MassachusettsYear2017
2017
PAUL F. GLEASON, Grand Master
Kevin J. Willis, Deputy Grand Master
Roger W. Waugh, Sr., Senior Grand Warden
Robert C. Schremser, Junior Grand Warden
Front Row: Rt. Wor. Kevin J. Willis, Most Wor. Paul F. Gleason, Rt. Wor. George O'Masta
Back Row: Rt. Wor. Robert C. Schremser, Rt. Wor. Roger W. Waugh, Sr., Rt. Wor. Mason W. Russell, Most Wor. Albert T. Ames.
A portrait of the Grand Master and officers appeared on the frontispiece and above.
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 2017
- 4.1 DISTRICT 1
- 4.2 DISTRICT 2
- 4.3 DISTRICT 3
- 4.4 DISTRICT 4
- 4.5 DISTRICT 5
- 4.6 DISTRICT 6
- 4.7 DISTRICT 7
- 4.8 DISTRICT 8
- 4.9 DISTRICT 9
- 4.10 DISTRICT 10
- 4.11 DISTRICT 11
- 4.12 DISTRICT 12
- 4.13 DISTRICT 13
- 4.14 DISTRICT 14
- 4.15 DISTRICT 15 NORTH
- 4.16 DISTRICT 15 SOUTH
- 4.17 DISTRICT 16
- 4.18 DISTRICT 17
- 4.19 DISTRICT 18
- 4.20 DISTRICT 19
- 4.21 DISTRICT 20
- 4.22 DISTRICT 21
- 4.23 DISTRICT 22
- 4.24 DISTRICT 23
- 4.25 DISTRICT 24
- 4.26 DISTRICT 25
- 4.27 DISTRICT 26
- 4.28 DISTRICT 27
- 4.29 DISTRICT 28
- 4.30 DISTRICT 29
- 4.31 DISTRICT 30
- 4.32 DISTRICT 31
- 4.33 DISTRICT 32
- 4.34 PANAMA DISTRICT
- 4.35 CUBA DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/08: 2017-20;
- 06/14: 2017-58;
- 09/13: 2017-104;
- 12/13: 2017-125; (Annual Communication)
03/08 Agenda
- 2017-32: Recognition of the Prince Hall Grand Lodge of Hawaii.
- 2017-33: Appointment and recognition of Grand Representatives.
- 2017-36: Ruling on Impairment-Producing Substances.
- 2017-36: Discipline.
- 2017-37: Grand Master's Vision For Growth.
- 2017-38: Robert Johnston Award
- 2017-38: Presentation of Grand Master's Awards.
- 2017-39: Other Presentations.
06/14 Agenda
- 2017-71: Restoration of the precedence date of Trinity Lodge. Committee report reprinted in full.
- 2017-73: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 2017-84: Recognition of four Brazilian state Grand Lodges: Parana, Estado de Maio Grosso, Rio Grande Do Sul, and Santa Catarina.
- 2017-85: Election of a trustee for the Masonic Education & Charity Trust.
- 2017-85: Ruling on Past Grand Officers, defined in Section 208 of the Grand Constitutions.
- 2017-85: Renaming of the China District to District 32.
- 2017-86: Appointment and recognition of Grand Representatives.
- 2017-89: Discipline.
- 2017-90: Report on Receivership.
- 2017-91: Presentations.
09/13 Agenda
- 2017-114: Recognition of Proxies.
- 2017-115: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 2017-116: Budget for 2018.
- 2017-116: Grand Warden candidates for 2018.
- 2017-117: Ruling on Lodge Officer election requirements.
- 2017-117: Appointment and recognition of Grand Representatives.
- 2017-119: Discipline.
- 2017-119: Presentations.
12/13 Agenda
- 2017-144: Re-election of Paul F. Gleason as Grand Master; election of other Grand Officers.
- 2017-147: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 2017-148: Discipline.
- 2017-148: Presentations.
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/08: 2017-30;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Adams, DeWitt Clinton (with changes), Quittacus, Social Harmony (with changes), approved.
