Difference between revisions of "MassachusettsYear1888"
(→DISTRICT 24: Brockton) |
|||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMEndicott HENRY ENDICOTT], Grand Master''' | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMEndicott HENRY ENDICOTT], Grand Master''' | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMWells Samuel Wells]''', Deputy Grand Master<br> | ||
+ | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLJGleason James M. Gleason]''', Senior Grand Warden<br> | ||
+ | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMFlanders Dana J. Flanders]''', Junior Grand Warden | ||
+ | |||
+ | <hr> | ||
=== QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS === | === QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS === |
Revision as of 21:35, 15 November 2010
1888
HENRY ENDICOTT, Grand Master
Samuel Wells, Deputy Grand Master
James M. Gleason, Senior Grand Warden
Dana J. Flanders, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1888
- 4.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 4.2 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
- 4.3 DISTRICT 3: East Boston
- 4.4 DISTRICT 4: South Boston
- 4.5 DISTRICT 5: Newton
- 4.6 DISTRICT 6: Somerville
- 4.7 DISTRICT 7: Lynn
- 4.8 DISTRICT 8: Salem
- 4.9 DISTRICT 9: Newburyport
- 4.10 DISTRICT 10: Lawrence
- 4.11 DISTRICT 11: Lowell
- 4.12 DISTRICT 12: Fitchburg
- 4.13 DISTRICT 13: Greenfield
- 4.14 DISTRICT 14: North Adams
- 4.15 DISTRICT 15: Pittsfield
- 4.16 DISTRICT 16: Chicopee
- 4.17 DISTRICT 17: Palmer
- 4.18 DISTRICT 18: Worcester
- 4.19 DISTRICT 19: Southbridge
- 4.20 DISTRICT 20: Milford
- 4.21 DISTRICT 21: Framingham
- 4.22 DISTRICT 22: Hyde Park
- 4.23 DISTRICT 23: Taunton
- 4.24 DISTRICT 24: Brockton
- 4.25 DISTRICT 25: Hingham
- 4.26 DISTRICT 26: Fall River
- 4.27 DISTRICT 27: Nantucket
- 4.28 DISTRICT 28: Barnstable
- 4.29 CHILE DISTRICT
- 4.30 CHINA DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(Held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/14: 1888-8;
- 06/13: 1888-55;
- 09/12: 1888-213;
- 12/12: 1888-247; (Annual Communication)
03/09 Agenda
- 1888-21: Installation of certain officers absent at the Feast of St. John.
- 1888-25: Further time granted regarding Fraternity Lodge, with the committee reporting progress in the "settlement of its affairs."
- 1888-25: Report of committee on the revision of forms and ceremonies; due to difference of opinion, the matter was tabled to the next Quarterly Communication.
- 06/13: 1888-75: "After a very full expression of opinion by many brethren, it was voted to refer the matter to a new committee."
- 09/12: 1888-219; Further time granted.
- 12/12: 1888-291; Revisions on position of Chaplain and of the Great Lights; approved.
- 1888-26ff: Report on the territorial limits of Boston Lodges, in response to a petition by Union Lodge of Dorchester. Note that on Pages 1888-35 and 1888-36 there is a list of the twenty-nine then extant lodges located within the city limits of Boston.
- 06/13: 1888-72: Amendment to Grand Constitutions adopted (see above).
- 1888-42: Charity Committee report.
- 1888-42: Proposal to erect a new monument to Henry Price; voted to choose a day in June to celebrate this event.
- 06/13: 1888-76: Dedication to be held on 06/21.
- 1888-44: Resolution to create a medal to honor Henry Price. (This is the origin of the Henry Price Medal, and was originally proposed by Past Grand Master Samuel Crocker Lawrence.)
- 06/13: 1888-77: A full description of the medal. A picture of the medal as originally designed appears facing page 1888-77; the original date it bears is June 26, 1888.
06/09 Agenda
- 1888-70: Presentation of a portrait of Past Grand Master Abraham H. Howland, Jr..
- 1888-74: Surrender of the charter of Fraternity Lodge, Newtonville.
- 1888-75: Charity Committee report.
09/12 Agenda
- 1888-219: Vote of thanks for Wor. Albert L. Fessenden for "numerous and valuable services rendered" in the erection and dedication of the monument to Henry Price; including securing the gift of the lot, the cleaning of the site, the transportation of the head stone to the Masonic Temple in Boston.
