Difference between revisions of "MassachusettsYear1975"
(→LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1975) |
(→[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston1_1927-2003 DISTRICT 1: Boston]) |
||
Line 281: | Line 281: | ||
==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston1_1927-2003 DISTRICT 1: Boston] ==== | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston1_1927-2003 DISTRICT 1: Boston] ==== | ||
− | '''William C. Loring, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLWLoring William C. Loring], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1975-331'' | ''Tabular: 1975-331'' | ||
Revision as of 00:17, 26 November 2011
1975
STANLEY F. MAXWELL, Grand Master
Robert W. Custance, Deputy Grand Master
Arthur L. Rockwell, Senior Grand Warden
Wyman S. Randall, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1975
- 4.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 4.2 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
- 4.3 DISTRICT 2: Boston
- 4.4 DISTRICT 3: Boston
- 4.5 DISTRICT 3: Chelsea
- 4.6 DISTRICT 4: South Boston
- 4.7 DISTRICT 4: Dorchester
- 4.8 DISTRICT 4: Roxbury
- 4.9 DISTRICT 5: Waltham
- 4.10 DISTRICT 5: Brighton
- 4.11 DISTRICT 6: Somerville
- 4.12 DISTRICT 6: Arlington
- 4.13 DISTRICT 7: Malden
- 4.14 DISTRICT 7: Melrose
- 4.15 DISTRICT 8: Salem
- 4.16 DISTRICT 8: Lynn
- 4.17 DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
- 4.18 DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
- 4.19 DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
- 4.20 DISTRICT 12: Lowell
- 4.21 DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
- 4.22 DISTRICT 13: Barre
- 4.23 DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
- 4.24 DISTRICT 15: North Adams
- 4.25 DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
- 4.26 DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
- 4.27 DISTRICT 18: Chicopee
- 4.28 DISTRICT 18: Springfield
- 4.29 DISTRICT 19: Palmer
- 4.30 DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
- 4.31 DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
- 4.32 DISTRICT 22: Worcester
- 4.33 DISTRICT 23: Natick
- 4.34 DISTRICT 24: Marlboro
- 4.35 DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
- 4.36 DISTRICT 26: Quincy
- 4.37 DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
- 4.38 DISTRICT 28: Taunton
- 4.39 DISTRICT 28: Attleboro
- 4.40 DISTRICT 29: Brockton
- 4.41 DISTRICT 30: Fall River
- 4.42 DISTRICT 30: New Bedford
- 4.43 DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
- 4.44 DISTRICT 32: Hyannis
- 4.45 DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
- 4.46 DISTRICT 33: Springfield
- 4.47 CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
- 4.48 CHILE DISTRICT
- 4.49 CHINA DISTRICT
- 4.50 CARIBBEAN DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/12: 1975-1;
- 06/11: 1975-86;
- 09/10: 1975-141;
- 12/10: 1975-203; (Annual Communication)
03/12 Agenda
- 1975-10: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1975-21: Greetings to Grand Representatives.
- 1975-34: Masonic Home Building Committee Report by Most Wor. Herbert H. Jaynes.
- 1975-35: Report by Rt. Wor. James M. McBride on fund raising.
- 1975-36: Report on Bicentennial Celebration by Rt. Wor. Wyman S. Randall.
- 1975-39: Remarks by Ill. George A. Newbury, Sovereign Grand Commander.
06/11 Agenda
- 1975-96: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1975-101: Greetings to Grand Representatives.
- 1975-107: Presentation of Thomas Oxnard Cup by Rt. Wor. Charles L. Oxnard. (Note: Bro. Oxnard's Necrology was read at the 12/10 Communication, on Page 1975-220; he was 86 at the time of his death.)
- 1975-110: Presentation of District Deputy's Jewel to Rt. Wor. Robert J. Aven of Caribbean Masonic District.
- 1975-111: Remarks by Rt. Wor. Richard H. Kinsey, District Grand Master of the Canal Zone, and Wor. Bruce B. Sharp, Grand Sword Bearer of United Grand Lodge of Victoria.