- 06/14: 2017-68;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Amicable; Boston University; Budleigh; Caribbean Naval; Cincinnatus; Corinthian (with changes); Essex; Franklin; Good Samaritan (with changes); Jordan; Lafayette-Greylock; Macedonian; Mount Moriah; Mount Olivet; Mount Tom; Noquochoke; Olive Branch; Orient; Pequossette; Saggahew; Trinity; Upton; Wilbraham Masonic, approved.
- 09/13: 2017-115;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Columbian, Social Harmony (with changes), approved.
- 12/13: 2017-145;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Amity-Mosaic, Aurora, Corinthian, Fraternal, Good Samaritan, Hampshire, Mount Tabor, Old Colony, Wilder, approved; Quittacus, not approved.
Necrologies and Memorials
- NECROLOGIES:
- 03/08: 2017-34: Rt. Wor. Walter Lawrence Gosciminski, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/08: 2017-34: Rt. Wor. Harry Sundlun Novek, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/08: 2017-34: Rt. Wor. Robert Johnston, Past Junior Grand Warden.
- 03/08: 2017-35: Rt. Wor. Melvin Ravitz, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/08: 2017-35: Rt. Wor. Jack Lionel Zimmerman, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/08: 2017-36: Rt. Wor. Mark Edward Feder, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/14: 2017-86: Rt. Wor. Everett Arnold Johnston, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/14: 2017-86: Rt. Wor. Charles Henry Taylor, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/14: 2017-87: Rt. Wor. Frank Lindsey Wellcome, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/14: 2017-87: Rt. Wor. Donald Francis Albertine, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/14: 2017-87: Rt. Wor. Richard Dayton Gates, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/14: 2017-88: Rt. Wor. Lawrence Edward Williams, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/14: 2017-88: Rt. Wor. Albert Mitchell Adams, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/14: 2017-88: Rt. Wor. Craig Stuart Wallace, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/14: 2017-89: Rt. Wor. John Joseph Girdvainis, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/14: 2017-89: Rt. Wor. Roland Iverson Outhuse, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/13: 2017-117: Rt. Wor. Alvin Richmond Piper, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/13: 2017-118: Rt. Wor. John Elkins Eldert, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/13: 2017-118: Rt. Wor. Robert Chester Keogh, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/13: 2017-142: Rt. Wor. Robert Sargent Phillips, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/13: 2017-142: Rt. Wor. John Charles MacDonald, III, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/13: 2017-143: Rt. Wor. David Pearce Duncan, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/13: 2017-143: Rt. Wor. Willard Bryant Cookson, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/13: 2017-143: Rt. Wor. Lynwood Pendexter Harriman, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/13: 2017-144: Rt. Wor. John Haraden Day, Jr., Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- MEMORIALS:
- 2017-241: Rt. Wor. Robert P. Beach, Past Senior Grand Warden.
- 2017-243: Rt. Wor. Fred A. Dobson, Past Senior Grand Warden.
- 2017-245: Rt. Wor. F. Brian Emery, Past Deputy Grand Master.
- 2017-247: Rt. Wor. Carl A. Gordon, Past Deputy Grand Master.
- 2017-249: Rt. Wor. James M. McBride, Past Deputy Grand Master.
- 2017-251: Rt. Wor. Harry E. Sneider, Past Junior Grand Warden.
- 2017-253: Rt. Wor. Robert L. Steadman, Past Deputy Grand Master.
- 2017-255: Rt. Wor. James A. Vytal, Past Junior Grand Warden.
Grand Master's Address
- 03/09: 2017-27; opening remarks; visits; license plates; membership.
- 06/14: 2017-92; opening remarks; visits; DeMolay and Rainbow; membership; open houses.
- 09/13: 2017-119; opening remarks; visits; Master's Path; mergers; membership; communications and development; building tours.
- 12/13: 2017-149; opening remarks; commendation to Grand Warden candidates; visits; UGLE 300th Anniversary; Rookie award; DeMolay; membership; "guarding the West Gate"; charity following hurricanes; dues increase; thanks to Grand Organist; Committee reports.
