Difference between revisions of "MassachusettsYear1899"
(→[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Districts1883-1910#Boston_1st_District DISTRICT 1: Boston]) |
(→CHINA DISTRICT) |
||
(30 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 125: | Line 125: | ||
** 12/13: 1899-185: Memorial presented by Rt. Wor. Robert W. Clifford. | ** 12/13: 1899-185: Memorial presented by Rt. Wor. Robert W. Clifford. | ||
− | * 12/13: 1899-143; Memorial to Rt. Wor. Albert C. Morton, District Deputy Grand Master for the 13th District; mentioned in Grand Master's Address. | + | * 12/13: 1899-143; Memorial to Rt. Wor. [[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersM#MORTON.2C_ALBERT_C._d._1899 Albert C. Morton], District Deputy Grand Master for the 13th District; mentioned in Grand Master's Address. |
==== Petitions for Charters ==== | ==== Petitions for Charters ==== | ||
Line 207: | Line 207: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=JosephWarren Joseph Warren] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1856) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=JosephWarren Joseph Warren] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1856) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 2: Cambridge ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACambridge2_1883-1910 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge] ==== |
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLWBarbour Walworth O. Barbour], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLWBarbour Walworth O. Barbour], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1899-vi'' | ''Tabular: 1899-vi'' | ||
Line 221: | Line 221: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=JosephWebb Joseph Webb] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1876) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=JosephWebb Joseph Webb] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1876) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 3: East Boston ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAEastBoston3_1883-1910 DISTRICT 3: East Boston] ==== |
'''Frank H. Parker, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''Frank H. Parker, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1899-vii'' | ''Tabular: 1899-vii'' | ||
Line 235: | Line 235: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Winthrop Winthrop] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWinthrop Winthrop], 1887) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Winthrop Winthrop] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWinthrop Winthrop], 1887) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 4: South Boston ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASouthBoston4_1883-1910 DISTRICT 4: South Boston] ==== |
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLJMcKim John A. McKim], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLJMcKim John A. McKim], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1899-viii'' | ''Tabular: 1899-viii'' | ||
Line 250: | Line 250: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Macedonian Macedonian] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMilton Milton], 1893) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Macedonian Macedonian] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMilton Milton], 1893) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 5: Waltham ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWaltham5_1883-1910 DISTRICT 5: Waltham] ==== |
− | '''Edward O. Hatch, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersH#HATCH.2C_EDWARD_O._1856-1934 Edward O. Hatch], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1899-ix'' | ''Tabular: 1899-ix'' | ||
Line 262: | Line 262: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BethHoron Beth-Horon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrookline Brookline], 1870) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BethHoron Beth-Horon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrookline Brookline], 1870) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 6: Somerville ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASomerville6_1883-1910 DISTRICT 6: Somerville] ==== |
− | '''Charles E. Corey, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersC#COREY.2C_CHARLES_E._1851-1916 Charles E. Corey], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1899-x'' | ''Tabular: 1899-x'' | ||
Line 275: | Line 275: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Soley Soley] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASomerville Somerville], 1879) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Soley Soley] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASomerville Somerville], 1879) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 7: Lynn ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynn7_1883-1910 DISTRICT 7: Lynn] ==== |
'''Marion V. Putnam, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> | '''Marion V. Putnam, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1899-xi'' | ''Tabular: 1899-xi'' | ||
Line 290: | Line 290: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GoldenRule2 Golden Rule] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWakefield Wakefield], 1888) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GoldenRule2 Golden Rule] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWakefield Wakefield], 1888) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 8: Salem ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASalem8_1883-1910 DISTRICT 8: Salem] ==== |
'''A. E. Southwick, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''A. E. Southwick, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1899-xii'' | ''Tabular: 1899-xii'' | ||
Line 303: | Line 303: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mosaic Mosaic] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADanvers Danvers], 1870) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mosaic Mosaic] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADanvers Danvers], 1870) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 9: Newburyport ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewburyport9_1883-1910 DISTRICT 9: Newburyport] ==== |
