Difference between revisions of "MassachusettsYear1937"
(→12/08 Agenda) |
(→Grand Master's Address) |
||
Line 116: | Line 116: | ||
==== Grand Master's Address ==== | ==== Grand Master's Address ==== | ||
− | * 03/10: 1937-16; opening remarks; necrology; [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ohio_River_flood_of_1937 flood] relief; Grand Master's Conference; Washington National Masonic Memorial; relics from Jeremy Cross and Moses Michael Hays; Grand Lodge of Scotland bicentenary and visit to the British Isles. | + | * 03/10: 1937-16; opening remarks; necrology; [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ohio_River_flood_of_1937 flood] relief; Grand Master's Conference; Washington National Masonic Memorial; relics from Jeremy Cross and [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMHays Moses Michael Hays]; Grand Lodge of Scotland bicentenary and visit to the British Isles. |
− | * 06/09: 1937-78; opening remarks; necrology; pre-application statement; signing by-laws; Kentucky flood relief; Grand Lodge of the Philippines; burning of the mortgage of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pythagorean Pythagorean] Lodge; visits to other Grand Lodges; dedication of Canal Zone temples. | + | * 06/09: 1937-78; opening remarks; necrology; pre-application statement; signing by-laws; Kentucky flood relief; Grand Lodge of the Philippines; burning of the mortgage of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pythagorean Pythagorean] Lodge; visits to other Grand Lodges; [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGrandMasterCZVisits#GRAND_MASTER.27S_REPORT.2C_JUNE_1937 dedication of Canal Zone temples]. |
* 09/08: 1937-124; opening remarks; necrology; pre-application statement (to be implemented starting September 1); notes on procedure for pre-application; application forms; trestle board in lodge; automatic exemptions from dues; life memberships; plural membership; "camera visit" to the Home and Hospital; Masonic Home; rewiring at Masonic Temple; gifts and bequests; China District ("The daily press reports of conditions in China have caused serious apprehension concerning our Brethren and Lodges in the China District . . . we can only hope that the strife in their midst has not taken its toll from our membership or placed undue hardships upon the Lodges."); budget for 1938. | * 09/08: 1937-124; opening remarks; necrology; pre-application statement (to be implemented starting September 1); notes on procedure for pre-application; application forms; trestle board in lodge; automatic exemptions from dues; life memberships; plural membership; "camera visit" to the Home and Hospital; Masonic Home; rewiring at Masonic Temple; gifts and bequests; China District ("The daily press reports of conditions in China have caused serious apprehension concerning our Brethren and Lodges in the China District . . . we can only hope that the strife in their midst has not taken its toll from our membership or placed undue hardships upon the Lodges."); budget for 1938. |
Latest revision as of 13:04, 11 December 2015
1937
CLAUDE L. ALLEN, Grand Master
Ralph Lowe, Jr., Deputy Grand Master
Albert L. Saunders, Senior Grand Warden
William S. Hamilton, Junior Grand Warden
A picture of District Grand Master Lewis Bates appeared in the Frontispiece.
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1937
- 4.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 4.2 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
- 4.3 DISTRICT 2: Boston
- 4.4 DISTRICT 3: Boston
- 4.5 DISTRICT 3: Chelsea
- 4.6 DISTRICT 4: South Boston
- 4.7 DISTRICT 4: Dorchester
- 4.8 DISTRICT 4: Roxbury
- 4.9 DISTRICT 5: Waltham
- 4.10 DISTRICT 5: Brighton
- 4.11 DISTRICT 6: Somerville
- 4.12 DISTRICT 6: Arlington
- 4.13 DISTRICT 7: Malden
- 4.14 DISTRICT 7: Melrose
- 4.15 DISTRICT 8: Salem
- 4.16 DISTRICT 8: Lynn
- 4.17 DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
- 4.18 DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
- 4.19 DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
- 4.20 DISTRICT 12: Lowell
- 4.21 DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
- 4.22 DISTRICT 13: Barre
- 4.23 DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
- 4.24 DISTRICT 15: North Adams
- 4.25 DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
- 4.26 DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
- 4.27 DISTRICT 18: Chicopee
- 4.28 DISTRICT 18: Springfield
- 4.29 DISTRICT 19: Palmer
- 4.30 DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
- 4.31 DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
- 4.32 DISTRICT 22: Worcester
- 4.33 DISTRICT 23: Natick
- 4.34 DISTRICT 24: Marlboro
- 4.35 DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
- 4.36 DISTRICT 26: Quincy
- 4.37 DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
- 4.38 DISTRICT 28: Taunton
- 4.39 DISTRICT 28: Attleboro
- 4.40 DISTRICT 29: Brockton
- 4.41 DISTRICT 30: Fall River
- 4.42 DISTRICT 30: New Bedford
- 4.43 DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
- 4.44 DISTRICT 32: Hyannis
- 4.45 DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
- 4.46 DISTRICT 33: Springfield
- 4.47 CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
- 4.48 CHINA DISTRICT
- 4.49 CHILE DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/10: 1937-1;
- 06/09: 1937-69;
- 09/08: 1937-116;
- 12/08: 1937-208; (Annual Communication)
03/10 Agenda
- 1937-8: Introduction of Guests. They made remarks on Page 1937-45.
