MassachusettsYear1840
1840
PAUL DEAN, Grand Master
Contents
NOTES
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 03/11 (Masonic Temple, Boston): IV-494;
- IV-495: Report of the Trustees of the Masonic Temple placed on file.
- IV-495: Further report of the Committee on Charity.
- IV-495: Report of the Committee on By-Laws recommended [revision of http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=ByLaws1819#Section_10_3 Article 5, Section 10], setting a minimum of $19 for a Lodge fee; accepted.
- IV-496: Committee on Permanent Regulations recommended addition of By-Law regarding suspension or cancellation of a lodge's charter, and the status of its brethren.
- IV-496: Committee appointed to consider a general convention to establish a "uniform mode of work‚" and to "make other lawful regulations for the interest and security of the Craft."
- 06/10: IV-499; resolved to send a delegate "provided other Grand Lodges generally determine to do the same."
- 06/10 (Masonic Temple, Boston): IV-499;
- IV-501: Committee appointed regarding inquiry from the Grand Lodge of Missouri if lodges should conduct lodge business while open on the E.A. or F.C. degree.
- 12/09: IV-505; committee reported that lodges "discuss all matters . . . without any reference as to which of the three degrees they may be open upon at the time; and your committee are not aware that any evils have resulted from this practice."
- IV-501: Committee appointed regarding inquiry from the Grand Lodge of Missouri if lodges should conduct lodge business while open on the E.A. or F.C. degree.
- 09/09 (Masonic Temple, Boston): IV-501;
- 12/09 (Masonic Temple, Boston): IV-504; Annual Communication. Officiated by Deputy Grand Master, George G. Smith.
- IV-506: Report of the Committee of Finance.
- IV-507: Report of the Trustees of the Grand Charity Fund.
- IV-508: Caleb Butler elected Grand Master (35 ballots). Other Grand Lodge officers elected.
- 12/28 (Masonic Temple, Boston): IV-511;
- IV-512: Report of committee on installation arrangements.
- IV-513: Installation of Grand Master Butler and other Grand Lodge officers. Past Grand Master Dean "took leave of his officers and brethren of the Grand Lodge in an address of great beauty eloquence and affection."
- IV-514: Address by Rt. Wor. Winslow Lewis, "in which he reviewed in a peculiarly spirited and caustic manner, the persecution through which the institution has recently pass'd; and congratulated the Grand Lodge and his brethren generally on the present encouraging condition and future prospects of the fraternity."
- IV-515: Thanks voted to Paul Dean and other officers, as well as Winslow Lewis.
PETITIONS FOR CHARTERS
None.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
None.
LIST OF LODGES BY DISTRICT (with date of precedence): 1839
These district arrangements are entirely speculative.
When more information is available, the lodge pages will be updated with district information.
DISTRICT 1
Daniel Harwood, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges; Boston
- St. John's (Boston, 1733) ★
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1752) ★
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770) ★
- Columbian (Boston, 1796) ★
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796) ★
- Union (Dorchester, 1796) ★
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801) ★
DISTRICT 2
Isaac Collyer, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges; North Shore
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Jordan (Danvers, 1808)
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822) ★
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
DISTRICT 3
Benjamin Gleason, District Deputy Grand Master; 2 Lodges; Cambridge area
- King Solomon's (Charlestown, 1783)
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
DISTRICT 4
Alfred L. Baury, District Deputy Grand Master; 4 Lodges; Metro west
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- Meridian (Watertown, 1797)
- Hiram (Lexington, 1797)
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
DISTRICT 5
Lemuel Gay, District Deputy Grand Master; 4 Lodges; South shore
- Eastern Star (Rehoboth, 1798)
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799) ★
- Constellation (Dedham, 1801)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
DISTRICT 6
Gardner Ruggles, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges; Central Massachusetts
- Thomas (Monson, 1796)
- Olive Branch (Oxford, 1797)
- St. Paul's (Groton, 1797)
- Social (Ashby, 1798)
- Mount Zion (Hardwick, 1800)
- Aurora (Leominster, 1801)
- Eden (Ware, 1824)
- Bethel (Enfield, 1825)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1825)
DISTRICT 7
Jonathan Ames, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges; Southeast
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
DISTRICT 8
Robert Parker, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges; Cape and Islands
- Union (Nantucket, 1771) ★
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Fraternal (Barnstable, 1801)
DISTRICT 9
Gardner Ruggles, Special Deputy; 4 Lodges; Western Massachusetts
- Cincinnatus (New Marlborough, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Jerusalem (South Hadley, 1797)
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
★ = Appeared in Grand Lodge during 1840.