'''Frederick A. Kimball, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Frederick A. Kimball, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1899-xiii'' | ''Tabular: 1899-xiii'' | ||
Line 316: | Line 316: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Bethany Bethany] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMerrimac Merrimac], 1868) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Bethany Bethany] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMerrimac Merrimac], 1868) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 10: Lawrence ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALawrence10_1883-1910 DISTRICT 10: Lawrence] ==== |
'''William Fisher, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''William Fisher, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1899-xiv'' | ''Tabular: 1899-xiv'' | ||
Line 329: | Line 329: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cochichewick Cochichewick] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAndover North Andover], 1874) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cochichewick Cochichewick] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAndover North Andover], 1874) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 11: Lowell ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALowell11_1883-1910 DISTRICT 11: Lowell] ==== |
− | '''Frank | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersS#STEARNS.2C_FRANK_K._1854-1934 Frank K. Stearns], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1899-xv'' | ''Tabular: 1899-xv'' | ||
Line 342: | Line 342: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=ThomasTalbot Thomas Talbot] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABillerica Billerica], 1889) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=ThomasTalbot Thomas Talbot] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABillerica Billerica], 1889) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 12: Fitchburg ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFitchburg12_1883-1910 DISTRICT 12: Fitchburg] ==== |
'''Nathan C. Upham, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Nathan C. Upham, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1899-xvi'' | ''Tabular: 1899-xvi'' | ||
Line 355: | Line 355: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Athol Athol] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAthol Athol], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Athol Athol] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAthol Athol], 1872) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 13: Greenfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGreenfield13_1883-1910 DISTRICT 13: Greenfield] ==== |
− | '''Albert C. Morton, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersM#MORTON.2C_ALBERT_C._d._1899 Albert C. Morton], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1899-xvii'' | ''Tabular: 1899-xvii'' | ||
Line 368: | Line 368: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mechanics Mechanic's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATurnersFalls Turner's Falls], 1878) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mechanics Mechanic's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATurnersFalls Turner's Falls], 1878) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 14: North Adams ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthAdams14_1883-1910 DISTRICT 14: North Adams] ==== |
'''George H. Holden, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''George H. Holden, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1899-xviii'' | ''Tabular: 1899-xviii'' | ||
Line 380: | Line 380: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Greylock Greylock] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAdams North Adams], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Greylock Greylock] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAdams North Adams], 1871) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 15: Pittsfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield15_1883-1910 DISTRICT 15: Pittsfield] ==== |
'''Alonzo Bradley, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''Alonzo Bradley, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1899-xix'' | ''Tabular: 1899-xix'' | ||
Line 394: | Line 394: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Unity2 Unity] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADalton Dalton], 1896) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Unity2 Unity] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADalton Dalton], 1896) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 16: Chicopee ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChicopee16_1883-1910 DISTRICT 16: Chicopee] ==== |
'''Samuel D. Sherwood, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''11 Lodges''<br> | '''Samuel D. Sherwood, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''11 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1899-xx'' | ''Tabular: 1899-xx'' | ||
Line 410: | Line 410: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Springfield Springfield] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1895) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Springfield Springfield] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1895) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 17: Palmer ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPalmer17_1883-1910 DISTRICT 17: Palmer] ==== |
'''Alvin F. Bailey, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Alvin F. Bailey, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1899-xxi'' | ''Tabular: 1899-xxi'' | ||
Line 422: | Line 422: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Vernon Vernon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABelchertown Belchertown], 1869) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Vernon Vernon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABelchertown Belchertown], 1869) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 18: Worcester ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester18_1883-1910 DISTRICT 18: Worcester] ==== |
