Difference between revisions of "MassachusettsYear1949"
(→DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield) |
(→SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS) |
||
(14 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
** Anniversaries: | ** Anniversaries: | ||
*** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Netop Netop], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASeekonk Seekonk] (03/03; 25th Anniversary; Special Communication) | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Netop Netop], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASeekonk Seekonk] (03/03; 25th Anniversary; Special Communication) | ||
− | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Elm Elm], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWSpringfield West Springfield] (04/23; | + | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Elm Elm], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWSpringfield West Springfield] (04/23; 25th Anniversary; Special Communication) |
*** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wollaston Wollaston], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy] (04/27; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication) | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wollaston Wollaston], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy] (04/27; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication) | ||
*** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Norfolk Norfolk], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANeedham Needham] (05/06; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication) | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Norfolk Norfolk], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANeedham Needham] (05/06; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication) | ||
Line 193: | Line 193: | ||
** 1949-150: Address by the Grand Master; introduction of Charter Members by Wor. Almon B. Cilley, Master of the Lodge in 1913 when it was under dispensation. Presentation of a Distinguished Service Medal to Wor. Herbert F. Sawyer and Wor. Carl G.U. Alexander. Remarks by other Brothers. | ** 1949-150: Address by the Grand Master; introduction of Charter Members by Wor. Almon B. Cilley, Master of the Lodge in 1913 when it was under dispensation. Presentation of a Distinguished Service Medal to Wor. Herbert F. Sawyer and Wor. Carl G.U. Alexander. Remarks by other Brothers. | ||
− | * 12/08: 1949-152. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAStoughton]. 150th Anniversary of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=RisingStar Rising Star] Lodge. | + | * 12/08: 1949-152. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAStoughton Stoughton]. 150th Anniversary of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=RisingStar Rising Star] Lodge. |
** 1949-152: Grand Lodge opened and was welcomed by Wor. H. Fayette Munson, Master of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=RisingStar Rising Star] Lodge. Adjournment to the Town Hall. | ** 1949-152: Grand Lodge opened and was welcomed by Wor. H. Fayette Munson, Master of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=RisingStar Rising Star] Lodge. Adjournment to the Town Hall. | ||
** 1949-153: Anniversary exercises. Address by the Grand Master, in which he noted that the Lodge attended Grand Lodge regularly during the anti-Masonic period. Remarks by other Brothers. | ** 1949-153: Anniversary exercises. Address by the Grand Master, in which he noted that the Lodge attended Grand Lodge regularly during the anti-Masonic period. Remarks by other Brothers. | ||
Line 223: | Line 223: | ||
<div style="column-count:2;-moz-column-count:2;-webkit-column-count:2"> | <div style="column-count:2;-moz-column-count:2;-webkit-column-count:2"> | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 1: Boston ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston1_1927-2003 DISTRICT 1: Boston] ==== |
'''J. Amory Jeffries, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> | '''J. Amory Jeffries, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1949-253'' | ''Tabular: 1949-253'' | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnB St. John's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1733) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnB St. John's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1733) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StAndrew Lodge of St. Andrew], ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StAndrew Lodge of St. Andrew], ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1756) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsLodge The Massachusetts] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1770) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsLodge The Massachusetts] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1770) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Columbian Columbian] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1796) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Columbian Columbian] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1796) | ||
Line 238: | Line 238: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Shawmut Shawmut] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1911) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Shawmut Shawmut] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1911) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACambridge2_1927-2003 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge] ==== |
'''Alfred J. Conlan, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Alfred J. Conlan, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1949-254'' | ''Tabular: 1949-254'' | ||
Line 249: | Line 249: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=RichardCMacLaurin Richard C. MacLaurin] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACambridge Cambridge], 1920) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=RichardCMacLaurin Richard C. MacLaurin] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACambridge Cambridge], 1920) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston2_1927-2003 DISTRICT 2: Boston] ==== |
'''Elliott S. Boardman, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Elliott S. Boardman, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1949-255'' | ''Tabular: 1949-255'' | ||
Line 262: | Line 262: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MosesMichaelHays Moses Michael Hays] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1931) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MosesMichaelHays Moses Michael Hays] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1931) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston3_1927-2003 DISTRICT 3: Boston] ==== |
'''Harold M. Linsky, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Harold M. Linsky, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1949-256'' | ''Tabular: 1949-256'' | ||
Line 274: | Line 274: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=FourthEstate Fourth Estate] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1922) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=FourthEstate Fourth Estate] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1922) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChelsea3_1927-2003 DISTRICT 3: Chelsea] ==== |
'''Melvin V. Weldon, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Melvin V. Weldon, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1949-257'' | ''Tabular: 1949-257'' | ||
Line 286: | Line 286: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MajorGeneralHenryKnox Major General Henry Knox] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1926) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MajorGeneralHenryKnox Major General Henry Knox] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1926) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASouthBoston4_1927-2003 DISTRICT 4: South Boston] ==== |
'''Joseph A. Sneed, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | '''Joseph A. Sneed, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1949-258'' | ''Tabular: 1949-258'' | ||
Line 296: | Line 296: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Loyalty Loyalty] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAJamaicaPlain Jamaica Plain], 1920) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Loyalty Loyalty] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAJamaicaPlain Jamaica Plain], 1920) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADorchester4_1927-2003 DISTRICT 4: Dorchester] ==== |
'''Archibald Dresser, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Archibald Dresser, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1949-259'' | ''Tabular: 1949-259'' | ||
Line 307: | Line 307: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Brotherhood Brotherhood] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1926) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Brotherhood Brotherhood] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1926) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MARoxbury4_1927-2003 DISTRICT 4: Roxbury] ==== |
'''James R. Spear, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''James R. Spear, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1949-260'' | ''Tabular: 1949-260'' | ||
Line 318: | Line 318: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hesperia Hesperia] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASBoston South Boston], 1925) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hesperia Hesperia] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASBoston South Boston], 1925) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWaltham5_1927-2003 DISTRICT 5: Waltham] ==== |
'''Curtis R. Wells, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''Curtis R. Wells, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1949-261'' | ''Tabular: 1949-261'' | ||
Line 332: | Line 332: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Nehoiden Nehoiden] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANeedham Needham], 1927) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Nehoiden Nehoiden] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANeedham Needham], 1927) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrighton5_1927-2003 DISTRICT 5: Brighton] ==== |
'''Paul C. Whitney, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''Paul C. Whitney, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1949-262'' | ''Tabular: 1949-262'' | ||
Line 346: | Line 346: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Waltham Waltham] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWaltham Waltham], 1928) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Waltham Waltham] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWaltham Waltham], 1928) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASomerville6_1927-2003 DISTRICT 6: Somerville] ==== |
