MountHolyoke
From MasonicGenealogy
Contents
MOUNT HOLYOKE LODGE
Location: South Hadley Falls
Chartered By: William Sewall Gardner
Charter Date: 06/08/1870 1870-124
Precedence Date: 03/30/1869
Current Status: Active
PAST MASTERS
- George E. Fisher, 1870, 1871
- Lewis B. Hooker, 1872, 1873
- M. V. B. Jenkins, 1874
- Charles Church, 1875
- Lewis B. Hooker, 1876, 1877
- James O. Walker, 1878, 1879
- William N. Price, 1880
- Phillip Hyde, 1881-1883
- Horace W. Gaylord, 1884; SN
- Earl M. Scott, 1885-1887
- Sebertrum E. Bliss, 1888
- William H. Smith, 1889, 1890
- Myron H. Judd, 1891, 1892
- Fred M. Smith, 1893
- Will W. Gaylord, 1894, 1895
- Frederick B. Herrick, 1896
- Albert D. Cook, 1897
- Albert G. Hahn, 1898
- Henry E. Gaylord, 1899
- George M. Selfridge, 1900
- Harrison E. Dunbar, 1901
- Harry E. Brainerd, 1902, 1903
- Charles W. Bartlett, 1904
- Ray P. Scott, 1905
- David E. Hattiman, 1906
- Hugh Sinclair, 1907, 1908
- Ernest T. Brown, 1909, 1910
- Charles H. Smith, 1911; SN
- Frederick H. Webster, 1912
- Leon H. Dunklee, 1913
- Albert Hagar, 1914
- David Glassford, 1915; N
- William H. Downs, 1916
- Marine Cooper, 1917, 1918
- Ralph N. Bachelor, 1919
- Alexander B. Sinclair, 1920
- Irving Royston, 1921
- Robert Hall, 1922
- George F. Canney, 1923
- James C. Weir, Jr., 1924
- Norman H. Richards, 1925
- Dwight H. Eaton, 1926
- James J. Ingham, 1927
- William H. Brown, 1928
- Albert Sorton, Jr., 1929
- Carl A. Carlson, 1930
- Ralph H. Burnett, 1931, 1932
- Ralph B. Wilson, 1933; N
- Ronald Astley, 1934; N
- Robert A. Brainerd, 1935
- Stanley A. Scott, 1936
- Edwin A. Lewis, 1937
- Samuel A. Watson, 1938
- Harold Hansen, 1939
- Clarence H. Smiledge, 1940
- A. William Astley, 1941
- Charles J. Buss, Jr., 1942
- J. Holden Camp, 1943
- Joseph G. Griffin, 1944
- Ernest C. Smith, 1945
- Joseph J. Lacey, 1946
- Huey H. McKay, 1947; SN
- Edger G. Thompson, 1948; N
- William A. Green, 1950
- Charles Lempke, Jr., 1951
- Carlton O. Stiles, 1952
- Robert T. Hardy, 1953
- Robert W. Wilson, 1954
- Kenneth A. Snape, 1955
- W. K. Brooksbank, Jr., 1956, 1982
- Ernest E. Perron, 1957
- Thomas S. Simpson, 1958
- Clarence C. DeWolfe, 1959
- Philip Hano, 1960
- Alfred P. Charron, 1961
- David W. Lewis, 1962, 1963
- William H. Colgan, 1963
- Allen W. Stewart, 1964
- Harrison B. Fecteau, 1965
- Frank Obremski, Jr., 1966
- Jos. R. P. Champagne, 1967
- Raymond I. Duff, 1968
- Wilfred O. Hatch, Jr., 1969
- Francis R. Dressell, 1970; N
- Albert D. J. Asprey, 1971
- Richard B. Scott, 1972
- Walter E. Schmitter, 1973
- Kenneth S. Wilson, 1974
- Ronald E. Jackson, 1975
- Kenneth C. Haskins, 1976
- Leonard A. Neumann, Jr., 1977
- Louis Laferriere, 1978
- Robert Martin, 1979
- Robert W. Tucker, 1980
- James D. Hoisington, 1981
- Philip Hano, III, 1983
- William I. Mandell, 1984
- Eugene G. Anderson, 1985
- Christopher D. Bascom, 1986
- John M. Gauger, 1987; PDDGM
- William P. Daly, 1988
- Raymond J. LeClair, 1989
- John E. Wehr, Jr., 1990, 1999
- Henry A. Fusari, 1991, 1992
- James A. Cassidy, 1994, 1998
- Donald L. Grise, 1995
- Donald T. Cherry, 1996
- Mark C. Mueller, 1997; PDDGM
- Clark Stevens Mandell, 2000
- Mark A. Cohen, 2001
- Michael Wehr, 2002
- Donald Sargent, 2003
- Brian T. Gibbons, 2004
- Edward L. Alford, 2005; PDDGM
- Paul A. Cataldo, 2006, 2007; PDDGM
- Robert D. St. George, 2008, 2009
- Ralph Lamy, 2010
- Karl Ferguson, 2011
- Tyler W. Seavey, 2012
REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS
ANNIVERSARIES
VISITS BY GRAND MASTER
- 1870 (Gardner; Constitution of Lodge and installation; Special Communication)
- 1881 (Lawrence)
- 1919 (L. Abbott; 50th Anniversary)
- 1944 (A. Coolidge; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- 1949 (Keith; reception for Senior Grand Warden Ronald Astley)
- 1969 (Jaynes; Centenary; Special Communication)
- 1984 (Richardson)
- 1985 (Richardson)
- 1987 (Ames; awards night)
- 1990 (Darling; installation)
- 1993 (Lovering)
- 1994 (Lovering; 125th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- 2004 (Hicks)
- 2009 (Pageau)
- 2010 (Pageau)
BY-LAW CHANGES
1873 1876 1888 1901 1912 1921 1922 1923 1924 1927 1936 1947 1951 1961 1974 1976 1980 1982 1983 1988 1989 1993 1995 2001 2008
HISTORY
- 1944 (75th Anniversary History, 1944-55)
- 1969 (Centenary History, 1969-131)
- 1994 (125th Anniversary History, 1994-73)
OTHER
- 1886 (Dispensation to meet in Holyoke due to fire, 1886-129)
- 1887 (Granting of replacement charter due to fire, 1887-18)
- 1903 (Case of a rejected candidate, 1903-85)
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- Edward L. Alford, DDGM, District 27, 2007, 2008
- Ronald Astley, DDGM, District 17 (Holyoke), 1939, 1940; Senior Grand Warden 1949; N
- Paul A. Cataldo, DDGM, District 27, 2009, 2010
- Francis R. Dressell, DDGM, District 17 (Holyoke), 1979, 1980; N
- John M. Gauger, DDGM, District 17 (Holyoke), 1993, 1994
- Horace W. Gaylord, DDGM, District 16 (Chicopee), 1889, 1890, 1891; SN
- David Glassford, DDGM, District 17 (Holyoke), 1935, 1936; N
- Ronald E. Jackson, DDGM, District 17 (Holyoke), 1983, 1984; Deputy Grand Master 1985
- Huey H. McKay, DDGM, District 17 (Holyoke), 1967, 1968; SN
- Mark C. Mueller, DDGM, District 17 (Holyoke), 2002
- Charles H. Smith, DDGM, District 17 (Holyoke), 1917, 1918; SN
- Edgar G. Thompson, DDGM, District 17 (Holyoke), 1955, 1956; N
- Ralph B. Wilson, DDGM, District 17 (Holyoke), 1949, 1950; N
DISTRICTS
1869: District 10 (Springfield)