Difference between revisions of "MassachusettsYear1992"
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''1992''' | '''1992''' | ||
+ | |||
+ | http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/images/GMDarling1992.jpg | ||
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMDarling EDGAR W. DARLING], Grand Master''' | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMDarling EDGAR W. DARLING], Grand Master''' | ||
Line 10: | Line 12: | ||
<hr> | <hr> | ||
+ | |||
+ | <p align=center> | ||
+ | http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/images/GMAndOfficers1992.jpg<br> | ||
+ | ''Front Row: R. W. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLPRolston Paul W. Rolston]; M. W. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMDarling Edgar W. Darling]; R. W. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLTCooledge Theodore E. Cooledge]''<br> | ||
+ | ''Second Row: R. W. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLJVytal James A. Vytal]; R. W. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLDGarrido Donald P. Garrido]; M. W. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMBerquist J. Philip Berquist]; M. W. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMRichardson David B. Richardson]'' | ||
+ | </p> | ||
+ | |||
=== QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS === | === QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS === | ||
''(held at Masonic Temple, Boston)'' | ''(held at Masonic Temple, Boston)'' | ||
Line 42: | Line 51: | ||
* Visits by Grand Master [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMDarling Darling], beginning on Page 1992-174: | * Visits by Grand Master [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMDarling Darling], beginning on Page 1992-174: | ||
** Anniversaries: | ** Anniversaries: | ||
− | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Montacute Montacute], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester Worcester] (03/08; | + | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Montacute Montacute], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester Worcester] (03/08; 125th Anniversary) |
*** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hampden Hampden], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield] (03/16; 175th Anniversary; Special Communication) | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hampden Hampden], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield] (03/16; 175th Anniversary; Special Communication) | ||
*** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=PaulDean Paul Dean], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANEaston North Easton] (03/25; 125th Anniversary; Special Communication) | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=PaulDean Paul Dean], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANEaston North Easton] (03/25; 125th Anniversary; Special Communication) | ||
Line 226: | Line 235: | ||
** 1992-184: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Frederick M. Shaw, Jr., Master of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=OldColony Old Colony] Lodge. | ** 1992-184: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Frederick M. Shaw, Jr., Master of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=OldColony Old Colony] Lodge. | ||
** 1992-185: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers. | ** 1992-185: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers. | ||
− | |||
=== FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST === | === FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST === |
Latest revision as of 19:53, 17 March 2016
1992
EDGAR W. DARLING, Grand Master
Theodore E. Cooledge, Deputy Grand Master
Paul W. Rolston, Senior Grand Warden
James A. Vytal, Junior Grand Warden
A portrait of the Grand Master appeared in the Frontispiece and above.
Front Row: R. W. Paul W. Rolston; M. W. Edgar W. Darling; R. W. Theodore E. Cooledge
Second Row: R. W. James A. Vytal; R. W. Donald P. Garrido; M. W. J. Philip Berquist; M. W. David B. Richardson
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1992
- 4.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 4.2 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
- 4.3 DISTRICT 2: Boston
- 4.4 DISTRICT 3: Boston
- 4.5 DISTRICT 3: Chelsea
- 4.6 DISTRICT 4: South Boston
- 4.7 DISTRICT 4: Dorchester
- 4.8 DISTRICT 5: Waltham
- 4.9 DISTRICT 5: Brighton
- 4.10 DISTRICT 6: Somerville
- 4.11 DISTRICT 6: Arlington
- 4.12 DISTRICT 7: Malden
- 4.13 DISTRICT 7: Melrose
- 4.14 DISTRICT 8: Salem
- 4.15 DISTRICT 8: Lynn
- 4.16 DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
- 4.17 DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
- 4.18 DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
- 4.19 DISTRICT 12: Lowell
- 4.20 DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
- 4.21 DISTRICT 13: Barre
- 4.22 DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
- 4.23 DISTRICT 15: North Adams
- 4.24 DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
- 4.25 DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
- 4.26 DISTRICT 18: Chicopee
- 4.27 DISTRICT 18: Springfield
- 4.28 DISTRICT 19: Palmer
- 4.29 DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
- 4.30 DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
- 4.31 DISTRICT 22: Worcester
- 4.32 DISTRICT 23: Natick
- 4.33 DISTRICT 24: Marlboro
- 4.34 DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
- 4.35 DISTRICT 26: Quincy
- 4.36 DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
- 4.37 DISTRICT 28: Taunton
- 4.38 DISTRICT 28: Attleboro
- 4.39 DISTRICT 29: Brockton
- 4.40 DISTRICT 30: Fall River
- 4.41 DISTRICT 30: New Bedford
- 4.42 DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
- 4.43 DISTRICT 32: Hyannis
- 4.44 DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
- 4.45 DISTRICT 33: Springfield
- 4.46 PANAMA CANAL DISTRICT
- 4.47 CHILE DISTRICT
- 4.48 CHINA DISTRICT
- 4.49 CARIBBEAN DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/11: 1992-1;
- 06/10: 1992-54; Deputy Grand Master Theodore E. Cooledge presiding.
