MassachusettsYear1923
1923
Grand Master Ferrell and Grand Marshal Frank Hilton
From the collection of the Grand Lodge of Masons in Massachusetts
DUDLEY H. FERRELL, Grand Master
A portrait of Deputy Grand Master Hiram I. Dillenback appears in the Frontispiece. (It appears below in the Necrologies section.)
Hiram I. Dillenback, Deputy Grand Master
Charles B. Burleigh, Deputy Grand Master
Frank W. Dobson, Senior Grand Warden
John A. Sullivan, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1923
- 4.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 4.2 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
- 4.3 DISTRICT 3: East Boston
- 4.4 DISTRICT 4: South Boston
- 4.5 DISTRICT 5: Waltham
- 4.6 DISTRICT 6: Somerville
- 4.7 DISTRICT 7: Malden
- 4.8 DISTRICT 8: Lynn
- 4.9 DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
- 4.10 DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
- 4.11 DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
- 4.12 DISTRICT 12: Lowell
- 4.13 DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
- 4.14 DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
- 4.15 DISTRICT 15: North Adams
- 4.16 DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
- 4.17 DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
- 4.18 DISTRICT 18: Springfield
- 4.19 DISTRICT 19: Palmer
- 4.20 DISTRICT 20: Southbridge
- 4.21 DISTRICT 21: Worcester
- 4.22 DISTRICT 22: Blackstone
- 4.23 DISTRICT 23: Milford
- 4.24 DISTRICT 24: Marlborough
- 4.25 DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
- 4.26 DISTRICT 26: Quincy
- 4.27 DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
- 4.28 DISTRICT 28: Taunton
- 4.29 DISTRICT 29: Brockton
- 4.30 DISTRICT 30: Fall River
- 4.31 DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
- 4.32 DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
- 4.33 DISTRICT 33: Springfield
- 4.34 CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
- 4.35 CHILE DISTRICT
- 4.36 CHINA DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/14: 1923-12;
- 06/13: 1923-133;
- 09/12: 1923-298;
- 12/12: 1923-413; (Annual Communication)
03/14 Agenda
- 1923-25: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1923-43ff: Recognition of Grand Lodges in the United States of Colombia.
- 1923-55: Resolution regarding Masonic utterances.
- 1923-60: Greeting to Deputy Grand Master Hiram I. Dillenback, recovering from illness. Note: Bro. Dillenback died later that month and a Special Communication was held to conduct a funeral for him.
- 1923-61: Installation of Grand Officers not present at the Feast of St. John in 1922.
- 1923-62: Henry Price medal presented to Past Grand Master Dana J. Flanders on the occasion of the 50th anniversary of his raising.
- 1923-62: Presentation of Rt. Wor. Charles H. Johnson, Junior Grand Warden of New York.
06/13 Agenda
- 1923-143: Welcome to Most Wor. William F. Kuhn, Past Grand Master of Missouri and General Grand High Priest of the General Grand Royal Arch Chapter. (He was presented a Henry Price Medal by the Grand Master on Page 1923-172.)
- 1923-144: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1923-164: Installation of Rt. Wor. Charles B. Burleigh as Deputy Grand Master.
- 1923-170: Voted that "suitable monuments" be erected over the graves of Most Wor. Charles C. Dame and Rt. Wor. Thomas W. Davis.
- 1923-171: Presentation of a portrait of Past Grand Master Arthur D. Prince.
- 1923-171: Will of Mrs. Sarah A. Davenport and bequest to Grand Lodge.
- 1923-171: Address by Wor. William Pettus, Past Master of International Lodge.
09/12 Agenda
- 1923-310: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1923-325: Appeal from a ruling of the Master of Quinnebaug Lodge.
- 1932-333: Introduction of Wor. William M. James, District Grand Marshal of the Canal Zone.
12/12 Agenda
- 1923-429: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1923-460ff: History of Bethesda (Valparaiso) Lodge, Chile.
