Difference between revisions of "MassachusettsYear1898"
(→CHILE DISTRICT) |
(→CHINA DISTRICT) |
||
Line 595: | Line 595: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnC St. John's (Concepción)] (Concepción, Chile, 1884) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnC St. John's (Concepción)] (Concepción, Chile, 1884) | ||
− | ==== CHINA DISTRICT ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChina_1883-1910 CHINA DISTRICT] ==== |
− | '''Arthur W. Danforth, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''1 Lodge''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersD#DANFORTH.2C_ALBERT_W._1851-1912 Arthur W. Danforth], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''1 Lodge''<br> |
''Tabular: None'' | ''Tabular: None'' | ||
Revision as of 04:28, 21 October 2011
1898
CHARLES CARROLL HUTCHINSON, Grand Master
Albert L. Harwood, Deputy Grand Master
Frank W. Kaan, Senior Grand Warden
Henry S. Rowe, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1898
- 4.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 4.2 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
- 4.3 DISTRICT 3: East Boston
- 4.4 DISTRICT 4: South Boston
- 4.5 DISTRICT 5: Waltham
- 4.6 DISTRICT 6: Somerville
- 4.7 DISTRICT 7: Lynn
- 4.8 DISTRICT 8: Salem
- 4.9 DISTRICT 9: Newburyport
- 4.10 DISTRICT 10: Lawrence
- 4.11 DISTRICT 11: Lowell
- 4.12 DISTRICT 12: Fitchburg
- 4.13 DISTRICT 13: Greenfield
- 4.14 DISTRICT 14: North Adams
- 4.15 DISTRICT 15: Pittsfield
- 4.16 DISTRICT 16: Chicopee
- 4.17 DISTRICT 17: Palmer
- 4.18 DISTRICT 18: Worcester
- 4.19 DISTRICT 19: Southbridge
- 4.20 DISTRICT 20: Milford
- 4.21 DISTRICT 21: Framingham
- 4.22 DISTRICT 22: Hyde Park
- 4.23 DISTRICT 23: Taunton
- 4.24 DISTRICT 24: Brockton
- 4.25 DISTRICT 25: Hingham
- 4.26 DISTRICT 26: Fall River
- 4.27 DISTRICT 27: Nantucket
- 4.28 DISTRICT 28: Provincetown
- 4.29 CHILE DISTRICT
- 4.30 CHINA DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(held at 18 Boylston St., Boston)
- 03/09: 1898-8;
- 06/08: 1898-33;
- 09/14: 1898-130;
- 12/14: 1898-147; (Annual Communication)
03/09 Agenda
- 1898-18: Installation of officers not present at the Feast of St. John in 1897.
- 1898-21: Report of Charity Committee.
- 1898-21: The Grand Master made a verbal report regarding the progress on the new Temple.
- 1898-21: A circular had recently appeared among the lodges advertising an antiquated cipher published in New York; it is referred to as a "worthless, catch-penny affair" with 700-800 variations from true work. The Recording Grand Secretary pointed to the resolution from December 1894 condeming such ciphers.
06/08 Agenda
- 1898-47: Termination of relations with the Grand Lode of Peru, after the Grand Master of Peru ordered in June 1897 that the Bible be replaced on the altar and in the ritual with the Constitutions of the Grand Lodge of Peru.
- 1898-48: Recognition of the Grand Lodge of New Zealand.
- 1898-49: Laying of Corner Stone of the new Temple.
- 1898-49: A procession was formed to travel to the building site.
- 1898-51: Grand Master's Address.
- 1898-60: Corner stone laying ceremony. The Corner Stone box contents are listed beginning on page 1898-57.
- 1898-64: Address by Wor. and Rev. Edward A. Horton, Grand Chaplain.
09/14 Agenda
- 1898-136: Report on increase of Charity Fund, including a plan for participation by subordinate lodges.
- 1898-144: Report of Charity Committee.