- 09/09: 1992-77;
- 12/09: 1992-108; (Annual Communication)
03/11 Agenda
- 1992-8: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1992-11: Presentations.
06/10 Agenda
- 1992-60: Greetings to Grand Representatives.
- 1992-62: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1992-73: Presentations.
09/09 Agenda
- 1992-85: Greetings to, and appointment of, Grand Representatives.
- 1992-88: Budget for 1993.
- 1992-95: Presentations.
12/09 Agenda
- 1992-121: Greetings to, and appointment of, Grand Representatives.
- 1992-122: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1992-128: Presentations, including the Henry Price Medal to Rt. Wor. and Rev. Oscar A. Guinn, Jr.
- Visits by Grand Master Darling, beginning on Page 1992-174:
- Anniversaries:
- Montacute, Worcester (03/08; 125th Anniversary)
- Hampden, Springfield (03/16; 175th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Paul Dean, North Easton (03/25; 125th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Moses Michael Hays, Needham (04/14; 60th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Macedonian, Quincy (05/16; Centenary; Special Communication)
- Charles C. Dame, Georgetown (05/30; 125th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Brigham, Ludlow (07/11; Centenary; Special Communication)
- St. Bernard, Southborough (09/19; 125th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- William North, Lowell (11/11; 125th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Universal, Orleans (12/04; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Old Colony, Hingham (12/10; 200th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Consolidations:
- New Bedford. Star in the East and Paskamansett (04/20; Special Communication)
- Lodge constitutions:
- Cawnacome Sunshine, Bourne (12/05)
- Hall Dedications and corner-stone layings:
- Westwood (10/24; hall dedication; Special Communication)
- Lodge visits:
- Paul Revere, Brockton (01/11; Installation)
- Brigham, Ludlow (02/25)
- District Grand Lodge of Panama Canal Zone (02/27-03/02; 75th Anniversary)
- Galilean, Everett (03/04)
- Winslow Lewis, Boston (03/07; George Washington observance)
- Belmont-Beaver, Belmont (03/07; reception for Senior Grand Warden Paul W. Rolston)
- Quinsigamond, Worcester (03/13)
- Newton, Wilbraham (03/14; reception of Deputy Grand Master Theodore E. Cooledge)
- St. Bernard, Southborough (03/28; reception of Junior Grand Warden James A. Vytal)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn) (04/01)
- Newton, Wilbraham (04/13; First Degree)
- Hesperia, Boston (04/21; family night)
- Grand Lodge of New Jersey (04/28-04/30)
- Grand Lodge of Maine (05/04-05/05)
- William North, Lowell (05/06)
- Perfection, Framingham (05/11)
- Garden City, Newtonville (05/14)
- Grand Lodge of Rhode Island (05/17-05/19)
- The Masters, Newtonville (05/20; installation)
- Hampden, Springfield (05/22)
- Brigham, Ludlow (05/26)
- West Roxbury-Dorchester, Dedham (05/29)
- Mount Carmel, Lynn (05/31; church service)
- St. Alban's, Foxborough (06/01)
- Good Samaritan, Reading (06/03)
- Winslow Lewis, Boston (06/05; clambake in Danvesport)
- Grand Lodge of England (06/06-06/13)
- Caribbean Naval, Guantánamo, Cuba (06/15-06/21)
- Adams, Wellfleet (06/22)
- Newton, Wilbraham (06/24; Third Degree)
- Joseph Warren-Soley, Lincoln (08/15; clambake at Masonic Home)
- Newton, Wilbraham (09/02)
- Upton, Cheshire (09/08; installation)
- Siloam, Westborough (09/14)
