Difference between revisions of "MassachusettsYear1949"
(→DISTRICT 1: Boston) |
(→DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield) |
||
Line 516: | Line 516: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cincinnatus Cincinnatus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGreatBarrington Great Barrington], 1795) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cincinnatus Cincinnatus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGreatBarrington Great Barrington], 1795) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=EveningStar Evening Star] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALee Lee], 1795) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=EveningStar Evening Star] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALee Lee], 1795) | ||
− | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wisdom Wisdom] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWStockbridge West Stockbridge], 1803) | |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mystic Mystic] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield Pittsfield], 1810) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mystic Mystic] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield Pittsfield], 1810) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Globe Globe] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHinsdale Hinsdale], 1869) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Globe Globe] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHinsdale Hinsdale], 1869) |
Revision as of 15:37, 31 March 2011
1949
ROGER KEITH, Grand Master
Ethelbert V. Grabill, Deputy Grand Master
Ronald Astley, Senior Grand Warden
Raymond E. Neal, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1949
- 4.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 4.2 DISTRICT 2C: Cambridge
- 4.3 DISTRICT 2B: Boston
- 4.4 DISTRICT 3B: Boston
- 4.5 DISTRICT 3C: Chelsea
- 4.6 DISTRICT 4SB: South Boston
- 4.7 DISTRICT 4D: Dorchester
- 4.8 DISTRICT 4R: Roxbury
- 4.9 DISTRICT 5W: Waltham
- 4.10 DISTRICT 5B: Brighton
- 4.11 DISTRICT 6S: Somerville
- 4.12 DISTRICT 6A: Arlington
- 4.13 DISTRICT 7MA: Malden
- 4.14 DISTRICT 7ME: Melrose
- 4.15 DISTRICT 8S: Salem
- 4.16 DISTRICT 8L: Lynn
- 4.17 DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
- 4.18 DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
- 4.19 DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
- 4.20 DISTRICT 12: Lowell
- 4.21 DISTRICT 13F: Fitchburg
- 4.22 DISTRICT 13B: Barre
- 4.23 DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
- 4.24 DISTRICT 15: North Adams
- 4.25 DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
- 4.26 DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
- 4.27 DISTRICT 18C: Chicopee
- 4.28 DISTRICT 18S: Springfield
- 4.29 DISTRICT 19: Palmer
- 4.30 DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
- 4.31 DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
- 4.32 DISTRICT 22: Worcester
- 4.33 DISTRICT 23: Natick
- 4.34 DISTRICT 24: Marlborough
- 4.35 DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
- 4.36 DISTRICT 26: Quincy
- 4.37 DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
- 4.38 DISTRICT 28T: Taunton
- 4.39 DISTRICT 28A: Attleboro
- 4.40 DISTRICT 29: Brockton
- 4.41 DISTRICT 30F: Fall River
- 4.42 DISTRICT 30NB: New Bedford
- 4.43 DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
- 4.44 DISTRICT 32H: Hyannis
- 4.45 DISTRICT 32P: Provincetown
- 4.46 DISTRICT 33: Springfield
- 4.47 CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
- 4.48 CHILE DISTRICT
- 4.49 CHINA (NORTH CHINA) DISTRICT
- 4.50 CHINA (SHANGHAI) DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/09: 1949-10;
- 06/08: 1949-90;
- 09/14: 1949-120;
- 12/14: 1949-162; (Annual Communication)
03/09 Agenda
- 1949-18: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1949-41: Grand Master's decision to reconsider the March 1947 vote on the Report on Negro Freemasonry, "in view of the misinterpretations by some Grand Lodges." Referred to a committee of Past Grand Masters.
- 06/08: 1949-99: Recommendation that the vote be rescinded; approved.
06/08 Agenda
- 1949-97: Presentation of Guests.
- 1949-97: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1949-113: Presentation of Henry Price Medals.
09/14 Agenda
- 1949-127: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1949-128: Presentation of Guests.
- 1949-128: Presentation of Henry Price Medals.
- 1949-141: Budget for 1950.
12/14 Agenda
- 1949-170: Presentation of Guests.
- 1949-170: Report of Committee on Records.
