Difference between revisions of "Thomas"
From MasonicGenealogy
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
Current Status: ''Active'' | Current Status: ''Active'' | ||
+ | <hr> | ||
+ | |||
+ | === PAST MASTERS === | ||
+ | |||
+ | <div style="column-count:3;-moz-column-count:3;-webkit-column-count:3"> | ||
+ | * Samuel Guthrie, 1796-1801 | ||
+ | * Ozim Blashfield, 1802 | ||
+ | * Ede Whitaker, 1803-1805 | ||
+ | * Steven Pynchon, 1806, 1807 | ||
+ | * Joel Norcross, 1808, 1809 | ||
+ | * Samuel Willard, 1810-1813 | ||
+ | * Abraham Haskell, Jr., 1814-1820; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesHM#HASKELL.2C_ABRAHAM.2C_JR._.3F-.3F SN]''' | ||
+ | * George Bliss, 1821, 1822 | ||
+ | * Timothy Packard, 1823-1825 | ||
+ | * Joseph L. Reynolds, 1826-1835 | ||
+ | * '''DARK 1835-1856''' | ||
+ | * Elias Turner, 1856-1859 | ||
+ | * Sylvanus Shaw, 1860, 1861 | ||
+ | * George Robinson, 1862; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesNR#ROBINSON.2C_GEORGE_1835-1898 SN]''' | ||
+ | * Marshall Fox, 1863 | ||
+ | * James B. Shaw, 1864-1866 | ||
+ | * Andrew Pinney, 1867-1870 | ||
+ | * George B. Kenerson, 1871, 1872 | ||
+ | * John W. Warren, 1873-1882? | ||
+ | * Samue H. Hellyar, 1883, 1884 | ||
+ | * George O. Henry, 1885-1888 | ||
+ | * William A. Weld, 1889-1891 | ||
+ | * Charles T. Brainerd, 1892-1894 | ||
+ | * George H. Wilkins, 1895; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesSZ#WILKINS.2C_GEORGE_HENRY_1855-1915 SN]''' | ||
+ | * David L. Bodfish, 1896, 1897; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersB#BODFISH.2C_DAVID_LOUIS_1864-1942 Memorial]''' | ||
+ | * H. W. McGregory, 1898, 1899 | ||
+ | * Bryan Woodhead, 1900-1902 | ||
+ | * William H. Norton, 1903-1905 | ||
+ | * Edward B. Taylor, 1906, 1907 | ||
+ | * Thomas A. McCRea, 1908, 1909 | ||
+ | * Joseph F. Davis, 1910, 1911 | ||
+ | * Charles L. Wald, 1912, 1913 | ||
+ | * Charles M. Kempton, 1914, 1915 | ||
+ | * Harrie M. Howe, 1916, 1917 | ||
+ | * Ernest E. Hobson, 1918; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesHM#HOBSON.2C_ERNEST_EMERY_1878-1963 N]''' | ||
+ | * Samuel P. Goodsie, 1919, 1920 | ||
+ | * George Patterson, 1921 | ||
+ | * Harry B. Sanborn, 1922, 1923 | ||
+ | * Charles F. Dingman, 1924; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesAG#DINGMAN.2C_CHARLES_FRANCIS_1885-1952 N]''' | ||
+ | * Fred S. Potter, 1925 | ||
+ | * Allen F. Davis, 1926, 1927; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesAG#DAVIS.2C_ALLEN_FOSTER_1895-1962 N]''' | ||
+ | * J. H. MacGeachey, 1928 | ||
+ | * Reg. C. Kempton, 1929 | ||
+ | * John P. Reed, 1930 | ||
+ | * Elmer J. Rhomas, 1931 | ||
+ | * Ralph E. Canning, 1932 | ||
+ | * Roy W. Johnson, 1933 | ||
+ | * John Moon, 1934 | ||
+ | * Herbert W. Bishop, 1935 | ||
+ | * Paul Heine, Jr., 1936, 1937 | ||
+ | * John W. Crane, 1938 | ||
+ | * James A. Vennert, 1939 | ||
+ | * Harold S. Crane, 1940 | ||
+ | * Fred Fell, 1941 | ||
+ | * Kenneth P. Keffe, 1942 | ||
+ | * William T. Brown, 1943, 1944 | ||
+ | * Augustus Newman, 1945; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesNR#NEWMAN.2C_AUGUSTUS_1904-1974 N]''' | ||
+ | * William D. Spooner, 1946 | ||
+ | * Lewis S. Flower, 1947 | ||
