Difference between revisions of "MassachusettsYear1810"
(→[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABostonDistrict2_1803-20 DISTRICT 2] (Newburyport and North Shore)) |
(→DISTRICT 3 (South Shore and Cape Cod)) |
||
Line 96: | Line 96: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Jordan Jordan] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADanvers Danvers], 1808) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Jordan Jordan] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADanvers Danvers], 1808) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 3 (South Shore and Cape Cod) ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASouthShoreDistrict3_1803-20 DISTRICT 3] (South Shore and Cape Cod) ==== |
'''Charles Turner, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges'' | '''Charles Turner, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges'' | ||
Revision as of 14:05, 3 March 2011
1810
JOSIAH BARTLETT, Grand Master
John Soley, Deputy Grand Master
Francis J. Oliver, Senior Grand Warden
Oliver Prescott, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
- 1 NOTES
- 2 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 PETITIONS FOR CHARTERS
- 4 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 5 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1810
- 5.1 DISTRICT 1 (Boston and vicinity)
- 5.2 DISTRICT 2 (Newburyport and North Shore)
- 5.3 DISTRICT 3 (South Shore and Cape Cod)
- 5.4 DISTRICT 4 (Southeast)
- 5.5 DISTRICT 5 (Framingham, west and north)
- 5.6 DISTRICT 6 (Central Mass., Worcester)
- 5.7 DISTRICT 7 (North Central Massachusetts)
- 5.8 DISTRICT 8 (Berkshires)
- 5.9 DISTRICT 9 (Southern Maine)
- 5.10 DISTRICT 10 (Central Maine)
- 5.11 DISTRICT 11 (Eastern Maine)
- 5.12 DISTRICT 12 (Islands)
- 5.13 OUTSIDE OF MASSACHUSETTS
NOTES
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 03/12 (Masons Hall, Boston): II-434;
- II-434: Committee to investigate disclosure of charitable donation.
- II-435; Resolution following debate about deposit of Grand Lodge records; to remain with the Grand Treasurer.
- II-436; Dispute between Rising States and Lodge of St. Andrew regarding rank.
- II-436: Petition by Rising Star to remove to Canton; granted, if approved by the District Deputy Grand Master.
- II-436: Pamphlets from the archives of the Grand Lodge to be distributed.
- 06/11 (Masons Hall, Boston): II-438;
- II-438: Report on committee on concerns of Rising States Lodge.
- II-440: Petition by Sylvan Lodge to change its name to Friendly Society Lodge; also, to meet alternately in Southwick and Springfield. Both granted.
- 09/10 (Masons Hall, Boston): II-441;
- II-442: Committee appointed to respond to communication from Essex Lodge regarding irregularities at Mount Moriah and Philanthropic Lodges.
- II-450: Tabled.
- II-442: Marine Lodge petitioned to return its charter due to financial constraints. Grand Secretary directed to write to the lodge to request them to deliver the charter to the District Deputy.
- II-442: Committee appointed to respond to communication from Essex Lodge regarding irregularities at Mount Moriah and Philanthropic Lodges.
- 12/10 (Masons Hall, Boston): II-448; Annual Communication.
- II-449: Committee to approach legislature regarding incorporation reported that "the subject had been duly attended to but without the desired effect."
- II-449: Communications from various Grand Lodges.
- II-450: Petition from Unity Lodge, Ipswich, requesting remission; not granted.
- II-450: Rising States Lodge resigned its charter; committee appointed to discuss the propriety of this resignation.
- II-451: Committee of Accounts and Finance reported.
- II-452ff: Discussion regarding irregularities in the accounts of District Deputy Grand Masters.
- II-454: Election of Timothy Bigelow as Grand Master; other Grand Officers elected.
- 12/17 (by adjournment of Annual Communication): II-456;
- II-456: Committee of Accounts and Finance chosen (II-462: empowered to determine renovation costs for Masons Hall; and also to determine what Lodges are deficient in payment of dues.)
- II-456ff: Communications with other Grand Lodges; Grand Lodge to send a commission to Washington, DC in January 1811 to discuss relations with other Grand Lodges; but "not to agree to any motion or resolves . . . for the forming of, or the meeting of, a National Superintending Grand Lodge, without special instructions from this Grand Lodge."
- II-459: Address by Grand Master Bartlett.
- II-460: Installation of Grand Master Bigelow and other Grand Officers.
- II-461: Thanks voted to Grand Master Bartlett and others.
- II-462: Inventory of regalia belonging to the Grand Lodge.
