MassachusettsYear1933
1933
CURTIS CHIPMAN, Grand Master
Robert M. Green, Deputy Grand Master
Addison G. Brooks, Senior Grand Warden
Walter S. Dow, Junior Grand Warden
A picture of Most Wor. Dana J. Flanders appears in the Frontispiece.
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 GRAND LODGE BICENTENNIAL
- 4 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 5 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1933
- 5.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 5.2 DISTRICT 2C: Cambridge
- 5.3 DISTRICT 2B: Boston
- 5.4 DISTRICT 3B: Boston
- 5.5 DISTRICT 3C: Chelsea
- 5.6 DISTRICT 4SB: South Boston
- 5.7 DISTRICT 4D: Dorchester
- 5.8 DISTRICT 4R: Roxbury
- 5.9 DISTRICT 5W: Waltham
- 5.10 DISTRICT 5B: Brighton
- 5.11 DISTRICT 6S: Somerville
- 5.12 DISTRICT 6A: Arlington
- 5.13 DISTRICT 7MA: Malden
- 5.14 DISTRICT 7ME: Melrose
- 5.15 DISTRICT 8S: Salem
- 5.16 DISTRICT 8L: Lynn
- 5.17 DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
- 5.18 DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
- 5.19 DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
- 5.20 DISTRICT 12: Lowell
- 5.21 DISTRICT 13F: Fitchburg
- 5.22 DISTRICT 13B: Barre
- 5.23 DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
- 5.24 DISTRICT 15: North Adams
- 5.25 DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
- 5.26 DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
- 5.27 DISTRICT 18C: Chicopee
- 5.28 DISTRICT 18S: Springfield
- 5.29 DISTRICT 19: Palmer
- 5.30 DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
- 5.31 DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
- 5.32 DISTRICT 22: Worcester
- 5.33 DISTRICT 23: Natick
- 5.34 DISTRICT 24: Marlborough
- 5.35 DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
- 5.36 DISTRICT 26: Quincy
- 5.37 DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
- 5.38 DISTRICT 28T: Taunton
- 5.39 DISTRICT 28A: Attleboro
- 5.40 DISTRICT 29: Brockton
- 5.41 DISTRICT 30F: Fall River
- 5.42 DISTRICT 30NB: New Bedford
- 5.43 DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
- 5.44 DISTRICT 32H: Hyannis
- 5.45 DISTRICT 32P: Provincetown
- 5.46 DISTRICT 33: Springfield
- 5.47 CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
- 5.48 CHINA DISTRICT
- 5.49 CHILE DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/08: 1933-4;
- 06/14: 1933-86;
- 09/13: 1933-305;
- 12/13: 1933-424; (Annual Communication)
03/08 Agenda
- 1933-11: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1933-32: Election of a replacement member of the Board of Masonic Relief.
- 1933-33: Installation of Grand Chaplain.
- 1933-33: Report by the Report of Committee on Foreign Grand Lodges; recognition of the Grand Lodge Lessing of the Three Rings and the National Grand Lodge of Czechoslovakia.
- 1933-38ff: Petition by Mariners' Lodge, Cotuit, to revise its charter to establish jurisdiction over the town of Barnstable. After discussion, the report was received but the petition was dismissed.
- 1933-43: Thanks voted to the Grand Lodge of Ohio for assistance in the Funeral Services for Rt. Wor. Ralph Osborn.
- 1933-43: Greetings to Past Grand Master Flanders, with hopes for his recovery from illness.
- 1933-44: Installation of Grand Officers.
06/14 Agenda
- 1933-93: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1933-109: Thanks voted to the Grand Lodge of Ireland.
- 1933-110: Election of a Director to replace Past Grand Master Flanders.
- 1933-111: Report by the Report of Committee on Foreign Grand Lodges; recognition of the Grand Lodge of Bolivia.
- 1933-125: Petition by Benjamin F. Arrington Lodge to reduce fees; granted.
