Difference between revisions of "MassachusettsYear1925"
(→DISTRICT 23: Milford) |
(→12/09 Agenda) |
||
(47 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
*** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Plymouth Plymouth], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPlymouth Plymouth] (06/08; Centenary; Special Communication) | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Plymouth Plymouth], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPlymouth Plymouth] (06/08; Centenary; Special Communication) | ||
*** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Fraternity Fraternity], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewtonville Newtonville] (10/02; 50th Anniversary) | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Fraternity Fraternity], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewtonville Newtonville] (10/02; 50th Anniversary) | ||
+ | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Grecian Grecian], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALawrence Lawrence] (12/14; Centenary; Special Communication) | ||
** Funerals: | ** Funerals: | ||
** Lodges constituted, officers installed: | ** Lodges constituted, officers installed: | ||
Line 174: | Line 175: | ||
* 06/10: 1925-143; [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hesperia Hesperia], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASBoston South Boston] (05/20); mentioned in Grand Master's Address. | * 06/10: 1925-143; [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hesperia Hesperia], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASBoston South Boston] (05/20); mentioned in Grand Master's Address. | ||
* 06/10: 1925-143; [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pagoda Pagoda], Mukden, Manchuria (05/23); mentioned in Grand Master's Address. | * 06/10: 1925-143; [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pagoda Pagoda], Mukden, Manchuria (05/23); mentioned in Grand Master's Address. | ||
− | |||
* 12/09: 1925-330; [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BostonUniversity Boston University], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston] (09/29); mentioned in Grand Master's Address. | * 12/09: 1925-330; [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BostonUniversity Boston University], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston] (09/29); mentioned in Grand Master's Address. | ||
Line 204: | Line 204: | ||
** 1925-186: Constitution of the lodge and installation of officers "in full form." Address by the Grand Master. | ** 1925-186: Constitution of the lodge and installation of officers "in full form." Address by the Grand Master. | ||
** 1925-187: Organization for 1925 and list of Charter Members. | ** 1925-187: Organization for 1925 and list of Charter Members. | ||
+ | |||
+ | <p align=center> | ||
+ | http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/images/DanversCornerstone1925.jpg<br> | ||
+ | ''Cornerstone Ceremony at Danvers, 1925''<br> | ||
+ | ''From the collection of the Grand Lodge of Masons in Massachusetts'' | ||
+ | </p> | ||
* 07/08: 1925-188. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADanvers Danvers]. Laying of the corner-stone of a Masonic Temple. | * 07/08: 1925-188. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADanvers Danvers]. Laying of the corner-stone of a Masonic Temple. | ||
Line 300: | Line 306: | ||
<div style="column-count:2;-moz-column-count:2;-webkit-column-count:2"> | <div style="column-count:2;-moz-column-count:2;-webkit-column-count:2"> | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 1: Boston ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston1_1911-1926 DISTRICT 1: Boston] ==== |
'''Howard M. Fletcher, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> | '''Howard M. Fletcher, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1925-503'' | ''Tabular: 1925-503'' | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnB St. John's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1733) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnB St. John's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1733) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StAndrew Lodge of St. Andrew], ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StAndrew Lodge of St. Andrew], ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1756) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsLodge The Massachusetts] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1770) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsLodge The Massachusetts] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1770) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Columbian Columbian] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1796) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Columbian Columbian] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1796) | ||
Line 315: | Line 321: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Shawmut Shawmut] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1911) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Shawmut Shawmut] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1911) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 2: Cambridge ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACambridge2_1911-1926 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge] ==== |
− | '''Arthur E. Fisk, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''13 Lodges + 1 U.D.''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersF#FISK.2C_ARTHUR_EARL_1868-1947 Arthur E. Fisk], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''13 Lodges + 1 U.D.''<br> |
''Tabular: 1925-504'' | ''Tabular: 1925-504'' | ||
Line 334: | Line 340: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BostonUniversity Boston University] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], U.D.) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BostonUniversity Boston University] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], U.D.) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 3: East Boston ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAEastBoston3_1911-1926 DISTRICT 3: East Boston] ==== |
− | '''Gorham L. Walker, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''12 Lodges + 1 U.D.''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersW#WALKER.2C_GORHAM_W._1864-1934 Gorham L. Walker], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''12 Lodges + 1 U.D.''<br> |
''Tabular: 1925-505'' | ''Tabular: 1925-505'' | ||
Line 352: | Line 358: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=EverettCBenton Everett C. Benton] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAEBoston East Boston], U.D.) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=EverettCBenton Everett C. Benton] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAEBoston East Boston], U.D.) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 4: South Boston ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASouthBoston4_1911-1926 DISTRICT 4: South Boston] ==== |
− | '''Herbert S. Locke, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''13 Lodges + 1 U.D.''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersL#LOCKE.2C_HERBERT_S._1875-1932 Herbert S. Locke], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''13 Lodges + 1 U.D.''<br> |
''Tabular: 1925-506'' | ''Tabular: 1925-506'' | ||
Line 369: | Line 375: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Loyalty Loyalty] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAJamaicaPlain Jamaica Plain], 1920) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Loyalty Loyalty] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAJamaicaPlain Jamaica Plain], 1920) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Milton Milton] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMilton Milton], 1922) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Milton Milton] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMilton Milton], 1922) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hesperia Hesperia] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASBoston South Boston], U.D.) | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hesperia Hesperia] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASBoston South Boston], U.D.) |
− | ==== DISTRICT 5: Waltham ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWaltham5_1911-1926 DISTRICT 5: Waltham] ==== |
− | '''Henry P. Smith, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''15 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersS#SMITH.2C_HENRY_P._1866-1935 Henry P. Smith], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''15 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1925-507'' | ''Tabular: 1925-507'' | ||
Line 391: | Line 397: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Beaver Beaver] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABelmont Belmont], 1922) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Beaver Beaver] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABelmont Belmont], 1922) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 6: Somerville ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASomerville6_1911-1926 DISTRICT 6: Somerville] ==== |
− | '''John A. Avery, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''14 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersA#AVERY.2C_JOHN_A._1869-1935 John A. Avery], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''14 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1925-508'' | ''Tabular: 1925-508'' | ||
Line 410: | Line 416: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Russell Russell] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAArlington Arlington], 1923) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Russell Russell] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAArlington Arlington], 1923) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 7: Malden ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMalden7_1911-1926 DISTRICT 7: Malden] ==== |
− | '''Edgar O. Dewey, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''11 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersD#DEWEY.2C_EDGAR_O._1878-1940 Edgar O. Dewey], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''11 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1925-509'' | ''Tabular: 1925-509'' | ||
