Difference between revisions of "MassachusettsYear1891"
(→12/10 Agenda) |
|||
(31 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
* Recorded in Grand Master [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMWells Wells]' address, beginning on page 1891-102: | * Recorded in Grand Master [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMWells Wells]' address, beginning on page 1891-102: | ||
** Lodges constituted, officers installed: | ** Lodges constituted, officers installed: | ||
− | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Prospect Prospect], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MARoslindale Roslindale] (01/12; Special | + | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Prospect Prospect], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MARoslindale Roslindale] (01/12; Special Communication) |
** Lodges visited: | ** Lodges visited: | ||
*** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Amicable Amicable], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACambridge Cambridge] (01/01; installation) | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Amicable Amicable], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACambridge Cambridge] (01/01; installation) | ||
Line 142: | Line 142: | ||
<div style="column-count:2;-moz-column-count:2;-webkit-column-count:2"> | <div style="column-count:2;-moz-column-count:2;-webkit-column-count:2"> | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 1: Boston ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston1_1883-1910 DISTRICT 1: Boston] ==== |
− | '''Warren B. Ellis, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersE#ELLIS.2C_WARREN_B._1838-1922 Warren B. Ellis], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1891-v'' | ''Tabular: 1891-v'' | ||
Line 156: | Line 156: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=JosephWarren Joseph Warren] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1856) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=JosephWarren Joseph Warren] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1856) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 2: Cambridge ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACambridge2_1883-1910 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge] ==== |
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLAOsgood Albro A. Osgood], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLAOsgood Albro A. Osgood], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1891-vi'' | ''Tabular: 1891-vi'' | ||
Line 168: | Line 168: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mizpah Mizpah] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACambridge Cambridge], 1867) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mizpah Mizpah] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACambridge Cambridge], 1867) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Zetland Zetland] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1867) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Zetland Zetland] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1867) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=JosephWebb Joseph Webb] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1876) | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=JosephWebb Joseph Webb] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1876) |
− | ==== DISTRICT 3: East Boston ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAEastBoston3_1883-1910 DISTRICT 3: East Boston] ==== |
− | '''Daniel G. Crandon, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersC#CRANDON.2C_DANIEL_G._1848-1936 Daniel G. Crandon], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1891-vii'' | ''Tabular: 1891-vii'' | ||
Line 184: | Line 184: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Winthrop Winthrop] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWinthrop Winthrop], 1887) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Winthrop Winthrop] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWinthrop Winthrop], 1887) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 4: South Boston ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASouthBoston4_1883-1910 DISTRICT 4: South Boston] ==== |
− | '''Solomon A. Bolster, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersB#BOLSTER.2C_SOLOMON_A._1835-1907 Solomon A. Bolster], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1891-viii'' | ''Tabular: 1891-viii'' | ||
Line 198: | Line 198: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Prospect Prospect] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MARoslindale Roslindale], 1890) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Prospect Prospect] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MARoslindale Roslindale], 1890) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 5: Newton ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWaltham5_1883-1910 DISTRICT 5: Newton] ==== |
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLAHarwood Albert L. Harwood], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLAHarwood Albert L. Harwood], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1891-ix'' | ''Tabular: 1891-ix'' | ||
Line 210: | Line 210: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BethHoron Beth-Horon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrookline Brookline], 1870) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BethHoron Beth-Horon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrookline Brookline], 1870) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 6: Somerville ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASomerville6_1883-1910 DISTRICT 6: Somerville] ==== |
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGWDavis William F. Davis], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGWDavis William F. Davis], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1891-x'' | ''Tabular: 1891-x'' | ||
Line 223: | Line 223: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Soley Soley] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASomerville Somerville], 1879) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Soley Soley] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASomerville Somerville], 1879) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 7: Lynn ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynn7_1883-1910 DISTRICT 7: Lynn] ==== |