- 1933-128: Good wishes given to the Grand Master for his upcoming voyage.
09/13 Agenda
- 1933-312: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1933-331ff; Budget for 1934.
- 1933-331: Report by the Report of Committee on Foreign Grand Lodges; withdrawal of recognition of German Grand Lodges.
- 1933-340: Presentation of Address From Norway.
- 1933-348ff: Report on Library.
- 1933-365: Acceptance of the bequest of Bro. John C. B. Smith.
12/13 Agenda
- 1933-431: Introduction of guests.
- 1933-432: Report of the Committee on Records.
- Recorded in Grand Master Chipman's address, beginning on Page 1933-439:
- Anniversaries:
- Henry Price, Charlestown (05/24; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Eureka, New Bedford (06/09; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Webster, Webster (09/15; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Trinity, Clinton (09/20; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- King Solomon's, Somerville (11/10; 150th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Hall Dedications and corner-stone layings:
- DeWitt Clinton, Sandwich (05/16; Special Communication)
- Lodges visited:
- St. John's (Boston) (01/06; Special Communication; installation)
- Germania, Boston (01/23)
- Grand Lodge of Ohio, for the Funeral of Rt. Wor. Ralph Osborn.
- Everett C. Benton, East Boston (01/31)
- Grand Lodge of Quebec.
- Shawmut, Boston (03/23)
- Grand Lodge of New Jersey (04/19)
- Globe, Hinsdale (04/22)
- Loyalty, Jamaica Plain (04/24)
- Grand Lodge of New York (05/02)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (05/11; reception of Deputy Grand Master)
- Grand Lodge of Rhode Island (05/15)
- Fourth Estate, Boston (05/22; New York night)
- King Hiram's, Provincetown (05/27; District meeting)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (05/11; reception of Foreign Guests)
- United Grand Lodge of England, London (07/17-07/22; Dedication of Masonic Peace Memorial)
- Mariners', Cotuit (09/09)
- Occidental, Stockbridge (10/09)
- Euclid, Boston (10/12)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/09; installation)
- United, Brookline (11/15; Ladies' Night at Hotel Statler, Boston)
- Paul Revere, Brockton (11/21; Veterans' Night)
- Mount Olivet, Cambridge (11/24; installation)
- Loyalty, Jamaica Plain (11/27; Ladies' Night)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/28; Feast of St. Andrew)
- Kilwinning, Lowell (2/04; Feast of St. Andrew)
- Anniversaries:
Visits by Deputy Grand Master, Senior Grand Warden, Junior Grand Warden also noted on Pages 1933-448 and 1933-449)
Paul Revere Seal
- 1933-494: The Grand Master received the personal seal of Most Wor. Paul Revere from Paul Revere, Esquire, a lineal descendant. A picture of the seal appears opposite Page 1933-495.
- 1933-501: Thanks voted to Paul Revere.
- 1933-500: Report of the Committee on Returns.
- 1933-506: Re-election of Grand Master Chipman; election of other Grand Lodge officers.
- 1933-509: Report by the Report of Committee on Foreign Grand Lodges; withdrawal of recognition of the Grand Lodge of the Philippine Islands due to the warranting of Lodges in China against the wishes of the Grand Lodge of Massachusetts and other Grand Lodges.
- 1933-515: Petition by Meridian Lodge to reduce fees disapproved.
Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals
- 09/13: 1933-366: Proposal to amend Section 342, Section 343, Section 344, Section 345, Section 346; referred.
- 12/13: 1933-503: approved.
Grand Master's Address
- 03/08: 1933-19; opening remarks; necrology; funeral of Rt. Wor. Ralph Osborn; action against Oxford Lodge; Canal Zone district; Grand Masters' Conference; Service; 200th Anniversary; Lodge Finances; conclusion.
- 06/14: 1933-95; opening remarks; necrology; visits; gifts to Home and Hospital; Grand Lodge of Ireland; Lodge Finances; dedication of Peace Memorial in London; conclusion.
