MountTom
From MasonicGenealogy
Contents
MOUNT TOM LODGE
Location: Holyoke
Chartered By: Edward A. Raymond
Charter Date: 12/11/1850 V-305
Precedence Date: 03/14/1850
Current Status: Active
PAST MASTERS
- Samuel K. Hutchinson, 1850, 1851
- Nathaniel W. Quint, 1852-1854
- William B. C. Pearsons, 1855-1857, 1862
- Arba C. Slater, 1858, 1859; SN
- E. B. Wheeler, 1860
- Thomas C. Page, 1861, 1863
- B. S. Bucklin, 1864, 1865
- Henry Wheeler, 1866
- Quartus Lovering, 1867
- William Grover, 1868, 1869
- Marden W. Prentiss, 1870, 1871
- Alvin C. Pratt, 1872, 1873
- Charles H. Prentiss, 1874, 1875
- Henry J. Sawtelle, 1876, 1877
- William Orrell, 1878-1880
- Lewis M. Richards, 1881, 1882
- Charles C. Hunter, 1883-1885
- John E. Bronson, 1886-1890; SN
- Jarvis U. Woods, 1893, 1894
- Eli W. Beech, 1895, 1896
- Frederick N. Ricker, 1897
- Dennie L. Farr, 1898
- James Auld, 1899, 1900
- John J. Morton, 1901
- Archibald A. Brooks, 1902, 1903; N
- Wilbur H. Stedman, 1904, 1905
- William H. Morehouse, 1906
- Abraham Davis, 1907, 1908
- Albert E. Webster, 1909
- Louis Strauss, 1910
- Edward T. Newton, 1911
- Charles E. Alderman, 1912
- Oliver W. Adams, 1913
- Robert Gillette, 1914
- Daniel W. Williamson, 1915
- Raymond W. Gero, 1916
- Herbert G. Rose, 1917
- Andrew Purves, 1918
- George Barnett, 1919
- Robert W. Hunter, 1920
- David Coutts, 1921
- Harry L. Simard, 1922
- David M. Thomson, 1923
- George H. Sinclair, 1924
- Stuart D. Coward, 1925
- William Graham, 1926
- Alexander D. Pratt, 1927
- Edgar L. Renner, 1928
- Harrington B. Fay, 1929
- John Partington, 1930
- James G. Sinclair, 1931; N
- Allen S. Hunter, 1932
- Robert M. Hunter, 1933
- Joseph A. Waugh, 1934
- William F. Putnam, 1935
- John F. Foster, 1936
- William B. Hogg, 1937
- Ernest A. Stache, 1938
- Claude W. R. Thomson, 1939
- F. Ray Green, 1940
- James B. Tiffany, 1941
- Charles M. Gillette, 1942; N
- Walter Uhlman, 1943
- Joseph A. Wood, 1944; N
- Robert B. Clapp, 1945
- Emory V. Easteling, 1946
- Arnod L. Smernoff, 1947
- James R. Smith, 1948
- James W. M. Bryden, 1949
- Robert H. Aitken, 1950
- William J. Pead, 1951
- John T. Henderson, 1952
- Frederick O. Pampel, 1953
- Joseph D. Kalicka, 1954
- Edward S. Wilson, 1955
- William C. Johnson, 1956
- Walter A. Gowinner, 1957, 1967, 1974
- John T. Dubuc, 1958
- William T. Miles, 1959, 1968, 1984; N
- Charles W. Sherritt, 1960
- Donald W. McLane, 1961, 1965
- Clarence T. Miles, 1962
- Bernard B. Shaw, 1963
- Clarence D. Miles, 1964; PDDGM
- William C. Hogg, 1965
- Robert H. Trachy, Jr., 1966
- George B. Johnston, 1969
- Hans G. Boehm, 1970
- William Hyte, 1971, 1972
- Neil D. McElwey, 1973, 1980, 2002, 2012; PDDGM
- James G. Cartwright, 1975
- James R. Chadwell, Jr., 1976
- Billy J. Hickman, 1977
- Donald R. Paradis, 1978
- Norman R. Gray, 1979
- Richard A. Poudner, 1981, 1983, 1992
- Harry L. Chandler, 1982
- German M. Tetreault, 1986
- John T. Greaves, 1987
- Lester A. Tenney, 1988
- Chester J. Janek, 1989
- Louis R. Redfern, 1990
- Louie Owens, Sr., 1991, 1999
- Michael Lenart, 1993
- James R. Smith, Jr., 1994-1996
- Jessie Lee Monson, Jr., 1997
- John Francis Greaves, Sr., 1998
- Wayne O. Stowell, 2000, 2001
- Robert J. O'Neill, 2003, 2010, 2011
- Philip Lesser, 2004
- John F. Greaves, Sr., 2005, 2006
- Scott A. Ryer, 2007
- John D. Pierce, II, 2008
- John M. Gauger, 2009; PDDGM
REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS
ANNIVERSARIES
VISITS BY GRAND MASTER
- 1850 (Raymond; Constitution of Lodge)
- 1881 (Lawrence)
- 1882 (Lawrence)
- 1892 (Wells)
- 1921 (Prince; Hall Dedication; Special Communication)
- 1925 (Ferrell; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- 1935 (Allen)
- 1939 (Perry)
- 1940 (Perry)
- 1950 (Keith; Centenary; Special Communication)
- 1973 (Vose); installation)
- 1976 (Maxwell); 125th Anniversary, Special Communcation)
- 1990 (Darling)
- 2009 (Pageau)
BY-LAW CHANGES
1870 1889 1896 1910 1911 1912 1922 1931 1937 1938 1949 1952 1956 1978 1980 1989 1994 2011
HISTORY
- 1925 (75th Anniversary History, 1925-98)
OTHER
- 1852 (Petition for remission of dues, V-405)
- 1856 (Jurisdictional dispute, VI-8)
- 1886 (Dispensation for meeting place, 1886-129)
- 1920 (Participation in Holyoke Temple cornerstone laying, 1920-280)
- 1924 (Participation in Springfield Temple cornerstone laying, 1924-335)
- 1936 (Reduction of fees approved, 1936-130)
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- John E. Bronson, DDGM, District 16 (Chicopee), 1892, 1893, 1894; SN
- Archibald A. Brooks, DDGM, District 17 (Holyoke), 1921, 1922; N
- John M. Gauger, DDGM, District 17 (Holyoke), 1993, 1994
- Charles M. Gillette, DDGM, District 17 (Holyoke), 1943, 1944; N
- Neil D. McElwey, DDGM, District 17 (Holyoke), 1985, 1986
- Clarence D. Miles, DDGM, District 17 (Holyoke), 1991, 1992
- William T. Miles, DDGM, District 17 (Holyoke), 1975, 1976, 1978; N
- James G. Sinclair, DDGM, District 17 (Holyoke), 1933, 1934; N
- Arba C. Slater, DDGM, District 12 (Milford), 1880, 1881, 1882; SN
- Joseph A. Wood, DDGM, District 17 (Holyoke), 1965, 1966; N
DISTRICTS
1867: District 10 (Springfield)