- Recorded in Grand Master Keith's address, beginning on Page 1949-198:
- Anniversaries:
- Netop, Seekonk (03/03; 25th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Elm, West Springfield (04/23; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Wollaston, Quincy (04/27; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Norfolk, Needham (05/06; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Cochichewick, North Andover (06/02; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Liberty, Beverly (06/09; 125th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Rising Star, Stoughton (12/04; divine service, and 12/08; 150th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Mount Hope, Fall River (12/09; 125th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Hall Dedications, Cornerstone layings:
- Auburn (10/19; Special Communication)
- Dorchester (11/09; Special Communication)
- Lodges visited:
- District Grand Lodge of the Canal Zone (01/13)
- Sojourners and Sibert, Cristobal, Canal Zone (01/14)
- Army, Darien and Chagres, Balboa, Canal Zone (01/17)
- Canal Zone and Isthmian (01/18)
- Grand Lodge of Panama (01/19)
- Columbian, Boston (02/03; Reception for Deputy Grand Master Ethelbert V. Grabill)
- Mount Holyoke, South Hadley Falls (02/26; Reception for Senior Grand Warden Ronald Astley)
- Golden Fleece, Lynn (03/05; Reception for Junior Grand Warden Raymond E. Neal)
- Grand Lodge of Connecticut (04/05-06)
- Grand Lodge of New Jersey (04/19-20)
- Grand Lodge of New York (05/02)
- Grand Lodge of Rhode Island (05/15-16)
- Grand Lodge of New Hampshire (05/18)
- Grand Lodge of Michigan (05/23-25)
- Hammatt, Boston (05/31; "Wor. T. Henry Kingston Night")
- Grand Lodge of Nova Scotia (06/15-17)
- Edinburgh (Mary's Chapel) #1, Edinburgh, Scotland (07/28-30)
- Grand Lodge of Delaware (10/04-05)
- Grand Lodge of Québec (10/13-14)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/10; installation)
- Grand Lodge of Maryland (11/14-15)
- Kilwinning, Lowell (11/30; Feast of St. Andrew)
- Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania (12/07)
- Anniversaries:
Visits of Deputy Grand Master and Grand Wardens also listed, beginning on Page 1949-206.
- 1949-209: Re-election of Grand Master Roger Keith. Election of other Grand Officers.
- 1949-210: Presentation of Henry Price Medal to the Grand Master of the District of Columbia.
Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals
- 03/09: 1949-26; Proposal to amend Section 332 by expanding it to include the proposed Grand Lodge Life Memberships, adding two new sections; approved.
Grand Master's Address
- 03/09: 1949-27; opening remarks; necrology; visit to Canal Zone (detailed description of trip); Conference of Grand Master; China ("the situation in this far land is one decidedly on the touch-and-go pattern at the present time.").
- 06/08: 1949-100; opening remarks; necrology; visits to other grand jurisdictions; introductions of guests.
- 09/14: 1949-129; opening remarks; necrology; visit to Nova Scotia; visit to Lodge of Edinburgh #1, Scotland; contribution to Ecuador earthquake relief; fidelity bonds; Bible week; presentation of a Henry Price Medal; China (see below); report of Canal Zone trial board.
"As many of you Brethren are aware, China is in a decidedly unsettled condition. Our Massachusetts Lodges were all in territory where we must assume they will be forced to discontinue work. We have not written for two reason - sometime ago before the situation was as serious as it is at the present time, the mail was returned as undeliverable in that area; and secondly, it has not been deemed wise to expose in any way any of our Masonic Brethren to embarrassment, hindrance or persecution. It would appear now very much as though they would again have to go underground. We can only bespeak our silent support and God's blessing."
Note: by the summer of 1949 the Communist army had crossed the Yangtze, captured Peking and Nanking, and had the Nationalist forces on the run. By the end of the year the Revolution would be complete, bringing Masonic activity in China to a complete halt.
- 12/14: 1949-175; opening remarks; necrology; presentations; Grand Lodge dues; membership (5,286 initiates); renewal of fraternal relations with Texas; service; education; library and museum; report of Relief Commissioner; finances; visits; medals.
