MassachusettsYear1991
1991
EDGAR W. DARLING, Grand Master
Richard J. Stewart, Deputy Grand Master
Charles D. Batchelder, Jr., Senior Grand Warden
Warren R. Davis, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1991
- 4.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 4.2 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
- 4.3 DISTRICT 2: Boston
- 4.4 DISTRICT 3: Boston
- 4.5 DISTRICT 3: Chelsea
- 4.6 DISTRICT 4: South Boston
- 4.7 DISTRICT 4: Dorchester
- 4.8 DISTRICT 5: Waltham
- 4.9 DISTRICT 5: Brighton
- 4.10 DISTRICT 6: Somerville
- 4.11 DISTRICT 6: Arlington
- 4.12 DISTRICT 7: Malden
- 4.13 DISTRICT 7: Melrose
- 4.14 DISTRICT 8: Salem
- 4.15 DISTRICT 8: Lynn
- 4.16 DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
- 4.17 DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
- 4.18 DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
- 4.19 DISTRICT 12: Lowell
- 4.20 DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
- 4.21 DISTRICT 13: Barre
- 4.22 DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
- 4.23 DISTRICT 15: North Adams
- 4.24 DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
- 4.25 DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
- 4.26 DISTRICT 18: Chicopee
- 4.27 DISTRICT 18: Springfield
- 4.28 DISTRICT 19: Palmer
- 4.29 DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
- 4.30 DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
- 4.31 DISTRICT 22: Worcester
- 4.32 DISTRICT 23: Natick
- 4.33 DISTRICT 24: Marlboro
- 4.34 DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
- 4.35 DISTRICT 26: Quincy
- 4.36 DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
- 4.37 DISTRICT 28: Taunton
- 4.38 DISTRICT 28: Attleboro
- 4.39 DISTRICT 29: Brockton
- 4.40 DISTRICT 30: Fall River
- 4.41 DISTRICT 30: New Bedford
- 4.42 DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
- 4.43 DISTRICT 32: Hyannis
- 4.44 DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
- 4.45 DISTRICT 33: Springfield
- 4.46 PANAMA CANAL DISTRICT
- 4.47 CHILE DISTRICT
- 4.48 CHINA DISTRICT
- 4.49 CARIBBEAN DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/13: 1991-16;
- 06/12: 1991-60;
- 09/11: 1991-83;
- 12/11: 1991-108; (Annual Communication)
03/13 Agenda
- 1991-23: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1991-35: Presentations.
06/12 Agenda
- 1991-67: Greetings to, and appointment of, Grand Representatives.
- 1991-74: Recognition of the Grand Lodges of Hungary, Czechoslovakia, Yugoslavia and Brazil (Rio Grande do Norte).
- 1991-79: Presentations.
09/11 Agenda
- 1991-90: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1991-92: Greetings to, and appointment of, Grand Representatives.
- 1991-96: Budget for 1992.
- 1991-101: Presentations.
12/11 Agenda
- 1991-122: Greetings to, and appointment of, Grand Representatives.
- 1991-123: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1991-124: Recognition of the Grand Lodges of Brazil (Acre), Brazil (Amazonas), Brazil (Tocantins), Paraguay, Portugal.
- 1991-130: Presentations.
- Visits by Grand Master Darling, beginning on Page 1991-174:
- Anniversaries:
- Longmeadow, Longmeadow (04/06; 60th Anniversary)
- Eliot-Hyde Park, Westwood (05/08; 125th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Kilwinning, Lowell (05/17; 125th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Saggahew, Haverhill (06/01; 125th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- St. John's (Newburyport) (07/20; 225th Anniversary)
- King Philip, Fall River (09/07; 125th Anniversary)
- Adams, Wellfleet (10/19; 125th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Anniversaries:
- Consolidations:
- Quittacus and Eureka, New Bedford (05/23; Special Communication)
- Loyalty-Realty and Zerubbabel, Stoughton (06/24; Special Communication)
- Hall Dedications and corner-stone layings:
- Charlton (04/08; Masonic Home cornerstone laying; Special Communication)
- Charlton (11/23; dedication of Masonic Home expansion; Special Communication)
- Lodge visits:
- Panama visit (01/18-02/02)
- Athelstan, Worcester (02/09; reception for Deputy Grand Master Richard J. Stewart)
- Winslow Lewis, Boston (03/02; George Washington celebration)
- Wamesit, Tewksbury (03/04)
- Merrimack, Haverhill (03/09; reception for Senior Grand Warden Charles D. Batchelder, Jr.)
