Difference between revisions of "MassachusettsYear1936"
(→DISTRICT 33: Springfield) |
(→DISTRICT 13F: Fitchburg) |
||
Line 500: | Line 500: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StPaulA St. Paul's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAyer Ayer], 1797) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StPaulA St. Paul's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAyer Ayer], 1797) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Aurora Aurora] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Aurora Aurora] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFitchburg Fitchburg], 1801) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Trinity2 Trinity] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAClinton Clinton], 1858) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Trinity2 Trinity] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAClinton Clinton], 1858) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wilder Wilder] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALeominster Leominster], 1859) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wilder Wilder] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALeominster Leominster], 1859) |
Revision as of 02:11, 28 March 2011
1936
CLAUDE L. ALLEN, Grand Master
Joseph Earl Perry, Deputy Grand Master
Frederic L. Putnam, Senior Grand Warden
H. Greeley Randall, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1936
- 4.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 4.2 DISTRICT 2C: Cambridge
- 4.3 DISTRICT 2B: Boston
- 4.4 DISTRICT 3B: Boston
- 4.5 DISTRICT 3C: Chelsea
- 4.6 DISTRICT 4SB: South Boston
- 4.7 DISTRICT 4D: Dorchester
- 4.8 DISTRICT 4R: Roxbury
- 4.9 DISTRICT 5W: Waltham
- 4.10 DISTRICT 5B: Brighton
- 4.11 DISTRICT 6S: Somerville
- 4.12 DISTRICT 6A: Arlington
- 4.13 DISTRICT 7MA: Malden
- 4.14 DISTRICT 7ME: Melrose
- 4.15 DISTRICT 8S: Salem
- 4.16 DISTRICT 8L: Lynn
- 4.17 DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
- 4.18 DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
- 4.19 DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
- 4.20 DISTRICT 12: Lowell
- 4.21 DISTRICT 13F: Fitchburg
- 4.22 DISTRICT 13B: Barre
- 4.23 DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
- 4.24 DISTRICT 15: North Adams
- 4.25 DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
- 4.26 DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
- 4.27 DISTRICT 18C: Chicopee
- 4.28 DISTRICT 18S: Springfield
- 4.29 DISTRICT 19: Palmer
- 4.30 DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
- 4.31 DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
- 4.32 DISTRICT 22: Worcester
- 4.33 DISTRICT 23: Natick
- 4.34 DISTRICT 24: Marlborough
- 4.35 DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
- 4.36 DISTRICT 26: Quincy
- 4.37 DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
- 4.38 DISTRICT 28T: Taunton
- 4.39 DISTRICT 28A: Attleboro
- 4.40 DISTRICT 29: Brockton
- 4.41 DISTRICT 30F: Fall River
- 4.42 DISTRICT 30NB: New Bedford
- 4.43 DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
- 4.44 DISTRICT 32H: Hyannis
- 4.45 DISTRICT 32P: Provincetown
- 4.46 DISTRICT 33: Springfield
- 4.47 CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
- 4.48 CHINA DISTRICT
- 4.49 CHILE DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/11: 1936-1;
- 06/10: 1936-91;
- 09/09: 1936-132;
- 12/09: 1936-181; (Annual Communication) Rt. Wor. Joseph Earl Perry presiding.
03/11 Agenda
- 1936-8: Introduction of Guests.
- 1936-8: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1936-38: Reduction of fees approved for the following Lodges: Chicopee, Esoteric, Hampden, Mount Holyoke, Roswell Lee, Samuel Osgood, Springfield, Theodore Roosevelt.
- 1936-39: Presentation of a Past Grand Master's Jewel to Most Wor. Frederick W. Hamilton. Response by Bro. Hamilton.
- 1936-44: Addresses by Past Grand Masters Martin J. Dietz of New Jersey and Halsey C. Edgerton of New Hampshire; each was presented with a Henry Price Medal.
- 1936-45: Formal report on the installation of the new District Grand Master for China.
- 1936-46ff: "Gambling Devices and Lotteries", a paper presented by the Grand Master at the Conference of Grand Masters, 02/20/1936.
06/10 Agenda
- 1936-98: Introduction of Guests.
- 1936-99: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1936-127: Addresses by prominent visitors, including Wor. E.W. Frazar on conditions in China.