- 09/13: 1933-313; opening remarks; necrology; dedication of Peace Memorial (attended by the Grand Master); budget; 200th anniversary; Lodges of Instruction; Service; Lodge finances; conclusion.
- 12/13: 1933-434; opening remarks; necrology; membership (1,137 initiates through 08/31/1933); Henry Price and Joseph Warren Medals; Finances; Masonic Home and Hospital; Board of Masonic Relief; Education; Service; Suspension of members (see below); fiduciary bonds and audit; the personal seal of Paul Revere; overseas districts; conclusion.
"It seems opportune . . . to invite your attention to my remarks on this subject at the Quarterly Communication of March 9, 1932. At that time, I spoke of the unfortunate business conditions prevailing, which unhappily still continue, and pointed out that due to the retrenchment made necessary in the personal expenditures of many of the Brethren, Lodge dues suffered greatly in consequence.
"I then felt, and continued to fee, that many Lodges all too frequently take action looking toward the suspension of the Brother in arrears without any very extended investigation of the Brother in arrears without any very extended investigation of each particular case. The natural reluctance of a Brother to confess his inability to pay may cause him to ignore the usual reminders from the Secretary of his Lodge, and in the absence of definite word of any sort, the Lodge has proceeded to invoke suspension on the delinquent Brother.
"I think more frequent use of the Lodge Service Committee would be of great assistance, not only in securing some payments on outstanding dues, but more particularly in bringing to light cases of dire necessity where real assistance from the Lodge itself will be shown to be called for, rather than the suspension of a Brother in great need of thehelp for which he naturally feels reluctant to ask.
"Where actual financial need is not apparent, it may be that the remission of his current or back dues will give him courage to carry on until times improve, happy in th knowledge that his Brethren, in his hour of financial reverses, continue in their faith in him and in this small way, at least, demonstrate their desire to keep him in good standing with his Lodge. . .
"I strongly urge that no Brother be suspended for non-payment of dues without a personal investigation and, if possible, an interview to ascertain the conditions prevailing in each instance."
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/08: 1933-37;
- Full Codes : Charles River, Hampden (with changes); approved.
- Amendments: Athelstan, Berkshire, Brotherhood, Essex, Fourth Estate, Germania, Hampshire, Hykes Memorial, Massasoit, Meridian, Mount Horeb (West Harwich), Puritan, Thomas Talbot, Watuppa, Wessagusset, William Whiting; approved.
- 06/14: 1933-37;
- Full Codes : Beth-Horon, Pequossette, Shanghai; approved with changes.
- Amendments: Alfred Baylies, Ancient York, Constellation, Damascus, Eliot, Hampden, Huelen (with changes), Indian Orchard, John Warren, Kilwinning, Meridian Sun (with changes), Merrimack, Moses Michael Hays, Mystic, Noddle's Island, Paul Revere, Pilgrim, Star in the East, Theodore Roosevelt, Upton, William North, William Sewall Gardner,
- 09/13: 1933-339;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Bethesda (Brighton), Brookline, Charles A. Welch, Grecian (with changes), Noddle's Island, Pentucket, Pioneer, Shawmut (with changes), United,
- 12/13: 1933-514;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Acacia, Algonquin, Alpha, Artisan, Bay State, Charles H. Titus, Cincinnatus (with changes), Dorchester, Indian Orchard, King David, Middlesex, Newton (with changes), St. John's (Boston), Seaview, Simon W. Robinson, Thomas, United, Unity; approved.
Necrologies and Memorials
Staples, Blodgett, Belcher; Moses, Dunton; McKim, Dickerman
- 03/08: 1933-19; Death of Rt. Wor. Fred L. Moses, Past Senior Grand Warden; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 03/08: 1933-41; Memorial, presented by Rt. Wor. Louis A. Jones for the committee. A picture of Bro. Moses appears opposite Page 1933-41.
- 03/08: 1933-20; Death of Rt. Wor. Arthur C. Staples, Past Junior Grand Warden; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/14: 1933-126; Memorial, presented by committee. A picture of Bro. Staples appears opposite Page 1933-126.
