Difference between revisions of "MassachusettsYear1975"
(→SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS) |
|||
(12 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMMaxwell STANLEY F. MAXWELL], Grand Master''' | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMMaxwell STANLEY F. MAXWELL], Grand Master''' | ||
+ | |||
+ | <p align=center> | ||
+ | http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/images/GLOfficers1975.jpg<br> | ||
+ | ''Officers of the Grand Lodge:''<br> | ||
+ | ''Back Row: [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLWRandall Wyman S. Randall] (JGW), [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLBTyler Brenton Tyler] (Grand Marshal), [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMOsgood A. Neill Osgood] (GT), [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLRBeach Robert Beach] (GSec)<br> | ||
+ | ''Front Row: [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLARockwell Arthur L. Rockwell] (SGW), Grand Master [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMMaxwell Stanley F. Maxwell], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLRCustance Robert W. Custance] (DGM) | ||
+ | </p> | ||
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLRCustance Robert W. Custance]''', Deputy Grand Master <br> | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLRCustance Robert W. Custance]''', Deputy Grand Master <br> | ||
Line 23: | Line 30: | ||
* 1975-35: Report by Rt. Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLJMcBride James M. McBride] on fund raising. | * 1975-35: Report by Rt. Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLJMcBride James M. McBride] on fund raising. | ||
* 1975-36: Report on Bicentennial Celebration by Rt. Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLWRandall Wyman S. Randall]. | * 1975-36: Report on Bicentennial Celebration by Rt. Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLWRandall Wyman S. Randall]. | ||
− | * 1975-39: | + | * 1975-39: Remarks by Ill. George A. Newbury, Sovereign Grand Commander. |
==== 06/11 Agenda ==== | ==== 06/11 Agenda ==== | ||
+ | |||
+ | <p align=center> | ||
+ | http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/images/OxnardCup.jpg<br> | ||
+ | ''Oxnard Family Cup'' | ||
+ | </p> | ||
* 1975-96: Report of Committee on Records. | * 1975-96: Report of Committee on Records. | ||
* 1975-101: Greetings to Grand Representatives. | * 1975-101: Greetings to Grand Representatives. | ||
− | * 1975-107: Presentation of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMOxnard Thomas Oxnard] Cup by Rt. Wor. Charles L. Oxnard. ''(Note: Bro. Oxnard's Necrology was read at the 12/10 Communication, on Page 1975-220; he was 86 at the time of his death.)'' | + | * 1975-107: Presentation of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMOxnard Thomas Oxnard] Cup by Rt. Wor. Charles L. Oxnard. ''(Note: Bro. Oxnard's Necrology was read at the 12/10 Communication, on Page 1975-220; he was 86 at the time of his death.)'' ''[http://www.masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMOxnard#PROLOGUE Description of Cup]'' |
* 1975-110: Presentation of District Deputy's Jewel to Rt. Wor. Robert J. Aven of Caribbean Masonic District. | * 1975-110: Presentation of District Deputy's Jewel to Rt. Wor. Robert J. Aven of Caribbean Masonic District. | ||
* 1975-111: Remarks by Rt. Wor. Richard H. Kinsey, District Grand Master of the Canal Zone, and Wor. Bruce B. Sharp, Grand Sword Bearer of United Grand Lodge of Victoria. | * 1975-111: Remarks by Rt. Wor. Richard H. Kinsey, District Grand Master of the Canal Zone, and Wor. Bruce B. Sharp, Grand Sword Bearer of United Grand Lodge of Victoria. | ||
Line 38: | Line 50: | ||
* 1975-150: Report of Committee on Records. | * 1975-150: Report of Committee on Records. | ||
* 1975-151: Greetings to Grand Representatives. | * 1975-151: Greetings to Grand Representatives. | ||
− | * 1975-152: Presentation of a Joseph Warren Medal to Rev. and Bro. Oscar A. Guinn, Jr., Grand Chaplain. | + | * 1975-152: Presentation of a Joseph Warren Medal to Rev. and Bro. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLOGuinn Oscar A. Guinn, Jr.], Grand Chaplain. |
* 1975-163: Budget for 1976. | * 1975-163: Budget for 1976. | ||
− | * 1975-175: Remarks by Rt. Wor. Oscar Allen Guinn, Jr., reproduced in full. | + | * 1975-175: Remarks by Rt. Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLOGuinn Oscar Allen Guinn], Jr., reproduced in full. |
==== 12/10 Agenda ==== | ==== 12/10 Agenda ==== | ||
Line 175: | Line 187: | ||
* 12/10: 1975-233; Petition for [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=DeMolay The DeMolay] Lodge, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston]; granted. (Based on dispensation on 12/20/1974). | * 12/10: 1975-233; Petition for [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=DeMolay The DeMolay] Lodge, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston]; granted. (Based on dispensation on 12/20/1974). | ||
− | ==== | + | ==== Petition for Consolidation ==== |
* 12/10: 1975-215; Petition for consolidation of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StMark St. Mark's] and [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Emeth Emeth] Lodge, as [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StMark St. Mark's] Lodge; granted. | * 12/10: 1975-215; Petition for consolidation of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StMark St. Mark's] and [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Emeth Emeth] Lodge, as [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StMark St. Mark's] Lodge; granted. | ||
Line 219: | Line 231: | ||
** 1975-128: Grand Lodge opened in Juniper Hall. | ** 1975-128: Grand Lodge opened in Juniper Hall. | ||
** 1975-128: Dedication of hall "to the purposes of virtue, charity and universal benevolence in full form and ceremony in accordance with ancient usage." | ** 1975-128: Dedication of hall "to the purposes of virtue, charity and universal benevolence in full form and ceremony in accordance with ancient usage." | ||
− | ** 1975-128: Remarks by Grand Master [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMMaxwell Maxwell], reproduced in full. | + | ** 1975-128: Remarks by Grand Master [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMMaxwell Maxwell], reproduced [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMMaxwell#REMARKS_AND_ADDRESSES in full]. |
** 1975-129: Flag raisings. | ** 1975-129: Flag raisings. | ||
Line 225: | Line 237: | ||
** 1975-131: Grand Lodge opened and proceeded to the grave of Past Grand Master [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMButler Caleb Butler] at Groton Cemetery. | ** 1975-131: Grand Lodge opened and proceeded to the grave of Past Grand Master [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMButler Caleb Butler] at Groton Cemetery. | ||
** 1975-132: Order of exercises. | ** 1975-132: Order of exercises. | ||
− | ** 1975-132: Remarks by Grand Master [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMMaxwell Maxwell], reproduced in full. | + | ** 1975-132: Remarks by Grand Master [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMMaxwell Maxwell], reproduced [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMButler#REMARKS_BY_GRAND_MASTER_MAXWELL in full]. |
− | ** 1975-136: Remarks by Benjamin Davis Williams, III, Headmaster of Lawrence Academy, Groton, reproduced in full. | + | ** 1975-136: Remarks by Benjamin Davis Williams, III, Headmaster of Lawrence Academy, Groton, reproduced [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMButler#REMARKS_BY_HEADMASTER_WILLIAMS in full]. |
* 10/20: 1975-179; [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWatertown Watertown]. 50th Anniversary of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=United United] Lodge. | * 10/20: 1975-179; [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWatertown Watertown]. 50th Anniversary of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=United United] Lodge. | ||
Line 255: | Line 267: | ||
** 1975-275: Address by the Grand Master; remarks by other Brothers. The Grand Master presented Wor. Bro. Emmert with the Joseph Warren Medal. | ** 1975-275: Address by the Grand Master; remarks by other Brothers. The Grand Master presented Wor. Bro. Emmert with the Joseph Warren Medal. | ||
** 1975-276: Display of artifacts. Telegram from Wor. John E. McCrillis, Jr., the oldest living Past Master. | ** 1975-276: Display of artifacts. Telegram from Wor. John E. McCrillis, Jr., the oldest living Past Master. | ||
− | ** 1975- | + | ** 1975-277''ff'': History of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Grecian Grecian] Lodge, by Rt. Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLHRamm Henry D. Ramm]. |
− | + | ||
=== FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST === | === FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST === | ||
Line 265: | Line 276: | ||
* 1975-294: Report of Grand Secretary; 1,558 diplomas issued. List of lodges not represented in Grand Lodge in 1975, as well as the past 2 years. | * 1975-294: Report of Grand Secretary; 1,558 diplomas issued. List of lodges not represented in Grand Lodge in 1975, as well as the past 2 years. | ||
* 1975-295: Presentation of a Past Master's Jewel to Most Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMMaxwell Stanley F. Maxwell] by Past Grand Master [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMJaynes Jaynes]. | * 1975-295: Presentation of a Past Master's Jewel to Most Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMMaxwell Stanley F. Maxwell] by Past Grand Master [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMJaynes Jaynes]. | ||
− | * 1975-295: Installation of Grand Master [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * 1975-295: Installation of Grand Master [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMMaxwell Maxwell]. Installation of other Grand Officers. |
* 1975-298: Exchange of state flags with Most Wor. Raymond M. Savage, Grand Master of Delaware. | * 1975-298: Exchange of state flags with Most Wor. Raymond M. Savage, Grand Master of Delaware. | ||
* 1975-298: Presentation of a Joseph Warren Medal to Ill. John Arthur Lloyd. | * 1975-298: Presentation of a Joseph Warren Medal to Ill. John Arthur Lloyd. | ||
Line 281: | Line 292: | ||
<div style="c1975olumn-count:2;-moz-column-count:2;-webkit-column-count:2"> | <div style="c1975olumn-count:2;-moz-column-count:2;-webkit-column-count:2"> | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 1: Boston ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston1_1927-2003 DISTRICT 1: Boston] ==== |
− | '''William C. Loring, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLWLoring William C. Loring], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1975-331'' | ''Tabular: 1975-331'' | ||
Line 296: | Line 307: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Shawmut Shawmut] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1911) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Shawmut Shawmut] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1911) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 2: Cambridge ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACambridge2_1927-2003 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge] ==== |
'''Harold F. Mercer, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Harold F. Mercer, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1975-332'' | ''Tabular: 1975-332'' | ||