- Recorded in Grand Master Ferrell's address, beginning on Page 1923-471:
- Anniversaries:
- Charles A. Welch, Maynard (03/10; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Social Harmony, Wareham (03/12; 100th Anniversary)
- Charles H. Titus, Taunton (03/19; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- King David, Taunton (03/19; 125th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Warren, Amesbury (06/18; 100th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Marine, Falmouth (06/25; 125th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Crescent, Pittsfield (09/26; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Star in the East, New Bedford (12/10; 100th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Funerals:
- Springfield. Funeral service for Rt. Wor. Hiram I. Dillenback, Deputy Grand Master. (03/21; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Lodges constituted, officers installed:
- The Harvard, Cambridge (04/11; Special Communication)
- Milton, Milton (04/20; Special Communication)
- Fourth Estate, Boston (10/02; Special Communication)
- Beaver, Belmont (10/15; Special Communication)
- Hall Dedications and corner-stone layings:
- Lawrence. Dedication of Masonic Temple. (04/16; Special Communication)
- Charlton. Corner-stone laying at Williams Masonic Home. (06/20; Special Communication)
- Orleans. Dedication of Masonic Temple. (10/05; Special Communication)
- Fall River. Dedication of Masonic Temple. (10/06; Special Communication)
- Somerset. Dedication of Masonic Temple. (10/20)
- Alexandria, Virginia. Corner-stone laying at the George Washington Masonic National Memorial. (11/01)
- Lodges visited:
- Zetland, Boston (12/13/1922)
- St. John's (Boston) (01/01)
- Paul Revere, Brockton (01/02; installation)
- Henry Price, Charlestown (01/03)
- Bethlehem, Lynn (01/04)
- Monitor and Isaac Parker, Waltham (01/16)
- Mount Tabor, Boston (01/19; Ladies' Night)
- Germania, Boston (01/22; Ladies' Night)
- Baalis Sanford, Brockton (01/24)
- Joseph Webb, Boston (01/26; Ladies' Night)
- Golden Fleece, Lynn (02/05; Charity conference)
- William North, Lowell (02/14)
- George Washington National Masonic Memorial (02/21-02/22)
- Union (Dorchester) (03/02; Ladies' Night)
- Revere, Boston (03/06; Ladies' Night)
- Washington, Roxbury (03/17)
- Roswell Lee, Springfield (03/21)
- Baalbec, East Boston (04/03)
- Golden Rule, Wakefield (04/04; Ladies' Night)
- King Philip, Fall River (04/10)
- Algonquin, Dorchester (04/19)
- Aberdour, Boston (05/04; Ladies' Night)
- Eden, Ware (05/09)
- Townsend. Pilgrimage to the tomb of Henry Price, with Henry Price Lodge (05/19)
- The Massachusetts, Boston (05/21; Ladies' Night)
- Shawmut, Boston (06/09)
- Baalis Sanford, Brockton (06/13; installation)
- King Solomon's, Somerville (06/15; Bunker Hill Anniversary)
- Athelstan, Worcester (06/20)
- Toronto; visit to Grand Lodge of Canada, Ontario (07/18-19)
- Occidental, Stockbridge (09/25)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/30; Feast of St. Andrew)
- Anniversaries:
- 1923-484: Report on recognition of Foreign Grand Lodges:
- 1923-484: Haiti; some concerns regarding the ease of obtaining degrees; not recommended.
- 1923-491: Guatemala; recommended.
- 1923-493: Ecuador; recommended.
- 1923-495: Salvador; recommended.
- 1923-497: Honduras; not yet ready to report.
- 1923-498: Greeting to Past Grand Master Everett C. Benton, who was ill.
- 1923-498: Gifts to the Grand Lodge - a trowel from the Washington Masonic Memorial corner-stone laying, and a gavel from the wood from the "Washington Elm" in Cambridge (which had recently perished from old age).
- 1923-499: Re-election of Dudley H. Ferrell as Grand Master; election of other Grand Lodge officers.
- 1923-516: Report of the Board of Masonic Relief. War Relief Fund. Report of the Visiting Committee. Residents. Finances.
Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals
- 03/14: 1923-40; Proposal to modify Section 332, regarding representation of proxies in Grand Lodge; adopted.
- 03/14: 1923-41; Proposal to modify Section 611, regarding contributions of reinstated members; adopted.
- 06/13: 1923-172; Proposal to modify Section 352, with a slight change to a title; referred.
- 09/12: 1923-324; adopted.
