Difference between revisions of "MassachusettsYear1957"
(→DISTRICT 3: Chelsea) |
|||
(23 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''1957''' | '''1957''' | ||
+ | |||
+ | <p align=center> | ||
+ | http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/images/GLOfficers1957.jpg<br> | ||
+ | ''Officers of the Grand Lodge:''<br> | ||
+ | ''Back Row: [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLFHale Frederick W. Hale] (GT), | ||
+ | [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLETaylor Earl W. Taylor] (GS), | ||
+ | [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLGUpton George H. Upton] (GMar),''<br> | ||
+ | ''Front Row: [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMEaton Laurence E. Eaton] (SGW), Grand Master [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMJenkins Jenkins], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLHFaulkner Herbert N. Faulkner] (DGM), | ||
+ | [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLHTabor Harry B. Tabor] (JGW)'' | ||
+ | </p> | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMJenkins ANDREW G. JENKINS], Grand Master''' | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMJenkins ANDREW G. JENKINS], Grand Master''' | ||
Line 13: | Line 25: | ||
''(held at Masonic Temple, Boston)'' | ''(held at Masonic Temple, Boston)'' | ||
− | * 03/13: 1957- | + | * 03/13: 1957-18; |
* 06/12: 1957-70; | * 06/12: 1957-70; | ||
* 09/11: 1957-98; | * 09/11: 1957-98; | ||
Line 54: | Line 66: | ||
*** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MosesMichaelHays Moses Michael Hays], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston] (03/05; 25th Anniversary; Special Communication) | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MosesMichaelHays Moses Michael Hays], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston] (03/05; 25th Anniversary; Special Communication) | ||
*** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pentucket Pentucket], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALowell Lowell] (03/21; 150th Anniversary; Special Communication) | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pentucket Pentucket], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALowell Lowell] (03/21; 150th Anniversary; Special Communication) | ||
− | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=JohnAbbot John Abbot], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASomerville Somerville] (10/22; | + | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=JohnAbbot John Abbot], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASomerville Somerville] (10/22; Centenary; Special Communication) |
*** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Berkshire2 Berkshire], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAdams Adams] (11/02; Centenary; Special Communication) | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Berkshire2 Berkshire], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAdams Adams] (11/02; Centenary; Special Communication) | ||
*** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountVernon2 Mount Vernon], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMalden Malden] (11/07; Centenary; Special Communication) | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountVernon2 Mount Vernon], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMalden Malden] (11/07; Centenary; Special Communication) | ||
Line 78: | Line 90: | ||
* 1957-228: Re-election of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMJenkins Andrew G. Jenkins] as Grand Master. Election of other Grand Officers. | * 1957-228: Re-election of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMJenkins Andrew G. Jenkins] as Grand Master. Election of other Grand Officers. | ||
* 1957-229: Presentation of the Henry Price Medal to Rt. Wor. George H. Upton. | * 1957-229: Presentation of the Henry Price Medal to Rt. Wor. George H. Upton. | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
==== Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals ==== | ==== Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals ==== | ||
Line 235: | Line 243: | ||
<div style="column-count:2;-moz-column-count:2;-webkit-column-count:2"> | <div style="column-count:2;-moz-column-count:2;-webkit-column-count:2"> | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 1: Boston ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston1_1927-2003 DISTRICT 1: Boston] ==== |
'''Fraderic L. Pike, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> | '''Fraderic L. Pike, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1957-295'' | ''Tabular: 1957-295'' | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnB St. John's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1733) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnB St. John's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1733) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StAndrew Lodge of St. Andrew], ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StAndrew Lodge of St. Andrew], ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1756) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsLodge The Massachusetts] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1770) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsLodge The Massachusetts] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1770) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Columbian Columbian] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1796) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Columbian Columbian] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1796) | ||
Line 250: | Line 258: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Shawmut Shawmut] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1911) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Shawmut Shawmut] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1911) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 2: Cambridge ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACambridge2_1927-2003 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge] ==== |
'''William H. Haugh, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''William H. Haugh, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1957-296'' | ''Tabular: 1957-296'' | ||
Line 262: | Line 270: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Realty Realty] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1954) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Realty Realty] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1954) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 2: Boston ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston2_1927-2003 DISTRICT 2: Boston] ==== |
'''Alden B. Ackerman, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Alden B. Ackerman, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1957-297'' | ''Tabular: 1957-297'' | ||
Line 275: | Line 283: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MosesMichaelHays Moses Michael Hays] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1931) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MosesMichaelHays Moses Michael Hays] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1931) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 3: Boston ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston3_1927-2003 DISTRICT 3: Boston] ==== |
'''Wilbert Henry, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Wilbert Henry, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1957-298'' | ''Tabular: 1957-298'' | ||
Line 287: | Line 295: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=FourthEstate Fourth Estate] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1922) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=FourthEstate Fourth Estate] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1922) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 3: Chelsea ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChelsea3_1927-2003 DISTRICT 3: Chelsea] ==== |
'''Thomas Knudson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Thomas Knudson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1957-299'' | ''Tabular: 1957-299'' | ||
Line 299: | Line 307: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MajorGeneralHenryKnox Major General Henry Knox] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1926) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MajorGeneralHenryKnox Major General Henry Knox] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1926) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 4: South Boston ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASouthBoston4_1927-2003 DISTRICT 4: South Boston] ==== |
'''George A. Ward, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''George A. Ward, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1957-300'' | ''Tabular: 1957-300'' | ||
Line 310: | Line 318: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Zerubbabel Zerubbabel] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADorchester Dorchester], 1950) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Zerubbabel Zerubbabel] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADorchester Dorchester], 1950) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 4: Dorchester ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADorchester4_1927-2003 DISTRICT 4: Dorchester] ==== |
'''A. Edward Greenman, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''A. Edward Greenman, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1957-301'' | ''Tabular: 1957-301'' | ||