- Morning Sun, Conway (09/15; awareness night)
- Chicopee, Chicopee (09/17)
- Pilgrim, Harwich (09/20; cranberry festival)
- Elm-Belcher, Agawam (10/17; installation)
- Brigham, Ludlow (10/24; installation)
- Joel H. Prouty, Auburn (11/03)
- Newton, Wilbraham (11/04)
- Columbian, Boston (11/05)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/12; installation)
- Grand Lodge of Maryland (11/15-11/17)
- Chicopee, Chicopee (11/20)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/30; Feast of St. Andrew)
- Winslow Lewis, Boston (12/11; installation)
- Newton, Wilbraham (12/14)
- Grand Lodge of District of Columbia (12/15-12/17)
- Thomas Talbot, Billerica (12/18)
- St. John's (Boston) (12/19; installation)
- Visits by other Grand Lodge officers begin on Page 1992-179.
- Anniversaries:
- 1992-182: Election of Rt. Wor. David W. Lovering as Grand Master. Election of other Grand Lodge officers.
Grand Master's Address
- 03/11: 1992-12; opening remarks; computer; D.A.R.E.; Masonic Home; Grand Master's Country Fair; Masonic awareness; refurbishment; Panama; visitations; conclusion.
- 06/10: 1992-68; (by Deputy Grand Master Theodore E. Cooledge) opening remarks; address by the Grand Master to the Grand Lodge of England (reprinted in full); activities; conclusion.
- 09/09: 1992-92; opening remarks; D.A.R.E.; open house; conclusion.
- 12/09: 1992-124; opening remarks; Grand Lodge building; budget; supploy; computer; financial; library and museum; education; service; building; business manager; Grand Secretary; departments; Masonic Home; audit; visits; medals.
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/11: 1992-16;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Boylston, Eden, Huntington, Manchester, Mount Olivet, Simon W. Robinson, West Roxbury-Dorchester, Williams; approved.
- 06/10: 1992-61;
- Full Codes : Star in the East-Paskamansett; approved.
- Amendments: Adams, Athelstan, Brigham, Budleigh, Charles A. Welch, Daniel Webster, Hammatt, Hampshire, Mount Hollis, St. Matthew's, The Tyrian, Universal, Wollaston; approved.
- 09/09: 1992-95;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Ancon, Bethany, Damascus, Eastern Star, Jordan, King Hiram's,
- 12/09: 1992-121;
- Full Codes : Cawnacome Sunshine; approved.
- Amendments: Bay State, Elm-Belcher, Fellowship, George H. Taber, John Hancock, Lawrence United, Manchester, Nantascot, Paul Dean, Phoenix, Revere, United Brethren; approved.
Necrologies and Memorials
- NECROLOGIES:
- 03/11: 1992-10; Rt. Wor. Francis Anderson Buckley, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/11: 1992-10; Rt. Wor. Wallace Renwick Walker, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/11: 1992-10; Rt. Wor. Russell Sherwood Wise, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/10: 1992-67; Rt. Wor. Kenyon Aldrich Carr, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/10: 1992-68; Rt. Wor. Norman A. Ray, Past Senior Grand Warden.
- 06/10: 1992-68; Rt. Wor. George Amaral Silva, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/09: 1992-87; Rt. Wor. Charles Everett Elliott, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/09: 1992-87; Rt. Wor. Douglas Blyth Hampton, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/09: 1992-87; Rt. Wor. James Everett Cushing, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- MEMORIALS:
- 06/10: 1992-63; Rt. Wor. Clayton Fay Fisher, Past Junior Grand Warden; presented by Rt. Wor. Arthur M. Kinne, for the committee.