- 1937-8: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1937-44: Reduction of fees approved for the following Lodges: Converse, Mount Vernon, Orange, Rabboni, The Lodge of Stirling, Union (Dorchester).
- 1937-47: Installation of Grand Officers.
06/09 Agenda
- 1937-76: Introduction of Guests. They made remarks on Page 1937-106.
- 1937-77: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1937-107: Grand Master given full power to act on the relations with the Grand Lodge of the Philippines.
- 1937-108: Reduction of fees approved for Isthmian Lodge; refused for King Hiram's Lodge.
09/08 Agenda
- 1937-122: Introduction of Guests. They made remarks on Page 1937-45.
- 1937-123: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1937-144ff: Budget for 1938.
- 1937-149: Reduction of fees approved for Ezekiel Bates; Mount Moriah refused; Hyde Park deferred.
- 1937-153: Address by Most Wor. Harry B. Wright, Grand Master of Maryland. Presentation of other guests.
- 1937-154: Installation of a Grand Officer.
12/08 Agenda
- 1937-215: Report of the Committee on Records.
- Recorded in Grand Master Allen's address, beginning on Page 1937-222:
- Anniversaries:
- Converse, Malden (01/11; 50th Anniversary; Ladies' Night)
- Lafayette (North Adams) (03/20; 90th Anniversary; reception for Junior Grand Warden William S. Hamilton)
- Winthrop, Winthrop (03/23; 50th Anniversary; Ladies' Night)
- Dorchester, Dorchester (05/06; 25th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Wellesley, Wellesley (05/11; 25th Anniversary)
- Mount Sugar Loaf, South Deerfield (05/17; 25th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Montgomery, Milford (09/14; 140th Anniversary)
- Nehoiden, Needham (09/22; 10th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Tuscan, Lawrence (11/08; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Somerville, Somerville (12/06; 25th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Hall Dedications and corner-stone layings:
- Ancon, Canal Zone (04/19; Special Communication)
- Gatun, Canal Zone (04/22; Special Communication)
- Lodges visited:
- Winchester; (01/01; open house for Masonic bodies)
- Charles River, Medway (01/13; Reception for Senior Grand Warden Albert L. Saunders
- Palestine, Everett (01/22; Ladies' Night)
- Germania, Boston (01/25; Ladies' Night)
- Moses Michael Hays, Boston (01/27; Ladies' Night, at Copley Plaza Hotel)
- Euclid, Boston (02/11; at Steuben's Restaurant)
- Soley, Somerville (02/15; reception for Senior Grand Deacon Charles O. Grimmons)
- Rabboni, Dorchester (02/18; reception for Deputy Grand Master Ralph Lowe, Jr.)
