Difference between revisions of "MassachusettsYear1958"
(→Petitions for Charters) |
(→12/10 Agenda) |
||
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
* 1958-267: Auditor's Report. | * 1958-267: Auditor's Report. | ||
* 1958-269: Report of the Masonic Education and Charity Trust. | * 1958-269: Report of the Masonic Education and Charity Trust. | ||
− | * | + | * Visits by Grand Master [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMJenkins Jenkins], beginning on Page 1958-273: |
− | ** | + | ** Anniversaries: |
− | ** | + | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Quaboag Quaboag], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWarren Warren] (03/22; Centenary; Special Communication) |
− | ** | + | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=HenryPrice Henry Price], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston] (05/13; Centenary; Special Communication) |
− | ** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnB St. John's (Boston)] (06/02; 225th Anniversary; Special Communication) |
− | ** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Eureka Eureka], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford New Bedford] (06/09; Centenary; Special Communication) |
− | ** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Montacute Montacute], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester Worcester] (06/22; Centenary; Special Communication) |
− | ** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=KingSolomon King Solomon's], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASomerville Somerville] (09/05; 175th Anniversary; Special Communication) |
− | ** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Trinity2 Trinity], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAClinton Clinton] (09/13; Centenary; Special Communication) |
− | ** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Jordan], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPeabody] (12/11; 150th Anniversary; Special Communication) |
− | ** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cincinnatus Cincinnatus], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGreatBarrington Great Barrington] (05/24; Hall dedication; Special Communication) | + | ** Lodges constituted, officers installed: |
− | ** | + | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Perfection Perfection], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham Framingham] (03/31; Special Communication) |
− | ** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MaugusHill Maugus Hill], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWellesley Wellesley] (04/21; Special Communication) |
− | ** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | ** Hall Dedications and corner-stone layings: |
− | ** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cincinnatus Cincinnatus], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGreatBarrington Great Barrington] (05/24; Hall dedication; Special Communication) |
− | ** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | *** Malden, First Parish Universalist Church (06/15; corner-stone laying; Special Communication) |
− | ** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Webster Webster], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWebster Webster] (09/11; Hall dedication; Special Communication) |
− | ** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | *** Marblehead, St. Stephen's Methodist Church (09/21; corner-stone laying; Special Communication) |
− | ** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | ** Lodge Visits: |
− | ** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | *** Ancon, CZ (01/22, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CanalZone Canal Zone] and [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Isthmian2 Isthmian] Lodges; Special Communication) |
− | * 1958-283: Re-election of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMJenkins Andrew G. Jenkins] as Grand Master. Election of other Grand Officers. | + | *** Balboa, CZ (01/28, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Army Army], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Chagres Chagres] and [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Darien Darien] Lodges; Special Communication) |
+ | *** Cristobal, CZ (01/29, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Sibert Sibert] and [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Sojourners Sojourners] Lodges; Special Communication) | ||
+ | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pittsfield Pittsfield], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield Pittsfield] (03/07; reception for Senior Grand Warden [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLWCooper Walter N. Cooper]) | ||
+ | *** Grand Lodge of Connecticut (04/01-03) | ||
+ | *** Grand Lodge of North Carolina (04/14-17) | ||
+ | *** Grand Lodge of Maine (05/05-06) | ||
+ | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Zerubbabel Zerubbabel], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADorchester Dorchester] (05/14; Blood donor night) | ||
+ | *** Grand Lodge of Rhode Island (05/18-19) | ||
+ | *** Grand Lodge of New Hampshire (05/20-21) | ||
+ | *** Grand Lodge of New York (09/18; reception for the Grand Master of the United Grand Lodge of England) | ||
+ | *** Grand Lodge of California (09/23-10/02; dedication of Masonic Memorial Temple) | ||
+ | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Realty Realty], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston] (10/27; "Paul M. Dove Night") | ||
+ | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Kilwinning Kilwinning], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALowell Lowell] (12/01; Feast of St. Andrew) | ||
+ | ''Visits by Deputy Grand Master and Grand Wardens appear beginning on Page 1958-280.'' | ||
+ | * 1958-283: Re-election of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMJenkins Andrew G. Jenkins] as Grand Master. Election of other Grand Officers. | ||
==== Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals ==== | ==== Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals ==== |
Revision as of 12:51, 21 January 2011
1958
ANDREW G. JENKINS, Grand Master
