Difference between revisions of "MassachusettsYear1995"
(→SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS) |
|||
(9 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''1995''' | '''1995''' | ||
+ | |||
+ | http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/images/GMLovering1995.jpg | ||
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMLovering DAVID W. LOVERING], Grand Master''' | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMLovering DAVID W. LOVERING], Grand Master''' | ||
Line 8: | Line 10: | ||
''A picture of the Grand Master appears in the Frontispiece and above.'' | ''A picture of the Grand Master appears in the Frontispiece and above.'' | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | <p align=center> | ||
+ | http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/images/GMAndOfficers1995.jpg<br> | ||
+ | ''R. W. Arthur E. Johnson, Senior Grand Warden; Grand Master. M. W. David W. Lovering; and R. W. Robert H. Hartley, Deputy Grand Master. <br> | ||
+ | ''Back row: R. W. Robert W. Clarke, Junior Grand Warden; R. W. E. Joel Peterson, Grand Marshal; R. W. Robert M. Blake, Grand Treasurer, and R. W. Robert C. Patey, Grand Secretary.'' | ||
+ | </p> | ||
<hr> | <hr> | ||
Line 27: | Line 36: | ||
==== 06/14 Agenda ==== | ==== 06/14 Agenda ==== | ||
− | * 1995-104: Reception of Prince Hall Grand Lodge Officers; remarks by Most Wor. Edgar R. McLean, Grand Master of Prince Hall Grand Lodge of Massachusetts. | + | * 1995-104: Reception of Prince Hall Grand Lodge Officers; [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=PrinceHallGM1995 remarks by Most Wor. Edgar R. McLean], Grand Master of Prince Hall Grand Lodge of Massachusetts. |
* 1995-110: Greetings to, and appointment of, Grand Representatives. | * 1995-110: Greetings to, and appointment of, Grand Representatives. | ||
* 1995-118: Report of the Committee on Records. | * 1995-118: Report of the Committee on Records. | ||
Line 75: | Line 84: | ||
*** ?, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton Taunton] (01/21; reception for Deputy Grand Master [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLRHartley Robert H. Hartley]) | *** ?, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton Taunton] (01/21; reception for Deputy Grand Master [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLRHartley Robert H. Hartley]) | ||
*** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Puritan Puritan], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAEBridgewater East Bridgewater] (02/22) | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Puritan Puritan], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAEBridgewater East Bridgewater] (02/22) | ||
− | *** ?, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy] (03/04; reception for Senior Grand Warden [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMAJohnson Arthur E. Johnson]) | + | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wollaston Wollaston], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy] (03/04; reception for Senior Grand Warden [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMAJohnson Arthur E. Johnson]) |
*** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WinslowLewis Winslow Lewis], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston] (03/11; George Washington Observance) | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WinslowLewis Winslow Lewis], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston] (03/11; George Washington Observance) | ||
− | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Orient Orient], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorwood Norwood] (03/13) |
*** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Zetland Zetland], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston] (03/14) | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Zetland Zetland], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston] (03/14) | ||
*** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GoodSamaritan2 Good Samaritan], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAReading Reading] (04/06) | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GoodSamaritan2 Good Samaritan], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAReading Reading] (04/06) | ||
Line 127: | Line 136: | ||
* 06/14: 1995-107; | * 06/14: 1995-107; | ||
** ''Full Codes '': ''none''. | ** ''Full Codes '': ''none''. | ||
− | ** ''Amendments'': [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Amity2 Amity], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Ancon Ancon], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Athol Athol], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CalebButler Caleb Butler], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Chicopee Chicopee], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cosmopolitan Cosmopolitan] (with changes), [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=IsaiahThomas Isaiah Thomas], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=JohnHancock John Hancock], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsLodge The Massachusetts], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MosesMichaelHays Moses Michael Hays], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountHolyoke Mount Holyoke], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountVernon2 Mount Vernon], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StMartin St. Martin's], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=ThomasTalbot Thomas Talbot], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=UnitedBrethren2 United Brethren], http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Universal Universal]; approved. | + | ** ''Amendments'': [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Amity2 