Centenary of Putnam Lodge.
- 1954-244: Grand Lodge opened and was welcomed by Wor. Howard R. Jones, Master of Putnam Lodge.
- 1954-245: Opening of the "crypt" sealed at the 75th Anniversary in 1929. Presentation of a Veteran's Medal to Bro. Albert G. Crowley.
- 1954-245: "Inspiring address" by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1954-246: An account of the Masonic service rendered by Maj. A.H. Stearns, a Charter Member of the Lodge, to the Masons of Richmond, Virginia in April 1865.
- 1954-247ff: History of Putnam Lodge, by Wor. William T. Taylor.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/27/1954)
- 1954-254: Opening and roll call.
- 1954-259: Reception and introduction of guests, including neighboring Grand Masters.
- 1954-260: Report of Grand Secretary; 5,444 Diplomas issued through 08/31/1954.
- 1954-260: Lodges not represented in Grand Lodge during 1951-54.
- 1954-261: Installation of Whitfield W. Johnson as Grand Master. Installation of other Grand Lodge officers.
- 1954-263: Presentation of a Past Grand Master's Jewel to Most Wor. Johnson.
- 1954-264: Feast of St. John, listing toasts and names of speakers.
- 1954-265: The Grand Master.
- 1954-265: Rt. Wor. and Hon. Leverett Saltonstall.
- 1954-269: Most Wor. J. Ansel Eaddy, Grand Master of South Carolina.
- 1954-270: Most Wor. Joseph A. Hearn, Grand Master of Canada (Ontario).
- 1954-276: Deputy Grand Master A. Neill Osgood.
- 1954-277: Lieutenant Governor Sumner Whittier.
- 1954-281: Past Grand Master A. Douglas Smith, Jr., of Virginia.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1954
There were 47 districts in Massachusetts in 1954 (numbered 1 through 33), as well as districts for Chile, China and the Canal Zone.
DISTRICT 1: Boston
Solomon Stern, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1954-295
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1756)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Joseph Warren (Boston, 1856)
- Shawmut (Boston, 1911)
DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
John H. Campbell, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges + 1 U.D.
Tabular: 1954-296
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- The Lodge of Eleusis (Boston, 1865)
- Mizpah (Cambridge, 1867)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
- Richard C. MacLaurin (Cambridge, 1920)
- Realty (Boston, U.D.)
DISTRICT 2: Boston
Irving C. Langley, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1954-297
- Putnam (Cambridge, 1854)
- Aberdour (Boston, 1860)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867)
- Euclid (Boston, 1916)
- The Harvard (Cambridge, 1922)
- Boston University (Boston, 1925)
- Moses Michael Hays (Boston, 1931)
DISTRICT 3: Boston
Mosier B. Goldberg, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1954-298
- Mount Tabor (Boston, 1846)
- Henry Price (Charlestown, 1858)
- Hammatt (Boston, 1859) charter amended 06/09
- Robert Lash (Chelsea, 1867)
- Temple (Boston, 1870)
- Seaview (Revere, 1917)
- Fourth Estate (Boston, 1922)
DISTRICT 3: Chelsea
Harry J. Borofsky, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1954-299
- Star of Bethlehem (Chelsea, 1844)
- Baalbec (Chelsea, 1852) charter amended 09/08
- Faith (Charlestown, 1868)
- Winthrop (Winthrop, 1887)
- Noddle's Island (Boston, 1920)
- Everett C. Benton (East Boston, 1925)
- Major General Henry Knox (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4: South Boston
William E. Turkington, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1954-300
- St. Paul's (Boston, 1846)
- Adelphi (Roxbury, 1865)
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
- Algonquin Dorchester, 1913)
- Loyalty (Jamaica Plain, 1920)
- Zerubbabel (Dorchester, 1950)
DISTRICT 4: Dorchester
John C. MacDonald, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1954-301
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- Gate of the Temple (Boston, 1855)
- Lafayette (Roxbury, 1865)
- Rabboni (Dorchester, 1869)
- Macedonian (Milton, 1893)
- Brotherhood (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4: Roxbury
Verdie A. Dodds, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1954-302
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Eliot (Boston, 1866)
- Dorchester (Dorchester, 1912)
- West Roxbury (Roslindale, 1919)
- Milton (Milton, 1922)
- Hesperia (Boston, 1925)
DISTRICT 5: Waltham
Charles F. Giles, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges + 1 U.D.
