Difference between revisions of "MassachusettsYear1901"
(→03/13 Agenda) |
(→CHINA DISTRICT) |
||
(43 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
*** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWare Ware] (04/19; exemplification) | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWare Ware] (04/19; exemplification) | ||
*** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Crescent Crescent], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield Pittsfield] (04/22; "several hundred" present at refershment.) | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Crescent Crescent], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield Pittsfield] (04/22; "several hundred" present at refershment.) | ||
− | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Greylock Greylock], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAdams North Adams] (04/23; also, a visit to Rt. Wor. Daniel Upton at his home) | + | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Greylock Greylock], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAdams North Adams] (04/23; also, a visit to Rt. Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLDUpton Daniel Upton] at his home) |
*** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOrange Orange] (04/24; exemplification) | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOrange Orange] (04/24; exemplification) | ||
*** Amity #6 (formerly [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=AmityM Amity] Lodge, chartered in 1801), [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MECamden Camden], Maine (06/24; Feast of St. John) | *** Amity #6 (formerly [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=AmityM Amity] Lodge, chartered in 1801), [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MECamden Camden], Maine (06/24; Feast of St. John) | ||
− | *** Guildhall, Vermont; dedication of Masonic library (07/09; Deputy Grand Master Albert A. Folsom on behalf of the Grand Master). | + | *** Guildhall, Vermont; dedication of Masonic library (07/09; Deputy Grand Master [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLAFolsom Albert A. Folsom] on behalf of the Grand Master). |
*** Amity #6 (formerly [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=AmityM Amity] Lodge, chartered in 1801), [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MECamden Camden], Maine (08/09) | *** Amity #6 (formerly [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=AmityM Amity] Lodge, chartered in 1801), [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MECamden Camden], Maine (08/09) | ||
*** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountVernon2 Mount Vernon], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMalden Malden] (10/03) | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountVernon2 Mount Vernon], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMalden Malden] (10/03) | ||
Line 133: | Line 133: | ||
* 03/13: 1901-16; Memorial for Past Grand Master [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMDame Charles C. Dame], presented by Past Grand Master [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMHutchinson Charles C. Hutchinson], for the committee. ''A portrait of Brother Dame appears opposite Page 1901-17 and above.'' | * 03/13: 1901-16; Memorial for Past Grand Master [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMDame Charles C. Dame], presented by Past Grand Master [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMHutchinson Charles C. Hutchinson], for the committee. ''A portrait of Brother Dame appears opposite Page 1901-17 and above.'' | ||
− | * 03/13: 1901-20; Death of Rt. Wor. David White Crafts, Past Senior Grand Warden. Reported by the Grand Master. | + | * 03/13: 1901-20; Death of Rt. Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLDCrafts David White Crafts], Past Senior Grand Warden. Reported by the Grand Master. |
− | ** 06/12: 1901-87; Memorial presented by Rt. Wor. David T. Remington, for the committee. | + | ** 06/12: 1901-87; Memorial presented by Rt. Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLDRemington David T. Remington], for the committee. |
* 09/11: 1901-137; Expression of Sympathy for President William McKinley, "in grateful thanksgiving . . . that his life has been spared from the hands of the assassin." | * 09/11: 1901-137; Expression of Sympathy for President William McKinley, "in grateful thanksgiving . . . that his life has been spared from the hands of the assassin." | ||
− | * 09/11: 1901-140: Memorial for Rt. Wor. Walworth O. Barbour, Past Deputy Grand Master, presented by committee. Includes Barbour's "Charge to a Master Mason," beginning on Page 1901-146. | + | * 09/11: 1901-140: Memorial for Rt. Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLWBarbour Walworth O. Barbour], Past Deputy Grand Master, presented by committee. Includes Barbour's "Charge to a Master Mason," beginning on Page 1901-146. |
* 12/11: 1901-179: C. D. Cameron, Past Master of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hammatt Hammatt] Lodge; mentioned in Grand Master's Address. | * 12/11: 1901-179: C. D. Cameron, Past Master of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hammatt Hammatt] Lodge; mentioned in Grand Master's Address. | ||
Line 172: | Line 172: | ||
** 1901-49: Dinner at Hotel Greenleaf and procession to hall. | ** 1901-49: Dinner at Hotel Greenleaf and procession to hall. | ||
** 1901-49; Entrance of Grand Lodge, accompanied by "the Grand Master bearing in his hand the mahogany casket containing the golden urn." Reception by Wor. Frank W. Brett, Master of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Rural Rural] Lodge. | ** 1901-49; Entrance of Grand Lodge, accompanied by "the Grand Master bearing in his hand the mahogany casket containing the golden urn." Reception by Wor. Frank W. Brett, Master of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Rural Rural] Lodge. | ||
− | ** 1901-49; "Under the escort of the Lodge the Grand | + | ** 1901-49; "Under the escort of the Lodge the Grand Officers proceeded to the First Unitarian Church, of which President John Adams and President John Quincy Adams were members." |
** 1901-50: Order of Exercises. | ** 1901-50: Order of Exercises. | ||
** 1901-51: Address of Grand Master [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMGallagher Gallagher], including remarks on the anti-Masonic period. | ** 1901-51: Address of Grand Master [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMGallagher Gallagher], including remarks on the anti-Masonic period. | ||
Line 200: | Line 200: | ||
* 06/08: 1901-106; [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFairhaven Fairhaven]. Dedication of the Masonic Hall for [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GeorgeHTaber George H. Taber] Lodge. | * 06/08: 1901-106; [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFairhaven Fairhaven]. Dedication of the Masonic Hall for [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GeorgeHTaber George H. Taber] Lodge. | ||
− | ** 1901-107: Reception of Grand Lodge at the New Bedford train station by a committee led by District | + | ** 1901-107: Reception of Grand Lodge at the New Bedford train station by a committee led by District Deputy Grand Master James L. Gillingham; a "sumptuous dinner" at the Parker House. Carriages then took them across the "new bridge" and a tour of points in Fairhaven was provided. |
** 1901-107: Notes on [http://henryhrogers.blogspot.com/ Henry H. Rogers], a wealthy benefactor who built the new Masonic Building in Fairhaven as well as numerous other buildings. | ** 1901-107: Notes on [http://henryhrogers.blogspot.com/ Henry H. Rogers], a wealthy benefactor who built the new Masonic Building in Fairhaven as well as numerous other buildings. | ||
** 1901-108: Reception of Grand Lodge by Wor. George B. Luther of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GeorgeHTaber George H. Taber] Lodge. | ** 1901-108: Reception of Grand Lodge by Wor. George B. Luther of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GeorgeHTaber George H. Taber] Lodge. | ||
Line 206: | Line 206: | ||
** 1901-109: Address of Grand Master [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMGallagher Gallagher]. He remarked that "This is the first change of a Lodge name, so far as known to us, in Massachusetts or New England." ''(Not true; there are at least two earlier examples.)'' | ** 1901-109: Address of Grand Master [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMGallagher Gallagher]. He remarked that "This is the first change of a Lodge name, so far as known to us, in Massachusetts or New England." ''(Not true; there are at least two earlier examples.)'' | ||
** 1901-114: Closing of the Lodge, escort to the new Town Hall (built by the same benefactor) "where a generous banquet was laid, to which about three hundred of the Brethren sat down." | ** 1901-114: Closing of the Lodge, escort to the new Town Hall (built by the same benefactor) "where a generous banquet was laid, to which about three hundred of the Brethren sat down." | ||
− | ** 1901-114: Tribute to Rogers and Taber; remarks by the Grand Master and Rt. Wor. Bro. Taber, and by Bro. Rogers, who spoke about his "venerable ' | + | ** 1901-114: Tribute to Rogers and Taber; remarks by the Grand Master and Rt. Wor. Bro. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLGTaber Taber], and by Bro. Rogers, who spoke about his "venerable 'Uncle George'". |