Line 321: | Line 329: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Brotherhood Brotherhood] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1926) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Brotherhood Brotherhood] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1926) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 4: Roxbury ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MARoxbury4_1927-2003 DISTRICT 4: Roxbury] ==== |
'''Charles W. Hunter, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Charles W. Hunter, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1957-302'' | ''Tabular: 1957-302'' | ||
Line 332: | Line 340: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hesperia Hesperia] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1925) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hesperia Hesperia] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1925) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 5: Waltham ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWaltham5_1927-2003 DISTRICT 5: Waltham] ==== |
'''Robert T. Westermark, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> | '''Robert T. Westermark, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1957-303'' | ''Tabular: 1957-303'' | ||
Line 347: | Line 355: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GardenCity Garden City] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewtonville Newtonville], 1954) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GardenCity Garden City] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewtonville Newtonville], 1954) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 5: Brighton ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrighton5_1927-2003 DISTRICT 5: Brighton] ==== |
'''C. Frank Carbee, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges + 1 U.D.''<br> | '''C. Frank Carbee, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges + 1 U.D.''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1957-304'' | ''Tabular: 1957-304'' | ||
Line 362: | Line 370: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MaugusHill Maugus Hill] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWellesley Wellesley], U.D.) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MaugusHill Maugus Hill] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWellesley Wellesley], U.D.) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 6: Somerville ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASomerville6_1927-2003 DISTRICT 6: Somerville] ==== |
'''Frank W. Haynes, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''Frank W. Haynes, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1957-305'' | ''Tabular: 1957-305'' | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=KingSolomon King Solomon's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=KingSolomon King Solomon's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASomerville Somerville], 1783) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountHermon2 Mount Hermon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMedford Medford], 1854) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountHermon2 Mount Hermon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMedford Medford], 1854) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SimonWRobinson Simon W. Robinson]([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALexington Lexington], 1870) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SimonWRobinson Simon W. Robinson]([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALexington Lexington], 1870) | ||
Line 376: | Line 384: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=FrankWThompson Frank W. Thompson] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABedford Bedford], 1955) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=FrankWThompson Frank W. Thompson] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABedford Bedford], 1955) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 6: Arlington ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAArlington6_1927-2003 DISTRICT 6: Arlington] ==== |
'''Lane E. Wheaton, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Lane E. Wheaton, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1957-306'' | ''Tabular: 1957-306'' | ||
Line 389: | Line 397: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Freedom2 Freedom] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASomerville Somerville], 1947) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Freedom2 Freedom] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASomerville Somerville], 1947) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 7: Malden ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMalden7_1927-2003 DISTRICT 7: Malden] ==== |
'''Oliver Rutherford, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Oliver Rutherford, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1957-307'' | ''Tabular: 1957-307'' | ||
Line 402: | Line 410: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=NorthReading North Reading] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANReading North Reading], 1955) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=NorthReading North Reading] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANReading North Reading], 1955) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 7: Melrose ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMelrose7_1927-2003 DISTRICT 7: Melrose] ==== |
'''James W. Currier, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''James W. Currier, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1957-308'' | ''Tabular: 1957-308'' | ||
Line 414: | Line 422: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Lynnfield Lynnfield] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynnfield Lynnfield], 1946) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Lynnfield Lynnfield] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynnfield Lynnfield], 1946) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 8: Salem ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASalem8_1927-2003 DISTRICT 8: Salem] ==== |
'''Dean E. Cogswell, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Dean E. Cogswell, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1957-309'' | ''Tabular: 1957-309'' | ||
Line 426: | Line 434: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BenjaminFArrington Benjamin F. Arrington] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynn Lynn], 1928) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BenjaminFArrington Benjamin F. Arrington] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynn Lynn], 1928) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 8: Lynn ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynn8_1927-2003 DISTRICT 8: Lynn] ==== |
'''Charles S. Feldman, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Charles S. Feldman, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1957-310'' | ''Tabular: 1957-310'' | ||
Line 438: | Line 446: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountSinai Mount Sinai] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynn Lynn], 1946) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountSinai Mount Sinai] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynn Lynn], 1946) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 9: Gloucester ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGloucester9_1927-2003 DISTRICT 9: Gloucester] ==== |
'''Francis H. Whipple, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Francis H. Whipple, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1957-311'' | ''Tabular: 1957-311'' | ||
Line 450: | Line 458: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Manchester Manchester] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAManchester Manchester], 1920) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Manchester Manchester] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAManchester Manchester], 1920) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 10: Newburyport ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewburyport10_1927-2003 DISTRICT 10: Newburyport] ==== |
'''Frank M. Hargreaves, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Frank M. Hargreaves, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1957-312'' | ''Tabular: 1957-312'' | ||
Line 463: | Line 471: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Emeth Emeth] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewburyport Newburyport], 1955) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Emeth Emeth] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewburyport Newburyport], 1955) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 11: Lawrence ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALawrence11_1927-2003 DISTRICT 11: Lawrence] ==== |
'''Perley H. Locke, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Perley H. Locke, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1957-313'' | ''Tabular: 1957-313'' | ||
Line 474: | Line 482: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cochichewick Cochichewick] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAndover North Andover], 1874) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cochichewick Cochichewick] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAndover North Andover], 1874) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 12: Lowell ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALowell12_1927-2003 DISTRICT 12: Lowell] ==== |
'''A. Robert MacLeod, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''A. Robert MacLeod, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1957-314'' | ''Tabular: 1957-314'' | ||
