Difference between revisions of "MassachusettsYear2010"
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
+ | http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/images/GMPageau2010.jpg | ||
+ | |||
'''2010''' | '''2010''' | ||
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMPageau ROGER W. PAGEAU], Grand Master''' | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMPageau ROGER W. PAGEAU], Grand Master''' | ||
− | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLJJolicoeur Jay Jolicoeur]''', Deputy Grand Master <br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLJJolicoeur Jay A. Jolicoeur]''', Deputy Grand Master <br> |
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLPRPerkins Paul R. Perkins]''', Senior Grand Warden <br> | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLPRPerkins Paul R. Perkins]''', Senior Grand Warden <br> | ||
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLPDrouin Philip A. Drouin]''', Junior Grand Warden | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLPDrouin Philip A. Drouin]''', Junior Grand Warden | ||
+ | |||
+ | ''A portrait of the Grand Master appeared on the frontispiece and above.'' | ||
<hr> | <hr> | ||
Line 18: | Line 22: | ||
==== 03/10 Agenda ==== | ==== 03/10 Agenda ==== | ||
+ | * 2010-19: Discipline. | ||
+ | * 2010-24: Report of the Committee on Records. | ||
+ | * 2010-25: Recognition of the Grand Lodge of Lithuania. | ||
+ | * 2010-25: Presentations. | ||
==== 06/09 Agenda ==== | ==== 06/09 Agenda ==== | ||
+ | * 2010-58: Discipline and restoration. | ||
+ | * 2010-61: Report of the Committee on Records. | ||
+ | * 2010-65: Presentations. | ||
+ | * 2010-66: Greetings to, and appointment of, Grand Representatives. | ||
+ | * 2010-99: Recognition of the Grand Lodges of Slovakia, Estonia, and Moldova. | ||
+ | * 2010-100: Budget for 2011. | ||
+ | * 2010-106: Announcement of Grand Warden candidates. | ||
+ | * 2010-107: Presentations. | ||
==== 09/08 Agenda ==== | ==== 09/08 Agenda ==== | ||
+ | * 2010-92: Discipline, and Masonic Trials. | ||
+ | * 2010-97: Report of the Committee on Records. | ||
==== 12/08 Agenda ==== | ==== 12/08 Agenda ==== | ||
+ | * 2010-138, 2010-144, 2010-151: Presentations. | ||
+ | * 2010-139: Discipline. | ||
+ | * 2010-144: Election of Rt. Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMStewart Richard James Stewart] as Grand Master. Election of other Grand Lodge officers. | ||
+ | * 2010-150: Report of the Committee on Records. | ||
* Visits by Grand Master [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMPageau Pageau], beginning on Page 2010-175: | * Visits by Grand Master [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMPageau Pageau], beginning on Page 2010-175: | ||
** Anniversaries: | ** Anniversaries: | ||
+ | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Quinebaug Quinebaug], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASouthbridge Southbridge] (03/27; 150th Anniversary; Special Communication) | ||
+ | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mystic Mystic], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield Pittsfield] (05/08; 200th Anniversary; Special Communication) | ||
+ | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Oxford2 Oxford], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOxford Oxford] (05/15; 150th Anniversary; Special Communication) | ||
+ | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=JohnWarren John Warren], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHopkinton Hopkinton] (06/27; 150th Anniversary) | ||
+ | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Philanthropic Philanthropic], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMarblehead Marblehead] (09/11; 250th Anniversary and rededication; Special Communication) | ||
+ | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Dalhousie Dalhousie], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewtonville Newtonville] (11/06; 150th Anniversary) | ||
+ | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=JohnHancock John Hancock], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMethuen Methuen] (11/20; 150th Anniversary) | ||
+ | ** Constitution of Lodges: | ||
+ | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Independence Independence], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston] (09/17; Special Communication) | ||
+ | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SamuelCrockerLawrence Samuel Crocker Lawrence], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMedford Medford] (11/29; Special Communication) | ||
** Consolidations: | ** Consolidations: | ||
− | ** | + | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BethHoron Beth-Horon] and [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Nehoiden Nehoiden] (07/29; Special Communication) |
** Lodge visits: | ** Lodge visits: | ||
+ | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WinslowLewis Winslow Lewis], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston] (01/08) | ||
+ | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Masters2 The Masters], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewtonville Newtonville] (01/20) | ||
+ | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=RufusPutnam Rufus Putnam], held in Worcester (02/06; reception for Deputy Grand Master [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLJJolicoeur Jay A. Jolicoeur]) | ||
+ | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WinslowLewis Winslow Lewis], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston] (02/12) | ||
+ | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Masters2 The Masters], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewtonville Newtonville] (02/17) | ||
+ | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WinslowLewis Winslow Lewis], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston] (03/12) | ||
+ | *** (unknown lodge, Melrose) (04/09; reception for Senior Grand Warden [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLPRPerkins Paul R. Perkins]) | ||
+ | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Sinim Sinim], Tokyo, Japan (03/23; Special Communication) | ||
+ | *** (unknown lodge, Quincy) (04/03; reception for Junior Grand Warden [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLPDrouin Philip A. Drouin]) | ||
+ | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WinslowLewis Winslow Lewis], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston] (04/09) | ||
+ | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=JohnWarren John Warren], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHopkinton Hopkinton] (04/13) | ||
+ | *** Grand Lodge of South Carolina (04/21-04/23) | ||
+ | *** Grand Lodge of Iran in Exile (04/24) | ||
+ | *** Grand Lodge of New Jersey (04/27-04/29) | ||
+ | *** Grand Lodge of Maine (05/03-05/05) | ||
+ | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountHolyoke Mount Holyoke], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASHadleyFalls South Hadley Falls] (05/07) | ||
+ | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=JohnWarren John Warren], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHopkinton Hopkinton] (05/11) | ||
+ | *** Grand Lodge of Michigan (05/17-05/19) | ||
+ | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mariners Mariners'], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACotuit Cotuit] (05/25) | ||
+ | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=RufusPutnam Rufus Putnam], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MARutland Rutland] (06/07) | ||
+ | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Fraternal Fraternal], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACenterville Centerville] (06/26; installation) | ||
+ | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Meadows The Meadows], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAELongmeadow East Longmeadow] (06/30) | ||
+ | *** Grand Lodge of Canada (Ontario) (07/20-07/22) | ||
+ | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Scouters Scouters'], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHolden Holden] (07/27) | ||
+ | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Masters2 The Masters], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewtonville Newtonville] (08/04) | ||
+ | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WinslowLewis Winslow Lewis], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston] (09/10) | ||
+ | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Rural Rural], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy] (09/11; installation) | ||
+ | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Harvard The Harvard], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACambridge Cambridge] (09/16; installation) | ||
+ | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Middlesex Middlesex], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham Framingham] (09/18; installation) | ||
+ | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=RufusPutnam Rufus Putnam], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MARutland Rutland] (09/24; installation) | ||
+ | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=NorumbegaFraternity Norumbega Fraternity], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewtonville Newtonville] (09/25; installation) | ||
+ | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Merrimack Merrimack], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHaverhill Haverhill] (09/29; installation) | ||
+ | *** Grand Lodge of Delaware (10/03-10/05) | ||
+ | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WinslowLewis Winslow Lewis], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston] (10/08) | ||
+ | *** Prince Hall Grand Lodge of Massachusetts (10/17) | ||
+ | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wamesit Wamesit], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATewksbury Tewksbury] (11/15) | ||
+ | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Masters2 The Masters], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewtonville Newtonville] (11/17) | ||
+ | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WSGKilwinning William Sewall Gardiner-Kilwinning], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALowell Lowell] (11/30; Feast of St. Andrew) | ||
+ | *** Grand Lodge of the District of Columbia (12/10-12/12) | ||
+ | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=JohnWarren John Warren], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHopkinton Hopkinton] (12/14) | ||
+ | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Masters2 The Masters], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewtonville Newtonville] (12/15) | ||
+ | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=RoseSharon1 Rose of Sharon], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester Worcester] (12/18) | ||
** ''Visits by other Grand Lodge officers begin on Page 2010-179.'' | ** ''Visits by other Grand Lodge officers begin on Page 2010-179.'' | ||
− | + | * 2010-184: Audit. | |
− | + | ||
==== Grand Master's Address ==== | ==== Grand Master's Address ==== | ||
− | * 03/10: 2010-27; | + | * 03/10: 2010-27; opening remarks; new Grand Lodge Officers; new programs; Lodge of Instructions; Committees on Protocol and Ceremonies; travels; MORI reports. |
− | * 06/09: 2010-66; | + | * 06/09: 2010-66; opening remarks; trip to Japan; visits; DeMolay; Boy Scouts; public relations; Committee on Protocol; MORI. |
− | * 09/08: 2010-106; | + | * 09/08: 2010-106; opening remarks; schedule; Country Fair; travels; new lodges; Lodge of Instruction; new nursing home facility in Northampton. |
− | * 12/08: 2010-151; | + | * 12/08: 2010-151; opening remarks; success of programs; committee reports (scholarship, library, education & training, membership, insurance, service, MyCHIP); visits; medals. |
==== Lodge By-Law Changes ==== | ==== Lodge By-Law Changes ==== | ||
Line 50: | Line 123: | ||
* 03/10: 2010-19; | * 03/10: 2010-19; | ||
** ''Full Codes '': ''none''. | ** ''Full Codes '': ''none''. | ||
− | ** ''Amendments'': | + | ** ''Amendments'': [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Berkshire2 Berkshire], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CalebButler Caleb Butler], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Columbian Columbian], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Fraternal Fraternal], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Howard Howard] (with changes), [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Independence Independence], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=JohnCutler John Cutler], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=KingHiram King Hiram's], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=LafayetteGreylock Lafayette-Greylock], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Merrimack Merrimack] (With changes), [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountLebanon Mount Lebanon], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Oxford2 Oxford], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Republican Republican], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=RichardCMacLaurin Richard C. MacLaurin], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=RisingStar Rising Star], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Thomas Thomas], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Vernon Vernon], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Warren Warren]; approved. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnN St. John's (Newburyport)]; not approved. |
* 06/09: 2010-54; | * 06/09: 2010-54; | ||
− | ** ''Full Codes '': | + | ** ''Full Codes '': [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=EliotHydePark Eliot-Hyde Park], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=EloyAlfaro Eloy Alfaro] (with changes); approved. |
− | ** ''Amendments'': | + | ** ''Amendments'': [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Ancon Ancon] (with changes), [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CharlesWMoore Charles W. Moore], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Chicopee Chicopee], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=DaySpring Day Spring], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=ElmBelcher Elm-Belcher], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Fidelity Fidelity], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Fraternal Fraternal], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GoldenFleece Golden Fleece], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hampshire3 Hampshire], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=JPhilipBerquist J. Philip Berquist], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=LawrenceUnited Lawrence United], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Meadows The Meadows], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountVernonGalilean Mount Vernon-Galilean], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Noquochoke Noquochoke], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=RufusPutnam Rufus Putnam] (with changes), [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StMatthew St. Matthew's], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StPaulAlgonquin St. Paul's-Algonquin] (with changes), [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Siloam Siloam], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Simonds Simonds], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Sojourners Sojourners], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Somerville Somerville], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Webster Webster], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WilliamNorth William North], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wyoming Wyoming]; approved. |