'''Nathan B. Fletcher, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> | '''Nathan B. Fletcher, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1891-xi'' | ''Tabular: 1891-xi'' | ||
Line 238: | Line 238: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GoldenRule2 Golden Rule] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWakefield Wakefield], 1888) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GoldenRule2 Golden Rule] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWakefield Wakefield], 1888) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 8: Salem ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASalem8_1883-1910 DISTRICT 8: Salem] ==== |
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLWTrefry William D.T. Trefry], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLWTrefry William D.T. Trefry], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1891-xii'' | ''Tabular: 1891-xii'' | ||
Line 251: | Line 251: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mosaic Mosaic] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADanvers Danvers], 1870) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mosaic Mosaic] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADanvers Danvers], 1870) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 9: Newburyport ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewburyport9_1883-1910 DISTRICT 9: Newburyport] ==== |
− | '''Herbert C. Taft, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersT#TAFT.2C_HERBERT_C._1851-1931 Herbert C. Taft], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1891-xiii'' | ''Tabular: 1891-xiii'' | ||
Line 264: | Line 264: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Bethany Bethany] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMerrimac Merrimac], 1868) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Bethany Bethany] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMerrimac Merrimac], 1868) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 10: Lawrence ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALawrence10_1883-1910 DISTRICT 10: Lawrence] ==== |
− | '''Charles P. Morrill, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersM#MORRILL.2C_CHARLES_P._1839-1913 Charles P. Morrill], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1891-xiv'' | ''Tabular: 1891-xiv'' | ||
Line 277: | Line 277: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cochichewick Cochichewick] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAndover North Andover], 1874) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cochichewick Cochichewick] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAndover North Andover], 1874) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 11: Lowell ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALowell11_1883-1910 DISTRICT 11: Lowell] ==== |
'''Elisha H. Shaw, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Elisha H. Shaw, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1891-xv'' | ''Tabular: 1891-xv'' | ||
Line 290: | Line 290: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=ThomasTalbot Thomas Talbot] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABillerica Billerica], 1889) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=ThomasTalbot Thomas Talbot] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABillerica Billerica], 1889) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 12: Fitchburg ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFitchburg12_1883-1910 DISTRICT 12: Fitchburg] ==== |
− | '''Charles A. Bartlett, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersB#BARTLETT.2C_CHARLES_A._1852-1913 Charles A. Bartlett], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1891-xvi'' | ''Tabular: 1891-xvi'' | ||
Line 303: | Line 303: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Athol Athol] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAthol Athol], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Athol Athol] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAthol Athol], 1872) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 13: Greenfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGreenfield13_1883-1910 DISTRICT 13: Greenfield] ==== |
'''Warren M. King, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Warren M. King, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1891-xvii'' | ''Tabular: 1891-xvii'' | ||
Line 316: | Line 316: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mechanics Mechanic's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATurnersFalls Turner's Falls], 1878) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mechanics Mechanic's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATurnersFalls Turner's Falls], 1878) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 14: North Adams ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthAdams14_1883-1910 DISTRICT 14: North Adams] ==== |
'''Charles Parsons, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Charles Parsons, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1891-xviii'' | ''Tabular: 1891-xviii'' | ||
Line 328: | Line 328: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Greylock Greylock] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAdams North Adams], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Greylock Greylock] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAdams North Adams], 1871) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 15: Pittsfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield15_1883-1910 DISTRICT 15: Pittsfield] ==== |
− | '''Henry T. Robbins, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | + | ''''Henry T. Robbins, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1891-xix'' | ''Tabular: 1891-xix'' | ||