Line 487: | Line 495: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WilliamSewallGardner William Sewall Gardner] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALowell Lowell], 1928) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WilliamSewallGardner William Sewall Gardner] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALowell Lowell], 1928) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFitchburg13_1927-2003 DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg] ==== |
'''Milton G. Peterson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Milton G. Peterson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1957-315'' | ''Tabular: 1957-315'' | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StPaulA St. Paul's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAyer Ayer], 1797) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StPaulA St. Paul's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAyer Ayer], 1797) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Aurora Aurora] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Aurora Aurora] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFitchburg Fitchburg], 1801) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Trinity2 Trinity] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAClinton Clinton], 1858) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Trinity2 Trinity] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAClinton Clinton], 1858) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CalebButler Caleb Butler] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAyer Ayer], 1859) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CalebButler Caleb Butler] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAyer Ayer], 1859) | ||
Line 499: | Line 507: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Tahattawan Tahattawan] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALittleton Littleton], 1929) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Tahattawan Tahattawan] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALittleton Littleton], 1929) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 13: Barre ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABarre13_1927-2003 DISTRICT 13: Barre] ==== |
'''William G. Thorp, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''William G. Thorp, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1957-316'' | ''Tabular: 1957-316'' | ||
Line 510: | Line 518: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Athol Athol] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAthol Athol], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Athol Athol] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAthol Athol], 1872) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 14: Greenfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGreenfield14_1927-2003 DISTRICT 14: Greenfield] ==== |
'''George H. Sheldon, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''George H. Sheldon, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1957-317'' | ''Tabular: 1957-317'' | ||
Line 519: | Line 527: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MorningSun2 Morning Sun] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAConway Conway], 1869) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MorningSun2 Morning Sun] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAConway Conway], 1869) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BayState Bay State] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMontague Montague], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BayState Bay State] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMontague Montague], 1872) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mechanics Mechanic's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mechanics Mechanic's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATurnersFalls Turner's Falls], 1878) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountSugarLoaf Mount Sugar Loaf] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASDeerfield South Deerfield], 1912) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountSugarLoaf Mount Sugar Loaf] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASDeerfield South Deerfield], 1912) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 15: North Adams ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthAdams15_1927-2003 DISTRICT 15: North Adams] ==== |
'''Chandler M. Holmes, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | '''Chandler M. Holmes, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1957-318'' | ''Tabular: 1957-318'' | ||
Line 532: | Line 540: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Greylock Greylock] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAdams North Adams], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Greylock Greylock] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAdams North Adams], 1871) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield16_1927-2003 DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield] ==== |
'''Karl D. Henry, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''Karl D. Henry, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1957-319'' | ''Tabular: 1957-319'' | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cincinnatus Cincinnatus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGreatBarrington Great Barrington], 1795) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cincinnatus Cincinnatus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGreatBarrington Great Barrington], 1795) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=EveningStar Evening Star] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=EveningStar Evening Star] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALee Lee], 1795) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wisdom Wisdom] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWStockbridge West Stockbridge], 1803) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wisdom Wisdom] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWStockbridge West Stockbridge], 1803) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mystic Mystic] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield Pittsfield], 1810) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mystic Mystic] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield Pittsfield], 1810) | ||
Line 546: | Line 554: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pittsfield Pittsfield] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield Pittsfield], 1920) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pittsfield Pittsfield] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield Pittsfield], 1920) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 17: Holyoke ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHolyoke17_1927-2003 DISTRICT 17: Holyoke] ==== |
'''Robert R. Askew, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Robert R. Askew, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1957-320'' | ''Tabular: 1957-320'' | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Jerusalem Jerusalem] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Jerusalem Jerusalem] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthampton Northampton], 1797) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pacific2 Pacific] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAmherst Amherst], 1860) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pacific2 Pacific] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAmherst Amherst], 1860) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountTom Mount Tom] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHolyoke Holyoke], 1850) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountTom Mount Tom] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHolyoke Holyoke], 1850) | ||
Line 557: | Line 565: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hampshire3 Hampshire] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHaydenville Haydenville], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hampshire3 Hampshire] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHaydenville Haydenville], 1871) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 18: Chicopee ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChicopee18_1927-2003 DISTRICT 18: Chicopee] ==== |
'''Robert W. Peterson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Robert W. Peterson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1957-321'' | ''Tabular: 1957-321'' | ||
Line 568: | Line 576: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SamuelDSherwood Samuel D. Sherwood] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1921) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SamuelDSherwood Samuel D. Sherwood] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1921) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 18: Springfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield18_1927-2003 DISTRICT 18: Springfield] ==== |
'''Arnold T. Wiggin, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Arnold T. Wiggin, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1957-322'' | ''Tabular: 1957-322'' | ||
Line 578: | Line 586: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountOrthodox Mount Orthodox] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWSpringfield West Springfield], 1913) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountOrthodox Mount Orthodox] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWSpringfield West Springfield], 1913) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Federal2 Federal] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACheshire Cheshire], 1914) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Federal2 Federal] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACheshire Cheshire], 1914) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Shawmont Shawmont] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1952) | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Shawmont Shawmont] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield] (Indian Orchard), 1952) |
