Difference between revisions of "MassachusettsYear1907"
(→DISTRICT 12: Fitchburg) |
(→CHINA DISTRICT) |
||
(17 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 402: | Line 402: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Athol Athol] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAthol Athol], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Athol Athol] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAthol Athol], 1872) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 13: Greenfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGreenfield13_1883-1910 DISTRICT 13: Greenfield] ==== |
'''Joseph G. Stoddard, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> | '''Joseph G. Stoddard, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1907-xvii'' | ''Tabular: 1907-xvii'' | ||
Line 417: | Line 417: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mechanics Mechanic's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATurnersFalls Turner's Falls], 1878) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mechanics Mechanic's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATurnersFalls Turner's Falls], 1878) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 14: North Adams ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthAdams14_1883-1910 DISTRICT 14: North Adams] ==== |
− | '''Herbert O. Hicks, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersH#HICKS.2C_HERBERT_O._1851-1921 Herbert O. Hicks], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1907-xviii'' | ''Tabular: 1907-xviii'' | ||
Line 427: | Line 427: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Greylock Greylock] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAdams North Adams], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Greylock Greylock] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAdams North Adams], 1871) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 15: Pittsfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield15_1883-1910 DISTRICT 15: Pittsfield] ==== |
'''Charles H. Cooper, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Charles H. Cooper, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1907-xix'' | ''Tabular: 1907-xix'' | ||
Line 440: | Line 440: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Unity2 Unity] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADalton Dalton], 1896) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Unity2 Unity] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADalton Dalton], 1896) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 16: Springfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChicopee16_1883-1910 DISTRICT 16: Springfield] ==== |
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLCBrodeur Clarence A. Brodeur], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''12 Lodges''<br> | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLCBrodeur Clarence A. Brodeur], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''12 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1907-xx'' | ''Tabular: 1907-xx'' | ||
Line 457: | Line 457: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Springfield Springfield] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1895) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Springfield Springfield] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1895) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 17: Palmer ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPalmer17_1883-1910 DISTRICT 17: Palmer] ==== |
'''Edgar J. Buck, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Edgar J. Buck, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1907-xxi'' | ''Tabular: 1907-xxi'' | ||
Line 469: | Line 469: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Vernon Vernon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABelchertown Belchertown], 1869) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Vernon Vernon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABelchertown Belchertown], 1869) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 18: Worcester ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester18_1883-1910 DISTRICT 18: Worcester] ==== |
− | '''George J. Dudley, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersD#DUDLEY.2C_GEORGE_J._1849-1933 George J. Dudley], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1907-xxii'' | ''Tabular: 1907-xxii'' | ||
Line 483: | Line 483: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MeridianSun2 Meridian Sun] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANBrookfield North Brookfield], 1894) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MeridianSun2 Meridian Sun] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANBrookfield North Brookfield], 1894) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 19: Southbridge ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASouthbridge19_1883-1910 DISTRICT 19: Southbridge] ==== |
− | '''Homer S. Joslin, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersJ#JOSLIN.2C_HOMER_SHUMWAY_1862-1943 Homer S. Joslin], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1907-xxiii'' | ''Tabular: 1907-xxiii'' | ||
Line 495: | Line 495: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Granite Granite] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthbridge Northbridge], 1880) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Granite Granite] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthbridge Northbridge], 1880) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 20: Milford ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMilford20_1883-1910 DISTRICT 20: Milford] ==== |