- 1888-224: Petition by Mount Horeb (Woburn) Lodge ("and other lodges"), asking for a revision of the Grand Constitutions to reduce the initiation fee be reduced from $5 to $1 and that the head tax be reduced from $10 to $5 annually; and that a Grand Lecturer should be sent to the District. Referred.
- 12/12: 1888-287; At the request of some petitioning brethren, this proposal was carried forward to the next Quarterly Communication.
- 1888-226: Charity Committee report.
12/12 Agenda
- 1888-257: Petition by "United Grand Lodge of New South Wales" for recognition; referred to committee.
- 1888-296; Recognition granted.
- Recorded in Grand Master Endicott's address, beginning on page 1888-264:
- Lodges constituted, officers installed:
- Lodges visited:
- Old Colony, Hingham (12/16/1887; installation)
- Amicable, Cambridge (01/05; installation)
- Mizpah, Cambridge (01/09; installation)
- Converse, Malden (01/20; installation, Special Communication)
- Blackstone (02/15; exemplification)
- Lafayette (Roxbury) (06/11)
- Amicable, Cambridge (06/12; Tufts funeral)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (06/14; visit of members of Kane Lodge, New York)
- Dalhousie, Newtonville (06/28; installation)
- Hiram, Arlington (10/18)
- Golden Rule, U.D., Wakefield (10/29)
- Social Harmony, Wareham (11/09)
- Revere, Boston (12/04; installation)
- Hall and Building Dedications and Cornerstone Layings:
- Monument to Henry Price in Townsend (06/21; Special Communication)
- Southbridge, Town Hall and High School (07/04; Special Communication)
- Somerville, Masonic Hall (10/04; Special Communication)
- Howard, South Yarmouth (11/21; Special Communication)
- 1888-286: Report of Auditing Committee.
- 1888-287: Report of committee on proposed corrections to ritual; there were "slight discrepancies between the Work and Lectures of the three degrees and some trifling grammatical errors." The committee proposed slight changes, for which permission was granted.
- 1888-289: Appropriation for the Education and Charity Trust.
- 1888-293: Re-election of Grand Master Endicott, and other Grand Lodge officers. Remarks by Deputy Grand Master Wells and Grand Master Endicott.
Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals
- 06/13: 1888-72; Proposal to amend the Grand Constitutions, Miscellaneous Regulations, Section 27, concerning the territorial limits of Boston lodges; adopted.
- 09/12: 1888-226; Proposal to amend Part 1, Article 8, Section 17, regarding Grand Lecturers; referred.
- 12/12: 1888-288; adopted.
Grand Master's Address
- 03/14: 1888-45: Report on Grand Master's address.
- 12/12: 1888-259: Grand Master's Address; deaths of Gardner, Oliver, Tufts, Lowe, Williams, Spalding, Evans, Simons; visits; report of Board of Directors; final remarks.
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/14: 1888-15;
- Full Codes : Mount Holyoke, Winthrop (U.D.)
- 1888-41: approved. Mount Holyoke must furnish a description of its seal.
- Amendments: Acacia, Bethesda (Brighton), DeWitt Clinton, Jerusalem, Mount Hermon, Phoenician,Winslow Lewis.
- 1888-41: approved.
- Full Codes : Mount Holyoke, Winthrop (U.D.)
- 06/13: 1888-62;
- Full Codes : Mount Vernon, Wyoming.
- 1888-82: Wyoming approved; Mount Vernon approved with amendments, and must furnish a description of its seal.
- Amendments: Aberdour, Adelphi, Dalhousie, Doric, Fraternal, John Abbot, St. John's (Boston), Simon W. Robinson.
- 1888-82: approved, except for Fraternal.
- Full Codes : Mount Vernon, Wyoming.
- 09/12: 1888-217;
- Full Codes : Lafayette (North Adams), Noquochoke, United Brethren.
- 1888-224: approved as amended; lodges must provide a seal description.
- Amendments: Fraternal, Hope, St. Martin's, Soley.
- 1888-225: approved, as "perfected by the committee."
- Full Codes : Lafayette (North Adams), Noquochoke, United Brethren.
- 12/12: 1888-257;
- Full Codes : Spencer.
- 1888-297: approved with amendments.
- Amendments: Merrimack, Montacute, Mount Tabor, Pentucket, Philanthropic, Rural, Satucket.
- 1888-297: approved, except Rural, which was declined.
- Full Codes : Spencer.