- 1975-112: Grand Lodge paraded to the Boston Common and witnessed "Operation Gunpowder", presentation led by Pittsfield DeMolay Color Guard and Aleppo Temple Minutemen Fife and Drum Corps, commemorating the historic ox-team trek from Durham, New Hampshire to Boston. Address by Junior Grand Warden Wyman S. Randall.
09/10 Agenda
- 1975-150: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1975-151: Greetings to Grand Representatives.
- 1975-152: Presentation of a Joseph Warren Medal to Rev. and Bro. Oscar A. Guinn, Jr., Grand Chaplain.
- 1975-163: Budget for 1976.
- 1975-175: Remarks by Rt. Wor. Oscar Allen Guinn, Jr., reproduced in full.
12/10 Agenda
- 1975-213: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1975-214: Recognition of the United Grand Lodge of Bahia, Brazil.
- 1975-217: Greetings to Grand Representatives.
- 1975-217: Presentation of a Henry Price Medal to Rt. Wor. Walter Neal Webster, Director of Grand Lodge. Presentation of a Joseph Warren Medal to Rt. Wor. James Peter Warbasse, Jr.
- Visits by Grand Master Maxwell, beginning on Page 1975-266:
- Anniversaries:
- Mount Zion, Barre (03/15; Special Communication; 175th Anniversary)
- Plymouth, Plymouth (04/26; Special Communication; 150th Anniversary)
- Hesperia, Boston (05/20; Special Communication; 50th Anniversary)
- Orphan's Hope, Weymouth (06/17; Special Communication; 150th Anniversary)
- Fraternity, Newtonville (09/05; Centenary)
- United, Watertown (10/20; Special Communication; 50th Anniversary)
- Boston University, Boston (11/09; 50th Anniversary)
- Narragansett, Fall River (12/04; Special Communication; Centenary)
- Grecian, Lawrence (12/12; Special Communication; 150th Anniversary)
- Hall Dedications and corner-stone layings:
- Reading (06/22; Special Communication; corner-stone laying)
- Charlton; dedication of Juniper Hall (07/06; Special Communication)
- Lodges visited:
- Joseph Webb, Boston (01/08)
- Grand Lodge of Virginia (02/11-02/13)
- Simon W. Robinson, Lexington (02/22; reception for Deputy Grand Master Robert W. Custance)
- Good Samaritan, Reading (02/26; reception for the Grand Master)
- The Tyrian, Gloucester (03/04)
- Athelstan, Worcester (03/05)
- Norfolk, Needham (03/10)
- (no location) Reception for Junior Grand Warden Wyman S. Randall (03/20)
- (no location) Reception for Grand Marshal Brenton E. Tyler, Jr. (03/24)
- Grand Lodge of Connecticut (04/02-03)
- Adams, Wellfleet (04/05; honoring Rt. Wor. Charles W. Huntley)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (04/10)
- Quincy; reception for Rt. Wor. Irvin B. Gifford)
- Corinthian, Concord (04/14)
- Merrimack, Haverhill (04/16)
- Siloam, Westborough (04/21; Table Lodge)
- Grand Lodge of South Carolina (04/23-04/25)
- Alpha, Framingham (04/28; Table Lodge)
- Hyde Park, Hyde Park (05/02; Ladies' Night)
- Thomas Talbot, Billerica (05/03)
- Grand Lodge of New York (05/06)
- Mizpah, Cambridge (05/22; honoring Rt. Wor. Harry Carr)
- Republican, Greenfield (05/24-05/25; visit to Canada)
- Wyoming, Melrose (05/28)
- Paul Revere, Brockton (06/10)
- Russell, Arlington (06/11)
- United, in Boston (06/18; Rhode Island Night)
- Hyde Park, Hyde Park (06/21; Blood Donors' Night)
- Samuel Crocker Lawrence, Medford (09/13; installation)
- Grand Lodge of West Virginia (10/12-10/14)
- Grand Lodge of Ohio (10/15-10/17)
- Aurora, Fitchburg (10/18; installation)
- Henry Price, Charlestown (10/22; installation)
- Spencer, Spencer (11/04; 50-year medal for Rt. Wor. Clayton F. Fisher)
- Columbian, Boston (11/06)
- Universal, Orleans (11/08; installation)
- Good Samaritan, Reading (11/12; joint meeting with Knights of Columbus)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/13; installation)
- Major General Henry Knox, Boston (11/16; Bicentennial program, held in Cambridge)
- Grand Lodge of Maryland (11/17-11/19)
- Hope, Gardner (11/20)
- Kilwinning, Lowell (12/01; Feast of St. Andrew)
- Grand Lodge of the District of Columbia (12/16-12/18)
- Belmont, Belmont (12/19; installation)
- Anniversaries:
- 1975-272: Re-election of Most Wor. Stanley F. Maxwell as Grand Master. Election of other officers.
Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals
- 12/10: 1975-229; Propsed amendments to Sections 332A and 332B, increasing Grand Lodge dues and life membership fees; referred.
Grand Master's Address
- 03/12: 1975-26; opening remarks; necrology; visitations; demits and suspensions; Master's lecture for the EA degree; degree teams; gambling and liquor; use of official ciphers; communications; Masonic home.
- 06/11: 1975-101; opening remarks; necrology; DeMolay; blood program; funeral dress; first degree lectures; finances; Bicentennial; closing;
- 09/10: 1975-158; opening remarks; necrology; special communications; budget; Grand Master's Fund; blood; DeMolay; Bicentennial; alcohol.
- 12/10: 1975-218; opening remarks; necrology; services; fire at the Marlborough Temple; lodge notice inserts; Bicentennial observances; survey; finances; dues increase; library and museum (including a list of Massachusetts Lodges named for Masons); service; Masonic Relief; Education; buildings and properties; audit; visits; medals.
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/12: 1975-38;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Blue Hill, Caribbean Naval, Ezekiel Bates, Galilean, Grecian, Marine, Massasoit, Mosaic, Mount Hollis, St. Matthew's, Samuel D. Sherwood, Sharon, Spencer, The Lodge of Stirling, Webster; approved.
- 06/11: 1975-108;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Acacia, Amicable, Ashler, Berkshire, Caribbean Naval, Crescent, Dover, Freedom (reducing fees for the degrees), Good Samaritan, Hyde Park, Mechanic's, Morning Sun, Mystic, Narragansett, Newton, Norumbega, Orphan's Hope, Pittsfield, Roswell Lee, St. James, Samuel Osgood, Sharon, Shawmont, Sibert, Simonds, Springfield, The Tyrian, United (reducing fees for the degrees), Vernon; approved. Brotherhood, not approved.
- 09/10: 1975-174;
- 12/10: 1975-231;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Adelphi, Amity, Ashler, Constellation, Daniel Webster, Garden City, Gate of the Temple, Hayden, Lynnfield, Moses Michael Hays (reducing fees for the degrees), Mount Horeb (Dennis), Mount Moriah, Mount Olivet, Orange, St. Mark's, St. Matthew's; approved.
Necrologies and Memorials
- NECROLOGIES:
- 03/12: 1975-22; Rt. Wor. Augustus Newman, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/12: 1975-22; Rt. Wor. Ralph Woodbury Arnold, Past Junior Grand Warden.
- 03/12: 1975-23; Rt. Wor. Kenneth Gerald Swindell, Past Junior Grand Warden.
- 03/12: 1975-23; Rt. Wor. Samuel George Davenport, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/11: 1975-97; Rt. Wor. Ralph Emerson Ballou, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/11: 1975-98; Rt. Wor. Hanlan Melbourne Carter, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/11: 1975-98; Rt. Wor. Edward Norris, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/11: 1975-98; Rt. Wor. Frederic Warren Frost, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/10: 1975-152; Rt. Wor. Harry Servatus Nelson, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/10: 1975-153; Rt. Wor. Otto A.S. MacKinnon, Past Junior Grand Warden.
- 09/10: 1975-153; Rt. Wor. Willard P. Lombard, Past Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/10: 1975-218; Rt. Wor. Frank Chester Harrington, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/10: 1975-218; Rt. Wor. Alden Blaisdell Ackerman, Past District Deputy Grand Master, Past Grand Steward.
- 12/10: 1975-218; Rt. Wor. Ralph Goward Babcock, Past District Deputy Grand Master, Past Grand Steward.