- Chicopee, [1] (03/19)
- Roswell Lee-Samuel Osgood, Springfield (04/01; Rainbow)
- Columbian, Boston (04/04)
- Springfield, Springfield (04/10)
- Grand Lodge of England (04/11; Boston)
- Bethlehem, Lynn (04/13; reception for Junior Grand Warden Warren R. Davis)
- Major General Henry Knox, Boston (04/24; table lodge)
- Freedom, Somerville (05/01)
- Charles River, Medway (05/04; Masonic Awareness)
- Moses Michael Hays, Needham (05/04; Masonic Awareness)
- Grand Lodge of New York (05/05-05/07)
- Brigham, Ludlow (05/11; table lodge)
- The Masters, Newtonville (05/15; installation)
- Grand Lodge of Rhode Island (05/20)
- Grand Lodge of Michigan (05/28-05/30)
- Columbian, Boston (06/06)
- Winslow Lewis, Boston (06/14; clam bake)
- Grand Lodge of Rhode Island (06/21-06/23)
- Grand Lodge of Ontario (07/16-07/18)
- Joseph Warren-Soley (08/17; clambake at Charlton)
- Pythagorean, Marion (09/14; installation)
- Pilgrim, Harwich (09/15; Cranberry Festival parade)
- Grand Lodge of Delaware (10/01-10/03)
- John Hancock, Methuen (10/05; installation)
- Grand Lodge of West Virginia (10/12-10/15)
- Chicopee, [2] (10/22; installation)
- Mount Orthodox, West Springfield (10/26; installation)
- Indian Orchard-Shawmont, Springfield (11/02; installation)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/14; installation)
- Grand Lodge of Maryland (11/16-11/19)
- Chicopee, [3] (11/22; religious service)
- William Whiting, Shrewsbury (11/24; church service)
- Kilwinning, Lowell (11/30; Feast of St. Andrew)
- St. John's (Boston) (12/02; installation)
- Winslow Lewis, Boston (12/13; installation)
- Grand Lodge of District of Columbia (12/17-12/19)
- Visits by other Grand Lodge officers begin on Page 1991-179.
- Consolidations:
- 1991-181: Re-election of Grand Master Edgar W. Darling. Election of other Grand Lodge officers.
Grand Master's Address
- 03/13: 1991-30; opening remarks; Panama visit; death of Grand Marshal Hill; Masonic Home; country fair; Masonic Awareness; enthusiasm.
- 06/12: 1991-75; opening remarks; management training; district deputies; parades; country fair; refurbishment of Grand Lodge; funerals; alcohol; D.A.R.E.
- 09/11: 1991-92; opening remarks; finances; D.A.R.E.; district deputies; Masonic Home.
- 12/11: 1991-127; opening remarks; installation; church services; visitations; D.A.R.E., Masonic Home dedication; refurbishment; library and museum; education; service; building supervisor; business manager; Masonic Home; audit; visits; medals.
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/13: 1991-24;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Abraham H. Howland Jr., Corner Stone, Major General Henry Knox, Noquochoke, Oxford, Pacific, Quittacus, Wampatuck, Warren, Webster; approved.
- 06/12: 1991-67;
- Full Codes : George H. Taber, Washington; approved.
- Amendments: Aurora, Charles C. Spellman, Galilean, John Hancock, King Solomon's, Matthew John Whittall, Meridian, Mount Hope, Paul Revere, Phoenix, Rising Star, Satuit, Spencer, Springfield, Star, Union (Dorchester), United Brethren, Wamsutta, Wellesley; approved.
- 09/11: 1991-101;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Ancient York, Brigham, Charles River, Essex, John Warren, Milton, Paul Dean, William Sutton; approved.
- 12/11: 1991-122;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Amity, Brigham, Delta, Freedom, Orphan's Hope, St. Bernard, Satucket, The Tyrian; approved.