- 06/14: 1933-96; Death of Most Wor. Dana J. Flanders, Past Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 09/13: 1933-344; Memorial, presented by Most Wor. Melvin M. Johnson, for the committee.
- 06/14: 1933-98; Death of Rt. Wor. Edwin A. Blodgett, Past Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 09/13: 1933-341; Memorial, presented by Wor. and Rev. Percy T. Edrop, for the committee. A picture of Bro. Blodgett appears opposite Page 1933-341.
- 06/14: 1933-99; Death of Rt. Wor. George J. Dudley, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/14: 1933-99; Death of Rt. Wor. Charles A. Peabody, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/14: 1933-100; Death of Rt. Wor. Arthur C. Boyden, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/14: 1933-101; Death of Rt. Wor. William W. Holmes, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 09/13: 1933-314; Death of Rt. Wor. John A. McKim, Past Senior Grand Warden; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/13: 1933-522; Memorial, presented by Most Wor. Melvin M. Johnson, for the committee. A picture of Bro. McKim appears opposite Page 1933-519.
- 09/13: 1933-315; Death of Rt. Wor. Freeland D Leslie, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 09/13: 1933-316; Death of Rt. Wor. Winfield Scott Ward, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 09/13: 1933-316; Death of Rt. Wor. Everett B. Richardson, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/13: 1933-435; Death of Rt. Wor. Olin D. Dickerman, Past Junior Grand Warden; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/13: 1933-516; Memorial, presented by Most Wor. Arthur D. Prince for the committee. A picture of Bro. Dickerman appears opposite Page 1933-516.
- 12/13: 1933-436; Death of Rt. Wor. William M. Belcher, Past Senior Grand Warden; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/13: 1933-519; Memorial, presented by Rt. Wor. Edmund S. Young, for the committee. A picture of Bro. Belcher appears opposite Page 1933-519.
- 12/13: 1933-437; Death of Rt. Wor. Harry K. Dunton, Past Senior Grand Warden; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/13: 1933-524; Memorial, presented by Rt. Wor. Charles H. Ramsay, for the committee. A picture of Bro. Dunton appears opposite Page 1933-524.
- 12/13: 1933-438; Death of Rt. Wor. William H. Barrows, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 01/06: 1933-1. Boston. Installation of the officers of St. John's Lodge.
- 1933-1: Grand Lodge opened and was received in Corinthian Hall by Wor. Starr A. Burdick.
- 1933-2: Installation of officers by Grand Officers. The Grand Secretary read the Paul Revere Charge.
- 1933-2: Grand Master's Address. He "called attention to the fact that the installation of the officers of a particular Lodge by the Grand Officers was a very rare occasion, but appropriate at this time, it being the beginning of the observance of its bicentenary year."
- 1933-3: Brief remarks by Wor. Robert G. Jennings, Master of the Lodge, who also read from the "Pelham Manuscript".
Temple in Sandwich
- 05/16: 1933-45. Sandwich. Dedication of a Masonic Temple.
- 1933-46: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. William M. Harrison of DeWitt Clinton Lodge.
- 1933-46: Dedication "with as much of the ancient ceremonies of the Craft as it was proper to use in a public ceremony."
- 1933-46: Grand Master's dedication address "was charmingly intimate in its nature and was greatly enjoyed by all present."
- 1933-46: Presentation of a Henry Price Medal by Rt. Wor. Addison G. Brooks.
- 1933-47: Dinner, with speeches by Most Wor. Arthur D. Prince and Rt. Wor. Rutherford E. Smith, as well as the Grand Secretary.
- 05/24: 1933-48. Charlestown. 75th Anniversary of Henry Price Lodge.
- 1933-48: Grand Lodge opened and was received by wor. Melvin A. Patterson, Master of Henry Price Lodge.
- 1933-49: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers. Presentation of a well-preserved mahogany desk, once the property of Most Wor. Henry Price.
