MassachusettsYear1816
1816
BENJAMIN RUSSELL, Grand Master
Francis J. Oliver, Deputy Grand Master
John B. Hammatt, Senior Grand Warden
Ralph H. French, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
- 1 NOTES
- 2 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 PETITIONS FOR CHARTERS
- 4 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 5 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1816
- 5.1 DISTRICT 1 (Boston and vicinity)
- 5.2 DISTRICT 2 (Newburyport and North Shore)
- 5.3 DISTRICT 3 (South Shore and Cape Cod)
- 5.4 DISTRICT 4 (Southeast)
- 5.5 DISTRICT 5 (Framingham, west and north)
- 5.6 DISTRICT 6 (Central Mass., Worcester)
- 5.7 DISTRICT 7 (North Central Massachusetts)
- 5.8 DISTRICT 8 (Berkshires)
- 5.9 DISTRICT 9 (Southern Maine)
- 5.10 DISTRICT 10 (Central Maine)
- 5.11 DISTRICT 11 (Eastern Maine)
- 5.12 DISTRICT 12 (Islands)
- 5.13 OUTSIDE OF MASSACHUSETTS
NOTES
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 03/11 (Masons Hall, Boston): III-34;
- III-35: Petition for abatement of dues from Hancock Lodge, Castine.
- 12/09: III-63; losses claimed were due to the lodge being deprived jewels and furniture by invading British troops; the petition was therefore granted.
- III-36: Petition for abatement of dues from Corner Stone Lodge, Duxbury. (12/09: III-64; rejected).
- III-36: Remonstrance against removal of United Lodge to Brunswick (Me). (06/10: III-43; committee recommended that the removal petition be granted.)
- III-36: Conflict between Harris and Morning Star Lodges over jurisdiction. (12/09: III-65; resolved in favor of Harris Lodge.)
- III-37: Committee for Promotion of Masonic Knowledge considering "the propriety of communicating with our Brethren . . . on the practicability and advantages of sending . . . Sojourners into other Countries."
- 12/09; III-69: committee discharged.
- III-38: Committee to procure a new place of meeting.
- III-38: Constellation Lodge granted leave to celebrate Feast of St. John the Baptist.
- III-38: A letter of condolence was sent to the widow of Past Grand Master Samuel Dunn.
- III-35: Petition for abatement of dues from Hancock Lodge, Castine.
- 06/10 (Masons Hall, Boston): III-42;
- III-45: Petition for Mystic Lodge to remove to Pittsfield, granted.
- III-46: Committee appointed to examine the Masonic Minstrel publication.
- 12/09: III-71; the publication was rejected as ‚"unsuitable".
- III-47: A petition from members of Saco Lodge to have the charter and regalia transferred to them.
- 09/09; III-51: granted; charter transferred to "Daniel Granger and others" to practice the Craft.
- III-47: Thanks and gifts presented to R.W. Thaddeus M. Harris.
- 09/10 (Masons Hall, Boston): III-52;
- III-53: Communication from Oriental Lodge, regarding "want of attention‚" from the District Deputy Grand Master in the 9th District.
- III-55: Report from the committee on the appointment of a Deputy Grand Secretary.
- 12/09: III-74; recommitted as an amendment to the Grand Constitutions.
- III-57: Petition by Republican Lodge for a loan to finish a lodge hall; rejected as "inexpedient".
- III-58: Committee appointed regarding the report from the Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania that the Grand Lodge of Massachusetts had chartered a "Black Lodge".
- III-58: Committee appointed regarding the procuring of vellum for and inspection of plates of diplomas.
- 12/09: III-74; Grand Treasurer to repair the plates and obtain vellum.
- III-59: Committee appointed on the transcript of records.
- 12/09 (Masons Hall, Boston): III-62; Annual Communication.
- III-67: Finance Committee report.
- III-70: Francis J. Oliver elected Grand Master. Other Grand Officers elected.
- III-75: Petition by Pacific Lodge to remove to Amherst, referred.
- III-75: Petition by St. George Lodge to remove to Union, referred.
- 12/27 (Masons Hall, Boston): III-79;
- III-80: Installation of Most Wor. Francis J. Oliver as Grand Master. Other Grand Lodge officers installed and appointed.
- III-82: Address by Grand Master Oliver.
- III-83: Committee appointed to consider an Act of Incorporation.
- III-84: A Memorial from American Union Lodge of Ohio was received and is to be considered.
PETITIONS FOR CHARTERS
- 03/11; III-35: Petition for Lunar Lodge, Bowdoinham, referred.
- 12/09; III-84: without necessary certificates, petition withdrawn.
- 06/10; III-43: Petition for Good Samaritan Lodge, Reading, granted.
- 09/09; III-55: Petition for Hampden Lodge, Springfield, referred.