'''Robert W. Clifford, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''Robert W. Clifford, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1899-xxii'' | ''Tabular: 1899-xxii'' | ||
Line 436: | Line 436: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MeridianSun2 Meridian Sun] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANBrookfield North Brookfield], 1894) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MeridianSun2 Meridian Sun] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANBrookfield North Brookfield], 1894) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 19: Southbridge ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASouthbridge19_1883-1910 DISTRICT 19: Southbridge] ==== |
'''George W. Maxon, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''George W. Maxon, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1899-xxiii'' | ''Tabular: 1899-xxiii'' | ||
Line 448: | Line 448: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Granite Granite] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthbridge Northbridge], 1880) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Granite Granite] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthbridge Northbridge], 1880) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 20: Milford ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMilford20_1883-1910 DISTRICT 20: Milford] ==== |
− | '''Jarvis B. Woolford, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersW#WOOLFORD.2C_JARVIS_B._1857-1920 Jarvis B. Woolford], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1899-xxiv'' | ''Tabular: 1899-xxiv'' | ||
Line 461: | Line 461: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CharlesRiver Charles River] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMedway Medway], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CharlesRiver Charles River] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMedway Medway], 1871) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 21: Framingham ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham21_1883-1910 DISTRICT 21: Framingham] ==== |
'''Frank H. Salisbury, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Frank H. Salisbury, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1899-xxv'' | ''Tabular: 1899-xxv'' | ||
Line 474: | Line 474: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Alpha Alpha] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham Framingham], 1875) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Alpha Alpha] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham Framingham], 1875) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 22: Hyde Park ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHydePark22_1883-1910 DISTRICT 22: Hyde Park] ==== |
'''J. Everett Smith, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''J. Everett Smith, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1899-xxvi'' | ''Tabular: 1899-xxvi'' | ||
Line 487: | Line 487: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Constellation Constellation] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADedham Dedham], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Constellation Constellation] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADedham Dedham], 1871) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 23: Taunton ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton23_1883-1910 DISTRICT 23: Taunton] ==== |
'''Seth L. Cushman, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Seth L. Cushman, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1899-xxvii'' | ''Tabular: 1899-xxvii'' | ||
Line 500: | Line 500: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CharlesHTitus Charles H. Titus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton Taunton], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CharlesHTitus Charles H. Titus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton Taunton], 1872) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 24: Brockton ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrockton24_1883-1910 DISTRICT 24: Brockton] ==== |
'''Charles B. Lawrence, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''Charles B. Lawrence, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1899-xxviii'' | ''Tabular: 1899-xxviii'' | ||
Line 514: | Line 514: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wollaston Wollaston] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWollaston Wollaston], 1899) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wollaston Wollaston] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWollaston Wollaston], 1899) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 25: Hingham ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHingham25_1883-1910 DISTRICT 25: Hingham] ==== |
'''Franklin D. Thayer, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Franklin D. Thayer, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1899-xxix'' | ''Tabular: 1899-xxix'' | ||
Line 527: | Line 527: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Satuit Satuit] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAScituate Scituate], 1875) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Satuit Satuit] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAScituate Scituate], 1875) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 26: Fall River ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFallRiver26_1883-1910 DISTRICT 26: Fall River] ==== |
− | '''Judson C. MacKenzie, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersM#MacKENZIE.2C_JUDSON_C._1851-1930 Judson C. MacKenzie], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1899-xxx'' | ''Tabular: 1899-xxx'' | ||
