Difference between revisions of "Quinebaug"
From MasonicGenealogy
(→PAST MASTERS) |
|||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
* Channing M. Wells, 1903 | * Channing M. Wells, 1903 | ||
* C(harles). Fred Hill, 1904-1906; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesHM#HILL.2C_CHARLES_FRED_1867-1926 SN]''' | * C(harles). Fred Hill, 1904-1906; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesHM#HILL.2C_CHARLES_FRED_1867-1926 SN]''' | ||
− | * | + | * J. Cheney Wells, 1907, 1908 |
+ | * Linus R. B. Coit, 1909 | ||
+ | * Henry J. Roan, 1910 | ||
+ | * Harry P. Oldham, 1911 | ||
* Henry A. Hill, 1912 | * Henry A. Hill, 1912 | ||
− | * | + | * L. Willis Bugbee, 1913 |
* Henry B. Montague, 1914, 1919 | * Henry B. Montague, 1914, 1919 | ||
* William G. Reed, 1915 | * William G. Reed, 1915 | ||
Line 41: | Line 44: | ||
* Franklin C. Monroe, 1918; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesHM#MONROE.2C_FRANKLIN_CRAWFORD_1886-1948 N]''' | * Franklin C. Monroe, 1918; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesHM#MONROE.2C_FRANKLIN_CRAWFORD_1886-1948 N]''' | ||
* C. Edgar Hanson, 1920 | * C. Edgar Hanson, 1920 | ||
− | * | + | * Allan H. Faxon, 1921 |
+ | * George O. Severy, 1922 | ||
+ | * Arthur W. Harlow, 1923 | ||
+ | * Edwin L. Claflin, 1924 | ||
+ | * J. Earl Eaton, 1925 | ||
* Farquahar Alexander Skinner, 1926 | * Farquahar Alexander Skinner, 1926 | ||
− | * | + | * George A. Alley, 1927 |
− | * Royal W. White, 1934 | + | * Charles F. Corey, 1928 |
− | * | + | * Alexander Steen, Jr., 1929 |
+ | * J. Irwin Morris, 1930 | ||
+ | * Harry G. Bingley, 1931 | ||
+ | * Ralph C. Whitehead, 1932 | ||
+ | * Willard E. Munday, 1933 | ||
+ | * Royal W. White, 1934, 1935 | ||
+ | * Willard E. Munday, 1936 | ||
+ | * William W. Estabrook, 1937 | ||
* Ernest B. Lord, 1938 | * Ernest B. Lord, 1938 | ||
* Byron J. Ziegler, 1939 | * Byron J. Ziegler, 1939 | ||
− | * | + | * Robert P. Montague, 1940 |
+ | * Ernest W. Parker, 1941 | ||
+ | * Alexander Walkinshaw, 1942 | ||
+ | * Louis F. Rowe, 1943 | ||
+ | * Arthur W. Olson, 1944 | ||
+ | * Jesse A. Blackburn, 1945 | ||
+ | * Ralph M. Simons, 1946 | ||
+ | * Lester B. Holden, 1947 | ||
+ | * William H. Reynolds, 1948 | ||
+ | * Christie V. Stevens, 1949 | ||
+ | * Joseph Owen, 1950 | ||
+ | * Albert V. Young, 1951 | ||
* Frederick J. Voltz, Jr., 1952; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesSZ#VOLTZ.2C_FREDERICK_JOHN.2C_JR._1914-2001 SN]''' | * Frederick J. Voltz, Jr., 1952; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesSZ#VOLTZ.2C_FREDERICK_JOHN.2C_JR._1914-2001 SN]''' | ||
− | + | * John J. Barnard, Jr., 1953, 1954 | |
− | * John J. Barnard, Jr., 1954 | + | * Alton N. Cowles, 1955 |
− | * | + | * E. Kenneth Harwood, 1956 |
− | * Albert M. Barnes, 1960 | + | * George H. Hall, 1957 |
− | * | + | * Lawrence J. Freeman, 1958 |
+ | * Francis M. Sharp, 1959 | ||
+ | * Albert M. Barnes, 1960, 1961 | ||