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLJCotton Joseph R. Cotton], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLJCotton Joseph R. Cotton], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1949-263'' | ''Tabular: 1949-263'' | ||
Line 358: | Line 358: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Russell Russell] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAArlington Arlington], 1923) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Russell Russell] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAArlington Arlington], 1923) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAArlington6_1927-2003 DISTRICT 6: Arlington] ==== |
'''Robert W. Young, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Robert W. Young, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1949-264'' | ''Tabular: 1949-264'' | ||
Line 371: | Line 371: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Freedom2 Freedom] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASomerville Somerville], 1947) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Freedom2 Freedom] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASomerville Somerville], 1947) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMalden7_1927-2003 DISTRICT 7: Malden] ==== |
'''Edward Norris, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Edward Norris, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1949-265'' | ''Tabular: 1949-265'' | ||
Line 382: | Line 382: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountScopus Mount Scopus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMalden Malden], 1930) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountScopus Mount Scopus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMalden Malden], 1930) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMelrose7_1927-2003 DISTRICT 7: Melrose] ==== |
'''William E. Wellington, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges + 1 U.D.''<br> | '''William E. Wellington, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges + 1 U.D.''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1949-266'' | ''Tabular: 1949-266'' | ||
Line 394: | Line 394: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Lynnfield Lynnfield] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynnfield Lynnfield], 1947) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Lynnfield Lynnfield] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynnfield Lynnfield], 1947) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASalem8_1927-2003 DISTRICT 8: Salem] ==== |
'''Otto R. Haas, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Otto R. Haas, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1949-267'' | ''Tabular: 1949-267'' | ||
Line 406: | Line 406: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BenjaminFArrington Benjamin F. Arrington] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynn Lynn], 1928) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BenjaminFArrington Benjamin F. Arrington] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynn Lynn], 1928) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynn8_1927-2003 DISTRICT 8: Lynn] ==== |
'''Lyndon W. Ellis, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Lyndon W. Ellis, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1949-268'' | ''Tabular: 1949-268'' | ||
Line 418: | Line 418: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountSinai Mount Sinai] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynn Lynn], 1946) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountSinai Mount Sinai] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynn Lynn], 1946) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 9: Gloucester ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGloucester9_1927-2003 DISTRICT 9: Gloucester] ==== |
'''George A. Sinnicks, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''George A. Sinnicks, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1949-269'' | ''Tabular: 1949-269'' | ||
Line 429: | Line 429: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Manchester Manchester] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAManchester Manchester], 1920) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Manchester Manchester] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAManchester Manchester], 1920) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 10: Newburyport ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewburyport10_1927-2003 DISTRICT 10: Newburyport] ==== |
'''H. Nelson Pingree, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''H. Nelson Pingree, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1949-270'' | ''Tabular: 1949-270'' | ||
Line 441: | Line 441: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Bethany Bethany] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMerrimac Merrimac], 1868) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Bethany Bethany] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMerrimac Merrimac], 1868) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 11: Lawrence ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALawrence11_1927-2003 DISTRICT 11: Lawrence] ==== |
'''Freeman J. Davis, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Freeman J. Davis, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1949-271'' | ''Tabular: 1949-271'' | ||
Line 452: | Line 452: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cochichewick Cochichewick] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAndover North Andover], 1874) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cochichewick Cochichewick] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAndover North Andover], 1874) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 12: Lowell ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALowell12_1927-2003 DISTRICT 12: Lowell] ==== |
'''Wilbur H. Roberts, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Wilbur H. Roberts, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1949-272'' | ''Tabular: 1949-272'' | ||
Line 465: | Line 465: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WilliamSewallGardner William Sewall Gardner] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALowell Lowell], 1928) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WilliamSewallGardner William Sewall Gardner] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALowell Lowell], 1928) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFitchburg13_1927-2003 DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg] ==== |
'''H. Arnold Wilder, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''H. Arnold Wilder, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1949-273'' | ''Tabular: 1949-273'' | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StPaulA St. Paul's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAyer Ayer], 1797) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StPaulA St. Paul's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAyer Ayer], 1797) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Aurora Aurora] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Aurora Aurora] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFitchburg Fitchburg], 1801) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Trinity2 Trinity] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAClinton Clinton], 1858) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Trinity2 Trinity] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAClinton Clinton], 1858) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wilder Wilder] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALeominster Leominster], 1859) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wilder Wilder] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALeominster Leominster], 1859) | ||
Line 477: | Line 477: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Tahattawan Tahattawan] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALittleton Littleton], 1929) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Tahattawan Tahattawan] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALittleton Littleton], 1929) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABarre13_1927-2003 DISTRICT 13: Barre] ==== |
'''Tillman A. Taylor, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Tillman A. Taylor, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1949-274'' | ''Tabular: 1949-274'' | ||
Line 488: | Line 488: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Athol Athol] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAthol Athol], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Athol Athol] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAthol Athol], 1872) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 14: Greenfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGreenfield14_1927-2003 DISTRICT 14: Greenfield] ==== |
'''Earle F. Squires, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Earle F. Squires, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1949-275'' | ''Tabular: 1949-275'' | ||
Line 497: | Line 497: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MorningSun2 Morning Sun] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAConway Conway], 1869) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MorningSun2 Morning Sun] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAConway Conway], 1869) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BayState Bay State] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMontague Montague], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BayState Bay State] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMontague Montague], 1872) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mechanics Mechanic's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mechanics Mechanic's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATurnersFalls Turner's Falls], 1878) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountSugarLoaf Mount Sugar Loaf] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADeerfield Deerfield], 1912) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountSugarLoaf Mount Sugar Loaf] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADeerfield Deerfield], 1912) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 15: North Adams ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthAdams15_1927-2003 DISTRICT 15: North Adams] ==== |
'''Harry A. Messier, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | '''Harry A. Messier, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1949-276'' | ''Tabular: 1949-276'' | ||