'''John E. Barber, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''John E. Barber, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1907-xxiv'' | ''Tabular: 1907-xxiv'' | ||
Line 508: | Line 508: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CharlesRiver Charles River] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMedway Medway], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CharlesRiver Charles River] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMedway Medway], 1871) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 21: Framingham ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham21_1883-1910 DISTRICT 21: Framingham] ==== |
− | '''James Downs, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersD#DOWNS.2C_JAMES_1847-1912 James Downs], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1907-xxv'' | ''Tabular: 1907-xxv'' | ||
Line 520: | Line 520: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Alpha Alpha] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham Framingham], 1875) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Alpha Alpha] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham Framingham], 1875) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 22: Hyde Park ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHydePark22_1883-1910 DISTRICT 22: Hyde Park] ==== |
− | '''Oscar A. Marden, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersM#MARDEN.2C_OSCAR_A._1852-1932 Oscar A. Marden], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1907-xxvi'' | ''Tabular: 1907-xxvi'' | ||
Line 533: | Line 533: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Constellation Constellation] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADedham Dedham], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Constellation Constellation] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADedham Dedham], 1871) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 23: Taunton ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton23_1883-1910 DISTRICT 23: Taunton] ==== |
− | '''Edward C. Martin, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersM#MARTIN.2C_EDWARD_C._1841-1912 Edward C. Martin], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1907-xxvii'' | ''Tabular: 1907-xxvii'' | ||
Line 546: | Line 546: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CharlesHTitus Charles H. Titus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton Taunton], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CharlesHTitus Charles H. Titus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton Taunton], 1872) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 24: Brockton ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrockton24_1883-1910 DISTRICT 24: Brockton] ==== |
'''E. Alden Dyer, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''E. Alden Dyer, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1907-xxviii'' | ''Tabular: 1907-xxviii'' | ||
Line 560: | Line 560: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wollaston Wollaston] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWollaston Wollaston], 1899) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wollaston Wollaston] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWollaston Wollaston], 1899) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 25: Hingham ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHingham25_1883-1910 DISTRICT 25: Hingham] ==== |
− | '''Horace T. Fogg, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersF#FOGG.2C_HORACE_T._1869-1930 Horace T. Fogg], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1907-xxix'' | ''Tabular: 1907-xxix'' | ||
Line 573: | Line 573: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Satuit Satuit] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAScituate Scituate], 1875) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Satuit Satuit] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAScituate Scituate], 1875) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 26: Fall River ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFallRiver26_1883-1910 DISTRICT 26: Fall River] ==== |
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLADow Albert F. Dow], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLADow Albert F. Dow], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1907-xxx'' | ''Tabular: 1907-xxx'' | ||
Line 583: | Line 583: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GeorgeHTaber George H. Taber] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFairhaven Fairhaven], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GeorgeHTaber George H. Taber] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFairhaven Fairhaven], 1872) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Narragansett Narragansett] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFallRiver Fall River], 1876) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Narragansett Narragansett] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFallRiver Fall River], 1876) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Noquochoke Noquochoke] (South [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWestport Westport], 1878) | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Noquochoke Noquochoke] (South [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWestport Westport], 1878) |