Line 309: | Line 320: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=DeMolay The DeMolay] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1975) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=DeMolay The DeMolay] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1975) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 2: Boston ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston2_1927-2003 DISTRICT 2: Boston] ==== |
'''Herbert L. Corwin, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Herbert L. Corwin, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1975-333'' | ''Tabular: 1975-333'' | ||
Line 322: | Line 333: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MosesMichaelHays Moses Michael Hays] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANeedham Needham], 1931) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MosesMichaelHays Moses Michael Hays] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANeedham Needham], 1931) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 3: Boston ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston3_1927-2003 DISTRICT 3: Boston] ==== |
'''David M. Pearl, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''David M. Pearl, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1975-334'' | ''Tabular: 1975-334'' | ||
Line 335: | Line 346: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Ocean Ocean] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWinthrop Winthrop], 1958) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Ocean Ocean] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWinthrop Winthrop], 1958) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 3: Chelsea ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChelsea3_1927-2003 DISTRICT 3: Chelsea] ==== |
'''Alvin M. Steinberg, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Alvin M. Steinberg, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1975-335'' | ''Tabular: 1975-335'' | ||
Line 347: | Line 358: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MajorGeneralHenryKnox Major General Henry Knox] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1926) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MajorGeneralHenryKnox Major General Henry Knox] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1926) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 4: South Boston ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASouthBoston4_1927-2003 DISTRICT 4: South Boston] ==== |
'''Richard R. Ray, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Richard R. Ray, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1975-336'' | ''Tabular: 1975-336'' | ||
Line 358: | Line 369: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Zerubbabel Zerubbabel] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADorchester Dorchester], 1950) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Zerubbabel Zerubbabel] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADorchester Dorchester], 1950) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 4: Dorchester ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADorchester4_1927-2003 DISTRICT 4: Dorchester] ==== |
'''Arthur J.H. Lucas, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | '''Arthur J.H. Lucas, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1975-337'' | ''Tabular: 1975-337'' | ||
Line 368: | Line 379: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Brotherhood Brotherhood] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1926) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Brotherhood Brotherhood] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1926) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 4: Roxbury ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MARoxbury4_1927-2003 DISTRICT 4: Roxbury] ==== |
'''Edward A. Marden, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | '''Edward A. Marden, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1975-338'' | ''Tabular: 1975-338'' | ||
Line 378: | Line 389: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hesperia Hesperia] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1925) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hesperia Hesperia] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1925) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 5: Waltham ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWaltham5_1927-2003 DISTRICT 5: Waltham] ==== |
'''Robert J. Seder, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> | '''Robert J. Seder, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1975-339'' | ''Tabular: 1975-339'' | ||
Line 393: | Line 404: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GardenCity Garden City] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewtonville Newtonville], 1954) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GardenCity Garden City] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewtonville Newtonville], 1954) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 5: Brighton ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrighton5_1927-2003 DISTRICT 5: Brighton] ==== |
'''Herbert M. Davis, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> | '''Herbert M. Davis, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1975-340'' | ''Tabular: 1975-340'' | ||
Line 408: | Line 419: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MaugusHill Maugus Hill] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWellesley Wellesley], 1957) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MaugusHill Maugus Hill] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWellesley Wellesley], 1957) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 6: Somerville ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASomerville6_1927-2003 DISTRICT 6: Somerville] ==== |
'''Donald S. Gray, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''Donald S. Gray, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1975-341'' | ''Tabular: 1975-341'' | ||
Line 422: | Line 433: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=FrankWThompson Frank W. Thompson] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABedford Bedford], 1955) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=FrankWThompson Frank W. Thompson] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABedford Bedford], 1955) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 6: Arlington ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAArlington6_1927-2003 DISTRICT 6: Arlington] ==== |
'''Arthur B. Savel, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''Arthur B. Savel, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1975-342'' | ''Tabular: 1975-342'' | ||
Line 436: | Line 447: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Freedom2 Freedom] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASomerville Somerville], 1947) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Freedom2 Freedom] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASomerville Somerville], 1947) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 7: Malden ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMalden7_1927-2003 DISTRICT 7: Malden] ==== |
'''Leonard P. Davis, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Leonard P. Davis, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1975-343'' | ''Tabular: 1975-343'' | ||
Line 448: | Line 459: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=NorthReading North Reading] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANReading North Reading], 1955) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=NorthReading North Reading] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANReading North Reading], 1955) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 7: Melrose ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMelrose7_1927-2003 DISTRICT 7: Melrose] ==== |
'''Robert A. Barker, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Robert A. Barker, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1975-344'' | ''Tabular: 1975-344'' | ||
Line 460: | Line 471: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Lynnfield Lynnfield] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynnfield Lynnfield], 1946) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Lynnfield Lynnfield] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynnfield Lynnfield], 1946) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 8: Salem ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASalem8_1927-2003 DISTRICT 8: Salem] ==== |
'''Philip Pergola, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Philip Pergola, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1975-345'' | ''Tabular: 1975-345'' | ||
Line 473: | Line 484: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=NewMeadows New Meadows] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATopsfield Topsfield], 1958) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=NewMeadows New Meadows] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATopsfield Topsfield], 1958) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 8: Lynn ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynn8_1927-2003 DISTRICT 8: Lynn] ==== |
'''Albert J. Gebow, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Albert J. Gebow, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1975-346'' | ''Tabular: 1975-346'' | ||
Line 485: | Line 496: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountSinai Mount Sinai] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynn Lynn], 1946) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountSinai Mount Sinai] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynn Lynn], 1946) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 9: Gloucester ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGloucester9_1927-2003 DISTRICT 9: Gloucester] ==== |
'''Sumner G. Ropper, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Sumner G. Ropper, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1975-347'' | ''Tabular: 1975-347'' | ||
Line 496: | Line 507: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Manchester Manchester] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAManchester Manchester], 1920) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Manchester Manchester] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAManchester Manchester], 1920) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 10: Newburyport ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewburyport10_1927-2003 DISTRICT 10: Newburyport] ==== |
'''George H. Harrison, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''George H. Harrison, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1975-348'' | ''Tabular: 1975-348'' | ||
Line 509: | Line 520: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Emeth Emeth] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewburyport Newburyport], 1955) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Emeth Emeth] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewburyport Newburyport], 1955) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 11: Lawrence ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALawrence11_1927-2003 DISTRICT 11: Lawrence] ==== |
'''Eugene G. Oldfield, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Eugene G. Oldfield, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1975-349'' | ''Tabular: 1975-349'' | ||