Necrologies and Memorials
- 03/14: 1888-15; Memorial to Rt. Wor. Joel Spalding, M.D., Past Senior Grand Warden, presented by Rt. Wor. William F. Salmon, for the committee.
- 12/12: 1888-263; Mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/13: 1888-62; Memorial to Rt. Wor. William S. Gardner, Past Grand Master, presented by Rt. Wor. Samuel C. Lawrence, Past Grand Master, for the committee.
- 12/12: 1888-260; Mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/13: 1888-69; Memorial to Bro. W. Marlborough Williams, Grand Sword Bearer, and a member of Winthrop Lodge, who had been present at the constitution of the lodge a few weeks earlier. Referred to committee.
- 09/12: 1888-217; Presented by Rt. Wor. Charles Harris, on behalf of the committee.
- 12/12: 1888-262; Mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/13: 1888-77: Memorial to Rt. Wor. Charles Tufts, prepared by Rt. Wor. Lucius Paige, and presented by the Grand Master. (Note that Charles Tufts was Secretary of Amicable Lodge, and was in that office when the lodge was "wrecked in 1838 by the anti-Masonic tornado.")
- 12/12: 1888-261; Mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 09/21: 1888-225; Memorial to Rt. Wor. Joseph D. Evans, Past Grand Master of New York. A brief memorial was offered by the Grand Master.
- 12/12: 1888-263; Mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/12: 1888-260; Memorial to Rt. Wor. Samuel Parkman Oliver, Past Senior Grand Warden; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/12: 1888-261; Memorial to Rt. Wor. Abraham T. Lowe, Past Deputy Grand Master, "one of the oldest Masons in this state" (he was 92); mentioned in Grand Master's Address. He "had lived under the administration of every President of the United States"; was the oldest living representative of the Massachusetts legislature; and was the oldest graduate of Dartmouth College.
- 12/12: 1888-263; Memorial to Rt. Wor. John W. Simons, Past Grand Master of New York; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
Petitions for Charters
- 12/12: 1888-258; Golden Rule U.D., Wakefield.
- 12/12: 1888-297; granted.
Petitions for Dispensation for Lodges
- Dispensations for new lodges, mentioned in the Grand Master's Address beginning on Page 1888-264:
- Golden Rule, Wakefield (01/28; to be issued a charter)
- Lodge of Instruction in Malden for Mount Vernon and Converse Lodges (01/28)
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 04/30/1888: 1888-49; Boston, at Grand Lodge. Constitution of Winthrop Lodge.
- 06/21/1888: 1888-82; Townsend. Dedication of the Henry Price Monument.
- 1888-83: Grand Lodge, along with about 40 members of Henry Price Lodge, and more than 100 members of St. Paul and Caleb Butler Lodges of Ayer, traveled by special train to Townsend and opened in ample form in the Odd Fellows’ Hall.
- 1888-84: Song by Rev. Bro. William Alger (Fame and Time) and an address by Grand Master Endicott.
- 1888-86: Dedication of memorial marker. (Note: an engraving of this monument appears opposite page 1888-87; a portrait of Henry Price appears opposite page 1888-82.)
- 1888-88: Address by Grand Master Endicott and remarks of Recording Grand Secretary Nickerson, with a biographical sketch of Henry Price.
- 188-100: A "bountiful collation" at the Town Hall, featuring many discussions of the Grand Lodge's visit to the Price grave in June 1866 (by Grand Master Heard and others).
- 06/26/1888: 1888-102; Celebration of the Feast of St. John the Baptist.
- 1888-104: Ceremonies and prayers.
- 1888-106ff: Extensive remarks by Recording Grand Secretary Nickerson, regarding Henry Price, and a long discussion of the claims of seniority of Pennsylvania.
- 1888-185: Remarks by Rt. Wor. Charles Levi Woodbury.
- 1888-186: Remarks by Rt. Wor. and Rev. Lucius R. Paige, Senior Permanent Member; with some biographical information.
- 1888-193: Remarks by Rev. Fielder Israel, Grand Chaplain.
- 1888-193: Remarks by Past Grand Master Welch.
- 1888-197: Remarks by Past Grand Master Lawrence.
- 1888-199: Remarks by Deputy Grand Master Wells.
- 1888-202: Poetic dedication to the Grand Lodge, composed by Rt. Wor. William W. Wheildon, Past Corresponding Grand Secretary.