Line 341: | Line 341: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Crescent Crescent] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield Pittsfield], 1873) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Crescent Crescent] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield Pittsfield], 1873) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 16: Chicopee ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChicopee16_1883-1910 DISTRICT 16: Chicopee] ==== |
'''Horace W. Gaylord, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges + 1 U.D.''<br> | '''Horace W. Gaylord, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges + 1 U.D.''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1891-xx'' | ''Tabular: 1891-xx'' | ||
Line 356: | Line 356: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Brigham Brigham] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALudlow Ludlow], U.D.) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Brigham Brigham] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALudlow Ludlow], U.D.) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 17: Palmer ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPalmer17_1883-1910 DISTRICT 17: Palmer] ==== |
'''George S. Marsh, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''George S. Marsh, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1891-xxi'' | ''Tabular: 1891-xxi'' | ||
Line 369: | Line 369: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Anchor Anchor] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWales Wales], 1873) ''surrendered charter'' | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Anchor Anchor] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWales Wales], 1873) ''surrendered charter'' | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 18: Worcester ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester18_1883-1910 DISTRICT 18: Worcester] ==== |
'''Edward B. Dolliver, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Edward B. Dolliver, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1891-xxii'' | ''Tabular: 1891-xxii'' | ||
Line 382: | Line 382: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Boylston Boylston] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWBoylston West Boylston], 1876) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Boylston Boylston] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWBoylston West Boylston], 1876) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 19: Southbridge ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASouthbridge19_1883-1910 DISTRICT 19: Southbridge] ==== |
− | '''Jeremiah Gatchell, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersG#GATCHELL.2C_JEREMIAH_1836-1906 Jeremiah Gatchell], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1891-xxiii'' | ''Tabular: 1891-xxiii'' | ||
Line 394: | Line 394: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Granite Granite] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthbridge Northbridge], 1880) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Granite Granite] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthbridge Northbridge], 1880) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 20: Milford ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMilford20_1883-1910 DISTRICT 20: Milford] ==== |
'''Adams Franklin Brown, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Adams Franklin Brown, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1891-xxiv'' | ''Tabular: 1891-xxiv'' | ||
Line 407: | Line 407: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CharlesRiver Charles River] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMedway Medway], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CharlesRiver Charles River] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMedway Medway], 1871) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 21: Framingham ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham21_1883-1910 DISTRICT 21: Framingham] ==== |
− | '''Emery Grover, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersG#GROVER.2C_EMORY_1842-1920 Emery Grover], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1891-xxv'' | ''Tabular: 1891-xxv'' | ||
Line 420: | Line 420: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Alpha Alpha] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham Framingham], 1875) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Alpha Alpha] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham Framingham], 1875) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 22: Hyde Park ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHydePark22_1883-1910 DISTRICT 22: Hyde Park] ==== |
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLGWalker George F. Walker], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLGWalker George F. Walker], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1891-xxvi'' | ''Tabular: 1891-xxvi'' | ||
Line 433: | Line 433: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Constellation Constellation] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADedham Dedham], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Constellation Constellation] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADedham Dedham], 1871) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 23: Taunton ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton23_1883-1910 DISTRICT 23: Taunton] ==== |
− | '''James Alfred Messinger, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersM#MESSINGER.2C_JAMES_ALFRED_1837-1907 James Alfred Messinger], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1891-xxvii'' | ''Tabular: 1891-xxvii'' | ||
Line 446: | Line 446: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CharlesHTitus Charles H. Titus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton Taunton], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CharlesHTitus Charles H. Titus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton Taunton], 1872) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 24: Brockton ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrockton24_1883-1910 DISTRICT 24: Brockton] ==== |
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLHBelcher Henry A. Belcher], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLHBelcher Henry A. Belcher], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1891-xxviii'' | ''Tabular: 1891-xxviii'' | ||