* 09/08: 2010-94; | * 09/08: 2010-94; | ||
− | ** ''Full Codes '': ' | + | ** ''Full Codes '': [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Scouters Scouters']; approved. |
− | ** ''Amendments'': | + | ** ''Amendments'': [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=JPhilipBerquist J. Philip Berquist], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mountain Mountain], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountHope Mount Hope], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StPaulAlgonquin St. Paul's-Algonquin] (with changes); approved. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=NorthReading North Reading], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=OliveBranch Olive Branch]; not approved. |
* 12/08: 2010-147; | * 12/08: 2010-147; | ||
** ''Full Codes '': ''none''. | ** ''Full Codes '': ''none''. | ||
− | ** ''Amendments'': | + | ** ''Amendments'': [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Adams Adams], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GardenCity Garden City], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Marine Marine] (with changes), [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MosesMichaelHays Moses Michael Hays], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountHermon2 Mount Hermon], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=NorthQuabbin North Quabbin], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StPaulAlgonquin St. Paul's-Algonquin], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SamuelCrockerLawrence Samuel Crocker Lawrence] (with changes), [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SolomonsTemple Solomon's Temple], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Warren Warren], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WilbrahamMasonic Wilbraham Masonic]; approved. |
==== Necrologies and Memorials ==== | ==== Necrologies and Memorials ==== | ||
* NECROLOGIES: | * NECROLOGIES: | ||
+ | ** 03/10: 2010-18: Rt. Wor. Herbert Francis Johnson, Past District Deputy Grand Master, Past Grand Pursuivant. | ||
+ | ** 06/09: 2010-60: Rt. Wor. John Edward Stacey, Past District Deputy Grand Master. | ||
+ | ** 06/09: 2010-60: Rt. Wor. James Henry Douglass, Past District Deputy Grand Master. | ||
+ | ** 09/08: 2010-96: Rt. Wor. Kendall George Jones, Past District Deputy Grand Master. | ||
+ | ** 09/08: 2010-96: Rt. Wor. Carl Peter Jay, Past District Deputy Grand Master. | ||
+ | ** 09/08: 2010-97: Rt. Wor. Benjamin Giles Hull, Jr., Past District Deputy Grand Master. | ||
+ | ** 09/08: 2010-97: Rt. Wor. Robert William Stark, Past District Deputy Grand Master. | ||
+ | ** 12/08: 2010-145: Rt. Wor. Robert Philip Winterhalter, Past District Deputy Grand Master. | ||
+ | ** 12/08: 2010-146: Rt. Wor. Harold Paul Hokanson, Past District Deputy Grand Master. | ||
+ | ** 12/08: 2010-146: Rt. Wor. Edwin Richard VanCor, Past District Deputy Grand Master. | ||
+ | ** 12/08: 2010-146: Rt. Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLFADobson Fred A. Dobson], Past Grand Marshal, Past Senior Grand Warden. | ||
* MEMORIALS: | * MEMORIALS: | ||
+ | '' none.'' | ||
==== Petitions for Charters ==== | ==== Petitions for Charters ==== | ||
− | * 06/09: 2010-59. Petition by Independence Lodge for a charter; granted. | + | * 06/09: 2010-59. Petition by [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Independence Independence] Lodge for a charter; granted. |
* 06/09: 2010-62. Petition by [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BethHoron Beth-Horon] and [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Nehoiden Nehoiden], as [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BethHoron Beth-Horon]; granted. | * 06/09: 2010-62. Petition by [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BethHoron Beth-Horon] and [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Nehoiden Nehoiden], as [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BethHoron Beth-Horon]; granted. | ||
− | * 06/09: 2010-64. Petition to restore Samuel Crocker Lawrence, Medford; granted. | + | * 06/09: 2010-64. Petition to restore [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SamuelCrockerLawrence Samuel Crocker Lawrence], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMedford Medford]; granted. |
==== Petitions for Dispensation for New Lodges ==== | ==== Petitions for Dispensation for New Lodges ==== | ||
− | * 06/09: 2010-64. Petition for The Scouters Lodge, Holden; granted. | + | * 06/09: 2010-64. Petition for [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Scouters The Scouters'] Lodge, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHolden Holden]; granted. |
=== SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS === | === SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS === | ||
− | + | * 03/23: 2010-30. Tokyo, Japan. Visit to [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Sinim Sinim] Lodge. | |
+ | ** 2010-31: Grand Lodge opened in the ''Pearl Harbor Room'' of the Tokyo Masonic Centre, and was received by the Brethren and guests of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Sinim Sinim] Lodge. | ||
+ | ** 2010-31: Installation of officers. Presentations. | ||
+ | ** 2010-32: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brethren. | ||
− | * 03/ | + | * 03/27: 2010-34. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASouthbridge Southbridge]. 150th Anniversary of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Quinebaug Quinebaug] Lodge. |
+ | ** 2010-35: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Daniel J. Landry, Master of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Quinebaug Quinebaug] Lodge. | ||
+ | ** 2010-35: Rededication of the Lodge. | ||
+ | ** 2010-35: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers. | ||
− | * | + | * 05/08: 2010-37. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield Pittsfield]. 200th Anniversary of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mystic Mystic] Lodge. |
+ | ** 2010-38: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. William Isenhart, Master of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mystic Mystic] Lodge. | ||
+ | ** 2010-38: Rededication of the Lodge. | ||
+ | ** 2010-38: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers. | ||
− | * 05/ | + | * 05/15: 2010-40. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOxford Oxford]. 150th Anniversary of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Oxford2 Oxford] Lodge. |
− | + | ** 2010-41: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. James P. Robbins, Master of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Oxford2 Oxford] Lodge. | |
− | * | + | ** 2010-41: Rededication of the Lodge. |
+ | ** 2010-41: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers. | ||
* 07/29: 2010-71. Needham. Consolidation of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BethHoron Beth-Horon] and [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Nehoiden Nehoiden], as [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BethHoron Beth-Horon]. | * 07/29: 2010-71. Needham. Consolidation of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BethHoron Beth-Horon] and [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Nehoiden Nehoiden], as [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BethHoron Beth-Horon]. | ||