Line 510: | Line 510: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Greylock Greylock] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAdams North Adams], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Greylock Greylock] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAdams North Adams], 1871) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield16_1927-2003 DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield] ==== |
'''Albert N. Nettleton, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''Albert N. Nettleton, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1949-277'' | ''Tabular: 1949-277'' | ||
Line 516: | Line 516: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cincinnatus Cincinnatus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGreatBarrington Great Barrington], 1795) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cincinnatus Cincinnatus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGreatBarrington Great Barrington], 1795) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=EveningStar Evening Star] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALee Lee], 1795) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=EveningStar Evening Star] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALee Lee], 1795) | ||
− | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wisdom Wisdom] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWStockbridge West Stockbridge], 1803) | |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mystic Mystic] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield Pittsfield], 1810) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mystic Mystic] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield Pittsfield], 1810) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Globe Globe] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHinsdale Hinsdale], 1869) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Globe Globe] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHinsdale Hinsdale], 1869) | ||
Line 524: | Line 524: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pittsfield Pittsfield] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield Pittsfield], 1920) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pittsfield Pittsfield] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield Pittsfield], 1920) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 17: Holyoke ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHolyoke17_1927-2003 DISTRICT 17: Holyoke] ==== |
'''Ralph B. Wilson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Ralph B. Wilson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1949-278'' | ''Tabular: 1949-278'' | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Jerusalem Jerusalem] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Jerusalem Jerusalem] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthampton Northampton], 1797) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pacific2 Pacific] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAmherst Amherst], 1860) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pacific2 Pacific] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAmherst Amherst], 1860) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountTom Mount Tom] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHolyoke Holyoke], 1850) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountTom Mount Tom] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHolyoke Holyoke], 1850) | ||
Line 535: | Line 535: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hampshire3 Hampshire] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHaydenville Haydenville], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hampshire3 Hampshire] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHaydenville Haydenville], 1871) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChicopee18_1927-2003 DISTRICT 18: Chicopee] ==== |
'''Charles Henry Steele, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Charles Henry Steele, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1949-279'' | ''Tabular: 1949-279'' | ||
Line 546: | Line 546: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SamuelDSherwood Samuel D. Sherwood] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1921) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SamuelDSherwood Samuel D. Sherwood] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1921) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield18_1927-2003 DISTRICT 18: Springfield] ==== |
'''Alfred G. Phillips, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Alfred G. Phillips, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1949-280'' | ''Tabular: 1949-280'' | ||
Line 557: | Line 557: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Federal2 Federal] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACheshire Cheshire], 1914) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Federal2 Federal] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACheshire Cheshire], 1914) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 19: Palmer ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPalmer19_1927-2003 DISTRICT 19: Palmer] ==== |
'''Allen F. Davis, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | '''Allen F. Davis, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1949-281'' | ''Tabular: 1949-281'' | ||
Line 567: | Line 567: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Vernon Vernon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABelchertown Belchertown], 1869) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Vernon Vernon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABelchertown Belchertown], 1869) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 20: Blackstone ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASouthbridge20_1927-2003 DISTRICT 20: Blackstone] ==== |
'''Robert C. Walker, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Robert C. Walker, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1949-282'' | ''Tabular: 1949-282'' | ||
Line 578: | Line 578: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Granite Granite] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthbridge Northbridge], 1880) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Granite Granite] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthbridge Northbridge], 1880) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 21: Brookfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrookfield21_1927-2003 DISTRICT 21: Brookfield] ==== |
'''George M. Campbell, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''George M. Campbell, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1949-283'' | ''Tabular: 1949-283'' | ||
Line 592: | Line 592: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=RoseSharon1 Rose of Sharon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester Worcester], 1927) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=RoseSharon1 Rose of Sharon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester Worcester], 1927) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 22: Worcester ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester22_1927-2003 DISTRICT 22: Worcester] ==== |
'''Ralph W. Hager, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Ralph W. Hager, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1949-284'' | ''Tabular: 1949-284'' | ||
Line 605: | Line 605: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MatthewJohnWhittall Matthew John Whittall] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAShrewsbury Shrewsbury], 1928) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MatthewJohnWhittall Matthew John Whittall] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAShrewsbury Shrewsbury], 1928) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 23: Natick ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANatick23_1927-2003 DISTRICT 23: Natick] ==== |
'''Edward S. Holbrook, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Edward S. Holbrook, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1949-285'' | ''Tabular: 1949-285'' | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Montgomery Montgomery] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMilford Milford], 1797) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Montgomery Montgomery] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMilford Milford], 1797) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Meridian Meridian] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Meridian Meridian] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANatick Natick], 1797) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=JohnWarren John Warren] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHopkinton Hopkinton], 1860) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=JohnWarren John Warren] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHopkinton Hopkinton], 1860) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountHollis Mount Hollis] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHolliston Holliston], 1864) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountHollis Mount Hollis] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHolliston Holliston], 1864) | ||
Line 618: | Line 618: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Alpha Alpha] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham Framingham], 1875) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Alpha Alpha] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham Framingham], 1875) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 24: | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMarlboro24_1927-2003 DISTRICT 24: Marlboro] ==== |
'''Albert A. Tallant, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | '''Albert A. Tallant, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1949-286'' | ''Tabular: 1949-286'' | ||
Line 628: | Line 628: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CharlesAWelch Charles A. Welch] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMaynard Maynard], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CharlesAWelch Charles A. Welch] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMaynard Maynard], 1872) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHydePark25_1927-2003 DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park] ==== |
'''William F. Sievers, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''William F. Sievers, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1949-287'' | ''Tabular: 1949-287'' | ||
Line 639: | Line 639: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Azure Azure] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWalpole Walpole], 1921) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Azure Azure] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWalpole Walpole], 1921) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 26: Quincy ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy26_1927-2003 DISTRICT 26: Quincy] ==== |