- 12/10: 1975-218; Rt. Wor. Ernest Agur Crossland, Past District Deputy Grand Master, Past Grand Steward.
- 12/10: 1975-218; Rt. Wor. Charles Lewis Oxnard, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/10: 1975-218; Rt. Wor. George Albert Lincoln, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/10: 1975-218; Rt. Wor. Gerard Curtis Besse, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/10: 1975-218; Rt. Wor. Francis Henry Whipple, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/10: 1975-218; Rt. Wor. George Alan Russell, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- MEMORIALS:
- 03/12: 1975-23; Rt. Wor. Kenneth Gerald Swindell, Past Junior Grand Warden, presented by Most Wor. Thomas A. Booth, for the Committee.
- 03/12: 1975-99; Rt. Wor. Ralph Woodbury Arnold, Past Junior Grand Warden, presented by Most Wor. Donald W. Vose, for the Committee.
- 09/10: 1975-153; Rt. Wor. Otto A.S. MacKinnon, Past Junior Grand Warden, presented by Rt. Wor. Linwood E. Proctor, for the Committee.
- 09/10: 1975-156; Rt. Wor. Willard P. Lombard, Past Deputy Grand Master, presented by Most Wor. Whitfield W. Johnson, for the committee.
Petitions for Charters
- 12/10: 1975-233; Petition for The DeMolay Lodge, Boston; granted. (Based on dispensation on 12/20/1974).
Petition for Consolidation
- 12/10: 1975-215; Petition for consolidation of St. Mark's and Emeth Lodge, as St. Mark's Lodge; granted.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 03/15: 1975-41; Barre. 175th Anniversary of Mount Zion Lodge.
- 1975-42: Grand Lodge opened at the Quabbin Regional School and was received by Wor. Ronald W. Wilkins, Master of Mount Zion Lodge. The original charter from 1800 signed by Most Wor. Samuel Dunn, was on display.
- 1975-42: Address by the Grand Master; remarks by other Brothers.
- 1975-44ff: History of Mount Zion Lodge from 1950-1975, by Wor. Walter E. Flister.
- 04/26: 1975-49; Plymouth. 150th Anniversary of Plymouth Lodge.
- 1975-50: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. John C. Vaz, Master of Plymouth Lodge.
- 1975-50: Presentation of a gavel by the Master of Paskamansett Lodge, Wor. Richard A. Arruda.
- 1975-50: Presentation of a 50-year Veterans' Medal to Bro. Arthur Addyman.
- 1975-51: Opening of an ashlar sealed at the centennial anniversary on 09/14/1925.
- 1975-51: Address by the Grand Master on "Masonic Heritage"; remarks by other Brothers.
- 1975-52: Prior to the evening activities: a tour of historical Plymouth. (04/27) Service of divine worship at the Church of the Pilgrimage, Town Square with a sermon by Rev. Bro. Edwin T. Anthony.
- 1975-53ff: History of Plymouth Lodge from 1925-1975, by Rt. Wor. Raymond E. Miskelly.
- 05/20: 1975-72; Boston. 50th Anniversary of Hesperia Lodge.
- 1975-72: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Domenic Ruscitti, Master of Hesperia Lodge.
- 1975-73: Address by the Grand Master; remarks by other Brothers.
- 1975-73: Presentation of an Hour Glass by Wor. Charles K. Nazarian.
- 1975-73: Presentation of a Joseph Warren Medal to Wor. Arshag Gechijian.
- 1975-74: (05/18) Divine Worship service at the Church of the New Jerusalem, Cambridge. (05/31) Golden Anniversary Night at Lombardo's East Room, East Boston.
- 1975-75ff: History of Hesperia Lodge, by Bro. John Santoro.
- 06/17: 1975-115; Weymouth. 150th Anniversary of Orphan's Hope Lodge.
- 1975-116: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Russell G. Fuller, Jr., Master of Orphan's Hope Lodge.
- 1975-116: Presentation of a Certificate of Meritorious Service to Bro. Reginald P. Tirrell, Chairman of the Lodge Sick Visitation Committee.