Paul L. Perkins, Deputy Grand Master
Walter N. Cooper, Senior Grand Warden
John W. Wilder, Junior Grand Warden
NOTE: NEEDS REVISED GM VISIT LIST, PAGE NUMBERS, REVIEW OF EDICTS
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 225th ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION
- 5 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1958
- 5.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 5.2 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
- 5.3 DISTRICT 2: Boston
- 5.4 DISTRICT 3: Boston
- 5.5 DISTRICT 3: Chelsea
- 5.6 DISTRICT 4: South Boston
- 5.7 DISTRICT 4: Dorchester
- 5.8 DISTRICT 4: Roxbury
- 5.9 DISTRICT 5: Waltham
- 5.10 DISTRICT 5: Brighton
- 5.11 DISTRICT 6: Somerville
- 5.12 DISTRICT 6: Arlington
- 5.13 DISTRICT 7: Malden
- 5.14 DISTRICT 7: Melrose
- 5.15 DISTRICT 8: Salem
- 5.16 DISTRICT 8: Lynn
- 5.17 DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
- 5.18 DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
- 5.19 DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
- 5.20 DISTRICT 12: Lowell
- 5.21 DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
- 5.22 DISTRICT 13: Barre
- 5.23 DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
- 5.24 DISTRICT 15: North Adams
- 5.25 DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
- 5.26 DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
- 5.27 DISTRICT 18: Chicopee
- 5.28 DISTRICT 18: Springfield
- 5.29 DISTRICT 19: Palmer
- 5.30 DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
- 5.31 DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
- 5.32 DISTRICT 22: Worcester
- 5.33 DISTRICT 23: Natick
- 5.34 DISTRICT 24: Marlboro
- 5.35 DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
- 5.36 DISTRICT 26: Quincy
- 5.37 DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
- 5.38 DISTRICT 28: Taunton
- 5.39 DISTRICT 28: Attleboro
- 5.40 DISTRICT 29: Brockton
- 5.41 DISTRICT 30: Fall River
- 5.42 DISTRICT 30: New Bedford
- 5.43 DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
- 5.44 DISTRICT 32: Hyannis
- 5.45 DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
- 5.46 DISTRICT 33: Springfield
- 5.47 CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
- 5.48 CHILE DISTRICT
- 5.49 CHINA DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/12: 1958-18;
- 06/11: 1958-114;
- 09/10: 1958-164;
- 12/10: 1958-216; (Annual Communication)
03/12 Agenda
- 1958-26: Reception and introduction of guests, as well as Grand Representatives.
- 1958-27: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1958-56: Presentation of Henry Price Medals to Grand Master Carroll H. Ingalls of New Hampshire, Grand Master George A. Farron of Maine, and to Junior Grand Warden John W. Wilder "in recognition of their meritorious services to the Craft."
06/11 Agenda
- 1958-121: Reception and introduction of guests, as well as Grand Representatives.
- 1958-122: A greeting telegram from the Grand Lodge of Oregon was read.
- 1958-128: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1958-129: Report of Committee on Foreign Relations; recognition of the Grand Lodge of Japan (instituted March 1957) and the Grand Lodge of the Dominican Republic (instituted 1858 but previously unrecognized) approved.
- 1958-133: Progress report of Committee on Ritual.
09/10 Agenda
- 1958-172: Reception and introduction of guests, as well as Grand Representatives.
- 1958-172: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1958-184: Budget for 1959.
12/10 Agenda
- 1958-225: Reception and introduction of guests, as well as Grand Representatives.
- 1958-225: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1958-239: Report of Education Committee.
- 1958-241: Report of Service Committee.
- 1958-243: Report of Board of Masonic Relief.
- 1958-253: Report of Library and Museum Committee. Note: A list of library acquisitions appears on page 1958-257ff. A list of exhibits prepared for the 225th Anniversary of Grand Lodge, including Henry Price, Paul Revere and Joseph Warren memorabilia, appears on page 1958-259ff.
- 1958-267: Auditor's Report.
- 1958-269: Report of the Masonic Education and Charity Trust.
- Visits by Grand Master Jenkins, beginning on Page 1958-273:
- Anniversaries:
- Quaboag, Warren (03/22; Centenary; Special Communication)
- Henry Price, Boston (05/13; Centenary; Special Communication)
- St. John's (Boston) (06/02; 225th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Eureka, New Bedford (06/09; Centenary; Special Communication)
- Montacute, Worcester (06/22; Centenary; Special Communication)
- King Solomon's, Somerville (09/05; 175th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Trinity, Clinton (09/13; Centenary; Special Communication)
- [1], [2] (12/11; 150th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Lodges constituted, officers installed:
- Perfection, Framingham (03/31; Special Communication)
- Maugus Hill, Wellesley (04/21; Special Communication)
- Hall Dedications and corner-stone layings:
- Cincinnatus, Great Barrington (05/24; Hall dedication; Special Communication)
- Malden, First Parish Universalist Church (06/15; corner-stone laying; Special Communication)
- Webster, Webster (09/11; Hall dedication; Special Communication)
- Marblehead, St. Stephen's Methodist Church (09/21; corner-stone laying; Special Communication)
- Lodge Visits:
- Ancon, CZ (01/22, Canal Zone and Isthmian Lodges; Special Communication)
- Balboa, CZ (01/28, Army, Chagres and Darien Lodges; Special Communication)
- Cristobal, CZ (01/29, Sibert and Sojourners Lodges; Special Communication)
- Pittsfield, Pittsfield (03/07; reception for Senior Grand Warden Walter N. Cooper)
- Grand Lodge of Connecticut (04/01-03)
- Grand Lodge of North Carolina (04/14-17)
- Grand Lodge of Maine (05/05-06)
- Zerubbabel, Dorchester (05/14; Blood donor night)
- Grand Lodge of Rhode Island (05/18-19)
- Grand Lodge of New Hampshire (05/20-21)
- Grand Lodge of New York (09/18; reception for the Grand Master of the United Grand Lodge of England)
- Grand Lodge of California (09/23-10/02; dedication of Masonic Memorial Temple)
- Realty, Boston (10/27; "Paul M. Dove Night")
- Kilwinning, Lowell (12/01; Feast of St. Andrew)
- Anniversaries:
Visits by Deputy Grand Master and Grand Wardens appear beginning on Page 1958-280.