12/14 Agenda
- Recorded in Grand Master Hutchinson's address, beginning on page 1898-159:
- Lodges visited:
- St. John's (Boston) (01/03; installation)
- Bethesda (Brighton)(01/04)
- Joseph Webb, Boston (01/13)
- The Massachusetts, Boston (01/17)
- Republican, Greenfield (02/08; hall dedication)
- Charles A. Welch, Maynard (03/05; 25th anniversary)
- Star of Bethlehem, Chelsea (03/16)
- Pentucket, Lowell (03/17, anniversary)
- Soley, Somerville (03/21)
- Joseph Warren, Boston (03/22)
- Henry Price, Charlestown (03/23)
- Charles H. Titus, Taunton (03/28; 25th anniversary)
- Hampden, Springfield (03/29). "At my suggestion the Officers cheerful consented to dispense for the future with certain realistic features which had recently been introduced."
- Baalbec, East Boston (04/05)
- Lafayette (Roxbury) (04/11)
- William Parkman, Winchester (04/12)
- Eliot, Jamaica Plain (04/20)
- The Lodge of Eleusis, Boston (04/21)
- Hammatt, East Boston (04/26)
- Robert Lash, Chelsea (04/27)
- John Abbot, Somerville (05/03)
- Good Samaritan, Reading (05/04)
- Columbian, Boston (05/05)
- Kilwinning, Lowell (05/06)
- King Solomon's, Charlestown (05/10)
- Wyoming, Melrose (06/22)
- Gate of the Temple, South Boston (10/25)
- Amicable, Cambridge (11/03)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/10)
- Pentucket, Lowell (11/17)
- Hammatt, East Boston (11/22; installation)
- Kilwinning, Lowell (11/29; Feast of St. Andrew)
- Revere, Boston (12/06; installation by Past GM Dame)
- Corner-stone Layings and Hall Dedications:
- Republican, Greenfield, new hall (02/08; Special Communication)
- Ayer, Bank and Courthouse Building cornerstone (05/07; Special Communication)
- Jerusalem, Northampton, new hall and Centennial (06/13; Special Communication)
- Chelsea, Court House cornerstone (06/17; Special Communication)
- Lynn, Library cornerstone (07/23; Special Communication)
- Boston, New Masonic Temple (06/08; at Quarterly)
- Chelsea, Court House (06/17)
- Lynn, Library cornerstone (07/23)
- Anniversary Celebrations:
- King David, Taunton (06/15; Centennial)
- Meridian, Natick (09/05; Centennial)
- Jerusalem, Northampton (06/13; Centennial+1, New Hall)
- 1898-179: Donation to Lodge of St. Andrew Fund.
- Lodges visited:
- 1898-180: Auditing Committee Report.
- 1898-181: Re-election of Grand Master Hutchinson. Election of other Grand Officers. Remarks by Deputy Grand Master Harwood and Grand Master Hutchinson.
- 1898-183: Action of the Grand Lodge of Washington on Negro Masonry. The report dispenses with the legality of Prince Hall Grand Lodges and resolves the following:
- Grand Lodge accepts the right of "the freeborn negro" to solicit a lodge
- There will be no Masonic recognition of persons "deriving their Masonic lineage from a certain Prince Hall, who unwarrantably assumed the function of a Provisional Grand Master over this and neighboring States in which Grand Lodges already existed."
- Grand Lodge protests the Grand Lodge of Washington recognizing "such spurious Masons and Masonic bodies."
- Grand Lodge protests the erection of a Grand Lodge with co-ordinate jurisdiction "based on principles which we believe would be fatal to the fraternal and social advantages of Masonry."
- Grand Lodge "fraternally demand[s]" a "speedy reconsideration" of its action.
See attached brief history of Washington Negro Freemasonry.
- 1898-195: Commemoration of the centennial of the death of George Washington; Grand Lodge to participate in the proposed observance on December 14, 1899.
- 1898-196: Charity committee report.
Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals
- 03/09: 1898-19; Proposals to amend the Grand Constitutions, Part 4, Article 3, Section 5, regarding application of previously rejected candidates. Adopted.
Grand Master's Address
- 12/14: 1898-157: Grand Master's Address. Visits and Special Communications; Grand Lecturer's Reports; Board of Directors report.