- Mount Scopus, Malden (03/08; Ladies' Night at Hotel Statler)
- Major General Henry Knox, Boston (03/17; Ladies' Night at Hotel Puritan)
- Wyoming, Melrose (03/24)
- Everett C. Benton, East Boston (03/25; Ladies' Night at the Copley Plaza Hotel)
- Grand Lodge of South Carolina (04/04-04/08)
- District Grand Lodge of the Canal Zone (04/17)
- Army, Darien, Chagres, Balboa, Canal Zone (04/20)
- Isthmian, Pedro Miguel, Canal Zone (04/21)
- Sojourners, Cristobal, Canal Zone (04/23)
- Grand Lodge of Panama (04/24)
- Grand Lodge of New York (05/04-05/05)
- Grand Lodge of Rhode Island (05/15)
- Grand Lodge of Maryland (05/16-05/18; 150th Anniversary)
- Pythagorean, Marion (05/21; Mortgage burning)
- Everett C. Benton, East Boston (05/22, at Masonic Home)
- Union (Nantucket) (09/11-09/12)
- Grand Lodge of the District of Columbia (09/16; Constitution Day)
- St. Martin's, Chatham (09/24)
- Occidental, Stockbridge (10/01-10/02)
- John Abbot, Somerville (10/05; visit of Rt. Wor. Malling from Denmark)
- Euclid, Boston (10/14; installation dinner at Copley Plaza)
- Meridian Sun, North Brookfield (10/15; presentation of 14 Past Masters' Jewels)
- Monitor, Waltham (10/25)
- Moses Michael Hays, Boston (11/04)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/18; installation)
- Kilwinning, Lowell (11/26; Feast of St. Andrew)
- Grand Lodge of Texas (12/01-12/03; Centenary)
- The Massachusetts, Boston (12/19; Christmas Party at Masonic Home)
- Anniversaries:
Visits of Deputy Grand Master and Grand Wardens also listed, beginning on Page 1937-231.
- 1937-272: Recognition of the Grand Lodge of Colombia, a consolidation of five Grand Lodges, two of which have been previously recognized; recognition would be withdrawn from Barranquilla and Cartagena and given to Colombia.
- 1937-273: Presentation of guests.
- 1937-274: Presentation of a Veteran's Medal to Rt. Wor. Edward M. Woodward.
- 1937-274: Election of Rt. Wor. Joseph Earl Perry as Grand Master. Election of other Grand Lodge officers.
- 1937-282: Reduction of fees approved for Blue Hill, Mount Moriah, Washington.
- 1937-284ff: Report on Library.
- 1937-302: Report of the Committee on Returns.
Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals
- 09/08: 1937-148; Amendment to Section 401, modifying the form of petition; referred.
- 12/08: 1937-271; Approved, with slight change of wording.
Grand Master's Address
- 03/10: 1937-16; opening remarks; necrology; flood relief; Grand Master's Conference; Washington National Masonic Memorial; relics from Jeremy Cross and Moses Michael Hays; Grand Lodge of Scotland bicentenary and visit to the British Isles.
- 06/09: 1937-78; opening remarks; necrology; pre-application statement; signing by-laws; Kentucky flood relief; Grand Lodge of the Philippines; burning of the mortgage of Pythagorean Lodge; visits to other Grand Lodges; dedication of Canal Zone temples.
- 09/08: 1937-124; opening remarks; necrology; pre-application statement (to be implemented starting September 1); notes on procedure for pre-application; application forms; trestle board in lodge; automatic exemptions from dues; life memberships; plural membership; "camera visit" to the Home and Hospital; Masonic Home; rewiring at Masonic Temple; gifts and bequests; China District ("The daily press reports of conditions in China have caused serious apprehension concerning our Brethren and Lodges in the China District . . . we can only hope that the strife in their midst has not taken its toll from our membership or placed undue hardships upon the Lodges."); budget for 1938.
- 12/08: 1937-217; opening remarks; necrology; membership (1,664 initiates through 08/31/1937; visits; Henry Price and Joseph Warren medals; finances; Masonic Education and Charity Trust; Relief Committee; Home and Hospital; Lodges of Instruction; advisory finance committee; Library and Museum; Service; visit by Ill. Brother William Maling, representing Denmark; Texas centennial; exemptions from Lodge Dues and life memberships; District Grand Lodge of China (members are safe; some Lodges are facing anti-Masonic agitation and government instability); District Grand Lodge of the Canal Zone (labor difficulties); Chile District (encouraging); conclusion.
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/10: 1937-42;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Amicable, Baalis Sanford, Bay Path, Benjamin F. Arrington, Bethlehem, Budleigh, Chicopee, Constellation, Converse, Dalhousie, Damascus, Eastern Star, Ezekiel Bates, Fourth Estate, Hampden, Hayden, King David, King Solomon's, Meridian, Milton, Mizpah, Montgomery, Mount Moriah, Mount Orthodox, Mystic Valley, Noddle's Island, Norfolk, Old Colony, Pacific, Paul Revere, Philanthropic, St. George, Tahattawan, Theodore Roosevelt, William Sewall Gardner; approved.