- 1936-128: Presentation of a silver medal to Rt. Wor. Vergil F. Bradfield, on behalf of Shanghai Lodge.
- 1936-128: Presentation of a Henry Price Medal to Rt. Wor. Vergil F. Bradfield, the new District Grand Master for China.
- 1936-130: Reduction of fees approved for the following Lodges: Brigham, Meridian, Mount Nonotuck, Mount Tom, Revere, William Whiting. Reduction of fees disapproved for the following Lodges: Damascus, Golden Fleece, Longmeadow, Orange, Rabboni, Union (Dorchester).
09/09 Agenda
- 1936-138: Introduction of Guests. They were called upon on Page 1936-164.
- 1936-139: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1936-159ff: Budget for 1937.
- 1936-164: Ratification of transfer of funds from Masonic Home Replacement Fund to the Grand Lodge as reimbursement.
12/09 Agenda
- 1936-188: Introduction of Guests. They were presented on Page 1936-238, and made remarks on Page 1936-263.
- 1936-189: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1936-190: Report of the Committee on Returns.
- Recorded in Grand Master Allen's address, beginning on Page 1936-201:
- Anniversaries:
- Indian Orchard, Springfield (05/15; 25th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Orient, Norwood (04/13; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Anniversaries:
- Hall Dedications and corner-stone layings:
- Lodges visited:
- Winchester; (01/01; open house for Masonic bodies)
- Mount Vernon, Malden (01/02; reception for Senior Grand Warden Frederic L. Putnam)
- Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania (01/10)
- Prospect, Roslindale (01/13; 500th Regular Communication)
- Germania, Boston (01/22; Ladies' Night at the Copley Plaza)
- Shawmut, Boston (01/27; Ladies' Night at the Copley Plaza)
- Springfield, Springfield (02/01; reception for Junior Grand Warden H. Greeley Randall)
- Belmont, Belmont (02/06; reception for Deputy Grand Master Joseph Earl Perry)
- Grand Lodge of the District of Columbia (02/19)
- Joseph Webb, Boston (03/04)
- Mount Scopus, Malden (03/09; Ladies' Night at Hotel Bradford, Boston)
- Galilean, Everett (03/20; Ladies' Night)
- Washington, Roxbury (03/21; Ladies' Night)
- St. John's (Boston) (04/06; Legislative Night)
- Fidelity, Melrose (04/14; Reception for Grand Master)
- Grand Lodge of Maine.
- St. Martin's, Chatham (05/16; at Masonic Home)
- Grand Lodge of Rhode Island.
- St. John's #1, Portsmouth, New Hampshire (06/24; 200th Anniversary)
- Rabboni, Dorchester (09/10; Special Communication; reception for Grand Master Rust of Pennsylvania)
- Mariners', Cotuit (09/13; Annual clambake)
- Quincy; (09/29; finance meeting of Masonic bodies)
- Grand Lodge of Delaware (10/07).
- Charles W. Moore, Fitchburg (10/09; 70th Anniversary)
- National Grand Lodge of Denmark (11/14; Grand Master met the King on 11/15)
- Nord Star Lodge, Copenhagen (11/17)
- Grand Lodge of Sweden; visit to various Lodges (11/18)
- Grand Lodge of Norway and visit to St. Olus Lodge of the White Leopard (11/23)
- Grand Lodge of Scotland (11/28-12/01)
- Canongate Kilwinning Lodge #2 (12/02)
- Grand Lodge of England (12/07-12/08)
- Shawmut, Boston (12/16; 25th Anniversary, held at the Copley Plaza)
Visits of Deputy Grand Master and Grand Wardens also listed, beginning on Page 1936-209.
- 1936-239: Re-election of Grand Master Claude L. Allen; election of other Grand Lodge officers.
- 1936-240: Greetings from abroad.
- 1936-241: Report of the Committee on Recognition of Foreign Grand Lodges; refusal of recognition to Den Norske Storloge Polarstjernen, an independent Grand Lodge in Norway constituted from Germany in 1920, in violation of the jurisdiction of the Grand Lodge of Norway.
- 1936-248: Reduction of fees approved for the following Lodges: Alpha, Damascus, Dorchester, Golden Fleece, Greylock, Lafayette (North Adams), Longmeadow, Middlesex, Satuit. The petition from Washington Lodge was not approved.
- 1936-253: Report on Library and Museum.
Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals
- 06/10: 1936-126: Amendments to the following sections of the Grand Constitutions were proposed and referred:
- Section 209, regarding conditions for suspension.
- 09/09: 1936-166; Committee believed that the amendment was neither "necessary or desireable" and was not recommended.
- Section 323, regarding jurisdictions.
- 09/09: 1936-166; Committee recommended its adoption, giving "statutory sanction to an established practise and will eliminate all doubts in future questions of a like character."
- Section 416, regarding rejections.
- 09/09: 1936-167; the amendment "purports to place a limitation upon the powers of other Grand Jurisdictions to fix their own residential qualifications" and that the amendment corrects that, restricting it to Massachusetts only; recommended for adoption.
- Section 512, regarding admission of a stenographer at a Masonic trial.
- 09/09: 1936-168; recommended.
- Section 521, regarding restoration to membership, pursuant to the explanation in the Grand Master's Address.
- 09/09: 1936-171; recommended.
- All amendments other than that to Section 209 were adopted by vote of the Grand Lodge.
- Section 209, regarding conditions for suspension.
Grand Master's Address
- 03/11: 1936-16; opening remarks; necrology; District Grand Lodge of China (resignation of Rt. Wor. Irvin V.G. Gillis as District Grand Master; appointment of Rt. Wor. Vergil F. Bradfield to replace him); Canal Zone contributions; Relief (more than $300,000 expended in 1934-35); collection of Grand Lodge Dues; pre-application information (consideration of a written statement); ballot procedure; conference of Grand Masters (Most Wor. Allen gave a paper on gambling, reproduced in the Proceedings); building projects; Grand Secretaries' Conference; Washington Masonic Memorial; Grand Lodge of the District of Columbia; Masonic Education (some Lodges of Instruction have been rearranged).
Flood near South Hadley
- 06/10: 1936-101; opening remarks; necrology; visits to other Grand Jurisdictions; flood relief; life membership issues with Lodges; affiliation fees; reading of names when dues are remitted; pamphlet on benevolent enterprises.
- 09/09: 1936-140; opening remarks; necrology; visit to St. John's Lodge #1 in Portsmouth, New Hampshire, for its 200th Anniversary; Masonic Home and Hospital; dedication of Green House at Masonic Home; Board of Masonic Relief; Lodge Activities; exemplifications; visits by Brothers; Grand Lodge dues; sealed envelopes for lodge notices; request for old records and material; budget.
- 12/09: 1936-191: Presented by the Acting Grand Master (Grand Master Allen was in the British Isles to celebrate the Bicentennial of the Grand Lodge of Scotland); necrology; membership (1,239 initiates through 08/31/1936); visits; general warrant for Exemplfications; Henry Price and Joseph Warren medals; finances; insurance; Masonic Home and Hospital; Relief Commission report; Lodges of Instructions; Service; visit to Delaware; suspensions and reinstatements ("I am convinced . . . that with improved conditions many of these suspended Brethren would be glad to come back if the way was made easy for them. . . I suggest that the dues of these Brethren up to the time of suspension be remitted on the deposit of the current year's dues with their request for reinstatement."); affiliation fees; Jeremy Cross relics; overseas districts ("political conditions in China proper are more stable than they have been for many years . . . There is an unfortunate renewal of anti-masonic activity from both Russian and Japanese sources. The Japanese press is again repeating the old charges of the anit-social aims and activities of our Fraternity.")
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/11: 1936-37;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Abraham H. Howland Jr., Athol (with changes), Loyalty, Macedonian, Moses Michael Hays (with changes), Nehoiden, Shanghai, Sibert, Sojourners, Wellesley; approved.
- 06/10: 1936-129;
- Full Codes : Lafayette (Roxbury); approved.
- Amendments: Belmont, Damascus (with changes), Federal, Fourth Estate, Golden Fleece (with changes), Hesperia, Hyde Park, Loyalty, Rabboni (with changes), Rural, Thomas, United, Wayfarers; approved.
- 09/09: 1936-172;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Delta, Hyde Park, King Philip, Meridian Sun, Narragansett, Norumbega, St. John's (Concepción), Sojourners; approved.
- 12/09: 1936-242;
- Full Codes : Mount Olivet, ; approved.