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/09: 1898-20;
- Full Codes : St. Mark's; approved with necessary changes.
- Amendments: Athol, Brigham, DeWitt Clinton, Good Samaritan, Grecian, Hammatt, Huntington, Konohassett, Lafayette (Roxbury), Macedonian, May Flower, Orange, Pilgrim, Soley.
- 06/08: 1898-46;
- Full Codes : None.
- Amendments: Isaac Parker, King Solomon's, Roswell Lee, St. George, approved without change; Corner Stone, Pacific, Soley, approved with changes.
- 09/14: 1898-144;
- Full Codes : Amicable, Baalbec, Chicopee, Golden Fleece, Mount Horeb (West Harwich). Approved with necessary changes.
- Amendments: Bethesda (Brighton), DeWitt Clinton, Pilgrim, approved.
- 12/14: 1898-195;
- Full Codes : Liberty, approved without change; May Flower, approved with necessary changes.
- Amendments: Approved without change: Eureka, Huntington, Pequossette, Rabboni.
Necrologies and Memorials
Rt. Wor. Charles L. Woodbury
- 09/14: 1898-138: Memorial to Rt. Wor. Charles Levi Woodbury, Past Deputy Grand Master, by Rt. Wor. S. Lothrop Thorndike. Note: A portrait of Woodbury appears opposite page 1898-138 and above.
Petitions for Charters
None.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 02/08/1898: 1898-1; Greenfield. Dedication of the Masonic hall of Republican Lodge.
- 1898-2: Procession by Grand Lodge into hall; welcome by Master of Republican Lodge.
- 1898-2: Dedication of hall; address by Grand Master Hutchinson.
- 05/07/1898: 1898-24; Ayer. Corner-stone laying for Bank and Middlesex District Court Building. Deputy Grand Master Rt. Wor. Albert L. Harwood presiding.
- 1898-25: Grand Lodge welcomed by Saint Paul and Caleb Butler Lodges at the Masonic Hall. Procession to building site with the escort of the lodges.
- 1898-25: Corner-stone laying ceremony.
- 06/13/1898: 1898-71; Northampton, Centennial Celebration and Hall Dedication of Jerusalem Lodge.
- 1898-72: Grand Lodge opened in a parlor of the Hampton House, and proceeded through the principal streets of the city to the new lodge hall, escorted by lodges of the Thirteenth Masonic District, as well as Ionic (Easthampton) (which was an offshoot of Jerusalem Lodge.)
- 1898-72: Reception by Wor. Aubrey B. Munyan, Master of Jerusalem Lodge.
- 1898-73: Historical Address by Bro. William H. Riley.
- 1898-88: Ceremony of dedication; Grand Master's Address.
- 1898-92: Collation, with short speeches by Grand Officers and visiting Masters of Lodges.
- 06/15/1898: 1898-93; Taunton, Centennial Celebration of King David Lodge.
- 1898-94: Grand Lodge received in lodge room, received by Wor. Albert E. Robinson, Master of King David Lodge, followed by a procession to the Unitarian Church.
- 1898-94: Order of exercises detailed. Address of Welcome by Wor. Robinson.
- 1898-97: Response by the Grand Master.
- 1898-100: Dinner at the City Hotel.
- 1898-101: Order of evening services at the Masonic Hall.
- 1898-102: Banquet at the Battery F Armory, with speeches from members of King David Lodge and guests.
- 06/17/1898: 1898-103; Chelsea. Corner-stone laying for Courthouse Building.
- 1898-104: Grand Lodge opened at Masonic Hall, and procession to building site escorted by Palestine Commandery, and members of Robert Lash and Star of Bethlehem Lodges.
- 1898-105: Welcome by Bro. Daniel W. Gould of the Board of Aldermen; list of contents of the cornerstone box; Corner-stone laying ceremony.
- 1898-106: Address by Grand Master Hutchinson.
- 1898-108: Collation at City Armory.
- 07/05/1898: 1898-109; Boston. Funeral services for Rt. Wor. Charles Levi Woodbury.
- 07/23/1898: 1898-111; Lynn. Corner-stone laying for Courthouse Building.
