Difference between revisions of "MassachusettsYear1892"
(→DISTRICT 14: North Adams) |
(→DISTRICT 15: Pittsfield) |
||
Line 416: | Line 416: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Greylock Greylock] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAdams North Adams], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Greylock Greylock] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAdams North Adams], 1871) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 15: Pittsfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield15_1883-1910 DISTRICT 15: Pittsfield] ==== |
− | '''Charles W. French, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | + | ''''Charles W. French, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1892-xix'' | ''Tabular: 1892-xix'' | ||
Revision as of 03:14, 20 October 2011
1892
SAMUEL WELLS, Grand Master
Frank T. Dwinell, Deputy Grand Master
Charles I. Litchfield, Senior Grand Warden
John Albert Blake , Junior Grand Warden
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1892
- 4.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 4.2 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
- 4.3 DISTRICT 3: East Boston
- 4.4 DISTRICT 4: South Boston
- 4.5 DISTRICT 5: Newton
- 4.6 DISTRICT 6: Somerville
- 4.7 DISTRICT 7: Lynn
- 4.8 DISTRICT 8: Salem
- 4.9 DISTRICT 9: Newburyport
- 4.10 DISTRICT 10: Lawrence
- 4.11 DISTRICT 11: Lowell
- 4.12 DISTRICT 12: Fitchburg
- 4.13 DISTRICT 13: Greenfield
- 4.14 DISTRICT 14: North Adams
- 4.15 DISTRICT 15: Pittsfield
- 4.16 DISTRICT 16: Chicopee
- 4.17 DISTRICT 17: Palmer
- 4.18 DISTRICT 18: Worcester
- 4.19 DISTRICT 19: Southbridge
- 4.20 DISTRICT 20: Milford
- 4.21 DISTRICT 21: Framingham
- 4.22 DISTRICT 22: Hyde Park
- 4.23 DISTRICT 23: Taunton
- 4.24 DISTRICT 24: Brockton
- 4.25 DISTRICT 25: Hingham
- 4.26 DISTRICT 26: Fall River
- 4.27 DISTRICT 27: Nantucket
- 4.28 DISTRICT 28: Barnstable
- 4.29 CHILE DISTRICT
- 4.30 CHINA DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(Held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/09: 1892-5;
- 06/08: 1892-48;
- 09/14: 1892-93;
- 12/09: 1892-153; (Annual Communication)
03/09 Agenda
- 1892-14: Installations of officers not present at the 1891 Feast of St. John.
- 1892-14: Petition by Dalhousie Lodge regarding the dates on its Seal and Charter to 1860 from 1861; detailed descriptions included. Granted.
- 1892-15: Charity Committee report.
- 1892-17: Proposal from the General Masonic Relief Association of the United States and Canada. By paying 1/2¢ per affiliated member, the Association would send Warning Circulars regarding "unworthy applicants for charity reported to the Secretary of the Association from all parts of the country."
- 1892-24: Extensive description on the centennial anniversary of the Union of 1792 by R.W. Nickerson.
- 1892-36: Note of 90th birthday of Rt. Wor. Lucius R. Paige, Past Deputy Grand Master, the Senior Permanent Member of Grand Lodge.
06/08 Agenda
- 1892-66: Recognition of "venerable brethren" - Rt. Wor. John K. Hall, Bro. Thomas Adams, and Rt. Wor. Lucius R. Paige; a letter from Wor. Charles Breck.
09/14 Agenda
- 1892-110: Letter from Grand Lodge of New Zealand, with details on its inception; referred to committee.
- 1892-112: Letter (translated from Spanish) from a new Grand Lodge in Mexico, consisting of a union of the Grand Orient of Mexico and other Grand Lodges to form "The Symbolic Grand Diet of the United States of Mexico", under the Grand Mastership of Porfirio Díaz, the President; request for recognition, indicating that it had been achieved with the Grand Lodge of Texas.
- 1892-114: Souvenir presented: an apron and sash belonging to the late Grand Master of Masons in the Netherlands, Prince Frederick William Karl. Note: resolutions honoring Prince Frederick were voted at the March, 1866 Grand Lodge Quarterly.