+ | ** 2010-72: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Masters of the two Lodges. | ||
+ | ** 2010-72: Merger ceremony, described in detail. | ||
+ | ** 2010-75: Installation of the officers of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BethHoron Beth-Horon] Lodge. | ||
+ | ** 2010-75: Remarks by the Grand Master; remarks by other Brothers. Presentations. | ||
− | * 08/05: 2010-77. Provincetown. Centennial and Rededication of Pilgrim Monument. | + | * 08/05: 2010-77. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAProvincetown Provincetown]. Centennial and Rededication of Pilgrim Monument. |
+ | ** 2010-79: Grand Lodge opened aboard the vessel ''Provincetown II''. Reception on MacMillan Wharf. | ||
+ | ** 2010-79: Procession to the Pilgrim Monument. | ||
+ | ** 2010-80: Remarks by various guests, including Governor Patrick and the Grand Master. Presentations by members of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=KingHiram King Hiram's] Lodge, the hosts for the event. | ||
− | * 09/11: 2010-111. Marblehead. Rededication of Philanthropic. | + | * 09/11: 2010-111. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMarblehead Marblehead]. Rededication of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Philanthropic Philanthropic] Lodge. |
+ | ** 2010-112: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Brethren of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Philanthropic Philanthropic] Lodge. | ||
+ | ** 2010-112: Rededication ceremony. | ||
+ | ** 2010-112: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers. | ||
− | * 09/17: 2010-115. Boston. Constitution of Independence Lodge. | + | * 09/17: 2010-115. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston]. Constitution of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Independence Independence] Lodge. |
+ | ** 2010-116: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Brethren of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Independence Independence] Lodge. | ||
+ | ** 2010-116: Constitution of the Lodge "in full ancient form and ceremony according to the ancient usages of the Craft." | ||
+ | ** 2010-116: Installation of officers. | ||
+ | ** 2010-117: Remarks by the Grand Master and various other Brothers and guests. | ||
* 10/23: 2010-119. Lincoln. Dedication of The Groves at Lincoln. | * 10/23: 2010-119. Lincoln. Dedication of The Groves at Lincoln. | ||
+ | ** 2010-120: Grand Lodge opened at The Groves at Lincoln. | ||
+ | ** 2010-120: Ribbon Cutting Ceremony. | ||
+ | ** 2010-120: Remarks by the Grand Master and other guests. | ||
− | * 11/29: 2010-122. | + | * 11/29: 2010-122. Malden. Restoration of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SamuelCrockerLawrence Samuel Crocker Lawrence] Lodge of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMedford Medford]. |
− | + | ** 2010-123: Grand Lodge opened at the Malden Masonic Building. | |
+ | ** 2010-123: Constitution of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SamuelCrockerLawrence Samuel Crocker Lawrence] Lodge "in full form and ceremony according to the ancient usages of the Craft." | ||
+ | ** 2010-123: Installation of officers. | ||
+ | ** 2010-124: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers. | ||
=== FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST === | === FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST === | ||
'''(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/27/2010)''' | '''(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/27/2010)''' | ||
* 2010-205: Opening and roll call. | * 2010-205: Opening and roll call. | ||
− | + | * 2010-212: Reception of guests, including Grand Representatives. | |
+ | * 2010-213: Report of Grand Secretary; 1,542 diplomas issued. List of lodges not represented in Grand Lodge in 2010, as well as the past 2 years. | ||
+ | * 2010-214: Installation of Grand Master [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMStewart Richard James Stewart]. Installation of other Grand Officers. | ||
+ | * 2010-217: Feast of St. John. Toasts and names of speakers: | ||
+ | * 2010-218: Deputy Grand Master [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLGBibilos George J. Bibilos]. | ||
+ | * 2010-225: Rt. Wor. Thomas W. Jackson, Past Grand Secretary of Pennsylvania. | ||
=== LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 2010 === | === LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 2010 === | ||
Line 428: | Line 548: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SolomonsTemple Solomon's Temple] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAUxbridge Uxbridge], 1818) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SolomonsTemple Solomon's Temple] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAUxbridge Uxbridge], 1818) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Webster Webster] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWebster Webster], 1858) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Webster Webster] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWebster Webster], 1858) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GuidingLights Guiding Lights] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GuidingLights Guiding Lights] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAuburn Auburn], 1858) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Oxford2 Oxford] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOxford Oxford], 1859) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Oxford2 Oxford] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOxford Oxford], 1859) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Quinebaug Quinebaug] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASouthbridge Southbridge], 1859) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Quinebaug Quinebaug] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASouthbridge Southbridge], 1859) | ||
Line 487: | Line 607: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=HuntingtonFederal Huntington-Federal] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MARussell Russell], 1866) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=HuntingtonFederal Huntington-Federal] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MARussell Russell], 1866) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=ElmBelcher Elm-Belcher] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAgawam Agawam], 1870) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=ElmBelcher Elm-Belcher] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAgawam Agawam], 1870) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=EsotericSherwood Esoteric-Sherwood] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1909) | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=EsotericSherwood Esoteric-Sherwood] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield (Feeding Hills)], 1909) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountOrthodox Mount Orthodox] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWSpringfield West Springfield], 1913) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountOrthodox Mount Orthodox] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWSpringfield West Springfield], 1913) | ||
Revision as of 01:10, 2 February 2012
2010
ROGER W. PAGEAU, Grand Master
Jay A. Jolicoeur, Deputy Grand Master
Paul R. Perkins, Senior Grand Warden
Philip A. Drouin, Junior Grand Warden
A portrait of the Grand Master appeared on the frontispiece and above.