* 06/25: 1901-118; "That part of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABarnstable Barnstable] called Hyannis." Centennial of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Fraternal Fraternal] Lodge. | * 06/25: 1901-118; "That part of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABarnstable Barnstable] called Hyannis." Centennial of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Fraternal Fraternal] Lodge. | ||
Line 236: | Line 236: | ||
** 1901-238: Bro. Willard Howland of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=RobertLash Robert Lash] Lodge. | ** 1901-238: Bro. Willard Howland of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=RobertLash Robert Lash] Lodge. | ||
** 1901-242: Past Grand Master and Recording Secretary [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMNickerson Nickerson]. | ** 1901-242: Past Grand Master and Recording Secretary [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMNickerson Nickerson]. | ||
− | ** 1901-249: Deputy Grand Master Charles M. Green. | + | ** 1901-249: Deputy Grand Master [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLCGreen Charles M. Green]. |
− | ** 1901-252: Junior Grand Warden William B. Lawrence. | + | ** 1901-252: Junior Grand Warden [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLWLawrence William B. Lawrence]. |
** 1901-259: Bro. Samuel J. Elder of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WilliamParkman William Parkman] Lodge. | ** 1901-259: Bro. Samuel J. Elder of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WilliamParkman William Parkman] Lodge. | ||
− | ** 1901-263: Capt. and Past Junior Grand Warden Remington. | + | ** 1901-263: Capt. and Past Junior Grand Warden [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLDRemington David T. Remington]. |
=== LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1901 === | === LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1901 === | ||
Line 247: | Line 247: | ||
<div style="column-count:2;-moz-column-count:2;-webkit-column-count:2"> | <div style="column-count:2;-moz-column-count:2;-webkit-column-count:2"> | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 1: Boston ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston1_1883-1910 DISTRICT 1: Boston] ==== |
'''William White, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''William White, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1901-v'' | ''Tabular: 1901-v'' | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnB St. John's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1733) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnB St. John's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1733) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StAndrew Lodge of St. Andrew], ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StAndrew Lodge of St. Andrew], ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1756) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsLodge The Massachusetts] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1770) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsLodge The Massachusetts] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1770) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Columbian Columbian] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1796) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Columbian Columbian] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1796) | ||
Line 261: | Line 261: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=JosephWarren Joseph Warren] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1856) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=JosephWarren Joseph Warren] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1856) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 2: Cambridge ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACambridge2_1883-1910 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge] ==== |
'''George F. Stebbins, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''George F. Stebbins, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1901-vi'' | ''Tabular: 1901-vi'' | ||
Line 272: | Line 272: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mizpah Mizpah] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACambridge Cambridge], 1867) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mizpah Mizpah] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACambridge Cambridge], 1867) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Zetland Zetland] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1867) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Zetland Zetland] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1867) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=JosephWebb Joseph Webb] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1876) | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=JosephWebb Joseph Webb] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1876) |
− | ==== DISTRICT 3: East Boston ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAEastBoston3_1883-1910 DISTRICT 3: East Boston] ==== |
− | '''Lewis A. Wallon, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersW#WALLON.2C_LEWIS_A._1855-1929 Lewis A. Wallon], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1901-vii'' | ''Tabular: 1901-vii'' | ||
Line 288: | Line 288: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Winthrop Winthrop] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWinthrop Winthrop], 1887) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Winthrop Winthrop] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWinthrop Winthrop], 1887) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 4: South Boston ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASouthBoston4_1883-1910 DISTRICT 4: South Boston] ==== |
'''Ira B. Goodrich, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> | '''Ira B. Goodrich, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1901-viii'' | ''Tabular: 1901-viii'' | ||
Line 303: | Line 303: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Macedonian Macedonian] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMilton Milton], 1893) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Macedonian Macedonian] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMilton Milton], 1893) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 5: Waltham ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWaltham5_1883-1910 DISTRICT 5: Waltham] ==== |
'''Otis H. Marion, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Otis H. Marion, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1901-ix'' | ''Tabular: 1901-ix'' | ||
Line 315: | Line 315: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BethHoron Beth-Horon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrookline Brookline], 1870) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BethHoron Beth-Horon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrookline Brookline], 1870) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 6: Somerville ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASomerville6_1883-1910 DISTRICT 6: Somerville] ==== |
− | '''Charles W. Bunker, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges + 1 U.D.''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersB#BUNKER.2C_CHARLES_W._1849-1912 Charles W. Bunker], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges + 1 U.D.''<br> |
''Tabular: 1901-x'' | ''Tabular: 1901-x'' | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=KingSolomon King Solomon's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASomerville Somerville], 1783) | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=KingSolomon King Solomon's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASomerville Somerville], 1783) ''transferred from [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACambridge2_1883-1910 Cambridge 2] after the lodge moved to [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASomerville Somerville])'' |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hiram Hiram] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAArlington Arlington], 1797) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hiram Hiram] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAArlington Arlington], 1797) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountHermon2 Mount Hermon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMedford Medford], 1854) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountHermon2 Mount Hermon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMedford Medford], 1854) | ||
Line 330: | Line 330: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Friendship3 Friendship] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWilmington Wilmington], U.D.) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Friendship3 Friendship] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWilmington Wilmington], U.D.) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 7: Lynn ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynn7_1883-1910 DISTRICT 7: Lynn] ==== |
'''Walter S. Parker, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> | '''Walter S. Parker, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1901-xi'' | ''Tabular: 1901-xi'' | ||