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/09: 1949-38;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Abraham H. Howland Jr., Army, Bethesda (Brighton), Bethesda (Valparaiso), Brotherhood, Cochichewick, Day Spring, Doric, Franklin, Golden Rule, Henry Price, International, Longmeadow, Mount Hollis, Mount Horeb (Woburn), Mount Scopus, Newton, Noddle's Island, Orphan's Hope, Rabboni, Robert Lash, Sagamore, Soley, Tahattawan, Temple, Theodore Roosevelt, United, Universal, Wayfarers, Wilder; approved.
- 06/08: 1949-109;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Alpha, Baalis Sanford, Brigham, Cochichewick, Constellation, Dorchester, Elm, Fellowship, Freedom, Gate of the Temple, George H. Taber, The Harvard, Hope, John Warren, King Cyrus, Konohassett, Liberty, Mariners', Martha's Vineyard, Meridian, Middlesex, Mizpah, Mount Hollis, Mount Sinai, Noquochoke, Paul Revere, Pilgrim, Putnam, Quinsigamond, Richard C. MacLaurin, Rising Star, Robert Lash, Russell, Seaview, Sibert, Social Harmony, Sojourners, Solomon's Temple, Somerville, Springfield, Union (Dorchester), United, Washington, Webster,; approved.
- 09/14: 1949-137;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Army, Baalbec, Chagres, Charity, Ebenezer Fuller, Essex, Harmony, Howard, Huntington, Kilwinning, Martha's Vineyard, Mount Moriah, Mount Sugar Loaf, Noquochoke, Norfolk, North Star, Oxford, Puritan, St. Paul's (South Boston), Satucket, Sojourners, Trinity, Wamesit, William Sutton, Wollaston, Wyoming; approved.
- 12/14: 1949-172;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Atlantic, Belmont, Canal Zone, Chagres, Ebenezer Fuller, Eliot, Excelsior, Gate of the Temple, Joel H. Prouty, The Massachusetts, Montacute, Mount Carmel, Mount Tom, Nehoiden, Orphan's Hope, Russell, Theodore Roosevelt; approved.
Necrologies and Memorials
- NECROLOGIES (in Grand Master's Address)
- 03/09: 1949-27; Rt. Wor. William Howard Allen, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/09: 1949-27; Rt. Wor. George Robert Ellis, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/09: 1949-28; Rt. Wor. Milton Joseph Neily, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/09: 1949-27; Rt. Wor. Fred Hammond Nichols, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/09: 1949-27; Rt. Wor. James David Johnston, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/09: 1949-27; Rt. Wor. Thomas Archibald Lees, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/08: 1949-100; Rt. Wor. Winthrop Jacobs Cushing, Past Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/08: 1949-100; Rt. Wor. and Rev. Stanley Byron Vandersall, Past District Deputy Grand Master, Past Grand Steward.
- 06/08: 1949-101; Rt. Wor. Louis Agassiz Jones, Past Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/08: 1949-101; Rt. Wor. Burt Whitman Greenwood, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/14: 1949-129; Rt. Wor. John Edward Almgren, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/14: 1949-130; Rt. Wor. Herbert Austin, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/14: 1949-175; Rt. Wor. Robert William Oliver, Past District Deputy Grand Master, Past Grand Standard Bearer.
- 12/14: 1949-175; Rt. Wor. Frank Roy Hixon, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/14: 1949-175; Rt. Wor. Alden Porter Crosby, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/14: 1949-176; Rt. Wor. Oscar Samuel Read, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- MEMORIALS
- 03/09: 1949-35; Rt. Wor. Charles G. Balcom, Past Grand Marshal, Past Senior Grand Warden; presented by Most Wor. Claude L. Allen, for the committee.
- 06/08: 1949-104; Rt. Wor. Louis Agassiz Jones, Past Deputy Grand Master; presented by Rt. Wor. Paul C. Whitney for the committee.
- 06/08: 1949-106; Rt. Wor. Winthrop Jacobs Cushing, Past Deputy Grand Master; presented by Rt. Wor. Frederick W. Hale, for the committee.
