WinslowLewis
From MasonicGenealogy
Contents
WINSLOW LEWIS LODGE
Location: Boston
Chartered By: Winslow Lewis
Charter Date: 12/10/1856 VI-65
Precedence Date: 12/27/1855
Current Status: Active
PAST MASTERS
- Clement A. Walker, 1855, 1856; SN
- Benjamin Dean, 1857-1859
- Duncan McB. Thaxter, 5860
- Sereno D. Nickerson, 1860-1862
- Andrew G. Smith, 1863, 1864; SN
- Thomas Sprague, 1865, 1866
- William H. Chessman, 1867, 1868
- Percival L. Everett, 1869
- R. Montgomery Field, 1870, 1871
- Joseph Winsor, 1872, 1873
- L. Cushing Kimball, 1874, 1875
- George R. Marble, 1876, 1877
- John A. Conkey, 1878, 1879
- Glenville B. Macomber, 1880, 1881
- George W. Terrill, 1882, 1883
- F. Herbert Winsor, 1884, 1885
- Walter L. Frost, 1886, 1887
- George T. Coppins, 1888, 1889
- George R. McFarlin, 1890, 1891
- Daniel J. Strain, 1892, 1893; Mem
- William G. Shillaber, 1894, 1895
- Abraham Byfield, 1896, 1897
- George H. Graves, 1898, 1899
- Charles W. Galloupe, 1900, 1901
- Thomas C. Cummings, 1902, 1903
- Warren F. Gay, 1904, 1905
- Percy E. Walbridge, 1906, 1907
- William T. Coppins, 1908, 1909
- Philip T. Nickerson, 1910, 1911
- Howard M. North, 1912, 1913; Mem
- Joseph Lovejoy, 1914, 1915
- Arthur Longley, 1916, 1917
- Thomas O. Paige, 1918, 1919
- Edwin B. Nielsen, 1920
- George P. Beckford, 1921, 1922
- Henry H. Kimball, 1923; N
- Bradford L. Ames, 1924, 1925; SN
- Nathaniel T. Worthern, 1926
- Allen T. Nye, Jr., 1927, 1928
- George E. Graves, 1929, 1930
- Samuel R. MacKillop, 1931
- Lyndon B. Hardwick, 1932, 1933
- Ernest S. Park, 1934, 1935
- Matt B. Jones, Jr., 1936, 1937
- Chester W. Barker, 1938, 1939
- William H. Reece, 1940, 1941
- Walter S. Rogers, 1942, 1943
- Henry M. Chase, 1944
- Joseph A. Locke, 1945
- Richard J. Hapgood, 1946
- John T. Summers, 1947
- Frank S. Spencer, 1948, 1949; N
- Davis T. Gallison, Sr., 1950
- Davis T. Gallison, Jr., 1951
- Benjamin C. Perkins, 1952
- Peter L. Martin, 1953
- Dudley Hovey, 1954
- C. Robinson Fish, III, 1955
- Howard N. Feist, Jr., 1956
- Louis J. Foley, 1957
- James G. Hawk, 1958
- Frank P. Blazis, 1959
- William H. Miller, 1960
- Arthur B. Wight, Jr., 1961; N
- H. Dunster Howe, 1962, 1963
- Charles L. Foster, 1964
- Louis McE. MacCartney, 1965
- Henry L. Nielsen, 1966
- Albert W. Lounsbury, 1967
- Douglas W. Pollock, 1968
- A. Roland Teiner, 1969
- Edward P. Jenkins, 1970
- John F. Morten, 1971
- Robert C. Guiry, 1972, 1973
- A. Lawrence Eastman, 1974, 1975
- Donald S. Bishop, 1976, 1977; N
- Robert F. Schumann, 1978, 1979
- Jackson B. Parker, 1980, 1981
- Robert B. Bramhall, 1982, 1983
- Homer M. Shellenberger, Jr., 1984, 1985; N
- Henry E. Cahill, 1986, 1987
- W. Warren Richardson, Jr., 1988, 1989
- Bradford H. Pottle, 1990, 1991
- A. Peter Armstrong, 1992
- Dean Benedict, 1993, 1994
- John F. Sugden, Jr., 1995, 1996
- Richard J. Stewart, 1997, 1998; Grand Master
- John C. Harris, III, 1999, 2000
- James W. Sugden, II, 2001, 2002
- Robert J. Jones, II, 2003, 2004
- Gerren R. Kopcinski, 2005, 2006
- Rene Fauchet, 2007, 2008
- John Appleby, 2009, 2010
- David R. Holland, 2011, 2012; PDDGM
REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS
ANNIVERSARIES
VISITS BY GRAND MASTER
- 1872 (Nickerson)
- 1874 (Nickerson; 2 visits, including installation)
- 1879 (Welch)
- 1880 (Welch; installation)
- 1881 (Lawrence; 25th Anniversary)
- 1885 (Howland)
- 1890 (Wells)
- 1897 (Hutchinson; installation)
- 1902 (Gallagher)
- 1905 (Sanford; 50th Anniversary)
- 1914 (M. Johnson)
- 1916 (M. Johnson)