12/09 Agenda
- Recorded in Grand Master Wells' address, beginning on page 1892-164:
- Lodges constituted, officers installed:
- Lodges visited:
- The Massachusetts, Boston (01/18; installation)
- Union, Dorchester (01/19)
- Mount Hermon, Medford (04/07)
- Zetland, Boston (04/13; addresses on history of lodge)
- Isaac Parker, Waltham (05/03; 25th anniversary)
- John Abbot, Somerville (06/07)
- Wyoming, Melrose (06/29)
- Star in the East, New Bedford (09/19)
- Henry Price, Charlestown (09/28; with Grand Master Walker of New Brunswick)
- Mount Hope, Fall River (10/14)
- Mount Tom, Holyoke (10/21)
- Rural, Quincy (10/27)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/10; installation)
- Mount Lebanon, Boston (11/14)
- The Lodge of Eleusis, Boston (11/17)
- St. John's (Newburyport) (11/21)
- Revere, Boston (12/06; installation by PGM Charles C. Dame.)
- Old Colony, Hingham (12/09; Centennial)
- Hall and Building Dedications and Cornerstone Layings:
- Konohassett, Cohasset (01/29; Special Communication)
- Star, Athol (05/05; Special Communication)
- United Brethren, Marlborough (05/11; Special Communication)
- Cornerstone laying, Brockton City Hall (05/30; Special Communication)
- East Boston (06/24; Special Communication)
- Cornerstone laying, Taunton City Hall (06/30; Special Communication)
- Cornerstone laying, Springfield Masonic Temple (10/21; Special Communication)
- Dispensations (other than degrees or special elections):
- 1892-179: Auditing Committee Report.
- 1892-184: Board of Directors report.
- 1892-189: Report of Charity Committee.
- 1892-191: Proposal for a Masonic Home "for the care of aged Masons, and the wives, widows and orphan children of Masons‚" referred to committee.
Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals
- 03/09: 1892-16: Committee appointed to consider fees for the initation of candidates and to report amendments to the Grand Constitutions on that subject.
- 06/08: 1892-56; Report by committee. Note that it details the fees for the degrees (ranging from $25 to $50, with the number of lodges charging each amount). A number of recommendations proposed to equalize fees in cities where there are multiple lodges; proposal to amend Part 4, Article 3, Section 8. Referred to September Quarterly.
- 09/14: 1892-106; Report by Committee; update to amendment proposed, and the proposal was laid on the table until the December communication.
- 12/14: 1892-190: Report by Committee; resolution adopted.
- 09/14: 1892-113: Proposal to amend Part 4, Section 3, to include: “The fees for initiating, crafting and raising shall entitle the applicant to membership in the Lodge in which the application is made, without further charge or ballot.” Referred.
- 12/14: 1892-190: Further time granted.
Grand Master's Address
- 03/09: 1892-15: Report on Grand Master's address from December 1891.
- 12/14: 1892-163: Grand Master's Address; visits; Grand Lecturer's report; Board of Directors report; concerns regarding limiting time on recommendations from a rejected application. Referred to committee.
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/09: 1892-18;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Dalhousie, King Philip, Liberty, May Flower, Morning Sun,The Tyrian, Union (Dorchester); all approved.
- 06/08: 1892-68;
- Full Codes : Brigham (U.D.), Phoenix.
- Amendments: Aurora, Bethany, Bethesda (Brighton), Dalhousie, Eureka, Mount Hermon, Norfolk, Roswell Lee, St. James, St. John's (Boston), Star in the East.
- all approved.
- 09/14: 1892-109;
- Full Codes : Converse, Mount Horeb (Woburn), Mount Tom, Occidental, William North. Approved as amended.
- Amendments: Berkshire, Day Spring, Union (Dorchester), Winthrop; all approved.
- 12/14: 1892-191;
- Full Codes : Orient, Pioneer; amended "as necessary" and approved. Orient requires a description of seal.
- Amendments: Joseph Warren, Joseph Webb, The Massachusetts, Mount Hope, Orange, Robert Lash, St. John's (Boston); approved "as presented, or with slight verbal changes."
Necrologies and Memorials
William Parkman
- 03/09: 1892-18: Memorial to Rt. Wor. William Parkman, Past Grand Master; presented by Rt. Wor. Charles A. Welch. Note: a portrait of Grand Master Parkman appears opposite page 1892-18 and above.