Line 459: | Line 459: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Satucket Satucket] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAEBridgewater East Bridgewater], 1881) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Satucket Satucket] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAEBridgewater East Bridgewater], 1881) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 25: Hingham ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHingham25_1883-1910 DISTRICT 25: Hingham] ==== |
− | '''Stetson Foster, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersF#FOSTER.2C_STETSON_1850-1934 Stetson Foster], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1891-xxix'' | ''Tabular: 1891-xxix'' | ||
Line 472: | Line 472: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Satuit Satuit] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAScituate Scituate], 1875) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Satuit Satuit] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAScituate Scituate], 1875) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 26: Fall River ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFallRiver26_1883-1910 DISTRICT 26: Fall River] ==== |
'''Charles E. Gifford, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Charles E. Gifford, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1891-xxx'' | ''Tabular: 1891-xxx'' | ||
Line 482: | Line 482: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GeorgeHTaber Concordia] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFairhaven Fairhaven], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GeorgeHTaber Concordia] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFairhaven Fairhaven], 1872) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Narragansett Narragansett] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFallRiver Fall River], 1876) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Narragansett Narragansett] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFallRiver Fall River], 1876) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Noquochoke Noquochoke] (South [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWestport Westport], 1878) | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Noquochoke Noquochoke] (South [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWestport Westport], 1878) |
− | ==== DISTRICT 27: Nantucket ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANantucket27_1883-1910 DISTRICT 27: Nantucket] ==== |
− | '''Henry Paddack, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersP#PADDACK.2C_HENRY_1838-1919 Henry Paddack], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1891-xxxi'' | ''Tabular: 1891-xxxi'' | ||
Line 496: | Line 496: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mariners Mariners'] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACotuit Cotuit], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mariners Mariners'] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACotuit Cotuit], 1871) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 28: Barnstable ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAProvincetown28_1883-1910 DISTRICT 28: Barnstable] ==== |
− | '''Henry T. Crosby, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersC#CROSBY.2C_HENRY_T._1845-1915 Henry T. Crosby], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1891-xxxii'' | ''Tabular: 1891-xxxii'' | ||
Line 510: | Line 510: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StMartin St. Martin's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChatham Chatham], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StMartin St. Martin's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChatham Chatham], 1872) | ||
− | ==== CHILE DISTRICT ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChile_1883-1910 CHILE DISTRICT] ==== |
'''Peter Ewing, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''4 Lodges''<br> | '''Peter Ewing, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''4 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: None'' | ''Tabular: None'' | ||
Line 519: | Line 519: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnC St. John's (Concepción)] (Concepción, Chile, 1884) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnC St. John's (Concepción)] (Concepción, Chile, 1884) | ||
− | ==== CHINA DISTRICT ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChina_1883-1910 CHINA DISTRICT] ==== |
− | '''DeWitt C. Jansen, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''1 Lodge''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersJ#JANSEN.2C_DeWITT_C._1842-1894 DeWitt C. Jansen], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''1 Lodge''<br> |
''Tabular: None'' | ''Tabular: None'' | ||
Latest revision as of 11:39, 27 October 2014
1891
SAMUEL WELLS, Grand Master
Benjamin A. Gould, Deputy Grand Master
Hiram O. Smith, Senior Grand Warden
Samuel B. Spooner, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1891
- 4.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 4.2 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
- 4.3 DISTRICT 3: East Boston
- 4.4 DISTRICT 4: South Boston
- 4.5 DISTRICT 5: Newton
- 4.6 DISTRICT 6: Somerville
- 4.7 DISTRICT 7: Lynn
- 4.8 DISTRICT 8: Salem
- 4.9 DISTRICT 9: Newburyport
- 4.10 DISTRICT 10: Lawrence
- 4.11 DISTRICT 11: Lowell
- 4.12 DISTRICT 12: Fitchburg
- 4.13 DISTRICT 13: Greenfield
- 4.14 DISTRICT 14: North Adams
- 4.15 DISTRICT 15: Pittsfield
- 4.16 DISTRICT 16: Chicopee
- 4.17 DISTRICT 17: Palmer
- 4.18 DISTRICT 18: Worcester
- 4.19 DISTRICT 19: Southbridge
- 4.20 DISTRICT 20: Milford
- 4.21 DISTRICT 21: Framingham
- 4.22 DISTRICT 22: Hyde Park
- 4.23 DISTRICT 23: Taunton
- 4.24 DISTRICT 24: Brockton
- 4.25 DISTRICT 25: Hingham
- 4.26 DISTRICT 26: Fall River
- 4.27 DISTRICT 27: Nantucket
- 4.28 DISTRICT 28: Barnstable
- 4.29 CHILE DISTRICT
- 4.30 CHINA DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(Held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/11: 1891-7;
- 06/10: 1891-51;
- 09/09: 1891-67;
- 12/09: 1891-89; (Annual Communication)
03/11 Agenda
- 1891-15: Installation of other Grand Officers not present at the Feast of St. John.