Line 520: | Line 531: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cochichewick Cochichewick] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAndover North Andover], 1874) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cochichewick Cochichewick] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAndover North Andover], 1874) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 12: Lowell ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALowell12_1927-2003 DISTRICT 12: Lowell] ==== |
− | ''' | + | '''Richard Trull, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1975-350'' | ''Tabular: 1975-350'' | ||
Line 533: | Line 544: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WilliamSewallGardner William Sewall Gardner] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALowell Lowell], 1928) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WilliamSewallGardner William Sewall Gardner] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALowell Lowell], 1928) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFitchburg13_1927-2003 DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg] ==== |
'''John E. Stacey, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''John E. Stacey, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1975-351'' | ''Tabular: 1975-351'' | ||
Line 545: | Line 556: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Tahattawan Tahattawan] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALittleton Littleton], 1929) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Tahattawan Tahattawan] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALittleton Littleton], 1929) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 13: Barre ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABarre13_1927-2003 DISTRICT 13: Barre] ==== |
'''Charles R. Dean, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Charles R. Dean, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1975-352'' | ''Tabular: 1975-352'' | ||
Line 556: | Line 567: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Athol Athol] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAthol Athol], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Athol Athol] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAthol Athol], 1872) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 14: Greenfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGreenfield14_1927-2003 DISTRICT 14: Greenfield] ==== |
'''Alfred R. Malanson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Alfred R. Malanson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1975-353'' | ''Tabular: 1975-353'' | ||
Line 568: | Line 579: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountSugarLoaf Mount Sugar Loaf] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASDeerfield South Deerfield], 1912) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountSugarLoaf Mount Sugar Loaf] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASDeerfield South Deerfield], 1912) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 15: North Adams ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthAdams15_1927-2003 DISTRICT 15: North Adams] ==== |
'''George A. Putney, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | '''George A. Putney, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1975-354'' | ''Tabular: 1975-354'' | ||
Line 578: | Line 589: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Greylock Greylock] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAdams North Adams], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Greylock Greylock] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAdams North Adams], 1871) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield16_1927-2003 DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield] ==== |
'''Peter W. Stephenson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''Peter W. Stephenson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1975-355'' | ''Tabular: 1975-355'' | ||
Line 592: | Line 603: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pittsfield Pittsfield] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield Pittsfield], 1920) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pittsfield Pittsfield] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield Pittsfield], 1920) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 17: Holyoke ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHolyoke17_1927-2003 DISTRICT 17: Holyoke] ==== |
'''William T. Miles, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''William T. Miles, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1975-356'' | ''Tabular: 1975-356'' | ||
Line 604: | Line 615: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WilliamWhiting William Whiting] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHolyoke Holyoke], 1909) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WilliamWhiting William Whiting] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHolyoke Holyoke], 1909) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 18: Chicopee ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChicopee18_1927-2003 DISTRICT 18: Chicopee] ==== |
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMDarling Edgar W. Darling], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMDarling Edgar W. Darling], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1975-357'' | ''Tabular: 1975-357'' | ||
Line 614: | Line 625: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SamuelDSherwood Samuel D. Sherwood] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1921) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SamuelDSherwood Samuel D. Sherwood] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1921) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 18: Springfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield18_1927-2003 DISTRICT 18: Springfield] ==== |
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLVLiberty Virgil W. Liberty], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLVLiberty Virgil W. Liberty], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1975-358'' | ''Tabular: 1975-358'' | ||
Line 626: | Line 637: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Shawmont Shawmont] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1952) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Shawmont Shawmont] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1952) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 19: Palmer ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPalmer19_1927-2003 DISTRICT 19: Palmer] ==== |
'''Horace H. Randlett, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | '''Horace H. Randlett, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1975-359'' | ''Tabular: 1975-359'' | ||
Line 636: | Line 647: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Vernon Vernon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABelchertown Belchertown], 1869) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Vernon Vernon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABelchertown Belchertown], 1869) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 20: Blackstone ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASouthbridge20_1927-2003 DISTRICT 20: Blackstone] ==== |
'''Raymond G. LaFreniere, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Raymond G. LaFreniere, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1975-360'' | ''Tabular: 1975-360'' | ||
Line 647: | Line 658: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWikiWiki/index.php?title=Granite Granite] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthbridge Northbridge], 1880) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWikiWiki/index.php?title=Granite Granite] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthbridge Northbridge], 1880) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 21: Brookfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrookfield21_1927-2003 DISTRICT 21: Brookfield] ==== |
'''Roger H. Buzzell, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Roger H. Buzzell, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1975-361'' | ''Tabular: 1975-361'' | ||
Line 660: | Line 671: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BayPath Bay Path] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWBrookfield West Brookfield], 1923) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BayPath Bay Path] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWBrookfield West Brookfield], 1923) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 22: Worcester ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester22_1927-2003 DISTRICT 22: Worcester] ==== |
'''Richard W. Stake, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''Richard W. Stake, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1975-362'' | ''Tabular: 1975-362'' | ||
Line 674: | Line 685: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Level Level] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester Worcester], 1952) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Level Level] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester Worcester], 1952) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 23: Natick ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANatick23_1927-2003 DISTRICT 23: Natick] ==== |
'''Morris Geller, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Morris Geller, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1975-363'' | ''Tabular: 1975-363'' | ||
Line 687: | Line 698: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Alpha Alpha] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham Framingham], 1875) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Alpha Alpha] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham Framingham], 1875) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 24: Marlboro ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMarlboro24_1927-2003 DISTRICT 24: Marlboro] ==== |
'''John G. Moy, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''John G. Moy, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1975-364'' | ''Tabular: 1975-364'' | ||
Line 698: | Line 709: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Perfection Perfection] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham Framingham], 1957) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Perfection Perfection] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham Framingham], 1957) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHydePark25_1927-2003 DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park] ==== |
'''James P. Mills, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''James P. Mills, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1975-365'' | ''Tabular: 1975-365'' | ||
Line 712: | Line 723: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Sharon Sharon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASharon Sharon], 1959) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Sharon Sharon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASharon Sharon], 1959) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 26: Quincy ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy26_1927-2003 DISTRICT 26: Quincy] ==== |
'''William Low, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''William Low, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1975-366'' | ''Tabular: 1975-366'' | ||
Line 726: | Line 737: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Manet Manet] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy], 1921) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Manet Manet] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy], 1921) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 27: Plymouth ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPlymouth27_1927-2003 DISTRICT 27: Plymouth] ==== |