Tabular: 1954-303
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
- Fraternity (Newtonville, 1875)
- Wellesley (Wellesley, 1912)
- Victory (Watertown, 1920)
- Ebenezer Fuller (Brighton, 1920)
- Beaver (Belmont, 1922)
- Nehoiden (Needham, 1927)
- Garden City (Newtonville, U.D.)
DISTRICT 5: Brighton
Herbert M. Davis, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1954-304
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Belmont (Belmont, 1864)
- Isaac Parker (Waltham, 1867)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Norumbega (Newtonville, 1920)
- Brookline (Brookline, 1920)
- United, (Brookline, 1924)
- Waltham (Waltham, 1928)
DISTRICT 6: Somerville
Geoffrey L. Pippette, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1954-305
- King Solomon's (Somerville, 1783)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Soley (Somerville, 1879)
- Friendship (Wilmington, 1901)
- Mystic Valley (Winchester, 1920)
- Russell (Arlington, 1923)
DISTRICT 6: Arlington
Vincent P. Clarke, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1954-306
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- John Abbot (Somerville, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Somerville (West Somerville, 1912)
- Sagamore (West Medford, 1913)
- Samuel Crocker Lawrence (Medford, 1920)
- Freedom (Somerville, 1947)
DISTRICT 7: Malden
Ernest A. Crossland, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1954-307
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- King Cyrus (Stoneham, 1875)
- Fidelity (Melrose, 1918)
- Galilean (Everett, 1921)
- Mount Scopus (Malden, 1930)
- Canaan (Everett, U.D.)
DISTRICT 7: Melrose
Albert Brown, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1954-308
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
- The Lodge of Stirling (Malden, 1910)
- Lynnfield (Lynnfield, 1947)
DISTRICT 8: Salem
Alfred L. Parsons, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1954-309
- Essex (Salem, 1779)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
- Damascus (Lynn, 1906)
- Wayfarers (Swampscott, 1914)
- Budleigh (Beverly, 1921)
- Benjamin F. Arrington (Lynn, 1928)
DISTRICT 8: Lynn
Harry O. Hiltz, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1954-310
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- Bethlehem (Lynn, 1920)
- Mount Sinai (Lynn, 1946)
DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
George E. MacLean, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1954-311
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Manchester (Manchester, 1920)
DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
Arthur C. Browne, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1954-312
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
Clifton F. Swain, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1954-313
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Tuscan (Lawrence, 1863)
- Phoenician (Lawrence, 1870)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
DISTRICT 12: Lowell
Andrew G. Jenkins, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1954-314
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
- Wamesit (Tewksbury, 1921)
- William Sewall Gardner (Lowell, 1928)
DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
Thomas Forsley, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1954-315
- St. Paul's (Ayer, 1797)
- Aurora (Fitchburg, 1801)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
- Tahattawan (Littleton, 1929)
DISTRICT 13: Barre
Burton K. Sawtelle, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1954-316
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Star (Athol, 1864)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Athol (Athol, 1872)
DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
George R. Wilcox, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1954-317
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Morning Sun (Conway, 1869)
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Mechanic's (Turner's Falls, 1878)
- Mount Sugar Loaf (Deerfield, 1912)
DISTRICT 15: North Adams
Laurence F. Lindley, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1954-318
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Greylock (North Adams, 1871)
DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
Zacheus H. Cande, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1954-319
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lee, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent (Pittsfield, 1873)
- Unity (Dalton, 1896)
- Pittsfield (Pittsfield, 1920)
DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
Ledyard A. Southard, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1954-320
- Jerusalem (Northampton, 1797)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
DISTRICT 18: Chicopee
Raymond L. Chisholm, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1954-321
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1891)
- Esoteric (Springfield, 1909)
- William Whiting (Holyoke, 1909)
- Charles C. Spellman (East Longmeadow, 1921)
- Samuel D. Sherwood (Springfield, 1921)
DISTRICT 18: Springfield
Francis M. Webber, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1954-322
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Huntington (Huntington, 1866)
- Springfield (Springfield, 1895)
- Mount Orthodox (West Springfield, 1913)
- Federal (Cheshire, 1914)
- Shawmont (Springfield (Indian Orchard), 1952)
DISTRICT 19: Palmer
James L. Collard, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1954-323
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
Howard J. Holbrook, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1954-324
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Granite (Northbridge, 1880)
DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