- 1891-15: Surrender of the charter of Anchor Lodge, Wales.
- 1891-19ff: An extended discussion of early Freemasonry in North America, presented by Rt. Wor. Sereno D. Nickerson.
06/10 Agenda
- 1891-61: Charity Committee report.
- 1891-64: Recording Grand Secretary reported that he had begun preparing a Register of the members of the fraternity, on a set of file cards. Secretaries of lodges were requested to furnish details.
09/09 Agenda
- 1891-86: Boston Lodge of Instruction to be conducted under the direction of the Grand Lecturer.
12/10 Agenda
- Recorded in Grand Master Wells' address, beginning on page 1891-102:
- Lodges constituted, officers installed:
- Prospect, Roslindale (01/12; Special Communication)
- Lodges visited:
- Amicable, Cambridge (01/01; installation)
- John Abbot, Somerville (01/06)
- Union (Dorchester) (02/17)
- Liberty, Beverly (02/23; celebration of Washington's Birthday. "Many interesting relics of Revolutionary times were exhibited.")
- Beth-Horon, Brookline (04/14)
- Robert Lash, Chelsea (04/22)
- King Solomon's, Charlestown (05/12, by Rt. Wor. Benjamin A. Gould)
- Mount Vernon, Malden (06/04)
- Star of Bethlehem, Chelsea (06/17)
- King Solomon's, Charlestown (09/08)
- The Massachusetts, Boston (09/21)
- The Tyrian, Gloucester (10/06)
- Quinsigamond, Worcester (10/16; 20th anniversary; presentation given by Hon. Bonum Nye, since deceased.)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn) (11/04)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/30; Feast of St. Andrew, 135th anniversary)
- Revere, Boston (12/01; installation by Past GM Charles C. Dame.)
- Lodges constituted, officers installed:
- 1891-126: Report of Auditing Committee.
- 1891-126: Appropriation for the Education and Charity Trust.
- 1891-127: Re-election of Samuel Wells as Grand Master, and other Grand Lodge officers. Remarks by Deputy Grand Master Gould and Grand Master Wells.
Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals
- 06/10: 1891-61; Proposal to amend Part 4, Article 3, Section 8, to set the fee for a city lodge to $50, anywhere else $40; referred.
- 09/09: 1891-82; revision suggested that town lodges should have the fee reduced from $40 to $30; following extended discussion, this matter was voted to be indefinitely postponed.
Grand Master's Address
- 03/11: 1891-18: Report on Grand Master's address.
- 06/10: 1891-57; Additional report on Grand Master's Address.
- 12/09: 1891-99: Grand Master's Address; death of Nye; report on improvement needed in work by subordinate lodges; visits; dispensations; Grand Lecturer's report; report of Board of Directors; final remarks. Referred to committee.
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/11: 1891-19;
- Full Codes : St. John's (Boston), Mountain, Rural.
- 1891-19: Approved "with such changes as brought them into conformity to the Grand Constitutions."
- Amendments: DeWitt Clinton, Germania, Mount Olivet.
- 1891-19: Approved, with changes for Mount Olivet.
- Full Codes : St. John's (Boston), Mountain, Rural.
- 06/10: 1891-60;
- Full Codes : Charles C. Dame, Hampshire.
- 1891-60: approved with "such changes as were necessary."
- Amendments: Cincinnatus, Columbian, The Lodge of Eleusis, Hampden, Konohassett, Pentucket, Pequossette, Phoenician.