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 2010
- 4.1 DISTRICT 1
- 4.2 DISTRICT 2
- 4.3 DISTRICT 3
- 4.4 DISTRICT 4
- 4.5 DISTRICT 5
- 4.6 DISTRICT 6
- 4.7 DISTRICT 7
- 4.8 DISTRICT 8
- 4.9 DISTRICT 9
- 4.10 DISTRICT 10
- 4.11 DISTRICT 11
- 4.12 DISTRICT 12
- 4.13 DISTRICT 13
- 4.14 DISTRICT 14
- 4.15 DISTRICT 15 NORTH
- 4.16 DISTRICT 15 SOUTH
- 4.17 DISTRICT 16
- 4.18 DISTRICT 17
- 4.19 DISTRICT 18
- 4.20 DISTRICT 19
- 4.21 DISTRICT 20
- 4.22 DISTRICT 21
- 4.23 DISTRICT 22
- 4.24 DISTRICT 23
- 4.25 DISTRICT 24
- 4.26 DISTRICT 25
- 4.27 DISTRICT 26
- 4.28 DISTRICT 27
- 4.29 DISTRICT 28
- 4.30 DISTRICT 29
- 4.31 DISTRICT 30
- 4.32 DISTRICT 31
- 4.33 PANAMA CANAL DISTRICT
- 4.34 CHILE DISTRICT
- 4.35 CHINA DISTRICT
- 4.36 CUBA DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/10: 2010-8;
- 06/09: 2010-43;
- 09/08: 2010-82;
- 12/08: 2010-126; (Annual Communication)
03/10 Agenda
- 2010-19: Discipline.
- 2010-24: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 2010-25: Recognition of the Grand Lodge of Lithuania.
- 2010-25: Presentations.
06/09 Agenda
- 2010-58: Discipline and restoration.
- 2010-61: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 2010-65: Presentations.
- 2010-66: Greetings to, and appointment of, Grand Representatives.
- 2010-99: Recognition of the Grand Lodges of Slovakia, Estonia, and Moldova.
- 2010-100: Budget for 2011.
- 2010-106: Announcement of Grand Warden candidates.
- 2010-107: Presentations.
09/08 Agenda
- 2010-92: Discipline, and Masonic Trials.
- 2010-97: Report of the Committee on Records.
12/08 Agenda
- 2010-138, 2010-144, 2010-151: Presentations.
- 2010-139: Discipline.
- 2010-144: Election of Rt. Wor. Richard James Stewart as Grand Master. Election of other Grand Lodge officers.
- 2010-150: Report of the Committee on Records.
- Visits by Grand Master Pageau, beginning on Page 2010-175:
- Anniversaries:
- Quinebaug, Southbridge (03/27; 150th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Mystic, Pittsfield (05/08; 200th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Oxford, Oxford (05/15; 150th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- John Warren, Hopkinton (06/27; 150th Anniversary)
- Philanthropic, Marblehead (09/11; 250th Anniversary and rededication; Special Communication)
- Dalhousie, Newtonville (11/06; 150th Anniversary)
- John Hancock, Methuen (11/20; 150th Anniversary)
- Constitution of Lodges:
- Independence, Boston (09/17; Special Communication)
- Samuel Crocker Lawrence, Medford (11/29; Special Communication)
- Consolidations:
- Beth-Horon and Nehoiden (07/29; Special Communication)
- Lodge visits:
- Winslow Lewis, Boston (01/08)
- The Masters, Newtonville (01/20)
- Rufus Putnam, held in Worcester (02/06; reception for Deputy Grand Master Jay A. Jolicoeur)
- Winslow Lewis, Boston (02/12)
- The Masters, Newtonville (02/17)
- Winslow Lewis, Boston (03/12)
- (unknown lodge, Melrose) (04/09; reception for Senior Grand Warden Paul R. Perkins)
- Sinim, Tokyo, Japan (03/23; Special Communication)
- (unknown lodge, Quincy) (04/03; reception for Junior Grand Warden Philip A. Drouin)
- Winslow Lewis, Boston (04/09)
- John Warren, Hopkinton (04/13)
- Grand Lodge of South Carolina (04/21-04/23)
- Grand Lodge of Iran in Exile (04/24)
- Grand Lodge of New Jersey (04/27-04/29)
- Grand Lodge of Maine (05/03-05/05)
- Mount Holyoke, South Hadley Falls (05/07)
- John Warren, Hopkinton (05/11)
- Grand Lodge of Michigan (05/17-05/19)
- Mariners', Cotuit (05/25)
- Rufus Putnam, Rutland (06/07)
- Fraternal, Centerville (06/26; installation)
- The Meadows, East Longmeadow (06/30)
- Grand Lodge of Canada (Ontario) (07/20-07/22)
- Scouters', Holden (07/27)
- The Masters, Newtonville (08/04)
- Winslow Lewis, Boston (09/10)
- Rural, Quincy (09/11; installation)
- The Harvard, Cambridge (09/16; installation)
- Middlesex, Framingham (09/18; installation)
- Rufus Putnam, Rutland (09/24; installation)
- Norumbega Fraternity, Newtonville (09/25; installation)
- Merrimack, Haverhill (09/29; installation)
- Grand Lodge of Delaware (10/03-10/05)
- Winslow Lewis, Boston (10/08)
- Prince Hall Grand Lodge of Massachusetts (10/17)
- Wamesit, Tewksbury (11/15)
- The Masters, Newtonville (11/17)
- William Sewall Gardiner-Kilwinning, Lowell (11/30; Feast of St. Andrew)
- Grand Lodge of the District of Columbia (12/10-12/12)
- John Warren, Hopkinton (12/14)
- The Masters, Newtonville (12/15)
- Rose of Sharon, Worcester (12/18)
- Visits by other Grand Lodge officers begin on Page 2010-179.
