MassachusettsYear1834
NOTES
At the June 11, 1834 Quarterly Communication, the Grand Lodge voted as follows:
"That the Charter of every Lodge which has ceased to hold its meetings, and has not paid its dues to the Grand Lodge, be surrendered; and in every case of surrender, where the Lodge is unable to pay said dues, that the same be remitted: Provided nevertheless, that if the members of such Lodge, or a major part of them, shall after such surrender, desire to act as a regular Lodge, they shall be holden to pay said dues, and upon such payment shall be entitled to receive their said Charter: Provided also, that said surrender shall have been made in conformity to the Bye Laws touching the surrender of Charters."
The list of lodges below notes the lodges likely subjected to this resolution with the symbol ø.
LIST OF LODGES BY DISTRICT (with date of precedence): 1834
DISTRICT 1
Abraham A. Dame, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1752)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Rural (Quincy, 1801) surrendered charter 11/10/1834
DISTRICT 2
John Cook, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 13 Lodges
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766) charter revoked 10/04/1834
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- St. Peter's (Newburyport, 1773) ø
- Unity (Ipswich, 1779) ø
- Essex (Salem, 1792)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Jordan (Danvers, 1808)
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Freedom (Woburn, 1824) ø
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Grecian (Methuen, 1825) ø
DISTRICT 3
Seth Sprague, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801) surrendered 07/05/1834
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Social Harmony (Middleboro, 1823) ø
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1826) ø
DISTRICT 4
Thomas S. Mann, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
- Eastern Star (Rehoboth, 1798)
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1801) ø
- Charity (Milford, 1803) ø
- St. Alban's (Wrentham, 1818) ø
- Cassia (Medfield, 1823) ø
DISTRICT 5
William Whiting, District Deputy Grand Master; 11 Lodges
- Trinity (Lancaster, 1776) ø
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- St. Paul's (Groton, 1797)
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Social (Ashby, 1798)
- Aurora (Leominster, 1801)
- Pentucket (Chelmsford, 1807) charter surrendered
- Fredonia (Northboro, 1810) ø
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1824) ø
- Clinton (Billerica, 1826) ø
- Farmers (Sterling, 1826) ø
DISTRICT 6
Otis Hayden, District Deputy Grand Master; 16 Lodges
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Fayette (Charlton, 1796) ø
- Olive Branch (Oxford, 1797) ø
- Meridian Sun (Brookfield, 1797) ø
- Mount Zion (Hardwick, 1800)
- Harris (Gerry, 1802) ø
- Thompson (Rutland, 1812) ø
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Leicester (Leicester, 1823) ø
- Eden (Ware, 1824)
- Orange (Orange, 1825) ø
- Bethel (Enfield, 1825)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1825)
- Doric (Southbridge, 1826) ø
- Mount Ararat (Petersham, 1826) ø
- Central (Dudley, 1827) ø
DISTRICT 7
Horatio G. Newcomb, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Pacific (Leverett, 1801) ø
- Orion (Cummington, 1815)
- Golden Rule (New Salem, 1815) ø
- Mountain (Rowe, 1806) ø
DISTRICT 8
Charles Baker, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
- Franklin (Cheshire, 1794) ø
- Cincinnatus (New Marlborough, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lenox, 1795) ø
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803) ø
- Sheffield (Sheffield, 1803) ø
- Rising Sun (New Marlborough, 1808) ø
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810) ø
DISTRICT 9
Ephraim Buck, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
- King Solomon's (Charlestown, 1783)
- Hiram (Lexington, 1797)
- Meridian (Watertown, 1797)
- Mount Moriah (Reading, 1798) ø
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1816) ø
- Brooks (Malden, 1817) ø
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
DISTRICT 10
William W. Partridge, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
- Federal (Blandford, 1792) ø
- Thomas (Monson, 1796)
- Jerusalem (South Hadley, 1797)
- Mount Vernon (Belchertown, 1807) ø
- Friendly Society (Southwick, 1807) ø
- Humanity (Holland, 1811) ø
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Morning Sun (Ashfield, 1825) ø
DISTRICT 11
Sylvester Baker, District Deputy Grand Master; 4 Lodges
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Sumner (Dennis, 1801) ø
- Fraternal (Barnstable, 1801)
DISTRICT 12
William Morse, District Deputy Grand Master; 2 Lodges
DISTRICT 13
Luther Hamilton, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Conjectural, other than King David and Star in the East
- Bristol (Attleboro, 1797)
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
OUTSIDE OF MASSACHUSETTS
No District Deputy Grand Master; 2 Lodges
- St. John's (Starbrock, Demarara, 1801) ø
- L'Hereux Reveil (Mayaguez, Puerto Rico, 1821) ø
ø = Lodge Charter surrendered by vote of the Grand Lodge, 06/11/1834 (conjectural, but these lodges either did not appear after this time, and either never appeared again or petitioned for return of charter at a later date.)