Petitions for Charters
- 12/14: 1949-173; Amendment to the charter of St. Paul's Lodge to allow it jurisdiction throughout Boston; approved.
- 12/14: 1949-173; Amendment to the charter of Gate of the Temple Lodge to allow it jurisdiction throughout Boston; approved.
Petitions for Dispensation for Lodges
- 10/01: 1949-199; Wamsutta, New Bedford (executed 10/19)
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 04/23: 1949-43. West Springfield. 25th Anniversary of Elm Lodge.
- 1949-44: Grand Lodge opened and was welcomed by Wor. Samuel J. Howley, Master of Elm Lodge.
- 1949-44: Address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers. The Master presented the Grand Master "a beautiful gavel as a memento of his visit."
- 1949-46ff: History of Elm Lodge, by Rt. Wor. Edson S. Dunbar, Senior Past Master.
- 04/29: 1949-54. Quincy. 50th Anniversary of Wollaston Lodge.
- 1949-55: Grand Lodge opened and was welcomed by Wor. C. Fred Ericson, Master of Wollaston Lodge.
- 1949-55: Address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers. Presentation of a Veteran's Medal to Bro. Percy L. Davis. The Grand Master was presented with an ash tray of Quincy granite as a memento.
- 1949-57ff: History of Wollaston Lodge, by Wor. J. Henry Johnson.
- 05/06: 1949-64. Needham. 75th Anniversary of Norfolk Lodge.
- 1949-65: Grand Lodge opened and was welcomed by Wor. Amos Hamburger, Master of Norfolk Lodge. Adjournment to the Town Hall.
- 1949-65: Address by the Grand Master "in his usual friendly manner." Remarks by other Brothers. Presentation of a Veteran's Medal to Bro. Benjamin Lewis.
- 1949-67ff: History of Norfolk Lodge, by Rev. Bro. Harry Woods Kimball.
- 06/02: 1949-79. North Andover. 75th Anniversary of Cochichewick Lodge.
- 1949-80: Grand Lodge opened and was welcomed by Wor. Howard E. Paulson, Master of Cochichewick Lodge.
- 1949-80: "Timely and congratulatory" address by the Grand Master "in his usual friendly manner." Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1949-82ff: History of Cochichewick Lodge, by Bro. G. Howard Curry.
- 06/09: 1949-114. Beverly. 125th Anniversary of Liberty Lodge.
- 1949-114: Grand Lodge opened at Odd Fellows Hall and was welcomed by Wor. Joseph E. White, Master of Liberty Lodge. Closing of Grand Lodge and adjournment to Beverly High School.
- 1949-115: Greetings from Wor. Charles Cornnell, Master of Alexandria-Washington #22 in Alexandria, Virginia; presentation of a donation to the Building Fund (the lodge hall had recently been destroyed by fire).
- 1949-116: Address to Brethren and ladies by the Grand Master "in his usual friendly manner." Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1949-117ff: History of Liberty Lodge, by Wor. Harry Martin Grout.
- 10/19: 1949-146. Auburn. Dedication of a Masonic Temple.
- 1949-147: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. C. Robert Prouty, Master of Joel H. Prouty Lodge.
- 1949-147: Dedication of the Temple "with full form and ceremony, in accordance with ancient usages."
- 11/09: 1949-149. Dorchester. Dedication of a Masonic Temple.
- 1949-150: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. William G. McLeman, Master of Algonquin Lodge.
- 1949-150: Dedication of the Temple "with full form and ceremony, in accordance with ancient usages."
- 1949-150: Address by the Grand Master; introduction of Charter Members by Wor. Almon B. Cilley, Master of the Lodge in 1913 when it was under dispensation. Presentation of a Distinguished Service Medal to Wor. Herbert F. Sawyer and Wor. Carl G.U. Alexander. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 12/08: 1949-152. [1]. 150th Anniversary of Rising Star Lodge.
- 1949-152: Grand Lodge opened and was welcomed by Wor. H. Fayette Munson, Master of Rising Star Lodge. Adjournment to the Town Hall.
- 1949-153: Anniversary exercises. Address by the Grand Master, in which he noted that the Lodge attended Grand Lodge regularly during the anti-Masonic period. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1949-154: (12/04) Divine Services at the First Parish Universalist Church, with the sermon by Wor. John P. Robertson, Grand Chaplain.