+ | * Edward W. Branford, 1948 | ||
+ | * Milton J. Wood, 1949 | ||
+ | * Wilbur D. Gunn, 1950 | ||
+ | * Frederick L. Worby, 1951 '''DDGM?''' | ||
+ | * Horace H. Randlett, 1952, 1991; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesNR#RANDLETT.2C_HORACE_HILLMAN_1914-1998 SN]''' | ||
+ | * Philip E. Cody, 1953 | ||
+ | * Arthur E. Brown, 1954 | ||
+ | * Harold R. Hobkirk, 1955 | ||
+ | * Walter F. Kaufman, 1956 | ||
+ | * Russell Thornquist, 1957 | ||
+ | * Arthur V. Hedman, 1958 | ||
+ | * Andrew G. Haveles, 1959 | ||
+ | * Robert B. Taft, Jr., 1960; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesSZ#TAFT.2C_ROBERT_BEALS.2C_JR._1919-2007 N]''' | ||
+ | * Kenneth H. Main, 1961 | ||
+ | * Earle A. Anderson, 1962 | ||
+ | * Robert J. Cox, 1963 | ||
+ | * Rud W. Hermanson, 1964 | ||
+ | * Merritt B. Hyatt, 1965; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesHM#HYATT.2C_MERRITT_BERT_1916-2000 SN]''' | ||
+ | * George F. Sawyer, 1966 | ||
+ | * Kenneth W. Phillips, 1967 | ||
+ | * Edson N. Carnahan, 1968 | ||
+ | * ''Robert E. Geer'', 1969 | ||
+ | * ''Charles W. Smith'', 1970 | ||
+ | * ''Richard E. Johnson'', 1971 | ||
+ | * Clarence Carrington, 1972 | ||
+ | * ''Raymond E. Barton'', 1973, 1976 | ||
+ | * ''Chester E. Bolek'', 1974 | ||
+ | * ''Richard W. Cisco'', 1975 | ||
+ | * Folke V. Ellason, 1977 | ||
+ | * ''John A. Rocasah'', 1978 | ||
+ | * ''Gerald J. Hechigian'', 1979 | ||
+ | * George Rahalm, 1980 | ||
+ | * ''George W. Shorette'', 1981, 1982 | ||
+ | * ''Guy C. Lucia, Jr.'', 1983 | ||
+ | * George C. Kindberg, 1984, 1985 | ||
+ | * ''Roland I. Outhuse'', 1986; '''PDDGM''' | ||
+ | * ''John A. Altomonte'', 1987, 1988 | ||
+ | * ''Ronald E. Wheeler, Sr.'', 1989 | ||
+ | * ''David W. Prew, Sr.'', 1992, 1993 | ||
+ | * Bernard B. Roche, 1994-1996 | ||
+ | * ''Homer R. Brooks'', 1997, 1998 | ||
+ | * ''Douglas J. Fry'', 1999; '''PDDGM''' | ||
+ | * ''Kenneth W. Rhodes'', 2000, 2001; '''PDDGM''' | ||
+ | * ''Seth H. Blackwell'', 2002 | ||
+ | * ''Gary A. Roberts'', 2003, 2004 | ||
+ | * ''Lawrence A. Lucas'', 2005 | ||
+ | * ''Stuart C. Hazen'', 2006 | ||
+ | * ''Edward F. Miodowski'', 2007 | ||
+ | * ''William K. Adams'', 2008 | ||
+ | * ''Robert J. Parron'', 2009, 2010 | ||
+ | * ''John C. Christie'', 2011 | ||
+ | * ''Steven J. Ziobrowski'', 2012 | ||
+ | </div> | ||
<hr> | <hr> | ||
+ | |||
=== YEARS === | === YEARS === | ||
'''[http://www.masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsYear1796 1796]''' | '''[http://www.masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsYear1796 1796]''' | ||
Line 64: | Line 182: | ||
=== GRAND LODGE OFFICERS === | === GRAND LODGE OFFICERS === | ||
+ | * ''Seth H. Blackwell'', DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPalmer19_1927-2003 District 19 (Palmer)], 2000, 2001 | ||
* David L. Bodfish, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPalmer17_1883-1910 District 17 (Palmer)], 1903, 1904; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersB#BODFISH.2C_DAVID_LOUIS_1864-1942 Memorial]''' | * David L. Bodfish, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPalmer17_1883-1910 District 17 (Palmer)], 1903, 1904; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersB#BODFISH.2C_DAVID_LOUIS_1864-1942 Memorial]''' | ||