Line 345: | Line 345: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GoldenRule2 Golden Rule] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWakefield Wakefield], 1888) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GoldenRule2 Golden Rule] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWakefield Wakefield], 1888) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 8: Salem ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASalem8_1883-1910 DISTRICT 8: Salem] ==== |
− | '''John M. Raymond, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersR#RAYMOND.2C_JOHN_M._1852-1920 John M. Raymond], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1901-xii'' | ''Tabular: 1901-xii'' | ||
Line 358: | Line 358: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mosaic Mosaic] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADanvers Danvers], 1870) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mosaic Mosaic] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADanvers Danvers], 1870) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 9: Newburyport ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewburyport9_1883-1910 DISTRICT 9: Newburyport] ==== |
− | '''William A. Butler, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersB#BUTLER.2C_WILLIAM_ARTHUR_1859-1910 William A. Butler], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1901-xiii'' | ''Tabular: 1901-xiii'' | ||
Line 371: | Line 371: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Bethany Bethany] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMerrimac Merrimac], 1868) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Bethany Bethany] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMerrimac Merrimac], 1868) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 10: Lawrence ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALawrence10_1883-1910 DISTRICT 10: Lawrence] ==== |
'''Charles P. Sumner, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Charles P. Sumner, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1901-xiv'' | ''Tabular: 1901-xiv'' | ||
Line 384: | Line 384: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cochichewick Cochichewick] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAndover North Andover], 1874) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cochichewick Cochichewick] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAndover North Andover], 1874) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 11: Lowell ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALowell11_1883-1910 DISTRICT 11: Lowell] ==== |
− | '''Edward J. Sartelle, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersS#SARTELLE.2C_EDWARD_J._1857-1912 Edward J. Sartelle], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1901-xv'' | ''Tabular: 1901-xv'' | ||
Line 397: | Line 397: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=ThomasTalbot Thomas Talbot] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABillerica Billerica], 1889) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=ThomasTalbot Thomas Talbot] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABillerica Billerica], 1889) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 12: Fitchburg ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFitchburg12_1883-1910 DISTRICT 12: Fitchburg] ==== |
'''Elwin C. Wheeler, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Elwin C. Wheeler, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1901-xvi'' | ''Tabular: 1901-xvi'' | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Aurora Aurora] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Aurora Aurora] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFitchburg Fitchburg], 1801) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Trinity2 Trinity] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAClinton Clinton], 1858) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Trinity2 Trinity] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAClinton Clinton], 1858) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wilder Wilder] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALeominster Leominster], 1859) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wilder Wilder] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALeominster Leominster], 1859) | ||
Line 410: | Line 410: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Athol Athol] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAthol Athol], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Athol Athol] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAthol Athol], 1872) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 13: Greenfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGreenfield13_1883-1910 DISTRICT 13: Greenfield] ==== |
'''Frank H. Oakman, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> | '''Frank H. Oakman, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1901-xvii'' | ''Tabular: 1901-xvii'' | ||
Line 416: | Line 416: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Republican Republican] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGreenfield Greenfield], 1795) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Republican Republican] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGreenfield Greenfield], 1795) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Harmony Harmony] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthfield Northfield], 1796) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Harmony Harmony] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthfield Northfield], 1796) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Jerusalem Jerusalem] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Jerusalem Jerusalem] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthampton Northampton], 1797) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mountain Mountain] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAShelburneFalls Shelburne Falls], 1806) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mountain Mountain] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAShelburneFalls Shelburne Falls], 1806) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Orange2 Orange] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOrange Orange], 1859) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Orange2 Orange] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOrange Orange], 1859) | ||
Line 423: | Line 423: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hampshire3 Hampshire] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHaydenville Haydenville], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hampshire3 Hampshire] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHaydenville Haydenville], 1871) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BayState Bay State] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMontague Montague], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BayState Bay State] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMontague Montague], 1872) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mechanics Mechanic's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mechanics Mechanic's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATurnersFalls Turner's Falls], 1878) |
− | ==== DISTRICT 14: North Adams ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthAdams14_1883-1910 DISTRICT 14: North Adams] ==== |
'''Hobart C. Tower, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | '''Hobart C. Tower, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1901-xviii'' | ''Tabular: 1901-xviii'' | ||
Line 435: | Line 435: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Greylock Greylock] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAdams North Adams], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Greylock Greylock] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAdams North Adams], 1871) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 15: Pittsfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield15_1883-1910 DISTRICT 15: Pittsfield] ==== |
'''Charles E. Bennett, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''Charles E. Bennett, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1901-xix'' | ''Tabular: 1901-xix'' | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cincinnatus Cincinnatus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGreatBarrington Great Barrington], 1795) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cincinnatus Cincinnatus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGreatBarrington Great Barrington], 1795) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=EveningStar Evening Star] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=EveningStar Evening Star] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALee Lee], 1795) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wisdom Wisdom] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWStockbridge West Stockbridge], 1803) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wisdom Wisdom] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWStockbridge West Stockbridge], 1803) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mystic Mystic] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield Pittsfield], 1810) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mystic Mystic] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield Pittsfield], 1810) | ||