Grand Master's Address
- 03/14: Opening remarks; necrology; George Washington Masonic Memorial; Masonic Service Association; requests for dispensations (many requests to shorten time between degrees refused); Henry Price Medal requirements; Masonic Home additions (Williams Memorial); status of the Craft.
- 06/13: Opening remarks; necrology; "new conditions"; Orlando Davenport bequest; constitutions and dedications; consideration of a new Temple in Boston; Rainy Day fund; better business methods (recommendations regarding bookkeeping and "card or loose-leaf system" for membership records); begging letters; Masonic education.
- 09/12: Opening remarks; necrology; visit to Toronto, Ontario Grand Lodge session; George Washington Masonic Memorial; Rainy Day fund; investigating committees; Masonic Home; conclusion; moment of silence for the late President Harding.
- 12/12: Opening remarks; necrology; finances; report of the Board of Directors; Masonic philanthropy; Education and Charity Trust; George Washington Masonic Memorial and corner-stone laying; overseas districts; 70th anniversary of Bethesda (Valparaiso), Chile;
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/14: 1923-51;
- Full Codes : None.
- Amendments: Amicable, Boylston, Charles W. Moore, Doric, The Lodge of Eleusis, Hope, John Cutler, Liberty, Loyalty, Macedonian, Mosaic, Mount Olivet, Mount Sugar Loaf, Narragansett, Old Colony, Paul Revere, Pioneer, Prospect, Quinnebaug, Robert Lash, Sagamore, St. James, Samuel Osgood, Temple, Trinity, Washington; approved.
- 06/13: 1923-165;
- Full Codes : Huelen; approved.
- Amendments: Algonquin, Athol, Bristol, Charles River, Dalhousie, Dorchester, Eliot, Henry Price, Joseph Webb, North Star, Orient, United Brethren, West Roxbury, Williams; approved.
- 09/12: 1923-165;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Columbian, Constellation, Dalhousie, Granite (with changes), Huntington, Mount Horeb (Woburn), Narragansett, Prospect, Republican, Sagamore, St. James (with changes), Spencer, West Roxbury; approved.
- 12/12: 1923-165;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Aurora, Esoteric, Essex, Fraternity, Granite, Jordan, King Solomon's, Lafayette (Roxbury), Mariners', Mizpah, Monitor, Mount Hollis, Mount Holyoke, Mount Zion, Mystic Valley, Quittacus, Rabboni, St. Paul's (South Boston), Warren, Zetland; accepted.
Necrologies and Memorials
Southard, Dillenback, Kendrick, Rider, Brodeur
- 03/14: 1923-32; Memorial for Rt. Wor. Bowdoin S. Parker, former state legislator and Past District Deputy Grand Master; presented in Grand Master's Address.
- 03/14: 1923-56; Memorial for Rt. Wor. Louis C. Southard, Past Deputy Grand Master; presented by Most Wor. Melvin M. Johnson, for the committee. A portrait of Bro. Southard appears opposite Page 1923-56.
- 06/13: 1923-146; Death of Rt. Wor. Hiram I. Dillenback, Deputy Grand Master; reported in Grand Master's Address (Note: his funeral was conducted as a Special Communication on 03/31).
- 12/12: 1923-503; Memorial, presented by Rt. Wor. Dwight H. Keyes, for the committee.
- 06/13: 1923-147; Death of Rt. Wor. Edward P. Kendrick, Past Junior Grand Warden; reported in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/13: 1923-166; Memorial presented by Rt. Wor. D. Edward Miller, for the committee. A portrait of Bro. Kendrick appears opposite Page 1923-166.
- 06/13: 1923-147; Death of Rt. Wor. Alfred R. Crosby, Past District Deputy Grand Master; reported in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/13: 1923-149; Death of Rt. Wor. Everett I. Nye, Past District Deputy Grand Master; reported in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/13: 1923-150; Death of Rt. Wor. Frank Edward Wing, Past District Deputy Grand Master; reported in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/13: 1923-152; Death of Rt. Wor. William H. Puffer, Past District Deputy Grand Master; reported in Grand Master's Address.
- 09/12: 1923-312: Death of Rt. Wor. Charles Frank Day, Past District Deputy Grand Master; reported in Grand Master's Address.