- 1975-116: Address by the Grand Master; remarks by other Brothers.
- 1975-117: (06/08) Divine Worship service at the Union Congregational Church, Weymouth Landing. (06/20) 150th Anniversary Ball at Chateau de Ville, Randolph.
- 1975-118ff: History of Orphan's Hope Lodge, by Wor. George W. Glazer, Jr.
- 06/22: 1975-121; Reading. Cornerstone laying for a Masonic Temple.
- 1975-122: Grand Lodge opened at the site of the new Temple, corner of Haven and Linden Streets. Escort to Old South United Methodist Church by Reading Commandery, officers and members of other collateral bodies, and members of Good Samaritan Lodge, as well as Clan MacPherson Bagpipe Band.
- 1975-122: Devotional service, Festival of St. John the Baptist, led by Wor. and Rev. John Snook, Jr., Grand Chaplain.
- 1975-122: Procession to site; laying of corner stone "in accordance with ancient form and ceremony."
- 1975-123: Contents of corner stone box.
- 07/06: 1975-126; Charlton. Dedication of Juniper Hall.
- 08/24: 1975-131; Groton. Dedication of Caleb Butler Monument.
- 1975-131: Grand Lodge opened and proceeded to the grave of Past Grand Master Caleb Butler at Groton Cemetery.
- 1975-132: Order of exercises.
- 1975-132: Remarks by Grand Master Maxwell, reproduced in full.
- 1975-136: Remarks by Benjamin Davis Williams, III, Headmaster of Lawrence Academy, Groton, reproduced in full.
- 10/20: 1975-179; Watertown. 50th Anniversary of United Lodge.
- 1975-180: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Stanley N. DeHaan, Master of United Lodge.
- 1975-180: Presentations, including a 50-Year Veterans' Medal to Bro. Joseph E. Jacobs, and to Bro. Abraham E. Halperin, which was received by his son Wor. Leon Halperin.
- 1975-181: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers.
- 1975-181: (10/18) Anniversary Dinner and Dance at the Sheraton Boston Hotel.
- 1975-182ff: History of United Lodge, by Bro. Harry Klein and others.
- 10/28: 1975-190; Palmer. Corner-stone laying for a Masonic Temple. Deputy Grand Master Robert W. Custance presiding.
- 1975-191: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Raymond E. Barton, Master of Thomas Lodge.
- 1975-191: Procession to the new Temple site. Corner-stone laying "in accordance with ancient form and ceremony in the presence of a large gathering of the Brethren, their ladies and other guests."
- 1975-191: Contents of corner-stone box.
- 11/02: 1975-193; Townsend. Dedication of Price Home site marker.
- 1975-194: Grand Lodge opened. Reading of excerpts from the 1871 Address by Grand Master William Sewall Gardner on the Masonic career of Grand Master Henry Price.
- 1975-194: Address by the Grand Master. Unveiling of the historical marker. Dedication ceremony.
- 12/04: 1975-196; Fall River. Centenary of Narragansett Lodge.
- 1975-197: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Rt. Wor. James T. Watson, Jr., Master of Narragansett Lodge.
- 1975-197: Memorial to Past Masters.
- 1975-197: Examination and re-sealing of memorabilia box.
- 1975-198: Remarks of Hon. Margaret Heckler, Congresswoman, read; remarks by the Grand Master and other Brethren.
- 1975-199ff: History of Narragansett Lodge, by Bro. Franklin A. Gray and others.
- 12/12: 1975-274; Lawrence. 150th Anniversary of Grecian Lodge.
- 1975-275: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Julius W. Emmert, Master of Grecian Lodge.
- 1975-275: Address by the Grand Master; remarks by other Brothers. The Grand Master presented Wor. Bro. Emmert with the Joseph Warren Medal.
- 1975-276: Display of artifacts. Telegram from Wor. John E. McCrillis, Jr., the oldest living Past Master.
- 1975-199ff: History of Grecian Lodge, by Rt. Wor. Henry D. Ramm.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/29/1975)
- 1975-288: Opening and roll call.
- 1975-294: Reception and introduction of guests, as well as Grand Representatives.