- 06/09: 1937-109;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Alpha, Ancient Landmark (with changes), Bethesda (Brighton), Beth-Horon, Charles River, Dorchester, Elm, Faith, Fraternity, Huntington, Isthmian (with changes), Liberty, Mount Moriah, Mount Tabor (with changes), Mount Tom, Nehoiden, Roswell Lee (with changes), Samuel Osgood, Talien, Victory, Winslow Lewis; approved.
- 09/08: 1937-150;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Blue Hill, Charles C. Spellman, Cochichewick, Day Spring (with changed), Ezekiel Bates, Faith (with changes), Hope, Massasoit, Mount Moriah, Orphan's Hope, Pequossette, Spencer (with changes); approved.
- 12/08: 1937-277;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Alpha (with changes), Aurora (with changes), Charles W. Moore (with changes), The Lodge of Eleusis (with changes), Excelsior, Ezekiel Bates, King Cyrus (with changes), Loyalty, Manchester, Mechanic's, Montacute, Mount Hollis (with changes), Mount Moriah, Mount Scopus, Nehoiden, Phoenician (with changes), Samuel Osgood, Satuit, Wellesley; approved.
Necrologies and Memorials
Upton, Farrington
- 03/10: 1937-17; Death of Rt. Wor. Eugene C. Upton, Past Junior Grand Warden; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 03/10: 1937-46; Memorial presented by Rt. Wor. Frederic L. Putnam, for the committee. A picture of Bro. Upton appears opposite Page 1937-46.
- 06/09: 1937-78; Death of Rt. Wor. Charles H. Colby, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/09: 1937-79; Death of Rt. Wor. Amos E. Whipple, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/09: 1937-80; Death of Rt. Wor. Clarence E. Cahill, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/09: 1937-80; Death of Rt. Wor. Ralph K. Hope, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 09/08: 1937-125; Death of Rt. Wor. James C. Smith, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 09/08: 1937-126; Death of Rt. Wor. Guy H. Holliday, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 09/08: 1937-127; Death of Rt. Wor. Edward C. R. Bagley, Past District Deputy Grand Master and former state legislator; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 09/08: 1937-128; Death of Rt. Wor. Louis A. Watres, Past Grand Master of Pennsylvania, and former President of the George Washington Masonic National Memorial Association; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/08: 1937-218; Death of Rt. Wor. William M. Farrington, Past Grand Marshal and Senior Grand Warden; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/08: 1937-275; Memorial, presented by Most Wor. Melvin M. Johnson for the committee. A picture of Bro. Farrington appears opposite Page 1937-275.
- 12/08: 1937-218; Death of Rt. Wor. Sanford Crandon Past District Deputy Grand Master and Junior Grand Deacon; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/08: 1937-219; Death of Rt. Wor. Albert B. Root, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/08: 1937-220; Death of Rt. Wor. Frederick W. White, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
Masonic Temple, Ancon, Canal Zone
- 04/19: 1937-49. Ancon, Canal Zone. Dedication of a Masonic Temple.
- 1937-49: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. George F. Herman, Master of Canal Zone Lodge. Introduction of the Grand Master of Panama.
- 1937-51: Dedication of the hall "with full form and ceremony in accordance with the ancient usages of the Craft."
- 1937-51: Address of the Grand Master, congratulating the Brethren on the "beautiful and commodious Temple" and congratulating the "wisdom and foresight of the Brethren in so financing the Temple as to make it possible to dedicate it entirely free from debt."
- 1937-51: Presentation of a Joseph Warren Medal to Bro. Mercer B. Huff.
Masonic Temple, Gatun, Canal Zone
- 04/22: 1937-52. Gatun, Canal Zone. Dedication of a Masonic Temple.
- 1937-52: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Ramon Otto, Master of Sibert Lodge.
- 1937-51: Dedication of the hall "in full form and ceremony in accordance with the ancient usages of the Craft."
- 1937-51: Address by the Grand Master.
- 05/06: 1937-54. Dorchester. 25th Anniversary of Dorchester Lodge.
- 1937-54: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Abbott R. Cox, Master of Dorchester Lodge.
- 1937-55: Reading of the Charter and a call of the roll of living Charter Members.
- 1937-55ff: History of Dorchester Lodge by Wor. Arthur H. Merritt.
- 09/17: 1937-155. South Deerfield. 25th Anniversary of Mount Sugar Loaf Lodge.
- 1937-155: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Harry E. Russ, Master of Mount Sugar Loaf Lodge.