Necrologies and Memorials
- NECROLOGIES:
- 03/13: 1991-26; Rt. Wor. Ralph Morgan Forsaith, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/13: 1991-26; Rt. Wor. Fred Stuart Gross, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/13: 1991-26; Rt. Wor. Charles Dudley Harrington, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/13: 1991-27; Rt. Wor. Hans Oscar Johnson, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/13: 1991-27; Rt. Wor. Roland E. Mosley, Past Senior Grand Warden.
- 03/13: 1991-27; Rt. Wor. Raymond Henry Peat, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/12: 1991-72; Rt. Wor. John Apostolides, Jr., Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/12: 1991-72; Rt. Wor. L. Sargent Clifford, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/12: 1991-72; Rt. Wor. Charles Eliot Norton, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/11: 1991-92; Rt. Wor. John William Lymberg, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/11: 1991-92; Rt. Wor. Linwood Elbert Proctor, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/11: 1991-92; Rt. Wor. William Frederick Sievers, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/11: 1991-92; Rt. Wor. Theodore Frederick Tuttle, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/11: 1991-92; Rt. Wor. Raymond Walkley Williamson, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- MEMORIALS:
- 03/13: 1991-27; Rt. Wor. Erwin D. Hill, Sr., Grand Marshal; presented by Rt. Wor. Robert A. Meffen, for the committee.
- 06/12: 1991-69; Rt. Wor. Roland Earle Mosley, Past Senior Grand Warden; presented by Rt. Wor. W. Terence Stephens, for the committee.
- 12/11: 1991-126; Rt. Wor. George Everett Rose, Past Junior Grand Warden; presented by Rt. Wor. Charles W. Huntley, for the committee.
Petitions for Charters
- 06/12: 1991-72. Petition by Star in the East and Paskamansett, as Star in the East-Paskamansett; granted. Charter amended, 1991-74.
Petitions for Dispensation for New Lodges
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 01/20: 1991-1. Balboa. Visit to Grand Lodge of Panama.
- 1991-2: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Most Wor. Alberto Lalo S., Grand Master of Panama.
- 1991-3: Installation of officers of the Grand Lodge of Panama by Grand Master Darling.
- 1991-3: Remarks and presentations.
- 01/21: 1991-5. Balboa. Visit to Panama Canal Lodge of Instruction.
- 1991-6: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Charles S. Barthlow, Master of the Lodge of Instruction.
- 1991-6: Instruction and Officer's Forum.
- 1991-7: Address by the Grand Master.
- 01/22: 1991-8. Balboa. Joint visit to Sojourners, Ancon, Balboa and Sibert Lodges.
- 1991-9: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Eric S. D. Wilson, Master of Sojourners Lodge, on behalf of the four lodges meeting in joint session.
- 1991-9: Fellowcraft Degree.
- 1991-10: Address by the Grand Master. Presentations.
- 01/26: 1991-11. Balboa. Visit to District Grand Lodge of Panama.
- 1991-12: Grand Lodge opened and was received by District Grand Master Donald P. Garrido.
- 1991-12: Note on Grand Marshal Erwin D. Hill, Sr., who had suffered a heart attack. He would die shortly afterward; see memorial above.
- 1991-12: Quarterly meeting of the District Grand Lodge.
- 1991-13: Installation of officers.
- 1991-14: Address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 04/08: 1991-37. Charlton. Cornerstone laying for Masonic Home addition.
- 1991-38: Grand Lodge opened and proceeded to the site of the Cornerstone of the new addition.
- 1991-38: Cornerstone ceremony "with ancient form and ceremony in the presence of a large gathering of Brethren and other guests."
- 05/08: 1991-39. Dedham. 125th Anniversary of Eliot-Hyde Park Lodge of Westwood.
- 1991-39: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Wilfred M. Cote, Master of Eliot-Hyde Park Lodge.
- 1991-40: Presentations.
- 1991-40: Address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1991-41ff: History of Eliot-Hyde Park Lodge.
- 05/17: 1991-45. Lowell. 125th Anniversary of Kilwinning Lodge.
- 1991-45: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Peter S. Alexis, Master of Kilwinning Lodge.
- 1991-46: Address by the Grand Master; remarks by other Bothers.
- 1991-47ff: History of Kilwinning Lodge, by Wor. John A. Goodwin.
- 05/23: 1991-31. New Bedford. Uniting of Quittacus and Eureka, as Quittacus.