Line 426: | Line 432: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Galilean Galilean] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAEverett Everett], 1921) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Galilean Galilean] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAEverett Everett], 1921) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 8: Lynn ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynn8_1911-1926 DISTRICT 8: Lynn] ==== |
− | '''Frank A. Neff, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersN#NEFF.2C_FRANK_A._1867-1938 Frank A. Neff], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1925-510'' | ''Tabular: 1925-510'' | ||
Line 440: | Line 446: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Bethlehem Bethlehem] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynn Lynn], 1920) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Bethlehem Bethlehem] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynn Lynn], 1920) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 9: Gloucester ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGloucester9_1911-1926 DISTRICT 9: Gloucester] ==== |
− | '''George F. Cooke, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersC#COOKE.2C_GEORGE_F._1866-1929 George F. Cooke], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1925-511'' | ''Tabular: 1925-511'' | ||
Line 454: | Line 460: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Budleigh Budleigh] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABeverly Beverly], 1921) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Budleigh Budleigh] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABeverly Beverly], 1921) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 10: Newburyport ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewburyport10_1911-1926 DISTRICT 10: Newburyport] ==== |
− | '''Charles W. Perry, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersP#PERRY.2C_CHARLES_WILLIAM_1877-1943 Charles W. Perry, Jr.], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1925-512'' | ''Tabular: 1925-512'' | ||
Line 466: | Line 472: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Bethany Bethany] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMerrimac Merrimac], 1868) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Bethany Bethany] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMerrimac Merrimac], 1868) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 11: Lawrence ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALawrence11_1911-1926 DISTRICT 11: Lawrence] ==== |
− | '''Albert W. Lowe, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersL#LOWE.2C_ALBERT_WILLIS_1863-1942 Albert W. Lowe], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1925-513'' | ''Tabular: 1925-513'' | ||
Line 477: | Line 483: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cochichewick Cochichewick] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAndover North Andover], 1874) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cochichewick Cochichewick] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAndover North Andover], 1874) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 12: Lowell ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALowell12_1911-1926 DISTRICT 12: Lowell] ==== |
'''Herbert B. Priest, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''Herbert B. Priest, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1925-514'' | ''Tabular: 1925-514'' | ||
Line 491: | Line 497: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wamesit Wamesit] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATewksbury Tewksbury], 1921) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wamesit Wamesit] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATewksbury Tewksbury], 1921) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFitchburg13_1911-1926 DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg] ==== |
− | '''W. Scott Ward, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersW#WARD.2C_WINFIELD_SCOTT_1861-1933 W. Scott Ward], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1925-515'' | ''Tabular: 1925-515'' | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Aurora Aurora] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Aurora Aurora] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFitchburg Fitchburg], 1801) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Orange2 Orange] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOrange Orange], 1859) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Orange2 Orange] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOrange Orange], 1859) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wilder Wilder] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALeominster Leominster], 1859) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wilder Wilder] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALeominster Leominster], 1859) | ||
Line 504: | Line 510: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Athol Athol] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAthol Athol], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Athol Athol] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAthol Athol], 1872) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 14: Greenfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGreenfield14_1911-1926 DISTRICT 14: Greenfield] ==== |
− | '''Elmer F. Howard, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersH#HOWARD.2C_ELMER_F._1861-1927 Elmer F. Howard], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1925-516'' | ''Tabular: 1925-516'' | ||
Line 513: | Line 519: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MorningSun2 Morning Sun] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAConway Conway], 1869) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MorningSun2 Morning Sun] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAConway Conway], 1869) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BayState Bay State] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMontague Montague], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BayState Bay State] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMontague Montague], 1872) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mechanics Mechanic's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mechanics Mechanic's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATurnersFalls Turner's Falls], 1878) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountSugarLoaf Mount Sugar Loaf] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASDeerfield South Deerfield], 1912) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountSugarLoaf Mount Sugar Loaf] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASDeerfield South Deerfield], 1912) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 15: North Adams ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthAdams15_1911-1926 DISTRICT 15: North Adams] ==== |
'''W.J. Geddes, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | '''W.J. Geddes, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1925-517'' | ''Tabular: 1925-517'' | ||
Line 526: | Line 532: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Greylock Greylock] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAdams North Adams], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Greylock Greylock] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAdams North Adams], 1871) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield16_1911-1926 DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield] ==== |
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLLShaw LeRoy E. Shaw], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLLShaw LeRoy E. Shaw], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1925-518'' | ''Tabular: 1925-518'' | ||
Line 540: | Line 546: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pittsfield Pittsfield] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield Pittsfield], 1920) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pittsfield Pittsfield] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield Pittsfield], 1920) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 17: Holyoke ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHolyoke17_1911-1926 DISTRICT 17: Holyoke] ==== |
'''Robert Gillette, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Robert Gillette, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1925-519'' | ''Tabular: 1925-519'' | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Jerusalem Jerusalem] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Jerusalem Jerusalem] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthampton Northampton], 1797) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pacific2 Pacific] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAmherst Amherst], 1860) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pacific2 Pacific] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAmherst Amherst], 1860) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountTom Mount Tom] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHolyoke Holyoke], 1850) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountTom Mount Tom] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHolyoke Holyoke], 1850) | ||
Line 553: | Line 559: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountNonotuck Mount Nonotuck] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthampton Northampton], 1920) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountNonotuck Mount Nonotuck] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthampton Northampton], 1920) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 18: Springfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield18_1911-1926 DISTRICT 18: Springfield] ==== |
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLHRandall H. Greeley Randall], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLHRandall H. Greeley Randall], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1925-520'' | ''Tabular: 1925-520'' | ||
Line 567: | Line 573: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Elm Elm] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWSpringfield West Springfield], 1924) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Elm Elm] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWSpringfield West Springfield], 1924) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 19: Palmer ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPalmer19_1911-1926 DISTRICT 19: Palmer] ==== |