- 1933-50ff: History of Henry Price Lodge by Rt. Wor. Charles S. Robertson.
New Bedford Hotel
- 06/07: 1933-57. New Bedford. 75th Anniversary of Eureka Lodge.
- 09/15: 1933-368. Webster. 75th Anniversary of Webster Lodge.
- 1933-369: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. George C. Marble, Master of Webster Lodge.
- 1933-369: Ceremonies. Address by the Grand Master.
- 1933-370ff: History of Webster Lodge by Wor. Charles M. Leavens. Notes on the early history of Olive Branch Lodge.
- 09/20: 1933-395. Clinton. 75th Anniversary of Trinity Lodge.
- 1933-396: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Robert B. Frazer, Master of Trinity Lodge.
- 1933-297: Ceremonies. Address by the Grand Master in "his usual happy vein."
- 1933-397ff: History of Old Trinity Lodge by Wor. Gordon A. Brown.
- 1933-408ff: History of Trinity Lodge by Wor. Christopher White.
- 11/10: 1933-422. Somerville. 150th Anniversary of King Solomon's Lodge.
- 1933-423: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Frederick W. Hale, Master of King Solomon's Lodge.
- 1933-423: Ceremonies. Address by the Grand Master "which was listened to with much pleasure by all present." A history of the Lodge was provided in book form. Remarks by the Grand Secretary "upon the Masonic conditions in Massachusetts when the Lodge was started."
GRAND LODGE BICENTENNIAL
Sunday, June 25: Worship Service
- 1933-133: Service at Christ Church (Old North Church), Boston.
- 1933-133: Welcome by rector, Rev. Francis E. Webster.
- 1933-134ff: Sermon by Grand Chaplain Very Rev. Percy T. Edrop.
- 1933-139ff: An Eighteen Century Lodge, by Joseph E. Morecombe, at the Lodge of St. Andrew.
Monday, June 25: St. John's Lodge Communication
- 1933-141ff: Opening of St. John's Lodge and Grand Lodge.
- 1933-141: Welcome by Wor. Robert G. Jennings.
- 1933-143: Address by the Grand Master.
- 1933-145: Transcript of the first communication.
- 1933-147: Master Mason Degree, charge by Rt. Wor. Hamilton.
- 1933-148: Banquet; introduction of guests and letters; address by the Grand Master.
- 1933-158: Address by Wor. E.C.W.D. Walthall, Deputy Provincial Grand Master for Derbyshire.
- 1933-164: Address by Rt. Wor. F.W. Fell Clark, Provincial Grand Master of Argyle and the Isles.
- 1933-167: Address by Most Wor. William Bordley Clarke, Grand Master of Georgia.
Tuesday, June 27: Dinner
- 1933-175: Visit to Home and Hospital.
- 1933-175: Grand Master's Dinner.
- 1933-175: Remarks by the Grand Master.
- 1933-177ff: Remarks by various dignitaries.
Wednesday, June 28: Special Communication
- 1933-207: Opening of Grand Lodge for a Special Communication.
- 1933-212: Grand Master's remarks.
- 1933-215ff: Remarks by various dignitaries.
- 1933-232ff: Correspondence from various dignitaries.
Wednesday, June 28: Mass Meeting at Boston Arena
- 1933-242: Order of Exercises.
- 1933-243: Grand Master's remarks.
- 1933-244ff: Remarks by various dignitaries.
Sunday, July 30: Bicentenary of St. John's Lodge
- 1933-280: Opening of Grand Lodge at the Boston Masonic Temple.
- 1933-280ff: Address by Acting Grand Master, Deputy Grand Master Robert Montraville Green.
- 1933-282ff: Address by Wor. Robert G. Jennings, Master of St. John's Lodge.
- 1933-290: Service at King's Chapel; services; anniversary hymn.
- 1933-294ff: Sermon by Rev. Bro. Robert Watson: "History Made, Making, and To Be Made", reproduced in full.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/27/1933)
A portrait of Grand Master John Abbot appeared on the menu for the Feast.
