MassachusettsYear1824
1824
JOHN ABBOT, Grand Master
Caleb Butler, Deputy Grand Master
Samuel Thaxter, Senior Grand Warden
John Keyes, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
NOTES
EVENTS IN 1824
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 03/10 (Masons Hall, Boston): III-479;
- III-480: Committee on Grand Master's Address reports the distribution of Grand Master's December 1823 address to all lodges. A copy will be placed on file.
- III-481: Committee appointed to consider meetings at an earlier hour.
- 06/09; III-495: recommends that time remain as it currently stands.
- 06/09 (Masons Hall, Boston): III-484;
- III-485ff: Report of committee on establishment of an Asylum for Orphans; recommendation that consideration of resolves be indefinitely postponed.
- III-497: Joint communication from lodges in Boston received, referred.
- 09/08: III-503; regarding clandestine Mason; concern that degrees are being conferred in an improper manner; Columbian Lodge to investigate and report.
- III-498: Petition by Meridian Lodge to remove to Newton Lower Falls; granted.
- III-499: Proposal to amend Chapter 5, Section 9 of the Grand Constitutions; referred.
- 09/08; III-505: recommendation that no change be made.
- 09/08 (Masons Hall, Boston): III-501;
- III-452: Committee on Asylum for Orphans report, offering a set of resolutions;
- 12/08 (Masons Hall, Boston): III-512; Annual Communication.
- III-513: Report of Finance Committee.
- III-516: Report of Charity Committee.
- III-518: Communication from the Grand Lodge of New Hampshire regarding the erection of a monument to George Washington.
- III-520: Statement from Rt. Wor. Alpheus Harding on the 8th District.
- III-521: A committee created to prepare arrangements for a visit by Lafayette.
- III-522: Re-election of Grand Master Abbot.
- III-526: Sincerity Lodge and Seven Stars Lodge returned their charters.
- 12/27 (Masons Hall, Boston): III-525;
- III-471: Report by Grand Treasurer; lodges in Districts 2, 8, 10 and 11 in arrears. Lodges listed:
- Cincinnatus (8th District)
- Evening Star (8th District)
- Federal (10th District)
- Franklin (8th District)
- Fraternal (11th District)
- Friendship (8th District)
- King Hiram's (11th District)
- Mystic (8th District)
- Rising Sun (8th District)
- Seven Stars (12th District); surrendered charter in 1824.
- Sheffield (8th District)
- Sumner (11th District)
- Wisdom (8th District)
- all other lodges in the 10th District.
- III-528: Grand Treasurer empowered to sell some of Grand Lodge's stock.
- III-528: Installation of Grand Master Abbot and other Grand Lodge officers.
- III-471: Report by Grand Treasurer; lodges in Districts 2, 8, 10 and 11 in arrears. Lodges listed:
PETITIONS FOR CHARTERS
- 03/10: III-481; Petition for Freedom Lodge, Woburn; referred.
- 06/09: III-496; approved.
- 06/09: III-497; Petition for Liberty Lodge, Beverly; granted.
- 06/09: III-498; Petition for United Brethren Lodge, Marlborough; granted.
- 09/08: III-506; Petition for Eden Lodge, Ware; granted.
- 09/08: III-506; Petition for Carmel Lodge, Western (Warren); granted.
- 12/08: III-517; Petition for Mount Hope Lodge, Fall River; granted.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 05/24 (Leicester): III-508;
- III-508: Constitution of Leicester Lodge and installation of officers. Officiated by Rt. Wor. Caleb Butler, District Deputy Grand Master.
- 05/27 (New Bedford): III-482;
- III-447: Constitution of Star in the East Lodge and installation of officers. Description of ceremonies, from New England Galaxy, June 1824.
- 10/21 (Woburn): III-510;
- III-510: Constitution of Freedom Lodge and installation of officers. Officiated by Rt. Wor. William J. Whipple, District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/24 (Beverly): III-530;
- III-530: Constitution of Liberty Lodge and installation of officers. Officiated by Rt. Wor. Joseph G. Sprague, District Deputy Grand Master.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1824
DISTRICT 1
Asa Bullard, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1756)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
DISTRICT 2
Joseph G. Sprague, District Deputy Grand Master; 14 Lodges
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- St. Peter's (Newburyport, 1773)
- Unity (Ipswich, 1779)
- Essex (Salem, 1792)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Jordan (Danvers, 1808)
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Freedom (Woburn, 1824)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
DISTRICT 3
Joseph Richardson, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
- Old Colony (Hanover, 1792)
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Social Harmony (Middleboro, 1823)
- Mount Hope, Fall River, 1824)
DISTRICT 4
Josiah J. Fiske, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
- Bristol (Attleboro, 1797)
- Montgomery (Medway, 1797)
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1801)
- Charity (Milford, 1803)
- St. Alban's (Wrentham, 1818)
- Cassia (Medfield, 1823)
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
DISTRICT 5
Abraham Haskell, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
- Trinity (Lancaster, 1776)
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- St. Paul's (Groton, 1797)
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Social (Ashby, 1798)
- Aurora (Leominster, 1801)
- Pentucket (Chelmsford, 1807)
- Fredonia (Northboro, 1810)
- United Brethen (Marlborough, 1824)
DISTRICT 6
Joseph Thayer, District Deputy Grand Master; 11 Lodges
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Fayette (Charlton, 1796)
- Olive Branch (Oxford, 1797)
- Meridian Sun (Brookfield, 1797)
- Mount Zion (Hardwick, 1800)
- Harris (Templeton, 1802)
- Thompson (Rutland, 1812)
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Leicester (Leicester, 1823)
- Eden (Ware, 1824)
- Carmel (Western, 1824)
DISTRICT 7
Oliver Fletcher, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
- Republican (Gill, 1794)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Pacific (Leverett, 1801)
- Orion (Cummington, 1815)
- Golden Rule (New Salem, 1815)
- Mountain (Rowe, 1806)
DISTRICT 8
John C. Deming, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
- Friendship (Williamstown, 1785)
- Franklin (Cheshire, 1794)
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lenox, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Sheffield (Sheffield, 1803)
- Rising Sun (Sandisfield, 1808)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
DISTRICT 9
William J. Whipple, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
- King Solomon's (Charlestown, 1783)
- Hiram (Lexington, 1797)
- Meridian (Watertown, 1797)
- Mount Moriah (Reading, 1798)
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1816)
- Mount Hermon (Malden, 1817)
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
DISTRICT 10
John Mills, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
- Federal (Blandford, 1792)
- Thomas (Monson, 1796)
- Jerusalem (Northampton, 1797)
- Mount Vernon (Belchertown, 1807)
- Friendly Society (Southwick, 1807)
- Mount Pleasant (Granville, 1808)
- Humanity (Holland, 1811)
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
DISTRICT 11
Sylvester Baker, District Deputy Grand Master; 4 Lodges
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Sumner (Dennis, 1801)
- Fraternal (Barnstable, 1801)
DISTRICT 12
Elisha Starbuck, District Deputy Grand Master; 2 Lodges
OUTSIDE OF MASSACHUSETTS
No District Deputy Grand Master; 2 Lodges
- St. John's (Starbrock, Demarara, 1801)
- L'Hereux Reveil (Mayaguez, Puerto Rico, 1821)