'''Milton J. Neily, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Milton J. Neily, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1925-521'' | ''Tabular: 1925-521'' | ||
Line 579: | Line 585: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Vernon Vernon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABelchertown Belchertown], 1869) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Vernon Vernon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABelchertown Belchertown], 1869) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 20: Southbridge ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASouthbridge20_1911-1926 DISTRICT 20: Southbridge] ==== |
− | '''Elmer A. Churchill, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersC#CHURCHILL.2C_ELMER_ADDISON_1862-1942 Elmer A. Churchill], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1925-522'' | ''Tabular: 1925-522'' | ||
Line 591: | Line 597: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BayPath Bay Path] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWBrookfield West Brookfield], 1923) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BayPath Bay Path] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWBrookfield West Brookfield], 1923) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 21: Worcester ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester21_1911-1926 DISTRICT 21: Worcester] ==== |
'''Edward M. Woodward, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''Edward M. Woodward, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1925-523'' | ''Tabular: 1925-523'' | ||
Line 605: | Line 611: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=IsaiahThomas Isaiah Thomas] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester Worcester], 1920) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=IsaiahThomas Isaiah Thomas] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester Worcester], 1920) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 22: Blackstone ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABlackstone22_1911-1926 DISTRICT 22: Blackstone] ==== |
− | '''Amos E. Whipple, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersW#WHIPPLE.2C_AMOS_E._1889-1937 Amos E. Whipple], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1925-524'' | ''Tabular: 1925-524'' | ||
Line 616: | Line 622: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Granite Granite] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthbridge Northbridge], 1880) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Granite Granite] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthbridge Northbridge], 1880) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 23: Milford ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMilford23_1911-1926 DISTRICT 23: Milford] ==== |
− | '''Alfred B. Underwood, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersU#UNDERWOOD.2C_ALFRED_B._1865-1932 Alfred B. Underwood], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1925-525'' | ''Tabular: 1925-525'' | ||
Line 628: | Line 634: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Alpha Alpha] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham Framingham], 1875) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Alpha Alpha] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham Framingham], 1875) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 24: Marlborough ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMarlborough24_1911-1926 DISTRICT 24: Marlborough] ==== |
− | '''Eugene P. Bent, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersB#BENT.2C_EUGENE_P._1872-1929 Eugene P. Bent], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1925-526'' | ''Tabular: 1925-526'' | ||
Line 639: | Line 645: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CharlesAWelch Charles A. Welch] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMaynard Maynard], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CharlesAWelch Charles A. Welch] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMaynard Maynard], 1872) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHydePark25_1911-1926 DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park] ==== |
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLJWithington John W. Withington], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLJWithington John W. Withington], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1925-527'' | ''Tabular: 1925-527'' | ||
Line 652: | Line 658: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Azure Azure] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWalpole Walpole], 1921) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Azure Azure] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWalpole Walpole], 1921) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 26: Quincy ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy26_1911-1926 DISTRICT 26: Quincy] ==== |
'''Samuel T. MacQuarrie, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''Samuel T. MacQuarrie, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1925-528'' | ''Tabular: 1925-528'' | ||
Line 661: | Line 667: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Delta Delta] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABraintree Braintree], 1868) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Delta Delta] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABraintree Braintree], 1868) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wollaston Wollaston] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy], 1899) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wollaston Wollaston] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy], 1899) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=TheodoreRoosevelt Theodore Roosevelt] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=TheodoreRoosevelt Theodore Roosevelt] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy], 1919) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Atlantic Atlantic] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy], 1920) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Atlantic Atlantic] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy], 1920) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wessagusset Wessagusset] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWeymouth Weymouth], 1920) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wessagusset Wessagusset] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWeymouth Weymouth], 1920) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Manet Manet] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy], 1921) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Manet Manet] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy], 1921) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 27: Plymouth ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPlymouth27_1911-1926 DISTRICT 27: Plymouth] ==== |
− | '''Edward C. Holmes, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLEHolmes Edward C. Holmes], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1925-529'' | ''Tabular: 1925-529'' | ||
Line 677: | Line 683: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Satuit Satuit] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAScituate Scituate], 1875) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Satuit Satuit] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAScituate Scituate], 1875) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 28: Taunton ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton28_1911-1926 DISTRICT 28: Taunton] ==== |
'''Harry E. Litchfield, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> | '''Harry E. Litchfield, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1925-530'' | ''Tabular: 1925-530'' | ||
Line 683: | Line 689: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Bristol Bristol] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAttleboro North Attleboro], 1797) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Bristol Bristol] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAttleboro North Attleboro], 1797) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=KingDavid King David] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton Taunton], 1798) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=KingDavid King David] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton Taunton], 1798) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StAlban St. Alban's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StAlban St. Alban's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFoxborough Foxborough], 1818) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJames St. James] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMansfield Mansfield], 1864) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJames St. James] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMansfield Mansfield], 1864) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=AlfredBaylies Alfred Baylies] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton Taunton], 1866) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=AlfredBaylies Alfred Baylies] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton Taunton], 1866) | ||
Line 692: | Line 698: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Netop Netop] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASeekonk Seekonk], 1924) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Netop Netop] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASeekonk Seekonk], 1924) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 29: Brockton ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrockton29_1911-1926 DISTRICT 29: Brockton] ==== |
'''Brenelle Hunt, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''Brenelle Hunt, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1925-531'' | ''Tabular: 1925-531'' | ||
Line 706: | Line 712: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BaalisSanford Baalis Sanford] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrockton Brockton], 1917) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BaalisSanford Baalis Sanford] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrockton Brockton], 1917) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 30: Fall River ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFallRiver30_1911-1926 DISTRICT 30: Fall River] ==== |