- Amendments: Brookline, Golden Fleece (with changes), Ionic (Taunton) (with changes), Longmeadow (with changes), Mount Carmel (with changes), Mount Hope, Mount Lebanon, Mount Zion, Paskamansett, Plymouth (with changes), St. John's (Boston) (with changes), Samuel D. Sherwood, Sibert (with changes), Springfield, Tahattawan (with changes), Webster, District Grand Lodge of China; approved.
Necrologies and Memorials
- 03/11: 1936-17; Death of Rt. Wor. Daniel G. Crandon, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 03/11: 1936-17; Death of Rt. Wor. Arthur W. Walker, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
Harvey N. Shepard, Grand Master 1893
- 06/10: 1936-101; Death of Rt. Wor. Harvey N. Shepard, Past Deputy Grand Master and Grand Master pro tempore 1893; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/09: 1936-250; Memorial presented by Most Wor. Frank L. Simpson, for the committee. A picture of Bro. Shepard appears opposite Page 1936-250.
Robertson, Whiting
- 06/10: 1936-101; Death of Rt. Wor. Charles S. Robertson, Past Junior Grand Warden; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 09/09: 1936-173; Memorial presented by the Grand Secretary, for the committee. A picture of Bro. Robertson appears opposite Page 1936-173.
- 06/10: 1936-103; Death of Rt. Wor. Edgar S. Rideout, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/10: 1936-103; Death of Rt. Wor. Charles S. Soule, Past District Deputy Grand Master, and Past Grand Steward; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/10: 1936-104; Death of Rt. Wor. Aaron Cogswell, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/10: 1936-105; Death of Rt. Wor. William H. Hewins, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/10: 1936-106; Death of Rt. Wor. David B. Dunham, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/10: 1936-106; Death of Rt. Wor. George A. Cox, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 09/09: 1936-141; Death of Rt. Wor. Charles G. Jordan, Past District Deputy Grand Master, and Past Grand Steward; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 09/09: 1936-142; Death of Rt. Wor. Fred Borden Richardson, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 09/09: 1936-143; Death of Rt. Wor. W. Newton Harlow, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 09/09: 1936-144; Death of Rt. Wor. Howard M. North, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 09/09: 1936-144; Death of Rt. Wor. William F. Whiting, Director of the Grand Lodge; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 09/09: 1936-175; Memorial presented by Most Wor. Herbert W. Dean, for the committee. A picture of Bro. Robertson appears opposite Page 1936-175.
- 12/09: 1936-199; Death of Rt. Wor. William I. Corthell, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/09: 1936-199; Death of Rt. Wor. Frank M. Weymouth, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 04/13: 1936-56. Norwood. 75th Anniversary of Orient Lodge.
- 1936-56: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Frederic H. Bagley, Master of Orient Lodge.
- 1936-57: Reading of the Charter by Wor. Elmer E. Clapp, Senior Past Master of the Lodge;
- 1936-57: A "most inspiring" address by the Grand Master. Addresses by other Brothers. Dealing "generally with the conditions created by the disastrous floods beginning March 18."
- 1936-58ff: History of Orient Lodge by Wor. Albin K. Parker.
Masonic Temple in Falmouth
- 04/27: 1936-68. Falmouth. Dedication of Masonic Apartments.
- 1936-69: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Cornelius VonTol, Master of Marine Lodge was at work.
- 1936-69: Dedication of the hall "with full form and ceremony in accordance with the ancient usages."
- 1936-69: Dedicatory Address by the Grand Master "in his usual happy vein."
- 05/15: 1936-70. Springfield. 25th Anniversary of Indian Orchard Lodge.
- 1936-71: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. E. Raymond Harris, Master of Indian Orchard Lodge.
- 1936-71: A "helpful and very inspiring" address by the Grand Master. Addresses by other Brothers. Presentation of a Distinguished Service medal to Bro. Merrill E. Streeter.
- 1936-58ff: History of Indian Orchard Lodge by Wor. Jeremiah R. Baldrick.
- 05/19: 1936-79. Boston. 10th Anniversary of Brotherhood Lodge.
- 1936-79: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Maurice A. Lesser, Master of Brotherhood Lodge.
- 1936-80ff: History of Brotherhood Lodge by Wor. Lesser, and a biography of the Master by Bro. Abraham A. Simons.
- 05/28: 1936-88. Holliston. Dedication of a Masonic Temple.
- 1936-89: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Frank L. Pfeiffer, Master of Mount Hollis Lodge.