- 1949-155ff: History of Rising Star Lodge, by Wor. William B. Henry.
- 12/09: 1949-159. Fall River. 125th Anniversary of Mount Hope Lodge.
- 1949-160: Grand Lodge opened and was welcomed by Wor. Kendall T. Stone, Master of Mount Hope Lodge.
- 1949-160: Address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers. Presentation of a testimonial to Bro. Max Kaplan for his services to the Craft in refinancing the Temple.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/27/1949)
- 1949-211: Opening and roll call.
- 1949-215: Reception and introduction of guests, including neighboring Grand Masters.
- 1949-217: Report of Grand Secretary; 5,540 Diplomas issued through 08/31/1949.
- 1949-217: Lodges not represented in Grand Lodge during 1947-49.
- 1949-217: Installation of Roger Keith as Grand Master. Installation of other Grand Lodge officers.
- 1949-226: Feast of St. John, listing toasts and names of speakers.
- 1949-227: The Grand Master.
- 1949-229: Most Wor. A. Douglas Smith, Jr., Grand Master of Virginia.
- 1949-232: Deputy Grand Master Joseph R. Cotton.
- 1949-236: Most Wor. James F. Risher, Grand Master of South Carolina. He was presented the Henry Price Medal.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1949
There were 47 districts in Massachusetts in 1949 (numbered 1 through 33), as well as districts for Chile, China and the Canal Zone.
DISTRICT 1: Boston
J. Amory Jeffries, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-253
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1756)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Joseph Warren (Boston, 1856)
- Shawmut (Boston, 1911)
DISTRICT 2C: Cambridge
Alfred J. Conlan, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-254
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- The Lodge of Eleusis (Boston, 1865)
- Mizpah (Cambridge, 1867)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
- Richard C. MacLaurin (Cambridge, 1920)
DISTRICT 2B: Boston
Elliott S. Boardman, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-255
- Putnam (Cambridge, 1854)
- Aberdour (Boston, 1860)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867)
- Euclid (Boston, 1916)
- The Harvard (Cambridge, 1922)
- Boston University (Boston, 1925)
- Moses Michael Hays (Boston, 1931)
DISTRICT 3B: Boston
Harold M. Linsky, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-256
- Mount Tabor (Boston, 1846)
- Henry Price (Charlestown, 1858)
- Hammatt (East Boston, 1859)
- Robert Lash (Chelsea, 1867)
- Temple (Boston, 1870)
- Seaview (Revere, 1917)
- Fourth Estate (Boston, 1922)
DISTRICT 3C: Chelsea
Melvin V. Weldon, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-257
- Star of Bethlehem (Chelsea, 1844)
- Baalbec (East Boston, 1852)
- Faith (Charlestown, 1868)
- Winthrop (Winthrop, 1887)
- Noddle's Island (Boston, 1920)
- Everett C. Benton (East Boston, 1925)
- Major General Henry Knox (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4SB: South Boston
Joseph A. Sneed, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-258
- St. Paul's (Boston, 1846)
- Adelphi (Roxbury, 1865)
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
- Algonquin Dorchester, 1913)
- Loyalty (Jamaica Plain, 1920)
DISTRICT 4D: Dorchester
Archibald Dresser, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-259
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- Gate of the Temple (Boston, 1855)
- Lafayette (Roxbury, 1865)
- Rabboni (Dorchester, 1869)
- Macedonian (Milton, 1893)
- Brotherhood (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4R: Roxbury
James R. Spear, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-260
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Eliot (Boston, 1866)
- Dorchester (Dorchester, 1912)
- West Roxbury (Roslindale, 1919)
- Milton (Milton, 1922)
- Hesperia (South Boston, 1925)
DISTRICT 5W: Waltham
Curtis R. Wells, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-261
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
- Fraternity (Newtonville, 1875)
- Wellesley (Wellesley, 1912)
- Victory (Watertown, 1920)
- Ebenezer Fuller (Brighton, 1920)
- Beaver (Belmont, 1922)
- Nehoiden (Needham, 1927)
DISTRICT 5B: Brighton
Paul C. Whitney, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-262
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Belmont (Belmont, 1864)
- Isaac Parker (Waltham, 1867)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Norumbega (Newtonville, 1920)
- Brookline (Brookline, 1920)
- United, (Brookline, 1924)
- Waltham (Waltham, 1928)
DISTRICT 6S: Somerville
Joseph R. Cotton, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-263
- King Solomon's (Somerville, 1783)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Soley (Somerville, 1879)
- Friendship (Wilmington, 1901)
- Mystic Valley (Winchester, 1920)
- Russell (Arlington, 1923)
DISTRICT 6A: Arlington
Robert W. Young, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-264
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- John Abbot (Somerville, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Somerville (West Somerville, 1912)