Line 537: | Line 537: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GeorgeHTaber Concordia] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFairhaven Fairhaven], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GeorgeHTaber Concordia] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFairhaven Fairhaven], 1872) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Narragansett Narragansett] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFallRiver Fall River], 1876) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Narragansett Narragansett] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFallRiver Fall River], 1876) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Noquochoke Noquochoke] (South [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWestport Westport], 1878) | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Noquochoke Noquochoke] (South [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWestport Westport], 1878) |
− | ==== DISTRICT 27: Nantucket ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANantucket27_1883-1910 DISTRICT 27: Nantucket] ==== |
− | '''William H. Hewins, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersH#HEWINS.2C_WILLIAM_H._1840-1936 William H. Hewins], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1899-xxxi'' | ''Tabular: 1899-xxxi'' | ||
Line 551: | Line 551: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mariners Mariners'] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACotuit Cotuit], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mariners Mariners'] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACotuit Cotuit], 1871) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 28: Provincetown ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAProvincetown28_1883-1910 DISTRICT 28: Provincetown] ==== |
'''Oliver E. Eldredge, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Oliver E. Eldredge, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1899-xxxii'' | ''Tabular: 1899-xxxii'' | ||
Line 564: | Line 564: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StMartin St. Martin's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChatham Chatham], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StMartin St. Martin's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChatham Chatham], 1872) | ||
− | ==== CHILE DISTRICT ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChile_1883-1910 CHILE DISTRICT] ==== |
'''George W. Waters, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''4 Lodges''<br> | '''George W. Waters, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''4 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: None'' | ''Tabular: None'' | ||
Line 573: | Line 573: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnC St. John's (Concepción)] (Concepción, Chile, 1884) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnC St. John's (Concepción)] (Concepción, Chile, 1884) | ||
− | ==== CHINA DISTRICT ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChina_1883-1910 CHINA DISTRICT] ==== |
− | '''Arthur W. Danforth, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''1 Lodge''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersD#DANFORTH.2C_ALBERT_W._1851-1912 Arthur W. Danforth], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''1 Lodge''<br> |
''Tabular: None'' | ''Tabular: None'' | ||
Latest revision as of 04:28, 21 October 2011
1899
CHARLES CARROLL HUTCHINSON, Grand Master
Charles T. Gallagher, Deputy Grand Master
Harry K. Dunton, Senior Grand Warden
James E. McCreary, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1899
- 4.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 4.2 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
- 4.3 DISTRICT 3: East Boston
- 4.4 DISTRICT 4: South Boston
- 4.5 DISTRICT 5: Waltham
- 4.6 DISTRICT 6: Somerville
- 4.7 DISTRICT 7: Lynn
- 4.8 DISTRICT 8: Salem
- 4.9 DISTRICT 9: Newburyport
- 4.10 DISTRICT 10: Lawrence
- 4.11 DISTRICT 11: Lowell
- 4.12 DISTRICT 12: Fitchburg
- 4.13 DISTRICT 13: Greenfield
- 4.14 DISTRICT 14: North Adams
- 4.15 DISTRICT 15: Pittsfield
- 4.16 DISTRICT 16: Chicopee
- 4.17 DISTRICT 17: Palmer
- 4.18 DISTRICT 18: Worcester
- 4.19 DISTRICT 19: Southbridge
- 4.20 DISTRICT 20: Milford
- 4.21 DISTRICT 21: Framingham
- 4.22 DISTRICT 22: Hyde Park
- 4.23 DISTRICT 23: Taunton
- 4.24 DISTRICT 24: Brockton
- 4.25 DISTRICT 25: Hingham
- 4.26 DISTRICT 26: Fall River
- 4.27 DISTRICT 27: Nantucket
- 4.28 DISTRICT 28: Provincetown
- 4.29 CHILE DISTRICT
- 4.30 CHINA DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(held at 18 Boylston St., Boston)
- 03/08: 1899-1;
- 06/14: 1899-35;
- 09/13: 1899-77;
- 12/13: 1899-129; (Annual Communication)
03/08 Agenda
- 1899-16: Board of Directors authorized to borrow up to $40,000 additional to complete the Temple.
- 1899-17: Resumption of relations with the Grand Lodge of Peru; Bible restored to its altars and Ritual, by the new Grand Master.
06/14 Agenda
- 1899-41: Report of architects Loring and Phipps, regarding the progress of the work on the new Temple.
- 1899-42: Proposals of the Grand Master regarding the dedication of the Temple.
- 1899-50: Report of Charity committee.
- 1899-50: Recording Grand Secretary Nickerson spoke on the claim by Philadelphia to be the Mother City of Freemasonry in America. This claim, he said, did not receive much countenance outside of Pennsylvania. Nickerson notes that Bro. MacCalla, a Past Grand Master, issued an article in the Keystone magazine that had been brought back to light, and observed that MacCalla's mentor was Jacob Norton, who in 1851 petitioned the Grand Lodge regarding Christian elements of the ritual and asking that they be removed. Norton later became a virulent anti-Mason. Nickerson objects to a presentation by Bro. Julius F. Sachse, which he gives in great detail.
09/13 Agenda
- 1899-84: Report by the Architects of the Temple, Loring & Phipps, detailing the size and furnishing of the halls, and the current cost.
- 1899-86: Petition by King Solomon's Lodge to remove from Charlestown to Somerville; granted.
12/14 Agenda
- Recorded in Grand Master Hutchinson's address, beginning on page 1899-142:
- Lodges visited:
- Union (Dorchester) (01/10)
- Washington, Roxbury (01/12)
- Adelphi, South Boston (01/17)
- Mount Carmel, Lynn (01/18)
- Phoenician, Lawrence (02/01; installation)
- Temple, East Boston (02/03)
- Revere, Boston (02/07)
- Mount Olivet, Cambridge (02/16)
- Putnam, East Cambridge (02/20)
- William North, Lowell (02/22)
- Germania, Boston (02/27; "as much as my limited knowledge of the German language would allow."