- 1898-112: Grand Lodge opened at Masonic Hall, and procession to building site escorted by Olivet Commandery, and members of Mount Carmel and Golden Fleece Lodges. "An imposing procession was made through the principal streets of the city."
- 1898-112: Order of exercises detailed.
- 1898-115: Address by Grand Master Hutchinson.
- 1898-120: Reception by Mayor and banquet at the City Armory.
- 09/05/1898: 1898-121; Natick, Centennial Celebration of Meridian Lodge.
- 1898-122: Grand Lodge opened in a room in Downs' Block; conveyed by carriages to lodge Hall; Reception by Wor. Marshall L. Perrin, Master of Meridian Lodge.
- 1898-123: Address of Welcome by Wor. Perrin.
- 1898-124: Response of the Grand Master.
- 1898-128: Address by Rev. Horton (not detailed), "for nearly an hour held the closest attention of the audience by an eloquent Oration on The Relation of Freemasonry to Civilization."
- 1898-129: A "bountiful collation" at the Concert Hall, with speeches led by the Toastmaster, Wor. Charles C. Henry.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/27/1898)
- 1898-198: Opening and roll call.
- 1898-201: Installation of Grand Master Hutchinson, "with the form heretofore used . . . as set forth in the Proceedings of 1896, Page 445." Installation of other Grand Officers.
- 1898-206: Report of Recording Grand Secretary: 1,904 Master Mason diplomas issued in 1898.
- 1898-208: List of lodges not represented in Grand Lodge in 1898, as well as the past 2-3 years (plus Oriental Edgartown, not represented for the past 6 years, and Aconcagua Valparaiso, not represented for the past 15 years).
- 1898-210: Feast of St. John, listing toasts and names of speakers:
- 1898-210: Grand Master Hutchinson.
- 1898-213: Deputy Grand Master Gallagher.
- 1898-221: Grand Master Cyrus M. Van Slyck of Rhode Island.
- 1898-225: Past Grand Master Holmes.
- 1898-229: Past Grand Master Wells.
- 1898-231: Grand Chaplain Edward A. Horton.
- 1898-238: Past Grand Master and Recording Secretary Nickerson
- 1898-243: Senior Grand Warden Henry K. Dunton.
- 1898-247: Rt. Wor. Albert A. Folsom. A letter from Grand Master Warren to George Washington, dated 12/20/1773
- 1898-250: Rev. and Rt. Wor. Alvin F. Bailey, DDGM, 17th District.
- 1898-254: Wor. Charles M. Green, Master of the Lodge of St. Andrew.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1898
There were 28 districts in Massachusetts in 1898, as well as districts for Chile and China.
DISTRICT 1: Boston
George E. Henry, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1898-v
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1756)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Joseph Warren (Boston, 1856)
DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
Walworth O. Barbour, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1898-vi
- King Solomon's (Charlestown, 1783)
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- Putnam (Cambridge, 1854)
- Aberdour (Boston, 1860)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- The Lodge of Eleusis (Boston, 1865)
- Mizpah (Cambridge, 1867)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
DISTRICT 3: East Boston
Frank H. Parker, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1898-vii
- Henry Price (Charlestown, 1858)
- Baalbec (East Boston, 1852)
- Temple (East Boston, 1870)
- Faith (Charlestown, 1868)
- Star of Bethlehem (Chelsea, 1844)
- Mount Tabor (East Boston, 1846)
- Hammatt (East Boston, 1859)
- Robert Lash (Chelsea, 1867)
- Winthrop (Winthrop, 1887)
DISTRICT 4: South Boston
Edwin A. Blodgett, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1898-viii
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- St. Paul's (South Boston, 1846)
- Gate of the Temple (South Boston, 1855)
- Lafayette (Roxbury, 1865)
- Adelphi (South Boston, 1865)
- Eliot (Jamaica Plain, 1866)
- Rabboni (Dorchester, 1869)
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
- Macedonian (Milton, 1893)
DISTRICT 5: Waltham
Edward O. Hatch, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1898-ix
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Belmont (Belmont, 1864)
- Isaac Parker (Waltham, 1867)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
DISTRICT 6: Somerville
Charles E. Corey, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1898-x
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- John Abbot (Somerville, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Soley (Somerville, 1879)
DISTRICT 7: Lynn
Marion V. Putnam, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1898-xi
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- King Cyrus (Stoneham, 1875)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
DISTRICT 8: Salem
E. Augustus Annable, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1898-xii
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Essex (Salem, 1791)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
DISTRICT 9: Newburyport
Daniel J. Poore, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1898-xiii
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
DISTRICT 10: Lawrence
William Fisher, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1898-xiv
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Tuscan (Lawrence, 1863)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Phoenician (Lawrence, 1870)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