'''Roland D. Seger, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''Roland D. Seger, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1949-288'' | ''Tabular: 1949-288'' | ||
Line 648: | Line 648: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Delta Delta] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABraintree Braintree], 1868) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Delta Delta] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABraintree Braintree], 1868) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wollaston Wollaston] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy], 1899) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wollaston Wollaston] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy], 1899) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=TheodoreRoosevelt Theodore Roosevelt] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=TheodoreRoosevelt Theodore Roosevelt] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy], 1919) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Atlantic Atlantic] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy], 1920) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Atlantic Atlantic] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy], 1920) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wessagusset Wessagusset] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWeymouth Weymouth], 1920) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wessagusset Wessagusset] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWeymouth Weymouth], 1920) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Manet Manet] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy], 1921) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Manet Manet] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy], 1921) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 27: Plymouth ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPlymouth27_1927-2003 DISTRICT 27: Plymouth] ==== |
'''George W. Cushman, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''George W. Cushman, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1949-289'' | ''Tabular: 1949-289'' | ||
Line 664: | Line 664: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Satuit Satuit] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAScituate Scituate], 1875) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Satuit Satuit] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAScituate Scituate], 1875) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton28_1927-2003 DISTRICT 28: Taunton] ==== |
'''Dalton L. Penniman, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Dalton L. Penniman, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1949-290'' | ''Tabular: 1949-290'' | ||
Line 675: | Line 675: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Netop Netop] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASeekonk Seekonk], 1924) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Netop Netop] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASeekonk Seekonk], 1924) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAttleboro28_1927-2003 DISTRICT 28: Attleboro] ==== |
'''Charles Thomae, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Charles Thomae, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1949-291'' | ''Tabular: 1949-291'' | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Bristol Bristol] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAttleboro North Attleboro], 1797) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Bristol Bristol] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAttleboro North Attleboro], 1797) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StAlban St. Alban's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StAlban St. Alban's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFoxborough Foxborough], 1818) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJames St. James] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMansfield Mansfield], 1864) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJames St. James] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMansfield Mansfield], 1864) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=AlfredBaylies Alfred Baylies] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton Taunton], 1866) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=AlfredBaylies Alfred Baylies] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton Taunton], 1866) | ||
Line 687: | Line 687: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=EzekielBates Ezekiel Bates] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAttleboro Attleboro], 1870) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=EzekielBates Ezekiel Bates] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAttleboro Attleboro], 1870) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 29: Brockton ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrockton29_1927-2003 DISTRICT 29: Brockton] ==== |
'''Edmund L. Seaquist, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Edmund L. Seaquist, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1949-292'' | ''Tabular: 1949-292'' | ||
Line 700: | Line 700: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wampatuck Wampatuck] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHanson Hanson], 1947) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wampatuck Wampatuck] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHanson Hanson], 1947) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFallRiver30_1927-2003 DISTRICT 30: Fall River] ==== |
'''Hiram A. Linfield, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges + 1 U.D.''<br> | '''Hiram A. Linfield, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges + 1 U.D.''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1949-293'' | ''Tabular: 1949-293'' | ||
Line 712: | Line 712: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wamsutta Wamsutta] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford New Bedford], U.D.) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wamsutta Wamsutta] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford New Bedford], U.D.) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford30_1927-2003 DISTRICT 30: New Bedford] ==== |
'''E. Raymond Manchester, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''E. Raymond Manchester, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1949-294'' | ''Tabular: 1949-294'' | ||
Line 723: | Line 723: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Quittacus1 Quittacus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford New Bedford], 1921) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Quittacus1 Quittacus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford New Bedford], 1921) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 31: Nantucket ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANantucket31_1927-2003 DISTRICT 31: Nantucket] ==== |
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLOMacKinnon Otto A.S. MacKinnon], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLOMacKinnon Otto A.S. MacKinnon], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1949-295'' | ''Tabular: 1949-295'' | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=UnionN Union] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANantucket Nantucket], 1771) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=UnionN Union] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANantucket Nantucket], 1771) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SocialHarmony Social Harmony] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SocialHarmony Social Harmony] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWareham Wareham], 1823) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MarthasVineyard Martha's Vineyard] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATisbury Tisbury], 1859) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MarthasVineyard Martha's Vineyard] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATisbury Tisbury], 1859) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pythagorean Pythagorean] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMarion Marion], 1861) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pythagorean Pythagorean] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMarion Marion], 1861) | ||
Line 734: | Line 734: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GeorgeHTaber George H. Taber] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFairhaven Fairhaven], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GeorgeHTaber George H. Taber] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFairhaven Fairhaven], 1872) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHyannis32_1927-2003 DISTRICT 32: Hyannis] ==== |
'''Harold G. Andrews, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Harold G. Andrews, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1949-296'' | ''Tabular: 1949-296'' | ||
Line 745: | Line 745: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mariners Mariners'] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACotuit Cotuit], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mariners Mariners'] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACotuit Cotuit], 1871) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAProvincetown32_1927-2003 DISTRICT 32: Provincetown] ==== |
'''Horace F. Reynolds, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | '''Horace F. Reynolds, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1949-297'' | ''Tabular: 1949-297'' | ||
Line 755: | Line 755: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Universal Universal] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOrleans Orleans], 1917) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Universal Universal] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOrleans Orleans], 1917) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 33: Springfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield33_1927-2003 DISTRICT 33: Springfield] ==== |
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLADunbar Alexander R. Dunbar], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLADunbar Alexander R. Dunbar], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1949-298'' | ''Tabular: 1949-298'' | ||
