Philanthropic
From MasonicGenealogy
PHILANTHROPIC LODGE
Location: Marblehead
Chartered By: Jeremy Gridley
Charter Date: 03/25/1760 I-67
Precedence Date: 03/25/1760
Current Status: Active
NOTES
Philanthropic Lodge was chartered by St. John‘s Grand Lodge; it was originally named St. John's #1 in Marblehead, and later simply the Lodge at Marblehead.
PAST MASTERS
- John Lowell, 1760
- XXX
- Richard Harris, 1778
- Samuel R. Trevett, 1781
- Elisha Story, 1782, 1797
- Ralph H. French, 1809, 1825 JGW,
- Ebenezer G. Evans, 1810,
- John Chandler, 1811,
- XXX
- John Bartlett, 1821, 1924, 1845 DGM; DDGM,
- Josiah P. Cressey, 1826, 1827, 1831
- Samuel S. Trefry, 1825, 1832, 1834, 1846
- John Traill, 1828, 1830
- XXX ,
- David Blaney, 1847, 1858,
- H.H.F. Whittemore, 1859, 1862
- M. J. Doak, 1863, 1866, 1875, 1876, 1880, 1881
- Jonathan Cole, 1867, 1868
- Benjamin Pitman, 1869, 1872, 1882
- William H. Wormstead, 1873, 1874
- William W. Dodge, 1883
- Horace Goodwin, 1884, 1885
- William D. T. Trefry 1886, 1887 DDGM
- Frank Lackey, 1888, 1889
- Emery Brown, 1890, 1891
- Stephen W. Power, 1892, 1893
- Benjamin Cole, Jr., 1894, 1895
- P. Howard Shirley, 1896, 1897
- George P. Graves, 1898, 1899
- Winthrop Brown, 1900, 1901
- George S. Goss, 1902, 1903
- Charles Goodwin, 1904, 1905
- Horace B. Gardner 1906, 1907
- Edward G. Brown, 1908, 1909 DDGM
- Clinton A. Ferguson, 1910, 1911
- Henry G. Trefry, 1912, 1913,
- Charles H. King, 1914, 1915
- Harrie K. Nutting, 1916, 1917
- Richard T. Cole, 1918, 1919
- Amos H. Humphrey, 1920, 1921
- J. Edgar Parker, 1922, 1923
- Arthur L. Swasey, 1924
- Ackley R. Slee, 1925
- Rufus L. Titus, 1926, 1927 JGW, DDGM
- Arthur M. Humphrey 1928, 1929
- William L. Nickerson, 1930, 1931
- Chester M. Damon, 1932, 1933
- Clarence E. Chapman, 1934, 1935
- Lewis Doane, 1936, 1937 DDGM
- Chester C. Parker, 1938, 1939
- William Chisholm, 1940, 1941
- Warren E. Horn, e, 1942, 1943
- Carl B. Gleason, 1944, 1945
- G. Jeffrey Nichols, 1946, 1947
- Harry O. Hiltz, 1948, 1949 DDGM
- Kenneth H. Martin, 1950, 1951
- Benjamin F. Martin, 1952, 1953
- Nilsson S. Bassett, 1954, 1955
- Robert D. Fallon, 1956, 1957 DDGM
- Irving B. Oliver, 1958, 1959
- George S. Lawler, Sr., 1960, 1961
- Richard M. Seibel, II, 1962, 1963
- George E. Taylor, Jr, 1964, 1965
- Donald T. Welch, 1966, 1967
- George S. Lawler, Jr., 1968
- Raymond K. Burns, Jr. 1969
- Robert B. Clark, 1971, 1972
- Douglas F, Hulsman, 1973, 1974 DDGM
- John R. Blaney, 1975, 1976 DDGM
- Robert P.B. Wright, 1977, 1978
- Charles H. Briggs, 1979, 1980
- James T. Martin, Jr., 1981, 1982
- James C. Full, 1983, 1984
- Dincer Ulutas, 1985, 1986
- Kenneth O. Glass, 1987, 1988
- Peter J. B. Teague, 1989, 1990
- E. Gordon Lothrop, 1991, 1992
- Richard C. Smith Jr., 1993, 1994
- Glover B. Preble, Jr., 1995, 1996
- G. Dudley Welch, 1997, 1998
- David N. Riordan, 1999, 2000
- J. Michael Riordan, 2001, 2002
- John F. Belanger, 2003, 2004
- Timothy J. Doane, 2005, 2006
- William H. Kelley, 2007, 2008
- Allan J. Martin, 2009, 2010
- Jonathan F. Morley, 2011, 2012
YEARS
1760->1809 1810
charter restored 03/10/1845
charter surrendered 1876; restored 1880
1880 1882 1886 1888 1889 1900 1905 1906 1908 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1920 1921 1922 1926 1928 1930 1934 1935 1937 1939 1960 1962 1963 1965 1968 1970 1977 1983 1985 1989 1993 1994 1995 2001 2004 2006 2007 2010
DISTRICTS
1803: District 2 (Newburyport and North Shore)
1867: District 5 (Salem)
1883: District 8 (Salem)
1911: District 8 (Lynn)