Amity], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Ancon Ancon], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Athol Athol], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CalebButler Caleb Butler], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Chicopee Chicopee], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cosmopolitan Cosmopolitan] (with changes), [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=IsaiahThomas Isaiah Thomas], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=JohnHancock John Hancock], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsLodge The Massachusetts], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MosesMichaelHays Moses Michael Hays], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountHolyoke Mount Holyoke], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountVernon2 Mount Vernon], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StMartin St. Martin's], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=ThomasTalbot Thomas Talbot], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=UnitedBrethren2 United Brethren], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Universal Universal]; approved. |
* 09/13: 1995-168; | * 09/13: 1995-168; | ||
Line 159: | Line 168: | ||
** 12/13: 1995-296; Rt. Wor. Everett Stanley Martin, Past District Deputy Grand Master. | ** 12/13: 1995-296; Rt. Wor. Everett Stanley Martin, Past District Deputy Grand Master. | ||
** 12/13: 1995-297; Rt. Wor. Russell MacFarland Blackmer, Past District Deputy Grand Master. | ** 12/13: 1995-297; Rt. Wor. Russell MacFarland Blackmer, Past District Deputy Grand Master. | ||
+ | |||
+ | <p align=center> | ||
+ | http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/images/GM_WJohnson1995.jpg<br> | ||
+ | ''Past Grand Master [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMWJohnson Whitfield Johnson]'' | ||
+ | </p> | ||
* MEMORIALS: | * MEMORIALS: | ||
** 06/14: 1995-111; Rt. Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLHRamm Henry Dietz Ramm], Past Senior Grand Warden, presented by Rt. Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLRBeach Robert P. Beach], for the committee. | ** 06/14: 1995-111; Rt. Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLHRamm Henry Dietz Ramm], Past Senior Grand Warden, presented by Rt. Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLRBeach Robert P. Beach], for the committee. | ||
− | ** 06/14: 1995-115; Most Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMWJohnson | + | ** 06/14: 1995-115; Most Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMWJohnson Whitfield Whittemore Johnson, Esq.], Past Grand Master, presented by Most Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMVose Donald W. Vose], for the committee. |
==== Petitions for Charters ==== | ==== Petitions for Charters ==== | ||
Line 180: | Line 194: | ||
* 12/13: 1995-297. Petition by [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StBernard St. Bernard] and [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=UnitedBrethren2 United Brethren], as [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=UnitedBrethren2 United Brethren]; granted. | * 12/13: 1995-297. Petition by [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StBernard St. Bernard] and [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=UnitedBrethren2 United Brethren], as [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=UnitedBrethren2 United Brethren]; granted. | ||
− | + | ||
=== SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS === | === SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS === | ||
Line 193: | Line 207: | ||
** 1995-48: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers. | ** 1995-48: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers. | ||
** 1995-48: Memorials for departed Brothers. Presentations. | ** 1995-48: Memorials for departed Brothers. Presentations. | ||
+ | |||
+ | <p align=center> | ||
+ | http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/images/YorkRiteWindow1995.jpg<br> | ||
+ | ''Royal Arch Window'' | ||
+ | </p> | ||
* 04/23: 1995-51. Charlton. Dedication of Royal Arch Stained Glass Window. | * 04/23: 1995-51. Charlton. Dedication of Royal Arch Stained Glass Window. | ||
Line 199: | Line 218: | ||
** 1995-52: Church Service commemorating the dedication, with Most Ex. Frank G. Williams, Jr., Grand High Priest, officiating. Sermon by Rt. Wor. and Rev. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLOGuinn Oscar A. Guinn, Jr.] | ** 1995-52: Church Service commemorating the dedication, with Most Ex. Frank G. Williams, Jr., Grand High Priest, officiating. Sermon by Rt. Wor. and Rev. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLOGuinn Oscar A. Guinn, Jr.] | ||
** 1995-53: Remarks by the Grand Master. | ** 1995-53: Remarks by the Grand Master. | ||
− | |||
* 04/29: 1995-54. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMerrimac Merrimac]. 125th Anniversary of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Bethany Bethany] Lodge. | * 04/29: 1995-54. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMerrimac Merrimac]. 125th Anniversary of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Bethany Bethany] Lodge. |
Latest revision as of 11:59, 2 May 2016
1995
DAVID W. LOVERING, Grand Master
Robert H. Hartley, Deputy Grand Master
Arthur E. Johnson, Senior Grand Warden
Robert W. Clarke, Junior Grand Warden
A picture of the Grand Master appears in the Frontispiece and above.
R. W. Arthur E. Johnson, Senior Grand Warden; Grand Master. M. W. David W. Lovering; and R. W. Robert H. Hartley, Deputy Grand Master.
Back row: R. W. Robert W. Clarke, Junior Grand Warden; R. W. E. Joel Peterson, Grand Marshal; R. W. Robert M. Blake, Grand Treasurer, and R. W. Robert C. Patey, Grand Secretary.