- 1991-52: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Masters of the two Lodges.
- 1991-52: Merger ceremony, described in detail.
- 1991-55: Charge by the Grand Master; remarks by other Brothers.
- 06/14: 1991-81. Stoughton. Uniting of Loyalty-Realty and Zerubbabel Lodges as Cosmopolitan Lodge.
- 1991-81: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Masters of the two Lodges.
- 1991-82: Merger ceremony.
- 1991-82: Charge by the Grand Master; remarks by other Brothers.
- 10/19: 1991-103. Wellfleet. 125th Anniversary of Adams Lodge.
- 1991-104: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Frederick H. Schulenberg, Master of Adams Lodge.
- 1991-104: Presentation by Orleans Assembly #90 I.O.R.G.
- 1991-104: Address by the Grand Master; remarks by other Brothers.
- 11/23: 1991-106. Charlton. Dedication of the new wing of the Masonic Home.
- 1991-107: Grand Lodge opened and proceeded to the front door of the new addition.
- 1991-107: Ceremony of dedication "in ancient Masonic form." Ribbon cutting.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/27/1991)
- 1991-183: Opening and roll call.
- 1991-189: Reception of guests, including Grand Representatives.
- 1991-189: Report of Grand Secretary; 1,051 diplomas issued. List of lodges not represented in Grand Lodge in 1991, as well as the past 2 years.
- 1991-190: Installation of Grand Master Darling. Installation of other Grand Officers.
- 1991-193: Feast of St. John. Toasts and names of speakers:
- 1991-193: The Grand Master.
- 1991-193: 80th Birthday of Past Grand Master Vose.
- 1991-197: Deputy Grand Master Theodore E. Cooledge.
- 1991-198: Most Wor. H. Wallace Reid, Past Grand Master of South Carolina.
- 1991-200: Rt. Wor. D. Frank MacKay, Senior Grand Warden of Nova Scotia.
- 1991-203: Rt. Wor. and Rev. Dean Benedict.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1991
There were 46 districts in Massachusetts in 1991 (numbered 1 through 33), as well as districts for Chile, China, the Caribbean and Panama.
DISTRICT 1: Boston
D. James Phillips, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1991-A3
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1752)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Shawmut (Boston, 1911)
DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
Charles R. Dauwalter, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1991-A4
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- The Lodge of Eleusis (Boston, 1865)
- Mizpah-Faith (Cambridge, 1867)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
- Richard C. MacLaurin (Cambridge, 1920)
- The DeMolay (Boston, 1975)
DISTRICT 2: Boston
Stanley G. Winer, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1991-A5
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867)
- Euclid (Boston, 1916)
- The Harvard (Cambridge, 1922)
- Boston University (Boston, 1925)
- Moses Michael Hays (Needham, 1931)
DISTRICT 3: Boston
William M. Appel, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1991-A6
- Mount Tabor (Boston, 1846)
- Henry Price (Boston, 1858)
- Hammatt (East Boston, 1859)
- Robert Lash (Chelsea, 1867)
- Seaview (Revere, 1917)
- Ocean (Winthrop, 1958)
DISTRICT 3: Chelsea
Henry C. Betcher, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1991-A7
- Star of Bethlehem (Wakefield, 1844)
- Baalbec (East Boston, 1852)
- Winthrop (Winthrop, 1887)
- Adelphi-Noddle's Island (Watertown, 1920)
- Everett C. Benton (Boston, 1925)
- Major General Henry Knox (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4: South Boston
Melvin Ravitz, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1991-A8
- St. Paul's-Algonquin (Braintree, 1846)
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
- West Roxbury-Dorchester (Dorchester, 1912)
- Cosmopolitan (Stoughton, 1920)
- Milton (Milton, 1922)
- Hesperia (Boston, 1925)
DISTRICT 4: Dorchester
Frank R. Porter, District Deputy Grand Master; 4 Lodges
Tabular: 1991-A9
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- Gate of the Temple (Stoughton, 1855)
- Rabboni (Milton, 1869)
- Macedonian (Quincy, 1893)
DISTRICT 5: Waltham
Paul R. Whitworth, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1991-A10
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
- Fraternity and Fuller (Newtonville, 1875)
- Wellesley (Needham, 1912)
- Victory (Watertown, 1920)
- Nehoiden (Needham, 1927)
- Garden City (Newtonville, 1954)
- The Masters (Newtonville, 1983)
DISTRICT 5: Brighton
Bruce Hutchings, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1991-A11
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Waltham Triad (Newtonville, 1820)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Belmont-Beaver (Belmont, 1864)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Norumbega & Brookline (Newtonville, 1920)
- United (Brookline, 1924)
- Maugus Hill (Wellesley, 1957)
DISTRICT 6: Somerville
Michael A. Brown, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1991-A12
- King Solomon's (Charlestown, 1783)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Joseph Warren-Soley (Boston, 1856)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Friendship (Wilmington, 1901)