Line 449: | Line 449: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Unity2 Unity] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADalton Dalton], 1896) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Unity2 Unity] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADalton Dalton], 1896) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 16: Chicopee ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChicopee16_1883-1910 DISTRICT 16: Chicopee] ==== |
'''Harry W. Haskins, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''11 Lodges''<br> | '''Harry W. Haskins, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''11 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1901-xx'' | ''Tabular: 1901-xx'' | ||
Line 465: | Line 465: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Springfield Springfield] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1895) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Springfield Springfield] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1895) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 17: Palmer ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPalmer17_1883-1910 DISTRICT 17: Palmer] ==== |
'''Hubert M. Coney, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Hubert M. Coney, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1901-xxi'' | ''Tabular: 1901-xxi'' | ||
Line 477: | Line 477: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Vernon Vernon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABelchertown Belchertown], 1869) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Vernon Vernon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABelchertown Belchertown], 1869) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 18: Worcester ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester18_1883-1910 DISTRICT 18: Worcester] ==== |
'''Arthur H. Burton, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''Arthur H. Burton, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1901-xxii'' | ''Tabular: 1901-xxii'' | ||
Line 491: | Line 491: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MeridianSun2 Meridian Sun] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANBrookfield North Brookfield], 1894) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MeridianSun2 Meridian Sun] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANBrookfield North Brookfield], 1894) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 19: Southbridge ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASouthbridge19_1883-1910 DISTRICT 19: Southbridge] ==== |
− | + | ''George C. Winter, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | |
''Tabular: 1901-xxiii'' | ''Tabular: 1901-xxiii'' | ||
Line 503: | Line 503: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Granite Granite] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthbridge Northbridge], 1880) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Granite Granite] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthbridge Northbridge], 1880) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 20: Milford ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMilford20_1883-1910 DISTRICT 20: Milford] ==== |
− | '''Herbert S. Eldredge, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersE#ELDREDGE.2C_HERBERT_SANFORD_1864-1946 Herbert S. Eldredge], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1901-xxiv'' | ''Tabular: 1901-xxiv'' | ||
Line 516: | Line 516: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CharlesRiver Charles River] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMedway Medway], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CharlesRiver Charles River] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMedway Medway], 1871) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 21: Framingham ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham21_1883-1910 DISTRICT 21: Framingham] ==== |
'''Stevens A. Holt, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Stevens A. Holt, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1901-xxv'' | ''Tabular: 1901-xxv'' | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Middlesex Middlesex] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham Framingham], 1795) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Middlesex Middlesex] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham Framingham], 1795) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Meridian Meridian] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Meridian Meridian] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANatick Natick], 1797) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=UnitedBrethren2 United Brethren] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMarlborough Marlborough], 1859) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=UnitedBrethren2 United Brethren] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMarlborough Marlborough], 1859) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Doric2 Doric] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHudson Hudson], 1864) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Doric2 Doric] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHudson Hudson], 1864) | ||
Line 529: | Line 529: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Alpha Alpha] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham Framingham], 1875) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Alpha Alpha] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham Framingham], 1875) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 22: Hyde Park ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHydePark22_1883-1910 DISTRICT 22: Hyde Park] ==== |
− | '''James A. Hartshorn, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersH#HARTSHORN.2C_JAMES_A._1856-1927 James A. Hartshorn], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1901-xxvi'' | ''Tabular: 1901-xxvi'' | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=RisingStar Rising Star] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAStoughton Stoughton], 1799) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=RisingStar Rising Star] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAStoughton Stoughton], 1799) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StAlban St. Alban's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StAlban St. Alban's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFoxborough Foxborough], 1818) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Orient Orient] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorwood Norwood], 1861) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Orient Orient] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorwood Norwood], 1861) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BlueHill Blue Hill] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACanton Canton], 1863) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BlueHill Blue Hill] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACanton Canton], 1863) | ||
Line 542: | Line 542: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Constellation Constellation] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADedham Dedham], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Constellation Constellation] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADedham Dedham], 1871) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 23: Taunton ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton23_1883-1910 DISTRICT 23: Taunton] ==== |
'''George E. Wilbur, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''George E. Wilbur, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1901-xxvii'' | ''Tabular: 1901-xxvii'' | ||
Line 555: | Line 555: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CharlesHTitus Charles H. Titus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton Taunton], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CharlesHTitus Charles H. Titus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton Taunton], 1872) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 24: Brockton ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrockton24_1883-1910 DISTRICT 24: Brockton] ==== |
− | '''Charles F. Mann, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersM#MANN.2C_CHARLES_F._1869-1941 Charles F. Mann], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1901-xxviii'' | ''Tabular: 1901-xxviii'' | ||
Line 569: | Line 569: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wollaston Wollaston] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWollaston Wollaston], 1899) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wollaston Wollaston] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWollaston Wollaston], 1899) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 25: Hingham ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHingham25_1883-1910 DISTRICT 25: Hingham] ==== |
'''Joseph Sherman, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Joseph Sherman, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1901-xxix'' | ''Tabular: 1901-xxix'' | ||