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1995
- 4.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 4.2 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
- 4.3 DISTRICT 2: Boston
- 4.4 DISTRICT 3: Boston
- 4.5 DISTRICT 3: Chelsea
- 4.6 DISTRICT 4: Boston
- 4.7 DISTRICT 5: Waltham
- 4.8 DISTRICT 5: Brighton
- 4.9 DISTRICT 6: Somerville
- 4.10 DISTRICT 6: Arlington
- 4.11 DISTRICT 7: Malden
- 4.12 DISTRICT 7: Melrose
- 4.13 DISTRICT 8: Salem
- 4.14 DISTRICT 8: Lynn
- 4.15 DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
- 4.16 DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
- 4.17 DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
- 4.18 DISTRICT 12: Lowell
- 4.19 DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
- 4.20 DISTRICT 13: Barre
- 4.21 DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
- 4.22 DISTRICT 15: North Adams
- 4.23 DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
- 4.24 DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
- 4.25 DISTRICT 18: Chicopee
- 4.26 DISTRICT 18: Springfield
- 4.27 DISTRICT 19: Palmer
- 4.28 DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
- 4.29 DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
- 4.30 DISTRICT 22: Worcester
- 4.31 DISTRICT 23: Natick
- 4.32 DISTRICT 24: Marlboro
- 4.33 DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
- 4.34 DISTRICT 26: Quincy
- 4.35 DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
- 4.36 DISTRICT 28: Taunton
- 4.37 DISTRICT 28: Attleboro
- 4.38 DISTRICT 29: Brockton
- 4.39 DISTRICT 30: Fall River
- 4.40 DISTRICT 30: New Bedford
- 4.41 DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
- 4.42 DISTRICT 32: Hyannis
- 4.43 DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
- 4.44 DISTRICT 33: Springfield
- 4.45 PANAMA CANAL DISTRICT
- 4.46 CHILE DISTRICT
- 4.47 CHINA DISTRICT
- 4.48 CARIBBEAN DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/08: 1995-21;
- 06/14: 1995-96;
- 09/13: 1995-160;
- 12/13: 1995-281; (Annual Communication)
03/08 Agenda
- 1995-31: Greetings to Grand Representatives.
- 1995-31: Recognition of the Prince Hall Grand Lodge of Massachusetts.
- 1995-33: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1995-43: Presentations.
06/14 Agenda
- 1995-104: Reception of Prince Hall Grand Lodge Officers; remarks by Most Wor. Edgar R. McLean, Grand Master of Prince Hall Grand Lodge of Massachusetts.
- 1995-110: Greetings to, and appointment of, Grand Representatives.
- 1995-118: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1995-118: Presentation of a Henry Price Medal to Most Ex. Frank G. Williams, Jr., Grand High Priest.
- 1995-121: Other presentations.
09/13 Agenda
- 1995-169: Greetings to, and appointment of, Grand Representatives.
- 1995-170: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1995-171: Discipline.
- 1995-172: Budget for 1996.
- 1995-176: Presentations.
12/13 Agenda
- 1995-295: Greetings to Grand Representatives.
- 1995-299: Vote on Dues Increase (to $20.00).
- 1995-300: Recognition of the Grand Lodges of Senegal and Togo.
- 1995-300: Election of Rt. Wor. Arthur E. Johnson as Grand Master. Election of other Grand Lodge officers.
- 1995-302: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1995-303: Presentations.
- Visits by Grand Master Lovering, beginning on Page 1995-363:
- Anniversaries:
- Republican, held in Shelburne Falls (02/04; 200th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Bethlehem, Lynn (04/21; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Bethany, Merrimac (04/29; 125th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- The Massachusetts, Boston (05/06; 225th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Middlesex, Framingham (06/09; 200th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Columbian, Boston (06/17; 200th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Elm-Belcher, Agawam (held in Springfield; 125th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Cincinnatus and Evening Star (09/23; 200th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Puritan, East Bridgewater (10/07; 125th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Simon W. Robinson, Lexington (11/13; 125th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Mount Tabor, Boston (12/21; 150th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Consolidations:
- Delta, The Lodge of Eleusis, and Quincy (05/03; Special Communication)
- Star of Bethlehem and Winthrop (06/26; Special Communication)
- Ezra and King David (09/08; Special Communication)
- Huntington and Federal (09/27; Special Communication)
- Hall Dedications and corner-stone layings:
- Boston; State House Cornerstone (07/04; Special Communication)
- Bourne (11/18; Building dedication; Special Communication)
- Lodge Constitutions:
- Logia America, Cambridge (11/17; Special Communication)
- Lodge visits:
- ?, Taunton (01/21; reception for Deputy Grand Master Robert H. Hartley)
- Puritan, East Bridgewater (02/22)
- Wollaston, Quincy (03/04; reception for Senior Grand Warden Arthur E. Johnson)
- Winslow Lewis, Boston (03/11; George Washington Observance)
- Orient, Norwood (03/13)
- Zetland, Boston (03/14)
- Good Samaritan, Reading (04/06)
- Springfield, Springfield (04/08; reception for Junior Grand Warden Robert W. Clarke)
- The Masters, Newtonville (04/19)
- Grand Lodge of New Jersey (04/25-04/27)
- Grand Lodge of New York (04/30-05/02)
- Lawrence United, Lawrence (05/07; Widows' Tea)
- Grand Lodge of Rhode Island (05/14-05/21)
- The Masters, Newtonville (05/17; installation)
- Wamsutta, New Bedford (05/30; Prince Hall Brotherhood Dinner; Special Communication)
- Belmont-Beaver, Belmont (06/01)
- Wellesley, Needham (06/06)
- Rabboni, Milton (06/12; award program)
- Nehoiden, Needham (06/20)
- Howard, Yarmouth (07/13)
- Samuel Crocker Lawrence, Medford (09/05; installation)
- Star in the East-Paskamansett, New Bedford (09/19; installation)
- Republican, Greenfield (09/29; One Day Class)
- Marine, Falmouth (10/14; installation)
- Mariners', Cotuit (11/04; installation)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/09; installation)
- Eden, Ware (11/11; installation)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/30; Feast of St. Andrew)
- Winslow Lewis, Boston (12/08; installation)
- Putnam, S. Woodstock, Connecticut (12/16)
- Visits by other Grand Lodge officers begin on Page 1995-366.