- 1958-283: Re-election of Andrew G. Jenkins as Grand Master. Election of other Grand Officers.
Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals
- 06/11: 1958-132; Proposal to amend the Grand Constitutions, Section 335, regarding Entered Apprentice Degree procedures. Referred.
- 09/10: 1958-178; Report of committee; deferred following discussion.
- 12/10: 1958-227; Rejected by vote of Grand Lodge.
- 06/11: 1958-132; Proposal to amend the Grand Constitutions, Section 710, regarding the procedure for accepting amendments to the Grand Constitutions. Referred.
- 09/10: 1958-178; Accepted as revised by amendment.
Grand Master's Address
- 03/12: 1958-42: opening remarks; necrology; visitations including Canal Zone visit, Virginia, Washington. Committee work on the 225th Anniversary.
- 06/11: 1958-122: opening remarks; necrology; visitations; Aleppo All-Masonic Night; chartering of new Lodges; dispensations for lodges; Northeast Conference on Masonic Libraries and Education; Benevolences.
- 09/10: 1958-173: opening remarks; necrology; Visitations, including Montgomery Lodge #13 (originally chartered by Massachusetts in 1783, but relinquished charter to help found the Grand Lodge of Connecticut); Veteran Past Masters' Certificates (1 in excess of 50 years); Masonic Home and Hospital; Budget; Service; Masonic Magazines.
- 12/10: 1958-227: opening remarks; necrology; Visitation, Membership (4,358 initiates); Annual Reports; Reports on overseas Lodges.
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/12: 1958-57;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Artisan, Baalbec, Bethesda (Valparaiso), Delta, DeWitt Clinton, Good Samaritan, Merrimack, Old Colony, Paul Dean, Saggahew, Solomon's Temple, Starr King, Temple, Wamsutta, Warren, Winthrop; approved.
- 06/11: 1958-133;
- Full Codes : Adams, Chicopee, Isaac Parker, Oxford, Star of Bethlehem, Universal, Wessagusset, Wollaston.
- Amendments: Bethesda (Brighton), Bethlehem, Cincinnatus, [3], Fidelity, Hiram, Matthew John Whittall, Mount Olivet, Narragansett, Nehoiden, Norfolk Union, Norumbega, Pequossette, Prospect, Putnam, Russell, Samuel Crocker Lawrence, Sojourners, Springfield, Temple, United, Vernon, West Roxbury, Wyoming; approved.
- 06/11: 1958-135; United Lodge amended its by-laws to reduce the initiation fee from $201 to $151; this was also approved.
- 09/10: 1958-183;
- Full Codes : Canal Zone. Approved as amended.
- Amendments: Baalbec, Fellowship, Hyde Park, Manchester, Puritan, Realty; approved.
- 12/10: 1958-237;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Aurora, Bethany, Charles C. Spellman, Charles W. Moore, Freedom, Good Samaritan, Grecian, Mizpah, Quaboag, Satuit, Victory; approved.
- 12/10: 1958-237; Noddle's Island Lodge amendment to reduce initiation fees for sons of members; this was rejected because "there should be no discrimination for any reason in the amount of initiation fees for applicants' degrees."
Necrologies and Memorials
- NECROLOGIES:
- 03/12: 1958-42; Rt. Wor. Joseph Dexter Danforth, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/12: 1958-43; Rt. Wor. Wilbur Hartley Roberts, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/12: 1958-43; Rt. Wor. James Rumford Baldwin, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/12: 1958-43; Rt. Wor. Darius Weed Gilbert, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/12: 1958-44; Rt. Wor. John Crocker Makepeace, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/12: 1958-44; Rt. Wor. Walter Lewis McCammon, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/12: 1958-45; Rt. Wor. Ralph Caleb Estes, Past District Deputy Grand Master, Master of Eastern Star Lodge.
- 03/12: 1958-45; Rt. Wor. Will Allen Gray, Past District Deputy Grand Master, Secretary of Morning Star Lodge 1907-1953.