- Visits by Grand Master Gleason, beginning on Page 2017-157:
- Anniversaries:
- 06/03: Oriental-Martha's Vineyard, Oak Bluffs; 150th Anniversary; Special Communication
- 10/07: William Sutton, Saugus; 100th Anniversary
- Constitution and Consolidation of Lodges:
- 06/27: Meridian and Perfection Lodge consolidation, Natick
- 08/19: Boylston and Guiding Lights Lodge consolidation, West Boylston
- 09/30: Olive Branch and Mumford River Lodge consolidation, Douglas
- Cornerstone Layings and Rededications:
- 04/15: Corner Stone, Duxbury
- 04/22: Wyoming and Fidelity Lodges, Melrose; rededication
- Lodge Visits:
- 02/08-02/12: Panama visits.
- 02/14: William Parkman, Woburn
- 02/15: The Masters, Needham
- 02/25: Deputy Grand Master reception, Shrine Temple, Wilmington
- 03/11: Senior Grand Warden reception, Boston
- 03/25: Amity-Mosaic, Danvers
- 04/02-04/04: Grand Lodge of Connecticut
- 04/08: Junior Grand Warden reception, Worcester
- 04/11: William Parkman, Woburn
- 04/18-04/20: Grand Lodge of New Jersey
- 04/21: William Parkman, Woburn; table lodge
- 04/30-05/02: Grand Lodge of New York
- 05/04: Wisdom, West Stockbridge
- 05/09: William Parkman
- 05/11-05/14: Grand Lodge of New Brunswick
- 05/17: The Masters, Needham; installation
- 05/19-05/23: Grand Lodge of New Hampshire
- 06/01: Rural, in Weymouth
- 06/13: William Parkman
- 06/28: Azure, Walpole; original charter unveiling
- 07/03: Corner Stone, Duxbury
- 08/05: Corner Stone, Duxbury
- 09/09: Waltham Triad, Newtonville; installation
- 09/12: William Parkman, Woburn; installation
- 09/16: North Reading, North Reading; installation
- 09/16: The Independence, Melrose, installation
- 09/30: Ezekiel Bates, Attleboro
- 10/01-10/03: Grand Lodge of Delaware
- 10/10: William Parkman, Woburn
- 10/18: The Masters, Needham
- 10/22-11/03: 300th Anniversary of the UGLE, London, England
- 11/09-11/11: Grand Lodge of Virginia
- 11/15: The Masters, Needham
- 11/30: William Sewall Gardner-Kilwinning, Lowell; Feast of St. Andrew
- 12/08-12/10: Grand Lodge of the District of Columbia
- 12/12: William Parkman, Woburn
- 12/20: Ezekiel Bates, Attleboro; joint meeting with St. John's #1P, Providence, RI
- Visits by other Grand Lodge officers begin on Page 2017-161.
- Anniversaries:
- Visits by Grand Master Gleason, beginning on Page 2017-157:
Petitions for Charters
- 06/14: 2017-74: Petition for consolidation by Dalhousie and Wellesley Lodges as Dalhousie Lodge; granted.
- 06/14: 2017-76: Petition for consolidation by Meridian and Perfection Lodges as Meridian Lodge; granted.
- 06/14: 2017-78: Petition for consolidation by Boylston and Guiding Lights Lodges as Boylston Lodge; granted.
- 06/14: 2017-79: Petition for consolidation by Olive Branch and Mumford River Lodges as Olive Branch Lodge; granted.
- 06/14: 2017-80: Petition for consolidation by Fidelity and Wyoming Lodges as Wyoming Lodge; granted.
- 06/14: 2017-80: Contingency vote on petition for consolidation by Morning Star and Quinsigamond Lodges as Morning Star Lodge; granted. This vote was confirmed at the 09/13 session, on Page 2017-116.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 02/09: 2017-6. Albrook. Commemoration of the Centenary of the Panama Canal District.
- 2017-6: Grand Lodge opened in a convenient apartment in the Shriners' Building in Albrook. The District Grand Lodge was opened in the main hall.
- 2017-7: The Grand Master and officers were received by Rt. Wor. George O'Masta, District Grand Master.
- 2017-8: Historical Address by Rt. Wor. Walter H. Hunt, Grand Historian, reprinted in full.