- 1891-60: approved, with changes for Pequossette and Hampden Lodges.
- Full Codes : Charles C. Dame, Hampshire.
- 09/09: 1891-86;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Kilwinning, Star of Bethlehem.
- 1891-86: approved.
- 12/09: 1891-134;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: John Cutler, Satucket, Warren.
- 1891-134: approved.
Necrologies and Memorials
- 09/09: 1891-100; Memorial to Bro. Bonum Nye of Hayden Lodge, age 97 ("doubtless then the oldest living Mason in this State, and there were probably few older in the country.") Mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
Petitions for Charters
None.
Petitions for Dispensation for Lodges
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 01/12/1891: 1891-1; Roslindale. Constitution of Prospect Lodge.
- 1891-2: Procession of Grand Lodge into a hall "leased by the new Lodge."
- 1891-3: Constitution of lodge; address by Grand Master Wells, including remarks about the growth of the Fraternity ("it shall not grow rapidly . . . A new lodge is like a new stone added to the structure of Freemasonry, and under the laws of our Order is not created lightly or carelessly.")
- 1891-5: Installation of officers.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/29/1891)
A portrait of Past Grand Master Henry Endicott appears facing page 1891-138.
- 1891-136: Opening and roll call.
- 1891-139: Installation of Grand Master Wells. Installation of other Grand Officers.
- 1891-141: Report of Grand Secretary; 1,824 Master Masons made.
- 1891-143: List of lodges not represented in Grand Lodge in 1889, as well as the past 2-3 years (as well as Aconcagua, Valparaiso, Chile, not appearing for 10 years).
- 1891-147: Feast of St. John, listing toasts and names of speakers:
- 1891-147: Grand Master Wells.
- 1891-150: Past Grand Master and Past Recording Secretary Nickerson.
- 1891-156: Deputy Grand Master Benjamin A. Gould.
- 1891-160: Rt. Wor. William R. Alger.
- 1891-167: Past Grand Master Welch.
- 1891-174: Rt. Wor. Charles Levi Woodbury.
- 1891-178: Rt. Wor. Samuel B. Spooner.
- 1891-182: Senior Grand Warden Charles I. Litchfield.
- 1891-184: Deputy Grand Master Frank T. Dwinell.
- 1891-186: Rt. Wor. Richard Briggs.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1891
There were 28 districts in Massachusetts in 1891, as well as districts for Chile and China.
DISTRICT 1: Boston
Warren B. Ellis, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1891-v
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1756)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Joseph Warren (Boston, 1856)
DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
Albro A. Osgood, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1891-vi
- King Solomon's (Charlestown, 1783)
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- Putnam (Cambridge, 1854)
- Aberdour (Boston, 1860)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- The Lodge of Eleusis (Boston, 1865)
- Mizpah (Cambridge, 1867)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
DISTRICT 3: East Boston
Daniel G. Crandon, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1891-vii
- Henry Price (Charlestown, 1858)
- Baalbec (East Boston, 1852)
- Temple (East Boston, 1870)
- Faith (Charlestown, 1868)
- Star of Bethlehem (Chelsea, 1844)
- Mount Tabor (East Boston, 1846)
- Hammatt (East Boston, 1859)
- Robert Lash (Chelsea, 1867)
- Winthrop (Winthrop, 1887)
DISTRICT 4: South Boston
Solomon A. Bolster, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1891-viii
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- St. Paul's (South Boston, 1846)
- Gate of the Temple (South Boston, 1855)
- Lafayette (Roxbury, 1865)
- Adelphi (South Boston, 1865)
- Eliot (Jamaica Plain, 1866)
- Rabboni (South Boston, 1869)
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
DISTRICT 5: Newton
Albert L. Harwood, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1891-ix
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Belmont (Belmont, 1864)
- Isaac Parker (Waltham, 1867)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
DISTRICT 6: Somerville
William F. Davis, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1891-x
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- John Abbot (Somerville, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Soley (Somerville, 1879)
DISTRICT 7: Lynn
Nathan B. Fletcher, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1891-xi
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- King Cyrus (Stoneham, 1875)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
DISTRICT 8: Salem
William D.T. Trefry, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1891-xii
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Essex (Salem, 1791)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
DISTRICT 9: Newburyport
Herbert C. Taft, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1891-xiii
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
DISTRICT 10: Lawrence
Charles P. Morrill, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1891-xiv
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Tuscan (Lawrence, 1863)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Phoenician (Lawrence, 1870)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
DISTRICT 11: Lowell