- 06/11: 1958-122; Memorial to Rt. Wor. Arthur Emmons Fairbanks, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/11: 1958-123; Memorial to Rt. Wor. William Jason Holbrook, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/11: 1958-123; Memorial to Rt. Wor. Lawrence Theodore Woolfenden, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/11: 1958-123; Memorial to Rt. Wor. William Henry Gowell, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/11: 1958-124; Memorial to Rt. Wor. Herbert Mann Chase, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/10: 1958-173; Memorial to Rt. Wor. Laurence Malcolm Jackson, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/10: 1958-174; Memorial to Rt. Wor. Charles Thomae, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/10: 1958-174; Memorial to Rt. Wor. Bruce Gordon Sanders, Sr., Past Deputy District Grand Master for the Canal Zone.
- 12/10: 1958-227; Memorial to Rt. Wor. George Harold Dale, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/10: 1958-228; Memorial to Rt. Wor. Max Price, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- MEMORIALS:
- 03/12: 1958-36; Most Wor. Melvin Maynard Johnson, Past Grand Master; presented by Most Wor. Claude L. Allen, Past Grand Master, for the committee.
- 1958-43: The Sacred Scroll for Most Wor. Bro. Johnson appears with the other memorials on this page.
- 03/12: 1958-40; Rt. Wor. Charles Seward Proctor, Past Junior Grand Warden; presented by Rt. Wor. Paul L. Perkins, Deputy Grand Master, for the committee.
- 1958-44: The Sacred Scroll for Rt. Wor. Bro. Proctor appears with the other memorials on this page.
- 12/10: 1958-232; Rt. Wor. Robert Montraville Green, Past Deputy Grand Master; presented by Most Wor. Claude L. Allen, for the Committee.
- 03/12: 1958-36; Most Wor. Melvin Maynard Johnson, Past Grand Master; presented by Most Wor. Claude L. Allen, Past Grand Master, for the committee.
Petitions for Charters
- 03/12: 1958-58; Maugus Hill U.D., Wellesley; granted.
- 03/12: 1958-59; Perfection U.D., Framingham; granted.
Petitions for Dispensation for Lodges
- 06/11: 1958-126; New Meadows, Topsfield (06/02)
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 01/01: 1958-1; Ancon, Canal Zone; official visit to lodges in the Canal Zone District.
- 1958-2: Grand Lodge opened amd was received by the Masters of Canal Zone and Isthmian Lodges; his remarks; presentation of commission to Rt. Wor. George P. Fullman as District Grand Master, and the Henry Price Medal to Wor. Bruce G. Sanders, Sr.
- 1958-3: Degree work.
- 1958-4: Address by the Grand Master.
- 01/28: 1958-5; Balboa, Canal Zone; official visit to lodges in the Canal Zone District.
- 01/29: 1958-9; Cristobal, Canal Zone; official visit to lodges in the Canal Zone District.
- 1958-10: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Masters of Sibert and Sojourners Lodges.
- 1958-10: Degree work, with each of the lodges performing one section of the Second Degree.
- 1958-11: Address by the Grand Master.
- 01/31: 1958-12; Balboa, Canal Zone; fraternal visit to the Grand Lodge of Panama.
- 1958-13: Opening of Grand Lodge; travel to Panama City.
- 1958-14: Grand Master escorted into Lodge Room by a committee of Past Grand Masters, where he was received by the Deputy Grand Master Rt. Wor. Buenaventura Paolillo (the Grand Master being confined to his home due to illness.)
- 1958-14: Moment of silence for Most Wor. Melvin M. Johnson.
- 1958-14: Message from Most Wor. Socrates Rois Mendes, Grand Master of Panama.
- 1958-15: Address by Wor. Dr. Vicente Avendano; translation provided.
- 1958-17: Remarks of other brothers
- 03/22: 1958-62; Warren. Centenary of Quaboag Lodge.
- 1958-63: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Walter G. Lawrence, Master of Quaboag Lodge.
- 1958-63: Presentation of Veterans' Medals to Wor. Frank W. Carey and Bro. Archibald C. MacDougall by District Deputy Augustus Newman and the Grand Master.
- 1958-64: Dinner at the Federated Church, followed by a Worship Service led by Wor. Robert Crist on "Moulding Together the Principles of Freemasonry and the Virtues of Christianity into a Powerful Force for Righteous Living."
- 1958-65ff: History of Quaboag Lodge, by Brothers Hathaway, Rutter, Gage and Robinson. Note: references in the early history to Carmel Lodge, including the notation that four members of Carmel Lodge were charter members of Quaboag Lodge.
- 03/31: 1958-71; Framingham. Constitution of Perfection Lodge.
- 1958-72: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Brethren of the Lodge. The Grand Master took a moment to announce the death of Rt. Wor. Bert E. Holland, formerly the Chairman of the Committee on Charters and By-Laws; the Brethren observed a moment of silence.