− | ==== DISTRICT 19: Palmer ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPalmer19_1927-2003 DISTRICT 19: Palmer] ==== |
'''Robert F. Rutter, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | '''Robert F. Rutter, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1957-323'' | ''Tabular: 1957-323'' | ||
Line 590: | Line 598: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Vernon Vernon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABelchertown Belchertown], 1869) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Vernon Vernon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABelchertown Belchertown], 1869) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 20: Blackstone ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASouthbridge20_1927-2003 DISTRICT 20: Blackstone] ==== |
'''Howard P. Lekberg, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Howard P. Lekberg, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1957-324'' | ''Tabular: 1957-324'' | ||
Line 601: | Line 609: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Granite Granite] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthbridge Northbridge], 1880) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Granite Granite] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthbridge Northbridge], 1880) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 21: Brookfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrookfield21_1927-2003 DISTRICT 21: Brookfield] ==== |
'''Leslie B. Goff, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''Leslie B. Goff, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1957-325'' | ''Tabular: 1957-325'' | ||
Line 615: | Line 623: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=RoseSharon Rose of Sharon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester Worcester], 1927) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=RoseSharon Rose of Sharon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester Worcester], 1927) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 22: Worcester ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester22_1927-2003 DISTRICT 22: Worcester] ==== |
'''George A. Russell, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''George A. Russell, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1957-326'' | ''Tabular: 1957-326'' | ||
Line 629: | Line 637: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Level Level] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester Worcester], 1952) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Level Level] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester Worcester], 1952) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 23: Natick ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANatick23_1927-2003 DISTRICT 23: Natick] ==== |
'''Leslie C. Childs, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Leslie C. Childs, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1957-327'' | ''Tabular: 1957-327'' | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Meridian Meridian] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Meridian Meridian] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANatick Natick], 1797) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Montgomery Montgomery] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMilford Milford], 1797) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Montgomery Montgomery] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMilford Milford], 1797) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=JohnWarren John Warren] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHopkinton Hopkinton], 1860) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=JohnWarren John Warren] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHopkinton Hopkinton], 1860) | ||
Line 642: | Line 650: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Alpha Alpha] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham Framingham], 1875) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Alpha Alpha] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham Framingham], 1875) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 24: Marlboro ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMarlboro24_1927-2003 DISTRICT 24: Marlboro] ==== |
'''Richard S. Temple, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges + 1 U.D.''<br> | '''Richard S. Temple, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges + 1 U.D.''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1957-328'' | ''Tabular: 1957-328'' | ||
Line 653: | Line 661: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Perfection Perfection] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham Framingham], U.D.) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Perfection Perfection] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham Framingham], U.D.) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHydePark25_1927-2003 DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park] ==== |
'''Malcolm A. Pitts, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Malcolm A. Pitts, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1957-329'' | ''Tabular: 1957-329'' | ||
Line 665: | Line 673: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Dover Dover] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADover Dover], 1951) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Dover Dover] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADover Dover], 1951) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 26: Quincy ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy26_1927-2003 DISTRICT 26: Quincy] ==== |
'''J. Henry Johnson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''J. Henry Johnson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1957-330'' | ''Tabular: 1957-330'' | ||
Line 674: | Line 682: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Delta Delta] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABraintree Braintree], 1868) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Delta Delta] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABraintree Braintree], 1868) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wollaston Wollaston] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy], 1899) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wollaston Wollaston] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy], 1899) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=TheodoreRoosevelt Theodore Roosevelt] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=TheodoreRoosevelt Theodore Roosevelt] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy], 1919) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Atlantic Atlantic] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy], 1920) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Atlantic Atlantic] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy], 1920) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wessagusset Wessagusset] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWeymouth Weymouth], 1920) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wessagusset Wessagusset] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWeymouth Weymouth], 1920) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Manet Manet] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy], 1921) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Manet Manet] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy], 1921) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 27: Plymouth ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPlymouth27_1927-2003 DISTRICT 27: Plymouth] ==== |
'''Harold W. Baker, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Harold W. Baker, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1957-331'' | ''Tabular: 1957-331'' | ||
Line 691: | Line 699: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Nantascot Nantascot] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHull Hull], 1954) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Nantascot Nantascot] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHull Hull], 1954) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 28: Taunton ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton28_1927-2003 DISTRICT 28: Taunton] ==== |
'''Wendell G. Anderson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Wendell G. Anderson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1957-332'' | ''Tabular: 1957-332'' | ||
Line 704: | Line 712: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Ezra Ezra] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton Taunton], 1952) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Ezra Ezra] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton Taunton], 1952) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 28: Attleboro ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAttleboro28_1927-2003 DISTRICT 28: Attleboro] ==== |