− | ==== DISTRICT 27: Nantucket ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANantucket27_1883-1910 DISTRICT 27: Nantucket] ==== |
− | '''Henry P. Brown, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersB#BROWN.2C_HENRY_P._1869-1908 Henry P. Brown], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1907-xxxi'' | ''Tabular: 1907-xxxi'' | ||
Line 597: | Line 597: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mariners Mariners'] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACotuit Cotuit], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mariners Mariners'] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACotuit Cotuit], 1871) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 28: Provincetown ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAProvincetown28_1883-1910 DISTRICT 28: Provincetown] ==== |
'''Elisha T. Baker, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Elisha T. Baker, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1907-xxxii'' | ''Tabular: 1907-xxxii'' | ||
Line 610: | Line 610: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StMartin St. Martin's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChatham Chatham], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StMartin St. Martin's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChatham Chatham], 1872) | ||
− | ==== CHILE DISTRICT ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChile_1883-1910 CHILE DISTRICT] ==== |
− | '''David Urquhart, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''3 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLDUrquhart David Urquhart], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''3 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: None'' | ''Tabular: None'' | ||
Line 618: | Line 618: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnC St. John's (Concepción)] (Concepción, Chile, 1884) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnC St. John's (Concepción)] (Concepción, Chile, 1884) | ||
− | ==== CHINA DISTRICT ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChina_1883-1910 CHINA DISTRICT] ==== |
− | '''George A. Derby, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''3 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersD#DERBY.2C_GEORGE_ALONZO_1860-1917 George A. Derby], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''3 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: None'' | ''Tabular: None'' | ||
Latest revision as of 04:36, 21 October 2011
1907
JOHN ALBERT BLAKE, Grand Master
Arthur T. Way, Deputy Grand Master
Edward G. Graves, Senior Grand Warden
Frank E. Peirson, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1907
- 4.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 4.2 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
- 4.3 DISTRICT 3: East Boston
- 4.4 DISTRICT 4: South Boston
- 4.5 DISTRICT 5: Waltham
- 4.6 DISTRICT 6: Somerville
- 4.7 DISTRICT 7: Lynn
- 4.8 DISTRICT 8: Salem
- 4.9 DISTRICT 9: Newburyport
- 4.10 DISTRICT 10: Lawrence
- 4.11 DISTRICT 11: Lowell
- 4.12 DISTRICT 12: Fitchburg
- 4.13 DISTRICT 13: Greenfield
- 4.14 DISTRICT 14: North Adams
- 4.15 DISTRICT 15: Pittsfield
- 4.16 DISTRICT 16: Springfield
- 4.17 DISTRICT 17: Palmer
- 4.18 DISTRICT 18: Worcester
- 4.19 DISTRICT 19: Southbridge
- 4.20 DISTRICT 20: Milford
- 4.21 DISTRICT 21: Framingham
- 4.22 DISTRICT 22: Hyde Park
- 4.23 DISTRICT 23: Taunton
- 4.24 DISTRICT 24: Brockton
- 4.25 DISTRICT 25: Hingham
- 4.26 DISTRICT 26: Fall River
- 4.27 DISTRICT 27: Nantucket
- 4.28 DISTRICT 28: Provincetown
- 4.29 CHILE DISTRICT
- 4.30 CHINA DISTRICT
- 4.31 OTHER
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/15: 1907-7;
- 06/12: 1907-39;
- 09/11: 1907-81;
- 12/11: 1907-144; (Annual Communication)
03/15 Agenda
- 1907-34; Installation of officers not present at the 1906 Feast of St. John.
- 1907-34; Correspondence regarding Isthmus Lodge, U.D. Request for continuation of dispensation, and extension of jurisdiction across the Canal Zone.
- 1907-36: Recognition of the Grand Lodge of Alberta.
06/12 Agenda
- 1907-48: Charitable contribution for relief in Chile due to the earthquake.
- 1907-59: Letter from Past Grand Master Charles T. Gallagher from the Supreme Council of Scottish Rite in Brussels.
- 09/11: 1907-100; Report of Past Grand Master Gallagher. Note: A reproduction of a miniature of John Paul Jones appears opposite Page 1907-114.
- 1907-61: Debate and discussion of a Masonic Home. Appointment of a committee to report on the expediency of establishing such a home.
- 1907-62: Presentation of a medal from the American Philosophical Society commemorating the two hundredth anniversary of the birth of Benjamin Franklin.
09/11 Agenda
- 1907-88: Reception of Most Wor. Jacob Trieber, Grand Master of Masons in Arkansas.
- 1907-89: Recognition of the Grand Lodge of Saskatchewan.
- 1907-92: Application for recognition by "La Grande Loge de France"; referred.
- 1907-92: Complaint against Mount Horeb (West Harwich), for initiation of a candidate without release of jurisdiction; referred.
- 1907-121: Proposal of Committee on Curiosities.
12/11 Agenda
- Recorded in Grand Master Blake's address, beginning on page 1907-156:
- Anniversaries:
- Pentucket, Lowell (03/09; Centennial; Special Communication)
- Mount Vernon, Malden (10/07; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- John Abbot, Somerville (10/22; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Berkshire, Adams (11/11, 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Lodge Visits:
- Zetland, Boston (12/12/1906; installation.)