- 06/08: 1892-69: Memorial to Past Grand Master Clifford P. MacCalla, of Pennsylvania; given by Rt. Wor. Sereno D. Nickerson. Resolutions of sympathy voted.
- 09/14: 1892-100: Memorial to Rt. Wor. Russell Matthews, Past Senior Grand Warden; composed by Rt. Wor. A.P. Hannum, who was not present; printed in full.
- 12/14: 1892-180: Memorial to Rt. Wor. William H. Munroe, Past Grand Chaplain; presented by Wor. and Rev. Charles A. Skinner, Grand Chaplain.
Petitions for Charters
- 09/09: 1892-102: Petition to endorse the charter of Bristol Lodge to indicate that it is located in North Attleboro , which came into existence as a separate town in 1887; by relocating it, the lodge might be excluded from the proposed amendment that would cause it to raise its fees to $50. Thus, the lodge would be spared "the necessity of opposition on our part to the proposed Amendment." It was voted that Bristol and Ezekiel Bates Lodges would both have their charters endorsed to locate them in different towns.
Petitions for Dispensation for Lodges
- unknown page reference? Macedonian, Milton (08/24)
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 01/29/1892: 1892-1; Cohasset. Dedication of the hall of Konohassett Lodge.
- 1892-2: Procession by Grand Lodge into hall; welcome by Master of Konohassett Lodge.
- 1892-3: Dedication of hall.
- 1892-3: Address by Grand Master Wells.
- 1892-4: An "abundant collation and interesting speeches" interspersed with "lively songs from the Temple Quartette."
- 05/11/1892: 1892-40; Marlborough. Dedication of the hall of United Brethren Lodge.
- 1892-41: Procession by Grand Lodge into hall; welcome by Master of United Brethren Lodge.
- 1892-41: Dedication of hall.
- 1892-42: Address by Rev. Bro. E.C. Bolles, D.D., of New York, "which held the attention of the audience for an hour and a quarter, and was greatly enjoyed by the ladies, as well as by the Brethren."
- 1892-42: A collation at Town Hall, followed by an evening's entertainment at the hall including "singing by the Temple Quartet and recitations by Bro. Joseph Proctor."
- 05/30/1892: 1892-43; Brockton. Cornerstone laying of the new City Hall.
- 1892-43: Procession by Grand Lodge from the Hotel Belmont, escorted by Cunningham Rifles, Brockton High School Cadets; Bay State Commandery; and members of St. George Lodge and Paul Revere Lodge.
- 1892-44: Cornerstone laying (following the ritual prescribed in the 05/15/1889 cornerstone laying in Cambridge).
- 1892-45: Address by Grand Master Wells, printed in entirety.
- 1892-47: Presentation at City Theatre, featuring patriotic hymns by students; speeches by Mayor Keith of Brockton, the President of the State Senate, Wor. Alfred Pinkerton; and Hon. Elijah Morse.
- 06/24/1892: 1892-74; East Boston. Dedication of a Masonic Hall.
- 1892-75: Procession by Grand Lodge, with details on the marching order of the public procession from Central Square "through the principal streets of the Island‚" lasting 1 1/2 hours. It arrived at the new Hall and concluded with a banquet at "bountifully furnished tables."
- 1892-77: Dedication of hall, with the Master of Mount Tabor Lodge, the oldest of the four East Boston Lodges, presiding.
- 1892-78: Address by Grand Master Wells.
- 06/30/1892: 1892-80; Taunton. Cornerstone laying of a new Bristol County Courthouse.
- 1892-81: Procession by Grand Lodge from the Masonic hall, escorted by the Bristol county lodges; order of procession listed, to the site of the new Courthouse, where "a large assemblage of interested spectators" awaited.
- 1892-83: Cornerstone laying (following the ritual prescribed in the 08/08/1889 cornerstone laying in Fall River). A full description of the cornerstone box contents is given.
- 1892-84: Address by Grand Master Wells, printed in entirety.
- 1892-88: "Bountiful entertain[ments]" by the Fraternity in Taunton.
- 07/09/1892: 1892-89; Ludlow. Constitution of Brigham Lodge.
- 1892-90: Reception of Grand Lodge in one of "the ante-rooms of a building recently erected by the Ludlow Manufacturing Company, for the exclusive use of the new Lodge."