PETITIONS FOR CHARTERS
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 07/12 (Lanesboro): II-446;
- 09/26 (Danvers): II-444;
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1810
DISTRICT 1 (Boston and vicinity)
Shubael Bell, District Deputy Grand Master; 14 Lodges
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1752)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- King Solomon's (Charlestown, 1783)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- Hiram (Lexington, 1797)
- Meridian (Watertown, 1797)
- Mount Moriah (Reading, 1798)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1801)
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
DISTRICT 2 (Newburyport and North Shore)
John Saunders; Josiah Greenleaf, District Deputy Grand Master; 11 Lodges
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- St. Peter's (Newburyport, 1773)
- Unity (Ipswich, 1779)
- Essex (Salem, 1792)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Pentucket (Chelmsford, 1807)
- Jordan (Danvers, 1808)
DISTRICT 3 (South Shore and Cape Cod)
Charles Turner, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
- Old Colony (Hanover, 1792)
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1797)
- Fore Fathers' Rock (Plymouth, 1801)
- Sumner (Dennis, 1801)
- Fraternal (Barnstable, 1801)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
DISTRICT 4 (Southeast)
James Ellis, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
- Bristol (Norton, 1797)
- Montgomery (Medway, 1797)
- Eastern Star (Rehoboth, 1798)
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- Rising Star (Canton, 1799)
- Washington Remembered (Roxbury, 1803)
DISTRICT 5 (Framingham, west and north)
Timothy Whiting, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
- Trinity (Lancaster, 1776)
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- St. Paul's (Groton, 1797)
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Social (Ashby, 1798)
- Aurora (Leominster, 1801)
- Fredonia (Northboro, 1810)
DISTRICT 6 (Central Mass., Worcester)
James J. Thompson, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Fayette (Charlton, 1796)
- Thomas (Monson, 1796)
- Olive Branch (Oxford, 1797)
- Meridian Sun (Brookfield, 1797)
- Mount Zion (Hardwick, 1800)
- Harris (Athol, 1802)
- Charity (Mendon, 1803)
DISTRICT 7 (North Central Massachusetts)
John Phelps, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
- Federal (Blandford, 1792)
- Republican (Greenfield, 1794)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Jerusalem (South Hadley, 1797)
- Pacific (Leverett, 1801)
- Mountain (Rowe, 1806)
- Mount Vernon (Belchertown, 1807)
- Friendly Society (Southwick, 1807)
- Mount Pleasant (Granville, 1808)
- Rising Sun (Sandisfield, 1808)
- Mystic (Lanesboro, 1810)
DISTRICT 8 (Berkshires)
Robert Walker, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
- Friendship (Williamstown, 1785)
- Franklin (Cheshire, 1794)
- Evening Star (Lenox, 1795)
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Sincerity (Partridgefield, 1801)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Sheffield (Sheffield, 1803)
DISTRICT 9 (Southern Maine)
John D. Hopkins, District Deputy Grand Master; 12 Lodges
- Portland (Portland (Me.), 1762)
- Lincoln (Wiscasset (Me.), 1792)
- Kennebec (Hallowell (Me.), 1796)
- United (Topsham (Me.), 1801)
- Saco (Pepperellboro (Me.), 1802)
- Pythagorean (Fryeburg (Me.), 1803)
- Cumberland (New Gloucester (Me.), 1803)
- Oriental (Bridgetown (Me.), 1805)
- Solar (Bath (Me.), 1804)
- Ancient Landmark (Portland (Me.), 1806)
- Oxford (Paris (Me.), 1807)
- Maine (Farmington (Me.), 1808)
DISTRICT 10 (Central Maine)
Samuel Thatcher, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
- Hancock (Castine (Me.), 1794)
- Amity (Camden (Me.), 1801)
- Rising Virtue (Bangor (Me.), 1802)
- Orient (Thomaston (Me.), 1806)
- St. George (Warren (Me.) 1806)
- Felicity (Buckston, 1809)
DISTRICT 11 (Eastern Maine)
Oliver Snead, District Deputy Grand Master; 4 Lodges
- Warren (Machias (Me.), 1778)
- Tuscan (Columbia (Me.), 1797)
- Eastern (Eastport (Me.), 1801)
- Ionic (Steuben (Me.), 1806)
DISTRICT 12 (Islands)
John Brock, District Deputy Grand Master; 2 Lodges
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- King Solomon Lodge in Perfection (Holmes' Hole, 1797)
OUTSIDE OF MASSACHUSETTS
No District Deputy Grand Master; 2 Lodges
- American Union (Marietta (Ohio), 1776)
- St. John's (Starbrock, Demarara, 1801)