Puritan
From MasonicGenealogy
Contents
PURITAN LODGE
Location: Hanover; Whitman (by 1880). East Bridgewater (1982)
Chartered By: William Sewall Gardner
Charter Date: 09/12/1870 1870-345
Precedence Date: 07/21/1869
Current Status: Active
PAST MASTERS
- Henry W. Powers, 1869-1871; Mem
- Isaac W. Giles, 1872, 1873
- Nathaniel Pratt, 1874-1876
- Edward Keating, 1877-1881
- Arthur Coleman, 1882-1884
- Leonard B. Hatch, 1885, 1886
- Charles W. Bradbury, 1887-1889
- Jacob L. Batchelder, 1890-1892
- Joseph D. Benson, 1893-1895
- E. Alden Dyer, 1896, 1897; SN
- George L. Paine, 1898-1900
- Silas S. Wright, 1901, 1902
- Harry Stanley, 1903, 1904
- William H. Cook, 1905, 1906
- Roy F. Allen, 1907, 1908; Mem
- G. Howard Soule, 1909, 1910
- Harry P. Goodwin, 1911, 1912
- Harry N. Keith, 1913, 1914
- Roy F. Bradford, 1915, 1916
- Frank O. Goodwin, Jr., 1917, 1918
- Frederick H. Black, 1919, 1920
- Charles E. Baker, 1921, 1922
- Edgar C. Monroe, 1923, 1924
- George E. S. Stanley, 1925, 1926
- Andrew J. Fish, 1927, 1928
- Charles H. Barber, 1929, 1930
- John E. Butler, 1931, 1932
- Percy H. Wood, 1933, 1934
- Donald B. Heath, 1935, 1936
- Carl Etelman, 1937, 1938
- Henry B. Stanley, 1939, 1940
- Charles T. Nicoll, 1941
- Robert H. Gardner, 1942, 1943
- Franklin W. Phinney, 1944, 1945
- Frank W. Milbery, 1946, 1947
- Harold E. Luneberg, 1948, 1949
- George O. Hutchins, 1950
- John H. Holmes, 1951
- John F. Snow, 1952
- Howard A. Mann, 1953
- George H. Howard, 1954; N
- Linwood L. Stetson, 1955
- Lester D. Meserve, 1956
- Emerson A. Hall, 1957
- Walter H. Gassett, 1958
- Robert E. Godbout, 1959
- Stanley H. Peterson, 1960; N
- Ralph S. Josselyn, 1961
- Bud M. Talpey, 1962
- Harold N. Green, 1963
- Gordon R. French, 1964
- Ara Manoogian, 1965; PDDGM
- Harold T. Dodge, 1966; SN
- Daniel P. Horner, 1967
- Carlton E. Frisbie, 1968
- Alvin O. Laaperi, 1969
- Donald E. Plimpton, 1970
- Richard T. Gill, 1971
- Robert E. Hoxie, 1972
- Adam L. Y. Murray, 1973
- Wilbur F. Porter, Jr., 1974
- Clinton T. Jenkins, 1975
- Ward C. Benson, Jr., 1976
- Robert E. Godbout, Jr., 1977
- Charles R. Roth, 1978
- Robert Titterington, 1979
- Robert W. Morse, 1980
- Douglas E. Wales, 1981
- Gregory S. Manoogian, 1982
- John Raczkowski, 1983
- Ward C. Benson, Jr., 1984
- Robert W. Finlay, Sr., 1985
- Donald L. Green, 1986
- Robert E. Kellstrand, 1987, 1997
- Robert R. Bruce, 1988
- James M. Gordon, 1989
- Robert A. McDougall, 1990, 2003
- Joseph C. Livrago, 1991
- Stanton G. Thorp, 1992
- Richard C. Austin, 1993, 1994
- Ronald G. Green, 1995, 1996
- Richard J. Duhaine, 1998; PDDGM
- Gordon R. Andrews, 1999
- George E. Noon, 2000
- Douglas W. Noon, 2001
- Walter L. Miller, 2002
- Craig A. Erickson, 2004, 2009, 2010
- William W. Scott, 2005
- Steven F. Shedd, 2006, 2007
- Fred L. Packard, 2008
- Lars W. Johnson, 2011
- Andrew C. Duhaine, 2012
REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS
ANNIVERSARIES
VISITS BY GRAND MASTER
- 1870 (Gardner; Constitution of Lodge and installation)
- 1880 (Welch)
- 1881 (Lawrence)
- 1905 (Sanford)
- 1908 (Blake)
- 1920 (Prince; 50th Anniversary, Special Communication)
- 1945 (Wragg; 75th Anniversary, Special Communication)
- 1970 (Jaynes; Centenary, Special Communication)
- 1976 (Maxwell; installation)
- 1982 (Berquist; petition to jointly occupy Masonic Apartments in East Bridgewater; granted.)
- 1983 (Berquist; table lodge)
- 1984 (Richardson)
- 1993 (Lovering; 2 visits, including table lodge)
- 1995 (Lovering; 2 visits, including 125th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- 1997 (A. Johnson; 2 visits, including table lodge)
BY-LAW CHANGES
1878 1882 1884 1894 1901 1909 1913 1921 1927 1933 1941 1943 1949 1958 1969 1970 1971 1979 1985 1993 1998 2008 2012
HISTORY
- 1920 (50th Anniversary History, 1920-311)
- 1945 (75th Anniversary History, 1945-295)
- 1970 (Centenary History, 1970-415)
- 1995 (125th Anniversary History, 1995-232)
OTHER
- 1906 Participation in Whitman cornerstone laying, 1906-127)
- 1987 Participation in mortgage burning, 1987-117)
- 1992 Participation in 10th Anniversary of Tri-Town Temple, 1992-45)
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- Roy F. Allen, DDGM, District 29 (Brockton), 1921, 1922; Memorial
- Richard T. Austin, DDGM, District 29 (Brockton), 1999, 2000; Junior Grand Warden 2007.
- Richard J. Duhaine, DDGM, District 17, 2003, 2004
- E. Alden Dyer, DDGM, District 24 (Brockton), 1906, 1907; SN
- Henry W. Powers, DDGM, District 24 (Brockton), 1885; Memorial
- Richard C. Austin, DDGM, District 29 (Brockton), 1999, 2000; Junior Grand Warden 2007
- Harold T. Dodge, DDGM, District 29 (Brockton), 1987, 1988; SN
- Robert E. Godbout, Jr., Grand Marshal 1984-1986; Senior Grand Warden 1987
- George H. Howard, DDGM, District 29 (Brockton), 1957, 1958; N
- Ara Manoogian, DDGM, District 29 (Brockton), 1977, 1978
- Stanley H. Peterson, DDGM, District 29 (Brockton), 1967, 1968; N