- Amity, Danvers (12/21/1906)
- Paul Revere, Brockton (12/28/1906)
- St. Matthew's, Andover (12/31/1906)
- St. John's (Boston) (01/07, Ladies' Night)
- Dalhousie, Newtonville (01/09, degree performed according to Canadian Ritual)
- Hammatt, Boston (01/22)
- Columbian, Boston (02/07)
- Norfolk Union, Randolph (02/11)
- Malden (02/16; exemplification)
- Chelsea (02/22; exemplification)
- Damascus U.D., Lynn (02/26)
- Henry Price, Boston (02/27)
- The Tyrian, Gloucester (03/03)
- Pentucket, Lowell (03/13; Centennial; Special Communication)
- Columbian, Boston (03/15; Ladies Night)
- William North, Lowell (03/27)
- Newtonville (03/30; exemplification)
- Henry Price, Boston (04/03)
- Faith, Charlestown (04/05)
- Excelsior, Franklin (04/15; Grand Master's birthday)
- Hiram, Arlington (04/19; open house)
- Meridian, Natick (04/19)
- Athelstan, Worcester (04/24)
- Evening Star, Lee (04/30; 90th birthday of Eliphalet Wright)
- Meridian Sun, North Brookfield (05/01)
- St. John's (Boston) (05/06)
- Springfield, Springfield (05/08)
- Washington, Roxbury (05/09)
- Danvers (05/14; exemplification)
- Aberdour, Boston (05/24, "Military Night")
- Temple, East Boston (06/06)
- Fitchburg (06/14; exemplification)
- Orphan's Hope, Weymouth (06/19)
- Hiram, Arlington (06/20)
- Baalbec, East Boston (10/01)
- Phoenician, Lawrence (10/30)
- St. John's (Newburyport) (11/07)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/14)
- Solomon's Temple, Uxbridge (11/21; installation)
- Roswell Lee, Springfield (11/23)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/30; Feast of St. Andrew)
- Columbian, Boston (12/05)
- Golden Rule, Wakefield (12/06)
- Corner Stone Layings and Hall Dedications:
- Saugus, for William Sutton Lodge (12/20/1906; Special Communication)
- Provincetown; Laying of the Corner-stone of the Pilgrim Memorial Monument. (08/20; Special Communication)
- Braintree; Laying of the Corner-stone of Masonic Hall for Delta Lodge (09/21; Special Communication)
- Berkshire, Adams (11/11; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Braintree; Dedication of apartments for Delta Lodge (12/07; Special Communication)
- Lodges Constituted:
- Anniversaries:
- 1907-186: Report of Auditing Committee.
- 1907-187: Re-election of Grand Master Blake. Election of other Grand Officers.
- 1907-191ff: Report of Committee on Masonic Home. Note: This is the founding statement of the purpose and structure of the Masonic Home system.
- 1907-200: Report of Committee on Curiosities.
- 1907-201: Request for recognition by the Grand Lodge of Greece; referred.
- 1907-201: Request for recognition by the Grand Lodge of Argentina; referred.
- 1907-202: Committee on legislation appointed "for the protection of fraternal and secret associations against the fraudulent use of their rituals and emblems by spurious and pretended members."
- 1907-202: Sympathy expressed to Past Grand Master Baalis Sanford for his "recent repeated bereavements."
Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals
- 03/15: 1907-30; Proposal to change Part 4, Article 3, Section 4 (regarding release of jurisdiction over rejected candidates); and Part 4, Article 3, Section 8 (regarding release of jurisdiction by lodges for candidates applying elsewhere); referred for June Quarterly.
- 06/12: 1907-57; Additional time granted.
- 09/11: 1907-120; Additional time granted.
- 12/11: 1907-189; Amendment of Grand Constitutions adopted for these sections.
Grand Master's Address
- 1907-156: Opening remarks; deaths of Bigelow, Cuckson, Wright; visitations; report on the California relief; reports of Grand Lecturers; District Deputy reports; Grand Treasurer's report; Charity; Board of Directors report; returns of lodges (note that there were 747 rejections of applicants, roughly 20% of all applications); redistricting, to take effect in 1909; Masonic home; requirements for admission of visitors; conclusion.
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/15: 1907-33;
- Full Codes : DeWitt Clinton; approved with one change.
- Amendments: Doric, Golden Fleece, Henry Price, Hiram, Hope, Mariners', North Star, Old Colony, St. Alban's, St. Mark's, Winthrop, Zetland; approved.