Line 582: | Line 582: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Satuit Satuit] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAScituate Scituate], 1875) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Satuit Satuit] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAScituate Scituate], 1875) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 26: Fall River ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFallRiver26_1883-1910 DISTRICT 26: Fall River] ==== |
− | '''Robert N. Hathaway, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersH#HATHAWAY.2C_ROBERT_NELSON_1854-1939 Robert N. Hathaway], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1901-xxx'' | ''Tabular: 1901-xxx'' | ||
Line 592: | Line 592: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GeorgeHTaber George H. Taber] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFairhaven Fairhaven], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GeorgeHTaber George H. Taber] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFairhaven Fairhaven], 1872) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Narragansett Narragansett] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFallRiver Fall River], 1876) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Narragansett Narragansett] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFallRiver Fall River], 1876) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Noquochoke Noquochoke] (South [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWestport Westport], 1878) | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Noquochoke Noquochoke] (South [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWestport Westport], 1878) |
− | ==== DISTRICT 27: Nantucket ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANantucket27_1883-1910 DISTRICT 27: Nantucket] ==== |
− | '''Albert G. Brock, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersB#BROCK.2C_ALBERT_GARDNER_1862-1938 Albert G. Brock], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1901-xxxi'' | ''Tabular: 1901-xxxi'' | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=UnionN Union] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANantucket Nantucket], 1771) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=UnionN Union] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANantucket Nantucket], 1771) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Marine Marine] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFalmouth Falmouth], 1798) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Marine Marine] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFalmouth Falmouth], 1798) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SocialHarmony Social Harmony] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SocialHarmony Social Harmony] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWareham Wareham], 1823) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MarthasVineyard Martha's Vineyard] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATisbury Tisbury], 1859) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MarthasVineyard Martha's Vineyard] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATisbury Tisbury], 1859) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pythagorean Pythagorean] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMarion Marion], 1861) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pythagorean Pythagorean] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMarion Marion], 1861) | ||
Line 606: | Line 606: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mariners Mariners'] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACotuit Cotuit], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mariners Mariners'] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACotuit Cotuit], 1871) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 28: Provincetown ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAProvincetown28_1883-1910 DISTRICT 28: Provincetown] ==== |
'''Harry H. Murphy, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Harry H. Murphy, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1901-xxxii'' | ''Tabular: 1901-xxxii'' | ||
Line 619: | Line 619: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StMartin St. Martin's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChatham Chatham], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StMartin St. Martin's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChatham Chatham], 1872) | ||
− | ==== CHILE DISTRICT ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChile_1883-1910 CHILE DISTRICT] ==== |
'''Frank H. Thompson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''4 Lodges''<br> | '''Frank H. Thompson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''4 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: None'' | ''Tabular: None'' | ||
Line 628: | Line 628: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnC St. John's (Concepción)] (Concepción, Chile, 1884) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnC St. John's (Concepción)] (Concepción, Chile, 1884) | ||
− | ==== CHINA DISTRICT ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChina_1883-1910 CHINA DISTRICT] ==== |
− | '''Arthur W. Danforth, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''1 Lodge''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersD#DANFORTH.2C_ALBERT_W._1851-1912 Arthur W. Danforth], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''1 Lodge''<br> |
''Tabular: None'' | ''Tabular: None'' | ||
Latest revision as of 04:29, 21 October 2011
1901
CHARLES THEODORE GALLAGHER, Grand Master
Albert A. Folsom, Deputy Grand Master
John Carr, Senior Grand Warden
David T. Remington, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1901
- 4.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 4.2 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
- 4.3 DISTRICT 3: East Boston
- 4.4 DISTRICT 4: South Boston
- 4.5 DISTRICT 5: Waltham
- 4.6 DISTRICT 6: Somerville
- 4.7 DISTRICT 7: Lynn
- 4.8 DISTRICT 8: Salem
- 4.9 DISTRICT 9: Newburyport
- 4.10 DISTRICT 10: Lawrence
- 4.11 DISTRICT 11: Lowell
- 4.12 DISTRICT 12: Fitchburg
- 4.13 DISTRICT 13: Greenfield
- 4.14 DISTRICT 14: North Adams
- 4.15 DISTRICT 15: Pittsfield
- 4.16 DISTRICT 16: Chicopee
- 4.17 DISTRICT 17: Palmer
- 4.18 DISTRICT 18: Worcester
- 4.19 DISTRICT 19: Southbridge
- 4.20 DISTRICT 20: Milford
- 4.21 DISTRICT 21: Framingham
- 4.22 DISTRICT 22: Hyde Park
- 4.23 DISTRICT 23: Taunton
- 4.24 DISTRICT 24: Brockton
- 4.25 DISTRICT 25: Hingham
- 4.26 DISTRICT 26: Fall River
- 4.27 DISTRICT 27: Nantucket
- 4.28 DISTRICT 28: Provincetown
- 4.29 CHILE DISTRICT
- 4.30 CHINA DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/13: 1901-18;
- 06/12: 1901-81;
- 09/11: 1901-131;
- 12/11: 1901-159; (Annual Communication)
03/13 Agenda
- 1901-21: Appeal from a ruling by the Grand Master regarding the refusal by the presiding Master of Saggahew Lodge to permit officers to be installed, due to their association with the Cerneau rite. The Master was forbidden by the Grand Master to permit those Brothers to be installed. The appellants were given "leave to withdraw", and the Grand Lodge endorsed the action.
- 1901-23: Installation of officers not presented at the 1900 Feast of St. John.
- 1901-30: Rt. Wor. George H. Taber introduced as the oldest Permanent Member of Grand Lodge at age 93.
- 1901-31: Petition by Mount Horeb Lodge requesting concurrent jurisdiction with Howard Lodge over the town of Dennis; referred.
- 06/12: 1901-101; "Your committee cannot see that any good results would follow the proposed change. It would not restore harmony between the Lodges. The contention would still continue." Recommends that the petition be dismissed.
06/12 Agenda
- 1901-92: Presentation of facsimiles of old diplomas of Brothers Jacob Oliver and John Stacey, both sea-captains, initiated into the Lodge of St. Andrew in 1778 and 1777 respectively.
- 1901-93: Bequest of Bro. Franklin S. Pratt.
- 1901-94: Presentation of a portrait of George Washington as Master of a Lodge, painted by Bro. John L. Findlay.
- 1901-100: Thanks voted to Building Committee for "their arduous, efficient and satisfactory services in the creation of our beautiful Masonic Temple."
- 1901-104: Report of Committee on Charity.
09/11 Agenda
- 1901-148: Report of Committee on Charity.
- 1901-148: Announcement of the presence of Wor. James B. Sener, Chairman of the Committee on Masonic Jurisprudence of the Grand Lodge of Virginia, who gave an "interesting speech".
12/11 Agenda
- Recorded in Grand Master Gallagher's address, beginning on page 1901-178:
- Lodges visited:
- Corner-stone Layings and Hall Dedications:
- Noquochoke, Westport (05/23; Special Communication)
- May Flower, Middleboro (06/07; Special Communication).
- George H. Taber, Fairhaven (06/18; Special Communication).
- Anniversary Celebrations:
- Joseph Webb, Boston (03/17, 25th anniversary, held at Second Universalist Church on Columbus Avenue; 03/20, banquet)
- Rural, Quincy (06/08; Centennial, Special Communication)
- Aurora, Fitchburg (06/10; Centennial, Special Communication)
- Mount Lebanon, Boston (06/10; Centennial, Special Communication)
- Fraternal, Barnstable (06/25; Centennial, Special Communication)
- Pacific, Amherst (10/08; Centennial, Special Communication)
- Funerals:
- C. D. Cameron, Past Master of Hammatt Lodge, at the lodge-room in East Boston (12/31/1900).