- 1958-72: Constitution of Perfection Lodge; brief remarks by Grand Master Jenkins, Past Grand Masters Perry, Roy and Johnson, and D.D.G.M. Rt. Wor. Temple.
- 1958-73: List of officers for 1958 and charter members.
- 04/21: 1958-76; Wellesley. Constitution of Maugus Hill Lodge.
- 1958-77: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Brethren of the Lodge.
- 1958-77: Constitution of Maugus Hill Lodge; brief remarks by Rt. Wor. Astley, Rt. Wor. Perkins, Wilde, Hall, Kelly, and Most Wor. Perry, Wragg, http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMRoy Roy] and Johnson, Grand Master Jenkins, and DDGM Rt. Wor. Temple.
- 1958-78: List of original officers and charter members.
- 05/13: 1958-80; Boston. Centenary of Henry Price Lodge.
- 1958-81: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. James F. Orpin, Sr., Master of Henry Price Lodge.
- 1958-81: Address by the Grand Master; presentation of two gallon blood donation pins to Wor. Sidney G. Holmes and Bro. Harvey Levine.
- 1958-82: Remarks by various Brothers. A greeting from Bro. Jerome Cohen, now resident in Cuba, read a special congratulatory message from the Grand Master of Cuba.
- 1958-83ff: History of Henry Price Lodge, by Wor. Elerson P. Hardy.
- 05/24: 1958-92; Great Barrington. Dedication of the Masonic Temple of Cincinnatus Lodge.
- 1958-93: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Robert B. Anderson, Master of Cincinnatus Lodge.
- 1958-93: Address by Grand Master; presentation of a Veteran's Medal to Wor. George A. Ketchen.
- 1958-94: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers.
The Hotel Touraine, Boston
- 06/02: 1958-95; Boston. 225th Anniversary of St. John's Lodge.
- 1958-95: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Albert C. Eckman, Master of St. John's Lodge.
- 1958-96: "Interesting data concerning recent fluctuations in membership" cited orally by the Lodge Historian, Wor. Henry Hope, along with "the recovery of the extant records of the Second Lodge."
- 1958-96: Grand Master presented a Veteran's Medal to Bro. George Arthur Torrey.
- 1958-96: Following the ceremonies, the Brethren joined their ladies at a dinner dance at the Hotel Touraine. Note: This hotel was located on the corner of Tremont and Boylston Streets, across the street from Grand Lodge, and was thus a likely location for a Boston Lodge to hold a soirée.
- 06/09: 1958-97; New Bedford. Centenary of Eureka Lodge.
- 1958-97: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Ernest M. Hardy, Master of Eureka Lodge.
- 1958-98: Address by the Grand Master; remarks by various Brothers. The Grand Master presented Veterans' Medals to Rt. Wor. William Stitt, Bro. William S. Cook and Bro. James A. MacKenzie.
- 1958-99ff: History of Eureka Lodge, by Wor. Erford W. Poole. This history contains information about Washington Remembered and Star in the East Lodges as well.
- 06/15: 1958-137; Malden. 50th Anniversary of cornerstone laying at the First Parish Universalist Church.
- 1958-138: Grand Lodge opened at the Malden Masonic Apartments and then proceeded to the Church at the corner of Elm and Pleasant Streets, escorted by Malden DeMolay, York Rite bodies, and the Malden lodges (Mount Scopus, The Lodge of Stirling, Converse and Mount Vernon).
- 1958-138: Ceremonies of Cornerstone laying repeated; Rev. Bro. Richard W. Knost read the address given by Grand Warden (later Grand Master) Flanders in 1908. A new corner stone box was interred, with contents listed on Page 1958-138.
- 1958-139: Remarks by Rev. Frederick L. Harrison, Massachusetts Superintendent of Universalist Churches, and Mayor Walter Kelliher of Malden.
- 1958-139: Reception in the basement hall of the church.
- 06/22 - 06/23: 1958-140; Worcester. Centenary of Montacute Lodge.
- 1958-140: Grand Lodge opened at the Masonic hall and proceeded "under suitable escort" to the First Church, a historic site established in 1716, with a Paul Revere bell (tolled for this occasion).
- 1958-141: Sermon by Most Wor. and Rev. Thomas S. Roy, Freemasonry in Our Time.
- 1958-142: (06/23) Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. E. Leslie Anderson, Master of Montacute Lodge.
- 1958-142: Presentation of a Joseph Warren Medal to Rt. Wor. Edward M. Woodward, Secretary Emeritus.
- 1958-143: Address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brethren.
- 1958-143: The Master presented a scroll to the Chairman of the Anniversary Committee, Wor. Leonard W. Howell, and a check to the Grand Master for the Masonic Home.
- 1958-144ff: History of Montacute Lodge, written by Wor. Edward M. Woodward, Jr.
- 09/05: 1958-156; Somerville. 175th Anniversary of King Solomon's Lodge.
- 1958-156: Grand Lodge opened at Tufts University and was received in the Cohen Auditorium by Wor. Elwood G. Bryant, Jr., Master of King Solomon's Lodge.