- 06/12: 1907-57;
- Full Codes :
- Amendments: Berkshire (one change);Charity, Charles H. Titus, Converse, Dalhousie, Excelsior, Hiram, Kilwinning, The Massachusetts, Norfolk, Orphan's Hope (one correction), Pacific, Pequossette, Republican (one correction), Star in the East, William Sutton, Webster (one corection); approved.
- 09/11: 1907-119;
- Full Codes : May Flower; approved.
- Amendments: Athelstan, Norfolk Union, Pentucket, St. George, St. Matthew's; approved.
- 12/11: 1907-200;
- Full Codes : None.
- Amendments: Amicable, Bethesda (Brighton), Brigham, Delta, Gate of the Temple, Joseph Webb, Lafayette (Roxbury), Rural, Star of Bethlehem, Union (Dorchester), Wyoming; approved.
Necrologies and Memorials
- 03/15: 1907-18; Death of Rt. Wor. Amos A. Lawrence, Past District Deputy Grand Master, reported by the Grand Master.
- 03/15: 1907-19; Death of Rt. Wor. Edward D. Moody, Past District Deputy Grand Master, reported by the Grand Master.
- 03/15: 1907-19; Death of Rt. Wor. James Alfred Messinger, Past District Deputy Grand Master, reported by the Grand Master.
- 03/15: 1907-20; Death of Rt. Wor. Solomon Alonzo Bolster, Grand Standard Bearer, reported by the Grand Master.
- 03/15: 1907-21: Memorial presented by Rt. Wor. John Carr, for the committee.
- 03/15: 1907-20; Death of Rt. Wor. James Taylor, Past Senior Grand Warden, reported by the Grand Master.
- 06/12: 1907-49: Memorial presented by Rt. Wor. Dana J. Flanders, for the committee.
- 06/12: 1907-53; Death of Rt. Wor. Henry Mulliken, Past Junior Grand Warden; presented by Rt. Wor. Thomas W. Davis for the committee. Note: a portrait of Bro. Mulliken appears opposite Page 1907-53.
- 12/11: 1907-157; Death of Rt. Wor. Jonathan Bigelow, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/11: 1907-158; Death of Rev. John Cuckson, Grand Chaplain; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/11: 1907-159; Death of Rev. Dr. Eliphalet Wright, Grand Chaplain; mentioned in Grand Masters Address.
Petitions for Charters
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 03/09: 1907-1. Lowell. Centennial of Pentucket Lodge.
- 1907-3: Opening of Grand Lodge at Spalding House, where the lodge was constituted in 1809 (and the residence of the family of Past Senior Grand Warden Dr. Joel Spalding.)
- 1907-3: Procession by carriage to the Masonic Hall; Grand Lodge received by Wor. Frank W. Hall, Master of Pentucket Lodge. "An hour was passed in exchanging congratulations with the Lowell Brethren, after which all joined in an imposing procession in which all the Lodges in the city were numerously represented."
- 1907-4: Order of Exercises at First Baptist Church.
- 1907-4: Response of Grand Master Blake.
- 1907-6: A banquet at the State Armory for more than six hundred guests; Rt. Wor. Charles S. Proctor as Toastmaster.
- 08/20: 1907-65. Provincetown. Laying of the Corner-stone of the Pilgrim Memorial Monument.
- 1907-68; "The special train conveying the Grand Officers left Boston at five minutes after seven o'clock A.M. and arrived in Provincetown one hour behind the scheduled time."
- 1907-68; Procession to site of the monument; speeches by President Roosevelt, the British Ambassador, the Governor, Congressman Lovering and others".
- 1907-69; Order of exercises.
- 1907-70; Corner-stone laying ceremony.
- 1907-71; Address by Rt. Wor. William B. Lawrence.
- 09/21: 1907-123. Braintree. Laying of the Corner-stone of Masonic Hall.
- 10/07: 1907-128. Malden. 50th Anniversary of Mount Vernon Lodge.
- 1907-129: Opening of Grand Lodge; reception by Wor. Joseph Wiggin of Mount Vernon Lodge.
- 1907-129: Historical address by Wor. William F. Chester; addresses by other Brothers.
- 10/16: 1907-131; Lynn. Constitution of Damascus Lodge.
- 1907-132; Grand Lodge opened; Grand Master read the charter and consecrated the hall, constituting the Lodge. Installation of officers.