- 06/10: 1992-66; Rt. Wor. Carl Russell MacKenney, Past Senior Grand Warden; presented by Rt. Wor. James M. McBride, for the committee.
- 09/09: 1992-85; Rt. Wor. Norman A. Ray, Past Senior Grand Warden; presented by Rt. Wor. Richard E. Johnson, for the committee.
Petitions for Dispensation for New Lodges
- 09/10: 1992-87. Petition for North Shore Daylight Lodge, Beverly; granted.
- 09/10: 1982-87. Petition for Cawnacome Sunshine Lodge, Bourne; granted.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 03/16: 1992-18. Springfield. 175th Anniversary of Hampden Lodge.
- 03/25: 1992-22. North Easton. 125th Anniversary of Paul Dean Lodge.
- 1992-22: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Walter C. Allen, Jr., Master of Paul Dean Lodge.
- 1992-23: Address by the Grand Master; remarks by other Brothers. Presentations.
- 1992-24ff: Paul Dean Lodge: Historical Perspectives, by Bro. Robert S. Sims. Note: a short presentation on Most Wor. Paul Dean was also given by Wor. Robert B. Goodspeed, not reproduced in the Proceedings.
- 04/14: 1992-29. Needham. 60th Anniversary of Moses Michael Hays Lodge.
- 1992-29: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Haskell C. Williams, Master of Moses Michael Hays Lodge.
- 1992-30: Address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers. Presentations.
- 04/20: 1992-32. New Bedford. Uniting of Star in the East and Paskamansett, as Star in the East-Paskamansett.
- 1992-33: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Masters of the two Lodges.
- 1992-33: Merger ceremony, described in detail.
- 1992-37: Charge by the Grand Master; remarks by other Brothers.
- 1992-37ff: Star in the East Lodge, Historical Review.
- 1992-41ff: Paskamansett Lodge, Historical Review.
- 05/16: 1992-45. East Bridgewater. 10th Anniversary of Tri-Town Temple.
- 05/16: 1992-47. Quincy. Centenary of Macedonian Lodge.
- 1992-48: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Rt. Wor. Arthur E. Johnson, Master of Macedonian Lodge.
- 1992-48: Address by the Grand Master; remarks by other Brothers.
- 1992-49ff: History of Macedonian Lodge, 1977-1992, presented by Rt. Wor. Arthur E. Johnson.
- 05/30: 1992-51. Georgetown. 125th Anniversary of Charles C. Dame Lodge.
- 1992-51: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. James E. Hamblet, Master of Charles C. Dame Lodge.
- 1992-52: Address by the Grand Master; Remarks by other Brothers. Recognition of 50-year members; presentations.
- 07/11: 1992-75. Ludlow. Centenary of Brigham Lodge.
- 1992-75: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Donald Charles Eggleston, Master of Brigham Lodge.
- 1992-76: Address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 09/19: 1992-97. Southborough. 125th Anniversary of St. Bernard's Lodge.
- 1992-97: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Kevin J. O'Donnell, Master of St. Bernard's Lodge.
- 1992-98: Address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 10/24: 1992-100. Westwood. Dedication of Masonic Temple.
- 1992-101: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Willard B. Cookson, Master of Eliot-Hyde Park Lodge.
- 1992-101: Dedication of Temple "in full form and ceremony in accordance with ancient usages."
- 11/11: 1992-102. Lowell. 125th Anniversary of William North Lodge.
- 1992-102: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. John A. Antonetti, Jr., Master of William North Lodge.
- 1992-103: Address by the Grand Master; remarks by other Brethren. Presentations.
- 1992-105: History of William North Lodge, 1967-1992.
- 12/04: 1992-106. Orleans. 75th Anniversary of Universal Lodge.
- 1992-106: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Hughes H. Wagner, Master of Universal Lodge.