Elisha H. Shaw, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1891-xv
- St. Paul's (Ayer, 1797)
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
DISTRICT 12: Fitchburg
Charles A. Bartlett, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1891-xvi
- Aurora (Fitchburg, 1801)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Star (Athol, 1864)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Athol (Athol, 1872)
DISTRICT 13: Greenfield
Warren M. King, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1891-xvii
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Jerusalem (Northampton, 1797)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Mechanic's (Turner's Falls, 1878)
DISTRICT 14: North Adams
Charles Parsons, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1891-xviii
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Morning Sun (Conway, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Greylock (North Adams, 1871)
DISTRICT 15: Pittsfield
'Henry T. Robbins, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1891-xix
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lee, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Huntington (Huntington, 1866)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent (Pittsfield, 1873)
DISTRICT 16: Chicopee
Horace W. Gaylord, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges + 1 U.D.
Tabular: 1891-xx
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Roswell Lee (Springfield, 1864)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Belcher (Chicopee, 1870)
- Newton (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Brigham (Ludlow, U.D.)
DISTRICT 17: Palmer
George S. Marsh, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1891-xxi
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Bethel (Enfield, 1825)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
- Anchor (Wales, 1873) surrendered charter
DISTRICT 18: Worcester
Edward B. Dolliver, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1891-xxii
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- Quinsigamond(Worcester, 1870)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
DISTRICT 19: Southbridge
Jeremiah Gatchell, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1891-xxiii
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Granite (Northbridge, 1880)
DISTRICT 20: Milford
Adams Franklin Brown, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1891-xxiv
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
DISTRICT 21: Framingham
Emery Grover, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1891-xxv
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- Meridian (Natick, 1797)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Hudson, 1864)
- St. Bernard (Southborough, 1867)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
DISTRICT 22: Hyde Park
George F. Walker, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1891-xxvi
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- St. Alban's (Foxborough, 1818)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Hyde Park (Hyde Park, 1866)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
DISTRICT 23: Taunton
James Alfred Messinger, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1891-xxvii
- Bristol (Attleboro, 1797)
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- Alfred Baylies (Taunton, 1866)
- Ionic (Taunton, 1867)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
DISTRICT 24: Brockton
Henry A. Belcher, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1891-xxviii
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Paul Revere (Brockton, 1856)
- Puritan (Whitman, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
DISTRICT 25: Hingham
Stetson Foster, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1891-xxix
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Delta (Weymouth, 1868)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
DISTRICT 26: Fall River
Charles E. Gifford, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1891-xxx
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- Concordia (Fairhaven, 1872)
- Narragansett (Fall River, 1876)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
DISTRICT 27: Nantucket
Henry Paddack, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1891-xxxi
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Social Harmony (Wareham, 1823)
- Martha's Vineyard (Tisbury, 1859)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Oriental (Edgartown, 1866)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
DISTRICT 28: Barnstable
Henry T. Crosby, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1891-xxxii
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Fraternal (Barnstable, 1801)
- Mount Horeb (Harwich, 1854)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- James Otis (Barnstable, 1865) surrendered charter
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
CHILE DISTRICT
Peter Ewing, District Deputy Grand Master; 4 Lodges
Tabular: None
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Aconcagua (Valparaiso, Chile, 1870)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)
CHINA DISTRICT
DeWitt C. Jansen, District Deputy Grand Master; 1 Lodge
Tabular: None
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863)