- Joseph Warren, Boston (02/28)
- Palestine, Everett (03/09)
- Faith, Charlestown (03/10)
- Mizpah, Cambridge (03/13)
- Aberdour, Boston (03/14)
- Rabboni, Dorchester (03/16)
- The Massachusetts, Boston (03/20)
- Union (Dorchester) (03/21)
- William North, Lowell (03/22; anniversary)
- Columbian, Boston (04/06)
- Lowell (04/11; exemplification)
- Soley, Somerville (04/17; 20th anniversary)
- Mount Tabor, East Boston (04/21)
- Mount Vernon, Malden (05/04)
- Springfield, Springfield (05/31; 5th anniversary)
- Robert Lash, Chelsea (06/25; Feast of St. John the Baptist)
- Wyoming, Melrose (06/28)
- St. John's (Boston) (09/05; held in Ionic Hall in the new Temple)
- Aberdour, Boston (10/10)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (10/12; held in Corinthian Hall in the new Temple)
- King Philip, Fall River (11/7)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/09; installation)
- St. Matthew's, Andover (11/13)
- William North, Lowell (11/15)
- Soley, Somerville (11/20)
- Kilwinning, Lowell (11/27; Feast of St. Andrew)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/27; Feast of St. Andrew)
- Revere, Boston (12/05; installation by Past GM Dame)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn) (12/06)
- Dispensations (other than degrees or special elections):
- none
- Corner-stone Layings and Hall Dedications:
- Anniversary Celebrations:
- Rising Star, Stoughton (12/11; Centennial)
- Dispensations for new lodges:
- Lodges visited:
- 1899-181: Auditing Committee Report.
- 1899-181: Election of Charles T. Gallagher as Grand Master. Election of other Grand Officers. Remarks by Grand Master Hutchinson and Grand Master-Elect Gallagher.
- 1899-189: Charity committee report.
Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals
- 12/13: 1899-189; Proposal to amend the Grand Constitutions, Part 1, Article 2, Section 1, regarding precedence in processions. Referred.
Grand Master's Address
- 12/13: 1899-142: Grand Master's Address. Initial remarks. Deaths of Reed, Morton. Report of Grand Lecturer; Special Communications and Visits. Centennial of Washington's death. Donation to Lodge of St. Andrew Fund; Report of the Board of Directors with full description of the new Temple; authority to issue bonds.
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/08: 1899-18;
- Full Codes : Marine; approved with necessary changes.
- Amendments: Aberdour, Jerusalem, Jordan, Robert Lash, Roswell Lee, Wyoming (with necessary changes); all approved.
- 06/08: None.
- 09/13: 1899-87;
- Full Codes : Ashler, Huelen. Approved with necessary changes.
- Amendments: Monitor, Pythagorean. approved.
- 12/13: 1899-188;
- Full Codes : St. John's (Concepción), Wollaston U.D., approved
- Amendments: Approved without change: Amicable, Bethesda (Brighton), Beth-Horon, Joseph Webb, Revere; King Solomon's, approved with necessary change.
Necrologies and Memorials
- 03/08: 1899-11; Memorial to Rt. Wor. Edwin Wright, Past Deputy Grand Master, by Rt. Wor. S. Lothrop Thorndike.
- 06/14: 1899-44; Memorial to Rt. Wor. Zachariah Lovell Bicknell, Grand Standard Bearer, by Rt. Wor. Baalis Sanford on behalf of the committee.
- 12/13: 1899-143; Memorial to Rt. Wor. Charles G. Reed, Past Junior Grand Warden; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/13: 1899-185: Memorial presented by Rt. Wor. Robert W. Clifford.
- 12/13: 1899-143; Memorial to Rt. Wor. [Albert C. Morton, District Deputy Grand Master for the 13th District; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
Petitions for Charters
- 03/08: 1899-16: Mount Hollis Lodge, Holliston, due to the destruction of the Lodge hall by fire. "Although the Charter of the Lodge was kept in a safe in the hall, upon its recovery from the ruins it was found to be so badly damaged by heat and moisture as to be partially illegible and beyond repair." Granted.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 04/19: 1899-20; Ayer. Dedication of the Masonic hall of St. Paul and Caleb Butler Lodges.
- 1899-21: Dinner with the Brethren of the two lodges at Page's Hall.
- 1899-21: Procession by Grand Lodge into hall; welcome by Master of St. Paul Lodge.