− | '''Fred I. Walker, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''12 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersW#WALKER.2C_FRED_I._1886-1930 Fred I. Walker], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''12 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1925-532'' | ''Tabular: 1925-532'' | ||
Line 723: | Line 729: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Quittacus1 Quittacus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford New Bedford], 1921) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Quittacus1 Quittacus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford New Bedford], 1921) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 31: Nantucket ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANantucket31_1911-1926 DISTRICT 31: Nantucket] ==== |
− | ''Fred E. Burrows, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | + | '''Fred E. Burrows, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1925-533'' | ''Tabular: 1925-533'' | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=UnionN Union] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANantucket Nantucket], 1771) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=UnionN Union] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANantucket Nantucket], 1771) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Marine Marine] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFalmouth Falmouth], 1798) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Marine Marine] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFalmouth Falmouth], 1798) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SocialHarmony Social Harmony] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SocialHarmony Social Harmony] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWareham Wareham], 1823) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=DeWittClinton DeWitt Clinton] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASandwich Sandwich], 1855) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=DeWittClinton DeWitt Clinton] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASandwich Sandwich], 1855) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MarthasVineyard Martha's Vineyard] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATisbury Tisbury], 1859) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MarthasVineyard Martha's Vineyard] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATisbury Tisbury], 1859) | ||
Line 735: | Line 741: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Oriental Oriental] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAEdgartown Edgartown], 1866) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Oriental Oriental] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAEdgartown Edgartown], 1866) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 32: Provincetown ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAProvincetown32_1911-1926 DISTRICT 32: Provincetown] ==== |
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLJKenrick John Kenrick], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLJKenrick John Kenrick], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1925-534'' | ''Tabular: 1925-534'' | ||
Line 749: | Line 755: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Universal Universal] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOrleans Orleans], 1917) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Universal Universal] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOrleans Orleans], 1917) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 33: Springfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield33_1911-1926 DISTRICT 33: Springfield] ==== |
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLJSmith James P. Smith], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLJSmith James P. Smith], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1925-535'' | ''Tabular: 1925-535'' | ||
Line 759: | Line 765: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Brigham Brigham] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALudlow Ludlow], 1891) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Brigham Brigham] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALudlow Ludlow], 1891) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Esoteric Esoteric] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1909) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Esoteric Esoteric] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1909) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=IndianOrchard Indian Orchard] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1911) | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=IndianOrchard Indian Orchard] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield] (Indian Orchard), 1911) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SamuelOsgood Samuel Osgood] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1921) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SamuelOsgood Samuel Osgood] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1921) | ||
− | ==== CANAL ZONE DISTRICT ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACanalZone_1911-1926 CANAL ZONE DISTRICT] ==== |
− | '''Ralph Osborn, District Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLROsborn Ralph Osborn], District Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1925-536'' | ''Tabular: 1925-536'' | ||
Line 774: | Line 780: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Chagres Chagres] (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1921) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Chagres Chagres] (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1921) | ||
− | ==== CHINA DISTRICT ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChina_1911-1926 CHINA DISTRICT] ==== |
− | '''Irvin Van Gorder Gillis, District Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges + 2 U.D.''<br> | + | ''''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLIGillis Irvin Van Gorder Gillis], District Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges + 2 U.D.''<br> |
''Tabular: 1925-537'' | ''Tabular: 1925-537'' | ||
Line 788: | Line 794: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pagoda Pagoda] (Mukden, Manchuria, U.D.) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pagoda Pagoda] (Mukden, Manchuria, U.D.) | ||
− | ==== CHILE DISTRICT ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChile_1911-1926 CHILE DISTRICT] ==== |
− | '''James Walls, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''3 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLJWalls James Walls], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''3 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1925-538'' | ''Tabular: 1925-538'' | ||
Latest revision as of 12:08, 14 December 2012
1925
DUDLEY H. FERRELL, Grand Master
A portrait of Past Grand Master Edwin B. Holmes appears in the Frontispiece.
Curtis Chipman, Deputy Grand Master
Dean K. Webster, Senior Grand Warden
Arthur C. Staples, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 GRAND MASTER'S ITINERARY ABROAD
- 4 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 5 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1925
- 5.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 5.2 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
- 5.3 DISTRICT 3: East Boston
- 5.4 DISTRICT 4: South Boston
- 5.5 DISTRICT 5: Waltham
- 5.6 DISTRICT 6: Somerville
- 5.7 DISTRICT 7: Malden
- 5.8 DISTRICT 8: Lynn
- 5.9 DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
- 5.10 DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
- 5.11 DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
- 5.12 DISTRICT 12: Lowell
- 5.13 DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
- 5.14 DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
- 5.15 DISTRICT 15: North Adams
- 5.16 DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
- 5.17 DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
- 5.18 DISTRICT 18: Springfield
- 5.19 DISTRICT 19: Palmer
- 5.20 DISTRICT 20: Southbridge
- 5.21 DISTRICT 21: Worcester
- 5.22 DISTRICT 22: Blackstone
- 5.23 DISTRICT 23: Milford
- 5.24 DISTRICT 24: Marlborough
- 5.25 DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
- 5.26 DISTRICT 26: Quincy
- 5.27 DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
- 5.28 DISTRICT 28: Taunton
- 5.29 DISTRICT 29: Brockton
- 5.30 DISTRICT 30: Fall River
- 5.31 DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
- 5.32 DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
- 5.33 DISTRICT 33: Springfield
- 5.34 CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
- 5.35 CHINA DISTRICT
- 5.36 CHILE DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/11: 1925-35; Rt. Wor. Curtis Chipman, Deputy Grand Master, Presiding.
- 06/10: 1925-131;
- 09/09: 1925-192;
- 12/09: 1925-299; (Annual Communication)
03/11 Agenda
- 1925-50: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1925-68ff: Proposed sale of the Temple; details on valuation and costs; discussions of proposal, and the vote was carried.
- 1925-88: Election and installation of Grand Officers.
- 1925-89: Greetings from and to the Grand Master.
- 1925-93: Will of Charles E. Bolles.
- 1925-94: Presentation of a portrait of William H. Williams, to be installed in the foyer of the Williams addition to the Masonic Home.
06/10 Agenda
- 1925-140: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1925-182: Authority voted to the Board of Directors to lease business apartments.
- 1925-183: Resolution to allow one-half of Grand Lodge Dues collected in Chile District to be retained for the purposes of the District; approved.
09/09 Agenda
- 1925-203: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1925-216ff: Bicentennial of the Grand Lodge of Ireland; report by the Grand Secretary.
- 1925-232: Introduction of Rt. Wor. Ralph Osborn, District Grand Master for the Canal Zone, and his Secretary and Standard Bearer, as well as Rt. Wor. Charles S.F. Lincoln, Past District Grand Master of China, who was presented with a Past District Grand Master's Jewel.
- 1925-232: Presentation of Henry Price Medals to Rt. Wor. Edward M. Woodward, Rt. Wor. Stephen C. Luce, Jr., and Rt. Wor. Frank L. Simpson.