- 1937-156: Address of the Grand Master, "dealing largely with his recent Masonic experiences in Europe." Addresses by other Brothers.
- 1937-156: Presentation of a ring to Wor. George E. Clapp.
- 1937-157ff: History of Mount Sugar Loaf Lodge by Wor. George E. Clapp.
- 11/08: 1937-184. Lawrence. 75th Anniversary of Tuscan Lodge.
- 1937-184: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Henry A. Vogt, Master of Tuscan Lodge.
- 1937-185: Banquet with more than 300 members and guests of the Lodge. Rt. Wor. Walter I. Churchill acted as Toast Master; Grand Maser gave a "happy address in his best manner."
- 1937-185ff: History of Tuscan Lodge by Rt. Wor. Dean K. Webster.
- 12/06: 1937-196. Somerville. 25th Anniversary of Somerville Lodge.
- 1937-197: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Norman A. Ray, Master of Somerville Lodge.
- 1937-197: An "instructive and stimulating address" by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1937-197: (12/04) Ladies' Night at the Continental Hotel in Cambridge; (12/05) Church service at the College Avenue Methodist Church , with a sermon by M.W. Frederick W. Hamilton.
- 1937-198ff: History of Somerville Lodge by M.W. Frederick W. Hamilton.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/27/1937)
- 1937-303: Opening and roll call.
- 1937-307: Reception of guests, including neighboring Grand Masters.
- 1937-308: Rhode Island Bible; traveling to all jurisdictions.
- 1937-308: Report of Grand Secretary; 1,627 Diplomas issued through 08/31/1937. List of Lodges not represented in 1936, and the last 2 years.
- 1937-310: Presentation of a Henry Price Medal to Most Wor. Chester M. Aldrich.
- 1937-310: Installation of Joseph Earl Perry as Grand Master. Installation of other Grand Lodge officers.
- 1937-318: Feast of St. John, listing toasts and names of speakers.
- 1937-318: The Grand Master.
- 1937-321: Bro. and Hon. Samuel H. Wragg, President of the Massachusetts Senate.
- 1937-325: Deputy Grand Master Gurdon W. Gordon.
- 1937-329: Bro. William J. Morgan.
- 1937-334: Most Wor. Allan Melbourne Wilson, Past Grand Master of New Hampshire.
- 1937-347: Ill. Daniel L. Marsh, President of Boston University.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1937
There were 47 districts in Massachusetts in 1937 (numbered 1 through 33), as well as districts for Chile, China and the Canal Zone.
DISTRICT 1: Boston
Otto Albrecht, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1937-361
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1756)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Joseph Warren (Boston, 1856)
- Shawmut (Boston, 1911)
DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
William R. Barss, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1937-362
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- The Lodge of Eleusis (Boston, 1865)
- Mizpah (Cambridge, 1867)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
- Richard C. MacLaurin (Cambridge, 1920)
DISTRICT 2: Boston
Daniel P. Harding, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1937-363
- Putnam (Cambridge, 1854)
- Aberdour (Boston, 1860)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867)
- Euclid (Boston, 1916)
- The Harvard (Cambridge, 1922)
- Boston University (Boston, 1925)
- Moses Michael Hays (Boston, 1931)
DISTRICT 3: Boston
William H. Crafts, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1937-364
- Mount Tabor (Boston, 1846)
- Henry Price (Charlestown, 1858)
- Hammatt (East Boston, 1859)
- Robert Lash (Chelsea, 1867)
- Temple (Boston, 1870)
- Seaview (Revere, 1917)
- Fourth Estate (Boston, 1922)
DISTRICT 3: Chelsea
George L. Dolloff, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1937-365
- Star of Bethlehem (Chelsea, 1844)
- Baalbec (East Boston, 1852)
- Faith (Charlestown, 1868)
- Winthrop (Winthrop, 1887)
- Noddle's Island (Boston, 1920)
- Everett C. Benton (East Boston, 1925)
- Major General Henry Knox (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4: South Boston
James L. Reid, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1937-366
- St. Paul's (South Boston, 1846)
- Adelphi (Boston, 1865)
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
- Algonquin Dorchester, 1913)
- Loyalty (Jamaica Plain, 1920)
DISTRICT 4: Dorchester
Harry C. Black, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1937-367
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- Gate of the Temple (South Boston, 1855)
- Lafayette (Roxbury, 1865)
- Rabboni (Dorchester, 1869)
- Macedonian (Milton, 1893)
- Brotherhood (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4: Roxbury
Robert D. Webster, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1937-368
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Eliot (Boston, 1866)
- Dorchester (Dorchester, 1912)
- West Roxbury (Roslindale, 1919)
- Milton (Milton, 1922)
- Hesperia (South Boston, 1925)
DISTRICT 5: Waltham
Henry A. Starr, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1937-369
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
- Fraternity (Newtonville, 1875)
- Wellesley (Wellesley, 1912)
- Victory (Watertown, 1920)
- Ebenezer Fuller (Brighton, 1920)
- Beaver (Belmont, 1922)
- Nehoiden (Needham, 1927)
DISTRICT 5: Brighton
Samuel H. Lewis, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1937-370
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Belmont (Belmont, 1864)