- 09/12: 1923-313: Death of Rt. Wor. Albert Novatus Blodgett, Past District Deputy Grand Master; reported in Grand Master's Address.
- 09/12: 1923-314: Death of Rt. Wor. William H. Rider, Past Deputy Grand Master; reported in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/12: 1923-503; Memorial, presented by Most Wor. Dana J. Flanders, for the committee.
- 12/12: 1923-433: Death of Rt. Wor. Henry B. Chandler, Past District Deputy Grand Master; reported in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/12: 1923-433: Death of Rt. Wor. Clarence A. Brodeur, Past Senior Grand Warden; reported in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/12: 1923-510; Memorial, presented by Rt. Wor. Edward G. Marshman, for the committee.
Petitions for Charters
- 03/14: 1923-53; The Harvard U.D., Cambridge; granted.
- 09/12: 1923-331; Fourth Estate U.D., Boston; granted.
- 12/12: 1923-502; Chin Ling U.D., Nanking, China; granted.
Petitions for Dispensation for Lodges
- 12/12: 1932-476; Bay Path, West Brookfield (03/26; mentioned in Grand Master's Address)
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 03/10: 1923-1. Taunton. 50th Anniversary of Charles A. Welch Lodge.
- 1923-2: Grand Lodge opened and was received by brethren of the Lodge and its Master, Wor. Lowell H. Cram.
- 1923-2: Principal address by the Grand Master; "his eloquent remarks were an interpretation of the occasion which was eloquent in its insight and a stirring appeal to present and future opportunity and responsibility." Remarks by other officers.
- 1923-3: (03/11) Service at the Congregational Church, sermon preached by Rev. Bro. Charles I. Pierce.
- 1923-4ff: History of the Lodge by Rt. Wor. George H. Gutteridge.
- 03/19: 1923-64. Maynard. 50th Anniversary of Charles H. Titus Lodge.
- 1923-64: Grand Lodge opened and was received by brethren of the Lodge.
- 1923-65: Anniversary exercises.
- 1923-65: Procession to Odd Fellows Hall, where "dinner was served to a large company including ladies." Address by Grand Master "in his happy vein" and other Brothers.
- 1923-66: (03/18) Commemorative worship service at the Winslow Congregational Church, sermon by Rev. Dr. Edmund A. Burnham.
- 1923-66ff: History of the Lodge by Rt. Wor. Gad Robinson.
- 03/31: 1923-103. Springfield. Funeral Service for Rt. Wor. Hiram I. Dillenback, Deputy Grand Master.
- 1923-104: Funeral Services in the auditorium of Park Memorial Baptist Church, conducted by the Grand Master, assisted by Grand Chaplain Chase.
- 04/11: 1923-105. Cambridge. Constitution of The Harvard Lodge.
- 1923-106: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Brethren of the Lodge.
- 1923-106: Constitution of the lodge and installation of officers "with full form and ceremony in accordance with the ancient usages of the Craft."
- 1923-107: Grand Master's Address, "eloquent and particularly appropriate to the peculiar and unusual conditions which pertrain to The Harvard Lodge. A colorful and interesting feature of the ceremony was the appearance of the members of the Lodge in academic costumes of the design and color denoting their academic rank and the universities they represented . . . forty-two jurisdictions were represented at the meeting."
- 1923-108: Organization for 1923 and list of Charter Members.
Lawrence Masonic Temple
- 04/16: 1923-110. Lawrence. Dedication of a Masonic Temple.
- 1923-111: Opening of Grand Lodge, reception by members of the various lodges.
- 1923-111: Temple dedicated "with full form and ceremony in accord with the ancient usages of the Craft." An "exceedingly fine" dedicatory address by the Grand Master.
- 1923-112: Ceremony dinner in the "spacious banquet room." Address on the building of the Temple by Bro. Andrew B. Sutherland; toastmaster Bro. Louis S. Cox, justice of the Supreme Court; remarks by various Brothers.
- 1923-113ff: Historical sketch on various buildings for Masonic purposes in Lawrence.
- 04/20: 1923-123. Milton. Constitution of Milton Lodge.
- 1923-124: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Brethren of the Lodge.