- 1936-89: Dedication of the hall "in full form in accordance with the ancient usages."
- 1936-89: Grand Master's address, "exceedingly interesting, dealing largely with significant Masonic events which occurred about the time of the constitution of the Lodge." Remarks by other Brothers.
- 09/10: 1936-178. Dorchester. Reception for Rt. Wor. Harold N. Rust at Rabboni Lodge.
- Note: Rt. Wor. Bro. Rust was presiding Grand Master of Masons in Pennsylvania, and received his degrees in this Lodge.
- 1936-179: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Leslie J. Kewer, Master of Rabboni Lodge.
- 1936-179: Introduction of Grand Master Rust. Cordial greetings by the Grand Master, and an "address of cordial welcome" by the Master, who presented him with an engrossed certificate and Honorary Membership in Rabboni Lodge, along with a framed photograph taken at the time of his degrees. A "very delightful speech" by Bro. Rust, and remarks by many Brothers.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/28/1936)
A portrait of Grand Master Henry Price appeared on the menu for the Feast.
- 1936-264: Opening and roll call.
- 1936-268: Reception of guests, including neighboring Grand Masters.
- 1936-268: Report of Grand Secretary; 1,201 Diplomas issued through 08/31/1936. List of Lodges not represented in 1936, and one lodge not represented for two years (Sungari, though the proxy has been "physically unable to attend").
- 1936-270: Greetings from China.
- 1936-270: Installation of Claude L. Allen as Grand Master, and other Grand Lodge officers. Note that Past Grand Master Prince was the installing officer as the Senior Past Grand Master present, due to the decease of the previous Grand Master.
- 1936-278: Addresses by guests.
- 1936-280: Feast of St. John, listing toasts and names of speakers.
- 1936-280: The Grand Master. Brief biographical sketch of Henry Price. An account of the Grand Master's trip abroad.
- 1936-291: Hon. and Bro. Frederic W. Cook, Secretary of the Commonwealth.
- 1936-295: Deputy Grand Master Ralph Lowe, Jr..
- 1936-309: Grand Master Robert Floyd Kennon of Louisiana.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1936
There were 47 districts in Massachusetts in 1936 (numbered 1 through 33), as well as districts for Chile, China and the Canal Zone.
DISTRICT 1: Boston
Arthur A. Sondheim, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1936-325
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1752)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Joseph Warren (Boston, 1856)
- Shawmut (Boston, 1911)
DISTRICT 2C: Cambridge
Herbert A. Hildreth, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1936-326
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- The Lodge of Eleusis (Boston, 1865)
- Mizpah (Cambridge, 1867)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
- Richard C. MacLaurin (Cambridge, 1920)
DISTRICT 2B: Boston
Daniel P. Harding, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1936-327
- Putnam (Cambridge, 1854)
- Aberdour (Boston, 1860)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867)
- Euclid (Boston, 1916)
- The Harvard (Cambridge, 1922)
- Boston University (Boston, 1925)
- Moses Michael Hays (Boston, 1931)
DISTRICT 3B: Boston
William H. Crafts, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1936-328
- Mount Tabor (Boston, 1846)
- Henry Price (Charlestown, 1858)
- Hammatt (East Boston, 1859)
- Robert Lash (Chelsea, 1867)
- Temple (Boston, 1870)
- Seaview (Revere, 1917)
- Fourth Estate (Boston, 1922)
DISTRICT 3C: Chelsea
George L. Dolloff, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1936-329
- Star of Bethlehem (Chelsea, 1844)
- Baalbec (East Boston, 1852)
- Faith (Charlestown, 1868)
- Winthrop (Winthrop, 1887)
- Noddle's Island (Boston, 1920)
- Everett C. Benton (East Boston, 1925)
- Major General Henry Knox (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4SB: South Boston
James L. Reid, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1936-330
- St. Paul's (South Boston, 1846)
- Adelphi (Boston, 1865)
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
- Algonquin Dorchester, 1913)
- Loyalty (Jamaica Plain, 1920)
DISTRICT 4D: Dorchester
Charles D. Kidder, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1936-331
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- Gate of the Temple (South Boston, 1855)
- Lafayette (Roxbury, 1865)
- Rabboni (Dorchester, 1869)
- Macedonian (Milton, 1893)
- Brotherhood (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4R: Roxbury
John H. Gillis, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1936-332
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Eliot (Boston, 1866)
- Dorchester (Dorchester, 1912)
- West Roxbury (Roslindale, 1919)
- Milton (Milton, 1922)
- Hesperia (South Boston, 1925)
DISTRICT 5W: Waltham
Henry A. Starr, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1936-333
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
- Fraternity (Newtonville, 1875)
- Wellesley (Wellesley, 1912)
- Victory (Watertown, 1920)
- Ebenezer Fuller (Brighton, 1920)
- Beaver (Belmont, 1922)
- Nehoiden (Needham, 1927)
DISTRICT 5B: Brighton
Clarence L. Frounfelker, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1936-334
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Belmont (Belmont, 1864)
- Isaac Parker (Waltham, 1867)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Norumbega (Newtonville, 1920)