- 10/22: 1907-135. Somerville. 50th Anniversary of John Abbot Lodge.
- 1907-136: Opening of Grand Lodge; reception by Wor. Albert C. Ashton of John Abbot Lodge.
- 1907-136: Order of Exercises.
- 1907-137: An "appetizing collation" in the banquet hall, with addresses by various Brothers and distinguished guests.
- 11/11: 1907-138. Adams. 50th Anniversary of Berkshire Lodge.
- 1907-139: Opening of Grand Lodge; reception by Wor. Eugene Benson of Berkshire Lodge.
- 1907-139: Historical address by Rt. Wor. George H. Holden, Past District Deputy Grand Master; some of the address dealt with the original Franklin Lodge.
- 1907-139; Addresses by the Grand Master, Bro. and Congressman George Lawrence, and Recording Grand Secretary Nickerson (whose remarks discussed Past Grand Master John T. Heard, who constituted the Lodge.
- 12/07: 1907-141. Braintree. Dedication of the hall of Delta Lodge.
- 1907-142: Opening of Grand Lodge; reception by Wor. William S. Stone, Master of Delta Lodge.
- 1907-142: Order of dedication.
- 1907-143: Address of Congratulation by the Grand Master.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/27/1907)
- 1907-203: Opening and roll call.
- 1907-206: Installation of Grand Master John Albert Blake; ceremony followed form of 1906. Installation of other Grand Officers.
- 1907-211: Report of Recording Grand Secretary: 3,319 Master Mason diplomas issued in 1907.
- 1907-212: List of lodges not represented in Grand Lodge in 1907, as well as the past 2-3 years.
- 1907-212: Presentation of a trowel used at the dedication of Delta Lodge.
- 1907-214: Feast of St. John, listing toasts and names of speakers:
- 1907-214: Grand Master Blake.
- 1907-216: Past Grand Master and Recording Secretary Nickerson; remarks on Past Grand Master John T. Heard.
- 1907-222: Bro. Charles I. Litchfield, Rt. Em. Grand Commander.
- 1907-225: Grand Chaplain Rev. William H. Rider.
- 1907-231: Bro. John M. Cole, Speaker of the House of Representatives.
- 1907-235: Rev. Bro. A.L. Hudson.
- 1907-241: Rt. Wor. Clarence A. Brodeur, District Deputy Grand Master for the 16th District.
- 1907-248: Rt. Wor. Melvin M. Johnson, Grand Marshal.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1907
There were 28 districts in Massachusetts in 1907, as well as districts for Chile and China.
DISTRICT 1: Boston
Albert B. Root, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1907-v
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1756)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Joseph Warren (Boston, 1856)
DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
George J. Tufts, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1907-vi
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- Putnam (Cambridge, 1854)
- Aberdour (Boston, 1860)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- The Lodge of Eleusis (Boston, 1865)
- Mizpah (Cambridge, 1867)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
DISTRICT 3: East Boston
William H.L. Odell, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1907-vii
- Henry Price (Charlestown, 1858)
- Baalbec (East Boston, 1852)
- Temple (East Boston, 1870)
- Faith (Charlestown, 1868)
- Star of Bethlehem (Chelsea, 1844)
- Mount Tabor (East Boston, 1846)
- Hammatt (East Boston, 1859)
- Robert Lash (Chelsea, 1867)
- Winthrop (Winthrop, 1887)
DISTRICT 4: South Boston
Fred C. Garvin, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1907-viii
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- St. Paul's (South Boston, 1846)
- Gate of the Temple (South Boston, 1855)
- Lafayette (Roxbury, 1865)
- Adelphi (South Boston, 1865)
- Eliot (Jamaica Plain, 1866)
- Rabboni (Dorchester, 1869)
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
- Macedonian (Milton, 1893)
DISTRICT 5: Waltham
George P. Whitmore, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1907-ix
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Belmont (Belmont, 1864)
- Isaac Parker (Waltham, 1867)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
DISTRICT 6: Somerville
Frederic E. Wood, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1907-x
- King Solomon's (Somerville, 1783)
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- John Abbot (Somerville, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Soley (Somerville, 1879)
- Friendship (Wilmington, 1901)
DISTRICT 7: Lynn
Walter F. Medding, District Deputy Grand Master; 11 Lodges
Tabular: 1907-xi
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- King Cyrus (Stoneham, 1875)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
- Damascus (Lynn, 1906)
DISTRICT 8: Salem
Robert K. Sears, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1907-xii
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Essex (Salem, 1791)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
DISTRICT 9: Newburyport
Benjamin J. Warton, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1907-xiii
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
DISTRICT 10: Lawrence
George H. Perkins, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1907-xiv
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Tuscan (Lawrence, 1863)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Phoenician (Lawrence, 1870)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