− | * Allen F. Davis, 1948, 1949; [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Thomas Thomas]; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesAG#DAVIS.2C_ALLEN_FOSTER_1895-1962 N]''' | + | * Allen F. Davis, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPalmer19_1927-2003 District 19 (Palmer)], 1948, 1949; [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Thomas Thomas]; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesAG#DAVIS.2C_ALLEN_FOSTER_1895-1962 N]''' |
− | * Charles F. Dingman, 1938, 1939; [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Thomas Thomas]; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesAG#DINGMAN.2C_CHARLES_FRANCIS_1885-1952 N]''' | + | * Charles F. Dingman, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPalmer19_1927-2003 District 19 (Palmer)], 1938, 1939; [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Thomas Thomas]; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesAG#DINGMAN.2C_CHARLES_FRANCIS_1885-1952 N]''' |
+ | * ''Douglas J. Fry'', DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPalmer19_1927-2003 District 19 (Palmer)], 1996, 1997 | ||
+ | * Abraham Haskell, Jr., DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham5_1821-34 District 5], 1821-1825; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesHM#HASKELL.2C_ABRAHAM.2C_JR._.3F-.3F SN]''' | ||
* Ernest E. Hobson, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPalmer19_1911-1926 District 19 (Palmer)], 1920, 1921; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesHM#HOBSON.2C_ERNEST_EMERY_1878-1963 N]''' | * Ernest E. Hobson, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPalmer19_1911-1926 District 19 (Palmer)], 1920, 1921; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesHM#HOBSON.2C_ERNEST_EMERY_1878-1963 N]''' | ||
* Merritt B. Hyatt, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPalmer19_1927-2003 District 19 (Palmer)], 1980, 1981; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesHM#HYATT.2C_MERRITT_BERT_1916-2000 SN]''' | * Merritt B. Hyatt, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPalmer19_1927-2003 District 19 (Palmer)], 1980, 1981; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesHM#HYATT.2C_MERRITT_BERT_1916-2000 SN]''' | ||
− | * Augustus Newman, 1958, 1959; [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Thomas Thomas]; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesNR#NEWMAN.2C_AUGUSTUS_1904-1974 N]''' | + | * Augustus Newman, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPalmer19_1927-2003 District 19 (Palmer)], 1958, 1959; [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Thomas Thomas]; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesNR#NEWMAN.2C_AUGUSTUS_1904-1974 N]''' |
* ''Roland I. Outhuse'', DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPalmer19_1927-2003 District 19 (Palmer)], 1988, 1989 | * ''Roland I. Outhuse'', DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPalmer19_1927-2003 District 19 (Palmer)], 1988, 1989 | ||