- Brookline (Brookline, 1920)
- United, (Brookline, 1924)
- Waltham (Waltham, 1928)
DISTRICT 6S: Somerville
Robert N. Spofford, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1936-335
- King Solomon's (Somerville, 1783)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Soley (Somerville, 1879)
- Friendship (Wilmington, 1901)
- Mystic Valley (Winchester, 1920)
- Russell (Arlington, 1923)
DISTRICT 6A: Arlington
Stanley W. Wilson, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1936-336
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- John Abbot (Somerville, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Somerville (West Somerville, 1912)
- Sagamore (West Medford, 1913)
- Samuel Crocker Lawrence (Medford, 1920)
DISTRICT 7MA: Malden
Elbridge G. Davis, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1936-337
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- King Cyrus (Stoneham, 1875)
- Fidelity (Melrose, 1918)
- Galilean (Everett, 1921)
- Mount Scopus (Malden, 1930)
DISTRICT 7ME: Melrose
Harry E. Dearborn, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1936-338
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
- The Lodge of Stirling (Malden, 1910)
DISTRICT 8S: Salem
Joseph D. Danforth, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1936-339
- Essex (Salem, 1779)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
- Damascus (Lynn, 1906)
- Wayfarers (Swampscott, 1914)
- Budleigh (Beverly, 1921)
- Benjamin F. Arrington (Lynn, 1928)
DISTRICT 8L: Lynn
Kendall A. Sanderson, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1936-340
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- Bethlehem (Lynn, 1920)
DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
Thomas A. Lees, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1936-341
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Manchester (Manchester, 1920)
DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
Raymond W. Crombie, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1936-342
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
Harry J. Bunting, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1936-343
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Tuscan (Lawrence, 1863)
- Phoenician (Lawrence, 1870)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
DISTRICT 12: Lowell
Garfield A. Davis, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1936-344
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
- Wamesit (Tewksbury, 1921)
- William Sewall Gardner (Lowell, 1928)
DISTRICT 13F: Fitchburg
Perry I. Wilson, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1936-345
- St. Paul's (Ayer, 1797)
- Aurora (Fitchburg, 1801)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
- Tahattawan (Littleton, 1929)
DISTRICT 13B: Barre
Earle C. Parker, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1936-346
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Star (Athol, 1864)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Athol (Athol, 1872)
DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
Norman P. Farwell, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1936-347
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Morning Sun (Conway, 1869)
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Mechanic's (Montague, 1878)
- Mount Sugar Loaf (South Deerfield, 1912)
DISTRICT 15: North Adams
Ralph L. Getman, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1936-348
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Greylock (North Adams, 1871)
DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
Oscar S. Read, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1936-349
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lee, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent (Pittsfield, 1873)
- Unity (Dalton, 1896)
- Pittsfield (Pittsfield, 1920)
DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
David Glassford, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1936-350
- Jerusalem (South Hadley, 1797)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
DISTRICT 18C: Chicopee
Frederick W. Cope, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1936-351
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1891)
- Esoteric (Springfield, 1909)
- William Whiting (Holyoke, 1909)
- Charles C. Spellman (East Longmeadow, 1921)
- Samuel D. Sherwood (Springfield, 1921)
DISTRICT 18S: Springfield
Archie J. Agan, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1936-352
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Huntington (Huntington, 1866)
- Springfield (Springfield, 1895)
- Mount Orthodox (West Springfield, 1913)
- Federal (Cheshire, 1914)
- Mount Nonotuck (Northampton, 1920)
DISTRICT 19: Palmer
J. Frederick Zappey, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1936-353
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Bethel (Enfield, 1825)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
Ralph T. Larchar, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1936-354
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Granite (Northbridge, 1880)
DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
Edmund H. Squire, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1936-355
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Meridian Sun (North Brookfield, 1894)
- Rufus Putnam (Rutland, 1912)
- Isaiah Thomas (Worcester, 1920)
