MassachusettsYear1833
From MasonicGenealogy
1833
ELIJAH CRANE, Grand Master
Abraham A. Dame, Deputy Grand Master
William J. Whipple, Senior Grand Warden
James A. Dickson, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
NOTES
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 03/13 (Masonic Temple, Boston): IV-281; Deputy Grand Master Abraham A. Dame presiding.
- IV-281: Committee on Centennial celebration discharged.
- IV-282: Trustees authorized to employ counsel whenever required.
- 06/12 (Masonic Temple, Boston): IV-284;
- IV-284: Grand Treasurer authorized to pay $200 to the Massachusetts Charitable Mechanic Association toward the erection of the Bunker Hill Monument.
- IV-285: Invitation to President Andrew Jackson to attend Grand Lodge when he is present in Boston.
- 09/11 (Masonic Temple, Boston): IV-291;
- IV-292: Committee appointed to consider the condition of the corporate property of Grand Lodge; reported at further meetings.
- 10/09: IV-293; Deputy Grand Master Abraham A. Dame presiding; verbal report
- 10/23: IV-295; Committee report considered.
- 10/26: IV-297; Committee report under discussion.
- 10/30: IV-298; Deputy Grand Master Abraham A. Dame presiding; further consideration.
- 11/13: IV-299; Deputy Grand Master Abraham A. Dame presiding; under discussion.
- IV-292: Committee appointed to consider the condition of the corporate property of Grand Lodge; reported at further meetings.
- 12/12 (Masonic Temple, Boston): IV-300; Annual Communication.
- IV-301: Report of Trustees of the Real and Personal Estate of the Grand Lodge.
- IV-303: Report of Committee on Charity.
- IV-303: Report of Committee on Finance.
- IV-304: Committee appointed "with power to contract for the sale of the Real Estate of the Grand Lodge, called the Masonic Temple, for a sum not less than $40,000."
- IV-306: John Abbot elected Grand Master. (Only 36 ballots cast; Grand Master Crane declined re-nomination; William J. Whipple, James A. Dickson and Thomas Power all declined.) Other Grand Lodge officers elected.
- 12/27 (Masonic Temple, Boston): IV-311; Past Grand Master Benjamin Russell presiding
- IV-312: Installation of Grand Master Abbot and other Grand Lodge officers. (Rt. Wor. Joshua B. Flintappointed DDGM of Districts 1-3; Rt. Wor. Elijah Atherton appointed DDGM of District 4; others vacant.)
- IV-322: Communication received from Pennsylvania, providing the Grand Lodge with a facsimile of George Washington's letter in reply to an address of the Grand Lodge of Pennslyvania, presented 1796.
PETITIONS FOR CHARTERS
None.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 06/22: IV-287; President Jackson to attend Grand Lodge, but he was unable to attend; written communication received, and Rt. Wor. Joel Poinsett was present in his place.
- 12/20 (Masonic Temple, Boston): IV-309; Deputy Grand Master Abraham A. Dane presiding
- 12/20: IV-309; this amount was reduced to $35,000.
- 12/27: IV-313; the Temple was sold to Bro. Robert G. Shaw, Esq.
- IV-310: Committee appointed to consider the expediency of surrendering the Act of Incorporation.
- 12/27: IV-314ff; memorial presented to the Massachusetts Senate and House of Representatives; Act surrendered.
LIST OF LODGES BY DISTRICT (with date of precedence): 1833
Note: No District Deputy Grand Masters were appointed at the close of 1832; Joshua B. Flint was appointed by Grand Master Crane at the March, 1833 Quarterly Communication.
DISTRICT 1
Joshua B. Flint, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
- St. John's (Boston, 1733) ★
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1752) ★
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770) ★
- Columbian (Boston, 1796) ★
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796) ★
- Union (Dorchester, 1796) ★
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801) ★
- Rural (Quincy, 1801) ★
DISTRICT 2
15 Lodges
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760) ★ charter surrendered
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766) ★
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770) ★
- St. Peter's (Newburyport, 1773)
- Unity (Ipswich, 1779)
- Essex (Salem, 1792)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805) ★
- Jordan (Danvers, 1808)
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822) ★
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Freedom (Woburn, 1824)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Grecian (Methuen, 1825) ★
DISTRICT 3
6 Lodges
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Social Harmony (Middleboro, 1823)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825) surrendered 11/25/1833
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1826)
DISTRICT 4
5 Lodges
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799) ★
- Constellation (Dedham, 1801)
- Charity (Milford, 1803)
- St. Alban's (Wrentham, 1818) ★
- Cassia (Medfield, 1823)
DISTRICT 5
10 Lodges
- Trinity (Lancaster, 1776)
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795) ★
- St. Paul's (Groton, 1797)
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797) ★
- Aurora (Leominster, 1801) ★
- Pentucket (Chelmsford, 1807)
- Fredonia (Northboro, 1810) ★
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1824)
- Clinton (Billerica, 1826)
- Farmers (Sterling, 1826)
DISTRICT 6
15 Lodges
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Fayette (Charlton, 1796)
- Olive Branch (Oxford, 1797)
- Meridian Sun (Brookfield, 1797)
- Mount Zion (Hardwick, 1800)
- Harris (Templeton, 1802)
- Thompson (Rutland, 1812)
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Leicester (Leicester, 1823)
- Eden (Ware, 1824)
- Bethel (Enfield, 1825)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1825)
- Doric (Southbridge, 1826)
- Mount Ararat (Petersham, 1826)
- Central (Dudley, 1827)
DISTRICT 7
6 Lodges
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Pacific (Leverett, 1801)
- Orion (Cummington, 1815)
- Golden Rule (New Salem, 1815)
- Mountain (Rowe, 1806)
DISTRICT 8
7 Lodges
- Franklin (Cheshire, 1794)
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lenox, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Sheffield (Sheffield, 1803)
- Rising Sun (New Marlborough, 1808)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
DISTRICT 9
8 Lodges
- King Solomon's (Charlestown, 1783) ★
- Hiram (Lexington, 1797)
- Meridian (Watertown, 1797) ★
- Mount Moriah (Reading, 1798)
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1816)
- Brooks (Malden, 1817)
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
DISTRICT 10
8 Lodges
- Federal (Blandford, 1792)
- Thomas (Monson, 1796)
- Jerusalem (South Hadley, 1797)
- Mount Vernon (Belchertown, 1807)
- Friendly Society (Southwick, 1807)
- Humanity (Holland, 1811)
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Morning Sun (Ashfield, 1825)
DISTRICT 11
4 Lodges
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Sumner (Dennis, 1801)
- Fraternal (Barnstable, 1801)
DISTRICT 12
2 Lodges
DISTRICT 13
5 Lodges
Conjectural, other than King David and Star in the East
- Bristol (Attleboro, 1797)
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823) ★
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824) ★
OUTSIDE OF MASSACHUSETTS
2 Lodges
- St. John's (Starbrock, Demarara, 1801)
- L'Hereux Reveil (Mayaguez, Puerto Rico, 1821)
★ = Appeared in Grand Lodge in 1833. (See Attendance Summary)