- 1958-157: Address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brethren.
- 1958-157: Presentation by Bro. Eldridge to the Lodge of a 24-Inch Gauge of silver.
- 1958-158: History of King Solomon's Lodge, by Rt. Wor. Warren P. Eldridge.
- 09/11: 1958-191; Webster. Centenary of Webster Lodge.
- 1958-192: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. A. Earl Hughes, Master of Webster Lodge.
- 1958-192: Address by the Grand Master; remarks by various Brothers. The Grand Master presented Veterans' Medals to Wor. Arthur H. Klebart and Bro. Fred E. Tourtellotte.
- 1958-194: History of Webster Lodge, by Wor. George C. Marble.
- 09/21: 1958-213; Marblehead. Cornerstone laying at St. Stephen's Methodist Church.
- 1958-213: Grand Lodge opened at the Masonic apartments, and adjourned to the building site.
- 1958-213: Cornerstone laying "in accordance with ancient form and ceremony."
- 1958-214: List of contents of the cornerstone box.
- 12/11: 1958-285; Peabody. 150th Anniversary of Jordan Lodge.
- 1958-286: Grand Lodge opened at South Memorial School Auditorium, and was received by Wor. Onslow MacDonald, Master of Jordan Lodge.
- 1958-287: Address by the Grand Master; remarks by various Brothers. The Grand Master presented a Veterans' Medal to Bro. Frank R. Colby. Wor. Emanuel J. Auen, General Chairman of the celebration, presented a check for the Masonic Home and Hospital.
- 1958-288ff: History of Jordan Lodge, by Wor. Frank W. Balcomb.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/29/1958)
- 1958-300: Opening and roll call.
- 1958-306: Reception and introduction of guests, as well as Grand Representatives.
- 1958-307: Report of Grand Secretary: List of lodges not represented in Grand Lodge in 1958, as well as the past 2-6 years.
- 1958-308: Installation of Grand Master Jenkins. Installation of other Grand Officers.
- 1958-x: Feast of St. John. Brethren presented with the Historical Sketch of the Grand Lodge of Massachusetts from its Beginnings in 1733 to the Present Time, prepared by Rt. Wor. Earl W. Taylor, Grand Secretary. Toasts and names of speakers:
- 1958-x: Grand Master Jenkins.
- 1958-x: Deputy Grand Master Rt. Wor. Henry F. Smith.
- 1958-x: Bro. Newland H. Holmes, President of the Senate.
- 1958-x: Most Wor. Thomas H. Pope, Grand Master of South Carolina.
- 1958-322: Most Wor. Harry L. Martin, Grand Master of Canada.
- 1958-325: Rt. Wor. Past Grand Master Richard A. Kern, of Pennsylvania.
225th ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION
(Held 12/27-12/29/1958)
- 1958-345: In the Beginning, a play written and directed by Bro. W. Parker Wood 32°, presented by the Scottish Rite Bodies in the Valley of Boston on 12/27/1958.
- 1958-346: Anniversary Vesper Service, officiated by Bishop John Wesley Lord, Past Grand Chaplain; held at Arlington Street Church on 12/28/1958.
- 1958-354ff: Historical Sketch of the Grand Lodge of Massachusetts, by Rt. Wor. Earl W. Taylor, Grand Secretary.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1958
DISTRICT 1: Boston
Arthur H. Edwards, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1958-371
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1752)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Joseph Warren (Boston, 1856)
- Shawmut (Boston, 1911)
DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
William H. Haugh, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1958-372
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- The Lodge of Eleusis (Boston, 1865)
- Mizpah (Cambridge, 1867)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
- Richard C. MacLaurin (Cambridge, 1920)
- Realty (Boston, 1954)
DISTRICT 2: Boston
George Franklin, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1958-373
- Putnam (Cambridge, 1854)
- Aberdour (Boston, 1860)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867)
- Euclid (Boston, 1916)
- The Harvard (Cambridge, 1922)
- Boston University (Boston, 1925)
- Moses Michael Hays (Boston, 1931)
DISTRICT 3: Boston
Charles G. Hansen, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges + 1 U.D.
Tabular: 1958-374
- Mount Tabor (Boston, 1846)
- Henry Price (Boston, 1858)
- Hammatt (East Boston, 1859)
- Robert Lash (Chelsea, 1867)
- Temple (Boston, 1870)
- Seaview (Revere, 1917)
- Fourth Estate (Boston, 1922)
- Ocean (Winthrop, U.D.)