- 1899-22: Dedication of hall; address by Grand Master Hutchinson.
- 04/25: 1899-27; Medway. Corner-stone laying for Christ Church Parish House.
- 1899-28: Grand Lodge opened at Odd Fellows Hall. Procession in carriages, escorted by Hopedale Band, Charles River Lodge and brethren from Milford, to the building site.
- 1899-28ff: Order of service detailed.
- 1899-33: List of contents of the corner-stone box.
- 10/26: 1899-20; Belmont. Dedication of the Masonic hall of Belmont Lodge. Deputy Grand Master Rt. Wor. Charles T. Gallagher presiding.
- 1899-89: Procession by Grand Lodge into hall; welcome by Master of Belmont Lodge.
- 1899-89: Introductory and historical address by Rt. Wor. Thomas W. Davis.
- 1899-89: Dedication of hall; address by Deputy Grand Master Gallagher.
- 12/11: 1899-93; Stoughton, Centennial Celebration of Rising Star Lodge. Deputy Grand Master Rt. Wor. Charles T. Gallagher presiding.
- 1899-94: Grand Lodge procession into lodge-room; Reception by Wor. Lemuel W. Standish, Master of Rising Star Lodge. Procession to Universalist Church, where Rising Star was constituted in 1799.
- 1899-94: Order of Exercises.
- 1899-95: Address of Welcome by Wor. Standish.
- 1899-97: Response of the Deputy Grand Master.
- 1899-101: Address on receiving the Charter by Wor. Standish.
- 1899-103ff: A very detailed historical Address by Wor. Ira F. Burnham.
- 1899-126: Oration by Rev. Bro. A.A. Berle (not detailed); and an "elegant banquet."
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/27/1899)
- 1899-191: Opening and roll call.
- 1899-195ff: Dedication of new Masonic Temple, detailed fully.
- 1899-199: Charge by the Grand Master.
- 1899-206: Oration by Bro Samuel J. Elder.
- 1899-217: Installation of Grand Master Gallagher, described in detail. Installation of other Grand Officers.
- 1899-223: Report of Recording Grand Secretary: 1,826 Master Mason diplomas issued in 1899.
- 1899-224: List of lodges not represented in Grand Lodge in 1899, as well as the past 2-3 years.
Charles H. Taylor of the Boston Globe
- 1899-226: Feast of St. John, listing toasts and names of speakers:
- 1899-226: Grand Master Gallagher.
- 1899-231: Past Grand Master Hutchinson.
- 1899-235: Past Grand Master Locke of Maine.
- 1899-239: Bro. and Gen. Charles H. Taylor, of the Boston Globe.
- 1899-221: Grand Master Cyrus M. Van Slyck of Rhode Island.
- 1899-246: Rt. Wor. William H.H. Soule.
- 1899-250: Grand Chaplain Edward A. Horton.
- 1899-257: Judge Bro. D.L.V. Moffett of Kentucky.
- 1899-262: Bro. Samuel J. Elder of William Parkman Lodge.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1899
There were 28 districts in Massachusetts in 1899, as well as districts for Chile and China.