- Anniversaries:
- 2010-184: Audit.
Grand Master's Address
- 03/10: 2010-27; opening remarks; new Grand Lodge Officers; new programs; Lodge of Instructions; Committees on Protocol and Ceremonies; travels; MORI reports.
- 06/09: 2010-66; opening remarks; trip to Japan; visits; DeMolay; Boy Scouts; public relations; Committee on Protocol; MORI.
- 09/08: 2010-106; opening remarks; schedule; Country Fair; travels; new lodges; Lodge of Instruction; new nursing home facility in Northampton.
- 12/08: 2010-151; opening remarks; success of programs; committee reports (scholarship, library, education & training, membership, insurance, service, MyCHIP); visits; medals.
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/10: 2010-19;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Berkshire, Caleb Butler, Columbian, Fraternal, Howard (with changes), Independence, John Cutler, King Hiram's, Lafayette-Greylock, Merrimack (With changes), Mount Lebanon, Oxford, Republican, Richard C. MacLaurin, Rising Star, Thomas, Vernon, Warren; approved. St. John's (Newburyport); not approved.
- 06/09: 2010-54;
- Full Codes : Eliot-Hyde Park, Eloy Alfaro (with changes); approved.
- Amendments: Ancon (with changes), Charles W. Moore, Chicopee, Day Spring, Elm-Belcher, Fidelity, Fraternal, Golden Fleece, Hampshire, J. Philip Berquist, Lawrence United, The Meadows, Mount Vernon-Galilean, Noquochoke, Rufus Putnam (with changes), St. Matthew's, St. Paul's-Algonquin (with changes), Siloam, Simonds, Sojourners, Somerville, Webster, William North, Wyoming; approved.
- 09/08: 2010-94;
- Full Codes : Scouters'; approved.
- Amendments: J. Philip Berquist, Mountain, Mount Hope, St. Paul's-Algonquin (with changes); approved. North Reading, Olive Branch; not approved.
- 12/08: 2010-147;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Adams, Garden City, Marine (with changes), Moses Michael Hays, Mount Hermon, North Quabbin, St. Paul's-Algonquin, Samuel Crocker Lawrence (with changes), Solomon's Temple, Warren, Wilbraham Masonic; approved.
Necrologies and Memorials
- NECROLOGIES:
- 03/10: 2010-18: Rt. Wor. Herbert Francis Johnson, Past District Deputy Grand Master, Past Grand Pursuivant.
- 06/09: 2010-60: Rt. Wor. John Edward Stacey, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/09: 2010-60: Rt. Wor. James Henry Douglass, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/08: 2010-96: Rt. Wor. Kendall George Jones, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/08: 2010-96: Rt. Wor. Carl Peter Jay, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/08: 2010-97: Rt. Wor. Benjamin Giles Hull, Jr., Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/08: 2010-97: Rt. Wor. Robert William Stark, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/08: 2010-145: Rt. Wor. Robert Philip Winterhalter, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/08: 2010-146: Rt. Wor. Harold Paul Hokanson, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/08: 2010-146: Rt. Wor. Edwin Richard VanCor, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/08: 2010-146: Rt. Wor. Fred A. Dobson, Past Grand Marshal, Past Senior Grand Warden.
- MEMORIALS:
none.
Petitions for Charters
- 06/09: 2010-59. Petition by Independence Lodge for a charter; granted.
- 06/09: 2010-62. Petition by Beth-Horon and Nehoiden, as Beth-Horon; granted.
- 06/09: 2010-64. Petition to restore Samuel Crocker Lawrence, Medford; granted.
Petitions for Dispensation for New Lodges
- 06/09: 2010-64. Petition for The Scouters' Lodge, Holden; granted.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 03/23: 2010-30. Tokyo, Japan. Visit to Sinim Lodge.
- 2010-31: Grand Lodge opened in the Pearl Harbor Room of the Tokyo Masonic Centre, and was received by the Brethren and guests of Sinim Lodge.
- 2010-31: Installation of officers. Presentations.
- 2010-32: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brethren.
- 03/27: 2010-34. Southbridge. 150th Anniversary of Quinebaug Lodge.
- 2010-35: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Daniel J. Landry, Master of Quinebaug Lodge.
- 2010-35: Rededication of the Lodge.
- 2010-35: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers.
- 05/08: 2010-37. Pittsfield. 200th Anniversary of Mystic Lodge.