'''Emmett B. Baker, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Emmett B. Baker, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1975-367'' | ''Tabular: 1975-367'' | ||
Line 739: | Line 750: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=DanielWebster Daniel Webster] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMarshfield Marshfield], 1964) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=DanielWebster Daniel Webster] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMarshfield Marshfield], 1964) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 28: Taunton ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton28_1927-2003 DISTRICT 28: Taunton] ==== |
'''Arthur A. Hanson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Arthur A. Hanson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1975-368'' | ''Tabular: 1975-368'' | ||
Line 751: | Line 762: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Ezra Ezra] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton Taunton], 1952) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Ezra Ezra] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton Taunton], 1952) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 28: Attleboro ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAttleboro28_1927-2003 DISTRICT 28: Attleboro] ==== |
'''Donald T. Brown, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Donald T. Brown, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1975-369'' | ''Tabular: 1975-369'' | ||
Line 762: | Line 773: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=EzekielBates Ezekiel Bates] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAttleboro Attleboro], 1870) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=EzekielBates Ezekiel Bates] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAttleboro Attleboro], 1870) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 29: Brockton ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrockton29_1927-2003 DISTRICT 29: Brockton] ==== |
'''George H. Snow, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''George H. Snow, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1975-370'' | ''Tabular: 1975-370'' | ||
Line 775: | Line 786: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wampatuck Wampatuck] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHanson Hanson], 1946) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wampatuck Wampatuck] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHanson Hanson], 1946) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 30: Fall River ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFallRiver30_1927-2003 DISTRICT 30: Fall River] ==== |
'''William S. Hathaway, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''William S. Hathaway, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1975-371'' | ''Tabular: 1975-371'' | ||
Line 787: | Line 798: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wamsutta Wamsutta] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford New Bedford], 1949) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wamsutta Wamsutta] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford New Bedford], 1949) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 30: New Bedford ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford30_1927-2003 DISTRICT 30: New Bedford] ==== |
'''Thomas E. Chase, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Thomas E. Chase, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1975-372'' | ''Tabular: 1975-372'' | ||
Line 799: | Line 810: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Quittacus1 Quittacus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford New Bedford], 1921) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Quittacus1 Quittacus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford New Bedford], 1921) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 31: Nantucket ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANantucket31_1927-2003 DISTRICT 31: Nantucket] ==== |
'''Linwood E. Proctor, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | '''Linwood E. Proctor, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1975-373'' | ''Tabular: 1975-373'' | ||
Line 809: | Line 820: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Oriental Oriental] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAEdgartown Edgartown], 1866) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Oriental Oriental] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAEdgartown Edgartown], 1866) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 32: Hyannis ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHyannis32_1927-2003 DISTRICT 32: Hyannis] ==== |
'''Joseph G. Curtis, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | '''Joseph G. Curtis, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1975-374'' | ''Tabular: 1975-374'' | ||
Line 819: | Line 830: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mariners Mariners'] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACotuit Cotuit], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mariners Mariners'] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACotuit Cotuit], 1871) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 32: Provincetown ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAProvincetown32_1927-2003 DISTRICT 32: Provincetown] ==== |
'''George H. Canham, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''George H. Canham, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1975-375'' | ''Tabular: 1975-375'' | ||
Line 830: | Line 841: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Universal Universal] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOrleans Orleans], 1917) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Universal Universal] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOrleans Orleans], 1917) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 33: Springfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield33_1927-2003 DISTRICT 33: Springfield] ==== |
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLDLohnes Donald J. Lohnes], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLDLohnes Donald J. Lohnes], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1975-376'' | ''Tabular: 1975-376'' | ||
Line 842: | Line 853: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Longmeadow Longmeadow] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALongmeadow Longmeadow], 1931) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Longmeadow Longmeadow] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALongmeadow Longmeadow], 1931) | ||
− | ==== CANAL ZONE DISTRICT ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACanalZone_1927-2003 CANAL ZONE DISTRICT] ==== |
'''Richard H. Kinsey, District Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Richard H. Kinsey, District Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1975-377'' | ''Tabular: 1975-377'' | ||
Line 854: | Line 865: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Chagres Chagres] (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1921) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Chagres Chagres] (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1921) | ||
− | ==== CHILE DISTRICT ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChile_1927-2003 CHILE DISTRICT] ==== |
'''Jeffrey R.K. MacDonald, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''3 Lodges''<br> | '''Jeffrey R.K. MacDonald, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''3 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1975-378'' | ''Tabular: 1975-378'' | ||
Line 862: | Line 873: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnC St. John's (Concepción)] (Concepción, Chile, 1884) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnC St. John's (Concepción)] (Concepción, Chile, 1884) | ||
− | ==== CHINA DISTRICT ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChina_1927-2003 CHINA DISTRICT] ==== |
'''Alphonse Rigod, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''3 Lodges''<br> | '''Alphonse Rigod, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''3 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1975-379'' | ''Tabular: 1975-379'' | ||
Line 872: | Line 883: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=HykesMemorial Hykes Memorial] (Tientsin, China, 1922) ''In recess'' | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=HykesMemorial Hykes Memorial] (Tientsin, China, 1922) ''In recess'' | ||
− | ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACuba_1927-2003 CARIBBEAN DISTRICT] ==== |
'''Robert J. Aven, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''1 Lodge''<br> | '''Robert J. Aven, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''1 Lodge''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1972-380'' | ''Tabular: 1972-380'' |
Latest revision as of 16:40, 12 January 2015
1975
STANLEY F. MAXWELL, Grand Master
Officers of the Grand Lodge:
Back Row: Wyman S. Randall (JGW), Brenton Tyler (Grand Marshal), A. Neill Osgood (GT), Robert Beach (GSec)
Front Row: Arthur L. Rockwell (SGW), Grand Master Stanley F. Maxwell, Robert W. Custance (DGM)
Robert W. Custance, Deputy Grand Master
Arthur L. Rockwell, Senior Grand Warden
Wyman S. Randall, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1975
- 4.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 4.2 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
- 4.3 DISTRICT 2: Boston
- 4.4 DISTRICT 3: Boston
- 4.5 DISTRICT 3: Chelsea
- 4.6 DISTRICT 4: South Boston
- 4.7 DISTRICT 4: Dorchester
- 4.8 DISTRICT 4: Roxbury
- 4.9 DISTRICT 5: Waltham
- 4.10 DISTRICT 5: Brighton
- 4.11 DISTRICT 6: Somerville
- 4.12 DISTRICT 6: Arlington
- 4.13 DISTRICT 7: Malden
- 4.14 DISTRICT 7: Melrose
- 4.15 DISTRICT 8: Salem
- 4.16 DISTRICT 8: Lynn
- 4.17 DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
- 4.18 DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
- 4.19 DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
- 4.20 DISTRICT 12: Lowell
- 4.21 DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
- 4.22 DISTRICT 13: Barre
- 4.23 DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
- 4.24 DISTRICT 15: North Adams
- 4.25 DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
- 4.26 DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
- 4.27 DISTRICT 18: Chicopee
- 4.28 DISTRICT 18: Springfield
- 4.29 DISTRICT 19: Palmer
- 4.30 DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
- 4.31 DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
- 4.32 DISTRICT 22: Worcester
- 4.33 DISTRICT 23: Natick
- 4.34 DISTRICT 24: Marlboro
- 4.35 DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
- 4.36 DISTRICT 26: Quincy
- 4.37 DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
- 4.38 DISTRICT 28: Taunton
- 4.39 DISTRICT 28: Attleboro
- 4.40 DISTRICT 29: Brockton
- 4.41 DISTRICT 30: Fall River
- 4.42 DISTRICT 30: New Bedford
- 4.43 DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
- 4.44 DISTRICT 32: Hyannis
- 4.45 DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
- 4.46 DISTRICT 33: Springfield
- 4.47 CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
- 4.48 CHILE DISTRICT
- 4.49 CHINA DISTRICT
- 4.50 CARIBBEAN DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/12: 1975-1;
- 06/11: 1975-86;
- 09/10: 1975-141;
- 12/10: 1975-203; (Annual Communication)
03/12 Agenda
- 1975-10: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1975-21: Greetings to Grand Representatives.