- 1992-107: Citation from the Massachusetts Legislature. Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers.
- 12/10: 1992-184. Hingham. 200th Anniversary of Old Colony Lodge.
- 1992-184: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Frederick M. Shaw, Jr., Master of Old Colony Lodge.
- 1992-185: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/28/1992)
- 1992-186: Opening and roll call.
- 1992-192: Reception of guests, including Grand Representatives.
- 1992-192: Report of Grand Secretary; 1,080 diplomas issued. List of lodges not represented in Grand Lodge in 1992, as well as the past 2 years.
- 1992-194: Installation of Grand Master Lovering. Installation of other Grand Officers.
- 1992-196: Feast of St. John. Toasts and names of speakers:
- 1992-196: The Grand Master.
- 1992-197: Deputy Grand Master Carl A. Gordon.
- 1992-199: Most Wor. Leopold Otway, Past Grand Master of New Jersey.
- 1992-201: Most Wor. Fred W. Clarke, Past Grand Master of Canada (Ontario).
- 1992-201: Most Wor. Harold D. Elliott, II, Past Grand Master of New Jersey.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1992
There were 46 districts in Massachusetts in 1992 (numbered 1 through 33), as well as districts for Chile, China, the Caribbean and Panama.
DISTRICT 1: Boston
D. James Phillips, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1992-A3
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1752)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Shawmut (Boston, 1911)
DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
Earl G. Veino, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1992-A4
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- The Lodge of Eleusis (Boston, 1865)
- Mizpah-Faith (Cambridge, 1867)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
- Richard C. MacLaurin (Cambridge, 1920)
- The DeMolay (Boston, 1975)
DISTRICT 2: Boston
Benson Brown, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1992-A5
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867)
- Euclid (Boston, 1916)
- The Harvard (Cambridge, 1922)
- Boston University (Boston, 1925)
- Moses Michael Hays (Needham, 1931)
DISTRICT 3: Boston
Jordan E. Krigest, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1992-A6
- Mount Tabor (Boston, 1846)
- Henry Price (Boston, 1858)
- Hammatt (East Boston, 1859)
- Robert Lash (Chelsea, 1867)
- Seaview (Revere, 1917)
- Ocean (Winthrop, 1958)
DISTRICT 3: Chelsea
Henry C. Betcher, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1992-A7
- Star of Bethlehem (Wakefield, 1844)
- Baalbec (East Boston, 1852)
- Winthrop (Winthrop, 1887)
- Adelphi-Noddle's Island (Watertown, 1920)
- Everett C. Benton (Boston, 1925)
- Major General Henry Knox (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4: South Boston
Melvin Ravitz, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1992-A8
- St. Paul's-Algonquin (Braintree, 1846)
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
- West Roxbury-Dorchester (Dedham, 1912)
- Cosmopolitan (Stoughton, 1920)
- Milton (Milton, 1922)
- Hesperia (Boston, 1925)
DISTRICT 4: Dorchester
Frank R. Porter, District Deputy Grand Master; 4 Lodges
Tabular: 1992-A9
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- Gate of the Temple (Stoughton, 1855)
- Rabboni (Milton, 1869)
- Macedonian (Quincy, 1893)
DISTRICT 5: Waltham
Paul R. Whitworth, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1992-A10
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
- Fraternity and Fuller (Newtonville, 1875)
- Wellesley (Needham, 1912)
- Victory (Watertown, 1920)
- Nehoiden (Needham, 1927)
- Garden City (Newtonville, 1954)
- The Masters (Newtonville, 1983)
DISTRICT 5: Brighton
Ralph I. Sewall, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1992-A11
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Waltham Triad (Newtonville, 1820)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Belmont-Beaver (Belmont, 1864)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Norumbega & Brookline (Newtonville, 1920)
- United (Brookline, 1924)
- Maugus Hill (Wellesley, 1957)
DISTRICT 6: Somerville
Jonathan P. Doran, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1992-A12
- King Solomon's (Charlestown, 1783)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Joseph Warren-Soley (Boston, 1856)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Friendship (Wilmington, 1901)
- Russell (Arlington, 1923)
- Simonds (Burlington, 1955)
- Frank W. Thompson (Bedford, 1955)
DISTRICT 6: Arlington
Paul F. Miller, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1992-A13
- Washington (Lexington, 1796)
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- John Abbot (Somerville, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Somerville (West Somerville, 1912)
- Samuel Crocker Lawrence (Medford, 1920)
- Freedom (Arlington, 1947)
DISTRICT 7: Malden
Robert C. Crockett, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1992-A14