- 1892-90: Dedication of Hall; constitution of Brigham Lodge, and installation of officers.
- 09/18/1892: 1892-123; Boston. Funeral of Rev. and Wor. William H. Munroe, Grand Chaplain.
- 1892-124: Grand Lodge opened in Boston; carriages to Christ Church, where Bro. Munroe was rector.
- 1892-124: Sermon by Rev. Daniel Rollins.
- 1892-129: Burial in Garden Cemetery, Chelsea.
<p align=center>
Massasoit House, Springfield.
- 10/21/1892: 1892-131; Springfield. Cornerstone laying of a new Masonic Hall.
- 1892-132: Dinner at Massasoit House, followed by opening of Grand Lodge.
- 1892-133: Procession of carriages to the building site; full description of attendees.
- 1892-134: Cornerstone laying (following the ritual prescribed in the 10/14/1864 cornerstone laying in Boston).
- 1892-135: Address by Grand Master Wells, printed in entirety.
- 1892-136: Singing of hymns and benediction. A "bountiful collation" by the Fraternity in Springfield.
- 12/09/1892: 1892-139; Hingham, Centennial Celebration of Old Colony Lodge.
- 1892-140: Opening ceremonies. Singing of "Anniversary Hymn."
- 1892-142: Address by Wor. Charles H. Marble, Master of Old Colony Lodge.
- 1897-143: Address by Grand Master Wells.
- 1897-144: Historical Address by Rev. Joshua Young, the "Orator of the Day‚" who "held the close attention of his audience for two hours."
- 1897-150: Hymn and other presentations.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/27/1892)
- 1892-193: Opening and roll call.
- 1892-196: Installation of Grand Master Richard Briggs "substantially in the form set forth in our printed Proceedings (Page 1874-157)". Installation of other Grand Officers.
- 1892-201: Presentation of Past Grand Master's jewel to Rt. Wor.Samuel Wells by Wor. Edwin B. Edwin B. Holmes, and Bro. Wells' response.
- 1892-204: District changes.
- 1892-204: Report of Recording Grand Secretary: 1,791 Master Masons made in 1892.
- 1892-207: List of lodges not represented in Grand Lodge in 1892, as well as the past 2-4 years (plus Aconcagua Valparaiso, not represented for the past 12 years).
- 1892-208: Feast of St. John, listing toasts and names of speakers:
- 1892-212: Past Grand Master Dame.
- 1892-214: Past Grand Master Wells.
- 1892-217: Letter from Past Grand Master Welch.
- 1892-218: Senior Grand Warden Taylor of New Hampshire.
- 1892-220: Rt. Wor. Charles Levi Woodbury.
- 1892-224: Deputy Grand Master Harvey Shepard.
- 1892-226: Grand Treasurer John Carr.
- 1892-227: Rt. Wor. Solon W. Stevens.
- 1892-230: Corresponding Secretary S. Lothrop Thorndike; reported on China.
- 1892-233: Junior Grand Warden Henry G. Jordan.
- 1892-234: Past Grand Master and Recording Secretary Nickerson.
- 1892-237: Bro. J. Harvey Young.
- 1892-241: Grand Marshal Charles E. Phipps.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1892
There were 28 districts in Massachusetts in 1892, as well as districts for Chile and China.
DISTRICT 1: Boston
Warren B. Ellis, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1892-v
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1756)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Joseph Warren (Boston, 1856)
DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
Frank Vose, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1892-vi
- King Solomon's (Charlestown, 1783)
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- Putnam (Cambridge, 1854)
- Aberdour (Boston, 1860)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- The Lodge of Eleusis (Boston, 1865)
- Mizpah (Cambridge, 1867)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
DISTRICT 3: East Boston
John Stalker, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1892-vii
- Henry Price (Charlestown, 1858)
- Baalbec (East Boston, 1852)
- Temple (East Boston, 1870)
- Faith (Charlestown, 1868)
- Star of Bethlehem (Chelsea, 1844)
- Mount Tabor (East Boston, 1846)
- Hammatt (East Boston, 1859)
- Robert Lash (Chelsea, 1867)
- Winthrop (Winthrop, 1887)
DISTRICT 4: South Boston
Solomon A. Bolster, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges + 1 U.D.