- Bay Path (West Brookfield, 1923)
- Rose of Sharon (Worcester, 1927)
DISTRICT 22: Worcester
William L. McIntosh, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1936-356
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- Quinsigamond (Worcester, 1870)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
- Joel H. Prouty (Auburn, 1927)
- Matthew John Whittall (Shrewsbury, 1928)
DISTRICT 23: Natick
Morton F. Yates, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1936-357
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- Meridian (Natick, 1797)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
DISTRICT 24: Marlborough
Clarence W. Wentworth, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1936-358
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Hudson, 1864)
- St. Bernard (Southborough, 1867)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
Howard F. Cluff, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1936-359
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- Hyde Park (Hyde Park, 1866)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
- Azure (Walpole, 1921)
DISTRICT 26: Quincy
Everett E. Weatherbee, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1936-360
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Delta (Braintree, 1868)
- Wollaston (Quincy, 1899)
- Theodore Roosevelt (Quincy, 1919)
- Atlantic (Quincy, 1920)
- Wessagusset (Weymouth, 1920)
- Manet (Quincy, 1921)
DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
Charles B. Worrick, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1936-361
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
DISTRICT 28T: Taunton
John M. Smith, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1936-362
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
- Eastern Star (Rehoboth, 1924)
- Netop (Seekonk, 1924)
DISTRICT 28A: Attleboro
Frederick Kerry, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1936-363
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- St. Alban's (Wrentham, 1818)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Alfred Baylies (Taunton, 1866)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Ionic (Taunton, 1867)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
DISTRICT 29: Brockton
Duncan W. Edes, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1936-364
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Paul Revere (Brockton, 1856)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Puritan (Whitman, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
- Baalis Sanford (Brockton, 1917)
DISTRICT 30F: Fall River
Herbert A. Sullivan, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1936-365
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- Abraham H. Howland Jr. (New Bedford, 1915)
- Massasoit (Fall River, 1915)
- Watuppa (Fall River, 1926)
DISTRICT 30NB: New Bedford
S. George Davenport, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1936-366
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- Narragansett (Fall River, 1876)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
- Paskamansett (New Bedford, 1920)
- Quittacus (New Bedford, 1921)
DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
Francis E. Folger, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1936-367
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Social Harmony (Middleboro, 1823)
- Martha's Vineyard (Tisbury, 1859)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Oriental (Edgartown, 1866)
- George H. Taber (Fairhaven, 1872)
DISTRICT 32H: Hyannis
Charles W. Megathlin, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1936-368
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Fraternal (Hyannis, 1801)
- Mount Horeb (Harwich, 1854)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
DISTRICT 32P: Provincetown
Cyril W. Downs, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1936-369
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
- Universal (Orleans, 1917)
DISTRICT 33: Springfield
Frank P. Beardsell, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1936-370
- Roswell Lee (Springfield, 1864)
- Belcher (Chicopee, 1870)
- Newton (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Indian Orchard (Springfield (Indian Orchard), 1911)
- Samuel Osgood (Springfield, 1921)
- Elm (West Springfield, 1924)
- Longmeadow (Longmeadow, 1931)
CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
Lewis B. Bates, District Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1936-371
- Sojourners (Cristobal, Canal Zone, 1912)
- Canal Zone (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1913)
- Army (Empire, Canal Zone, 1915)
- Isthmian (Paraiso, Canal Zone, 1916)
- Darien (Balboa, Canal Zone, 1917)
- Sibert (Gatun, Canal Zone, 1918)
- Chagres (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1921)
CHINA DISTRICT
Vergil F. Bradfield, District Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1936-372
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863)
- Shanghai (Shanghai, China, 1903)
- Sinim (Shanghai, China, 1903)
- International (Peking, China, 1915)
- Talien (Darien, Manchuria, China, 1922)
- Hykes Memorial, Tientsin, China, 1922)
- Pagoda (Mukden, Manchuria, 1925)
- Sungari (Harbin, Manchuria, 1928)
CHILE DISTRICT
Joseph S. McDonald, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1936-373
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)