- 1933-527: Opening and roll call.
- 1933-530: Greetings from China.
- 1933-531: Reception of guests, including neighboring Grand Masters.
- 1933-531: Report of Grand Secretary; 1,185 Diplomas issued through 08/31/1933. List of Lodges not represented in 1933.
- 1933-533: Installation of Curtis Chipman as Grand Master, and other Grand Lodge officers.
- 1933-543: Feast of St. John, listing toasts and names of speakers.
- 1933-543: The Grand Master. Remarks on Grand Master John Abbot.
- 1933-546: Very Rev. Percy T. Edrop.
- 1933-550: Most Wor. Frank A. Copus of Canada (Ontario)
- 1933-559: Deputy Grand Master Albert A. Schaefer.
- 1933-570: Bro. and Hon. Eliot Wadsworth.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1933
There were 47 districts in Massachusetts in 1933 (numbered 1 through 33), as well as districts for Chile, China and the Canal Zone.
DISTRICT 1: Boston
Starr A. Burdick, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1933-585
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1756)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Joseph Warren (Boston, 1856)
- Shawmut (Boston, 1911)
DISTRICT 2C: Cambridge
Lester M. Bacon, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1933-586
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- The Lodge of Eleusis (Boston, 1865)
- Mizpah (Cambridge, 1867)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
- Richard C. MacLaurin (Cambridge, 1920)
DISTRICT 2B: Boston
Albert A. Schaefer, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1933-587
- Putnam (Cambridge, 1854)
- Aberdour (Boston, 1860)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867)
- Euclid (Boston, 1916)
- The Harvard (Cambridge, 1922)
- Boston University (Boston, 1925)
- Moses Michael Hays (Boston, 1931)
DISTRICT 3B: Boston
Justin A. Duncan, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1933-588
- Mount Tabor (Boston, 1846)
- Henry Price (Charlestown, 1858)
- Hammatt (East Boston, 1859)
- Robert Lash (Chelsea, 1867)
- Temple (Boston, 1870)
- Seaview (Revere, 1917)
- Fourth Estate (Boston, 1922)
DISTRICT 3C: Chelsea
Grover C. Hoyt, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1933-589
- Star of Bethlehem (Chelsea, 1844)
- Baalbec (East Boston, 1852)
- Faith (Charlestown, 1868)
- Winthrop (Winthrop, 1887)
- Noddle's Island (Boston, 1920)
- Everett C. Benton (East Boston, 1925)
- Major General Henry Knox (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4SB: South Boston
Wallace S. Hancock, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1933-590
- St. Paul's (South Boston, 1846)
- Adelphi (Boston, 1865)
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
- Algonquin Dorchester, 1913)
- Loyalty (Jamaica Plain, 1920)
DISTRICT 4D: Dorchester
Henry G. Grush, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1933-591
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- Gate of the Temple (South Boston, 1855)
- Lafayette (Roxbury, 1865)
- Rabboni (Dorchester, 1869)
- Macedonian (Milton, 1893)
- Brotherhood (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4R: Roxbury
Lawrence S. Bearse, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1933-592
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Eliot (Boston, 1866)
- Dorchester (Dorchester, 1912)
- West Roxbury (Roslindale, 1919)
- Milton (Milton, 1922)
- Hesperia (South Boston, 1925)
DISTRICT 5W: Waltham
Alfred P. Waterman, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1933-593
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
- Fraternity (Newtonville, 1875)
- Wellesley (Wellesley, 1912)
- Victory (Watertown, 1920)
- Ebenezer Fuller (Brighton, 1920)
- Beaver (Belmont, 1922)
- Nehoiden (Needham, 1927)
DISTRICT 5B: Brighton
Joseph Earl Perry, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1933-594
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Belmont (Belmont, 1864)
- Isaac Parker (Waltham, 1867)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Norumbega (Newtonville, 1920)
- Brookline (Brookline, 1920)
- United, (Brookline, 1924)
- Waltham (Waltham, 1928)
DISTRICT 6S: Somerville
Howard E. Custance, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1933-595
- King Solomon's (Somerville, 1783)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Soley (Somerville, 1879)
- Friendship (Wilmington, 1901)
- Mystic Valley (Winchester, 1920)
- Russell (Arlington, 1923)
DISTRICT 6A: Arlington
Lawrence Mitchell, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1933-596
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- John Abbot (Somerville, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Somerville (West Somerville, 1912)
- Sagamore (West Medford, 1913)
- Samuel Crocker Lawrence (Medford, 1920)
DISTRICT 7MA: Malden
Henry H. Kimball, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1933-597
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- King Cyrus (Stoneham, 1875)