- 1925-233: Report on Grand Lodge Dues.
12/09 Agenda
- 1925-320: Report of the Committee on Records.
- Recorded in Grand Master Ferrell's address, beginning on Page 1925-331:
- Anniversaries:
- Rising Star, Stoughton (12/11/1924; 125th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Wollaston, Wollaston (01/06; 25th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Mount Tom, Holyoke (03/14; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Mount Zion, Barre (04/30; 125th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Orphan's Hope, Weymouth (06/08; Centenary; Special Communication)
- Plymouth, Plymouth (06/08; Centenary; Special Communication)
- Fraternity, Newtonville (10/02; 50th Anniversary)
- Grecian, Lawrence (12/14; Centenary; Special Communication)
- Funerals:
- Lodges constituted, officers installed:
- Hall Dedications and corner-stone layings:
- Lodges visited:
- Mystic Valley and William Parkman, Winchester (01/01; New Year's Assembly)
- Amicable, Cambridge (01/01; installation)
- Caleb Butler, Ayer (01/05; installation)
- Aberdour, Boston (01/13; installation)
- Shawmut, Boston (01/22; Family Night)
- Visit to Grand Lodge of Quebec (02/11-02/12)
- District Grand Lodge of the Canal Zone (03/04)
- Sojourners, Cristobal, Canal Zone (03/04)
- Sibert, Gatun (03/05)
- Army and Chagres, Corozal, Canal Zone (03/09)
- Isthmian and Darien, Pedro Miguel, Canal Zone (03/10)
- Canal Zone, Ancon, Canal Zone (03/11)
- Bethesda, Valparaiso, Chile (03/27)
- St. John's, Concepción, Chile (04/03)
- Norumbega, Newtonville (06/01)
- St. Paul's (South Boston) (06/02)
- Baalis Sanford, Brockton (06/10; installation)
- Union (Dorchester) (06/16)
- Visit to Grand Lodge of Canada Ontario (07/15)
- Fourth Estate, Boston (09/09)
- Bethlehem, Lynn (09/18; installation)
- Baalis Sanford, Brockton (10/14)
- Montacute, Worcester (10/19)
- Merrimack, Haverhill (10/21)
- United, Cambridge (10/22)
- Fourth Estate, Boston (11/02)
- Lafayette (North Adams) (11/06; 15th District lecture)
- Caleb Butler, Ayer (11/09)
- Star in the East, New Bedford (11/23)
- Joseph Warren, Boston (11/24)
- Rabboni, Dorchester (11/25)
- Kilwinning, Lowell (11/30; Feast of St. Andrew)
- Wellesley, Wellesley (12/01)
- Faith, Charlestown (12/04; installation)
- Acacia, Gloucester (12/10)
- Fraternal, Barnstable (12/15)
- Meridian, Natick (12/16)
- Anniversaries:
Note: The Proceedings also list the extensive visits of the Deputy Grand Master, beginning on Page 1925-341.
- 1925-370: Report of the Board of Masonic Relief; religious Services; Christmas 1924; War Relief Fund. Report of the Visiting Committee. Residents. Finances.
- 1925-405: Election of Rt. Wor. Frank L. Simpson as Grand Master; election of other Grand Lodge officers.
- 1925-407: Proposal approved to demand Grand Lodge dues from delinquent Brethren.
- 1925-410: Report of the Committee on Returns; proposal regarding record-keeping for payment of Grand Lodge Dues.
Grand Master's Address
- 1925-56: (presented by Deputy Grand Master Chipman); Opening remarks (Grand Master visiting overseas districts); necrology; Lodge finances; Grand Lodge dues; establishment of an Employment and Service Bureau; committee on Masonic education; sale of the Boston Temple.
- 1925-142: Opening remarks; Dispensations; ruling on occupancy of the East; clandestine Masonry in the Philippines; Bunker Hill Day; trip abroad (itinerary below).
- 1925-204: Necrology; growth of the fraternity; statement of Relief Commissioner; Masonic Service Bureau; Employment Department; educational program; Masonic Service Association.
- 1925-322: Opening remarks; necrology; summary of the year; membership (net gain of 2,205, with 4,844 initiates through 08/31/1925); overseas districts; visits; Henry Price Medals; Masonic Education and Charity Trust; Educational Program; Service Bureau; Report of the Board of Directors; Temple; George Washington Memorial; Masonic Service Association; conclusion.
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/11: 1925-91;
- Full Codes : None.
- Amendments: Amity, Ancient York, Berkshire, Charles A. Welch, Esoteric, Fourth Estate, Friendship, Gate of the Temple, Hampden, Hayden, Huelen, Liberty, Mosaic, Plymouth, Revere, Roswell Lee, Sagamore, Samuel D. Sherwood, Solomon's Temple, Temple, William Sutton; approved.
- 06/10: 1925-175;
- Full Codes : None.
- Amendments: Ancient York, Brigham, Converse, Fellowship, Fourth Estate, Gate of the Temple, Granite, Hampshire, The Harvard, Indian Orchard, International, Manet, Middlesex, Mizpah, Mount Moriah (Westfield), Pequossette, Quinnebaug, Russell, Samuel Osgood, Social Harmony, Soley, Star of Bethlehem, Wayfarers; approved.
- 09/09: 1925-230;
- Full Codes : None.
- Amendments: Army, Chagres, Federal, Huntington, Macedonian, Pequossette, Robert Lash, Tuscan; approved.
- 12/09: 1925-230;
- Full Codes : None.
- Amendments: Brigham, Canal Zone, Eastern Star, Elm, Eureka, Globe, Hope, Hykes Memorial, Liberty, Milton, Mount Moriah, Oxford, Richard C. MacLaurin, Rural, Shawmut, Sinim, The Lodge of Stirling, United, Unity, Victory; approvd.
Necrologies and Memorials
Edwin B. Holmes, Past Grand Master
- 03/11: 1925-57; Death of Most Wor. Edwin B. Holmes, Senior Past Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/10: 1925-176; Memorial presented by Past Grand Master John Albert Blake, for the committee.
- 09/09: 1925-204: Death of Rt. Wor. Daniel J. Strain, Past District Deputy Grand Master, mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
Rt. Wor. John A. Sullivan
- 09/09: 1925-205: Death of Rt. Wor. John A. Sullivan, Past Junior Grand Warden; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/09: 1925-412: Memorial presented by committee. A portrait of Bro. Sullivan appears opposite Page 1925-412.