- 1975-34: Masonic Home Building Committee Report by Most Wor. Herbert H. Jaynes.
- 1975-35: Report by Rt. Wor. James M. McBride on fund raising.
- 1975-36: Report on Bicentennial Celebration by Rt. Wor. Wyman S. Randall.
- 1975-39: Remarks by Ill. George A. Newbury, Sovereign Grand Commander.
06/11 Agenda
Oxnard Family Cup
- 1975-96: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1975-101: Greetings to Grand Representatives.
- 1975-107: Presentation of Thomas Oxnard Cup by Rt. Wor. Charles L. Oxnard. (Note: Bro. Oxnard's Necrology was read at the 12/10 Communication, on Page 1975-220; he was 86 at the time of his death.) Description of Cup
- 1975-110: Presentation of District Deputy's Jewel to Rt. Wor. Robert J. Aven of Caribbean Masonic District.
- 1975-111: Remarks by Rt. Wor. Richard H. Kinsey, District Grand Master of the Canal Zone, and Wor. Bruce B. Sharp, Grand Sword Bearer of United Grand Lodge of Victoria.
- 1975-112: Grand Lodge paraded to the Boston Common and witnessed "Operation Gunpowder", presentation led by Pittsfield DeMolay Color Guard and Aleppo Temple Minutemen Fife and Drum Corps, commemorating the historic ox-team trek from Durham, New Hampshire to Boston. Address by Junior Grand Warden Wyman S. Randall.
09/10 Agenda
- 1975-150: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1975-151: Greetings to Grand Representatives.
- 1975-152: Presentation of a Joseph Warren Medal to Rev. and Bro. Oscar A. Guinn, Jr., Grand Chaplain.
- 1975-163: Budget for 1976.
- 1975-175: Remarks by Rt. Wor. Oscar Allen Guinn, Jr., reproduced in full.
12/10 Agenda
- 1975-213: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1975-214: Recognition of the United Grand Lodge of Bahia, Brazil.
- 1975-217: Greetings to Grand Representatives.
- 1975-217: Presentation of a Henry Price Medal to Rt. Wor. Walter Neal Webster, Director of Grand Lodge. Presentation of a Joseph Warren Medal to Rt. Wor. James Peter Warbasse, Jr.
- Visits by Grand Master Maxwell, beginning on Page 1975-266:
- Anniversaries:
- Mount Zion, Barre (03/15; Special Communication; 175th Anniversary)
- Plymouth, Plymouth (04/26; Special Communication; 150th Anniversary)
- Hesperia, Boston (05/20; Special Communication; 50th Anniversary)
- Orphan's Hope, Weymouth (06/17; Special Communication; 150th Anniversary)
- Fraternity, Newtonville (09/05; Centenary)
- United, Watertown (10/20; Special Communication; 50th Anniversary)
- Boston University, Boston (11/09; 50th Anniversary)
- Narragansett, Fall River (12/04; Special Communication; Centenary)
- Grecian, Lawrence (12/12; Special Communication; 150th Anniversary)
- Hall Dedications and corner-stone layings:
- Reading (06/22; Special Communication; corner-stone laying)
- Charlton; dedication of Juniper Hall (07/06; Special Communication)
- Lodges visited:
- Joseph Webb, Boston (01/08)
- Grand Lodge of Virginia (02/11-02/13)
- Simon W. Robinson, Lexington (02/22; reception for Deputy Grand Master Robert W. Custance)
- Good Samaritan, Reading (02/26; reception for the Grand Master)
- The Tyrian, Gloucester (03/04)
- Athelstan, Worcester (03/05)
- Norfolk, Needham (03/10)
- (no location) Reception for Junior Grand Warden Wyman S. Randall (03/20)
- (no location) Reception for Grand Marshal Brenton E. Tyler, Jr. (03/24)
- Grand Lodge of Connecticut (04/02-03)
- Adams, Wellfleet (04/05; honoring Rt. Wor. Charles W. Huntley)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (04/10)
- Quincy; reception for Rt. Wor. Irvin B. Gifford)
- Corinthian, Concord (04/14)
- Merrimack, Haverhill (04/16)
- Siloam, Westborough (04/21; Table Lodge)
- Grand Lodge of South Carolina (04/23-04/25)
- Alpha, Framingham (04/28; Table Lodge)
- Hyde Park, Hyde Park (05/02; Ladies' Night)
- Thomas Talbot, Billerica (05/03)
- Grand Lodge of New York (05/06)
- Mizpah, Cambridge (05/22; honoring Rt. Wor. Harry Carr)
- Republican, Greenfield (05/24-05/25; visit to Canada)
- Wyoming, Melrose (05/28)
- Paul Revere, Brockton (06/10)
- Russell, Arlington (06/11)
- United, in Boston (06/18; Rhode Island Night)
- Hyde Park, Hyde Park (06/21; Blood Donors' Night)
- Samuel Crocker Lawrence, Medford (09/13; installation)
- Grand Lodge of West Virginia (10/12-10/14)
- Grand Lodge of Ohio (10/15-10/17)
- Aurora, Fitchburg (10/18; installation)
- Henry Price, Charlestown (10/22; installation)
- Spencer, Spencer (11/04; 50-year medal for Rt. Wor. Clayton F. Fisher)
- Columbian, Boston (11/06)
- Universal, Orleans (11/08; installation)
- Good Samaritan, Reading (11/12; joint meeting with Knights of Columbus)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/13; installation)
- Major General Henry Knox, Boston (11/16; Bicentennial program, held in Cambridge)
- Grand Lodge of Maryland (11/17-11/19)
- Hope, Gardner (11/20)
- Kilwinning, Lowell (12/01; Feast of St. Andrew)
- Grand Lodge of the District of Columbia (12/16-12/18)
- Belmont, Belmont (12/19; installation)
- Anniversaries:
- 1975-272: Re-election of Most Wor. Stanley F. Maxwell as Grand Master. Election of other officers.
Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals
- 12/10: 1975-229; Propsed amendments to Sections 332A and 332B, increasing Grand Lodge dues and life membership fees; referred.
Grand Master's Address
- 03/12: 1975-26; opening remarks; necrology; visitations; demits and suspensions; Master's lecture for the EA degree; degree teams; gambling and liquor; use of official ciphers; communications; Masonic home.
- 06/11: 1975-101; opening remarks; necrology; DeMolay; blood program; funeral dress; first degree lectures; finances; Bicentennial; closing;
- 09/10: 1975-158; opening remarks; necrology; special communications; budget; Grand Master's Fund; blood; DeMolay; Bicentennial; alcohol.
- 12/10: 1975-218; opening remarks; necrology; services; fire at the Marlborough Temple; lodge notice inserts; Bicentennial observances; survey; finances; dues increase; library and museum (including a list of Massachusetts Lodges named for Masons); service; Masonic Relief; Education; buildings and properties; audit; visits; medals.