- 1975-294: Report of Grand Secretary; 1,558 diplomas issued. List of lodges not represented in Grand Lodge in 1975, as well as the past 2 years.
- 1975-295: Presentation of a Past Master's Jewel to Most Wor. Stanley F. Maxwell by Past Grand Master Jaynes.
- 1975-295: Installation of Grand Master Maxwell. Installation of other Grand Officers.
- 1975-298: Exchange of state flags with Most Wor. Raymond M. Savage, Grand Master of Delaware.
- 1975-298: Presentation of a Joseph Warren Medal to Ill. John Arthur Lloyd.
- 1975-299: Feast of St. John. Toasts and names of speakers:
- 1975-300: The Grand Master.
- 1975-302: Deputy Grand Master Rt. Wor. R. Neil Alger.
- 1975-306: Most Wor. Eric W. Nancekivell, Grand Master of Canada (Ontario).
- 1975-309: Most Wor. Seymour J. Levy, Grand Master of Virginia
- 1975-312: Ill. and Bro. John A. Lloyd.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1975
There were 47 districts in Massachusetts in 1975 (numbered 1 through 33), as well as districts for Chile, China, the Caribbean and the Canal Zone.
DISTRICT 1: Boston
William C. Loring, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-331
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1756)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Joseph Warren (Boston, 1856)
- Shawmut (Boston, 1911)
DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
Harold F. Mercer, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-332
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- The Lodge of Eleusis (Boston, 1865)
- Mizpah (Cambridge, 1867)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
- Richard C. MacLaurin (Cambridge, 1920)
- Realty (Boston, 1954)
- The DeMolay (Boston, 1975)
DISTRICT 2: Boston
Herbert L. Corwin, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-333
- Putnam (Cambridge, 1854)
- Aberdour (Boston, 1860)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867)
- Euclid (Boston, 1916)
- The Harvard (Cambridge, 1922)
- Boston University (Boston, 1925)
- Moses Michael Hays (Needham, 1931)
DISTRICT 3: Boston
David M. Pearl, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-334
- Mount Tabor (Boston, 1846)
- Henry Price (Boston, 1858)
- Hammatt (East Boston, 1859)
- Robert Lash (Chelsea, 1867)
- Temple (Boston, 1870)
- Seaview (Revere, 1917)
- Fourth Estate (Boston, 1922)
- Ocean (Winthrop, 1958)
DISTRICT 3: Chelsea
Alvin M. Steinberg, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-335
- Star of Bethlehem (Chelsea, 1844)
- Baalbec (East Boston, 1852)
- Faith (Charlestown, 1868)
- Winthrop (Winthrop, 1887)
- Noddle's Island (Boston, 1920)
- Everett C. Benton (Boston, 1925)
- Major General Henry Knox (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4: South Boston
Richard R. Ray, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-336
- St. Paul's (Braintree, 1846)
- Adelphi (Quincy, 1865)
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
- Algonquin, Dorchester, 1913)
- Loyalty (Jamaica Plain, 1920)
- Zerubbabel (Dorchester, 1950)
DISTRICT 4: Dorchester
Arthur J.H. Lucas, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-337
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- Gate of the Temple (Quincy, 1855)
- Rabboni (Dorchester, 1869)
- Macedonian (Milton, 1893)
- Brotherhood (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4: Roxbury
Edward A. Marden, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-338
- Eliot (Westwood, 1866)
- Dorchester (Dorchester, 1912)
- West Roxbury (Roslindale, 1919)
- Milton (Milton, 1922)
- Hesperia (Boston, 1925)
DISTRICT 5: Waltham
Robert J. Seder, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-339
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
- Fraternity (Newtonville, 1875)
- Wellesley (Wellesley, 1912)
- Victory (Watertown, 1920)
- Ebenezer Fuller (Brighton, 1920)
- Beaver (Belmont, 1922)
- Nehoiden (Needham, 1927)
- Garden City (Newtonville, 1954)
DISTRICT 5: Brighton
Herbert M. Davis, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-340
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Belmont (Belmont, 1864)
- Isaac Parker (Waltham, 1867)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Norumbega (Newtonville, 1920)
- Brookline (Brookline, 1920)
- United (Brookline, 1924)
- Waltham (Waltham, 1928)
- Maugus Hill (Wellesley, 1957)
DISTRICT 6: Somerville
Donald S. Gray, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-341
- King Solomon's (Charlestown, 1783)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Soley (Lincoln, 1879)
- Friendship (Wilmington, 1901)
- Mystic Valley (Winchester, 1920)
- Russell (Arlington, 1923)
- Simonds (Burlington, 1955)
- Frank W. Thompson (Bedford, 1955)
DISTRICT 6: Arlington
Arthur B. Savel, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-342
- Washington (Lexington, 1796)
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- John Abbot (Somerville, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Somerville (West Somerville, 1912)
- Sagamore (West Medford, 1913)
- Samuel Crocker Lawrence (Medford, 1920)
- Freedom (Somerville, 1947)
DISTRICT 7: Malden