DISTRICT 11: Lowell
Charles S. Proctor, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1907-xv
- St. Paul's (Ayer, 1797)
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
DISTRICT 12: Fitchburg
Allan G. Buttrick, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1907-xvi
- Aurora (Fitchburg, 1801)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Star (Athol, 1864)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Athol (Athol, 1872)
DISTRICT 13: Greenfield
Joseph G. Stoddard, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1907-xvii
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Jerusalem (Northampton, 1797)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Morning Sun (Conway, 1869)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Mechanic's (Turner's Falls, 1878)
DISTRICT 14: North Adams
Herbert O. Hicks, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1907-xviii
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Greylock (North Adams, 1871)
DISTRICT 15: Pittsfield
Charles H. Cooper, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1907-xix
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lee, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent (Pittsfield, 1873)
- Unity (Dalton, 1896)
DISTRICT 16: Springfield
Clarence A. Brodeur, District Deputy Grand Master; 12 Lodges
Tabular: 1907-xx
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Roswell Lee (Springfield, 1864)
- Huntington (Huntington, 1866)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Belcher (Chicopee, 1870)
- Newton (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1891)
- Springfield (Springfield, 1895)
DISTRICT 17: Palmer
Edgar J. Buck, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1907-xxi
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Bethel (Enfield, 1825)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
DISTRICT 18: Worcester
George J. Dudley, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1907-xxii
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- Quinsigamond(Worcester, 1870)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
- Meridian Sun (North Brookfield, 1894)
DISTRICT 19: Southbridge
Homer S. Joslin, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1907-xxiii
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Granite (Northbridge, 1880)
DISTRICT 20: Milford
John E. Barber, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1907-xxiv
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
DISTRICT 21: Framingham
James Downs, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1907-xxv
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- Meridian (Natick, 1797)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Hudson, 1864)
- St. Bernard (Southborough, 1867)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
DISTRICT 22: Hyde Park
Oscar A. Marden, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1907-xxvi
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- St. Alban's (Foxborough, 1818)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Hyde Park (Hyde Park, 1866)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
DISTRICT 23: Taunton
Edward C. Martin, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1907-xxvii
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- Alfred Baylies (Taunton, 1866)
- Ionic (Taunton, 1867)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
DISTRICT 24: Brockton
E. Alden Dyer, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1907-xxviii
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Paul Revere (Brockton, 1856)
- Puritan (Whitman, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
- Wollaston (Wollaston, 1899)
DISTRICT 25: Hingham
Horace T. Fogg, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1907-xxix
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Delta (Braintree, 1868)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
DISTRICT 26: Fall River
Albert F. Dow, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1907-xxx
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- George H. Taber (Fairhaven, 1872)
- Narragansett (Fall River, 1876)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
DISTRICT 27: Nantucket
Henry P. Brown, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1907-xxxi
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Social Harmony (Wareham, 1823)
- Martha's Vineyard (Tisbury, 1859)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Oriental (Edgartown, 1866)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
DISTRICT 28: Provincetown
Elisha T. Baker, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1907-xxxii
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Fraternal (Barnstable, 1801)
- Mount Horeb (Harwich, 1854)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
CHILE DISTRICT
David Urquhart, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: None
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)
CHINA DISTRICT
George A. Derby, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: None
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863)
- Shanghai (Shanghai, China, 1903)
- Sinim (Shanghai, China, 1903)
OTHER
1 U.D.
- Isthmus (Ancon, Canal Zone, U.D.)