- Russell (Arlington, 1923)
- Simonds (Burlington, 1955)
- Frank W. Thompson (Bedford, 1955)
DISTRICT 6: Arlington
Paul F. Miller, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1991-A13
- Washington (Lexington, 1796)
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- John Abbot (Somerville, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Somerville (West Somerville, 1912)
- Samuel Crocker Lawrence (Medford, 1920)
- Freedom (Arlington, 1947)
DISTRICT 7: Malden
Walter C. Brown, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1991-A14
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- King Cyrus (Stoneham, 1875)
- Fidelity (Melrose, 1918)
- Galilean (Everett, 1921)
- Mount Scopus (Malden, 1930)
- North Reading (North Reading, 1955)
DISTRICT 7: Melrose
Francis P. Mitrano, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1991-A15
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
- The Lodge of Stirling (Malden, 1910)
- Lynnfield (Lynnfield, 1946)
DISTRICT 8: Salem
Thomas B. White, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1991-A16
- Essex (Salem, 1791)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
- Damascus (Lynn, 1906)
- Wayfarers (Swampscott, 1914)
- Budleigh (Beverly, 1921)
- New Meadows (Topsfield, 1958)
DISTRICT 8: Lynn
Samuel F. Gynan, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1991-A17
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- Bethlehem (Lynn, 1920)
DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
Lyle R. Drenth, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1991-A18
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Manchester (Manchester, 1920)
DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
Herbert Eaton, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1991-A19
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
Clifton R. Milne, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1991-A21
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- LawrenceUnited (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
- Merrimack Valley Daylight (Lawrence, 1990)
DISTRICT 12: Lowell
Amasa W. Brown, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1991-A21
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
- Wamesit (Tewksbury, 1921)
- William Sewall Gardner (Lowell, 1928)
DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
Carl S. Johansson, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1991-A22
- St. Paul (Ayer, 1797)
- Aurora (Leominster, 1801)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
- Tahattawan (Littleton, 1929)
DISTRICT 13: Barre
Bryan E. Ward, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1991-A23
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Star (Athol, 1864)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Athol (Athol, 1872)
DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
Edward F. Stange, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1991-A24
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Morning Sun (Conway, 1869)
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Mechanic's (Montague, 1878)
DISTRICT 15: North Adams
Raymond H. Moulthrop, District Deputy Grand Master; 4 Lodges
Tabular: 1991-A25
- Lafayette-Greylock (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
Robert E. Hamm, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1991-A26
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lenox, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent-Pittsfield (Pittsfield, 1873)
- Unity (Dalton, 1896)
DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
Clarence D. Miles, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1991-A27
- Jerusalem (South Hadley, 1797)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
- William Whiting (Holyoke, 1909)
DISTRICT 18: Chicopee
Lewis E. Prentiss, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1991-A28
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1891)
- Esoteric (Springfield, 1909)
- Charles C. Spellman (East Longmeadow, 1921)
- Samuel D. Sherwood (Springfield, 1921)
DISTRICT 18: Springfield
Robert A. Goewey, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1991-A29
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Huntington (Russell, 1866)
- Springfield (Springfield, 1895)
- Mount Orthodox (West Springfield, 1913)
- Federal (Cheshire, 1914)
DISTRICT 19: Palmer
Kenneth W. Rhodes, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1991-A30
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
Harold R. Logan, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1991-A31
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Granite (Northbridge, 1880)
DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
Raymond W. Benoit, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1991-A32
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Meridian Sun (North Brookfield, 1894)
- Rufus Putnam (Rutland, 1912)
- Isaiah Thomas (Worcester, 1920)
- Bay Path (West Brookfield, 1923)
DISTRICT 22: Worcester
Robert W. Comeau, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1991-A33