- Anniversaries:
Grand Constitutions Amedment Proposals
- 12/13: 1995-304; Proposed changes to the Grand Constitutions, Sections 223, 236, 312, 329, 331, 407, 508, 509, 510-521, 703, 713.
Grand Master's Address
- 03/08: 1995-44; Prince Hall recognition; DeMolay Brunch; Grand Master's Country Fair; Long Range Planning Committee; membership; Grand Master's Award; State House replica.
- 06/14: 1995-122; Welcome to Prince Hall; County Fair; Scholarship programs; sons and fathers; cornerstone of State House.
- 09/13: 1995-177; opening remarks; budget; calendar; scholarship; candidate instruction (abolition of the classes at Lodge of Instruction); Shrine band; Masonic Awareness.
- 12/13: 1995-318; opening remarks; building improvements; organization; Scholarship Program; large initiate class; Prince Hall; events; Masonic Awareness; closing remarks; Service; Education; Library; Masonic Home; audit; visits; medals.
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/08: 1995-30;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Aurora, Damascus, Howard, Manchester, Mosaic, Mount Olivet, Paul Revere, St. Paul's-Algonquin, Spencer; approved.
- 06/14: 1995-107;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Amity, Ancon, Athol, Caleb Butler, Chicopee, Cosmopolitan (with changes), Isaiah Thomas, John Hancock, The Massachusetts, Moses Michael Hays, Mount Holyoke, Mount Vernon, St. Martin's, Thomas Talbot, United Brethren, Universal; approved.
- 09/13: 1995-168;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Doric; approved.
- 12/13: 1995-301;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Golden Rule, Hampshire, Paul Dean, Philanthropic, Weymouth United Masonic; approved.
Necrologies and Memorials
- NECROLOGIES:
- 03/08: 1995-32; Rt. Wor. Henry Brauneis, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/08: 1995-32; Rt. Wor. William Weeks Cruwys, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/08: 1995-32; Rt. Wor. Henry Brauneis, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/08: 1995-32; Rt. Wor. Henry Dietz Ramm, Past Senior Grand Warden.
- 03/08: 1995-33; Rt. Wor. Wendell Arthur Shepard, Past District Deputy Grand Master, Past Grand Standard Bearer.
- 03/08: 1995-33; Rt. Wor. William John Ziaja, Jr., Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/08: 1995-33; Rt. Wor. William John Ziaja, Jr., Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/14: 1995-111; Rt. Wor. Lyle Roger Drenth, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/14: 1995-111; Rt. Wor. Abraham Morris Rich, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/13: 1995-169; Rt. Wor. Donald Bernard Carr, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/13: 1995-169; Rt. Wor. James Charles Sirios, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/13: 1995-170; Rt. Wor. Earl Gordon Veino, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/13: 1995-170; Rt. Wor. Warren Nelson Welch, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/13: 1995-295; Rt. Wor. Marshall Wesley Bates, Sr., Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/13: 1995-296; Rt. Wor. Eugene C. Blanchard, Past District Deputy Grand Master, Past Grand Steward.
- 12/13: 1995-296; Rt. Wor. Malcolm Piper Gould, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/13: 1995-296; Rt. Wor. Frank Hill, Jr., Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/13: 1995-296; Rt. Wor. Everett Stanley Martin, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/13: 1995-297; Rt. Wor. Russell MacFarland Blackmer, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
Past Grand Master Whitfield Johnson
- MEMORIALS:
- 06/14: 1995-111; Rt. Wor. Henry Dietz Ramm, Past Senior Grand Warden, presented by Rt. Wor. Robert P. Beach, for the committee.
- 06/14: 1995-115; Most Wor. Whitfield Whittemore Johnson, Esq., Past Grand Master, presented by Most Wor. Donald W. Vose, for the committee.
Petitions for Charters
- 03/08: 1995-34. Petition by Delta, The Lodge of Eleusis, and Quincy, as Delta; granted.