- 1923-124: Constitution of the lodge and installation of officers "with full form and ceremony in accordance with the ancient usages of the Craft."
- 1923-124: Grand Master's Address, "eloquent and impressive message."
- 1923-125: Organization for 1923 and list of Charter Members.
- 06/11: 1923-128. Taunton. 125th Anniversary of King David Lodge.
- 1923-128: Grand Lodge opened and was received by King David Lodge.
- 1923-129: Dinner and entertainment; address by Past Grand Master Prince on Freemasonry in China.
- 1923-129: Historical Sketch of King David Lodge.
- 06/18: 1923-174. Amesbury. Centenary of Warren Lodge.
- 1923-175: Grand Lodge opened and was received by members of the Lodge.
- 1923-175: "Eloquent and inspiring" address by the Grand Master.
- 1923-175: Banquet in the High School gymnasium; brief address by the Grand Master, the senior Past Master of the Lodge Wor. Moses M. Dennett, and other Brothers.
- 1923-176: (06/17) Commemorative service at the old Rocky Hill Meeting House; sermon by Rt. Wor. and Rev. Frederick W. Hamilton.
- 1923-176ff: An extremely detailed History of Warren Lodge, by Rt. Wor. Charles I. Pettingill.
Cornerstone of Williams Masonic Home
- 06/20: 1923-287. Charlton. Laying of the Cornerstone of the Williams Masonic Home.
- 1923-288: Grand Lodge opened in the Chapel of the Masonic Home and proceeded to the building site.
- 1923-288: Corner-stone ceremony; "eloquent and appropriate" address by the Grand Master. Contents of corner-stone box.
- 06/25: 1923-290. Falmouth. 125th Anniversary of Marine Lodge.
- 1923-290: Grand Lodge opened at Town Hall; received by members of the Lodge.
- 1923-291: "Inspiring" address by the Grand Master and by Rt. Wor. Williams H. Hewins, Senior Past Master of the Lodge.
- 1923-291: (06/24) Commemorative service at the First Congregational Church, sermon by Rev. Bro. A. Elwyn Tingley, Chaplain of Marine Lodge.
- 1923-291: Notes on procession and the Commandery Band concert at Terrace Gables in Falmouth Heights.
- 1923-292: History of Marine Lodge by Rt. Wor. William H. Hewins.
- 09/26: 1923-334. Pittsfield. 50th Anniversary of Crescent Lodge.
- 1923-335: Grand Lodge opened and was received by brethren of the Lodge.
- 1923-335: Anniversary exercises.
- 1923-335: "Eloquent" Address by Grand Master. A sealed casket was deposited to be opened at its 100th anniversary, including a letter to his successor in 1973.
- 1923-336: Banquet, with address by Rt. Wor. and Congressman Allen T. Treadway.
- 1923-336ff: History of the Lodge by Wor. Harlan H. Ballard.
- 10/02: 1923-352. Boston (Charlestown). Constitution of Fourth Estate Lodge.
- 1923-353: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Brethren of the Lodge.
- 1923-353: Constitution of the lodge and installation of officers "with full form and ceremony in accordance with the ancient usages of the Craft."
- 1923-353: Grand Master's Address, "full of wisdom and inspiration."
- 1923-354: Organization for 1923-24 and list of Charter Members.
Orleans Masonic Temple
- 10/05: 1923-357. Orleans. Dedication of a Masonic Temple.
- 1923-358: Opening of Grand Lodge, reception by members of Universal Lodge.
- 1923-358: Temple dedicated "in full form with all the ceremonies of the Order."
Fall River Masonic Temple
- 10/06: 1923-360. Fall River. Dedication of a Masonic Temple.
- 1923-360: Opening of Grand Lodge, reception by Wor. Charles W. Borden, the Master of Mount Hope Lodge, the senior Lodge.
- 1923-361: Temple dedicated "with full form and ceremony in accordance with the ancient usages of the Craft." Noted that the gavel used by the Grand Master was made from stone from King Solomon's quarries in Jerusalem, presented to the Temple Association by Bro. Augustus W. Beck of King Philip Lodge.
- 1923-362: Assembly in second-floor auditorium with "eloquent and inspiring addresses" by the Grand Master, Past Grand Master's Prince and Johnson and Rt. Wor. Henry Ashworth, the presiding officer.