- 2017-16: A presentation about the ornaments of the Lodge by Rt. Wor. John B. Bamber.
- 2017-16: Additional presentations.
- 02/18: 2017-17. Woburn. Consolidation of Mount Horeb (Woburn) and Somerville Lodges. Rt. Wor. Kevin J. Willis, Deputy Grand Master, Acting Grand Master.
- 2017-18: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Masters of the two Lodges.
- 2017-18: Merger ceremony.
- 2017-18: Proclamation by the Grand Marshal.
- 2017-18: Carpet ceremony.
- 2017-18: Remarks by the Acting Grand Master and other Brothers.
- 04/22: 2017-43. Melrose. 150th Anniversary and rededication of Melrose Masonic Building.
- 2017-44: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Master of Fidelity Lodge, Wor. Gregory Potamis.
- 2017-44: History of Melrose Masonic Building.
- 2017-44: Presentation of Distinguished Service Medal to Rt. Wor. David R. Lucas by Rt. Wor. Thomas A. Lima, Jr.
- 2017-45: Carpet Ceremony.
- 2017-45: Remarks by Grand Master and other Brothers.
- 05/04: 2017-46. West Stockbridge. Declaration of a Mason at Sight.
- 2017-47: Grand Lodge opened along with Wisdom Lodge.
- 2017-47: Grand Lodge and the Lodge were called to Labor in Pittsfield at the home of Patrick Kassim Murphy, who took upon himself the obligations of the Degrees and was declared a Mason at Sight by the Grand Master.
- 05/20: 2017-48. Norwood. 150th Anniversary of Orient Lodge and Cornerstone laying ceremony. Rt. Wor. Kevin J. Willis, Deputy Grand Master, Acting Grand Master.
- 2017-49: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Robert J. Disario, Master of Orient Lodge.
- 2017-49: Corner stone laying ceremony.
- 2017-50: Address by the Acting Grand Master, reprinted in full.
- 06/03: 2017-55. Oak Bluffs. 150th Anniversary of Oriental-Martha's Vineyard Lodge.
- 2017-56: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Ezra J. Sherman, Master of the Lodge.
- 2017-56: Musical presentation.
- 2017-56: History of the Lodge, presented by Wor. Bruce E. Nevin (not in Proceedings).
- 2017-56: Carpet ceremony.
- 2017-56: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers.
- 06/27: 2017-96. Natick. Consolidation of Dalhousie and Wellesley Lodges.
- 2017-97: Grand Lodge opened as was received by the Masters of the two Lodges.
- 2017-97: Merger ceremony.
- 2017-97: Remarks by the Grand Master and other officers.
- 08/11: 2017-99. Melrose. Consolidation of Fidelity and Wyoming Lodges. R. W. Roger W. Waugh, Sr., Senior Grand Warden, Acting Grand Master.
- 2017-99: Grand Lodge opened as was received by the Masters of the two Lodges.
- 2017-100: Presentation of Lewis Jewels.
- 2017-100: Merger ceremony.
- 2017-100: Remarks by the Grand Historian.
- 2017-100: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brethren.
- 08/19: 2017-102. West Boylston. Consolidation of Boylston and Guiding Lights Lodges.
- 2017-103: Grand Lodge opened as was received by the Masters of the two Lodges.
- 2017-103: Merger ceremony.
- 2017-103: Carpet ceremony.
- 2017-103: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers.
- 09/30: 2017-123. Douglas. Consolidation of Olive Branch and Mumford River Lodges. R. W. Robert C. Schremser, Junior Grand Warden, Acting Grand Master.
- 2017-123: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Masters of the two Lodges.
- 2017-124: Merger ceremony.
- 2017-124: Carpet ceremony.
- 2017-124: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/27/2017)
- 2017-218: Opening and roll call.
- 2017-218: Report of Grand Secretary; 490 diplomas issued. List of lodges not represented in Grand Lodge in 2016, as well as the past 2 years.
- 2017-219: Installation of Grand Master Paul Fulton Gleason. Installation of other Grand Officers.