- Newburyport; Funeral services for Past Grand Master Charles C. Dame (01/22; Special Communication)
- Lodge Visits:
- Henry Price, Boston (01/02)
- Joseph Webb, Boston (01/25; Ladies' Night)
- East Boston (02/08; Meeting to help retire Temple debt)
- Mount Hermon, Medford (02/12)
- Soley, Somerville (02/18)
- Mount Olivet, Cambridge (02/21)
- The Lodge of Eleusis, Boston (02/21)
- Fitchburg (02/22; exemplification)
- Beth-Horon, Brookline (03/12)
- Hampden, Springfield (03/26; presentation by the Grand Master of 17 Past Masters' Jewels, "the oldest in point of service being 1858-59").
- Quinsigamond, Worcester (03/29; a banquet for "several hundred" Brethren)
- Union (Dorchester) (04/09)
- Satucket, East Bridgewater (04/16)
- Dalhousie, Newtonville (04/17)
- Ware (04/19; exemplification)
- Crescent, Pittsfield (04/22; "several hundred" present at refershment.)
- Greylock, North Adams (04/23; also, a visit to Rt. Wor. Daniel Upton at his home)
- Orange (04/24; exemplification)
- Amity #6 (formerly Amity Lodge, chartered in 1801), Camden, Maine (06/24; Feast of St. John)
- Guildhall, Vermont; dedication of Masonic library (07/09; Deputy Grand Master Albert A. Folsom on behalf of the Grand Master).
- Amity #6 (formerly Amity Lodge, chartered in 1801), Camden, Maine (08/09)
- Mount Vernon, Malden (10/03)
- East Boston (10/28; Masonic Fair)
- Jerusalem, Northampton (10/29)
- St. Paul's (South Boston) (11/05)
- Columbian, Boston (11/07)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/14)
- 1901-195: Report of Auditing Committee.
- 1901-197: Re-election of Grand Master Gallagher. Election of other Grand Officers.
- 1901-202: Report of Committee on Charity.
Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals
- 03/13: 1901-26; Proposal to amend the Grand Constitutions, Part 3, Article 4, Section 1, regarding those subjected to trial; adopted.
- 03/13: 1901-27; Proposal to amend the Grand Constitutions, Part 5, Miscellaneous Regulations, Section 12, precluding membership in multiple Lodges; committee was "undecided and impartial; decision to recommend the amendment, but the committee "begs that not too much weight be attached to its recommendation." Revision adopted.
- 06/12: 1901-100; Proposal to amend the Grand Constitutions, Part 1, Article 2, Section 1, adding the name of the Grand Treasurer to the order of procession (and all Past Grand Treasurers as Permanent Members); postponed to September Quarterly.
- 09/11: 1901-139; Rejected, based on committee recommendation that membership in Grand Lodge not be enlarged.
- 09/11: 1901-147; Proposal to repeal Part 5, Sections 21 and 22; "if, upon examination, [the Grand Master] found it a propoer subject . . . he would see that it received due consideration."
- 12/11: 1901-198; Referred to committee.
Grand Master's Address
- 12/11: 1901-170; Opening remarks; concerns about absence of officers (and undue reliance on proxies); remarks on dispensations; deaths of Dame, Barbour and President McKinley; finances; surrender of Aconcagua Lodge charter; visits, detailed above. Report of Grand Lecturer, Board of Directors, DDGMs, Grand Treasurer.
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/13: 1901-31;
- Full Codes : Oriental; approved with "necessary changes."
- Amendments: Belmont, Charity, Charles H. Titus, Eliot, Joseph Webb, King David, Lafayette (Roxbury), Monitor, Mount Hermon, Norfolk, Puritan, Rabboni, Springfield; approved without change. Day Spring, approved with "necessary changes."
- 1901-32: Petition by Pythagorean Lodge, Marion, to reduce its fee for degrees from $35 to $25; referred.
- 12/11: 1901-202; "The sole object it has in view . . . is an increase in the number of candidates. Your committee is of the opinion that a reduction in the price of degrees will tend to cheapen Masonry." Rejected.
- 06/12: 1901-100;
- Full Codes : Henry Price.
- Amendments: Bethesda (Brighton), Crescent (slight change) Essex, Golden Rule, King Solomon's, Pequossette, Phoenix, Starr King (with one exception), Winslow Lewis; approved. Ashler, Boylston, rejected.
- 09/11: 1901-147;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: George H. Taber; Mount Holyoke; Joseph Webb; The Tyrian; approved.
- 12/11: 1901-200;
- Full Codes : Alfred Baylies, Columbian, approved without change; Excelsior, Morning Star approved with necessary changes.
- Amendments: Fellowship, Joseph Webb, Mount Hermon, Mount Moriah (Westfield), Prospect, Union (Nantucket); approved.
Necrologies and Memorials
Past Grand Master Charles C. Dame
- 03/13: 1901-16; Memorial for Past Grand Master Charles C. Dame, presented by Past Grand Master Charles C. Hutchinson, for the committee. A portrait of Brother Dame appears opposite Page 1901-17 and above.
- 03/13: 1901-20; Death of Rt. Wor. David White Crafts, Past Senior Grand Warden. Reported by the Grand Master.
- 06/12: 1901-87; Memorial presented by Rt. Wor. David T. Remington, for the committee.
- 09/11: 1901-137; Expression of Sympathy for President William McKinley, "in grateful thanksgiving . . . that his life has been spared from the hands of the assassin."
- 09/11: 1901-140: Memorial for Rt. Wor. Walworth O. Barbour, Past Deputy Grand Master, presented by committee. Includes Barbour's "Charge to a Master Mason," beginning on Page 1901-146.
- 12/11: 1901-179: C. D. Cameron, Past Master of Hammatt Lodge; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
Petitions for Charters
- 06/12: 1901-96; Petition by Concordia Lodge to be renamed George H. Taber Lodge; Bro. Taber was one of the charter members of the Lodge. Unanimously endorsed.
- 09/11: 1901-140; The "newly-appointed and very efficient" District Deputy for Chile, Rt. Wor. and Rev. Frank O. Thompson, caused to be presented the charter for Aconcagua Lodge, to be surrendered.
