Oxford2
OXFORD LODGE
Location: Oxford
Chartered By: Winslow Lewis
Charter Date: 09/12/1860 VI-323
Precedence Date: 09/17/1859
Current Status: Active
PAST MASTERS
- John A. McGraw, 1859
- George Mason, 1860, 1861
- Theophilus W. Wilmarth, 1862
- Loren C. Parks, 1863-1866
- Charles A. Bacon, 1867-1870
- George H. Dodge, 1871
- Edward W. Bardwell, 1872-1878
- Lester H. Cudworth, 1879, 1880, 1882, 1890; SN
- Cornelius Putnam, 1881
- Nelson G. Dodge, 1883, 1884
- John A. Taft, 1885, 1886
- Walter D. Tyler, 1887-1889
- George A. Tanner, 1891-1893
- Charles H. Hawes, 1894, 1895
- George A. Tanner, 1896
- Byron Stone, 1897, 1898
- Andrew P. Howarth, 1899, 1900; SN
- Charles Cooper, 1901, 1902
- Homer S. Joslin, 1903, 1904; Memorial
- Thomas M. Harrington, 1905, 1906
- Flourith H. Darling, 1907, 1908
- Alfred F. Putnam, 1909, 1910
- Stephen B. Stafford, 1911, 1912
- Hall A. Siddall, 1913
- Ira G. Ellis, 1914, 1915
- Roy H. Newton, 1916, 1917
- Walter R. Nye, 1918, 1919
- Warren S. Illingworth, 1920
- Guy W. Olney, 1921, 1922
- Merton A. Rich, 1923, 1924
- William L. Stokes, 1925, 1926; N
- George O. Crosby, Jr., 1927
- Ernest F. Low, 1928, 1929
- Willard B. Cady, 1930
- Walter F. Tibbetts, 1931, 1932
- Charles C. Sibley, 1933-1935
- Harry E. Howard, 1936
- William W. Taft, Jr., 1937, 1938
- Fred H. Smith, 1939, 1940
- Herbert B. Langer, 1941
- Raymond A. Warden, 1942-1944; N
- George A. Merriam, 1945
- Hjalmar T. Johnson, 1946
- Harlan P. Moore, 1947
- Shaw Taylor, 1948
- Charles L. Norcross, 1949
- Warren H. Chaffee, 1950
- George A. Emanuelson, 1951
- Rodney N. Fiske, 1952
- Harold E. Dimock, 1953
- Lorne B. Strader, 1954; N
- Laurence R. Bedard, 1955
- Clarence E. Knight, 1956
- Charles G. Fyfe, 1957
- Richard K. Merrell, 1958
- Charles W. Farr, 1959
- Joseph Grandone, 1960
- Edward W. Ricketts, 1961
- Arthur W. Hill, 1962; N
- Volkert E. Smith, 1963
- Herbert C. Werme, 1964
- Normand J. Therrien, 1965
- Ernest E. Wessell, Sr., 1966
- Gordon E. Dimock, 1967
- Edward H. Stockman, 1968
- Everett H. Carey, 1969
- Donald G. Eames, 1970
- John M. Strader, 1971
- Harry E. Meehan, 1972
- Norman L. Briggs, 1973
- Harold E. Russell, 1974
- L. Sargent Clifford, 1975; N
- Robert G. Edmonds, 1976
- Charles E. Stone, 1977
- James H. Cooper, 1978
- James A. Cooper, 1979, 1980
- Edward W. Ricketts, 1981
- Charles G. Fegreus, Sr., 1982, 1983; N
- Oliver J. Chapdelaine, Jr., 1984, 1985; PDDGM
- Albert M. Adams, 1986; PDDGM
- Robert W. Davis, 1987
- William A. Stevens, 1988, 1991
- William F. Flagg, 1989
- Clifford W. Briggs, 1990, 2001
- Allan D. Braught, 1992
- Kenneth E. Partridge, 1993
- William G. Davidson, Jr., 1994
- Christopher V. Johnson, 1995
- Charles E. Corriveau, 1996-1999
- Thomas H. Garr, 2000, 2003
- Donald E. Alstrom, 2002
- John J. Kelley, 2004
- Gary S. Clifford, 2005, 2008
- Erik B. Sampson, 2006
- Robert C. Schremser, 2007; PDDGM
- James P. Robbins, 2009
- Douglas J. Ellis, 2010-2012; DDGM
REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS
ANNIVERSARIES
VISITS BY GRAND MASTER
- 1860 (Lewis; Constitution of Lodge and installation)
- 1873 (Nickerson)
- 1882 (Lawrence)
