MassachusettsYear1811
1811
TIMOTHY BIGELOW, Grand Master
Samuel Bradford, Deputy Grand Master
Francis J. Oliver, Senior Grand Warden
Benjamin Russell, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
- 1 NOTES
- 2 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 PETITIONS FOR CHARTERS
- 4 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 5 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 6 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1811
- 6.1 DISTRICT 1 (Boston and vicinity)
- 6.2 DISTRICT 2 (Newburyport and North Shore)
- 6.3 DISTRICT 3 (South Shore and Cape Cod)
- 6.4 DISTRICT 4 (Southeast)
- 6.5 DISTRICT 5 (Framingham, west and north)
- 6.6 DISTRICT 6 (Central Mass., Worcester)
- 6.7 DISTRICT 7 (North Central Massachusetts)
- 6.8 DISTRICT 8 (Berkshires)
- 6.9 DISTRICT 9 (Southern Maine)
- 6.10 DISTRICT 10 (Central Maine)
- 6.11 DISTRICT 11 (Eastern Maine)
- 6.12 DISTRICT 12 (Islands)
- 6.13 OUTSIDE OF MASSACHUSETTS
NOTES
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 03/11 (Masons Hall, Boston): II-474;
- II-474: Appointment of Samuel Bradford as Deputy Grand Master.
- II-475: A complete and very detailed description of the installation of Grand Master Bigelow in December 1810, accompanied by a letter from Grand Master Bartlett.
- II-479: Address by Grand Master Thomas from December 1805 to be published.
- II-480: Continuation of reports on Rising States Lodge.
- II-480: Remonstrance by Ancient Landmark Lodge against Portland Lodge; Portland Lodge to receive its original charter, and the two lodges to resolve all differences.
- II-481: Committee on revisions to report at June Quarterly.
- 06/10 (Masons Hall, Boston): II-483;
- 06/13 (Masons Hall, Boston): II-487; (by adjournment)
- II-483: Petition by Meridian Lodge to remove to Needham, granted.
- II-486: Petition on behalf of certain persons "named . . . as Masons, enslaved in Algiers‚" from "some foreigners" was referred to committee.
- 06/13: II-488; "not agreeable to Masonic form‚" withdrawn.
- II-486: Report of Committee on revisions; to be continued at 06/13 meeting.
- II-487: Petition by Adams Lodge, Wellfleet, referred (improperly submitted).
- II-489ff: Discussion of changes to the Grand Constitutions, particularly with regard to District Deputy Grand Masters; approved, and Constitutions ordered to be printed.
- 09/09 (Masons Hall, Boston): II-492;
- II-492ff: Committee report on Rising States Lodge.
- II-499: New committee to make solicitations for Charity Fund.
- II-500: Petition from St. Paul's Lodge, Groton; directed to "act . . . as they shall see fit."
- II-500: Demand by Bro. James Vila, of late Rising States Lodge, for $50. for a "festival prepared by him some time past."
- 12/09: II-502; "pen'd through ignorance . . . does not concern the Grand Lodge."
- II-500: Petition from Fellowship Lodge, Bridgewater.
- 12/09, II-508: Report regarding remission of quarterages.
- 12/09 (Masons Hall, Boston): II-501; Annual Communication
- II-502ff: Report of committee on Accounts and Finance. Committee of three appointed "to determine if any, and if any what part, of the ordinary expenses of the M.W. Grand Lodge can be retrenched."
- II-505: Petition by Bristol Lodge to remove to Attleboro, East Parish; granted.
- II-506: Petition by Harris Lodge to remove to Gerry; granted.
- II-507: Inventory of regalia of the Grand Lodge.
- II-509: Re-election of Grand Master Bigelow; election of other Grand Lodge officers.
- II-510: Correspondence with other Grand Lodges.
- II-510: Grand Master to appoint a delegate to attend the national Masonic convention in Washington, D.C., January 1812.
PETITIONS FOR CHARTERS
- 06/10: Petition for Oriental Star, Livermore (Me.), referred to committee (nearby lodges had not yet approved.)
- 06/13: Conditions met, charter granted.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 01/01 (Northboro): II-463;
- II-463: Constitution of Fredonia Lodge and installation of officers; officiated by R.W. Timothy Whiting, District Deputy Grand Master.
- 01/30 (Masons Hall, Boston): II-465;
- II-465: Report on the establishment of a permanent Charity Fund. Complete text for "the system of government" begins on page II-466. Report to be presented to the legislature as part of the request for incorporation.
- II-468: A "very lengthy and elaborate report" on the revision of the Grand Constitutions was presented, to be considered at a meeting in February.
- 02/20 (Masons Hall, Boston): II-471;
- II-472: Report on revision to the Constitutions to be held over until the March communication.
- II-472: A petition from a new Masonic magazine in Philadelphia to examine the Grand Lodge records was granted.
- II-472: Some of Portland Lodge's members petitioned to receive their old charter back. Ancient Landmark Lodge was to be informed of this request.