* Horace H. Randlett, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPalmer19_1927-2003 District 19 (Palmer)], 1974, 1975; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesNR#RANDLETT.2C_HORACE_HILLMAN_1914-1998 SN]''' | * Horace H. Randlett, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPalmer19_1927-2003 District 19 (Palmer)], 1974, 1975; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesNR#RANDLETT.2C_HORACE_HILLMAN_1914-1998 SN]''' | ||
+ | * ''Kenneth W. Rhodes'', DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPalmer19_1927-2003 District 19 (Palmer)], 1990, 1991 | ||
* George Robinson, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPalmer18_1867-1882 District 18 (Palmer)], 1879, 1880; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesNR#ROBINSON.2C_GEORGE_1835-1898 SN]''' | * George Robinson, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPalmer18_1867-1882 District 18 (Palmer)], 1879, 1880; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesNR#ROBINSON.2C_GEORGE_1835-1898 SN]''' | ||
* Robert B. Taft, Jr., DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPalmer19_1927-2003 District 19 (Palmer)], 1968, 1969; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesSZ#TAFT.2C_ROBERT_BEALS.2C_JR._1919-2007 N]''' | * Robert B. Taft, Jr., DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPalmer19_1927-2003 District 19 (Palmer)], 1968, 1969; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesSZ#TAFT.2C_ROBERT_BEALS.2C_JR._1919-2007 N]''' |
Revision as of 19:21, 16 November 2012
THOMAS LODGE
Location: Monson; Palmer (1856)
Chartered By: Paul Revere
Charter Date: 12/12/1796 II-93
Precedence Date: 12/12/1796
Current Status: Active
PAST MASTERS
- Samuel Guthrie, 1796-1801
- Ozim Blashfield, 1802
- Ede Whitaker, 1803-1805
- Steven Pynchon, 1806, 1807
- Joel Norcross, 1808, 1809
- Samuel Willard, 1810-1813
- Abraham Haskell, Jr., 1814-1820; SN
- George Bliss, 1821, 1822
- Timothy Packard, 1823-1825
- Joseph L. Reynolds, 1826-1835
- DARK 1835-1856
- Elias Turner, 1856-1859
- Sylvanus Shaw, 1860, 1861
- George Robinson, 1862; SN
- Marshall Fox, 1863
- James B. Shaw, 1864-1866
- Andrew Pinney, 1867-1870
- George B. Kenerson, 1871, 1872
- John W. Warren, 1873-1882?
- Samue H. Hellyar, 1883, 1884
- George O. Henry, 1885-1888
- William A. Weld, 1889-1891
- Charles T. Brainerd, 1892-1894
- George H. Wilkins, 1895; SN
- David L. Bodfish, 1896, 1897; Memorial
- H. W. McGregory, 1898, 1899
- Bryan Woodhead, 1900-1902
- William H. Norton, 1903-1905
- Edward B. Taylor, 1906, 1907
- Thomas A. McCRea, 1908, 1909
- Joseph F. Davis, 1910, 1911
- Charles L. Wald, 1912, 1913
- Charles M. Kempton, 1914, 1915
- Harrie M. Howe, 1916, 1917
- Ernest E. Hobson, 1918; N
- Samuel P. Goodsie, 1919, 1920
- George Patterson, 1921
- Harry B. Sanborn, 1922, 1923
- Charles F. Dingman, 1924; N
- Fred S. Potter, 1925
- Allen F. Davis, 1926, 1927; N
- J. H. MacGeachey, 1928
- Reg. C. Kempton, 1929
- John P. Reed, 1930
- Elmer J. Rhomas, 1931
- Ralph E. Canning, 1932
- Roy W. Johnson, 1933
- John Moon, 1934
- Herbert W. Bishop, 1935
- Paul Heine, Jr., 1936, 1937
- John W. Crane, 1938
- James A. Vennert, 1939
- Harold S. Crane, 1940
- Fred Fell, 1941
- Kenneth P. Keffe, 1942
- William T. Brown, 1943, 1944
- Augustus Newman, 1945; N
- William D. Spooner, 1946
- Lewis S. Flower, 1947
- Edward W. Branford, 1948
- Milton J. Wood, 1949
- Wilbur D. Gunn, 1950
- Frederick L. Worby, 1951 DDGM?