- 12/09: 1925-324: Death of Rt. Wor. George T. Wiley, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/09: 1925-324: Death of Bro. William H. Lincoln, Trustee of the Masonic Education and Charity Trust; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
Petitions for Charters
- 03/11: 1925-93; Elm U.D., West Springfield; granted.
Petitions for Dispensation for Lodges
- 06/10: 1925-143; Delta (China), Canton, China (03/21); mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/10: 1925-143; Everett C. Benton, East Boston (05/19); mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/10: 1925-143; Hesperia, South Boston (05/20); mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/10: 1925-143; Pagoda, Mukden, Manchuria (05/23); mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/09: 1925-330; Boston University, Boston (09/29); mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 01/06: 1925-1. Wollaston. 25th Anniversary of Wollaston Lodge.
- 1925-2: Grand Lodge opened and was received by members of the Lodge.
- 1925-2: Grand Master gave "an eloquent and inspiring address," and Wor. and Rev. Edward A. Chase gave a "delightful address."
- 1925-3ff: History of the lodge, by Wor. Eugene F. DeNormandie.
- 03/14: 1925-96. Holyoke. 75th Anniversary of Mount Tom Lodge. Rt. Wor. Curtis Chipman, Deputy Grand Master, Presiding.
- 1925-97: Grand Lodge opened and was received by members of the Lodge.
- 1925-97: Exercises at banquet, with Rt. Wor. Robert Gillette as toastmaster. Addresses by Acting Grand Master, and other Brothers.
- 1925-98ff: History of the lodge, by Rt. Wor. Archibald A. Brooks.
- 04/30: 1925-106. Barre. 125th Anniversary of Mount Zion Lodge. Rt. Wor. Curtis Chipman, Deputy Grand Master, Presiding.
- 1925-107: Grand Lodge opened and was received by members of the Lodge.
- 1925-107: Deputy Grand Master addresses the Brethren "interestingly and forcibly."
- 1925-107: Banquet, entertainment and dance.
- 1925-108ff: History of the lodge, by Rev. Bro. E.B. Blanchard.
- 06/08: 1925-120. East Weymouth. Centenary of Orphan's Hope Lodge.
- 1925-121: Grand Lodge opened and was received by members of the Lodge.
- 1925-121: Invocation by Rev. Bro. Earl E. Story; address by Wor. Charles E. Stiles, Master of the Lodge; and an "eloquent and impressive" address by the Grand Master.
- 1925-122ff: History of the lodge, by Rt. Wor. Gardner R.P. Barker.
- 06/11: 1925-185. West Springfield. Constitution of Elm Lodge.
- 1925-186: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Brethren of the Lodge.
- 1925-186: Constitution of the lodge and installation of officers "in full form." Address by the Grand Master.
- 1925-187: Organization for 1925 and list of Charter Members.
Cornerstone Ceremony at Danvers, 1925
From the collection of the Grand Lodge of Masons in Massachusetts
- 07/08: 1925-188. Danvers. Laying of the corner-stone of a Masonic Temple.
- 09/14: 1925-235. Plymouth. Centenary of Plymouth Lodge.
- 1925-236: Grand Lodge opened and was received by members of the Lodge.
- 1925-236: "Eloquent and appropriate" address by the Grand Master; other proceedings, including a sealed box with mementoes of the day. The Grand Master presented a Henry Price Medal to Bro. Alfred M. Shaw.
- 1925-237ff: History of Freemasonry in Plymouth, by Bro. Henry W. Royal. Notes on this lodge and on Fore Fathers' Rock Lodge.
Masonic Temple, Arlington
- 09/22: 1925-258. Arlington. Dedication of Masonic Temple.
- 1925-259: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Hiram and Russell Lodges.
- 1925-259: Dedication of the hall "in full form in accordance with the ancient usages of the Craft."
- 1925-260: Banquet at Robbins Memorial Hall (the Town Hall), with an address by the Grand Master "who spoke eloquently and inspiringly on the deep significance of the occasion." Address by Rev. Bro. Frank Taylor, Chaplain of Hiram Lodge.
- 1925-260ff: Meeting Places of the Freemasons of Arlington, by Wor. Ernest Hesseltine.
Masonic Temple, Hyannis
- 10/12: 1925-279. Hyannis. Dedication of Masonic Temple.
- 1925-280: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Fraternal Lodge.
- 1925-280: Dedication of the hall "in full form and ceremony according to the ancient usages of the Craft."
- 1925-260: Dinner, with an address by the Grand Master, Most Wor. Melvin M. Johnson, amd Bro. Frederick W. Cook, Secretary of State of the Commonwealth.
- 1925-261ff: History of Fraternal Lodge, by Rt. Wor. Walter B. Chase.
- 10/17: 1925-295. Cambridge. Constitution of United Lodge.
- 1925-296: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Brethren of the Lodge.
- 1925-296: Constitution of the lodge and installation of officers "with all the ceremonies of the craft." "Very impressive" address by the Grand Master.
- 1925-297: Organization for 1925-26 and list of Charter Members.
- 12/14: 1925-417. Lawrence. Centenary of Grecian Lodge.
- 1925-418: Grand Lodge opened and was received by members of the Lodge.
- 1925-418: Address by Wor. James G. Newall, Master of the Lodge; and an address by the Grand Master.
- 1925-419ff: History of the lodge, by Rt. Wor. Arthur D. Marble.
- 12/21: 1925-433. Medford. Dedication of Masonic Temple.
- 1925-434: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Mount Hermon Lodge.
- 1925-434: Dedication of the hall "in full form according to the ancient usages of the Craft." Grand Master's speech in "a particularly happy vein." Presentation of a Henry Price Medal to Wor. Charles W. Bradbury.
GRAND MASTER'S ITINERARY ABROAD
The account of the Grand Master's trip to the Canal Zone and Chile is given in his address at the June Quarterly Communication, beginning on Page 1925-145.
- 1925-146: (02/22) Departure from Boston by train to Key West.
- 1925-147: (02/23) Boat to Havana, where the Grand Master's party was received by the Grand Master of Cuba and the Master of Island #56, the only English-speaking Lodge on the island.
- 1925-148: (02/23-02/28) Tour of Cuba and fraternal visits.