- 10/15: 1923-364. Belmont. Constitution of Beaver Lodge.
- 1923-365: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Brethren of the Lodge.
- 1923-365: Constitution of the lodge and installation of officers "with full form and ceremony in accordance with the ancient usages of the Craft."
- 1923-365: A "beautiful bronze casket" containing "numerous interesting objects" was deposited, to be opened at the fiftieth anniversary of the lodge. (Note: this was indeed opened at the Anniversary in 1972.)
- 1923-366: Organization for 1923-24 and list of Charter Members.
- 11/01: 1923-369. Alexandria, Virginia. Laying of the corner-stone of the George Washington Masonic National Memorial.
- 1923-369: Commission from Wor. James H. Price, Grand Master of Virginia, permitting the opening of Grand Lodge.
- 1923-371: Opening at Alexandria-Washington Lodge #22; procession through the streets of Alexandria to the site of the Memorial; thousands of Brethren from all parts of the country, including President Coolidge and Chief Justice Taft, were present.
- 1923-372: Ceremonies. The trowel was the one used by President Washington when laying the corner-stone of the Capitol Building in 1793.
- 1923-372: Contents of corner-stone box, with contributions from many states. (Massachusetts contributed a Henry Price medal.)
- 1923-378ff: Oration by Rt. Rev. Bro. James E. Freeman, Protestant Episcopal Bishop of Washington.
- 1923-387: Correspondence from the Grand Master with Grand Master Price.
- 12/10: 1923-390. New Bedford. Centenary of Star in the East Lodge.
- 1923-391: Grand Lodge opened and was received by members of the Lodge. A very brief address by the Grand Master.
- 1923-391: Grand Lodge repaired to the State Armory for a dinner before a large company. Addresses by the Grand Master and the Deputy Grand Master.
- 1923-392: (12/09) Religious service at the Trinitarian Church, sermon by Rev. Bro. Everett C. Herrick.
- 1923-392: (12/11) Entertainment for the ladies at the State Armory, with a concert and dancing.
- 1923-392: History of Star in the East Lodge, by Bro. Henry B. Worth.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/27/1923)
A portrait of Grand Master John Abbot appeared on the menu for the feast.
- 1923-554: Opening and roll call.
- 1923-557: Report of Grand Secretary; 6,440 Diplomas issued through 08/31/1923. List of Lodges not represented in 1923 and for the past 2 years.
- 1923-559: Installation of Grand Master Ferrell, and other Grand Lodge officers.
- 1923-566: Feast of St. John, listing toasts and names of speakers.
- 1923-567: The Grand Master.
- 1923-576: Deputy Grand Master Frank L. Simpson.
- 1923-586: Wor. A. S. Gibbs of St. David's Lodge #3952, Buenos Aires, Argentina.
- 1923-590: Most Ex. Curtis Chipman, Grand High Priest.
- 1923-594: Dr. and Bro. Teyhi Hsieh, who has provided "splendid service . . . to the establishment and expansion of international understanding."
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1923
There were 33 districts in Massachusetts in 1923, as well as districts for Chile, China and the Canal Zone.