- Sagamore (West Medford, 1913)
- Samuel Crocker Lawrence (Medford, 1920)
- Freedom (Somerville, 1947)
DISTRICT 7MA: Malden
Edward Norris, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-265
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- King Cyrus (Stoneham, 1875)
- Fidelity (Melrose, 1918)
- Galilean (Everett, 1921)
- Mount Scopus (Malden, 1930)
DISTRICT 7ME: Melrose
William E. Wellington, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges + 1 U.D.
Tabular: 1949-266
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
- The Lodge of Stirling (Malden, 1910)
- Lynnfield (Lynnfield, 1947)
DISTRICT 8S: Salem
Otto R. Haas, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-267
- Essex (Salem, 1779)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
- Damascus (Lynn, 1906)
- Wayfarers (Swampscott, 1914)
- Budleigh (Beverly, 1921)
- Benjamin F. Arrington (Lynn, 1928)
DISTRICT 8L: Lynn
Lyndon W. Ellis, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-268
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- Bethlehem (Lynn, 1920)
- Mount Sinai (Lynn, 1946)
DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
George A. Sinnicks, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-269
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Manchester (Manchester, 1920)
DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
H. Nelson Pingree, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-270
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
Freeman J. Davis, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-271
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Tuscan (Lawrence, 1863)
- Phoenician (Lawrence, 1870)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
DISTRICT 12: Lowell
Wilbur H. Roberts, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-272
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
- Wamesit (Tewksbury, 1921)
- William Sewall Gardner (Lowell, 1928)
DISTRICT 13F: Fitchburg
H. Arnold Wilder, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-273
- St. Paul's (Ayer, 1797)
- Aurora (Fitchburg, 1801)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
- Tahattawan (Littleton, 1929)
DISTRICT 13B: Barre
Tillman A. Taylor, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-274
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Star (Athol, 1864)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Athol (Athol, 1872)
DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
Earle F. Squires, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-275
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Morning Sun (Conway, 1869)
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Mechanic's (Montague, 1878)
- Mount Sugar Loaf (Deerfield, 1912)
DISTRICT 15: North Adams
Harry A. Messier, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-276
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Greylock (North Adams, 1871)
DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
Albert N. Nettleton, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-277
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lee, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent (Pittsfield, 1873)
- Unity (Dalton, 1896)
- Pittsfield (Pittsfield, 1920)
DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
Ralph B. Wilson, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-278
- Jerusalem (Northampton, 1797)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
DISTRICT 18C: Chicopee
Charles Henry Steele, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-279
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1891)
- Esoteric (Springfield, 1909)
- William Whiting (Holyoke, 1909)
- Charles C. Spellman (East Longmeadow, 1921)
- Samuel D. Sherwood (Springfield, 1921)
DISTRICT 18S: Springfield
Alfred G. Phillips, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-280
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Huntington (Huntington, 1866)
- Springfield (Springfield, 1895)
- Mount Orthodox (West Springfield, 1913)
- Federal (Cheshire, 1914)
DISTRICT 19: Palmer
Allen F. Davis, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-281
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
Robert C. Walker, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-282
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Granite (Northbridge, 1880)
DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
George M. Campbell, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-283
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Meridian Sun (North Brookfield, 1894)
- Rufus Putnam (Rutland, 1912)
- Isaiah Thomas (Worcester, 1920)
- Bay Path (West Brookfield, 1923)
- Rose of Sharon (Worcester, 1927)
DISTRICT 22: Worcester
Ralph W. Hager, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-284
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- Quinsigamond (Worcester, 1870)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
- Joel H. Prouty (Auburn, 1927)
- Matthew John Whittall (Shrewsbury, 1928)
DISTRICT 23: Natick