- Horace H. Randlett, 1952, 1991; SN
- Philip E. Cody, 1953
- Arthur E. Brown, 1954
- Harold R. Hobkirk, 1955
- Walter F. Kaufman, 1956
- Russell Thornquist, 1957
- Arthur V. Hedman, 1958
- Andrew G. Haveles, 1959
- Robert B. Taft, Jr., 1960; N
- Kenneth H. Main, 1961
- Earle A. Anderson, 1962
- Robert J. Cox, 1963
- Rud W. Hermanson, 1964
- Merritt B. Hyatt, 1965; SN
- George F. Sawyer, 1966
- Kenneth W. Phillips, 1967
- Edson N. Carnahan, 1968
- Robert E. Geer, 1969
- Charles W. Smith, 1970
- Richard E. Johnson, 1971
- Clarence Carrington, 1972
- Raymond E. Barton, 1973, 1976
- Chester E. Bolek, 1974
- Richard W. Cisco, 1975
- Folke V. Ellason, 1977
- John A. Rocasah, 1978
- Gerald J. Hechigian, 1979
- George Rahalm, 1980
- George W. Shorette, 1981, 1982
- Guy C. Lucia, Jr., 1983
- George C. Kindberg, 1984, 1985
- Roland I. Outhuse, 1986; PDDGM
- John A. Altomonte, 1987, 1988
- Ronald E. Wheeler, Sr., 1989
- David W. Prew, Sr., 1992, 1993
- Bernard B. Roche, 1994-1996
- Homer R. Brooks, 1997, 1998
- Douglas J. Fry, 1999; PDDGM
- Kenneth W. Rhodes, 2000, 2001; PDDGM
- Seth H. Blackwell, 2002
- Gary A. Roberts, 2003, 2004
- Lawrence A. Lucas, 2005
- Stuart C. Hazen, 2006
- Edward F. Miodowski, 2007
- William K. Adams, 2008
- Robert J. Parron, 2009, 2010
- John C. Christie, 2011
- Steven J. Ziobrowski, 2012
YEARS
charter surrendered 1835; restored 1856 (though it appears in Grand Master Randall's 1853 Address
1856 1866 1873 1886 1887 1890 1893 1894 1896 1897 1902 1904 1918 1920 1921 1924 1926 1927 1930 1933 1936 1938 1944 1946 1950 1956 1959 1962 1971 1975 1976 1979 1983 1990 1994 2006 2010
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- Seth H. Blackwell, DDGM, District 19 (Palmer), 2000, 2001
- David L. Bodfish, DDGM, District 17 (Palmer), 1903, 1904; Memorial
- Allen F. Davis, DDGM, District 19 (Palmer), 1948, 1949; Thomas; N
- Charles F. Dingman, DDGM, District 19 (Palmer), 1938, 1939; Thomas; N
- Douglas J. Fry, DDGM, District 19 (Palmer), 1996, 1997
- Abraham Haskell, Jr., DDGM, District 5, 1821-1825; SN
- Ernest E. Hobson, DDGM, District 19 (Palmer), 1920, 1921; N
- Merritt B. Hyatt, DDGM, District 19 (Palmer), 1980, 1981; SN
- Augustus Newman, DDGM, District 19 (Palmer), 1958, 1959; Thomas; N
- Roland I. Outhuse, DDGM, District 19 (Palmer), 1988, 1989
- Horace H. Randlett, DDGM, District 19 (Palmer), 1974, 1975; SN
- Kenneth W. Rhodes, DDGM, District 19 (Palmer), 1990, 1991
- George Robinson, DDGM, District 18 (Palmer), 1879, 1880; SN
- Robert B. Taft, Jr., DDGM, District 19 (Palmer), 1968, 1969; N
- George H. Wilkins, DDGM, District 17 (Palmer), 1897, 1898; SN
DISTRICTS
1803: District 6 (Central Mass., Worcester)
1820: District 7 (North Central Massachusetts)
1853: District 10 listed by GM Randall in December 1853(?)
1867: District 10 (Springfield)