DISTRICT 1: Boston
William W. Brooks, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1923-v
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1756)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Joseph Warren (Boston, 1856)
- Shawmut (Boston, 1911)
DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
George B. Colesworthy, District Deputy Grand Master; 12 Lodges
Tabular: 1923-vi
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- Putnam (Cambridge, 1854)
- Aberdour (Boston, 1860)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- The Lodge of Eleusis (Boston, 1865)
- Mizpah (Cambridge, 1867)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
- Euclid (Boston, 1916)
- Richard C. MacLaurin (Cambridge, 1920)
- The Harvard (Cambridge, 1922)
DISTRICT 3: East Boston
Edward C. R. Bagley, District Deputy Grand Master; 12 Lodges
Tabular: 1923-vii
- Star of Bethlehem (Chelsea, 1844)
- Mount Tabor (Boston, 1846)
- Baalbec (East Boston, 1852)
- Henry Price (Charlestown, 1858)
- Hammatt (East Boston, 1859)
- Robert Lash (Chelsea, 1867)
- Faith (Charlestown, 1868)
- Temple (Boston, 1870)
- Winthrop (Winthrop, 1887)
- Seaview (Revere, 1917)
- Noddle's Island (Boston, 1920)
- Fourth Estate (Boston, 1922)
DISTRICT 4: South Boston
Rutherford E. Smith, District Deputy Grand Master; 13 Lodges
Tabular: 1923-viii
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- St. Paul's (South Boston, 1846)
- Gate of the Temple (South Boston, 1855)
- Lafayette (Roxbury, 1865)
- Adelphi (Boston, 1865)
- Eliot (Boston, 1866)
- Rabboni (Dorchester, 1869)
- Macedonian (Milton, 1893)
- Dorchester (Dorchester, 1912)
- Algonquin, Dorchester, 1913)
- Loyalty (Jamaica Plain, 1920)
- Milton (Milton, 1922)
DISTRICT 5: Waltham
Fred M. Blanchard, District Deputy Grand Master; 15 Lodges
Tabular: 1923-ix
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Belmont (Belmont, 1864)
- Isaac Parker (Waltham, 1867)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Fraternity (Newtonville, 1875)
- Wellesley (Wellesley, 1912)
- Victory (Watertown, 1920)
- Norumbega (Newtonville, 1920)
- Ebenezer Fuller (Brighton, 1920)
- Brookline (Brookline, 1920)
- Beaver (Belmont, 1922)
DISTRICT 6: Somerville
Fred L. Moses, District Deputy Grand Master; 13 Lodges + 1 U.D.
Tabular: 1923-x
- King Solomon's (Somerville, 1783)
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- John Abbot (Somerville, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Soley (Somerville, 1879)
- Friendship (Wilmington, 1901)
- Somerville (West Somerville, 1912)
- Sagamore (West Medford, 1913)
- Mystic Valley (Winchester, 1920)
- Samuel Crocker Lawrence (Medford, 1920)
- Russell (Arlington, U.D.)
DISTRICT 7: Malden
Sanford Crandon, District Deputy Grand Master; 11 Lodges
Tabular: 1923-xi
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- King Cyrus (Stoneham, 1875)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
- The Lodge of Stirling (Malden, 1910)
- Fidelity (Melrose, 1918)
- Galilean (Everett, 1921)
DISTRICT 8: Lynn
Harlan S. Cummings, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1923-xii
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Essex (Salem, 1791)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- Damascus (Lynn, 1906)
- Wayfarers (Swampscott, 1914)
- Bethlehem (Lynn, 1920)
DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
Aaron Cogswell, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1923-xiii
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
- Manchester (Manchester, 1920)
- Budleigh (Beverly, 1921)
DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
Charles I. Pettingell, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1923-xiv
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
Charles A. Stone, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1923-xv
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Tuscan (Lawrence, 1863)
- Phoenician (Lawrence, 1870)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
DISTRICT 12: Lowell
Edson K. Humphrey, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1923-xvi
- St. Paul's (Ayer, 1797)
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
- Wamesit (Tewksbury, 1921)
DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
Fordyce T. Reynolds, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1923-xvii
- Aurora (Fitchburg, 1801)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Star (Athol, 1864)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Athol (Athol, 1872)
DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
Arthur H. Porter, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1923-xviii
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Morning Sun (Conway, 1869)
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Mechanic's (Turner's Falls, 1878)
- Mount Sugar Loaf (South Deerfield, 1912)
DISTRICT 15: North Adams
Hiram E. Wilbur, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1923-xix
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Greylock (North Adams, 1871)
DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
James H. Punderson, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1923-xx
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lee, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent (Pittsfield, 1873)
- Unity (Dalton, 1896)
- Pittsfield (Pittsfield, 1920)
DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
Isidor W. Davis, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1923-xxi
- Jerusalem (Northampton, 1797)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
- William Whiting (Holyoke, 1909)
- Mount Nonotuck (Northampton, 1920)
DISTRICT 18: Springfield
Edward G. Marshman, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1923-xxii
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Huntington (Huntington, 1866)
- Springfield (Springfield, 1895)
- Mount Orthodox (West Springfield, 1913)
- Federal (Cheshire, 1914)
- Charles C. Spellman (East Longmeadow, 1921)
- Samuel D. Sherwood (Springfield, 1921)
DISTRICT 19: Palmer
Alvan R. Lewis, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1923-xxiii
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Bethel (Enfield, 1825)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
DISTRICT 20: Southbridge
Andrew P. Howarth, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges + 1 U.D.