- 07/04/1888: 1888-204; Southbridge. Cornerstone Laying of Town Hall and High School.
- 1888-205: Opening of Grand Lodge at Quinebaug Lodge hall; procession to hall site with the escort of Worcester County Commandery and Quinebaug Lodge, as well as "various Societies, the Fire Department, and Citizens of the town."
- 1888-205: Ceremony of corner-stone; address by Grand Master Endicott.
- 1888-208: Remarks by Presiding Officer C. D. Paige; letters from distinguished citizens, and an "eloquent oration" by Frank P. Goulding, Esq., of Worcester.
- 1888-208: An excellent dinner at the C.A. Dresser House. The "early departure of the trains . . . deprived some of the visitors of the opportunity to air their eloquence."
- 10/04/1888: 1888-228; Somerville. Dedication of the Somerville Masonic hall.
- 1888-229: Procession by Grand Lodge into hall; welcome by Master of John Abbot Lodge, on behalf of John Abbot and Soley Lodges.
- 1888-230: Dedication of hall.
- 1888-230: Historical address by Bro. Aaron Soley of Soley Lodge.
- 1888-239: Charge by Grand Master Endicott.
- 01/10/1889: 1888-358; Wakefield. Constitution of Golden Rule Lodge.
- 1888-359: Opening of Grand Lodge at Odd Fellows' Hall; procession by Grand Lodge into hall; welcome by committee. Constitution of Golden Rule Lodge.
- 1888-360: Installation of officers of Golden Rule Lodge.
- 1888-361: Address by Grand Master Endicott.
- 02/22/1889: 1888-364; Springfield. Cornerstone Laying of Post Office.
- 1888-365: Opening of Grand Lodge at Springfield Masonic hall; procession to hall site with a large procession, described in detail; a "short march through some of the principal streets."
- 1888-367: Ceremony of corner-stone (as given in detail on Page 1886-77); address by Grand Master Endicott.
- 1888-370: A fine dinner at the Union Hotel, with attendees in excess of 1000. Toast master Wor. Major Samuel B. Spooner.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/27/1888)
- 1888-299: Opening and roll call.
- 1888-301: Installation of Grand Master Endicott by Past Grand Master Parkman, with full address recorded. Installation of other Grand Officers.
- 1888-309: List of Grand Lodge Proceedings received.
- 1888-308: Report of Grand Secretary; 1,581 Master Masons made.
- 1888-310: List of lodges not represented in Grand Lodge in 1888, as well as the past 2-7 years.
- 1888-313: Feast of St. John, listing toasts and names of speakers:
- 1888-315: Past Grand Master Parkman.
- 1888-318: Past Grand Master Josiah Drummond of Maine. Some notes on Masonry in Maine during the anti-Masonic period.
- 1888-325: Grand Chaplain Charles H. Leonard.
- 1888-331: Rt. Wor. Solon M. Stevens.
- 1888-336: Past Grand Master Welch.
- 1888-339: Past Grand Master and Recording Secretary Nickerson.
- 1888-343: Past Grand Master Lawrence.
- 1888-348: Rt. Wor. Charles Harris.
- 1888-349: Grand Chaplain Fielder Israel.
- 1888-353: Deputy Grand Master Wells.
- 1888-356: Senior Grand Warden Andrew C. Stone.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1888
There were 28 districts in Massachusetts in 1888, as well as districts for Chile and China.