DISTRICT 11: Lowell
Frank K. Stearns, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1898-xv
- St. Paul's (Ayer, 1797)
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
DISTRICT 12: Fitchburg
Nathan C. Upham, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1898-xvi
- Aurora (Fitchburg, 1801)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Star (Athol, 1864)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Athol (Athol, 1872)
DISTRICT 13: Greenfield
Rollin C. Ward, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1898-xvii
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Jerusalem (Northampton, 1797)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Mechanic's (Turner's Falls, 1878)
DISTRICT 14: North Adams
Alexander W. Fulton, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1898-xviii
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Morning Sun (Conway, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Greylock (North Adams, 1871)
DISTRICT 15: Pittsfield
Alonzo Bradley, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1898-xix
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lee, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Huntington (Huntington, 1866)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent (Pittsfield, 1873)
- Unity (Dalton, 1896)
DISTRICT 16: Chicopee
William H. Farnsworth, District Deputy Grand Master; 11 Lodges
Tabular: 1898-xx
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Roswell Lee (Springfield, 1864)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Belcher (Chicopee, 1870)
- Newton (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1891)
- Springfield (Springfield, 1895)
DISTRICT 17: Palmer
George H. Wilkins, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1898-xxi
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Bethel (Enfield, 1825)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
DISTRICT 18: Worcester
Robert W. Clifford, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1898-xxii
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- Quinsigamond(Worcester, 1870)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
- Meridian Sun (North Brookfield, 1894)
DISTRICT 19: Southbridge
George W. Maxon, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1898-xxiii
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Granite (Northbridge, 1880)
DISTRICT 20: Milford
Rufus H. Hopkins, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1898-xxiv
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
DISTRICT 21: Framingham
Frank H. Salisbury, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1898-xxv
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- Meridian (Natick, 1797)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Hudson, 1864)
- St. Bernard (Southborough, 1867)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
DISTRICT 22: Hyde Park
J. Everett Smith, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1898-xxvi
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- St. Alban's (Foxborough, 1818)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Hyde Park (Hyde Park, 1866)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
DISTRICT 23: Taunton
Seth L. Cushman, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1898-xxvii
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- Alfred Baylies (Taunton, 1866)
- Ionic (Taunton, 1867)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
DISTRICT 24: Brockton
Charles B. Lawrence, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1898-xxviii
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Paul Revere (Brockton, 1856)
- Puritan (Whitman, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
DISTRICT 25: Hingham
Franklin D. Thayer, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1898-xxix
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Delta (Weymouth, 1868)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
DISTRICT 26: Fall River
James L. Sherman, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1898-xxx
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- Concordia (Fairhaven, 1872)
- Narragansett (Fall River, 1876)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
DISTRICT 27: Nantucket
George E. White, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1898-xxxi
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Social Harmony (Wareham, 1823)
- Martha's Vineyard (Tisbury, 1859)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Oriental (Edgartown, 1866)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
DISTRICT 28: Provincetown
Oliver E. Eldredge, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1898-xxxii
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Fraternal (Barnstable, 1801)
- Mount Horeb (Harwich, 1854)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
CHILE DISTRICT
George W. Waters, District Deputy Grand Master; 4 Lodges
Tabular: None
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Aconcagua (Valparaiso, Chile, 1870)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)
CHINA DISTRICT
Arthur W. Danforth, District Deputy Grand Master; 1 Lodge
Tabular: None
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863)