- Fidelity (Melrose, 1918)
- Galilean (Everett, 1921)
- Mount Scopus (Malden, 1933)
DISTRICT 7ME: Melrose
John A. Corliss, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1933-598
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
- The Lodge of Stirling (Malden, 1910)
DISTRICT 8S: Salem
John H. Mattson, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1933-599
- Essex (Salem, 1779)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
- Damascus (Lynn, 1906)
- Wayfarers (Swampscott, 1914)
- Budleigh (Beverly, 1921)
- Benjamin F. Arrington (Lynn, 1928)
DISTRICT 8L: Lynn
Arthur K. Bates, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1933-600
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- Bethlehem (Lynn, 1920)
DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
Charles L. Lovell, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1933-601
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Manchester (Manchester, 1920)
DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
Harold S. Dean, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1933-602
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
James R. Baldwin, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1933-603
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Tuscan (Lawrence, 1863)
- Phoenician (Lawrence, 1870)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
DISTRICT 12: Lowell
J. Harold Dale, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1933-604
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
- Wamesit (Tewksbury, 1921)
- William Sewall Gardner (Lowell, 1928)
DISTRICT 13F: Fitchburg
George T. Greenwood, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1933-605
- St. Paul's (Ayer, 1797)
- Aurora (Fitchburg, 1801)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
- Tahattawan (Littleton, 1929)
DISTRICT 13B: Barre
Louis K. Cross, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1933-606
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Star (Athol, 1864)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Athol (Athol, 1872)
DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
Donald E. Mathewson, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1933-607
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Morning Sun (Conway, 1869)
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Mechanic's (Montague, 1878)
- Mount Sugar Loaf (South Deerfield, 1912)
DISTRICT 15: North Adams
Harold E. Byam, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1933-608
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Greylock (North Adams, 1871)
DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
Arthur F. Jones, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1933-609
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lee, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent (Pittsfield, 1873)
- Unity (Dalton, 1896)
- Pittsfield (Pittsfield, 1920)
DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
James G. Sinclair, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1933-610
- Jerusalem (Northampton, 1797)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
DISTRICT 18C: Chicopee
Clifford A.M. Weber, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1933-611
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1891)
- Esoteric (Springfield, 1909)
- William Whiting (Holyoke, 1909)
- Charles C. Spellman (East Longmeadow, 1921)
- Samuel D. Sherwood (Springfield, 1921)
DISTRICT 18S: Springfield
Harold E. Hartwell, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1933-612
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Huntington (Huntington, 1866)
- Springfield (Springfield, 1895)
- Mount Orthodox (West Springfield, 1913)
- Federal (Cheshire, 1914)
- Mount Nonotuck (Northampton, 1920)
DISTRICT 19: Palmer
Joseph G. Hastings, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1933-613
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Bethel (Enfield, 1825)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
Edwin M. Crane, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1933-614
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Granite (Northbridge, 1880)
DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
Will A. Gray, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1933-615
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Meridian Sun (North Brookfield, 1894)
- Rufus Putnam (Rutland, 1912)
- Isaiah Thomas (Worcester, 1920)
- Bay Path (West Brookfield, 1923)
- Rose of Sharon (Worcester, 1927)
DISTRICT 22: Worcester
Alfred E. Rankin, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1933-616
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- Quinsigamond (Worcester, 1870)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
- Joel H. Prouty (Auburn, 1927)
- Matthew John Whittall (Shrewsbury, 1928)
DISTRICT 23: Natick
James L. Inches, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1933-617