Petitions for Dispensation for Lodges
- Mentioned in Grand Master's Address, beginning on Page 1901-170:
- Friendship, Wilmington (09/16)
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 01/22: 1901-1; Newburyport. Funeral services for Past Grand Master Charles C. Dame.
- 1901-2: Grand Lodge opened at Unitarian Church.
- 1901-2: Service performed by Rev. Bro. O.S. Butler and O.A. Roberts, followed by a Masonic burial service at Old Town Cemetery. Attended by St. Mark's, St. John's (Newburyport), and Charles C. Dame Lodges.
- 05/23: 1901-34; Westport. Dedication of the Masonic Hall for Noquochoke Lodge.
- 1901-35; Procession of officers into the hall; "Brethren and ladies were assembled in such number to scarcely admit of passing." Received by a committee of Past Masters.
- 1901-35; Examination of building and dedication of hall.
- 1901-36: Address of Grand Master Gallagher.
- 06/07: 1901-39; Middleboro. Dedication of the Masonic Hall for May Flower Lodge.
- 1901-40; Procession of officers into the hall. Received by a committee of Past Masters and the Master of the Lodge, Wor. Ichabod B. Thomas.
- 1901-40; Examination of building and dedication of hall.
- 1901-41: Address of Grand Master Gallagher.
- 06/09: 1901-48; Quincy. Centennial of Rural Lodge.
- 1901-49: Dinner at Hotel Greenleaf and procession to hall.
- 1901-49; Entrance of Grand Lodge, accompanied by "the Grand Master bearing in his hand the mahogany casket containing the golden urn." Reception by Wor. Frank W. Brett, Master of Rural Lodge.
- 1901-49; "Under the escort of the Lodge the Grand Officers proceeded to the First Unitarian Church, of which President John Adams and President John Quincy Adams were members."
- 1901-50: Order of Exercises.
- 1901-51: Address of Grand Master Gallagher, including remarks on the anti-Masonic period.
Johnsonia Hotel, Fitchburg
- 06/10: 1901-60; Fitchburg. Centennial of Aurora Lodge.
- 1901-60; An "elaborate luncheon" at the Johnsonia Hotel with "a committee of Aurora Lodge."
- 1901-61; Reception of Grand Lodge by "a numerous gathering of the Brethren."
- 1901-61; Welcome by the Master, and response by Grand Master Gallagher. "Instead of bringing the gavel, with which to preserve order and enforce discipline, I have brought this sacred urn, containing a lock of the hair of our revered Brother, George Washington."
- 1901-61; Reading of Charter; an "interesting Historical Address" by Bro. Frederick A. Currier, and choir music.
- 1901-62: Address of Grand Master Gallagher, including remarks on the anti-Masonic period.
- 1901-67: Withdrawal of Grand Lodge and closing. A "bounteous dinner" followed, with speeches by various Brethren including the Grand Master.
- 06/10: 1901-72; Boston. Centennial of Mount Lebanon Lodge.
- 1901-72: Entrance of Grand Lodge into Corinthian Hall, "filled to its utmost capacity by a brilliant audience of ladies and Brethren, all in full evening dress."
- 1901-73: Order of Exercises.
- 1901-73: Address of Grand Master Gallagher.
Fairhaven Masonic Building, built by Henry H. Rogers
- 06/08: 1901-106; Fairhaven. Dedication of the Masonic Hall for George H. Taber Lodge.
- 1901-107: Reception of Grand Lodge at the New Bedford train station by a committee led by District Deputy Grand Master James L. Gillingham; a "sumptuous dinner" at the Parker House. Carriages then took them across the "new bridge" and a tour of points in Fairhaven was provided.
- 1901-107: Notes on Henry H. Rogers, a wealthy benefactor who built the new Masonic Building in Fairhaven as well as numerous other buildings.
- 1901-108: Reception of Grand Lodge by Wor. George B. Luther of George H. Taber Lodge.
- 1901-108: Inspection of the building and dedication.
- 1901-109: Address of Grand Master Gallagher. He remarked that "This is the first change of a Lodge name, so far as known to us, in Massachusetts or New England." (Not true; there are at least two earlier examples.)
- 1901-114: Closing of the Lodge, escort to the new Town Hall (built by the same benefactor) "where a generous banquet was laid, to which about three hundred of the Brethren sat down."
- 1901-114: Tribute to Rogers and Taber; remarks by the Grand Master and Rt. Wor. Bro. Taber, and by Bro. Rogers, who spoke about his "venerable 'Uncle George'".
- 06/25: 1901-118; "That part of Barnstable called Hyannis." Centennial of Fraternal Lodge.
- 1901-119: Luncheon with six hundred Brethren representing every Lodge on Cape Cod, in New Bedford and Taunton, at the "Cash Block", where the original lodge room was located.
- 1901-119: Reception of Grand Lodge at the Masonic Hall; procession to Universalst Church.
- 1901-119: Order of Exercises.
- 1901-120: Historical Notes.
- 1901-125: Address of Grand Master Gallagher and Rev. Bro. Horton.
- 10/08: 1901-149; Amherst. Centennial of Pacific Lodge.
- 1901-149; Dinner at Amherst House; reception of Grand Lodge by Wor. Marshall D. Dickinson;
- 1901-150; Procession to College Hall; Order of Exercises.
- 1901-151; Address of Grand Master Gallagher
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/27/1901)
- 1901-206: Opening and roll call.
- 1901-207: Installation of Grand Master Gallagher; ceremony described. Installation of other Grand Officers.
- 1901-213: Norfolk (Needham, transferred from District 21 to District 5.
- 1901-214: Report of Recording Grand Secretary: 2,371 Master Mason diplomas issued in 1901.
- 1901-214: List of lodges not represented in Grand Lodge in 1901, as well as the past 2-5 years.
- 1901-216: Feast of St. John, listing toasts and names of speakers:
- 1901-216: Grand Master Gallagher, with a history of the Saints John.
- 1901-221: Grand Chaplain Edward A. Horton.
- 1901-225: Grand Master Frederick S. Stevens of Connecticut.
- 1901-227: Grand Secretary John H. Barlow of Connecticut.
- 1901-232: Bro. Samuel K. Hamilton of Golden Rule Lodge.