Line 762: | Line 762: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Belcher Belcher] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChicopee Chicopee], 1870) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Belcher Belcher] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChicopee Chicopee], 1870) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WilbrahamMasonic Newton] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWilbraham Wilbraham], 1870) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WilbrahamMasonic Newton] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWilbraham Wilbraham], 1870) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=IndianOrchard Indian Orchard] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1911) | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=IndianOrchard Indian Orchard] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield] (Indian Orchard), 1911) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SamuelOsgood Samuel Osgood] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1921) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SamuelOsgood Samuel Osgood] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1921) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Elm Elm] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWSpringfield West Springfield], 1924) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Elm Elm] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWSpringfield West Springfield], 1924) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Longmeadow Longmeadow] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALongmeadow Longmeadow], 1931) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Longmeadow Longmeadow] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALongmeadow Longmeadow], 1931) | ||
− | ==== CANAL ZONE DISTRICT ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACanalZone_1927-2003 CANAL ZONE DISTRICT] ==== |
'''James E. Jacob, District Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''James E. Jacob, District Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1949-299'' | ''Tabular: 1949-299'' | ||
Line 779: | Line 779: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Chagres Chagres] (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1921) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Chagres Chagres] (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1921) | ||
− | ==== CHILE DISTRICT ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChile_1927-2003 CHILE DISTRICT] ==== |
'''Albert E. Jones, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''3 Lodges''<br> | '''Albert E. Jones, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''3 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1949-300'' | ''Tabular: 1949-300'' | ||
Line 787: | Line 787: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnC St. John's (Concepción)] (Concepción, Chile, 1884) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnC St. John's (Concepción)] (Concepción, Chile, 1884) | ||
− | ==== CHINA (NORTH CHINA) | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthChina_1927-2003 CHINA (NORTH CHINA) District] ==== |
'''Hyman Hodes, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''3 Lodges''<br> | '''Hyman Hodes, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''3 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1949-301''<br> | ''Tabular: 1949-301''<br> | ||
Line 795: | Line 795: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=HykesMemorial Hykes Memorial], (Tientsin, China, 1922) ''lost contact'' | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=HykesMemorial Hykes Memorial], (Tientsin, China, 1922) ''lost contact'' | ||
− | ==== CHINA (SHANGHAI) DISTRICT ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAShanghai_1927-2003 CHINA (SHANGHAI) DISTRICT] ==== |
'''Joseph K. Kirichok, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''3 Lodges''<br> | '''Joseph K. Kirichok, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''3 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1949-302''<br> | ''Tabular: 1949-302''<br> |
Latest revision as of 04:54, 3 November 2014
1949
ROGER KEITH, Grand Master
Ethelbert V. Grabill, Deputy Grand Master
Ronald Astley, Senior Grand Warden
Raymond E. Neal, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1949
- 4.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 4.2 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
- 4.3 DISTRICT 2: Boston
- 4.4 DISTRICT 3: Boston
- 4.5 DISTRICT 3: Chelsea
- 4.6 DISTRICT 4: South Boston
- 4.7 DISTRICT 4: Dorchester
- 4.8 DISTRICT 4: Roxbury
- 4.9 DISTRICT 5: Waltham
- 4.10 DISTRICT 5: Brighton
- 4.11 DISTRICT 6: Somerville
- 4.12 DISTRICT 6: Arlington
- 4.13 DISTRICT 7: Malden
- 4.14 DISTRICT 7: Melrose
- 4.15 DISTRICT 8: Salem
- 4.16 DISTRICT 8: Lynn
- 4.17 DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
- 4.18 DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
- 4.19 DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
- 4.20 DISTRICT 12: Lowell
- 4.21 DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
- 4.22 DISTRICT 13: Barre
- 4.23 DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
- 4.24 DISTRICT 15: North Adams
- 4.25 DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
- 4.26 DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
- 4.27 DISTRICT 18: Chicopee
- 4.28 DISTRICT 18: Springfield
- 4.29 DISTRICT 19: Palmer
- 4.30 DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
- 4.31 DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
- 4.32 DISTRICT 22: Worcester
- 4.33 DISTRICT 23: Natick
- 4.34 DISTRICT 24: Marlboro
- 4.35 DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
- 4.36 DISTRICT 26: Quincy
- 4.37 DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
- 4.38 DISTRICT 28: Taunton
- 4.39 DISTRICT 28: Attleboro
- 4.40 DISTRICT 29: Brockton
- 4.41 DISTRICT 30: Fall River
- 4.42 DISTRICT 30: New Bedford
- 4.43 DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
- 4.44 DISTRICT 32: Hyannis
- 4.45 DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
- 4.46 DISTRICT 33: Springfield
- 4.47 CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
- 4.48 CHILE DISTRICT
- 4.49 CHINA (NORTH CHINA) District
- 4.50 CHINA (SHANGHAI) DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/09: 1949-10;
- 06/08: 1949-90;
- 09/14: 1949-120;
- 12/14: 1949-162; (Annual Communication)
03/09 Agenda
- 1949-18: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1949-41: Grand Master's decision to reconsider the March 1947 vote on the Report on Negro Freemasonry, "in view of the misinterpretations by some Grand Lodges." Referred to a committee of Past Grand Masters.
- 06/08: 1949-99: Recommendation that the vote be rescinded; approved.
06/08 Agenda
- 1949-97: Presentation of Guests.
- 1949-97: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1949-113: Presentation of Henry Price Medals.
09/14 Agenda
- 1949-127: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1949-128: Presentation of Guests.
- 1949-128: Presentation of Henry Price Medals.
- 1949-141: Budget for 1950.
12/14 Agenda
- 1949-170: Presentation of Guests.
- 1949-170: Report of Committee on Records.
- Recorded in Grand Master Keith's address, beginning on Page 1949-198:
- Anniversaries:
- Netop, Seekonk (03/03; 25th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Elm, West Springfield (04/23; 25th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Wollaston, Quincy (04/27; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Norfolk, Needham (05/06; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Cochichewick, North Andover (06/02; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Liberty, Beverly (06/09; 125th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Rising Star, Stoughton (12/04; divine service, and 12/08; 150th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Mount Hope, Fall River (12/09; 125th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Hall Dedications, Cornerstone layings:
- Auburn (10/19; Special Communication)
- Dorchester (11/09; Special Communication)
- Lodges visited:
- District Grand Lodge of the Canal Zone (01/13)
- Sojourners and Sibert, Cristobal, Canal Zone (01/14)
- Army, Darien and Chagres, Balboa, Canal Zone (01/17)
- Canal Zone and Isthmian (01/18)
- Grand Lodge of Panama (01/19)
- Columbian, Boston (02/03; Reception for Deputy Grand Master Ethelbert V. Grabill)
- Mount Holyoke, South Hadley Falls (02/26; Reception for Senior Grand Warden Ronald Astley)
- Golden Fleece, Lynn (03/05; Reception for Junior Grand Warden Raymond E. Neal)
- Grand Lodge of Connecticut (04/05-06)
- Grand Lodge of New Jersey (04/19-20)
- Grand Lodge of New York (05/02)
- Grand Lodge of Rhode Island (05/15-16)
- Grand Lodge of New Hampshire (05/18)
- Grand Lodge of Michigan (05/23-25)
- Hammatt, Boston (05/31; "Wor. T. Henry Kingston Night")
- Grand Lodge of Nova Scotia (06/15-17)
- Edinburgh (Mary's Chapel) #1, Edinburgh, Scotland (07/28-30)
- Grand Lodge of Delaware (10/04-05)
- Grand Lodge of Québec (10/13-14)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/10; installation)
- Grand Lodge of Maryland (11/14-15)
- Kilwinning, Lowell (11/30; Feast of St. Andrew)
- Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania (12/07)
- Anniversaries:
Visits of Deputy Grand Master and Grand Wardens also listed, beginning on Page 1949-206.
- 1949-209: Re-election of Grand Master Roger Keith. Election of other Grand Officers.
- 1949-210: Presentation of Henry Price Medal to the Grand Master of the District of Columbia.
Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals
- 03/09: 1949-26; Proposal to amend Section 332 by expanding it to include the proposed Grand Lodge Life Memberships, adding two new sections; approved.
Grand Master's Address
- 03/09: 1949-27; opening remarks; necrology; visit to Canal Zone (detailed description of trip); Conference of Grand Master; China ("the situation in this far land is one decidedly on the touch-and-go pattern at the present time.").
- 06/08: 1949-100; opening remarks; necrology; visits to other grand jurisdictions; introductions of guests.
- 09/14: 1949-129; opening remarks; necrology; visit to Nova Scotia; visit to Lodge of Edinburgh #1, Scotland; contribution to Ecuador earthquake relief; fidelity bonds; Bible week; presentation of a Henry Price Medal; China (see below); report of Canal Zone trial board.
"As many of you Brethren are aware, China is in a decidedly unsettled condition. Our Massachusetts Lodges were all in territory where we must assume they will be forced to discontinue work. We have not written for two reason - sometime ago before the situation was as serious as it is at the present time, the mail was returned as undeliverable in that area; and secondly, it has not been deemed wise to expose in any way any of our Masonic Brethren to embarrassment, hindrance or persecution. It would appear now very much as though they would again have to go underground. We can only bespeak our silent support and God's blessing."
Note: by the summer of 1949 the Communist army had crossed the Yangtze, captured Peking and Nanking, and had the Nationalist forces on the run. By the end of the year the Revolution would be complete, bringing Masonic activity in China to a complete halt.
- 12/14: 1949-175; opening remarks; necrology; presentations; Grand Lodge dues; membership (5,286 initiates); renewal of fraternal relations with Texas; service; education; library and museum; report of Relief Commissioner; finances; visits; medals.