'''Walter H. Heller, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Walter H. Heller, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1957-333'' | ''Tabular: 1957-333'' | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Bristol Bristol] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAttleboro North Attleboro], 1797) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Bristol Bristol] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAttleboro North Attleboro], 1797) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StAlban St. Alban's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StAlban St. Alban's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFoxborough Foxborough], 1818) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJames St. James] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMansfield Mansfield], 1864) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJames St. James] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMansfield Mansfield], 1864) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=AlfredBaylies Alfred Baylies] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton Taunton], 1866) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=AlfredBaylies Alfred Baylies] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton Taunton], 1866) | ||
Line 716: | Line 724: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=EzekielBates Ezekiel Bates] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAttleboro Attleboro], 1870) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=EzekielBates Ezekiel Bates] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAttleboro Attleboro], 1870) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 29: Brockton ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrockton29_1927-2003 DISTRICT 29: Brockton] ==== |
'''George H. Howard, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''George H. Howard, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1957-334'' | ''Tabular: 1957-334'' | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Fellowship Fellowship] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABridgewater Bridgewater], 1797) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Fellowship Fellowship] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABridgewater Bridgewater], 1797) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=PaulRevere Paul Revere] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrockton | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=PaulRevere Paul Revere] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrockton Brockton], 1856) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=JohnCutler John Cutler] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAbington Abington], 1859) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=JohnCutler John Cutler] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAbington Abington], 1859) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Puritan Puritan] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWhitman Whitman], 1869) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Puritan Puritan] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWhitman Whitman], 1869) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StGeorge St. George] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrockton Brockton], 1877) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StGeorge St. George] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrockton Brockton], 1877) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Satucket Satucket] ( | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Satucket Satucket] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAEBridgewater East Bridgewater], 1881) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BaalisSanford Baalis Sanford] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrockton Brockton], 1917) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BaalisSanford Baalis Sanford] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrockton Brockton], 1917) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wampatuck Wampatuck] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHanson Hanson], 1946) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wampatuck Wampatuck] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHanson Hanson], 1946) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 30: Fall River ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFallRiver30_1927-2003 DISTRICT 30: Fall River] ==== |
'''William Stitt, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''William Stitt, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1957-335'' | ''Tabular: 1957-335'' | ||
Line 741: | Line 749: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wamsutta Wamsutta] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford New Bedford], 1949) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wamsutta Wamsutta] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford New Bedford], 1949) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 30: New Bedford ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford30_1927-2003 DISTRICT 30: New Bedford] ==== |
'''Donald B. Carr, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Donald B. Carr, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1957-336'' | ''Tabular: 1957-336'' | ||
Line 753: | Line 761: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Quittacus1 Quittacus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford New Bedford], 1921) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Quittacus1 Quittacus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford New Bedford], 1921) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 31: Nantucket ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANantucket31_1927-2003 DISTRICT 31: Nantucket] ==== |
'''William R. Waine, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | '''William R. Waine, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1957-337'' | ''Tabular: 1957-337'' | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=UnionN Union] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANantucket Nantucket], 1771) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=UnionN Union] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANantucket Nantucket], 1771) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SocialHarmony Social Harmony] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SocialHarmony Social Harmony] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWareham Wareham], 1823) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MarthasVineyard Martha's Vineyard] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATisbury Tisbury], 1859) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MarthasVineyard Martha's Vineyard] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATisbury Tisbury], 1859) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pythagorean Pythagorean] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMarion Marion], 1861) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pythagorean Pythagorean] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMarion Marion], 1861) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Oriental Oriental] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAEdgartown Edgartown], 1866) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Oriental Oriental] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAEdgartown Edgartown], 1866) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 32: Hyannis ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHyannis32_1927-2003 DISTRICT 32: Hyannis] ==== |
'''Allison R. Cook, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | '''Allison R. Cook, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1957-338'' | ''Tabular: 1957-338'' | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Marine Marine] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFalmouth Falmouth], 1798) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Marine Marine] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFalmouth Falmouth], 1798) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Fraternal Fraternal] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Fraternal Fraternal] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHyannis Hyannis], 1801) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=DeWittClinton DeWitt Clinton] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASandwich Sandwich], 1855) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=DeWittClinton DeWitt Clinton] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASandwich Sandwich], 1855) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Howard Howard] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAYarmouth Yarmouth], 1869) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Howard Howard] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAYarmouth Yarmouth], 1869) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mariners Mariners'] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACotuit Cotuit], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mariners Mariners'] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACotuit Cotuit], 1871) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 32: Provincetown ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAProvincetown32_1927-2003 DISTRICT 32: Provincetown] ==== |
'''Charles W. Huntley, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Charles W. Huntley, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1957-339'' | ''Tabular: 1957-339'' | ||
Line 784: | Line 792: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Universal Universal] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOrleans Orleans], 1917) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Universal Universal] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOrleans Orleans], 1917) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 33: Springfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield33_1927-2003 DISTRICT 33: Springfield] ==== |