- II-473: Charter of Marine Lodge received.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
Held 12/27/1811
- II-512: Committee of Finance chosen.
- II-512: Report of the Committee on Transcript of Records.
- II-513: Re-appointment of Grand Officers without installation, followed by installation of new officers.
- II-514: Petition by St. John's Lodge, Newburyport, for remission of dues; granted.
- II-515ff: Grand Constitutions of the Grand Lodge, 1811 Revision.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1811
DISTRICT 1 (Boston and vicinity)
Shubael Bell, District Deputy Grand Master; 14 Lodges
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1752)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- King Solomon's (Charlestown, 1783)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- Hiram (Lexington, 1797)
- Meridian (Watertown, 1797)
- Mount Moriah (Reading, 1798)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1801)
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
DISTRICT 2 (Newburyport and North Shore)
John Saunders, Josiah Greenleaf, District Deputy Grand Master; 11 Lodges
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- St. Peter's (Newburyport, 1773)
- Unity (Ipswich, 1779)
- Essex (Salem, 1792)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Pentucket (Chelmsford, 1807)
- Jordan (Danvers, 1808)
DISTRICT 3 (South Shore and Cape Cod)
Charles Turner, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
- Old Colony (Hanover, 1792)
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1797)
- Fore Fathers' Rock (Plymouth, 1801)
- Sumner (Dennis, 1801)
- Fraternal (Barnstable, 1801)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
DISTRICT 4 (Southeast)
James Ellis, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
- Bristol (Norton, 1797)
- Montgomery (Medway, 1797)
- Eastern Star (Rehoboth, 1798)
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- Rising Star (Canton, 1799)
- Washington Remembered (Roxbury, 1803)
DISTRICT 5 (Framingham, west and north)
Timothy Whiting, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
- Trinity (Lancaster, 1776)
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- St. Paul's (Groton, 1797)
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Social (Ashby, 1798)
- Aurora (Leominster, 1801)
- Fredonia (Northboro, 1810)
DISTRICT 6 (Central Mass., Worcester)
James J. Thompson, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Fayette (Charlton, 1796)
- Thomas (Monson, 1796)
- Olive Branch (Oxford, 1797)
- Meridian Sun (Brookfield, 1797)
- Mount Zion (Hardwick, 1800)
- Harris (Gerry, 1802)
- Charity (Mendon, 1803)
- Humanity, (Holland, 1811).
DISTRICT 7 (North Central Massachusetts)
John Phelps, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
- Federal (Blandford, 1792)
- Republican (Greenfield, 1794)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Jerusalem (South Hadley, 1797)
- Pacific (Leverett, 1801)
- Mountain (Rowe, 1806)
- Mount Vernon (Belchertown, 1807)
- Friendly Society (Southwick, 1807)
- Mount Pleasant (Granville, 1808)
- Rising Sun (Sandisfield, 1808)
- Mystic (Lanesboro, 1810)
DISTRICT 8 (Berkshires)
Robert Walker, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
- Friendship (Williamstown, 1785)
- Franklin (Cheshire, 1794)
- Evening Star (Lenox, 1795)
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Sincerity (Partridgefield, 1801)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Sheffield (Sheffield, 1803)
DISTRICT 9 (Southern Maine)
John D. Hopkins, District Deputy Grand Master; 13 Lodges
- Portland (Portland (Me.), 1762)
- Lincoln (Wiscasset (Me.), 1792)
- Kennebec (Hallowell (Me.), 1796)
- United (Topsham (Me.), 1801)
- Saco (Pepperellboro (Me.), 1802)
- Pythagorean (Fryeburg (Me.), 1803)
- Cumberland (New Gloucester (Me.), 1803)
- Oriental (Bridgetown (Me.), 1805)
- Solar (Bath (Me.), 1804)
- Ancient Landmark (Portland (Me.), 1806)
- Oxford (Paris (Me.), 1807)
- Maine (Farmington (Me.), 1808)
- Oriental Star (Livermore (Me.), 1811)
DISTRICT 10 (Central Maine)
Samuel Thatcher, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
- Hancock (Castine (Me.), 1794)
- Amity (Camden (Me.), 1801)
- Rising Virtue (Bangor (Me.), 1802)
- Orient (Thomaston (Me.), 1806)
- St. George (Warren (Me.) 1806)
- Felicity (Buckston, 1809)
DISTRICT 11 (Eastern Maine)
Oliver Snead, District Deputy Grand Master; 4 Lodges
- Warren (Machias (Me.), 1778)
- Tuscan (Columbia (Me.), 1797)
- Eastern (Eastport (Me.), 1801)
- Ionic (Steuben (Me.), 1806)
DISTRICT 12 (Islands)
John Brock, District Deputy Grand Master; 2 Lodges
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- King Solomon Lodge in Perfection (Holmes' Hole, 1797)
OUTSIDE OF MASSACHUSETTS
No District Deputy Grand Master; 2 Lodges
- American Union (Marietta (Ohio), 1776)
- St. John's (Starbrock, Demarara, 1801)