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- King Cyrus (Stoneham, 1875)
- Fidelity (Melrose, 1918)
- Galilean (Everett, 1921)
- Mount Scopus (Malden, 1930)
- North Reading (North Reading, 1955)
DISTRICT 7: Melrose
Francis P. Mitrano, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1992-A15
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
- The Lodge of Stirling (Malden, 1910)
- Lynnfield (Lynnfield, 1946)
DISTRICT 8: Salem
Thomas B. White, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1992-A16
- Essex (Salem, 1791)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
- Damascus (Lynn, 1906)
- Wayfarers (Swampscott, 1914)
- Budleigh (Beverly, 1921)
- New Meadows (Topsfield, 1958)
DISTRICT 8: Lynn
Robert W. Moore, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges + 1 U.D.
Tabular: 1992-A17
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- Bethlehem (Lynn, 1920)
- North Shore Daylight (Beverly, U.D.)
DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
Wesley C. Tucker, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1992-A18
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Manchester (Manchester, 1920)
DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
Herbert Eaton, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1992-A19
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
Harry C. Holman, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1992-A21
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- LawrenceUnited (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
- Merrimack Valley Daylight (Lawrence, 1990)
DISTRICT 12: Lowell
Amasa W. Brown, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1992-A21
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
- Wamesit (Tewksbury, 1921)
- William Sewall Gardner (Lowell, 1928)
DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
Carl S. Johansson, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1992-A22
- St. Paul (Ayer, 1797)
- Aurora (Leominster, 1801)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
- Tahattawan (Littleton, 1929)
DISTRICT 13: Barre
Albert L. Hughes, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1992-A23
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Star (Athol, 1864)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Athol (Athol, 1872)
DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
Kenneth B. Bonney, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1992-A24
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Morning Sun (Conway, 1869)
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Mechanic's (Montague, 1878)
DISTRICT 15: North Adams
Franklin P. Stevens, District Deputy Grand Master; 4 Lodges
Tabular: 1992-A25
- Lafayette-Greylock (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
Robert E. Hamm, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1992-A26
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lenox, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent-Pittsfield (Pittsfield, 1873)
- Unity (Dalton, 1896)
DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
Clarence D. Miles, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1992-A27
- Jerusalem (South Hadley, 1797)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
- William Whiting (Holyoke, 1909)
DISTRICT 18: Chicopee
Norman K. Green, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1992-A28
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1891)
- Esoteric (Springfield, 1909)
- Charles C. Spellman (East Longmeadow, 1921)
- Samuel D. Sherwood (Springfield, 1921)
DISTRICT 18: Springfield
Harry J. Vennert, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1992-A29
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Huntington (Russell, 1866)
- Springfield (Springfield, 1895)
- Mount Orthodox (West Springfield, 1913)
- Federal (Cheshire, 1914)
DISTRICT 19: Palmer
Robert G. Goodfield, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1992-A30
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
Harold R. Logan, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1992-A31
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Granite (Northbridge, 1880)
DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
Neil T. Mulrain, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1992-A32
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Meridian Sun (North Brookfield, 1894)
- Rufus Putnam (Rutland, 1912)
- Isaiah Thomas (Worcester, 1920)
- Bay Path (West Brookfield, 1923)
DISTRICT 22: Worcester
Robert W. Comeau, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1992-A33
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- Quinsigamond(Worcester, 1870)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
- Joel H. Prouty (Auburn, 1927)
- Matthew John Whittall (Shrewsbury, 1928)
- Level (Worcester, 1952)
DISTRICT 23: Natick
John C. Mulhall, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1992-A34
- Meridian (Watertown, 1797)