'''Harold R. Bond, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Harold R. Bond, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1957-340'' | ''Tabular: 1957-340'' | ||
Line 791: | Line 799: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Belcher Belcher] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChicopee Chicopee], 1870) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Belcher Belcher] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChicopee Chicopee], 1870) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WilbrahamMasonic Newton] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWilbraham Wilbraham], 1870) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WilbrahamMasonic Newton] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWilbraham Wilbraham], 1870) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=IndianOrchard Indian Orchard] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1911) | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=IndianOrchard Indian Orchard] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield] (Indian Orchard), 1911) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SamuelOsgood Samuel Osgood] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1921) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SamuelOsgood Samuel Osgood] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1921) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Elm Elm] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWSpringfield West Springfield], 1924) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Elm Elm] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWSpringfield West Springfield], 1924) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Longmeadow Longmeadow] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALongmeadow Longmeadow], 1931) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Longmeadow Longmeadow] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALongmeadow Longmeadow], 1931) | ||
− | ==== CANAL ZONE DISTRICT ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACanalZone_1927-2003 CANAL ZONE DISTRICT] ==== |
'''Howard W. Osborn, District Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Howard W. Osborn, District Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1957-341'' | ''Tabular: 1957-341'' | ||
Line 808: | Line 816: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Chagres Chagres] (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1921) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Chagres Chagres] (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1921) | ||
− | ==== CHILE DISTRICT ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChile_1927-2003 CHILE DISTRICT] ==== |
'''John G. Nielsen, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''3 Lodges''<br> | '''John G. Nielsen, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''3 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1957-342'' | ''Tabular: 1957-342'' | ||
Line 816: | Line 824: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnC St. John's (Concepción)] (Concepción, Chile, 1884) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnC St. John's (Concepción)] (Concepción, Chile, 1884) | ||
− | ==== CHINA DISTRICT ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChina_1927-2003 CHINA DISTRICT] ==== |
'''Hyman Hodes, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | '''Hyman Hodes, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1957-343'' | ''Tabular: 1957-343'' |
Latest revision as of 16:00, 13 October 2018
1957
Officers of the Grand Lodge:
Back Row: Frederick W. Hale (GT),
Earl W. Taylor (GS),
George H. Upton (GMar),
Front Row: Laurence E. Eaton (SGW), Grand Master Jenkins, Herbert N. Faulkner (DGM),
Harry B. Tabor (JGW)
ANDREW G. JENKINS, Grand Master
Herbert N. Faulkner, Deputy Grand Master
Laurence E. Eaton, Senior Grand Warden
Harry B. Tabor, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1957
- 4.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 4.2 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
- 4.3 DISTRICT 2: Boston
- 4.4 DISTRICT 3: Boston
- 4.5 DISTRICT 3: Chelsea
- 4.6 DISTRICT 4: South Boston
- 4.7 DISTRICT 4: Dorchester
- 4.8 DISTRICT 4: Roxbury
- 4.9 DISTRICT 5: Waltham
- 4.10 DISTRICT 5: Brighton
- 4.11 DISTRICT 6: Somerville
- 4.12 DISTRICT 6: Arlington
- 4.13 DISTRICT 7: Malden
- 4.14 DISTRICT 7: Melrose
- 4.15 DISTRICT 8: Salem
- 4.16 DISTRICT 8: Lynn
- 4.17 DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
- 4.18 DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
- 4.19 DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
- 4.20 DISTRICT 12: Lowell
- 4.21 DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
- 4.22 DISTRICT 13: Barre
- 4.23 DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
- 4.24 DISTRICT 15: North Adams
- 4.25 DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
- 4.26 DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
- 4.27 DISTRICT 18: Chicopee
- 4.28 DISTRICT 18: Springfield
- 4.29 DISTRICT 19: Palmer
- 4.30 DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
- 4.31 DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
- 4.32 DISTRICT 22: Worcester
- 4.33 DISTRICT 23: Natick
- 4.34 DISTRICT 24: Marlboro
- 4.35 DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
- 4.36 DISTRICT 26: Quincy
- 4.37 DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
- 4.38 DISTRICT 28: Taunton
- 4.39 DISTRICT 28: Attleboro
- 4.40 DISTRICT 29: Brockton
- 4.41 DISTRICT 30: Fall River
- 4.42 DISTRICT 30: New Bedford
- 4.43 DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
- 4.44 DISTRICT 32: Hyannis
- 4.45 DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
- 4.46 DISTRICT 33: Springfield
- 4.47 CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
- 4.48 CHILE DISTRICT
- 4.49 CHINA DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/13: 1957-18;
- 06/12: 1957-70;
- 09/11: 1957-98;
- 12/11: 1957-164; (Annual Communication)
03/13 Agenda
- 1957-26: Reception and introduction of guests, as well as Grand Representatives.
- 1957-41: Installation of Rt. Wor. Chandler M. Holmes, DDGM of the 15th District, not present at the Feast of St. John in 1956.
- 1957-51: Remarks of Rt. Wor. Walter Oliveira Costa, Grand Secretary of the Grand Lodge of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
06/12 Agenda
- 1957-78: Reception and introduction of guests, as well as Grand Representatives.
- 1957-79: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1957-91: Resolution of appreciation to Rt. Wor. Chester D. Shepherd, recently resigned as Service Director of the Grand Lodge.
- 1957-97: Presentation of Henry Price Medal to Rt. Wor. George P. Fullman, District Grand Master of the Canal Zone District.
- 1957-97: Greetings from the Grand Lodges of Oregon and Vermont.
09/11 Agenda
- 1957-106: Reception and introduction of guests, as well as Grand Representatives.
- 1957-106: Presentation of Distinguished Service Medal to Bro. George B. Rowell "in recognition of his meritorious legal services on behalf of the Craft."
- 1957-106: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1957-121: Budget for 1958.
- 1957-127: Report of Committee on Foreign Relations, requesting recognition by the Grand Lodge of the state of Santa Catarina in Brazil (organized April 25, 1956.)
12/11 Agenda
- 1957-173: Reception and introduction of guests, as well as Grand Representatives.
- 1957-173: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1957-183: Report of Education Committee.
- 1957-186: Report of Service Committee.
- 1957-187: Report of Board of Masonic Relief.
- 1957-197: Report of Library and Museum Committee. Note: A list of items displayed in June 1957 is detailed on page 1957-199ff; and a list of library acquisitions appears on page 1957-204ff.
- 1957-206: Auditor's Report.
- 1957-208: Report of the Masonic Education and Charity Trust.
- Visits by Grand Master Jenkins, beginning on Page 1957-212:
- Anniversaries:
- Moses Michael Hays, Boston (03/05; 25th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Pentucket, Lowell (03/21; 150th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- John Abbot, Somerville (10/22; Centenary; Special Communication)
- Berkshire, Adams (11/02; Centenary; Special Communication)
- Mount Vernon, Malden (11/07; Centenary; Special Communication)
- Pequossette, Watertown (12/12; Centenary; Special Communication)
- Hall Dedications and corner-stone layings:
- Danvers; Corner-stone laying of Holy Trinity Methodist Church (09/29; Special Communication)
- Lodge visits:
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (01/10)
- William North, Lowell (01/16; reception for Grand Master)
- Norfolk, Needham (01/21; reception for Senior Grand Warden Laurence E. Eaton)
- Wyoming, Melrose (01/23; reception for Deputy Grand Master Herbert N. Faulkner)
- Galilean, Everett (01/30; reception for Junior Grand Warden Harry B. Tabor)
- Realty, Boston (02/25; "Whitfield W. Johnson Night")
- Emeth, Newburyport (04/06; Ladies' Night)
- Brockton (05/10; Baalis Sanford, Paul Revere, St. George; Ladies' Night)
- Dorchester, Dorchester (06/06)
- Abraham H. Howland Jr., Charlton, Masonic Home (06/15)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/14; installation)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/30; Feast of St. Andrew)
- Blue Hill, Canton (12/17; Mortgage burning ceremony; Special Communication)
- Anniversaries:
Visits by the Deputy Grand Master and Grand Wardens beginning on Page 1957-223.