DISTRICT 3: Chelsea
Gustave A. Schlauck, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1958-375
- Star of Bethlehem (Chelsea, 1844)
- Baalbec (East Boston, 1852)
- Faith (Charlestown, 1868)
- Winthrop (Winthrop, 1887)
- Noddle's Island (Boston, 1920)
- Everett C. Benton (Boston, 1925)
- Major General Henry Knox (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4: South Boston
George A. Ward, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1958-376
- St. Paul's (South Boston, 1846)
- Adelphi (Boston, 1865)
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
- Algonquin, Dorchester, 1913)
- Loyalty (Jamaica Plain, 1920)
- Zerubbabel (Dorchester, 1950)
DISTRICT 4: Dorchester
A. Edward Greenman, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1958-377
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- Gate of the Temple (South Boston, 1855)
- Rabboni (Dorchester, 1869)
- Macedonian (Milton, 1893)
- Brotherhood (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4: Roxbury
Charles W. Hunter, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1958-378
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Eliot (Boston, 1866)
- Dorchester (Dorchester, 1912)
- West Roxbury (Roslindale, 1919)
- Milton (Milton, 1922)
- Hesperia (Boston, 1925)
DISTRICT 5: Waltham
Franklin E. Harris, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1958-379
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
- Fraternity (Newtonville, 1875)
- Wellesley (Wellesley, 1912)
- Victory (Watertown, 1920)
- Ebenezer Fuller (Brighton, 1920)
- Beaver (Belmont, 1922)
- Nehoiden (Needham, 1927)
- Garden City (Newtonville, 1954)
DISTRICT 5: Brighton
John N. Hall, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1958-380
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Belmont (Belmont, 1864)
- Isaac Parker (Waltham, 1867)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Norumbega (Newtonville, 1920)
- Brookline (Brookline, 1920)
- United (Brookline, 1924)
- Waltham (Waltham, 1928)
- Maugus Hill (Wellesley, 1957)
DISTRICT 6: Somerville
Warren P. Eldridge, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1958-381
- King Solomon's (Charlestown, 1783)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Soley (Somerville, 1879)
- Friendship (Wilmington, 1901)
- Mystic Valley (Winchester, 1920)
- Russell (Arlington, 1923)
- Simonds (Burlington, 1955)
- Frank W. Thompson (Bedford, 1955)
DISTRICT 6: Arlington
Lane E. Wheaton, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1958-382
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- John Abbot (Somerville, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Somerville (West Somerville, 1912)
- Sagamore (West Medford, 1913)
- Samuel Crocker Lawrence (Medford, 1920)
- Freedom (Somerville, 1947)
DISTRICT 7: Malden
Oliver Rutherford, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1958-383
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- King Cyrus (Stoneham, 1875)
- Fidelity (Melrose, 1918)
- Galilean (Everett, 1921)
- Mount Scopus (Malden, 1930)
- Canaan (Everett, 1951)
- North Reading (North Reading, 1955)
DISTRICT 7: Melrose
James W. Currier, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1958-384
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
- The Lodge of Stirling (Malden, 1910)
- Lynnfield (Lynnfield, 1946)
DISTRICT 8: Salem
Dean E. Cogswell, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges + 1 U.D.
Tabular: 1958-385
- Essex (Salem, 1791)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
- Damascus (Lynn, 1906)
- Wayfarers (Swampscott, 1914)
- Budleigh (Beverly, 1921)
- Benjamin F. Arrington (Lynn, 1928)
- New Meadows (Topsfield, U.D.)
DISTRICT 8: Lynn
Charles S. Feldman, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1958-386
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- Bethlehem (Lynn, 1920)
- Mount Sinai (Lynn, 1946)
DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
J. Elliott Waldron, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1958-387
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Manchester (Manchester, 1920)
DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
Thomas J. Luby, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1958-388
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
- Emeth (Newburyport, 1955)
DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
Thomas H. Houghton, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1958-389
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Tuscan (Lawrence, 1863)
- Phoenician (Lawrence, 1870)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
DISTRICT 12: Lowell
A. Robert MacLeod, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1958-390
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
- Wamesit (Tewksbury, 1921)
- William Sewall Gardner (Lowell, 1928)
DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
Milton G. Peterson, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1958-391
- St. Paul's (Ayer, 1797)
- Aurora (Leominster, 1801)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
- Tahattawan (Littleton, 1929)
DISTRICT 13: Barre
Cyril E. Brubaker, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1958-392
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Star (Athol, 1864)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Athol (Athol, 1872)
DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
Everett S. Martin, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1958-393
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Morning Sun (Conway, 1869)
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Mechanic's (Montague, 1878)
- Mount Sugar Loaf (South Deerfield, 1912)
DISTRICT 15: North Adams
James A. McLaren, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1958-394
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Greylock (North Adams, 1871)
DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
Karl D. Henry, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1958-395
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lenox, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent (Pittsfield, 1873)
- Unity (Dalton, 1896)
- Pittsfield (Pittsfield, 1920)
DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
Robert R. Askew, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1958-396
- Jerusalem (South Hadley, 1797)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
DISTRICT 18: Chicopee
John R. Lundgren, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1958-397
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1891)
- Esoteric (Springfield, 1909)
- William Whiting (Holyoke, 1909)
- Charles C. Spellman (East Longmeadow, 1921)
- Samuel D. Sherwood (Springfield, 1921)
DISTRICT 18: Springfield
Kenneth H. Keyes, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1958-398
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Huntington (Russell, 1866)
- Springfield (Springfield, 1895)
- Mount Orthodox (West Springfield, 1913)
- Federal (Cheshire, 1914)
- Shawmont (Springfield, 1952)
DISTRICT 19: Palmer
Augustus Newman, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1958-399
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
Howard P. Lekberg, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1958-400
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Granite (Northbridge, 1880)
DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
Russell H. Gray, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1958-401
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Meridian Sun (North Brookfield, 1894)
- Rufus Putnam (Rutland, 1912)
- Isaiah Thomas (Worcester, 1920)
- Bay Path (West Brookfield, 1923)
- Rose of Sharon (Worcester, 1927)
DISTRICT 22: Worcester
George A. Russell, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1958-402
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- Quinsigamond(Worcester, 1870)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
- Joel H. Prouty (Auburn, 1927)
- Matthew John Whittall (Shrewsbury, 1928)
- Level (Worcester, 1952)
DISTRICT 23: Natick
Robie L. Palmer, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1958-403
- Meridian (Watertown, 1797)
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
DISTRICT 24: Marlboro
Richard S. Temple, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges + 1 U.D.