- 03/08: 1995-36. Petition by Star of Bethlehem and Winthrop, as Star of Bethlehem; granted.
- 03/08: 1995-38. Petition by Huntington and Federal, as Huntington-Federal; granted. Charter amended, 1995-40.
- 06/14: 1995-109: Petition for Logia America Lodge, Cambridge; granted.
- 06/14: 1995-119. Petition by Ezra and King David, as King David; granted.
- 12/13: 1995-297. Petition by St. Bernard and United Brethren, as United Brethren; granted.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 02/11: 1995-1. Shelburne Falls. 200th Anniversary of Republican Lodge of Greenfield.
- 1995-1: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Rt. Wor. Edward F. Stange, Master of Republican Lodge.
- 1995-2: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers. Presentations.
- 1995-3ff: Very detailed History of Republican Lodge, by Wor. Lawrence Kent.
- 04/21: 1995-47. Lynn. 75th Anniversary of Bethlehem Lodge.
- 1995-48: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. George W. Smith, Master of Bethlehem Lodge.
- 1995-48: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers.
- 1995-48: Memorials for departed Brothers. Presentations.
Royal Arch Window
- 04/23: 1995-51. Charlton. Dedication of Royal Arch Stained Glass Window.
- 1995-52: Grand Lodge opened and proceeded into the Masonic Home Chapel, where the officers of the Grand Chapter were assembled.
- 1995-52: Dedication of the stained glass window "in accordance with ancient usages."
- 1995-52: Church Service commemorating the dedication, with Most Ex. Frank G. Williams, Jr., Grand High Priest, officiating. Sermon by Rt. Wor. and Rev. Oscar A. Guinn, Jr.
- 1995-53: Remarks by the Grand Master.
- 04/29: 1995-54. Merrimac. 125th Anniversary of Bethany Lodge.
- 1995-54: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Glenn W. Coffin, Master of Bethany Lodge.
- 1995-54: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers. Presentations, including a Paul Revere Bowl presented by Wor. John J. Demmer of Merrimack Lodge.
- 1995-56ff: History of Bethany Lodge, by Wor. Merton E. Chute.
- 05/03: 1995-59. Braintree. Uniting of Delta, The Lodge of Eleusis, and and Quincy, as Delta.
- 1995-60: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Masters of the three Lodges.
- 1995-60: Merger ceremony, described in detail.
- 1995-64: Charge by the Grand Master; remarks by other Brothers.
- 05/06: 1995-66. Boston. 225th Anniversary of The Massachusetts Lodge.
- 1995-67: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. David F. Howard, Master of The Massachusetts Lodge.
- 1995-67: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers. Presentations.
- 1995-69ff: History of The Massachusetts Lodge, 1970-1995.
- 05/30: 1995-75. New Bedford. Brotherhood Night at Wamsutta Lodge, in conjunction with Union Lodge #4, Prince Hall of Massachusetts.
- 1995-76: Grand Lodge opened and was received, along with Most Wor. Edgar R. MacLean, Prince Hall Grand Master of Massachusetts, by the brethren of Wamsutta Lodge.
- 1995-76: Remarks by many Brothers.
- 05/31: 1995-79. Balboa. Uniting of Sibert and Balboa, as Gatun. District Grand Master Guy U. Hall presiding.
- 1995-79: District Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Masters of the three Lodges.
- 1995-80: Merger ceremony, described in brief.
- 1995-64: Charge by the District Grand Master; remarks by other Brothers.
- 06/09: 1995-82. Framingham. 200th Anniversary of Middlesex Lodge.
- 1995-82: Grand Lodge opened at the Village Hall in Framingham and marched to the Framingham Historical Society Building, where it was received by Wor. Charles T. Moses of Middlesex Lodge.
- 1995-83: Description of the events of the Bicentennial Celebation.
- 1995-83: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers.
- 1995-84ff: Summary History of Middlesex Lodge, by Wor. Richard E. Manelis.
- 06/26: 1995-138. Uniting of Star of Bethlehem and Winthrop, as Star of Bethlehem.
- 1995-139: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Masters of the two Lodges.
- 1995-139: Merger ceremony.
- 1995-139: Charge by the Grand Master; remarks by other Brothers.
- 07/04: 1995-141. Boston. Re-laying of State House Cornerstone.
- 1995-142: Grand Lodge opened and proceeded to the Old State House, and then participated in a parade to the site of the State House Cornerstone.
- 1995-143: Cornerstone laying ceremony, using a trowel made by Paul Revere and used by Lafayette at the Bunker Hill Monument Dedication.
- 09/05: 1995-145. Somerville. 75th Anniversary of Samuel Crocker Lawrence Lodge of Medford.
- 1995-145: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. John R. Cannon, Jr., Master of Samuel Crocker Lawrence Lodge.
- 1995-146: Installation of Officers.