- 1957-225: Report of Committee on Returns.
- 1957-228: Re-election of Andrew G. Jenkins as Grand Master. Election of other Grand Officers.
- 1957-229: Presentation of the Henry Price Medal to Rt. Wor. George H. Upton.
Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals
- 06/12: 1957-90; Proposal to amend Rule X of the Rules As To By-Laws regarding life memberships; indefinitely postponed.
- 09/11: 1957-126; Proposal to amend Section 335, regarding procedure in the First Degree. Referred.
- 12/11: 1957-175; Proposal approved with slight rewording.
Grand Master's Address
- 03/13: 1957-41: Grand Master's Conference; consolidation of North China and Shanghai Districts into a single China District; visitations in Virginia and the Netherlands; Masonic Festival at Aleppo Shrine; Veteran Past Masters' Certificates (4 in excess of 50 years).
- 06/12: 1957-79: Opening remarks; necrology; Doric Hall exhibition of historical items; arrival of Most Wor. Melvin Johnson by steamship in New York, recently recovering from a heart attack; Most Wor. Samuel Wragg's illness; death of Most Wor. Carl Claudy of the District of Columbia; visits; dispensations for new Lodges; Veteran Past Masters' Certificates (2 in excess of 50 years); Balloting edict; Northeast Conference on Masonic Libraries and Education; Service; 225th Anniversary in 1958; Masonic Festival at Aleppo Shrine; Benevolences.
- 09/11: 1957-107: Opening remarks; necrology; Taxation of Masonic Temples committee; Blood Program; lodge finances; budget committee; The Oldest Living Freemason, a book that lists 542 names of brothers with 70 or more years' membership; barbecue at Masonic Home in July.
- 12/11: 1957-176: Opening remarks; necrology; greeting to Most Wor. Melvin Johnson and Most Wor. Samuel Wragg; Membership (4,838 initiates); Veteran Past Masters' Certificates (4 in excess of 50 years); Visits; Annual Reports; Reports on overseas Lodges.
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/13: 1957-47;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Aberdour, Bethany, Beth-Horon, Boston University, Converse, Corner Stone, Eastern Star, Essex, Ezekiel Bates, John Cutler, John Hancock, Marine, Merrimack, Montacute, Mount Hope, Mount Olivet, Pequossette, Rising Star, Saggahew, St. George, Satucket, Seaview, Somerville, Springfield, Waltham, Wamesit, Zerubbabel; approved.
- 06/12: 1957-93;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Algonquin, Athol, Bristol, Charity, Charles C. Dame, Corner Stone, Federal, Fourth Estate, Franklin, Garden City, Grecian, Hampshire, Huntington, Level, Montgomery, Morning Sun, Mount Moriah, Mount Vernon, Nehoiden, North Star, Norumbega, Old Colony, Oxford, Paul Dean, Phoenician, Phoenix, Plymouth, Republican, Rural, St. Paul's (Ayer), Shawmont, Springfield, Star, Tahattawan, Trinity, Wampatuck, Winthrop, Zerubbabel; approved.
- 09/11: 1957-129;
- Full Codes : Isthmian, Simon W. Robinson.
- Amendments: Berkshire, Constellation, Freedom, Germania, Jordan, Mount Vernon, Shawmut, Sibert, Sinim (with changes), Warren, Webster; approved.
- 12/11: 1957-223;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Ancient York, Blackstone River, Darien, Delta, Eden, Esoteric, Fraternity, Freedom, Gate of the Temple, The Harvard, John Abbot, Jordan, Lafayette (Roxbury), Mosaic, Mount Hope, Nantascot, Pequossette, Rural, Sagamore, St. Matthew's, The Lodge of Stirling; approved. Blackstone River not approved.
Necrologies and Memorials
- NECROLOGIES:
- 03/13: 1957-36; Rt. Wor. Roy Elton Comstock, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/13: 1957-36; Rt. Wor. Clarence Irving Sweet, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/13: 1957-36; Rt. Wor. Joseph Irving Botting, Past Senior Grand Warden.
- 03/13: 1957-37; Rt. Wor. Harrison Albion Morse, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/13: 1957-37; Rt. Wor. William Arnold Wry, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/13: 1957-37; Rt. Wor. James Arthur Gibson, Past Senior Grand Warden.
- 06/12: 1957-80; Rt. Wor. Edgar Montague Osgood, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/12: 1957-80; Rt. Wor. Henry Warren Stevens, Past Senior Grand Warden.
- 06/12: 1957-80; Rt. Wor. Harold William Walkinshaw, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/12: 1957-81; Rt. Wor. Otis Converse White, Jr., Past Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/11: 1957-108; Rt. Wor. Francis Martin Rollin Webler, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/11: 1957-108; Rt. Wor. Edward Warren Burt, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/11: 1957-108; Rt. Wor. Harry Herbert Williams, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/11: 1957-109; Rt. Wor. Winfield Temple, Past Senior Grand Warden.
- 09/11: 1957-109; Rt. Wor. Frank Herman Hilton, Past Grand Marshal, Senior Grand Warden and Grand Secretary.
- 12/11: 1957-177; Rt. Wor. Louis Albert Rogers, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/11: 1957-177; Rt. Wor. Breuelle Hunt, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/11: 1957-177; Rt. Wor. George Everett MacLean, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/11: 1957-177; Rt. Wor. Louis Albert Rogers, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/11: 1957-177; Rt. Wor. Breuelle Hunt, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/11: 1957-177; Memorial to Rt. Wor. George Everett MacLean, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- MEMORIALS:
- 03/13: 1957-38; Rt. Wor. Joseph Irving Botting, Past Senior Grand Warden, presented by Rt. Wor. Edward C. Holmes, for the committee.