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
DISTRICT 24: Marlboro
Walter A. Vickers, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1992-A35
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Hudson, 1864)
- St. Bernard (Southborough, 1867)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
- Perfection (Framingham, 1957)
DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
Richard Ogilvie, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1992-A36
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- Lafayette-Dover (Norwood, 1865)
- Eliot-Hyde Park (Westwood, 1866)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
- Azure (Walpole, 1921)
DISTRICT 26: Quincy
Arthur E. Johnson, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1992-A37
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Delta (Braintree, 1868)
- Wollaston (Quincy, 1899)
- Quincy (Quincy, 1919) merged 03/11
- Wessagusset (Weymouth, 1920)
DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
Richard G. Weston, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1992-A38
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
- Nantascot (Hull, 1954)
- Daniel Webster (Marshfield, 1964)
DISTRICT 28: Taunton
Sergio M. Cardoza, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1992-A39
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
- Eastern Star (Rehoboth, 1924)
- Netop (Seekonk, 1924)
- Ezra (Taunton, 1952)
- Metacomet Daylight (Taunton, 1989)
DISTRICT 28: Attleboro
John C. Fuller, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1992-A40
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- St. Alban's (Wrentham, 1818)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Ionic (Taunton, 1867)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
DISTRICT 29: Brockton
Demetrios J. Sarantopoulos, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1992-A41
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Paul Revere (North Bridgewater, 1856)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Puritan (East Bridgewater, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
- Baalis Sanford (Brockton, 1917)
- Wampatuck (East Bridgewater, 1946)
DISTRICT 30: Fall River
Richard W. Taylor, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1992-A42
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- Abraham H. Howland Jr. (New Bedford, 1915)
- Massasoit-Narragansett (Fall River, 1915)
- Watuppa (Fall River, 1926)
- Wamsutta (New Bedford, 1949)
DISTRICT 30: New Bedford
Clifford A. Brightman, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1992-A43
- Star in the East-Paskamansett (New Bedford, 1823) merged 04/20
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- George H. Taber (Fairhaven, 1872)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
- Quittacus (New Bedford, 1921)
DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
Donald C. Sargent, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1992-A44
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Social Harmony (Middleboro, 1823)
- Martha's Vineyard (Oak Bluffs, 1859)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Oriental (Oak Bluffs, 1866)
DISTRICT 32: Hyannis
William J. Rogers, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges + 1 U.D.
Tabular: 1992-A45
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Fraternal (Centerville, 1801)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
- Cawnacome Sunshine (Bourne, U.D.)
DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
William R. Hammatt, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1992-A46
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Mount Horeb (Dennis, 1854)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
- Universal (Orleans, 1917)
DISTRICT 33: Springfield
Stephen H. Burrall, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1992-A47
- Roswell Lee-Samuel Osgood (Springfield, 1864)
- Elm-Belcher (Agawam, 1870)
- Newton (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Indian Orchard-Shawmont (Springfield, 1911)
- Longmeadow (Longmeadow, 1931)
PANAMA CANAL DISTRICT
Donald P. Garrido, District Grand Master; 4 Lodges
Tabular: 1992-A48
- Sojourners (Cristobal, Canal Zone, 1912)
- Ancon (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1913)
- Balboa (Empire, Canal Zone, 1915)
- Sibert (Gatun, Canal Zone, 1918)
CHILE DISTRICT
Oscar E. Gibson, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1992-A49
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)
CHINA DISTRICT
Joe A. Diele, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1992-A50
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863) In recess
- Shanghai (Shanghai, China, 1903) In recess
- Sinim (Tokyo, Japan, 1903)
- International (Peking, China, 1915) In recess
- Hykes Memorial (Tientsin, China, 1922) In recess
CARIBBEAN DISTRICT
Daniel J. Ciesielski, District Deputy Grand Master; 1 Lodge
Tabular: 1992-A51
- Caribbean Naval (Guantánamo, Cuba, 1966)