- Isaac Parker (Waltham, 1867)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Norumbega (Newtonville, 1920)
- Brookline (Brookline, 1920)
- United, (Brookline, 1924)
- Waltham (Waltham, 1928)
DISTRICT 6: Somerville
Frederick W. Hale, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1937-371
- King Solomon's (Somerville, 1783)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Soley (Somerville, 1879)
- Friendship (Wilmington, 1901)
- Mystic Valley (Winchester, 1920)
- Russell (Arlington, 1923)
DISTRICT 6: Arlington
Charles L. Oxnard, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1937-372
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- John Abbot (Somerville, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Somerville (West Somerville, 1912)
- Sagamore (West Medford, 1913)
- Samuel Crocker Lawrence (Medford, 1920)
DISTRICT 7: Malden
Frederick E. Smith, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1937-373
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- King Cyrus (Stoneham, 1875)
- Fidelity (Melrose, 1918)
- Galilean (Everett, 1921)
- Mount Scopus (Malden, 1930)
DISTRICT 7: Melrose
Edward P. Wells, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1937-374
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
- The Lodge of Stirling (Malden, 1910)
DISTRICT 8: Salem
Joseph D. Danforth, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1937-375
- Essex (Salem, 1779)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
- Damascus (Lynn, 1906)
- Wayfarers (Swampscott, 1914)
- Budleigh (Beverly, 1921)
- Benjamin F. Arrington (Lynn, 1928)
DISTRICT 8: Lynn
Everett B. Stacey, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1937-376
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- Bethlehem (Lynn, 1920)
DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
Thomas A. Lees, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1937-377
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Manchester (Manchester, 1920)
DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
Raymond W. Crombie, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1937-378
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
Harry J. Bunting, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1937-379
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Tuscan (Lawrence, 1863)
- Phoenician (Lawrence, 1870)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
DISTRICT 12: Lowell
Melvin G. Rogers, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1937-380
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
- Wamesit (Tewksbury, 1921)
- William Sewall Gardner (Lowell, 1928)
DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
Frank D. Polley, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1937-381
- St. Paul's (Ayer, 1797)
- Aurora (Fitchburg, 1801)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
- Tahattawan (Littleton, 1929)
DISTRICT 13: Barre
Earle C. Parker, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1937-382
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Star (Athol, 1864)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Athol (Athol, 1872)
DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
Norman P. Farwell, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1937-383
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Morning Sun (Conway, 1869)
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Mechanic's (Turner's Falls, 1878)
- Mount Sugar Loaf (South Deerfield, 1912)
DISTRICT 15: North Adams
Ralph L. Getman, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1937-384
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Greylock (North Adams, 1871)
DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
James F. Watson, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1937-385
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lee, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent (Pittsfield, 1873)
- Unity (Dalton, 1896)
- Pittsfield (Pittsfield, 1920)
DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
Arthur N. Julian, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1937-386
- Jerusalem (Northampton, 1797)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
DISTRICT 18: Chicopee
Frederick J. Cummings, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1937-387
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1891)
- Esoteric (Springfield, 1909)
- William Whiting (Holyoke, 1909)
- Charles C. Spellman (East Longmeadow, 1921)
- Samuel D. Sherwood (Springfield, 1921)
DISTRICT 18: Springfield
Archie J. Agan, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1937-388
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Huntington (Huntington, 1866)
- Springfield (Springfield, 1895)
- Mount Orthodox (West Springfield, 1913)
- Federal (Cheshire, 1914)
- Mount Nonotuck (Northampton, 1920)
DISTRICT 19: Palmer
J. Frederick Zappey, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1937-389
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Bethel (Enfield, 1825)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
Raymon F. Meader, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1937-390
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Granite (Northbridge, 1880)
DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
Lee Boyce, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1937-391
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Meridian Sun (North Brookfield, 1894)