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/12: 1975-38;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Blue Hill, Caribbean Naval, Ezekiel Bates, Galilean, Grecian, Marine, Massasoit, Mosaic, Mount Hollis, St. Matthew's, Samuel D. Sherwood, Sharon, Spencer, The Lodge of Stirling, Webster; approved.
- 06/11: 1975-108;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Acacia, Amicable, Ashler, Berkshire, Caribbean Naval, Crescent, Dover, Freedom (reducing fees for the degrees), Good Samaritan, Hyde Park, Mechanic's, Morning Sun, Mystic, Narragansett, Newton, Norumbega, Orphan's Hope, Pittsfield, Roswell Lee, St. James, Samuel Osgood, Sharon, Shawmont, Sibert, Simonds, Springfield, The Tyrian, United (reducing fees for the degrees), Vernon; approved. Brotherhood, not approved.
- 09/10: 1975-174;
- 12/10: 1975-231;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Adelphi, Amity, Ashler, Constellation, Daniel Webster, Garden City, Gate of the Temple, Hayden, Lynnfield, Moses Michael Hays (reducing fees for the degrees), Mount Horeb (Dennis), Mount Moriah, Mount Olivet, Orange, St. Mark's, St. Matthew's; approved.
Necrologies and Memorials
- NECROLOGIES:
- 03/12: 1975-22; Rt. Wor. Augustus Newman, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/12: 1975-22; Rt. Wor. Ralph Woodbury Arnold, Past Junior Grand Warden.
- 03/12: 1975-23; Rt. Wor. Kenneth Gerald Swindell, Past Junior Grand Warden.
- 03/12: 1975-23; Rt. Wor. Samuel George Davenport, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/11: 1975-97; Rt. Wor. Ralph Emerson Ballou, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/11: 1975-98; Rt. Wor. Hanlan Melbourne Carter, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/11: 1975-98; Rt. Wor. Edward Norris, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/11: 1975-98; Rt. Wor. Frederic Warren Frost, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/10: 1975-152; Rt. Wor. Harry Servatus Nelson, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/10: 1975-153; Rt. Wor. Otto A.S. MacKinnon, Past Junior Grand Warden.
- 09/10: 1975-153; Rt. Wor. Willard P. Lombard, Past Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/10: 1975-218; Rt. Wor. Frank Chester Harrington, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/10: 1975-218; Rt. Wor. Alden Blaisdell Ackerman, Past District Deputy Grand Master, Past Grand Steward.
- 12/10: 1975-218; Rt. Wor. Ralph Goward Babcock, Past District Deputy Grand Master, Past Grand Steward.
- 12/10: 1975-218; Rt. Wor. Ernest Agur Crossland, Past District Deputy Grand Master, Past Grand Steward.
- 12/10: 1975-218; Rt. Wor. Charles Lewis Oxnard, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/10: 1975-218; Rt. Wor. George Albert Lincoln, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/10: 1975-218; Rt. Wor. Gerard Curtis Besse, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/10: 1975-218; Rt. Wor. Francis Henry Whipple, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/10: 1975-218; Rt. Wor. George Alan Russell, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- MEMORIALS:
- 03/12: 1975-23; Rt. Wor. Kenneth Gerald Swindell, Past Junior Grand Warden, presented by Most Wor. Thomas A. Booth, for the Committee.
- 03/12: 1975-99; Rt. Wor. Ralph Woodbury Arnold, Past Junior Grand Warden, presented by Most Wor. Donald W. Vose, for the Committee.
- 09/10: 1975-153; Rt. Wor. Otto A.S. MacKinnon, Past Junior Grand Warden, presented by Rt. Wor. Linwood E. Proctor, for the Committee.
- 09/10: 1975-156; Rt. Wor. Willard P. Lombard, Past Deputy Grand Master, presented by Most Wor. Whitfield W. Johnson, for the committee.
Petitions for Charters
- 12/10: 1975-233; Petition for The DeMolay Lodge, Boston; granted. (Based on dispensation on 12/20/1974).
Petition for Consolidation
- 12/10: 1975-215; Petition for consolidation of St. Mark's and Emeth Lodge, as St. Mark's Lodge; granted.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 03/15: 1975-41; Barre. 175th Anniversary of Mount Zion Lodge.
- 1975-42: Grand Lodge opened at the Quabbin Regional School and was received by Wor. Ronald W. Wilkins, Master of Mount Zion Lodge. The original charter from 1800 signed by Most Wor. Samuel Dunn, was on display.
- 1975-42: Address by the Grand Master; remarks by other Brothers.
- 1975-44ff: History of Mount Zion Lodge from 1950-1975, by Wor. Walter E. Flister.
- 04/26: 1975-49; Plymouth. 150th Anniversary of Plymouth Lodge.
- 1975-50: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. John C. Vaz, Master of Plymouth Lodge.
- 1975-50: Presentation of a gavel by the Master of Paskamansett Lodge, Wor. Richard A. Arruda.
- 1975-50: Presentation of a 50-year Veterans' Medal to Bro. Arthur Addyman.
- 1975-51: Opening of an ashlar sealed at the centennial anniversary on 09/14/1925.
- 1975-51: Address by the Grand Master on "Masonic Heritage"; remarks by other Brothers.
- 1975-52: Prior to the evening activities: a tour of historical Plymouth. (04/27) Service of divine worship at the Church of the Pilgrimage, Town Square with a sermon by Rev. Bro. Edwin T. Anthony.
- 1975-53ff: History of Plymouth Lodge from 1925-1975, by Rt. Wor. Raymond E. Miskelly.
- 05/20: 1975-72; Boston. 50th Anniversary of Hesperia Lodge.
- 1975-72: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Domenic Ruscitti, Master of Hesperia Lodge.
- 1975-73: Address by the Grand Master; remarks by other Brothers.
- 1975-73: Presentation of an Hour Glass by Wor. Charles K. Nazarian.
- 1975-73: Presentation of a Joseph Warren Medal to Wor. Arshag Gechijian.
- 1975-74: (05/18) Divine Worship service at the Church of the New Jerusalem, Cambridge. (05/31) Golden Anniversary Night at Lombardo's East Room, East Boston.
- 1975-75ff: History of Hesperia Lodge, by Bro. John Santoro.
- 06/17: 1975-115; Weymouth. 150th Anniversary of Orphan's Hope Lodge.
- 1975-116: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Russell G. Fuller, Jr., Master of Orphan's Hope Lodge.
- 1975-116: Presentation of a Certificate of Meritorious Service to Bro. Reginald P. Tirrell, Chairman of the Lodge Sick Visitation Committee.
- 1975-116: Address by the Grand Master; remarks by other Brothers.
- 1975-117: (06/08) Divine Worship service at the Union Congregational Church, Weymouth Landing. (06/20) 150th Anniversary Ball at Chateau de Ville, Randolph.
- 1975-118ff: History of Orphan's Hope Lodge, by Wor. George W. Glazer, Jr.
- 06/22: 1975-121; Reading. Cornerstone laying for a Masonic Temple.
- 1975-122: Grand Lodge opened at the site of the new Temple, corner of Haven and Linden Streets. Escort to Old South United Methodist Church by Reading Commandery, officers and members of other collateral bodies, and members of Good Samaritan Lodge, as well as Clan MacPherson Bagpipe Band.
- 1975-122: Devotional service, Festival of St. John the Baptist, led by Wor. and Rev. John Snook, Jr., Grand Chaplain.
- 1975-122: Procession to site; laying of corner stone "in accordance with ancient form and ceremony."
- 1975-123: Contents of corner stone box.
- 07/06: 1975-126; Charlton. Dedication of Juniper Hall.