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- Meridian (Natick, 1797)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
DISTRICT 24: Marlborough
Herbert E. Taylor, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1933-618
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Hudson, 1864)
- St. Bernard (Southborough, 1867)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
E. Lester Swett, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1933-619
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- Hyde Park (Hyde Park, 1866)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
- Azure (Walpole, 1921)
DISTRICT 26: Quincy
William J. Holbrook, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1933-620
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Delta (Braintree, 1868)
- Wollaston (Quincy, 1899)
- Theodore Roosevelt (Quincy, 1919)
- Atlantic (Quincy, 1920)
- Wessagusset (Weymouth, 1920)
- Manet (Quincy, 1921)
DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
Henry W. Royal, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1933-621
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
DISTRICT 28T: Taunton
Harry H. Thurlow, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1933-622
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
- Eastern Star (Rehoboth, 1924)
- Netop (Seekonk, 1924)
DISTRICT 28A: Attleboro
Lee Higgins, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1933-623
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- St. Alban's (Foxborough, 1818)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Alfred Baylies (Taunton, 1866)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Ionic (Taunton, 1867)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
DISTRICT 29: Brockton
Herbert K. Pratt, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1933-624
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Paul Revere (Brockton, 1856)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Puritan (Whitman, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
- Baalis Sanford (Brockton, 1917)
DISTRICT 30F: Fall River
Adrial W. Hathaway, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1933-625
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- Abraham H. Howland Jr. (New Bedford, 1915)
- Massasoit (Fall River, 1915)
- Watuppa (Fall River, 1926)
DISTRICT 30NB: New Bedford
Frank H. Childs, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1933-626
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- Narragansett (Fall River, 1876)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
- Paskamansett (New Bedford, 1920)
- Quittacus (New Bedford, 1921)
DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
LeRoy L. Eldredge, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1933-627
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Social Harmony (Wareham, 1823)
- Martha's Vineyard (Tisbury, 1859)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Oriental (Edgartown, 1866)
- George H. Taber (Fairhaven, 1872)
DISTRICT 32H: Hyannis
Bertram F. Ryder, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1933-628
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Fraternal (Hyannis, 1801)
- Mount Horeb (Harwich, 1854)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
DISTRICT 32P: Provincetown
Henry A. Snow, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1933-629
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
- Universal (Orleans, 1917)
DISTRICT 33: Springfield
James Matthew, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1933-630
- Roswell Lee (Springfield, 1864)
- Belcher (Chicopee, 1870)
- Newton (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Indian Orchard (Springfield (Indian Orchard), 1911)
- Samuel Osgood (Springfield, 1921)
- Elm (West Springfield, 1924)
- Longmeadow (Longmeadow, 1931)
CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
Lewis B. Bates, District Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1933-631
- Sojourners (Cristobal, Canal Zone, 1912)
- Canal Zone (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1913)
- Army (Empire, Canal Zone, 1915)
- Isthmian (Paraiso, Canal Zone, 1916)
- Darien (Balboa, Canal Zone, 1917)
- Sibert (Gatun, Canal Zone, 1918)
- Chagres (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1921)
CHINA DISTRICT
Irvin Van Gorder Gillis, District Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1933-632
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863)
- Shanghai (Shanghai, China, 1903)
- Sinim (Shanghai, China, 1903)
- International (Peking, China, 1915)
- Talien (Darien, Manchuria, China, 1922)
- Hykes Memorial, Tientsin, China, 1922)
- Pagoda (Mukden, Manchuria, 1925)
- Sungari (Harbin, Manchuria, 1928)
CHILE DISTRICT
Joseph S. McDonald, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1933-633
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)