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/09: 1949-38;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Abraham H. Howland Jr., Army, Bethesda (Brighton), Bethesda (Valparaiso), Brotherhood, Cochichewick, Day Spring, Doric, Franklin, Golden Rule, Henry Price, International, Longmeadow, Mount Hollis, Mount Horeb (Woburn), Mount Scopus, Newton, Noddle's Island, Orphan's Hope, Rabboni, Robert Lash, Sagamore, Soley, Tahattawan, Temple, Theodore Roosevelt, United, Universal, Wayfarers, Wilder; approved.
- 06/08: 1949-109;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Alpha, Baalis Sanford, Brigham, Cochichewick, Constellation, Dorchester, Elm, Fellowship, Freedom, Gate of the Temple, George H. Taber, The Harvard, Hope, John Warren, King Cyrus, Konohassett, Liberty, Mariners', Martha's Vineyard, Meridian, Middlesex, Mizpah, Mount Hollis, Mount Sinai, Noquochoke, Paul Revere, Pilgrim, Putnam, Quinsigamond, Richard C. MacLaurin, Rising Star, Robert Lash, Russell, Seaview, Sibert, Social Harmony, Sojourners, Solomon's Temple, Somerville, Springfield, Union (Dorchester), United, Washington, Webster,; approved.
- 09/14: 1949-137;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Army, Baalbec, Chagres, Charity, Ebenezer Fuller, Essex, Harmony, Howard, Huntington, Kilwinning, Martha's Vineyard, Mount Moriah, Mount Sugar Loaf, Noquochoke, Norfolk, North Star, Oxford, Puritan, St. Paul's (South Boston), Satucket, Sojourners, Trinity, Wamesit, William Sutton, Wollaston, Wyoming; approved.
- 12/14: 1949-172;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Atlantic, Belmont, Canal Zone, Chagres, Ebenezer Fuller, Eliot, Excelsior, Gate of the Temple, Joel H. Prouty, The Massachusetts, Montacute, Mount Carmel, Mount Tom, Nehoiden, Orphan's Hope, Russell, Theodore Roosevelt; approved.
Necrologies and Memorials
- NECROLOGIES (in Grand Master's Address)
- 03/09: 1949-27; Rt. Wor. William Howard Allen, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/09: 1949-27; Rt. Wor. George Robert Ellis, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/09: 1949-28; Rt. Wor. Milton Joseph Neily, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/09: 1949-27; Rt. Wor. Fred Hammond Nichols, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/09: 1949-27; Rt. Wor. James David Johnston, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/09: 1949-27; Rt. Wor. Thomas Archibald Lees, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/08: 1949-100; Rt. Wor. Winthrop Jacobs Cushing, Past Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/08: 1949-100; Rt. Wor. and Rev. Stanley Byron Vandersall, Past District Deputy Grand Master, Past Grand Steward.
- 06/08: 1949-101; Rt. Wor. Louis Agassiz Jones, Past Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/08: 1949-101; Rt. Wor. Burt Whitman Greenwood, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/14: 1949-129; Rt. Wor. John Edward Almgren, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/14: 1949-130; Rt. Wor. Herbert Austin, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/14: 1949-175; Rt. Wor. Robert William Oliver, Past District Deputy Grand Master, Past Grand Standard Bearer.
- 12/14: 1949-175; Rt. Wor. Frank Roy Hixon, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/14: 1949-175; Rt. Wor. Alden Porter Crosby, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/14: 1949-176; Rt. Wor. Oscar Samuel Read, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- MEMORIALS
- 03/09: 1949-35; Rt. Wor. Charles G. Balcom, Past Grand Marshal, Past Senior Grand Warden; presented by Most Wor. Claude L. Allen, for the committee.
- 06/08: 1949-104; Rt. Wor. Louis Agassiz Jones, Past Deputy Grand Master; presented by Rt. Wor. Paul C. Whitney for the committee.
- 06/08: 1949-106; Rt. Wor. Winthrop Jacobs Cushing, Past Deputy Grand Master; presented by Rt. Wor. Frederick W. Hale, for the committee.
Petitions for Charters
- 12/14: 1949-173; Amendment to the charter of St. Paul's Lodge to allow it jurisdiction throughout Boston; approved.
- 12/14: 1949-173; Amendment to the charter of Gate of the Temple Lodge to allow it jurisdiction throughout Boston; approved.
Petitions for Dispensation for Lodges
- 10/01: 1949-199; Wamsutta, New Bedford (executed 10/19)
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 04/23: 1949-43. West Springfield. 25th Anniversary of Elm Lodge.
- 1949-44: Grand Lodge opened and was welcomed by Wor. Samuel J. Howley, Master of Elm Lodge.
- 1949-44: Address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers. The Master presented the Grand Master "a beautiful gavel as a memento of his visit."
- 1949-46ff: History of Elm Lodge, by Rt. Wor. Edson S. Dunbar, Senior Past Master.
- 04/29: 1949-54. Quincy. 50th Anniversary of Wollaston Lodge.
- 1949-55: Grand Lodge opened and was welcomed by Wor. C. Fred Ericson, Master of Wollaston Lodge.
- 1949-55: Address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers. Presentation of a Veteran's Medal to Bro. Percy L. Davis. The Grand Master was presented with an ash tray of Quincy granite as a memento.
- 1949-57ff: History of Wollaston Lodge, by Wor. J. Henry Johnson.
- 05/06: 1949-64. Needham. 75th Anniversary of Norfolk Lodge.
- 1949-65: Grand Lodge opened and was welcomed by Wor. Amos Hamburger, Master of Norfolk Lodge. Adjournment to the Town Hall.
- 1949-65: Address by the Grand Master "in his usual friendly manner." Remarks by other Brothers. Presentation of a Veteran's Medal to Bro. Benjamin Lewis.
- 1949-67ff: History of Norfolk Lodge, by Rev. Bro. Harry Woods Kimball.
- 06/02: 1949-79. North Andover. 75th Anniversary of Cochichewick Lodge.
- 1949-80: Grand Lodge opened and was welcomed by Wor. Howard E. Paulson, Master of Cochichewick Lodge.
- 1949-80: "Timely and congratulatory" address by the Grand Master "in his usual friendly manner." Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1949-82ff: History of Cochichewick Lodge, by Bro. G. Howard Curry.
- 06/09: 1949-114. Beverly. 125th Anniversary of Liberty Lodge.
- 1949-114: Grand Lodge opened at Odd Fellows Hall and was welcomed by Wor. Joseph E. White, Master of Liberty Lodge. Closing of Grand Lodge and adjournment to Beverly High School.
- 1949-115: Greetings from Wor. Charles Cornnell, Master of Alexandria-Washington #22 in Alexandria, Virginia; presentation of a donation to the Building Fund (the lodge hall had recently been destroyed by fire).