- 1995-146: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers.
- 1995-147ff: History of Samuel Crocker Lawrence Lodge, by Wor. John R. Cannon, Jr.
- 09/08: 1995-151. Taunton. Uniting of Ezra and King David, as King David.
- 1995-152: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Masters of the two Lodges.
- 1995-152: Merger ceremony.
- 1995-152: Charge by the Grand Master; remarks by other Brothers.
- 09/09: 1995-154. Springfield. 125th Anniversary of Elm-Belcher Lodge of Agawam, and mortgage burning.
- 1995-154: Grand Lodge opened at the Melha Shrine Temple, and was received by Wo. William J. Bessette, Master of Elm-Belcher Lodge.
- 1995-155: Mortgage burning ceremony.
- 1995-155: Remarks by the Grand Master, as well as the Hon. Christopher Johnson, Mayor of Agawam; remarks by other Brothers.
- 1995-156ff: History of Elm-Belcher Lodge.
- 09/23: 1995-181, 1995-187. Lee and Great Barrington. 200th Anniversary of Cincinnatus and Evening Star Lodges.
- 1995-181: Reception of Grand Lodge at Evening Star Lodge, and the dedication of a plaque commemorating the first meeting place in Lenox.
- 1995-182: Reception of Grand Lodge at Cincinnatus Lodge, and the dedication of a plaque commemorating the first meeting place in New Marlborough.
- 1995-182: Dinner reception at the Pittsfield Hilton Hotel in Pittsfield. Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers.
- 1995-183ff: History of Cincinnatus Lodge. note some truncation before Page 1995-188.
- 1995-200ff: History of Evening Star Lodge.
- 09/27: 1995-228. Russell. Uniting of Huntington and Federal, as Huntington-Federal.
- 1995-228: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Masters of the two Lodges.
- 1995-229: Merger ceremony.
- 1995-229: Charge by the Grand Master; remarks by other Brothers.
- 10/07: 1995-230. Halifax. 125th Anniversary of Puritan Lodge ofEast Bridgewater.
- 11/13: 1995-266. Lexington. 125th Anniversary of Simon W. Robinson.
- 1995-267: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Ernest A. Bean, Master of Simon W. Robinson Lodge.
- 1995-267: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers.
- 1995-269ff: History of Simon W. Robinson Lodge by Wor. Kenneth M. Smith.
- 11/17: 1995-274. Cambridge. Constitution of Logia America Lodge.
- 1995-275: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Brethren of Logia America.
- 1995-275: Constitution of the Lodge.
- 1995-275: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brethren.
- 1995-276: Officers and Charter Members of Logia America.
- 11/18: 1995-278. Bourne. Hall dedication.
- 1995-279: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Brethren of Cawnacome Sunshine Lodge.
- 1995-279: Dedication of the building "in full form ceremony in accordance with ancient usage."
- 1995-279: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers.
- 12/21: 1995-369. Boston. 150th Anniversary of Mount Tabor Lodge.
- 1995-370: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Edward Newpol, Master of Mount Tabor Lodge.
- 1995-370: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/27/1995)
- 1995-372: Opening and roll call.
- 1995-378: Reception of guests, including Grand Representatives.
- 1995-379: Address by Most Wor. Mozafar Jandahi, Grand Master of Iran (reproduced in full).
- 1995-380: Report of Grand Secretary; 859 diplomas issued. List of lodges not represented in Grand Lodge in 1995, as well as the past 2 years.
- 1995-382: Installation of Grand Master Arthur E. Johnson. Installation of other Grand Officers.
- 1995-384: Feast of St. John. Toasts and names of speakers:
- 1995-385: The Grand Master.
- 1995-385: Deputy Grand Master Roger W. Pageau.
- 1995-387: Ill. Robert O. Ralston, Sovereign Grand Commander, AASR NMJ.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1995
There were 45 districts in Massachusetts in 1995 (numbered 1 through 33), as well as districts for Chile, China, the Caribbean and Panama.