- 2017-222: Feast of St. John. Toasts and names of speakers:
- 2017-223: Deputy Grand Master Scott T. Jareo.
- 2017-227: Right Wor. Daniel D. Hrinko.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 2017
There were 32 districts in Massachusetts in 2017 (numbered 1 through 32), as well as districts for Cuba and Panama (which includes the lodges situated in Chile). Note change of China District name to District 32.
DISTRICT 1
Antonio Lopez, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 2017-A2
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1752)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1795)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- The Consolidated (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
DISTRICT 2
Robert F. Stanley, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 2017-A3
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- The Harvard (Cambridge, 1922)
- Boston University (Boston, 1925)
- Major General Henry Knox (Boston, 1926)
- Logia America (Cambridge, 1995)
DISTRICT 3
Jonathan D. Buck, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 2017-A4
- King Solomon's (Charlestown, 1783)
- Mystic Valley (Arlington, 1797)
- Bethesda (Watertown, 1819)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Samuel Crocker Lawrence (Medford, 1921)
DISTRICT 4
Thomas A. Lima, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 2017-A5
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- Mount Vernon-Galilean (Malden, 1857)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Fidelity (Melrose, 1918) merged 08/11
- Independence (Malden, 2010)
DISTRICT 5
Scott D. Inglis, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 2017-A6
- Waltham Triad (Newtonville, 1820)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Norumbega Fraternity (Newtonville, 1875)
- Wellesley (Needham, 1912) merged 06/14
- Moses Michael Hays (Needham, 1931)
- Garden City (Newtonville, 1954)
- The Masters (Needham, 1983)
DISTRICT 6
Robert S. Vartanian, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 2017-A7
- Union (Norwood, 1796)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Lafayette-Dover (Norwood, 1865)
- Celestial (Westwood, 1866)
- Rabboni (Westwood, 1869)
- Prospect (Westwood, 1890)
- West Roxbury-Dorchester (Westwood, 1912)
DISTRICT 7
Edward W. Redmond, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 2017-A8
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- St. Alban's (Wrentham, 1818)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- Azure (Walpole, 1921)
- J. Philip Berquist (Foxborough, 2005)
DISTRICT 8
Wayne L. Robbins, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 2017-A9
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Braintree, 1819)
- Weymouth United Masonic (Weymouth, 1825)
- Delta (Braintree, 1868)
- Euclid (Braintree, 1916)
- Milton (Quincy, 1922)
DISTRICT 9
Richard E. Haley, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 2017-A10
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Essex (Salem, 1779)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Amity-Mosaic (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1865)
- North Reading (North Reading, 1955)
DISTRICT 10
William K. Clapp, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 2017-A11
- The Tyrian-Ashler-Acacia (Gloucester, 1770)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Budleigh (Beverly, 1920)
- Manchester (Manchester, 1920)
DISTRICT 11
Brian J. Richard, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 2017-A12
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- LawrenceUnited (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
DISTRICT 12
H. Mark Leonard, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 2017-A13
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
- Wamesit (Tewksbury, 1921)
- William Sewall Gardner-Kilwinning (Lowell, 1928)
- Merrimack Valley Daylight (Lawrence, 1989)
DISTRICT 13
Paul R. Craigie, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 2017-A14
- Star of Bethlehem (Wakefield, 1843)
- Mount Tabor (Manchester, 1845)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- William Parkman (Woburn, 1864)
- Lynnfield-Zetland (Wakefield, 1867)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
- Friendship (Wilmington, 1901)
- Somerville (West Woburn, 1912); merged 02/18
- Scimitar (Wilmington, 2015)
DISTRICT 14
Michael J. Boucher, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 2017-A15
- Washington (Lexington, 1796)
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Joseph Warren-Soley (Lincoln, 1856)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Tahattawan (Littleton, 1929)
- Frank W. Thompson (Bedford, 1955)
- Simonds (Burlington, 1955)
DISTRICT 15 NORTH
Alfredo J. R. Canhoto, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 2017-A16
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- Meridian (Natick, 1797)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
- Perfection (Framingham, 1957) merged 06/27/2017
DISTRICT 15 SOUTH
Stephen M. Emery, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 2017-A17
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1865)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Excelsior (Medway, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