Tabular: 1958-404
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Hudson, 1864)
- St. Bernard (Southborough, 1867)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
- Perfection (Framingham, U.D.)
DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
Malcolm A. Pitts, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1958-405
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- Lafayette (Norwood, 1865)
- Hyde Park (Hyde Park, 1866)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
- Azure (Walpole, 1921)
- Dover ([4], 1951)
DISTRICT 26: Quincy
J. Henry Johnson, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1958-406
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Delta (Braintree, 1868)
- Wollaston (Quincy, 1899)
- Theodore Roosevelt (Wollaston, 1919)
- Atlantic (Quincy, 1920)
- Wessagusset (Weymouth, 1920)
- Manet (Quincy, 1921)
DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
E. Gardner Jones, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1958-407
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
- Nantascot (Hull, 1954)
DISTRICT 28: Taunton
Wendell G. Anderson, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1958-408
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
- Eastern Star (Rehoboth, 1924)
- Netop (Seekonk, 1924)
- Ezra (Taunton, 1952)
DISTRICT 28: Attleboro
Andrew J. Main, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1958-409
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- St. Alban's (Wrentham, 1818)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Alfred Baylies (Taunton, 1866)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Ionic (Taunton, 1867)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
DISTRICT 29: Brockton
George H. Howard, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1958-410
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Paul Revere (North Bridgewater, 1856)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Puritan (Whitman, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
- Baalis Sanford (Brockton, 1917)
- Wampatuck (Hanson, 1946)
DISTRICT 30: Fall River
William Stitt, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1958-411
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- Abraham H. Howland Jr. (New Bedford, 1915)
- Massasoit (Fall River, 1915)
- Watuppa (Fall River, 1926)
- Wamsutta (New Bedford, 1949)
DISTRICT 30: New Bedford
Donald B. Carr, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1958-412
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- George H. Taber (Fairhaven, 1872)
- Narragansett (Fall River, 1876)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
- Paskamansett (New Bedford, 1920)
- Quittacus (New Bedford, 1921)
DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
William R. Waine, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1958-413
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Social Harmony (Middleboro, 1823)
- Martha's Vineyard (Tisbury, 1859)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Oriental (Edgartown, 1866)
DISTRICT 32: Hyannis
Allison R. Cook, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1958-414
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Fraternal (Barnstable, 1801)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
Charles W. Huntley, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1958-415
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Mount Horeb (Harwich, 1854)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
- Universal (Orleans, 1917)
DISTRICT 33: Springfield
Everett H. Warren, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1958-416
- Roswell Lee (Springfield, 1864)
- Belcher (Chicopee, 1870)
- Newton (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Indian Orchard (Springfield, 1911)
- Samuel Osgood (Springfield, 1921)
- Elm (West Springfield, 1924)
- Longmeadow (Longmeadow, 1931)
CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
George P. Fullman, District Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1958-417
- Sojourners (Cristobal, Canal Zone, 1912)
- Canal Zone (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1913)
- Army (Empire, Canal Zone, 1915)
- Isthmian (Paraiso, Canal Zone, 1916)
- Darien (Balboa, Canal Zone, 1917)
- Sibert (Gatun, Canal Zone, 1918)
- Chagres (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1921)
CHILE DISTRICT
John G. Nielsen, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1958-418
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)
CHINA DISTRICT
Hyman Hodes, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1958-419
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863) In recess
- Shanghai (Shanghai, China, 1903) In recess
- Sinim (Tokyo, Japan, 1903)
- International (Peking, China, 1915) In recess
- Hykes Memorial, Tientsin, China, 1922) In recess