Leonard P. Davis, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-343
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- King Cyrus (Stoneham, 1875)
- Fidelity (Melrose, 1918)
- Galilean (Everett, 1921)
- Mount Scopus (Malden, 1930)
- North Reading (North Reading, 1955)
DISTRICT 7: Melrose
Robert A. Barker, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-344
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
- The Lodge of Stirling (Malden, 1910)
- Lynnfield (Lynnfield, 1946)
DISTRICT 8: Salem
Philip Pergola, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-345
- Essex (Salem, 1791)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
- Damascus (Lynn, 1906)
- Wayfarers (Swampscott, 1914)
- Budleigh (Beverly, 1921)
- Benjamin F. Arrington (Lynn, 1928)
- New Meadows (Topsfield, 1958)
DISTRICT 8: Lynn
Albert J. Gebow, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-346
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- Bethlehem (Lynn, 1920)
- Mount Sinai (Lynn, 1946)
DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
Sumner G. Ropper, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-347
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Manchester (Manchester, 1920)
DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
George H. Harrison, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-348
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
- Emeth (Newburyport, 1955)
DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
Eugene G. Oldfield, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-349
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Tuscan (Lawrence, 1863)
- Phoenician (Lawrence, 1870)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
DISTRICT 12: Lowell
Richard Trull, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-350
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
- Wamesit (Tewksbury, 1921)
- William Sewall Gardner (Lowell, 1928)
DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
John E. Stacey, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-351
- St. Paul's (Ayer, 1797)
- Aurora (Leominster, 1801)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
- Tahattawan (Littleton, 1929)
DISTRICT 13: Barre
Charles R. Dean, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-352
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Star (Athol, 1864)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Athol (Athol, 1872)
DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
Alfred R. Malanson, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-353
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Morning Sun (Conway, 1869)
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Mechanic's (Montague, 1878)
- Mount Sugar Loaf (South Deerfield, 1912)
DISTRICT 15: North Adams
George A. Putney, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-354
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Greylock (North Adams, 1871)
DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
Peter W. Stephenson, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-355
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lenox, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent (Pittsfield, 1873)
- Unity (Dalton, 1896)
- Pittsfield (Pittsfield, 1920)
DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
William T. Miles, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-356
- Jerusalem (South Hadley, 1797)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
- William Whiting (Holyoke, 1909)
DISTRICT 18: Chicopee
Edgar W. Darling, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-357
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1891)
- Esoteric (Springfield, 1909)
- Charles C. Spellman (East Longmeadow, 1921)
- Samuel D. Sherwood (Springfield, 1921)
DISTRICT 18: Springfield
Virgil W. Liberty, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-358
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Huntington (Russell, 1866)
- Springfield (Springfield, 1895)
- Mount Orthodox (West Springfield, 1913)
- Federal (Cheshire, 1914)
- Shawmont (Springfield, 1952)
DISTRICT 19: Palmer
Horace H. Randlett, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-359
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
Raymond G. LaFreniere, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-360
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Granite (Northbridge, 1880)
DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
Roger H. Buzzell, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-361
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Meridian Sun (North Brookfield, 1894)
- Rufus Putnam (Rutland, 1912)
- Isaiah Thomas (Worcester, 1920)
- Bay Path (West Brookfield, 1923)
DISTRICT 22: Worcester
Richard W. Stake, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-362
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- Quinsigamond(Worcester, 1870)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
- Joel H. Prouty (Auburn, 1927)
- Matthew John Whittall (Shrewsbury, 1928)
- Level (Worcester, 1952)
DISTRICT 23: Natick