- 1901-238: Bro. Willard Howland of Robert Lash Lodge.
- 1901-242: Past Grand Master and Recording Secretary Nickerson.
- 1901-249: Deputy Grand Master Charles M. Green.
- 1901-252: Junior Grand Warden William B. Lawrence.
- 1901-259: Bro. Samuel J. Elder of William Parkman Lodge.
- 1901-263: Capt. and Past Junior Grand Warden David T. Remington.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1901
There were 28 districts in Massachusetts in 1901, as well as districts for Chile and China.
DISTRICT 1: Boston
William White, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1901-v
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1756)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Joseph Warren (Boston, 1856)
DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
George F. Stebbins, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1901-vi
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- Putnam (Cambridge, 1854)
- Aberdour (Boston, 1860)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- The Lodge of Eleusis (Boston, 1865)
- Mizpah (Cambridge, 1867)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
DISTRICT 3: East Boston
Lewis A. Wallon, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1901-vii
- Henry Price (Charlestown, 1858)
- Baalbec (East Boston, 1852)
- Temple (East Boston, 1870)
- Faith (Charlestown, 1868)
- Star of Bethlehem (Chelsea, 1844)
- Mount Tabor (East Boston, 1846)
- Hammatt (East Boston, 1859)
- Robert Lash (Chelsea, 1867)
- Winthrop (Winthrop, 1887)
DISTRICT 4: South Boston
Ira B. Goodrich, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1901-viii
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- St. Paul's (South Boston, 1846)
- Gate of the Temple (South Boston, 1855)
- Lafayette (Roxbury, 1865)
- Adelphi (South Boston, 1865)
- Eliot (Jamaica Plain, 1866)
- Rabboni (Dorchester, 1869)
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
- Macedonian (Milton, 1893)
DISTRICT 5: Waltham
Otis H. Marion, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1901-ix
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Belmont (Belmont, 1864)
- Isaac Parker (Waltham, 1867)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
DISTRICT 6: Somerville
Charles W. Bunker, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges + 1 U.D.
Tabular: 1901-x
- King Solomon's (Somerville, 1783) transferred from Cambridge 2 after the lodge moved to Somerville)
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- John Abbot (Somerville, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Soley (Somerville, 1879)
- Friendship (Wilmington, U.D.)
DISTRICT 7: Lynn
Walter S. Parker, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1901-xi
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- King Cyrus (Stoneham, 1875)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
DISTRICT 8: Salem
John M. Raymond, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1901-xii
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Essex (Salem, 1791)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
DISTRICT 9: Newburyport
William A. Butler, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1901-xiii
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
DISTRICT 10: Lawrence
Charles P. Sumner, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1901-xiv
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Tuscan (Lawrence, 1863)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Phoenician (Lawrence, 1870)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
DISTRICT 11: Lowell
Edward J. Sartelle, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1901-xv
- St. Paul's (Ayer, 1797)
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
DISTRICT 12: Fitchburg
Elwin C. Wheeler, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1901-xvi
- Aurora (Fitchburg, 1801)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Star (Athol, 1864)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Athol (Athol, 1872)
DISTRICT 13: Greenfield
Frank H. Oakman, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1901-xvii
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Jerusalem (Northampton, 1797)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Morning Sun (Conway, 1869)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Mechanic's (Turner's Falls, 1878)
DISTRICT 14: North Adams
Hobart C. Tower, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1901-xviii
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Greylock (North Adams, 1871)
DISTRICT 15: Pittsfield
Charles E. Bennett, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1901-xix
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lee, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Huntington (Huntington, 1866)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent (Pittsfield, 1873)
- Unity (Dalton, 1896)
DISTRICT 16: Chicopee
Harry W. Haskins, District Deputy Grand Master; 11 Lodges
Tabular: 1901-xx
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Roswell Lee (Springfield, 1864)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Belcher (Chicopee, 1870)
- Newton (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1891)
- Springfield (Springfield, 1895)
DISTRICT 17: Palmer
Hubert M. Coney, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1901-xxi
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Bethel (Enfield, 1825)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
DISTRICT 18: Worcester
Arthur H. Burton, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1901-xxii
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- Quinsigamond(Worcester, 1870)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
- Meridian Sun (North Brookfield, 1894)
DISTRICT 19: Southbridge
George C. Winter, District Deputy Grand Master'; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1901-xxiii
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Granite (Northbridge, 1880)
DISTRICT 20: Milford
Herbert S. Eldredge, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1901-xxiv
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
DISTRICT 21: Framingham
Stevens A. Holt, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1901-xxv
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- Meridian (Natick, 1797)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Hudson, 1864)
- St. Bernard (Southborough, 1867)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
DISTRICT 22: Hyde Park
James A. Hartshorn, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1901-xxvi
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- St. Alban's (Foxborough, 1818)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Hyde Park (Hyde Park, 1866)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
DISTRICT 23: Taunton
George E. Wilbur, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1901-xxvii
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- Alfred Baylies (Taunton, 1866)
- Ionic (Taunton, 1867)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
DISTRICT 24: Brockton
Charles F. Mann, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1901-xxviii
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Paul Revere (Brockton, 1856)
- Puritan (Whitman, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
- Wollaston (Wollaston, 1899)
DISTRICT 25: Hingham
Joseph Sherman, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1901-xxix
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Delta (Braintree, 1868)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
DISTRICT 26: Fall River
Robert N. Hathaway, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1901-xxx
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- George H. Taber (Fairhaven, 1872)
- Narragansett (Fall River, 1876)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
DISTRICT 27: Nantucket
Albert G. Brock, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1901-xxxi
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Social Harmony (Wareham, 1823)
- Martha's Vineyard (Tisbury, 1859)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Oriental (Edgartown, 1866)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
DISTRICT 28: Provincetown
Harry H. Murphy, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1901-xxxii
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Fraternal (Barnstable, 1801)
- Mount Horeb (Harwich, 1854)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
CHILE DISTRICT
Frank H. Thompson, District Deputy Grand Master; 4 Lodges
Tabular: None
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Aconcagua (Valparaiso, Chile, 1870) surrendered charter
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)
CHINA DISTRICT
Arthur W. Danforth, District Deputy Grand Master; 1 Lodge
Tabular: None
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863)