- 1955 (W. Johnson; Centenary; Special Communication)
- 1965 (Osgood; installation)
- 1974 (Vose; installation)
- 1976 (Maxwell; 2 visits)
- 1977 (Maxwell; installation)
- 1978 (Melanson; 2 visits, including installation)
- 1979 (Melanson; installation)
- 1980 (Melanson; 2 visits)
- 1981 (Berquist; 3 visits, including installation)
- 1982 (Berquist; 3 visits)
- 1983 (Berquist; installation)
- 1984 (Richardson; 2 visits, including installation)
- 1985 (Richardson; 2 visits, including installation)
- 1987 (Ames; installation)
- 1988 (Ames; 2 visits, including installation)
- 1989 (Ames; 2 visits)
- 1990 (Darling; 3 visits, including installation)
- 1991 (Darling; 3 visits, including installation)
- 1992 (Darling; 3 visits, including installation)
- 1993 (Lovering; 3 visits, including installation)
- 1994 (Lovering; 3 visits, including installation)
- 1995 (Lovering; 2 visits, including installation)
- 1996 (A. Johnson; 2 visits, including installation)
- 1997 (A. Johnson; 4 visits, including installation)
- 1998 (A. Johnson; 3 visits, including installation, Special Communication)
- 1999 (Bauer; 2 visits, including installation)
- 2000 (Bauer; 3 visits, including reception for Junior Grand Warden Gillis)
- 2001 (Bauer; 2 visits, including installation)
- 2002 (Hicks; 2 visits, including installation)
- 2003 (Hicks; 2 visits, including installation)
- 2004 (Hicks; 2 visits, including installation, Special Communication)
- 2005 (Hodgdon; 2 visits, including installation)
- 2006 (Hodgdon; 3 visits)
- 2007 (Hodgdon)
- 2008 (Pageau; 5 visits)
- 2009 (Pageau; 6 visits)
- 2010 (Pageau; 6 visits)
- 2011 (Stewart; 8 visits)
BY-LAW CHANGES
1869 1870 1877 1879 1882 1885 1886 1888 1893 1894 1901 1904 1908 1916 1924 1926 1927 1930 1937 1939 1947 1956 1959 1960 1973 1976 1978 2007
HISTORY
- 1955 (Centenary History, 1955-289)
OTHER
- 1877 (Presentation of a Jewel to Past Grand Master Everett; 1877-305)
- 1885 (Contribution to ME & CT, 1885-65)
- 1900 (Gift to Grand Lodge, 1900-19)
- 1911 (Gift to Grand Lodge, 1911-226)
- 1935 (Reduction in fees approved, 1935-316)
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- Bradford L. Ames, DDGM, District 1 (Boston), 1932; SN
- Donald S. Bishop, DDGM, District 1 (Boston), 1985, 1986; N
- William H. Chessman, Grand Marshal 1872-1877, Senior Grand Warden, 1878
- Benjamin Dean, DDGM, District 1, 1860-1863; Junior Grand Warden 1864
- Percival L. Everett, Deputy Grand Master 1872-1874, Grand Master 1875-1877
- R. Montgomery Field, DDGM, District 1 (Boston), 1873
- Donald W. Gillis, Jr., DDGM, District 8 (Lynn), 1988, 1989; Junior Grand Warden 2000; N
- David R. Holland, DDGM, District 6, 2009, 2010
- Henry H. Kimball, DDGM, Malden 7, 1933-1934; N
- Sereno D. Nickerson, DDGM, District 1, 1864; Deputy Grand Master 1866; Grand Master 1872-1874; Recording Grand Secretary, 1881-1908; Grand Historian 1908-1909.
- Howard M. North, DDGM, District 1 (Boston), 1916, 1917; Memorial
- W. Warren Richardson, Jr., Deputy Grand Master 2003
- Homer M. Shellenberger, Jr., DDGM, District 1 (Boston), 1995, 1996; N
- Andrew G. Smith, DDGM, District 1 (Boston), 1869, 1870, 1871; SN
- Frank S. Spencer, DDGM, District 1 (Boston), 1955, 1956; N
- Richard J. Stewart, Deputy Grand Master 1991, Grand Master 2011-2013
- Daniel J. Strain, DDGM, District 1 (Boston), 1902, 1903; Memorial
- Clement A. Walker, DDGM, District 12, 1858; Senior Grand Deacon 1867; SN
- Arthur B. Wight, Jr., DDGM, District 1 (Boston), 1977, 1978; N