- 12/09; III-65: without consent of nearby lodges and District Deputy Grand Master, no further action to be taken.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
None.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1816
DISTRICT 1 (Boston and vicinity)
Asa Peabody, District Deputy Grand Master; 15 Lodges
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1752)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- King Solomon's (Charlestown, 1783)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- Hiram (Lexington, 1797)
- Meridian (Watertown, 1797)
- Mount Moriah (Reading, 1798)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1801)
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1816)
DISTRICT 2 (Newburyport and North Shore)
Herbert F. French, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- St. Peter's (Newburyport, 1773)
- Unity (Ipswich, 1779)
- Essex (Salem, 1792)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Pentucket (Chelmsford, 1807)
- Jordan (Danvers, 1808)
DISTRICT 3 (South Shore and Cape Cod)
Jotham Waterman, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
- Old Colony (Hanover, 1792)
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1797)
- Fore Fathers' Rock (Plymouth, 1801)
- Sumner (Dennis, 1801)
- Fraternal (Barnstable, 1801)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
DISTRICT 4 (Southeast)
Abner Morse, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
- Bristol (Attleboro, 1797)
- Montgomery (Medway, 1797)
- Eastern Star (Rehoboth, 1798)
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- Rising Star (Canton, 1799)
- Washington Remembered (Roxbury, 1803)
DISTRICT 5 (Framingham, west and north)
Caleb Butler, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
- Trinity (Lancaster, 1776)
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- St. Paul's (Groton, 1797)
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Social (Ashby, 1798)
- Aurora (Leominster, 1801)
- Fredonia (Northboro, 1810)
DISTRICT 6 (Central Mass., Worcester)
Ezekiel L. Bascomb, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Fayette (Charlton, 1796)
- Thomas (Monson, 1796)
- Olive Branch (Oxford, 1797)
- Meridian Sun (Brookfield, 1797)
- Mount Zion (Hardwick, 1800)
- Harris (Gerry, 1802)
- Charity (Milford, 1803)
- Humanity (Holland, 1811)
- Thompson (Rutland, 1812)
- Golden Rule (New Salem, 1815)
DISTRICT 7 (North Central Massachusetts)
Elijah Alvord, District Deputy Grand Master; 11 Lodges
- Federal (Blandford, 1792)
- Republican (Greenfield, 1794)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Jerusalem (South Hadley, 1797)
- Pacific (Leverett, 1801)
- Mountain (Rowe, 1806)
- Mount Vernon (Belchertown, 1807)
- Friendly Society (Southwick, 1807)
- Mount Pleasant (Granville, 1808)
- Rising Sun (Sandisfield, 1808)
- Mystic (Lanesboro, 1810)
DISTRICT 8 (Berkshires)
John Whiting, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
- Friendship (Williamstown, 1785)
- Franklin (Cheshire, 1794)
- Evening Star (Lenox, 1795)
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Sincerity (Partridgefield, 1801)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Sheffield (Sheffield, 1803)
- Orion (Cummington, 1815)
DISTRICT 9 (Southern Maine)
Oliver Bray, District Deputy Grand Master; 14 Lodges
- Portland (Portland (Me.), 1762)
- Lincoln (Wiscasset (Me.), 1792)
- Kennebec (Hallowell (Me.), 1796)
- United (Topsham (Me.), 1801)
- Saco (Pepperellboro (Me.), 1802)
- Pythagorean (Fryeburg (Me.), 1803)
- Cumberland (New Gloucester (Me.), 1803)
- Oriental (Bridgetown (Me.), 1805)
- Solar (Bath (Me.), 1804)
- Ancient Landmark (Portland (Me.), 1806)
- Oxford (Paris (Me.), 1807)
- Maine (Farmington (Me.), 1808)
- Oriental Star (Livermore (Me.), 1811)
- York (Wells (Me.), 1813)
- Freeport (Freeport (Me.), 1814)
DISTRICT 10 (Central Maine)
Samuel Thatcher, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
- Hancock (Castine (Me.), 1794)
- Amity (Camden (Me.), 1801)
- Rising Virtue (Bangor (Me.), 1802)
- Orient (Thomaston (Me.), 1806)
- St. George (Warren (Me.) 1806)
- Felicity (Buckston (Me.), 1809)
DISTRICT 11 (Eastern Maine)
Oliver Snead, District Deputy Grand Master; 4 Lodges
- Warren (Machias (Me.), 1778)
- Tuscan (Columbia (Me.), 1797)
- Eastern (Eastport (Me.), 1801)
- Belfast (Belfast (Me.), 1816)
DISTRICT 12 (Islands)
John Brock, District Deputy Grand Master; 2 Lodges
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- King Solomon Lodge in Perfection (Holmes' Hole, 1797)
OUTSIDE OF MASSACHUSETTS
No District Deputy Grand Master; 2 Lodges
- American Union (Marietta (Ohio), 1776)
- St. John's (Starbrock, Demarara, 1801)