- 08/24: 1975-131; Groton. Dedication of Caleb Butler Monument.
- 1975-131: Grand Lodge opened and proceeded to the grave of Past Grand Master Caleb Butler at Groton Cemetery.
- 1975-132: Order of exercises.
- 1975-132: Remarks by Grand Master Maxwell, reproduced in full.
- 1975-136: Remarks by Benjamin Davis Williams, III, Headmaster of Lawrence Academy, Groton, reproduced in full.
- 10/20: 1975-179; Watertown. 50th Anniversary of United Lodge.
- 1975-180: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Stanley N. DeHaan, Master of United Lodge.
- 1975-180: Presentations, including a 50-Year Veterans' Medal to Bro. Joseph E. Jacobs, and to Bro. Abraham E. Halperin, which was received by his son Wor. Leon Halperin.
- 1975-181: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers.
- 1975-181: (10/18) Anniversary Dinner and Dance at the Sheraton Boston Hotel.
- 1975-182ff: History of United Lodge, by Bro. Harry Klein and others.
- 10/28: 1975-190; Palmer. Corner-stone laying for a Masonic Temple. Deputy Grand Master Robert W. Custance presiding.
- 1975-191: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Raymond E. Barton, Master of Thomas Lodge.
- 1975-191: Procession to the new Temple site. Corner-stone laying "in accordance with ancient form and ceremony in the presence of a large gathering of the Brethren, their ladies and other guests."
- 1975-191: Contents of corner-stone box.
- 11/02: 1975-193; Townsend. Dedication of Price Home site marker.
- 1975-194: Grand Lodge opened. Reading of excerpts from the 1871 Address by Grand Master William Sewall Gardner on the Masonic career of Grand Master Henry Price.
- 1975-194: Address by the Grand Master. Unveiling of the historical marker. Dedication ceremony.
- 12/04: 1975-196; Fall River. Centenary of Narragansett Lodge.
- 1975-197: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Rt. Wor. James T. Watson, Jr., Master of Narragansett Lodge.
- 1975-197: Memorial to Past Masters.
- 1975-197: Examination and re-sealing of memorabilia box.
- 1975-198: Remarks of Hon. Margaret Heckler, Congresswoman, read; remarks by the Grand Master and other Brethren.
- 1975-199ff: History of Narragansett Lodge, by Bro. Franklin A. Gray and others.
- 12/12: 1975-274; Lawrence. 150th Anniversary of Grecian Lodge.
- 1975-275: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Julius W. Emmert, Master of Grecian Lodge.
- 1975-275: Address by the Grand Master; remarks by other Brothers. The Grand Master presented Wor. Bro. Emmert with the Joseph Warren Medal.
- 1975-276: Display of artifacts. Telegram from Wor. John E. McCrillis, Jr., the oldest living Past Master.
- 1975-277ff: History of Grecian Lodge, by Rt. Wor. Henry D. Ramm.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/29/1975)
- 1975-288: Opening and roll call.
- 1975-294: Reception and introduction of guests, as well as Grand Representatives.
- 1975-294: Report of Grand Secretary; 1,558 diplomas issued. List of lodges not represented in Grand Lodge in 1975, as well as the past 2 years.
- 1975-295: Presentation of a Past Master's Jewel to Most Wor. Stanley F. Maxwell by Past Grand Master Jaynes.
- 1975-295: Installation of Grand Master Maxwell. Installation of other Grand Officers.
- 1975-298: Exchange of state flags with Most Wor. Raymond M. Savage, Grand Master of Delaware.
- 1975-298: Presentation of a Joseph Warren Medal to Ill. John Arthur Lloyd.
- 1975-299: Feast of St. John. Toasts and names of speakers:
- 1975-300: The Grand Master.
- 1975-302: Deputy Grand Master Rt. Wor. R. Neil Alger.
- 1975-306: Most Wor. Eric W. Nancekivell, Grand Master of Canada (Ontario).
- 1975-309: Most Wor. Seymour J. Levy, Grand Master of Virginia
- 1975-312: Ill. and Bro. John A. Lloyd.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1975
There were 47 districts in Massachusetts in 1975 (numbered 1 through 33), as well as districts for Chile, China, the Caribbean and the Canal Zone.
DISTRICT 1: Boston
William C. Loring, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-331
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1756)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Joseph Warren (Boston, 1856)
- Shawmut (Boston, 1911)
DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
Harold F. Mercer, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-332
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- The Lodge of Eleusis (Boston, 1865)
- Mizpah (Cambridge, 1867)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
- Richard C. MacLaurin (Cambridge, 1920)
- Realty (Boston, 1954)
- The DeMolay (Boston, 1975)
DISTRICT 2: Boston
Herbert L. Corwin, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-333
- Putnam (Cambridge, 1854)
- Aberdour (Boston, 1860)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867)
- Euclid (Boston, 1916)
- The Harvard (Cambridge, 1922)
- Boston University (Boston, 1925)
- Moses Michael Hays (Needham, 1931)
DISTRICT 3: Boston
David M. Pearl, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-334
- Mount Tabor (Boston, 1846)
- Henry Price (Boston, 1858)
- Hammatt (East Boston, 1859)
- Robert Lash (Chelsea, 1867)
- Temple (Boston, 1870)
- Seaview (Revere, 1917)
- Fourth Estate (Boston, 1922)
- Ocean (Winthrop, 1958)
DISTRICT 3: Chelsea
Alvin M. Steinberg, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-335
- Star of Bethlehem (Chelsea, 1844)
- Baalbec (East Boston, 1852)
- Faith (Charlestown, 1868)
- Winthrop (Winthrop, 1887)
- Noddle's Island (Boston, 1920)
- Everett C. Benton (Boston, 1925)
- Major General Henry Knox (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4: South Boston
Richard R. Ray, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-336
- St. Paul's (Braintree, 1846)
- Adelphi (Quincy, 1865)
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
- Algonquin, Dorchester, 1913)
- Loyalty (Jamaica Plain, 1920)
- Zerubbabel (Dorchester, 1950)
DISTRICT 4: Dorchester
Arthur J.H. Lucas, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-337
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- Gate of the Temple (Quincy, 1855)
- Rabboni (Dorchester, 1869)
- Macedonian (Milton, 1893)
- Brotherhood (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4: Roxbury
Edward A. Marden, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-338
- Eliot (Westwood, 1866)
- Dorchester (Dorchester, 1912)
- West Roxbury (Roslindale, 1919)
- Milton (Milton, 1922)
- Hesperia (Boston, 1925)
DISTRICT 5: Waltham
Robert J. Seder, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-339
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
- Fraternity (Newtonville, 1875)
- Wellesley (Wellesley, 1912)
- Victory (Watertown, 1920)
- Ebenezer Fuller (Brighton, 1920)
- Beaver (Belmont, 1922)
- Nehoiden (Needham, 1927)
- Garden City (Newtonville, 1954)
DISTRICT 5: Brighton
Herbert M. Davis, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-340
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Belmont (Belmont, 1864)
- Isaac Parker (Waltham, 1867)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Norumbega (Newtonville, 1920)
- Brookline (Brookline, 1920)
- United (Brookline, 1924)
- Waltham (Waltham, 1928)
- Maugus Hill (Wellesley, 1957)
DISTRICT 6: Somerville
Donald S. Gray, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-341
- King Solomon's (Charlestown, 1783)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Soley (Lincoln, 1879)
- Friendship (Wilmington, 1901)
- Mystic Valley (Winchester, 1920)
- Russell (Arlington, 1923)
- Simonds (Burlington, 1955)
- Frank W. Thompson (Bedford, 1955)
DISTRICT 6: Arlington
Arthur B. Savel, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-342
- Washington (Lexington, 1796)
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- John Abbot (Somerville, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Somerville (West Somerville, 1912)
- Sagamore (West Medford, 1913)
- Samuel Crocker Lawrence (Medford, 1920)
- Freedom (Somerville, 1947)
DISTRICT 7: Malden
Leonard P. Davis, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-343
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- King Cyrus (Stoneham, 1875)
- Fidelity (Melrose, 1918)
- Galilean (Everett, 1921)
- Mount Scopus (Malden, 1930)
- North Reading (North Reading, 1955)
DISTRICT 7: Melrose
Robert A. Barker, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-344
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
- The Lodge of Stirling (Malden, 1910)
- Lynnfield (Lynnfield, 1946)
DISTRICT 8: Salem
Philip Pergola, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-345
- Essex (Salem, 1791)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
- Damascus (Lynn, 1906)
- Wayfarers (Swampscott, 1914)
- Budleigh (Beverly, 1921)
- Benjamin F. Arrington (Lynn, 1928)
- New Meadows (Topsfield, 1958)
DISTRICT 8: Lynn
Albert J. Gebow, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-346
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- Bethlehem (Lynn, 1920)
- Mount Sinai (Lynn, 1946)
DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
Sumner G. Ropper, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-347