Tabular: 1923-xxiv
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Meridian Sun (North Brookfield, 1894)
- Bay Path (West Brookfield, U.D.)
DISTRICT 21: Worcester
Frank C. Harrington, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1923-xxv
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- Quinsigamond(Worcester, 1870)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
- Rufus Putnam (Rutland, 1912)
- Isaiah Thomas (Worcester, 1920)
DISTRICT 22: Blackstone
Ambrose B. White, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1923-xxvi
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Granite (Northbridge, 1880)
DISTRICT 23: Milford
Henry M. Cutler, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1923-xxvii
- Meridian (Natick, 1797)
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
DISTRICT 24: Marlborough
Elon F. Tandy, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1923-xxviii
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Hudson, 1864)
- St. Bernard (Southborough, 1867)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
George C. McClellan, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1923-xxix
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- Hyde Park (Hyde Park, 1866)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
- West Roxbury (Roslindale, 1919)
- Azure (Walpole, 1921)
DISTRICT 26: Quincy
Henry P. Tilden, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1923-xxx
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Delta (Braintree, 1868)
- Wollaston (Quincy, 1899)
- Theodore Roosevelt (Quincy, 1919)
- Atlantic (Quincy, 1920)
- Wessagusset (Weymouth, 1920)
- Manet (Quincy, 1921)
DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
Edgar A. Baker, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1923-xxxi
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
DISTRICT 28: Taunton
Gad Robinson, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges + 1 U.D.
Tabular: 1923-xxxii
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- St. Alban's (Foxborough, 1818)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Alfred Baylies (Taunton, 1866)
- Ionic (Taunton, 1867)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
DISTRICT 29: Brockton
John N. Howard, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1923-xxxiii
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Paul Revere (Brockton, 1856)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Puritan (Whitman, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
- Baalis Sanford (Brockton, 1917)
DISTRICT 30: Fall River
Elton S. Wilde, District Deputy Grand Master; 12 Lodges
Tabular: 1923-xxxiv
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- George H. Taber (Fairhaven, 1872)
- Narragansett (Fall River, 1876)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
- Abraham H. Howland Jr. (New Bedford, 1915)
- Massasoit (Fall River, 1915)
- Paskamansett (New Bedford, 1920)
- Quittacus (New Bedford, 1921)
DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
Henry D. Freeman, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1923-xxxv
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Social Harmony (Wareham, 1823)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Martha's Vineyard (Tisbury, 1859)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Oriental (Edgartown, 1866)
DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
Charles N. Rogers, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1923-xxxvi
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Fraternal (Hyannis, 1801)
- Mount Horeb (Harwich, 1854)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
- Universal (Orleans, 1917)
DISTRICT 33: Springfield
Dwight H. Keyes, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1923-xxxvii
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Roswell Lee (Springfield, 1864)
- Belcher (Chicopee, 1870)
- Newton (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1891)
- Esoteric (Springfield, 1909)
- Indian Orchard (Springfield (Indian Orchard), 1911)
- Samuel Osgood (Springfield, 1921)
CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
Ralph Osborn, District Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1923-xxxviii
- Sojourners (Cristobal, Canal Zone, 1912)
- Canal Zone (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1913)
- Army (Empire, Canal Zone, 1915)
- Isthmian (Paraiso, Canal Zone, 1916)
- Darien (Balboa, Canal Zone, 1917)
- Sibert (Gatun, Canal Zone, 1918)
- Chagres (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1921)
CHILE DISTRICT
James Walls, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1923-xxxix
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)
CHINA DISTRICT
Irvin Van Gorder Gillis, District Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1923-xxxix
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863)
- Shanghai (Shanghai, China, 1903)
- Sinim (Shanghai, China, 1903)
- International (Peking, China, 1915)
- Talien (Darien, Manchuria, China, 1922)
- Hykes Memorial, Tientsin, China, 1922)
- Chin Ling, Nanking, China, 1922)