DISTRICT 1: Boston
Charles Frank Day, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1899-v
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1756)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Joseph Warren (Boston, 1856)
DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
Walworth O. Barbour, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1899-vi
- King Solomon's (Somerville, 1783) charter amended 09/13
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- Putnam (Cambridge, 1854)
- Aberdour (Boston, 1860)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- The Lodge of Eleusis (Boston, 1865)
- Mizpah (Cambridge, 1867)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
DISTRICT 3: East Boston
Frank H. Parker, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1899-vii
- Henry Price (Charlestown, 1858)
- Baalbec (East Boston, 1852)
- Temple (East Boston, 1870)
- Faith (Charlestown, 1868)
- Star of Bethlehem (Chelsea, 1844)
- Mount Tabor (East Boston, 1846)
- Hammatt (East Boston, 1859)
- Robert Lash (Chelsea, 1867)
- Winthrop (Winthrop, 1887)
DISTRICT 4: South Boston
John A. McKim, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1899-viii
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- St. Paul's (South Boston, 1846)
- Gate of the Temple (South Boston, 1855)
- Lafayette (Roxbury, 1865)
- Adelphi (South Boston, 1865)
- Eliot (Jamaica Plain, 1866)
- Rabboni (Dorchester, 1869)
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
- Macedonian (Milton, 1893)
DISTRICT 5: Waltham
Edward O. Hatch, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1899-ix
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Belmont (Belmont, 1864)
- Isaac Parker (Waltham, 1867)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
DISTRICT 6: Somerville
Charles E. Corey, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1899-x
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- John Abbot (Somerville, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Soley (Somerville, 1879)
DISTRICT 7: Lynn
Marion V. Putnam, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1899-xi
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- King Cyrus (Stoneham, 1875)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
DISTRICT 8: Salem
A. E. Southwick, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1899-xii
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Essex (Salem, 1791)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
DISTRICT 9: Newburyport
Frederick A. Kimball, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1899-xiii
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
DISTRICT 10: Lawrence
William Fisher, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1899-xiv
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Tuscan (Lawrence, 1863)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Phoenician (Lawrence, 1870)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
DISTRICT 11: Lowell
Frank K. Stearns, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1899-xv
- St. Paul's (Ayer, 1797)
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
DISTRICT 12: Fitchburg
Nathan C. Upham, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1899-xvi
- Aurora (Fitchburg, 1801)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Star (Athol, 1864)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Athol (Athol, 1872)
DISTRICT 13: Greenfield
Albert C. Morton, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1899-xvii
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Jerusalem (Northampton, 1797)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Mechanic's (Turner's Falls, 1878)
DISTRICT 14: North Adams
George H. Holden, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1899-xviii
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Morning Sun (Conway, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Greylock (North Adams, 1871)
DISTRICT 15: Pittsfield
Alonzo Bradley, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1899-xix
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lee, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Huntington (Huntington, 1866)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent (Pittsfield, 1873)
- Unity (Dalton, 1896)
DISTRICT 16: Chicopee
Samuel D. Sherwood, District Deputy Grand Master; 11 Lodges
Tabular: 1899-xx
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Roswell Lee (Springfield, 1864)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Belcher (Chicopee, 1870)
- Newton (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1891)
- Springfield (Springfield, 1895)
DISTRICT 17: Palmer
Alvin F. Bailey, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1899-xxi
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Bethel (Enfield, 1825)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
DISTRICT 18: Worcester
Robert W. Clifford, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1899-xxii
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- Quinsigamond(Worcester, 1870)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
- Meridian Sun (North Brookfield, 1894)
DISTRICT 19: Southbridge
George W. Maxon, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1899-xxiii
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Granite (Northbridge, 1880)
DISTRICT 20: Milford
Jarvis B. Woolford, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1899-xxiv
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
DISTRICT 21: Framingham
Frank H. Salisbury, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1899-xxv
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- Meridian (Natick, 1797)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Hudson, 1864)
- St. Bernard (Southborough, 1867)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
DISTRICT 22: Hyde Park
J. Everett Smith, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1899-xxvi
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- St. Alban's (Foxborough, 1818)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Hyde Park (Hyde Park, 1866)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
DISTRICT 23: Taunton
Seth L. Cushman, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1899-xxvii
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- Alfred Baylies (Taunton, 1866)
- Ionic (Taunton, 1867)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
DISTRICT 24: Brockton
Charles B. Lawrence, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1899-xxviii
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Paul Revere (Brockton, 1856)
- Puritan (Whitman, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
- Wollaston (Wollaston, 1899)
DISTRICT 25: Hingham
Franklin D. Thayer, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1899-xxix
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Delta (Weymouth, 1868)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
DISTRICT 26: Fall River
Judson C. MacKenzie, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1899-xxx
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- Concordia (Fairhaven, 1872)
- Narragansett (Fall River, 1876)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
DISTRICT 27: Nantucket
William H. Hewins, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1899-xxxi
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Social Harmony (Wareham, 1823)
- Martha's Vineyard (Tisbury, 1859)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Oriental (Edgartown, 1866)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
DISTRICT 28: Provincetown
Oliver E. Eldredge, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1899-xxxii
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Fraternal (Barnstable, 1801)
- Mount Horeb (Harwich, 1854)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
CHILE DISTRICT
George W. Waters, District Deputy Grand Master; 4 Lodges
Tabular: None
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Aconcagua (Valparaiso, Chile, 1870)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)
CHINA DISTRICT
Arthur W. Danforth, District Deputy Grand Master; 1 Lodge
Tabular: None
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863)