DISTRICT 1: Boston
Homer M. Shellenberger, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1995-A3
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1752)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Shawmut (Newtonville, 1911)
DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
Neal A. Winston, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1995-A4
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- The Lodge of Eleusis (Boston, 1865) merged 05/03 into Delta
- Mizpah-Faith (Cambridge, 1867)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
- Richard C. MacLaurin (Cambridge, 1920)
- The DeMolay (Boston, 1975)
DISTRICT 2: Boston
George F. Shelton, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1995-A5
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867)
- Euclid (Boston, 1916)
- The Harvard (Cambridge, 1922)
- Boston University (Boston, 1925)
- Moses Michael Hays (Needham, 1931)
- Logia America (Cambridge, 1993)
DISTRICT 3: Boston
James R. Goodwin, District Deputy Grand Master; 4 Lodges
Tabular: 1995-A6
- Mount Tabor (Boston, 1846)
- Henry Price (Boston, 1858)
- Hammatt-Ocean (Saugus, 1859)
- Seaview (Revere, 1917)
DISTRICT 3: Chelsea
John M. Kandres, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1995-A7
- Star of Bethlehem (Wakefield, 1844) merged 06/26
- Baalbec (East Boston, 1852)
- Winthrop (Winthrop, 1887) merged 06/26
- Adelphi-Noddle's Island (Watertown, 1920)
- Everett C. Benton (Boston, 1925)
- Major General Henry Knox (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4: Boston
Stephen F. McDonough, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1995-A8
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- St. Paul's-Algonquin (Braintree, 1846)
- Gate of the Temple (Stoughton, 1855)
- Rabboni (Milton, 1869)
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
- Macedonian (Quincy, 1893)
- West Roxbury-Dorchester (Dorchester, 1912)
- Cosmopolitan (Stoughton, 1920)
- Milton (Milton, 1922)
- Hesperia (Boston, 1925)
DISTRICT 5: Waltham
John E. Eldert, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1995-A9
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
- Fraternity and Fuller (Newtonville, 1875)
- Wellesley (Needham, 1912)
- Victory (Watertown, 1920)
- Nehoiden (Needham, 1927)
- Garden City (Newtonville, 1954)
- The Masters (Newtonville, 1983)
DISTRICT 5: Brighton
Kenneth R. Blake, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1995-A10
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Waltham Triad (Newtonville, 1820)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Belmont-Beaver (Belmont, 1864)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Norumbega & Brookline (Newtonville, 1920)
- Maugus Hill (Wellesley, 1957)
DISTRICT 6: Somerville
Paul A. Lund, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1995-A11
- King Solomon's (Charlestown, 1783)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Joseph Warren-Soley (Boston, 1856)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Friendship (Wilmington, 1901)
- Russell (Arlington, 1923)
- Simonds (Burlington, 1955)
- Frank W. Thompson (Bedford, 1955)
DISTRICT 6: Arlington
Donald W. Carriger, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1995-A12
- Washington (Lexington, 1796)
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- John Abbot (Somerville, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Somerville (West Somerville, 1912)
- Samuel Crocker Lawrence (Medford, 1920)
- Freedom (Arlington, 1947)
DISTRICT 7: Malden
Richard W. Burgess, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1995-A13
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- King Cyrus (Stoneham, 1875)
- Fidelity (Melrose, 1918)
- Galilean (Everett, 1921)
- Mount Scopus (Malden, 1930)
- North Reading (North Reading, 1955)
DISTRICT 7: Melrose
Andrew C. Maninos, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1995-A14
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
- The Lodge of Stirling (Malden, 1910)
- Lynnfield (Lynnfield, 1946)
DISTRICT 8: Salem
Neil S. Mitchell, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1995-A15
- Essex (Salem, 1791)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
- Damascus (Lynn, 1906)
- Wayfarers (Swampscott, 1914)
- Budleigh (Beverly, 1921)
- New Meadows (Topsfield, 1958)
DISTRICT 8: Lynn
John R. Blaney, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1995-A16
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- Bethlehem (Lynn, 1920)
- North Shore Daylight (Beverly, 1992)
DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
John A. Truesdale, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1995-A17
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Manchester (Manchester, 1920)
DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
James H. Hastings, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1995-A18
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
Allen M. Zecchini, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1995-A19
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- LawrenceUnited (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
- Merrimack Valley Daylight (Lawrence, 1990)
DISTRICT 12: Lowell
William A. Hamm, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1995-A20
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
- Wamesit (Tewksbury, 1921)
- William Sewall Gardner (Lowell, 1928)
DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
Alvin A. LaRoche, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1995-A21
- St. Paul (Ayer, 1797)
- Aurora (Leominster, 1801)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
- Tahattawan (Littleton, 1929)
DISTRICT 13: Barre
Ronald J. Charland, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1995-A22
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Star (Athol, 1864)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Athol (Athol, 1872)
DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
Russell W. May, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1995-A23
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Mechanic's (Montague, 1878)
DISTRICT 15: North Adams
Robert W. Murdock, District Deputy Grand Master; 4 Lodges
Tabular: 1995-A24
- Lafayette-Greylock (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
Paul A. Moore, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1995-A25
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lenox, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent-Pittsfield (Pittsfield, 1873)
- Unity (Dalton, 1896)
DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
Joseph B. Sokoloski, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1995-A26
