Revere
From MasonicGenealogy
REVERE LODGE
Location: Boston
Chartered By: John T. Heard
Charter Date: 03/11/1857 VI-96
Precedence Date: 03/04/1856
Current Status: in Grand Lodge Vault; merged with Germania Lodge to form Germania-Revere Lodge, 06/19/1999; now a part of The Consolidated Lodge.
PAST MASTERS
- William W. Baker, 1856-1858
- Orren S. Sanders, 1859, 1860
- Charles C. Dame, 1860, 1861
- Richard Briggs, 1862, 1863
- William Rogers, 1864
- Horace P. Hemenway, 1865, 1866
- George T. Ambrose, 1867, 1868
- Marlborough Williams, 1869, 1870; Mem
- Charles H. Bolles, 1871, 1872
- Samuel Wells, 1873, 1874
- Joseph B. Mason, 1875, 1876
- William R. Cooke, 1877, 1878
- Frank T. Dwinell, 1879, 1880
- George F. Wright, 1881, 1882
- Zacheus Holmes, 1883, 1884
- William B. Fisher, 1885
- Edwin B. Holmes, 1886, 1887
- Henry K. Dunton, 1888, 1889
- Melvin L. Ingalls, 1890, 1891
- E. Loring Richards, 1892, 1893; SN
- G. Ellis Reed, 1894, 1895
- Charles H. Ramsay, 1896, 1897
- Royal Wilton, 1898, 1899
- Charles W. Bascom, 1900, 1901; SN
- Henry N. Rice, 1902, 1903
- Sumner L. Stackhouse, 1904, 1905
- George G. Perry, 1906
- Charles Bickford, 1907
- John G. Godding, 1908
- John W. Crooks, 1909, 1910
- Francis J. Whitton, 1911, 1912
- John H. Blodgett, 1913, 1914
- William W. Brooks, 1915, 1916; N
- Jay B. Crawford, 1917
- Winfield C. Towne, 1918
- William P. Bullard, 1919, 1920
- Clarence M. Cobb, 1921
- William H. Campbell, 1922, 1923
- Leon H. Davis, 1924, 1925
- T(homas) Rutherford Edwards, 1926, 1927
- Archibald J. Jackson, 1928, 1929
- George S. Murray, 1930
- Clinton B. Hayes, 1931
- Russell M. Sanders, 1932, 1933
- Henry H. Hill, 1934, 1935
- Parker O. Bullard, 1936
- Walter L. Kraemer, 1937
- Reginald C. Garner, 1938, 1939
- Earle W. Spurting, 1940
- George A. Butters, 1942
- Waldo M. Hunt, 1943, 1944
- John H. Willet, Jr., 1945
- Charles M. Sparkes, 1946
- Albert E. Blodgett, 1947
- Walter H. Heaman, 1948, 1949
- Marvin S. Bowman, 1950, 1951
- Arthur H. Edwards, 1952, 1953; SN
- Carl R. Allen, 1954, 1955
- Warren B. Clark, 1956, 1957
- Bert P. Brockbank, 1958, 1959
- Donald G. Lothrop, 1960, 1961; N
- Daniel A. Lorge, 1962
- A. Bentley Kurtis, 1963, 1964
- Frank M. Sophia, 1965, 1966
- E. Rea Seeley, 1967, 1968
- Edward Newpol, 1969; N
- Harry Lavidor, 1970
- Edward Finkelstein, 1971
- Leonard B. Cutler, 1972
- Ralph S. Cohen, 1973; PDDGM
- Alan C. Hochberg, 1974, 1975
- Leon Rabin, 1976, 1992-1997
- Stefanos J. Loisou, 1977
- David Ginsberg, 1978
- Jack L. Zimmerman, 1979, 1980; PDDGM
- Benson Brown, 1981, 1982; PDDGM
- Daniel L. Needleman, 1983, 1984
- Ernest A. Pearlstein, 1985, 1986
- Joseph J. Trofimow, 1987, 1988
- Joseph J. Newpol, 1989
- (Edward) Donald Weiner, 1990, 1991; PDDGM
- David F. Howard, 1998, 1999; PDDGM
YEARS
1856 1857 1867 1868 1869 1871 1878 1879 1880 1881 1885 1886 1887 1888 1890 1891 1892 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898 1899 1900 1902 1903 1908 1909 1911 1917 1918 1919 1920 1923 1925 1926 1927 1930 1931 1934 1936 1940 1945 1946 1956 1961 1966 1972 1976 1981 1992 1999
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- William W. Baker, Senior Grand Warden 1863
- Charles W. Bascom, DDGM, District 1 (Boston), 1911, 1912; SN
- Richard Briggs, Junior Grand Warden 1870, Grand Master 1893 (died in office)
- William W. Brooks, DDGM, District 1 (Boston), 1922, 1923; N
- Benson Brown, DDGM, District 2 (Boston), 1992, 1993
- George A. Butters, DDGM, District 1 (Boston), 1945; Grand Chaplain
- Ralph S. Cohen, DDGM, District 3 (Chelsea), 1971, 1972
- Charles C. Dame, Junior Grand Deacon 1862, Deputy Grand Master 1863-1865, Grand Master 1866-1868
- Henry K. Dunton, Grand Marshal 1896-1898, Senior Grand Warden, 1899
- Frank T. Dwinell, DDGM, District 1 (Boston), 1889, 1890; Deputy Grand Master 1890
- Arthur H. Edwards, DDGM, District 1 (Boston), 1958, 1959; SN
- Edwin B. Holmes, Deputy Grand Master 1894, Grand Master 1895-1896
- David F. Howard, DDGM, District 1, 2003, 2004
- Donald G. Lothrop, DDGM, District 1 (Boston), 1967, 1968; N
- Edward Newpol, DDGM, District 1 (Boston), 1979, 1980; N
- Ernest A. Pearlstein, DDGM, District 2 (Boston), 1988, 1989; Junior Grand Warden 2005
- E. Loring Richards, DDGM, District 1 (Boston), 1896; SN
- (Edward) Donald Weiner, DDGM, District 1 (Boston), 2001, 2002
- Samuel Wells, Grand Treasurer 1879-1887, Deputy Grand Master 1888-1889, and Grand Master 1890-1892
- Jack L. Zimmerman, DDGM, District 3 (Chelsea), 1989, 1990