- 1925-149: (02/28-03/03) Departure and journey on the steamship Abangarez to the Canal Zone (arrived in Cristobal).
- 1925-150: (03/03) Reception by Rt. Wor. Ralph Osborn, District Grand Master.
- 1925-151: (03/04) Visit to District Grand Lodge and Sojourners Lodge, and meeting with representatives of all of the Lodges in the jurisdiction, as well as numerous other visiting Brethren.
- 1925-152: (03/05) Visit to Sibert Lodge at Gatun; visit to Union Lodge, Colon, of the Grand Lodge of Panama.
- 1925-153: (03/06) Trip to Ancon; visit to Grand Lodge of Panama. The full text of the Grand Master's greeting appears beginning on Page 1925-154.
- 1925-158: (03/09) Joint visit to Army and Chagres Lodges at Corozal.
- 1925-158: (03/10) Joint visit to Isthmian and Darien Lodges at Pedro Miguel.
- 1925-159: (03/11) Visit to Canal Zone Lodge in Ancon.
- 1925-160: (03/12) Departure from Canal Zone; trip to Valparaiso, arriving 03/26.
- 1925-160: (03/26) Reception by members of Bethesda (Valparaiso), Huelen and St. John's (Concepción) Lodges.
- 1925-163: (03/27) Visit to Bethesda Lodge, with a deputation from the Grand Lodge of Chile.
- 1925-163: (03/31) Visit to Huelen Lodge. Greeting from the Grand Lodge of Chile presented in full beginning on Page 1925-164.
- 1925-165: (04/02) Jorge Washington Lodge #56, Rancagua.
- 1925-165: (04/03) Visit to St. John's Lodge in Concepción.
- 1925-166: (04/05) Visit to the Grand Lodge of Chile.
- 1925-167: Commentary on Freemasonry in Chile.
- 1925-172: (04/14) Travel by steamship Vandyck from Montevideo; Masonic dinner off Trinidad on 04/28; arrival in Boston on 05/06.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/28/1925)
A portrait of Grand Master Ferrell appeared on the menu for the feast.
- 1925-436: Opening and roll call.
- 1925-438: Report of Grand Secretary; 5,121 Diplomas issued through 08/31/1925. List of Lodges not represented in 1924 and for the past 2 years.
- 1925-439: Ruling by Grand Master regarding proficiency.
- 1925-443: Installation of Grand Master Simpson, and other Grand Lodge officers.
- 1925-450: Feast of St. John, listing toasts and names of speakers.
- 1925-450: The Grand Master.
- 1925-459: Bro. and Governor Alvan T. Fuller of Massachusetts.
- 1925-466: Grand Master John A. Rowland of Ontario.
- 1925-470: Past Grand Master William H. Wardrope of Ontario.
- 1925-475: Past Grand Master W. W. Williamson of Québec.
- 1925-478: Past Grand Master Alan P. Shatford of Québec.
- 1925-493: Wor. Malcolm E. Nichols, Mayor-elect of Boston.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1925
There were 33 districts in Massachusetts in 1925, as well as districts for Chile, China and the Canal Zone.
DISTRICT 1: Boston
Howard M. Fletcher, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1925-503
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1756)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Joseph Warren (Boston, 1856)
- Shawmut (Boston, 1911)
DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
Arthur E. Fisk, District Deputy Grand Master; 13 Lodges + 1 U.D.
Tabular: 1925-504
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- Putnam (Cambridge, 1854)
- Aberdour (Boston, 1860)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- The Lodge of Eleusis (Boston, 1865)
- Mizpah (Cambridge, 1867)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
- Euclid (Boston, 1916)
- Richard C. MacLaurin (Cambridge, 1920)
- The Harvard (Cambridge, 1922)
- United, (Cambridge, 1924)
- Boston University (Boston, U.D.)
DISTRICT 3: East Boston
Gorham L. Walker, District Deputy Grand Master; 12 Lodges + 1 U.D.
Tabular: 1925-505
- Star of Bethlehem (Chelsea, 1844)
- Mount Tabor (Boston, 1846)
- Baalbec (East Boston, 1852)
- Henry Price (Charlestown, 1858)
- Hammatt (East Boston, 1859)
- Robert Lash (Chelsea, 1867)
- Faith (Charlestown, 1868)
- Temple (Boston, 1870)
- Winthrop (Winthrop, 1887)
- Seaview (Revere, 1917)
- Noddle's Island (Boston, 1920)
- Fourth Estate (Boston, 1922)
- Everett C. Benton (East Boston, U.D.)
DISTRICT 4: South Boston
Herbert S. Locke, District Deputy Grand Master; 13 Lodges + 1 U.D.
Tabular: 1925-506
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- St. Paul's (South Boston, 1846)
- Gate of the Temple (South Boston, 1855)
- Lafayette (Roxbury, 1865)
- Adelphi (Boston, 1865)
- Eliot (Boston, 1866)
- Rabboni (Dorchester, 1869)
- Macedonian (Milton, 1893)
- Dorchester (Dorchester, 1912)
- Algonquin, Dorchester, 1913)
- Loyalty (Jamaica Plain, 1920)
- Milton (Milton, 1922)
- Hesperia (South Boston, U.D.)