Loran Stanhope, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1954-325
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Meridian Sun (North Brookfield, 1894)
- Rufus Putnam (Rutland, 1912)
- Isaiah Thomas (Worcester, 1920)
- Bay Path (West Brookfield, 1923)
- Rose of Sharon (Worcester, 1927)
DISTRICT 22: Worcester
Roger E. Holden, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1954-326
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- Quinsigamond (Worcester, 1870)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
- Joel H. Prouty (Auburn, 1927)
- Matthew John Whittall (Shrewsbury, 1928)
- Level (Worcester, 1952)
DISTRICT 23: Natick
Abraham F. Handverger, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1954-327
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- Meridian (Natick, 1797)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
DISTRICT 24: Marlboro
Francis E. Drake, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1954-328
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Hudson, 1864)
- St. Bernard (Southborough, 1867)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
Theodore A. Ward, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1954-329
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- Hyde Park (Hyde Park, 1866)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
- Azure (Walpole, 1921)
- Dover (Dover, 1951)
DISTRICT 26: Quincy
Charles G. Jordan, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1954-330
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Delta (Braintree, 1868)
- Wollaston (Quincy, 1899)
- Theodore Roosevelt (Quincy, 1919)
- Atlantic (Quincy, 1920)
- Wessagusset (Weymouth, 1920)
- Manet (Quincy, 1921)
DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
B. Merrill Kinsley, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges + 1 U.D.
Tabular: 1954-331
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
- Nantascot (Hull, U.D.)
DISTRICT 28: Taunton
John Dietsch, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1954-332
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
- Eastern Star (Rehoboth, 1924)
- Netop (Seekonk, 1924)
- Ezra (Taunton, 1952)
DISTRICT 28: Attleboro
Ralph A. Buck, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1954-333
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- St. Alban's (Foxborough, 1818)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Alfred Baylies (Taunton, 1866)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Ionic (Taunton, 1867)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
DISTRICT 29: Brockton
Ralph W. Copeland, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1954-334
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Paul Revere (Brockton, 1856)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Puritan (Whitman, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
- Baalis Sanford (Brockton, 1917)
- Wampatuck (Hanson, 1947)
DISTRICT 30: Fall River
John W. Wilde, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1954-335
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- Abraham H. Howland Jr. (New Bedford, 1915)
- Massasoit (Fall River, 1915)
- Watuppa (Fall River, 1926)
- Wamsutta (New Bedford, 1949)
DISTRICT 30: New Bedford
Cuthbert W. Tunstall, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1954-336
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- Narragansett (Fall River, 1876)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
- Paskamansett (New Bedford, 1920)
- Quittacus (New Bedford, 1921)
DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
Dwight W. Robb, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1954-337
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Social Harmony (Wareham, 1823)
- Martha's Vineyard (Tisbury, 1859)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Oriental (Edgartown, 1866)
- George H. Taber (Fairhaven, 1872)
DISTRICT 32: Hyannis
Willard H. Phillips, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1954-338
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Fraternal (Hyannis, 1801)
- Mount Horeb (Harwich, 1854)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
Dean S. Sears, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1954-339
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
- Universal (Orleans, 1917)
DISTRICT 33: Springfield
Hilmer Ackerman, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1954-340
- Roswell Lee (Springfield, 1864)
- Belcher (Chicopee, 1870)
- Newton (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Indian Orchard (Springfield (Indian Orchard), 1911)
- Samuel Osgood (Springfield, 1921)
- Elm (West Springfield, 1924)
- Longmeadow (Longmeadow, 1931)
CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
James E. Jacob, District Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1954-341
- Sojourners (Cristobal, Canal Zone, 1912)
- Canal Zone (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1913)
- Army (Empire, Canal Zone, 1915)
- Isthmian (Pedro Miguel, Canal Zone, 1916)
- Darien (Balboa, Canal Zone, 1917)
- Sibert (Gatun, Canal Zone, 1918)
- Chagres (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1921)
CHILE DISTRICT
Albert E. Jones, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1954-342
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)
CHINA (SHANGHAI) DISTRICT
Hyman Hodes, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1954-343
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863) In Recess
- Shanghai (Shanghai, China, 1903) In Recess
- Sinim (Tokyo, Japan, 1903)
CHINA (NORTH CHINA) District
No installed District Deputy Grand Master; 2 Lodges
Tabular: 1954-344
In recess
- International (Peking, China, 1915)
- Hykes Memorial, (Tientsin, China, 1922)