Masters2
Contents
THE MASTERS' LODGE
Location: Newtonville; Needham (2007)
Chartered By: David B. Richardson
Charter Date: 11/21/1984 1984-118
Precedence Date: 09/07/1983
Current Status: Active
PAST MASTERS
- Stanley F. Maxwell, 1983, 1984
- Donald W. Vose, 1985
- J. Philip Berquist, 1986
- Carl A. Gordon, 1987
- Robert C. Patey, 1988
- David W. Lovering, 1989
- James R. Franklin, 1990
- Brenton E. Tyler, Jr., 1991
- Shant L. Chebookjian, 1992
- David B. Richardson, 1993
- Albert T. Ames, 1994
- Richard J. Stewart, 1995
- Paul W. Rolston, 1996
- Robert Johnston, 1997
- Robert E. Godbout, Jr., 1998
- Ralph I. Sewall, 1999
- James A. Vytal, 2000
- Arthur E. Johnson, 2001
- Robert F. Doherty, 2002
- W. Bradford Chase, Jr., 2003
- Warren R. Davis, 2004
- Fred K. Bauer, 2005
- Paul E. Kennedy, 2006
- William E. Holland, 2007
- Kenneth R. Blake, 2008
- George A. Sarafinas, 2009
- Walter Peterson, Jr., 2010
- Donald G. Hicks, Jr., 2011
- James K. Ray, 2012
NOTES
From TROWEL, February 1984, Page 25:
Aiming to follow the English Masonic tradition of a small Lodge with every member participating in its work, three dozen of the busiest Masons in Massachusetts have organized the Masters Lodge, A. F. & A. M. The Lodge will meet at the Masonic Temple in Newtonville, and all of its charter members will continue as active members of other Lodges in the Fifth Masonic District.
Three Grand Masters lead the new Lodge, with M. W. Stanley Fielding Maxwell as Master, M. W. Donald W. Vose as Senior Warden and M. W. J. Philip Berquist as Junior Warden. All of the members are Past Masters and past or present Grand Lodge officers.
Membership in the Masters Lodge is limited to 50, and all members are pledged to attend every meeting. Formation of similar small Lodges is under consideration in other Masonic Districts.
Each of the petitioners seeking a dispensation to form this Lodge committed himself to demonstrate that small Lodges can prosper, that busy Masons can find the time to work if they have the interest, and that the English tradition of small, congenial memberships can contribute to the success of Masonry in Massachusetts.
Every member of the Masters Lodge holds an office or committee assignment. Among the officers are:
- R. W. Philip M. Turner, Treasurer;
- R. W. William N. Woodland, Secretary;
- M. W. Arthur H. Melanson and R. W. Oscar A. Guinn, Jr., Chaplains;
- R. W. Robert C. Patey, Marshal;
- R. W. W. Bradford Chase, Jr., Senior Deacon;
- R. W. Manson H. Carter, Junior Deacon;
- R. W. Lowell U. Hammett, Senior Steward;
- R. W. Carl A. Gordon, Junior Steward;
- R. W. Albert T. Ames, Inside Sentinel;
- R. W. Brenton E. Tyler, Jr. and R. W. Robert C. Lavin, Organists.
Also,
- R. W. Charles L. Young, Standard Bearer;
- R. W. John A. Musserian, Sword Bearer;
- R. W. Howard E. Perry, Electrician; and
- R. W. Donald S. Bishop, Tyler.
YEARS
1983 1984 1985 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2013 (bylaws)
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
Note: This list is extremely incomplete; it mostly includes Past Masters of the Lodge.
- Albert T. Ames; DDGM, District 23 (Natick), 1976, 1977; Grand Marshal 1978-1980; Senior Grand Warden 1981; Grand Master 1987-1989
- Fred K. Bauer; DDGM, District 7 (Natick), 1980, 1981; Deputy Grand Master 1988; Grand Master 1999-2001
- J. Philip Berquist; DDGM, District 5 (Waltham), 1970, 1971; Grand Tyler 1968-1969; Deputy Grand Master 1973; Grand Master 1981-1983; Grand Treasurer 1991-1993
- Kenneth R. Blake; DDGM, District 5 (Brighton), 1994, 1995; Grand Steward 1999; Junior Grand Warden 2013
- F. Crockett Brown, DDGM, District 5 (Waltham), 1966, 1967; Deputy Grand Master 1968; N
- W. Bradford Chase, Jr.; DDGM, District 5 (Waltham), 1983, 1984
- Shant L. Chebookjian; DDGM, District 5 (Waltham), 1979, 1980; Senior Grand Warden 1983
- Warren R. Davis, DDGM, District 8 (Lynn), 1984, 1985; Junior Grand Warden 1991
- Robert F. Doherty, DDGM, District 6 (Arlington), 1987, 1988; Junior Grand Warden 1996
- James R. Franklin, DDGM, District 5 (Brighton), 1984, 1985; Deputy Grand Master 1994
- Robert E. Godbout, Jr.; Junior Grand Steward 1982-1983; Grand Marshal 1984-1986; Senior Grand Warden 1987
- Carl A. Gordon; DDGM, District 5 (Brighton), 1988, 1989; Deputy Grand Master 1993
- Donald G. Hicks, Jr.; Deputy Grand Master 1987; Grand Master 2002-2004
- William E. Holland, DDGM, District 5 (Brighton), 1998, 1999; Deputy Grand Master 2006
- Arthur E. Johnson, DDGM, District 26 (Quincy), 1991, 1992; Senior Grand Warden 1995; Grand Master 1996-1998
- Robert Johnston, DDGM, District 6 (Arlington), 1971, 1972; Junior Grand Warden 1983
- Paul E. Kennedy, DDGM, District 5 (Brighton), 1996, 1997
- David W. Lovering, DDGM, District 5 (Waltham), 1977, 1978; Senior Grand Warden 1986; Grand Master 1993-1995
- Stanley F. Maxwell, DDGM, District 7 (Malden), 1955, 1956; Deputy Grand Master 1964; Grand Master 1975-1977; Grand Treasurer 1989-1990
- Robert C. Patey, DDGM, District 5 (Brighton), 1976, 1977; Grand Marshal 1981-1983; Senior Grand Warden 1984; N
- Walter Peterson, Jr., Grand Representative
- James K. Ray, DDGM, District 6 (Somerville), 2000, 2001; Senior Grand Warden 2008
- David B. Richardson, 1972, 1973; Senior Grand Warden 1976; Grand Master 1984-1986; N
- Paul W. Rolston, DDGM, District 5 (Brighton), 1972, 1973; Senior Grand Warden 1992; Grand Secretary
- George A. Sarafinas, DDGM, District 5 (Waltham), 1997, 1998
- Ralph I. Sewall, DDGM, District 5 (Brighton), 1992, 1993; Deputy Grand Master 1998
- Richard J. Stewart, Deputy Grand Master 1991, Grand Master 2011-2013
- Brenton E. Tyler, Jr., DDGM, District 5 (Waltham) , 1974; Grand Marshal 1975-1977; Senior Grand Warden 1978; N
- Donald W. Vose, DDGM, District 1 (Boston), 1962; Memorial Deputy Grand Master 1963; Grand Master, 1972-1974
- James A. Vytal, DDGM, District 24 (Marlborough), 1973; Junior Grand Warden 1992; N