- 1895 (Holmes; Hall dedication; Special Communication)
- 1909 (Flanders; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- 1922 (Prince; Dedication of apartments; Special Communication)
- 1959 (A. Jenkins; Centenary; Special Communication)
- 1961 (Eaton; Hall dedication; Special Communication)
- 1989 (Ames; Hall dedication; Special Communication)
- 2010 (Pageau; 150th Anniversary; Special Communication)
BY-LAW CHANGES
1882 1889 1911 1925 1929 1949 1956 1957 1958 1963 1966 1967 1968 1983 1989 1991 1996 2006 2008 2010 2012
HISTORY
OTHER
- 1933 (Action against lodge, 1933-19)
EVENTS
CONSTITUTION OF LODGE, OCTOBER 1860
From Moore's Freemason's Monthly, Vol. XX, No. 1, November 1860, Page 4:
OXFORD LODGE. A new Lodge under this name was constituted by the Grand Lodge on Friday, Oct. 5th, at the pleasant town of Oxford, on the line of the Norwich and Worcester railroad. The Grand Master with a delegation of Grand Officers was present and performed the ceremonies. The installation service took place in the church of the village in the evening, and was performed by the Junior Grand Warden, in the presence of a large assemblage of ladies and citizens; at the conclusion of which appropriate addresses were made by the Grand Master and others.
OFFICER LIST, DECEMBER 1863
From Moore's Freemason's Monthly, Vol. XXIII, No. 2, December 1863, Page 64:
Officers of Oxford Lodge, Oxford, Mass., for 1863-4.
- Loren C. Parks, W. M.
- E. W. Whiting, S. W.
- E. W. Bardwell, J. W.
- Jonas Bacon, Treas.
- Henry L. Shumway, Sec.
- John Harwood, S. D.
- L. C. Cady, J. D.
- E. Harwood, Chaplain.
- George Hodges, Marshal.
- H. J. Whiting, S. S.
- Thos. D. Shumway, J. S.
- H. Hoyden, Tyler.
OFFICER LIST, FEBRUARY 1873
From Moore's Freemason's Monthly, Vol. XXIII, No. 2, February 1873, Page 63:
OFFICERS OF OXFORD LODGE, OXFORD, MASS., 1872-3.
- E. W. Bardwell, W. M.
- A. W. Long, S. W.
- H. W. Putman, J. W.
- D. Rich, Treas.
- G. H. Baker, Sec.
- C. P. Dodge, S. D.
- C. Putnam, J. D.
- R. G. Huling, Chap.
- J. Dart, Mar.
- A. Young, S. S.
- H. S. Brady, J. S.
- B. D. Allen, Tyler.
- L. H. Cudworth, Organist and Musical Director.
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- Albert M. Adams, DDGM, District 20 (Blackstone), 1993, 1994
- Oliver D. Chapdelaine, Jr., DDGM, District 20 (Blackstone), 1997, 1998
- L. Sargent Clifford, DDGM, District 20 (Blackstone), 1983, 1984; N
- Lester H. Cudworth, DDGM, District 19 (Southbridge), 1893, 1894; SN
- Douglas J. Ellis, DDGM, District 14, 2013
- Charles G. Fegreus, DDGM, District 20 (Blackstone), 1999, 2000; N
- Arthur W. Hill, DDGM, District 20 (Blackstone), 1971, 1972; N
- Andrew P. Howarth, DDGM, District 20 (Southbridge), 1923, 1924; SN
- Homer S. Joslin, DDGM, District 19 (Southbridge), 1907, 1908; Memorial
- Robert C. Schremser, DDGM, District 24, 2010, 2011
- William L. Stokes, DDGM, District 20 (Southbridge), 1929, 1930; N
- Lorne B. Strader, DDGM, District 20 (Blackstone), 1959, 1960; N
- Raymond A. Warden, DDGM, District 20 (Blackstone), 1947, 1948; N
DISTRICTS
1883: District 19 (Southbridge)
1911: District 20 (Southbridge)
1927: District 20 (Southbridge)
1931: District 20 (Blackstone)