DISTRICT 5: Waltham
Henry P. Smith, District Deputy Grand Master; 15 Lodges
Tabular: 1925-507
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Belmont (Belmont, 1864)
- Isaac Parker (Waltham, 1867)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Fraternity (Newtonville, 1875)
- Wellesley (Wellesley, 1912)
- Victory (Watertown, 1920)
- Norumbega (Newtonville, 1920)
- Ebenezer Fuller (Brighton, 1920)
- Brookline (Brookline, 1920)
- Beaver (Belmont, 1922)
DISTRICT 6: Somerville
John A. Avery, District Deputy Grand Master; 14 Lodges
Tabular: 1925-508
- King Solomon's (Somerville, 1783)
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- John Abbot (Somerville, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Soley (Somerville, 1879)
- Friendship (Wilmington, 1901)
- Somerville (West Somerville, 1912)
- Sagamore (West Medford, 1913)
- Mystic Valley (Winchester, 1920)
- Samuel Crocker Lawrence (Medford, 1920)
- Russell (Arlington, 1923)
DISTRICT 7: Malden
Edgar O. Dewey, District Deputy Grand Master; 11 Lodges
Tabular: 1925-509
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- King Cyrus (Stoneham, 1875)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
- The Lodge of Stirling (Malden, 1910)
- Fidelity (Melrose, 1918)
- Galilean (Everett, 1921)
DISTRICT 8: Lynn
Frank A. Neff, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1925-510
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Essex (Salem, 1791)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- Damascus (Lynn, 1906)
- Wayfarers (Swampscott, 1914)
- Bethlehem (Lynn, 1920)
DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
George F. Cooke, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1925-511
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
- Manchester (Manchester, 1920)
- Budleigh (Beverly, 1921)
DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
Charles W. Perry, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1925-512
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
Albert W. Lowe, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1925-513
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Tuscan (Lawrence, 1863)
- Phoenician (Lawrence, 1870)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
DISTRICT 12: Lowell
Herbert B. Priest, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1925-514
- St. Paul's (Ayer, 1797)
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
- Wamesit (Tewksbury, 1921)
DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
W. Scott Ward, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1925-515
- Aurora (Fitchburg, 1801)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Star (Athol, 1864)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Athol (Athol, 1872)
DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
Elmer F. Howard, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1925-516
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Morning Sun (Conway, 1869)
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Mechanic's (Turner's Falls, 1878)
- Mount Sugar Loaf (South Deerfield, 1912)
DISTRICT 15: North Adams
W.J. Geddes, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1925-517
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Greylock (North Adams, 1871)
DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
LeRoy E. Shaw, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1925-518
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lee, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent (Pittsfield, 1873)
- Unity (Dalton, 1896)
- Pittsfield (Pittsfield, 1920)
DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
Robert Gillette, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1925-519
- Jerusalem (Northampton, 1797)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
- William Whiting (Holyoke, 1909)
- Mount Nonotuck (Northampton, 1920)
DISTRICT 18: Springfield
H. Greeley Randall, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1925-520
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Huntington (Huntington, 1866)
- Springfield (Springfield, 1895)
- Mount Orthodox (West Springfield, 1913)
- Federal (Cheshire, 1914)
- Charles C. Spellman (East Longmeadow, 1921)
- Samuel D. Sherwood (Springfield, 1921)
- Elm (West Springfield, 1924)
DISTRICT 19: Palmer
Milton J. Neily, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1925-521
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Bethel (Enfield, 1825)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
DISTRICT 20: Southbridge
Elmer A. Churchill, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1925-522
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Meridian Sun (North Brookfield, 1894)
- Bay Path (West Brookfield, 1923)
DISTRICT 21: Worcester
Edward M. Woodward, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1925-523
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- Quinsigamond(Worcester, 1870)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
- Rufus Putnam (Rutland, 1912)
- Isaiah Thomas (Worcester, 1920)
DISTRICT 22: Blackstone
Amos E. Whipple, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1925-524
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Granite (Northbridge, 1880)
DISTRICT 23: Milford
Alfred B. Underwood, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1925-525
- Meridian (Natick, 1797)
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
DISTRICT 24: Marlborough
Eugene P. Bent, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1925-526
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Hudson, 1864)
- St. Bernard (Southborough, 1867)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
John W. Withington, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1925-527
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- Hyde Park (Hyde Park, 1866)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
- West Roxbury (Roslindale, 1919)
- Azure (Walpole, 1921)
DISTRICT 26: Quincy
Samuel T. MacQuarrie, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1925-528
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Delta (Braintree, 1868)
- Wollaston (Quincy, 1899)
- Theodore Roosevelt (Quincy, 1919)
- Atlantic (Quincy, 1920)
- Wessagusset (Weymouth, 1920)
- Manet (Quincy, 1921)
DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
Edward C. Holmes, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1925-529
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
DISTRICT 28: Taunton
Harry E. Litchfield, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1925-530
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- St. Alban's (Foxborough, 1818)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Alfred Baylies (Taunton, 1866)
- Ionic (Taunton, 1867)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
- Eastern Star (Rehoboth, 1924)
- Netop (Seekonk, 1924)
DISTRICT 29: Brockton
Brenelle Hunt, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1925-531
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Paul Revere (Brockton, 1856)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Puritan (Whitman, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
- Baalis Sanford (Brockton, 1917)
DISTRICT 30: Fall River
Fred I. Walker, District Deputy Grand Master; 12 Lodges
Tabular: 1925-532
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- George H. Taber (Fairhaven, 1872)
- Narragansett (Fall River, 1876)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
- Abraham H. Howland Jr. (New Bedford, 1915)
- Massasoit (Fall River, 1915)
- Paskamansett (New Bedford, 1920)
- Quittacus (New Bedford, 1921)
DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
Fred E. Burrows, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1925-533
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Social Harmony (Wareham, 1823)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Martha's Vineyard (Tisbury, 1859)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Oriental (Edgartown, 1866)
DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
John Kenrick, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1925-534
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Fraternal (Hyannis, 1801)
- Mount Horeb (Harwich, 1854)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
- Universal (Orleans, 1917)
DISTRICT 33: Springfield
James P. Smith, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1925-535
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Roswell Lee (Springfield, 1864)
- Belcher (Chicopee, 1870)
- Newton (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1891)
- Esoteric (Springfield, 1909)
- Indian Orchard (Springfield (Indian Orchard), 1911)
- Samuel Osgood (Springfield, 1921)
CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
Ralph Osborn, District Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1925-536
- Sojourners (Cristobal, Canal Zone, 1912)
- Canal Zone (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1913)
- Army (Empire, Canal Zone, 1915)
- Isthmian (Paraiso, Canal Zone, 1916)
- Darien (Balboa, Canal Zone, 1917)
- Sibert (Gatun, Canal Zone, 1918)
- Chagres (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1921)
CHINA DISTRICT
'Irvin Van Gorder Gillis, District Grand Master; 7 Lodges + 2 U.D.
Tabular: 1925-537
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863)
- Shanghai (Shanghai, China, 1903)
- Sinim (Shanghai, China, 1903)
- International (Peking, China, 1915)
- Talien (Darien, Manchuria, China, 1922)
- Hykes Memorial (Tientsin, China, 1922)
- Chin Ling (Nanking, China, 1922)
- Delta (China) (Canton, China, U.D.)
- Pagoda (Mukden, Manchuria, U.D.)
CHILE DISTRICT
James Walls, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1925-538
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)