+ | * Wilson F. Fairfield, 1962 | ||
+ | * Stanley K. Thorpe, 1963 | ||
* Sam V. Sotir, 1964 | * Sam V. Sotir, 1964 | ||
* Henry J. Egan, 1965; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesAG#EGAN.2C_HENRY_JOSEPH__1923-1976 SN]''' | * Henry J. Egan, 1965; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesAG#EGAN.2C_HENRY_JOSEPH__1923-1976 SN]''' | ||
− | * | + | * Ellwood C. Lavergne, 1966 |
− | * Elmer J. Hicks, Jr., 1972 | + | * , 1967 |
− | + | * Thomas Andrea, Sr., 1968 | |
+ | * Clarence E. Stone, 1969 | ||
+ | * Norman F. Powers, 1970 | ||
+ | * Wayne R. Sentance, 1971 | ||
+ | * Elmer J. Hicks, Jr., 1972-1975, 1977-1979, 1987 | ||
+ | * Thomas Andrea, Sr., 1976 | ||
* ''Raymond W. Benoit'', 1980-1983, 1985; '''PDDGM''' | * ''Raymond W. Benoit'', 1980-1983, 1985; '''PDDGM''' | ||
− | * | + | * Peter Baldracchi, 1984, 1986 |
− | * | + | * Robert H. Willman, 1988-1990 |
− | * Daniel J. Landry, 2010 | + | * Norman O. Cloutier, 1991, 1992 |
− | * | + | * Raymond R. Vallee, 1993 |
+ | * Raymond R. J. Vallee, 1994 | ||
+ | * Raymond J. Ciani, 1995, 1997, 2012 | ||
+ | * Richard J. MacDonald, 1996 | ||
+ | * Frederick R. Morin, 1998, 1999; '''PDDGM''' | ||
+ | * Harry L. Penniman, Jr., 2000 | ||
+ | * Monserrate Muniz, Jr., 2001 | ||
+ | * Daniel J. Landry, 2002-2004, 2010 | ||
+ | * Jean D. LeFebure, 2005-2007 | ||
+ | * George S. Makara, 2008, 2009, 2011 | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
− | |||
<hr> | <hr> | ||
Revision as of 12:24, 4 March 2013
Contents
QUINEBAUG LODGE
Location: Southbridge
Chartered By: Winslow Lewis
Charter Date: 12/12/1860 VI-332
Precedence Date: 12/07/1859
Current Status: Active
PAST MASTERS
- 1860-1869?
- Pliny T. Litchfield, 1869-1874; SN
- J. M. Cochran, 1875-1877; SN
- Otis S. Brainard, 1878-1881
- William H. Clarke, 1882, 1883
- Frederick W. Rowley, 1884-1887
- John William McKinstry, 1888, 1889
- William W. Howland, 1890-1892
- Samuel S. Silva, 1893
- George C. Winter, 1894; SN
- George W. Corey, 1895, 1896
- Lyman E. Sibley, 1897-1899
- John A. Hall, 1900, 1901
- Elmer E. Clark, 1902
- Channing M. Wells, 1903
- C(harles). Fred Hill, 1904-1906; SN
- J. Cheney Wells, 1907, 1908
- Linus R. B. Coit, 1909
- Henry J. Roan, 1910
- Harry P. Oldham, 1911
- Henry A. Hill, 1912
- L. Willis Bugbee, 1913
- Henry B. Montague, 1914, 1919
- William G. Reed, 1915
- Edward L. Chapin, 1916
- A. Marcy Bartholomew, 1917
- Franklin C. Monroe, 1918; N
- C. Edgar Hanson, 1920
- Allan H. Faxon, 1921
- George O. Severy, 1922
- Arthur W. Harlow, 1923
- Edwin L. Claflin, 1924
- J. Earl Eaton, 1925
- Farquahar Alexander Skinner, 1926
- George A. Alley, 1927
- Charles F. Corey, 1928
- Alexander Steen, Jr., 1929
- J. Irwin Morris, 1930
- Harry G. Bingley, 1931
- Ralph C. Whitehead, 1932
- Willard E. Munday, 1933
- Royal W. White, 1934, 1935
- Willard E. Munday, 1936
- William W. Estabrook, 1937
- Ernest B. Lord, 1938
- Byron J. Ziegler, 1939
- Robert P. Montague, 1940