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- Quinsigamond(Worcester, 1870)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
- Joel H. Prouty (Auburn, 1927)
- Matthew John Whittall (Shrewsbury, 1928)
- Level (Worcester, 1952)
DISTRICT 23: Natick
Richard W. Graham, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1991-A34
- Meridian (Watertown, 1797)
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
DISTRICT 24: Marlboro
Edwin E. Sarvela, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1991-A35
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Hudson, 1864)
- St. Bernard (Southborough, 1867)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
- Perfection (Framingham, 1957)
DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
Richard Ogilvie, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1991-A36
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- Lafayette-Dover (Norwood, 1865)
- Eliot-Hyde Park (Westwood, 1866)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
- Azure (Walpole, 1921)
DISTRICT 26: Quincy
Arthur E. Johnson, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1991-A37
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Delta (Braintree, 1868)
- Wollaston (Quincy, 1899)
- Quincy (Quincy, 1919) merged 03/11
- Wessagusset (Weymouth, 1920)
DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
Philip M. McCaffrey, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1991-A38
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
- Nantascot (Hull, 1954)
- Daniel Webster (Marshfield, 1964)
DISTRICT 28: Taunton
George E. Munroe, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1991-A39
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
- Eastern Star (Rehoboth, 1924)
- Netop (Seekonk, 1924)
- Ezra (Taunton, 1952)
- Metacomet Daylight (Taunton, 1989)
DISTRICT 28: Attleboro
Wayne F. Hoyle, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1991-A40
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- St. Alban's (Wrentham, 1818)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Ionic (Taunton, 1867)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
DISTRICT 29: Brockton
Demetrios J. Sarantopoulos, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1991-A41
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Paul Revere (North Bridgewater, 1856)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Puritan (East Bridgewater, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
- Baalis Sanford (Brockton, 1917)
- Wampatuck (East Bridgewater, 1946)
DISTRICT 30: Fall River
Richard W. Taylor, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1991-A42
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- Abraham H. Howland Jr. (New Bedford, 1915)
- Massasoit-Narragansett (Fall River, 1915)
- Watuppa (Fall River, 1926)
- Wamsutta (New Bedford, 1949)
DISTRICT 30: New Bedford
Clifford A. Brightman, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1991-A43
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- George H. Taber (Fairhaven, 1872)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
- Paskamansett (New Bedford, 1920)
- Quittacus (New Bedford, 1921)
DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
Donald C. Sargent, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1991-A44
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Social Harmony (Middleboro, 1823)
- Martha's Vineyard (Oak Bluffs, 1859)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Oriental (Oak Bluffs, 1866)
DISTRICT 32: Hyannis
E. Joel Peterson, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1991-A45
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Fraternal (Centerville, 1801)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
William R. Hammatt, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1991-A46
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Mount Horeb (Dennis, 1854)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
- Universal (Orleans, 1917)
DISTRICT 33: Springfield
Stephen H. Burrall, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1991-A47
- Roswell Lee-Samuel Osgood (Springfield, 1864)
- Elm-Belcher (Agawam, 1870)
- Newton (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Indian Orchard-Shawmont (Springfield, 1911)
- Longmeadow (Longmeadow, 1931)
PANAMA CANAL DISTRICT
Donald P. Garrido, District Grand Master; 4 Lodges
Tabular: 1991-A48
- Sojourners (Cristobal, Canal Zone, 1912)
- Ancon (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1913)
- Balboa (Empire, Canal Zone, 1915)
- Sibert (Gatun, Canal Zone, 1918)
CHILE DISTRICT
Oscar E. Gibson, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1991-A49
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)
CHINA DISTRICT
Joe A. Diele, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1991-A50
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863) In recess
- Shanghai (Shanghai, China, 1903) In recess
- Sinim (Tokyo, Japan, 1903)
- International (Peking, China, 1915) In recess
- Hykes Memorial (Tientsin, China, 1922) In recess
CARIBBEAN DISTRICT
William R. Knowles, Sr., District Deputy Grand Master; 1 Lodge
Tabular: 1991-A51
- Caribbean Naval (Guantánamo, Cuba, 1966)