Edward S. Holbrook, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-285
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- Meridian (Natick, 1797)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
DISTRICT 24: Marlborough
Albert A. Tallant, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-286
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Hudson, 1864)
- St. Bernard (Southborough, 1867)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
William F. Sievers, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-287
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- Hyde Park (Hyde Park, 1866)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
- Azure (Walpole, 1921)
DISTRICT 26: Quincy
Roland D. Seger, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-288
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Delta (Braintree, 1868)
- Wollaston (Quincy, 1899)
- Theodore Roosevelt (Quincy, 1919)
- Atlantic (Quincy, 1920)
- Wessagusset (Weymouth, 1920)
- Manet (Quincy, 1921)
DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
George W. Cushman, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-289
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
DISTRICT 28T: Taunton
Dalton L. Penniman, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-290
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
- Eastern Star (Rehoboth, 1924)
- Netop (Seekonk, 1924)
DISTRICT 28A: Attleboro
Charles Thomae, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-291
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- St. Alban's (Foxborough, 1818)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Alfred Baylies (Taunton, 1866)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Ionic (Taunton, 1867)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
DISTRICT 29: Brockton
Edmund L. Seaquist, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-292
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Paul Revere (Brockton, 1856)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Puritan (Whitman, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
- Baalis Sanford (Brockton, 1917)
- Wampatuck (Hanson, 1947)
DISTRICT 30F: Fall River
Hiram A. Linfield, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges + 1 U.D.
Tabular: 1949-293
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- Abraham H. Howland Jr. (New Bedford, 1915)
- Massasoit (Fall River, 1915)
- Watuppa (Fall River, 1926)
- Wamsutta (New Bedford, U.D.)
DISTRICT 30NB: New Bedford
E. Raymond Manchester, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-294
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- Narragansett (Fall River, 1876)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
- Paskamansett (New Bedford, 1920)
- Quittacus (New Bedford, 1921)
DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
Otto A.S. MacKinnon, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-295
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Social Harmony (Wareham, 1823)
- Martha's Vineyard (Tisbury, 1859)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Oriental (Edgartown, 1866)
- George H. Taber (Fairhaven, 1872)
DISTRICT 32H: Hyannis
Harold G. Andrews, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-296
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Fraternal (Hyannis, 1801)
- Mount Horeb (Harwich, 1854)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
DISTRICT 32P: Provincetown
Horace F. Reynolds, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-297
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
- Universal (Orleans, 1917)
DISTRICT 33: Springfield
Alexander R. Dunbar, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-298
- Roswell Lee (Springfield, 1864)
- Belcher (Chicopee, 1870)
- Newton (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Indian Orchard (Springfield (Indian Orchard), 1911)
- Samuel Osgood (Springfield, 1921)
- Elm (West Springfield, 1924)
- Longmeadow (Longmeadow, 1931)
CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
James E. Jacob, District Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-299
- Sojourners (Cristobal, Canal Zone, 1912)
- Canal Zone (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1913)
- Army (Empire, Canal Zone, 1915)
- Isthmian (Pedro Miguel, Canal Zone, 1916)
- Darien (Balboa, Canal Zone, 1917)
- Sibert (Gatun, Canal Zone, 1918)
- Chagres (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1921)
CHILE DISTRICT
Albert E. Jones, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-300
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)
CHINA (NORTH CHINA) DISTRICT
Hyman Hodes, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-301
- International (Peking, China, 1915) lost contact
- Talien (Darien, Manchuria, China, 1922) in recess
- Hykes Memorial, (Tientsin, China, 1922) lost contact
CHINA (SHANGHAI) DISTRICT
Joseph K. Kirichok, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1949-302
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863) lost contact
- Shanghai (Shanghai, China, 1903) lost contact
- Sinim (Shanghai, China, 1903) lost contact