- 1949-116: Address to Brethren and ladies by the Grand Master "in his usual friendly manner." Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1949-117ff: History of Liberty Lodge, by Wor. Harry Martin Grout.
- 10/19: 1949-146. Auburn. Dedication of a Masonic Temple.
- 1949-147: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. C. Robert Prouty, Master of Joel H. Prouty Lodge.
- 1949-147: Dedication of the Temple "with full form and ceremony, in accordance with ancient usages."
- 11/09: 1949-149. Dorchester. Dedication of a Masonic Temple.
- 1949-150: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. William G. McLeman, Master of Algonquin Lodge.
- 1949-150: Dedication of the Temple "with full form and ceremony, in accordance with ancient usages."
- 1949-150: Address by the Grand Master; introduction of Charter Members by Wor. Almon B. Cilley, Master of the Lodge in 1913 when it was under dispensation. Presentation of a Distinguished Service Medal to Wor. Herbert F. Sawyer and Wor. Carl G.U. Alexander. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 12/08: 1949-152. Stoughton. 150th Anniversary of Rising Star Lodge.
- 1949-152: Grand Lodge opened and was welcomed by Wor. H. Fayette Munson, Master of Rising Star Lodge. Adjournment to the Town Hall.
- 1949-153: Anniversary exercises. Address by the Grand Master, in which he noted that the Lodge attended Grand Lodge regularly during the anti-Masonic period. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1949-154: (12/04) Divine Services at the First Parish Universalist Church, with the sermon by Wor. John P. Robertson, Grand Chaplain.
- 1949-155ff: History of Rising Star Lodge, by Wor. William B. Henry.
- 12/09: 1949-159. Fall River. 125th Anniversary of Mount Hope Lodge.
- 1949-160: Grand Lodge opened and was welcomed by Wor. Kendall T. Stone, Master of Mount Hope Lodge.
- 1949-160: Address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers. Presentation of a testimonial to Bro. Max Kaplan for his services to the Craft in refinancing the Temple.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/27/1949)
- 1949-211: Opening and roll call.
- 1949-215: Reception and introduction of guests, including neighboring Grand Masters.
- 1949-217: Report of Grand Secretary; 5,540 Diplomas issued through 08/31/1949.
- 1949-217: Lodges not represented in Grand Lodge during 1947-49.
- 1949-217: Installation of Roger Keith as Grand Master. Installation of other Grand Lodge officers.
- 1949-226: Feast of St. John, listing toasts and names of speakers.
- 1949-227: The Grand Master.
- 1949-229: Most Wor. A. Douglas Smith, Jr., Grand Master of Virginia.
- 1949-232: Deputy Grand Master Joseph R. Cotton.
- 1949-236: Most Wor. James F. Risher, Grand Master of South Carolina. He was presented the Henry Price Medal.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1949
There were 47 districts in Massachusetts in 1949 (numbered 1 through 33), as well as districts for Chile, China and the Canal Zone.
DISTRICT 1: Boston
J. Amory Jeffries, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-253
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1756)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Joseph Warren (Boston, 1856)
- Shawmut (Boston, 1911)
DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
Alfred J. Conlan, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-254
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- The Lodge of Eleusis (Boston, 1865)
- Mizpah (Cambridge, 1867)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
- Richard C. MacLaurin (Cambridge, 1920)
DISTRICT 2: Boston
Elliott S. Boardman, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-255
- Putnam (Cambridge, 1854)
- Aberdour (Boston, 1860)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867)
- Euclid (Boston, 1916)
- The Harvard (Cambridge, 1922)
- Boston University (Boston, 1925)
- Moses Michael Hays (Boston, 1931)
DISTRICT 3: Boston
Harold M. Linsky, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-256
- Mount Tabor (Boston, 1846)
- Henry Price (Charlestown, 1858)
- Hammatt (East Boston, 1859)
- Robert Lash (Chelsea, 1867)
- Temple (Boston, 1870)
- Seaview (Revere, 1917)
- Fourth Estate (Boston, 1922)
DISTRICT 3: Chelsea
Melvin V. Weldon, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-257
- Star of Bethlehem (Chelsea, 1844)
- Baalbec (East Boston, 1852)
- Faith (Charlestown, 1868)
- Winthrop (Winthrop, 1887)
- Noddle's Island (Boston, 1920)
- Everett C. Benton (East Boston, 1925)
- Major General Henry Knox (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4: South Boston
Joseph A. Sneed, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-258
- St. Paul's (Boston, 1846)
- Adelphi (Roxbury, 1865)
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
- Algonquin Dorchester, 1913)
- Loyalty (Jamaica Plain, 1920)
DISTRICT 4: Dorchester
Archibald Dresser, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-259
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- Gate of the Temple (Boston, 1855)
- Lafayette (Roxbury, 1865)
- Rabboni (Dorchester, 1869)
- Macedonian (Milton, 1893)
- Brotherhood (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4: Roxbury
James R. Spear, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-260
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Eliot (Boston, 1866)
- Dorchester (Dorchester, 1912)
- West Roxbury (Roslindale, 1919)
- Milton (Milton, 1922)
- Hesperia (South Boston, 1925)
DISTRICT 5: Waltham
Curtis R. Wells, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-261
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
- Fraternity (Newtonville, 1875)
- Wellesley (Wellesley, 1912)
- Victory (Watertown, 1920)
- Ebenezer Fuller (Brighton, 1920)
- Beaver (Belmont, 1922)
- Nehoiden (Needham, 1927)
DISTRICT 5: Brighton
Paul C. Whitney, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-262
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Belmont (Belmont, 1864)
- Isaac Parker (Waltham, 1867)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Norumbega (Newtonville, 1920)
- Brookline (Brookline, 1920)
- United, (Brookline, 1924)
- Waltham (Waltham, 1928)
DISTRICT 6: Somerville
Joseph R. Cotton, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-263
- King Solomon's (Somerville, 1783)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Soley (Somerville, 1879)
- Friendship (Wilmington, 1901)
- Mystic Valley (Winchester, 1920)
- Russell (Arlington, 1923)
DISTRICT 6: Arlington
Robert W. Young, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-264
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- John Abbot (Somerville, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Somerville (West Somerville, 1912)
- Sagamore (West Medford, 1913)
- Samuel Crocker Lawrence (Medford, 1920)
- Freedom (Somerville, 1947)
DISTRICT 7: Malden
Edward Norris, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-265
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- King Cyrus (Stoneham, 1875)
- Fidelity (Melrose, 1918)
- Galilean (Everett, 1921)
- Mount Scopus (Malden, 1930)
DISTRICT 7: Melrose
William E. Wellington, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges + 1 U.D.