DISTRICT 1: Boston
W. H. L. Smith, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1888-v
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1752)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Joseph Warren (Boston, 1856)
DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
Franklin W. Hopkins, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1888-vi
- King Solomon's (Charlestown, 1783)
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- Putnam (Cambridge, 1854)
- Aberdour (Boston, 1860)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- The Lodge of Eleusis (Boston, 1865)
- Mizpah (Cambridge, 1867)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
DISTRICT 3: East Boston
Alexander M. Hayward, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1888-vii
- Henry Price (Charlestown, 1858)
- Baalbec (East Boston, 1852)
- Temple (East Boston, 1870)
- Faith (Charlestown, 1868)
- Star of Bethlehem (Chelsea, 1844)
- Mount Tabor (East Boston, 1846)
- Hammatt (East Boston, 1859)
- Robert Lash (Chelsea, 1867)
- Winthrop (Winthrop, 1887)
DISTRICT 4: South Boston
E. Peabody Gerry, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1888-viii
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- St. Paul's (South Boston, 1846)
- Gate of the Temple (South Boston, 1855)
- Lafayette (Roxbury, 1865)
- Adelphi (South Boston, 1865)
- Eliot (Jamaica Plain, 1866)
- Rabboni (South Boston, 1869)
DISTRICT 5: Newton
Horace E. Marion, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1888-ix
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Belmont (Belmont, 1864)
- Isaac Parker (Waltham, 1867)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
- Fraternity (Newtonville, 1875) charter surrendered
DISTRICT 6: Somerville
Charles H. Crane, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1888-x
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- John Abbot (Somerville, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Soley (Somerville, 1879)
DISTRICT 7: Lynn
Henry J. Mills, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1888-xi
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- King Cyrus (Stoneham, 1875)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
DISTRICT 8: Salem
S. Augustus Southwick, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1888-xii
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Essex (Salem, 1791)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
DISTRICT 9: Newburyport
Hiram N. Harriman, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1888-xiii
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
DISTRICT 10: Lawrence
Andrew C. Stone, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1888-xiv
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Tuscan (Lawrence, 1863)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Phoenician (Lawrence, 1870)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
DISTRICT 11: Lowell
Benjamin H. Hartwell, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1888-xv
- St. Paul's (Ayer, 1797)
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
DISTRICT 12: Fitchburg
David W. Tinsley, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1888-xvi
- Aurora (Leominster, 1801)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Star (Athol, 1864)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Athol (Athol, 1872)
DISTRICT 13: Greenfield
Richard N. Oakman, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1888-xvii
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Jerusalem (South Hadley, 1797)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Mechanic's (Montague, 1878)
DISTRICT 14: North Adams
George French, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1888-xviii
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Morning Sun (Conway, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Greylock (North Adams, 1871)
DISTRICT 15: Pittsfield
George H. Tucker, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1888-xix
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lenox, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Huntington (Huntington, 1866)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent (Pittsfield, 1873)
DISTRICT 16: Chicopee
Emory Munyan, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1888-xx
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Roswell Lee (Springfield, 1864)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Belcher (Chicopee, 1870)
- Newton (Wilbraham, 1870)
DISTRICT 17: Palmer
William S. Douglas, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1888-xxi
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Bethel (Enfield, 1825)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
- Anchor (Wales, 1873)
DISTRICT 18: Worcester
Edwin A. Hill, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1888-xxii
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- Quinsigamond(Worcester, 1870)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
DISTRICT 19: Southbridge
E. P. Morton, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1888-xxiii
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Granite (Northbridge, 1880)
DISTRICT 20: Milford
Clarke P. Harding, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1888-xxiv
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
DISTRICT 21: Framingham
Henry Gage Wood, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1888-xxv
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- Meridian (Watertown, 1797)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Hudson, 1864)
- St. Bernard (Southborough, 1867)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
DISTRICT 22: Hyde Park
Charles W. King, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1888-xxvi
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- St. Alban's (Wrentham, 1818)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Hyde Park (Hyde Park, 1866)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
DISTRICT 23: Taunton
Alfred R. Crosby, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1888-xxvii
- Bristol (Attleboro, 1797)
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- Alfred Baylies (Taunton, 1866)
- Ionic (Taunton, 1867)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
DISTRICT 24: Brockton
Edward Sawyer, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1888-xxviii
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Paul Revere (Brockton, 1856)
- Puritan (Whitman, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
DISTRICT 25: Hingham
Frank P. Arnold, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1888-xxix
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Delta (Weymouth, 1868)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
DISTRICT 26: Fall River
James Taylor, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1888-xxx
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- Concordia (Fairhaven, 1872)
- Narragansett (Fall River, 1876)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
DISTRICT 27: Nantucket
Gifford H.G. McGrew, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1888-xxxi
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Social Harmony (Middleboro, 1823)
- Martha's Vineyard (Tisbury, 1859)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Oriental (Edgartown, 1866)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
DISTRICT 28: Barnstable
A.P. Hannum, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1888-xxxii
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Fraternal (Barnstable, 1801)
- Mount Horeb (Harwich, 1854)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- James Otis (Barnstable, 1865)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
CHILE DISTRICT
David Trumbull, District Deputy Grand Master; 4 Lodges
Tabular: None
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Aconcagua (Valparaiso, Chile, 1870)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)
CHINA DISTRICT
William F. Salmon, Proxy of Ancient Landmark Lodge; 1 Lodge
Tabular: None
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863)