Morris Geller, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-363
- Meridian (Watertown, 1797)
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
DISTRICT 24: Marlboro
John G. Moy, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-364
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Hudson, 1864)
- St. Bernard (Southborough, 1867)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
- Perfection (Framingham, 1957)
DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
James P. Mills, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-365
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- Lafayette (Norwood, 1865)
- Hyde Park (Hyde Park, 1866)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
- Azure (Walpole, 1921)
- Dover (Dover, 1951)
- Sharon (Sharon, 1959)
DISTRICT 26: Quincy
William Low, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-366
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Delta (Braintree, 1868)
- Wollaston (Quincy, 1899)
- Theodore Roosevelt (Wollaston, 1919)
- Atlantic (Quincy, 1920)
- Wessagusset (Weymouth, 1920)
- Manet (Quincy, 1921)
DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
Emmett B. Baker, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-367
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
- Nantascot (Hull, 1954)
- Daniel Webster (Marshfield, 1964)
DISTRICT 28: Taunton
Arthur A. Hanson, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-368
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
- Eastern Star (Rehoboth, 1924)
- Netop (Seekonk, 1924)
- Ezra (Taunton, 1952)
DISTRICT 28: Attleboro
Donald T. Brown, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-369
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- St. Alban's (Wrentham, 1818)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Ionic (Taunton, 1867)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
DISTRICT 29: Brockton
George H. Snow, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-370
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Paul Revere (North Bridgewater, 1856)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Puritan (Whitman, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
- Baalis Sanford (Brockton, 1917)
- Wampatuck (Hanson, 1946)
DISTRICT 30: Fall River
William S. Hathaway, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-371
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- Abraham H. Howland Jr. (New Bedford, 1915)
- Massasoit (Fall River, 1915)
- Watuppa (Fall River, 1926)
- Wamsutta (New Bedford, 1949)
DISTRICT 30: New Bedford
Thomas E. Chase, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-372
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- George H. Taber (Fairhaven, 1872)
- Narragansett (Fall River, 1876)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
- Paskamansett (New Bedford, 1920)
- Quittacus (New Bedford, 1921)
DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
Linwood E. Proctor, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-373
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Social Harmony (Middleboro, 1823)
- Martha's Vineyard (Tisbury, 1859)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Oriental (Edgartown, 1866)
DISTRICT 32: Hyannis
Joseph G. Curtis, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-374
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Fraternal (Barnstable, 1801)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
George H. Canham, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-375
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Mount Horeb (Dennis, 1854)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
- Universal (Orleans, 1917)
DISTRICT 33: Springfield
Donald J. Lohnes, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-376
- Roswell Lee (Springfield, 1864)
- Belcher (Chicopee, 1870)
- Newton (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Indian Orchard (Springfield, 1911)
- Samuel Osgood (Springfield, 1921)
- Elm (West Springfield, 1924)
- Longmeadow (Longmeadow, 1931)
CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
Richard H. Kinsey, District Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-377
- Sojourners (Cristobal, Canal Zone, 1912)
- Canal Zone (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1913)
- Army (Empire, Canal Zone, 1915)
- Isthmian (Paraiso, Canal Zone, 1916)
- Darien (Balboa, Canal Zone, 1917)
- Sibert (Gatun, Canal Zone, 1918)
- Chagres (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1921)
CHILE DISTRICT
Jeffrey R.K. MacDonald, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-378
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)
CHINA DISTRICT
Alphonse Rigod, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-379
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863) In recess
- Shanghai (Shanghai, China, 1903) In recess
- Sinim (Tokyo, Japan, 1903)
- International (Peking, China, 1915) In recess
- Hykes Memorial (Tientsin, China, 1922) In recess
CARIBBEAN DISTRICT
Robert J. Aven, District Deputy Grand Master; 1 Lodge
Tabular: 1972-380
- Caribbean Naval (Guantánamo, Cuba, 1966)