- Ernest W. Parker, 1941
- Alexander Walkinshaw, 1942
- Louis F. Rowe, 1943
- Arthur W. Olson, 1944
- Jesse A. Blackburn, 1945
- Ralph M. Simons, 1946
- Lester B. Holden, 1947
- William H. Reynolds, 1948
- Christie V. Stevens, 1949
- Joseph Owen, 1950
- Albert V. Young, 1951
- Frederick J. Voltz, Jr., 1952; SN
- John J. Barnard, Jr., 1953, 1954
- Alton N. Cowles, 1955
- E. Kenneth Harwood, 1956
- George H. Hall, 1957
- Lawrence J. Freeman, 1958
- Francis M. Sharp, 1959
- Albert M. Barnes, 1960, 1961
- Wilson F. Fairfield, 1962
- Stanley K. Thorpe, 1963
- Sam V. Sotir, 1964
- Henry J. Egan, 1965; SN
- Ellwood C. Lavergne, 1966
- , 1967
- Thomas Andrea, Sr., 1968
- Clarence E. Stone, 1969
- Norman F. Powers, 1970
- Wayne R. Sentance, 1971
- Elmer J. Hicks, Jr., 1972-1975, 1977-1979, 1987
- Thomas Andrea, Sr., 1976
- Raymond W. Benoit, 1980-1983, 1985; PDDGM
- Peter Baldracchi, 1984, 1986
- Robert H. Willman, 1988-1990
- Norman O. Cloutier, 1991, 1992
- Raymond R. Vallee, 1993
- Raymond R. J. Vallee, 1994
- Raymond J. Ciani, 1995, 1997, 2012
- Richard J. MacDonald, 1996
- Frederick R. Morin, 1998, 1999; PDDGM
- Harry L. Penniman, Jr., 2000
- Monserrate Muniz, Jr., 2001
- Daniel J. Landry, 2002-2004, 2010
- Jean D. LeFebure, 2005-2007
- George S. Makara, 2008, 2009, 2011
REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS
ANNIVERSARIES
VISITS BY GRAND MASTER
- 1861 (W. Coolidge; Hall dedication and installation)
- 1881 (Lawrence)
- 1882 (Lawrence)
- 1903 (Sanford)
- 1905 (Sanford; hall dedication; Special Communication)
- 1934 (Chipman; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- 1953 ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMRoy Roy)
- 1960 (Eaton; Centenary; Special Communication)
- 1972 (Vose; hall dedication; Special Communication)
- 2010 (Pageau; 150th Anniversary; Special Communication)
BY-LAW CHANGES
1869 1870 1871 1879 1882 1885 1916 1917 1923 1925 1929 1967 1973 1981 2005
HISTORY
- 1934 (75th Anniversary History, 1934-182)
- 1960 (Centenary History, 1960-106)
- 1972 (List of Masonic Historical Dates in Southbridge and vicinity, 1972-76)
OTHER
- 1923 (Appeal from Master's ruling, 1923-325)
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- Raymond W. Benoit, DDGM, District 21 (Brookfield), 1990, 1991
- J. M. Cochran, DDGM, District 19 (Southbridge), 1883; SN
- Henry J. Egan, DDGM, District 21 (Brookfield), 1968, 1969; SN
- C. Fred Hill, DDGM, District 20 (Southbridge), 1913; SN
- Pliny T. Litchfield, DDGM, District 18 (Palmer), 1877, 1878; SN
- Franklin C. Monroe, DDGM, District 20 (Southbridge),1921, 1922; N
- Frederick R. Morin, DDGM, District 21 (Brookfield), 2002; District 24, 2003
- Frederick J. Voltz, Jr., DDGM, District 21 (Brookfield), 1980, 1981; SN
- George C. Winter, DDGM, District 19 (Southbridge), 1901, 1902; SN
DISTRICTS
1883: District 19 (Southbridge)
1911: District 20 (Southbridge)
1927: District 20 (Southbridge)
1931: District 21 (Brookfield)