- Rufus Putnam (Rutland, 1912)
- Isaiah Thomas (Worcester, 1920)
- Bay Path (West Brookfield, 1923)
- Rose of Sharon (Worcester, 1927)
DISTRICT 22: Worcester
William L. McIntosh, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1937-392
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- Quinsigamond (Worcester, 1870)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
- Joel H. Prouty (Auburn, 1927)
- Matthew John Whittall (Shrewsbury, 1928)
DISTRICT 23: Natick
Morton F. Yates, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1937-393
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- Meridian (Natick, 1797)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
DISTRICT 24: Marlboro
Walter L. Huntington, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1937-394
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Hudson, 1864)
- St. Bernard (Southborough, 1867)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
John H. Peebles, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1937-395
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- Hyde Park (Hyde Park, 1866)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
- Azure (Walpole, 1921)
DISTRICT 26: Quincy
Everett E. Weatherbee, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1937-396
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Delta (Braintree, 1868)
- Wollaston (Quincy, 1899)
- Theodore Roosevelt (Quincy, 1919)
- Atlantic (Quincy, 1920)
- Wessagusset (Weymouth, 1920)
- Manet (Quincy, 1921)
DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
Charles B. Worrick, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1937-397
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
DISTRICT 28: Taunton
Henry H. Goff, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1937-398
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
- Eastern Star (Rehoboth, 1924)
- Netop (Seekonk, 1924)
DISTRICT 28: Attleboro
Harrison A. Morse, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1937-399
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- St. Alban's (Foxborough, 1818)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Alfred Baylies (Taunton, 1866)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Ionic (Taunton, 1867)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
DISTRICT 29: Brockton
Ernest Clark, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1937-400
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Paul Revere (Brockton, 1856)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Puritan (Whitman, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
- Baalis Sanford (Brockton, 1917)
DISTRICT 30: Fall River
Herbert Austin, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1937-401
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- Abraham H. Howland Jr. (New Bedford, 1915)
- Massasoit (Fall River, 1915)
- Watuppa (Fall River, 1926)
DISTRICT 30: New Bedford
Chauncey R. Mosher, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1937-402
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- Narragansett (Fall River, 1876)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
- Paskamansett (New Bedford, 1920)
- Quittacus (New Bedford, 1921)
DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
John Allanach, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1937-403
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Social Harmony (Wareham, 1823)
- Martha's Vineyard (Tisbury, 1859)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Oriental (Edgartown, 1866)
- George H. Taber (Fairhaven, 1872)
DISTRICT 32: Hyannis
William M. Harrison, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1937-404
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Fraternal (Hyannis, 1801)
- Mount Horeb (Harwich, 1854)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
Cyril W. Downs, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1937-405
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
- Universal (Orleans, 1917)
DISTRICT 33: Springfield
Frank P. Beardsell, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1937-406
- Roswell Lee (Springfield, 1864)
- Belcher (Chicopee, 1870)
- Newton (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Indian Orchard (Springfield (Indian Orchard), 1911)
- Samuel Osgood (Springfield, 1921)
- Elm (West Springfield, 1924)
- Longmeadow (Longmeadow, 1931)
CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
Lewis B. Bates, District Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1937-407
- Sojourners (Cristobal, Canal Zone, 1912)
- Canal Zone (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1913)
- Army (Empire, Canal Zone, 1915)
- Isthmian (Pedro Miguel, Canal Zone, 1916)
- Darien (Balboa, Canal Zone, 1917)
- Sibert (Gatun, Canal Zone, 1918)
- Chagres (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1921)
CHINA DISTRICT
Vergil F. Bradfield, District Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1937-408
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863)
- Shanghai (Shanghai, China, 1903)
- Sinim (Shanghai, China, 1903)
- International (Peking, China, 1915)
- Talien (Darien, Manchuria, China, 1922)
- Hykes Memorial, Tientsin, China, 1922)
- Pagoda (Mukden, Manchuria, 1925)
- Sungari (Harbin, Manchuria, 1928)
CHILE DISTRICT
Joseph S. McDonald, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1937-409
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)