- 2010-38: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. William Isenhart, Master of Mystic Lodge.
- 2010-38: Rededication of the Lodge.
- 2010-38: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers.
- 05/15: 2010-40. Oxford. 150th Anniversary of Oxford Lodge.
- 2010-41: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. James P. Robbins, Master of Oxford Lodge.
- 2010-41: Rededication of the Lodge.
- 2010-41: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers.
- 07/29: 2010-71. Needham. Consolidation of Beth-Horon and Nehoiden, as Beth-Horon.
- 2010-72: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Masters of the two Lodges.
- 2010-72: Merger ceremony, described in detail.
- 2010-75: Installation of the officers of Beth-Horon Lodge.
- 2010-75: Remarks by the Grand Master; remarks by other Brothers. Presentations.
- 08/05: 2010-77. Provincetown. Centennial and Rededication of Pilgrim Monument.
- 2010-79: Grand Lodge opened aboard the vessel Provincetown II. Reception on MacMillan Wharf.
- 2010-79: Procession to the Pilgrim Monument.
- 2010-80: Remarks by various guests, including Governor Patrick and the Grand Master. Presentations by members of King Hiram's Lodge, the hosts for the event.
- 09/11: 2010-111. Marblehead. Rededication of Philanthropic Lodge.
- 2010-112: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Brethren of Philanthropic Lodge.
- 2010-112: Rededication ceremony.
- 2010-112: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers.
- 09/17: 2010-115. Boston. Constitution of Independence Lodge.
- 2010-116: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Brethren of Independence Lodge.
- 2010-116: Constitution of the Lodge "in full ancient form and ceremony according to the ancient usages of the Craft."
- 2010-116: Installation of officers.
- 2010-117: Remarks by the Grand Master and various other Brothers and guests.
- 10/23: 2010-119. Lincoln. Dedication of The Groves at Lincoln.
- 2010-120: Grand Lodge opened at The Groves at Lincoln.
- 2010-120: Ribbon Cutting Ceremony.
- 2010-120: Remarks by the Grand Master and other guests.
- 11/29: 2010-122. Malden. Restoration of Samuel Crocker Lawrence Lodge of Medford.
- 2010-123: Grand Lodge opened at the Malden Masonic Building.
- 2010-123: Constitution of Samuel Crocker Lawrence Lodge "in full form and ceremony according to the ancient usages of the Craft."
- 2010-123: Installation of officers.
- 2010-124: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/27/2010)
- 2010-205: Opening and roll call.
- 2010-212: Reception of guests, including Grand Representatives.
- 2010-213: Report of Grand Secretary; 1,542 diplomas issued. List of lodges not represented in Grand Lodge in 2010, as well as the past 2 years.
- 2010-214: Installation of Grand Master Richard James Stewart. Installation of other Grand Officers.
- 2010-217: Feast of St. John. Toasts and names of speakers:
- 2010-218: Deputy Grand Master George J. Bibilos.
- 2010-225: Rt. Wor. Thomas W. Jackson, Past Grand Secretary of Pennsylvania.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 2010
There were 32 districts in Massachusetts in 2010 (numbered 1 through 31), as well as districts for Chile, China, the Caribbean and Panama.
DISTRICT 1
Robert V. Jolly, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 2010-A2
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1752)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- The Consolidated (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
DISTRICT 2
David P. Newcomb, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 2010-A3
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Wellesley (Needham, 1912)
- The Harvard (Cambridge, 1922)
- Major General Henry Knox (Boston, 1926)
- Nehoiden (Needham, 1927) merged 07/29
- Moses Michael Hays (Needham, 1931)
- The DeMolay (Boston, 1975)
- The Masters (Newtonville, 1983)
- Independence (Boston, 2009)
DISTRICT 3
Jerry A. Roach, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 2010-A4
- King Solomon's (Charlestown, 1783)
- Mystic Valley (Arlington, 1797)
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Somerville (West Somerville, 1912)
- Richard C. MacLaurin (Cambridge, 1920)
- Logia America (Cambridge, 1993)
DISTRICT 4
Kenneth W. Sprague, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 2010-A5
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- Mount Vernon-Galilean (Malden, 1857)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Fidelity (Melrose, 1918)
DISTRICT 5
Paul A. S. Bushey, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 2010-A6
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Waltham Triad (Newtonville, 1820)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Norumbega Fraternity (Newtonville, 1875)
- Garden City (Newtonville, 1954)
DISTRICT 6
David R. Holland, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 2010-A7
- Union (Norwood, 1796)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Lafayette-Dover (Norwood, 1865)
- Celestial (Westwood, 1866) formerly Eliot-Hyde Park
- Rabboni (Milton, 1869)
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
- West Roxbury-Dorchester (Dorchester, 1912)
DISTRICT 7
Thomas A. Rorrie, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 2010-A8
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- St. Alban's (Wrentham, 1818)
- Gate of the Temple (Stoughton, 1855)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- Cosmopolitan (Stoughton, 1920)
- Azure (Walpole, 1921)
- J. Philip Berquist (Foxborough, 2004)
DISTRICT 8
Richmond P. Carlson, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 2010-A9
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Weymouth United Masonic (Weymouth, 1825)
- St. Paul's-Algonquin (Braintree, 1846)
- Delta (Braintree, 1868)
- Macedonian (Quincy, 1893)
- Euclid (Boston, 1916)
- Milton (Milton, 1922)
DISTRICT 9
Mark C. LeBeau, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 2010-A10
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Essex (Salem, 1791)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Amity-Mosaic (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- North Reading (North Reading, 1955)
DISTRICT 10
John J. Maihos, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 2010-A11
- The Tyrian-Ashler-Acacia (Gloucester, 1770)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Budleigh (Beverly, 1921)
- Manchester (Manchester, 1920)
- North Shore Daylight (Beverly, 1992)
DISTRICT 11
George T. Allen, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 2010-A12
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- LawrenceUnited (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
DISTRICT 12
