Sojourners
From MasonicGenealogy
Contents
SOJOURNERS LODGE
Location: Canal Zone
Chartered By: Everett C. Benton
Charter Date: 12/11/1912 1912-129
Precedence Date: 12/11/1912
Current Status: Active
PAST MASTERS
- Clinton G. Carty, 1912
- Eli D. Sims, 1913
- Harry O. Cole, 1914
- Frank L. Heald, 1914
- Wilbur Simpson Perry, 1915
- Ralph Osborn, 1916, 1917
- Thomas McHenry Jordan, 1918
- Travis L. Powell, 1919
- Newton Ambrose Becker, 1920
- Lee Walter Kelso, 1921
- Elias Denny, 1922
- John Haywood Poole, 1923
- John Merson King, 1924
- Algernon Sidney Brown, 1925
- Oscar Hume Martin, 1926
- Ernest Behlen, 1927
- Ernest Charles Cotton, 1928
- John Rudolph Hammond, 1929
- William Maurer, 1930
- 'Robert J. Neely, 1931
- Fred Leonard Wertz, 1932
- Percy Edward Snow, 1933
- Robert Carl Lumby, 1934
- John Henry Leach, 1935
- Jess McGarvin Coffey, 1936
- Clarence Lester Johnson, 1937
- Thomas Charles Sullivan, 1938
- Frank Adrian Anderson, 1939
- George Archiebald Wills, 1940
- Ernest Leland Slocum, 1941
- Isaiah Albert MacKenzie, 1942
- Robert North Ruley, 1943
- Harold Parks Bevington, 1944
- Arthur Francis Howard, 1945
- Samuel Roe, 1946
- Theodore E. Englebright, 1947
- Walter A. O. Freudigmann, 1948
- William Rufus Dixon, 1949
- Carl Jacob Browne, 1950
- Carl Henry Starke, 1951
- Worden Earl French, 1952
- Sanford Douglass Mann, 1953
- Joseph William Nelson, 1954
- Norman B. Davison, 1955
- William A. Haradits, 1956
- Alfred Thomas Marsh, 1957
- Michael Fenton Greene, 1958
- Rex Orman Knight, 1959
- Ernest Edward Faris, 1960
- Charles Samuel Smith, 1961
- Badger J. Chandler, 1962
- Fay McKinley Brown, 1963
- Austin Earl Salter, 1964
- Braxton W. Treadwell, 1965
- Albert Lester Wilder, 1966
- William J. Quigley, 1967
- Harvey S. Gullickson, 1968
- Ray Leonard Bunnel, 1969
- James Edward Bredenkamp, 1970
- Jerry Leon Ransom, 1971
- Cristopher L. E. Glasscock, 1972
- Robert Manning Hines, Sr., 1973
- Jerry Lee Baldwin, 1974
- Donald Prieto Garrido, 1975
- Michael Alexander Ross, 1976
- Charles Harlan Taylor, 1977
- John Bernard Bamber, 1978, 1989, 1990, 1992, 1993, 1996, 2005
- George Francis Klein, 1979, 1987, 1988, 1995, 2002, 2007
- William Edward Froude, 1980
- John Arthur Engstrom, III, 1981
- Robert J. Gilmore, 1982
- Gordon J. Riordan, 1983
- Kenneth B. Frazier, 1984
- Eric S. D. Wilson, 1985, 1986, 1991-1994, 1997, 2006, 2008-2010
- William Orban Schiller, 2011
- Albert Currie Hopper, III, 2012
REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS
ANNIVERSARIES
- 1962 (50th Anniversary)
VISITS BY GRAND MASTER
- 1913 (Benton; Constitution of Lodge and installation)
- 1917 (Acting Deputy Grand Master M. Johnson; Installation; Special Communication)
- 1921 (Prince)
- 1922 (Prince; Cornerstone laying at the Cathedral of St. Luke; Special Communication)
- 1925 (Ferrell)
- 1928 (District Grand Master Osborn; Cornerstone laying by District Grand Lodge; Special Communication)
- 1934 (Chipman)
- 1937 (Allen)
- 1939 (Perry)
- 1949 (Keith)
- 1952 (Roy; Cornerstone laying of the Margarita Union Church; Special Communication)
- 1956 (W. Johnson; Special Communication)
- 1962 (Eaton; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- 1965 (Osgood; Special Communication)
- 1967 (Booth; Special Communication)
- 1971 (Jaynes; Special Communication)
- 1973 (Vose; Special Communication)
- 1976 (Maxwell; Special Communication)
- 1979 (Melanson; Special Communication)
- 1982 (Berquist; Special Communication)
- 1985 (Richardson; Special Communication)
- 1988 (Ames; Special Communication)
- 1991 (Darling; Special Communication)
- 1994 (Lovering; Special Communication)
- 2000 (Bauer; Special Communication)
- 2011 (Stewart)
BY-LAW CHANGES
1912 1914 1924 1927 1934 1935 1936 1947 1949 1952 1954 1955 1968 1969 1981 1998 2010
HISTORY
- 1962 (50th Anniversary History, 1962-6; see below)
OTHER
- 1918 (Visit to Grand Lodge by the Master of the Lodge, 1918-190)
- 1960 (Correction of the Charter of Sojourners Lodge to designate its jurisdiction as within the Canal Zone (and not merely Cristobal granted, 1960-169)
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- John Bernard Bamber, District Grand Master (Panama), 2008-2012
- Clinton G. Carty, District Grand Master (Panama), 1920
- Norman B. Davison, District Grand Master (Panama), 1966-1968; N
- Donald P. Garrido, District Grand Master (Panama), 1990-1992
- Clarence L. Johnston, District Grand Master (Panama), 1955-1956; N
- Ralph Osborn, District Grand Master (Panama), 1918, 1919, 1921-1926; Panama, 1927-1932
DISTRICTS
1927: Canal Zone District Panama District, 1982-2003