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Manchester (Manchester, 1920)
DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
George H. Harrison, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-348
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
- Emeth (Newburyport, 1955)
DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
Eugene G. Oldfield, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-349
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Tuscan (Lawrence, 1863)
- Phoenician (Lawrence, 1870)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
DISTRICT 12: Lowell
Richard Trull, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-350
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
- Wamesit (Tewksbury, 1921)
- William Sewall Gardner (Lowell, 1928)
DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
John E. Stacey, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-351
- St. Paul's (Ayer, 1797)
- Aurora (Leominster, 1801)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
- Tahattawan (Littleton, 1929)
DISTRICT 13: Barre
Charles R. Dean, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-352
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Star (Athol, 1864)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Athol (Athol, 1872)
DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
Alfred R. Malanson, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-353
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Morning Sun (Conway, 1869)
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Mechanic's (Montague, 1878)
- Mount Sugar Loaf (South Deerfield, 1912)
DISTRICT 15: North Adams
George A. Putney, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-354
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Greylock (North Adams, 1871)
DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
Peter W. Stephenson, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-355
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lenox, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent (Pittsfield, 1873)
- Unity (Dalton, 1896)
- Pittsfield (Pittsfield, 1920)
DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
William T. Miles, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-356
- Jerusalem (South Hadley, 1797)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
- William Whiting (Holyoke, 1909)
DISTRICT 18: Chicopee
Edgar W. Darling, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-357
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1891)
- Esoteric (Springfield, 1909)
- Charles C. Spellman (East Longmeadow, 1921)
- Samuel D. Sherwood (Springfield, 1921)
DISTRICT 18: Springfield
Virgil W. Liberty, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-358
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Huntington (Russell, 1866)
- Springfield (Springfield, 1895)
- Mount Orthodox (West Springfield, 1913)
- Federal (Cheshire, 1914)
- Shawmont (Springfield, 1952)
DISTRICT 19: Palmer
Horace H. Randlett, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-359
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
Raymond G. LaFreniere, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-360
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Granite (Northbridge, 1880)
DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
Roger H. Buzzell, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-361
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Meridian Sun (North Brookfield, 1894)
- Rufus Putnam (Rutland, 1912)
- Isaiah Thomas (Worcester, 1920)
- Bay Path (West Brookfield, 1923)
DISTRICT 22: Worcester
Richard W. Stake, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-362
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- Quinsigamond(Worcester, 1870)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
- Joel H. Prouty (Auburn, 1927)
- Matthew John Whittall (Shrewsbury, 1928)
- Level (Worcester, 1952)
DISTRICT 23: Natick
Morris Geller, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-363
- Meridian (Watertown, 1797)
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
DISTRICT 24: Marlboro
John G. Moy, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-364
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Hudson, 1864)
- St. Bernard (Southborough, 1867)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
- Perfection (Framingham, 1957)
DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
James P. Mills, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-365
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- Lafayette (Norwood, 1865)
- Hyde Park (Hyde Park, 1866)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
- Azure (Walpole, 1921)
- Dover (Dover, 1951)
- Sharon (Sharon, 1959)
DISTRICT 26: Quincy
William Low, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-366
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Delta (Braintree, 1868)
- Wollaston (Quincy, 1899)
- Theodore Roosevelt (Wollaston, 1919)
- Atlantic (Quincy, 1920)
- Wessagusset (Weymouth, 1920)
- Manet (Quincy, 1921)
DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
Emmett B. Baker, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-367
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
- Nantascot (Hull, 1954)
- Daniel Webster (Marshfield, 1964)
DISTRICT 28: Taunton
Arthur A. Hanson, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-368
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
- Eastern Star (Rehoboth, 1924)
- Netop (Seekonk, 1924)
- Ezra (Taunton, 1952)
DISTRICT 28: Attleboro
Donald T. Brown, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-369
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- St. Alban's (Wrentham, 1818)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Ionic (Taunton, 1867)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
DISTRICT 29: Brockton
George H. Snow, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-370
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Paul Revere (North Bridgewater, 1856)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Puritan (Whitman, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
- Baalis Sanford (Brockton, 1917)
- Wampatuck (Hanson, 1946)
DISTRICT 30: Fall River
William S. Hathaway, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-371
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- Abraham H. Howland Jr. (New Bedford, 1915)
- Massasoit (Fall River, 1915)
- Watuppa (Fall River, 1926)
- Wamsutta (New Bedford, 1949)
DISTRICT 30: New Bedford
Thomas E. Chase, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-372
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- George H. Taber (Fairhaven, 1872)
- Narragansett (Fall River, 1876)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
- Paskamansett (New Bedford, 1920)
- Quittacus (New Bedford, 1921)
DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
Linwood E. Proctor, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-373
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Social Harmony (Middleboro, 1823)
- Martha's Vineyard (Tisbury, 1859)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Oriental (Edgartown, 1866)
DISTRICT 32: Hyannis
Joseph G. Curtis, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-374
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Fraternal (Barnstable, 1801)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
George H. Canham, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-375
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Mount Horeb (Dennis, 1854)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
- Universal (Orleans, 1917)
DISTRICT 33: Springfield
Donald J. Lohnes, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-376
- Roswell Lee (Springfield, 1864)
- Belcher (Chicopee, 1870)
- Newton (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Indian Orchard (Springfield, 1911)
- Samuel Osgood (Springfield, 1921)
- Elm (West Springfield, 1924)
- Longmeadow (Longmeadow, 1931)
CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
Richard H. Kinsey, District Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-377
- Sojourners (Cristobal, Canal Zone, 1912)
- Canal Zone (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1913)
- Army (Empire, Canal Zone, 1915)
- Isthmian (Paraiso, Canal Zone, 1916)
- Darien (Balboa, Canal Zone, 1917)
- Sibert (Gatun, Canal Zone, 1918)
- Chagres (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1921)
CHILE DISTRICT
Jeffrey R.K. MacDonald, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-378
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)
CHINA DISTRICT
Alphonse Rigod, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1975-379
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863) In recess
- Shanghai (Shanghai, China, 1903) In recess
- Sinim (Tokyo, Japan, 1903)
- International (Peking, China, 1915) In recess
- Hykes Memorial (Tientsin, China, 1922) In recess
CARIBBEAN DISTRICT
Robert J. Aven, District Deputy Grand Master; 1 Lodge
Tabular: 1972-380
- Caribbean Naval (Guantánamo, Cuba, 1966)