Dana S. MacAllister, Sr., District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 2010-A13
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- William Sewall Gardiner-Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
- Wamesit (Tewksbury, 1921)
- Merrimack Valley Daylight (Lawrence, 1990)
DISTRICT 13
Richard Maggio, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 2010-A14
- Star of Bethlehem (Wakefield, 1844)
- Mount Tabor (Boston, 1846)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Lynnfield-Zetland (Lynnfield, 1867)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
- Friendship (Wilmington, 1901)
- Samuel Crocker Lawrence (Medford, 1920) restored 11/29
DISTRICT 14
Kenneth W. Pfeiffer, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 2010-A15
- Washington (Lexington, 1796)
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Joseph Warren-Soley (Boston, 1856)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Tahattawan (Littleton, 1929)
- Simonds (Burlington, 1955)
- Frank W. Thompson (Bedford, 1955)
DISTRICT 15 NORTH
Robert E. Havener, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 2010-A16
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- Meridian (Watertown, 1797)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
- Perfection (Framingham, 1957)
DISTRICT 15 SOUTH
Robert M. Booth, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 2010-A17
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
DISTRICT 16
Michael J. Douglas, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 2010-A18
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
- Eastern Star (Rehoboth, 1924)
DISTRICT 17
Chandos O. Bailey, III, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 2010-A19
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Paul Revere (North Bridgewater, 1856)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Puritan (East Bridgewater, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
- Baalis Sanford (Brockton, 1917)
- Wampatuck (East Bridgewater, 1946)
DISTRICT 18
Arnold M. Johnson, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 2010-A20
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
- Daniel Webster (Marshfield, 1964)
DISTRICT 19
Gerard A. Bergeron, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 2010-A21
- Social Harmony (Middleboro, 1823)
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- Quittacus (New Bedford, 1865)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- George H. Taber (Fairhaven, 1872)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
- Abraham H. Howland Jr. (New Bedford, 1915)
- Massasoit-Narragansett (Fall River, 1915)
DISTRICT 20
James T. Morse, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 2010-A22
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Fraternal (Centerville, 1801)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Oriental-Martha's Vineyard (Oak Bluffs, 1859)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
- Cawnacome Sunshine (Bourne, 1992)
DISTRICT 21
James A. Gilrein, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 2010-A23
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Mount Horeb (Dennis, 1854)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
- Universal (Orleans, 1917)
- Nauset Light (Orleans, 1998)
DISTRICT 22
Richard A. McAllister, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 2010-A24
- St. Paul (Ayer, 1797)
- Aurora (Leominster, 1801)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
DISTRICT 23
Louis M. Papagni, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 2010-A25
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Quinsigamond (Worcester, 1870)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
- Matthew John Whittall (Shrewsbury, 1928)
- Level (Worcester, 1952)
DISTRICT 24
Robert C. Schremser, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 2010-A26
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Guiding Lights (Auburn, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Joel H. Prouty (Auburn, 1927)
- Rose of Sharon (Charlton, 1927)
DISTRICT 25
John K. Andrews, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges + 1 U.D.
Tabular: 2010-A27
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Rufus Putnam (Rutland, 1912)
- Bay Path (West Brookfield, 1923)
- Scouters' (Holden, U.D.)
DISTRICT 26
John W. Gilman, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 2010-A28
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- North Quabbin (Orange, 1859)
- Mount Sugar Loaf (Deerfield, 2008)
DISTRICT 27
Paul A. Cataldo, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 2010-A29
- Jerusalem (South Hadley, 1797)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
DISTRICT 28
Raymond W. Kallaugher, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 2010-A30
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Indian Orchard Masonic (Springfield, 1817)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Wilbraham Masonic (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1891)
- The Meadows (East Longmeadow, 1921) merged 05/21
DISTRICT 29
James L. Beauregard, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 2010-A31
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Huntington-Federal (Russell, 1866)
- Elm-Belcher (Agawam, 1870)
- Esoteric-Sherwood (Springfield (Feeding Hills), 1909)
- Mount Orthodox (West Springfield, 1913)
DISTRICT 30
Michael J. Hernandez, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 2010-A32
- Lafayette-Greylock (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Unity (Dalton, 1896)
-> check on Globe-Unity?
DISTRICT 31
Steven B. Jackson, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 2010-A33
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lenox, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent-Pittsfield (Pittsfield, 1873)
PANAMA CANAL DISTRICT
John B. Bamber, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges + 1 U.D.
Tabular: 2010-A37
- Sojourners (Cristobal, Canal Zone, 1912)
- Ancon (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1913)
- Gatun (Empire, Canal Zone, 1915)
- Eloy Alfaro (Balboa, Canal Zone, U.D.)
CHILE DISTRICT
Daniel E. Cerda, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 2010-A34
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)
CHINA DISTRICT
Frederick Shane, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 2010-A35
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863) In recess
- Shanghai (Shanghai, China, 1903) In recess
- Sinim (Tokyo, Japan, 1903)
- International (Peking, China, 1915) In recess
- Hykes Memorial (Tientsin, China, 1922) In recess
CUBA DISTRICT
Scott A. Ross, District Deputy Grand Master; 1 Lodge
Tabular: 2010-A36
- Caribbean Naval (Guantánamo, Cuba, 1966)