Tabular: 1892-viii
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- St. Paul's (South Boston, 1846)
- Gate of the Temple (South Boston, 1855)
- Lafayette (Roxbury, 1865)
- Adelphi (South Boston, 1865)
- Eliot (Jamaica Plain, 1866)
- Rabboni (South Boston, 1869)
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
- Macedonian (Milton, U.D.)
DISTRICT 5: Newton
Herbert H. Sawyer, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1892-ix
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Belmont (Belmont, 1864)
- Isaac Parker (Waltham, 1867)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
DISTRICT 6: Somerville
William F. Davis, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1892-x
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- John Abbot (Somerville, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Soley (Somerville, 1879)
DISTRICT 7: Lynn
William F. Chester, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1892-xi
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- King Cyrus (Stoneham, 1875)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
DISTRICT 8: Salem
William D.T. Trefry, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1892-xii
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Essex (Salem, 1791)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
DISTRICT 9: Newburyport
Green Davis, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1892-xiii
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
DISTRICT 10: Lawrence
Edward A. Fitts, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1892-xiv
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Tuscan (Lawrence, 1863)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Phoenician (Lawrence, 1870)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
DISTRICT 11: Lowell
Elisha H. Shaw, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1892-xv
- St. Paul's (Ayer, 1797)
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
DISTRICT 12: Fitchburg
George H. Foye, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1892-xvi
- Aurora (Fitchburg, 1801)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Star (Athol, 1864)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Athol (Athol, 1872)
DISTRICT 13: Greenfield
Warren M. King, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1892-xvii
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Jerusalem (Northampton, 1797)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Mechanic's (Turner's Falls, 1878)
DISTRICT 14: North Adams
Charles Parsons, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1892-xviii
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Morning Sun (Conway, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Greylock (North Adams, 1871)
DISTRICT 15: Pittsfield
'Charles W. French, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1892-xix
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lee, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Huntington (Huntington, 1866)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent (Pittsfield, 1873)
DISTRICT 16: Chicopee
John E. Bronson, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1892-xx
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Roswell Lee (Springfield, 1864)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Belcher (Chicopee, 1870)
- Newton (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1891)
DISTRICT 17: Palmer
George S. Marsh, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1892-xxi
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Bethel (Enfield, 1825)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
DISTRICT 18: Worcester
F. W. Southwick, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1892-xxii
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- Quinsigamond(Worcester, 1870)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
DISTRICT 19: Southbridge
Jeremiah Gatchell, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1892-xxiii
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Granite (Northbridge, 1880)
DISTRICT 20: Milford
Adams Franklin Brown, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1892-xxiv
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
DISTRICT 21: Framingham
Lewis M. Palmer, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1892-xxv
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- Meridian (Natick, 1797)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Hudson, 1864)
- St. Bernard (Southborough, 1867)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
DISTRICT 22: Hyde Park
Francis D. Dunbar, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1892-xxvi
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- St. Alban's (Foxborough, 1818)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Hyde Park (Hyde Park, 1866)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
DISTRICT 23: Taunton
James Alfred Messinger, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1892-xxvii
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- Alfred Baylies (Taunton, 1866)
- Ionic (Taunton, 1867)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
DISTRICT 24: Brockton
Henry A. Belcher, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1892-xxviii
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Paul Revere (Brockton, 1856)
- Puritan (Whitman, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
DISTRICT 25: Hingham
Charles T. Burr, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1892-xxix
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Delta (Weymouth, 1868)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
DISTRICT 26: Fall River
Frederick A. Bradford, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1892-xxx
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- Concordia (Fairhaven, 1872)
- Narragansett (Fall River, 1876)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
DISTRICT 27: Nantucket
Henry Paddack, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1892-xxxi
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Social Harmony (Wareham, 1823)
- Martha's Vineyard (Tisbury, 1859)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Oriental (Edgartown, 1866)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
DISTRICT 28: Barnstable
Henry T. Crosby, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1892-xxxii
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Fraternal (Barnstable, 1801)
- Mount Horeb (Harwich, 1854)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
CHILE DISTRICT
Peter Ewing, District Deputy Grand Master; 4 Lodges
Tabular: None
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Aconcagua (Valparaiso, Chile, 1870)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)
CHINA DISTRICT
DeWitt C. Jansen, District Deputy Grand Master; 1 Lodge
Tabular: None
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863)