Tabular: 1949-266
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
- The Lodge of Stirling (Malden, 1910)
- Lynnfield (Lynnfield, 1947)
DISTRICT 8: Salem
Otto R. Haas, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-267
- Essex (Salem, 1779)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
- Damascus (Lynn, 1906)
- Wayfarers (Swampscott, 1914)
- Budleigh (Beverly, 1921)
- Benjamin F. Arrington (Lynn, 1928)
DISTRICT 8: Lynn
Lyndon W. Ellis, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-268
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- Bethlehem (Lynn, 1920)
- Mount Sinai (Lynn, 1946)
DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
George A. Sinnicks, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-269
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Manchester (Manchester, 1920)
DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
H. Nelson Pingree, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-270
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
Freeman J. Davis, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-271
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Tuscan (Lawrence, 1863)
- Phoenician (Lawrence, 1870)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
DISTRICT 12: Lowell
Wilbur H. Roberts, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-272
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
- Wamesit (Tewksbury, 1921)
- William Sewall Gardner (Lowell, 1928)
DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
H. Arnold Wilder, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-273
- St. Paul's (Ayer, 1797)
- Aurora (Fitchburg, 1801)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
- Tahattawan (Littleton, 1929)
DISTRICT 13: Barre
Tillman A. Taylor, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-274
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Star (Athol, 1864)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Athol (Athol, 1872)
DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
Earle F. Squires, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-275
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Morning Sun (Conway, 1869)
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Mechanic's (Turner's Falls, 1878)
- Mount Sugar Loaf (Deerfield, 1912)
DISTRICT 15: North Adams
Harry A. Messier, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-276
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Greylock (North Adams, 1871)
DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
Albert N. Nettleton, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-277
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lee, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent (Pittsfield, 1873)
- Unity (Dalton, 1896)
- Pittsfield (Pittsfield, 1920)
DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
Ralph B. Wilson, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-278
- Jerusalem (Northampton, 1797)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
DISTRICT 18: Chicopee
Charles Henry Steele, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-279
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1891)
- Esoteric (Springfield, 1909)
- William Whiting (Holyoke, 1909)
- Charles C. Spellman (East Longmeadow, 1921)
- Samuel D. Sherwood (Springfield, 1921)
DISTRICT 18: Springfield
Alfred G. Phillips, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-280
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Huntington (Huntington, 1866)
- Springfield (Springfield, 1895)
- Mount Orthodox (West Springfield, 1913)
- Federal (Cheshire, 1914)
DISTRICT 19: Palmer
Allen F. Davis, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-281
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
Robert C. Walker, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-282
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Granite (Northbridge, 1880)
DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
George M. Campbell, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-283
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Meridian Sun (North Brookfield, 1894)
- Rufus Putnam (Rutland, 1912)
- Isaiah Thomas (Worcester, 1920)
- Bay Path (West Brookfield, 1923)
- Rose of Sharon (Worcester, 1927)
DISTRICT 22: Worcester
Ralph W. Hager, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-284
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- Quinsigamond (Worcester, 1870)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
- Joel H. Prouty (Auburn, 1927)
- Matthew John Whittall (Shrewsbury, 1928)
DISTRICT 23: Natick
Edward S. Holbrook, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-285
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- Meridian (Natick, 1797)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
DISTRICT 24: Marlboro
Albert A. Tallant, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-286
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Hudson, 1864)
- St. Bernard (Southborough, 1867)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
William F. Sievers, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-287
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- Hyde Park (Hyde Park, 1866)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
- Azure (Walpole, 1921)
DISTRICT 26: Quincy
Roland D. Seger, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-288
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Delta (Braintree, 1868)
- Wollaston (Quincy, 1899)
- Theodore Roosevelt (Quincy, 1919)
- Atlantic (Quincy, 1920)
- Wessagusset (Weymouth, 1920)
- Manet (Quincy, 1921)
DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
George W. Cushman, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-289
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
DISTRICT 28: Taunton
Dalton L. Penniman, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-290
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
- Eastern Star (Rehoboth, 1924)
- Netop (Seekonk, 1924)
DISTRICT 28: Attleboro
Charles Thomae, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-291
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- St. Alban's (Foxborough, 1818)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Alfred Baylies (Taunton, 1866)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Ionic (Taunton, 1867)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
DISTRICT 29: Brockton
Edmund L. Seaquist, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-292
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Paul Revere (Brockton, 1856)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Puritan (Whitman, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
- Baalis Sanford (Brockton, 1917)
- Wampatuck (Hanson, 1947)
DISTRICT 30: Fall River
Hiram A. Linfield, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges + 1 U.D.
Tabular: 1949-293
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- Abraham H. Howland Jr. (New Bedford, 1915)
- Massasoit (Fall River, 1915)
- Watuppa (Fall River, 1926)
- Wamsutta (New Bedford, U.D.)
DISTRICT 30: New Bedford
E. Raymond Manchester, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-294
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- Narragansett (Fall River, 1876)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
- Paskamansett (New Bedford, 1920)
- Quittacus (New Bedford, 1921)
DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
Otto A.S. MacKinnon, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-295
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Social Harmony (Wareham, 1823)
- Martha's Vineyard (Tisbury, 1859)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Oriental (Edgartown, 1866)
- George H. Taber (Fairhaven, 1872)
DISTRICT 32: Hyannis
Harold G. Andrews, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-296
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Fraternal (Hyannis, 1801)
- Mount Horeb (Harwich, 1854)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
Horace F. Reynolds, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-297
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
- Universal (Orleans, 1917)
DISTRICT 33: Springfield
Alexander R. Dunbar, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-298
- Roswell Lee (Springfield, 1864)
- Belcher (Chicopee, 1870)
- Newton (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Indian Orchard (Springfield (Indian Orchard), 1911)
- Samuel Osgood (Springfield, 1921)
- Elm (West Springfield, 1924)
- Longmeadow (Longmeadow, 1931)
CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
James E. Jacob, District Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-299
- Sojourners (Cristobal, Canal Zone, 1912)
- Canal Zone (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1913)
- Army (Empire, Canal Zone, 1915)
- Isthmian (Pedro Miguel, Canal Zone, 1916)
- Darien (Balboa, Canal Zone, 1917)
- Sibert (Gatun, Canal Zone, 1918)
- Chagres (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1921)
CHILE DISTRICT
Albert E. Jones, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-300
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)
CHINA (NORTH CHINA) District
Hyman Hodes, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-301
- International (Peking, China, 1915) lost contact
- Talien (Darien, Manchuria, China, 1922) in recess
- Hykes Memorial, (Tientsin, China, 1922) lost contact
CHINA (SHANGHAI) DISTRICT
Joseph K. Kirichok, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-302
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863) lost contact
- Shanghai (Shanghai, China, 1903) lost contact
- Sinim (Shanghai, China, 1903) lost contact