- Jerusalem (South Hadley, 1797)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
- William Whiting (Holyoke, 1909)
DISTRICT 18: Chicopee
Joseph N. Westcott, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1995-A27
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1891)
- Esoteric (Springfield, 1909)
- Charles C. Spellman (East Longmeadow, 1921)
- Samuel D. Sherwood (Springfield, 1921)
DISTRICT 18: Springfield
George P. Nay, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1995-A28
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Huntington-Federal (Russell, 1866) merged 09/27
- Springfield (Springfield, 1895)
- Mount Orthodox (West Springfield, 1913)
DISTRICT 19: Palmer
Warren H. Johnson, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1995-A29
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
Craig S. Wallace, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1995-A30
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
Herbert F. Johnson, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1995-A31
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Meridian Sun (North Brookfield, 1894)
- Rufus Putnam (Rutland, 1912)
- Isaiah Thomas (Worcester, 1920)
- Bay Path (West Brookfield, 1923)
- Rose of Sharon (Worcester, 1927)
DISTRICT 22: Worcester
Richard S. Townsend, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1995-A32
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- Quinsigamond(Worcester, 1870)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
- Joel H. Prouty (Auburn, 1927)
- Matthew John Whittall (Shrewsbury, 1928)
- Level (Worcester, 1952)
DISTRICT 23: Natick
Roger W. Pageau, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1995-A33
- Meridian (Watertown, 1797)
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
DISTRICT 24: Marlboro
Alexander W. MacNeil, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1995-A34
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Hudson, 1864)
- St. Bernard (Southborough, 1867)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
- Perfection (Framingham, 1957)
DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
Russell W. May, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1995-A35
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- Lafayette-Dover (Norwood, 1865)
- Eliot-Hyde Park (Westwood, 1866)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
- Azure (Walpole, 1921)
DISTRICT 26: Quincy
Lloyd A. Williams, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1995-A36
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Weymouth United Masonic (Weymouth, 1825)
- Delta (Braintree, 1868) merged 05/03
- Wollaston (Quincy, 1899)
- Quincy (Quincy, 1919) merged into Delta 05/03
DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
Dexter L. Gasper, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1995-A37
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
- Nantascot (Hull, 1954)
- Daniel Webster (Marshfield, 1964)
DISTRICT 28: Taunton
William C. Allison, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1995-A38
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
- Eastern Star (Rehoboth, 1924)
- Netop (Seekonk, 1924)
- Ezra (Taunton, 1952) merged into King David, 09/08
- Metacomet Daylight (Taunton, 1989)
DISTRICT 28: Attleboro
Robert L. Reid, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1995-A39
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- St. Alban's (Wrentham, 1818)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Ionic (Taunton, 1867)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
DISTRICT 29: Brockton
David J. Dick, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1995-A40
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Paul Revere (North Bridgewater, 1856)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Puritan (East Bridgewater, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
- Baalis Sanford (Brockton, 1917)
- Wampatuck (East Bridgewater, 1946)
DISTRICT 30: Fall River
Arthur Medeiros, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1995-A41
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- Massasoit-Narragansett (Fall River, 1915)
- Watuppa (Fall River, 1926)
DISTRICT 30: New Bedford
Harold L. Gerard, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1995-A42
- Star in the East-Paskamansett (New Bedford, 1823)
- Quittacus (New Bedford, 1865)
- George H. Taber (Fairhaven, 1872)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
- Abraham H. Howland Jr. (New Bedford, 1915)
- Wamsutta (New Bedford, 1949)
DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
George G. Martin, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 4 Lodges
Tabular: 1995-A43
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Social Harmony (Middleboro, 1823)
- Oriental-Martha's Vineyard (Oak Bluffs, 1859)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
DISTRICT 32: Hyannis
Peter R. Smith, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1995-A44
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Fraternal (Centerville, 1801)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
- Cawnacome Sunshine (Bourne, 1992)
DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
E. Erik Erickson, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1995-A45
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Mount Horeb (Dennis, 1854)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
- Universal (Orleans, 1917)
DISTRICT 33: Springfield
F. Carey Miller, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1995-A46
- Roswell Lee-Samuel Osgood (Springfield, 1864)
- Elm-Belcher (Agawam, 1870)
- Newton (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Indian Orchard-Shawmont (Springfield, 1911)
- Longmeadow (Longmeadow, 1931)
PANAMA CANAL DISTRICT
Guy U. Hall, District Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1995-A47
- Sojourners (Cristobal, Canal Zone, 1912)
- Ancon (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1913)
- Gatun (Empire, Canal Zone, 1915) merged 05/31
CHILE DISTRICT
Daniel E. Cerda, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1995-A48
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)
CHINA DISTRICT
Joe A. Diele, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1995-A49
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863) In recess
- Shanghai (Shanghai, China, 1903) In recess
- Sinim (Tokyo, Japan, 1903)
- International (Peking, China, 1915) In recess
- Hykes Memorial (Tientsin, China, 1922) In recess
CARIBBEAN DISTRICT
Aston Wright, District Deputy Grand Master; 1 Lodge
Tabular: 1995-A50
- Caribbean Naval (Guantánamo, Cuba, 1966)