DISTRICT 16
Christopher L. Lindsay, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 2017-A18
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
- Eastern Star (Rehoboth, 1923)
DISTRICT 17
Daniel G. West, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 2017-A19
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Paul Revere (Brockton, 1856)
- John Cutler (East Bridgewater, 1859)
- Puritan (East Bridgewater, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
- Baalis Sanford (Brockton, 1917)
- Wampatuck (East Bridgewater, 1946)
DISTRICT 18
Steven L. Swinhart, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 2017-A20
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1865)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
- Macedonian (Quincy, 1892)
- Daniel Webster (Marshfield, 1964)
DISTRICT 19
Thomas O. Dexter, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 2017-A21
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Quittacus (New Bedford, 1857)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- George H. Taber (Fairhaven, 1872)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
- Abraham H. Howland Jr. (New Bedford, 1915)
- Massasoit-Narragansett (Fall River, 1915)
DISTRICT 20
Peter M. Culberson, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 2017-A22
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Fraternal (Centerville, 1801)
- Social Harmony (Wareham, 1823)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Oriental-Martha's Vineyard (Oak Bluffs, 1866)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1870)
- Cawnacome Sunshine (Bourne, 1992)
DISTRICT 21
William A. Benoit, III, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 2017-A23
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Mount Horeb (Dennis, 1834)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
- Universal (Orleans, 1917)
DISTRICT 22
Craig A. Claflin, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 2017-A24
- St. Paul (Gardner, 1791)
- Aurora (Fitchburg, 1801)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
DISTRICT 23
John F. Sullivan, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 2017-A25
- Trinity (Clinton, 1778)
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- Quinsigamond (Worcester, 1870) merged 09/13
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
- Matthew John Whittall (Shrewsbury, 1928)
- Level (Shrewsbury, 1952)
DISTRICT 24
Christopher M. St. Cyr, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 2017-A26
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Guiding Lights (Auburn, 1858) merged 08/19
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877) merged 09/30
- Joel H. Prouty (Auburn, 1927)
- Rose of Sharon (Charlton, 1927)
DISTRICT 25
Edward L. Savage, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 2017-A27
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Rufus Putnam (Rutland, 1912)
- Bay Path (West Brookfield, 1923)
- The Scouters' (Holden, 2010)
DISTRICT 26
Jeffrey R. Gordon, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 2017-A28
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Montague, 1796)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- North Quabbin (Athol, 1864)
- Mount Sugar Loaf (South Deerfield, 1912)
DISTRICT 27
Tyler W. Seavey, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 2017-A29
- Jerusalem (South Hadley, 1797)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Chicopee (South Hadley, 1848)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
DISTRICT 28
Robert J. Parron, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 2017-A30
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1817)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Wilbraham Masonic (Wilbraham, 1870)
- The Meadows (East Longmeadow, 1921)
DISTRICT 29
Marc C. Abbe, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 2017-A31
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Huntington-Federal (Russell, 1866)
- Elm-Belcher (Agawam, 1870)
- Esoteric-Sherwood (Feeding Hills, 1901)
- Mount Orthodox (West Springfield, 1913)
DISTRICT 30
Craig A. Pedercini, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 2017-A32
- Lafayette-Greylock (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Globe Unity (Dalton, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
DISTRICT 31
Christopher A. Tonini, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 2017-A33
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lee, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- New Moon (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
DISTRICT 32
Richard E. Dyck, District Deputy Grand Master; 1 Lodge
Tabular: 2017-A34
- Sinim (Tokyo, Japan, 1903)
PANAMA DISTRICT
George O'Masta, District Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 2017-A36
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1853)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)
- Sojourners (Cristobal, Canal Zone, 1912)
- Ancon (Balboa, Canal Zone, 1912)
- Gatun (Balboa, Canal Zone, 1915)
- Eloy Alfaro (Balboa, Canal Zone, 2008)
CUBA DISTRICT
George O'Masta, District Grand Master; 1 Lodge
Tabular: 2017-A35
- Caribbean Naval (Guantánamo, Cuba, 1965)