- 03/13: 1957-39; Rt. Wor. James Arthur Gibson, Past Senior Grand Warden; presented by Most Wor. Claude L. Allen, for the committee.
- 06/12: 1957-80; Rt. Wor. Henry Warren Stevens, Past Senior Grand Warden; presented by Rt. Wor. Frederic L. Pike, on behalf of the committee.
- 09/11: 1957-113; Rt. Wor. Otis Converse White, Jr., Past Deputy Grand Master; presented by Most Wor. Thomas S. Roy, for the committee.
- 09/11: 1957-116; Rt. Wor. Winfield Temple, Past Senior Grand Warden; presented by Most Wor. Claude L. Allen, for the committee.
Rt. Wor. Frank H. Hilton
- 09/11: 1957-118; Rt. Wor. Frank Herman Hilton, Past Grand Marshal, Senior Grand Warden and Grand Secretary; presented by Most Wor. Joseph Earl Perry, on behalf of the committee. Note: a portrait of Rt. Wor. Hilton appears opposite page 1957-119 and above.
- 12/27: 1957-255; Most Wor. Melvin Maynard Johnson, Past Grand Master; conducted by Most Wor. Thomas S. Roy, Past Grand Master.
Petitions for Charters
- 03/13: 1957-50; Charter of Sinim Lodge amended to indicate its official establishment in Tokyo, where it had been meeting by dispensation since September 1952.
- 12/11: 1957-226; Charter of Lafayette (Roxbury), petitioned to remove to Norwood effective February 1, 1958; charter to be amended.
Petitions for Dispensation for Lodges
- 06/12: 1957-85; Perfection, Framingham (granted 03/19)
- 06/12: 1957-85; Maugus Hill, Wellesley (granted 04/11)
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 03/05: 1957-1; Boston. 25th Anniversary of Moses Michael Hays Lodge.
- 1957-2: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Maurice Verdun, Master of Moses Michael Hays Lodge.
- 1957-2: Brief address by the Grand Master; remarks by Most Wor. Whitfield W. Johnson and Claude L. Allen, DDGM Rt. Wor. Alden Ackerman, and Wor. Verdun.
- 1957-3ff: History of Moses Michael Hays Lodge, by Wor. E. Louis Greenblatt.
- 03/21: 1957-53; Lowell. 150th Anniversary of Pentucket Lodge.
- 1957-53: Grand Lodge opened at Spalding House, where the lodge was originally constituted in 1807; tea for Grand Officers and their ladies.
- 1957-54: Grand Lodge received by Wor. Francis A. Mathews, Master of Pentucket Lodge.
- 1957-54: Brief address by the Grand Master; remarks by other brothers. The Grand Master presented a 50-year Veteran's Medal to Bro. Harold J. Patten, and a diploma to his son Bro. Richard A. Patten, who had recently been raised.
- 1957-56ff: History of Pentucket Lodge, by Wor. Francis A. Mathews.
- 09/29: 1957-133; Danvers. Cornerstone Laying at Holy Trinity Methodist Church.
- 1957-133: Grand Lodge opened at Danvers Masonic Temple; procession to building site, led by DeMolay Band and accompanied by Rainbow and DeMolay officers, as well as York Rite brothers and members of Amity and Mosaic Lodges.
- 1957-134: Exercises "in accordance with ancient form and ceremony."
- 1957-134: Contents of cornerstone box.
- 10/22: 1957-136; Somerville. Centenary of John Abbot Lodge.
- 1957-137: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Elmer W. Keane, Master of John Abbot Lodge.
- 1957-137: Brief address by the Grand Master about Most Wor. John Abbot; remarks by other brothers. The Grand Master presented a 50-year Veteran's Medal to Brothers Ralph L. R. Collins and James H. Hurter.
- 1957-139ff: History of John Abbot Lodge, by Rt. Wor. Eugene B. Hamilton.
- 11/02: 1957-149; Adams. Centenary of Berkshire Lodge.
- 1957-149: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Ernest Richardson, Master of Berkshire Lodge.
- 1957-150: Brief address by the Grand Master and remarks by other brothers.
- 1957-151ff: History of Berkshire Lodge, by Wor. Ernest Richardson and Bro. George Schwarzer. Includes notes on Berkshire Lodge in Stockbridge, Friendship Lodge of Williamstown, and the original Franklin Lodge ("Stafford Hill Lodge") of Cheshire.
- 11/07: 1957-158; Malden. Centenary of Mount Vernon Lodge.
- 1957-158: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. William B. Berg, Jr., Master of Mount Vernon Lodge.
- 1957-159: Remarks by the Grand Master and other brothers. Presentations of a Past Master's Jewel to Wor. Berg, a Past Master's disploma to Wor. Henry L. Taylor, and a Veteran's Medal to Bro. Alfred L. Barstow. Master Mason Diplomas were presented to the "100th Anniversary Class."
- 1957-160ff: History of Mount Vernon Lodge, by Wor. A. Ray Whenman. Note on Mount Hermon Lodge in Malden and surrender of its charter; the original petitioners wanted that charter back, but the absence of records made that impossible.
- 12/12: 1957-230; Watertown. Centenary of Pequossette Lodge.
- 1957-231: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. William T. von Schoppe, Master of Pequossette Lodge.
- 1957-231: A time capsule was dedicated to be opened in the year 2057, 100 years hence.
- 1957-231: Along with DDGM Rt. Wor. C. Frank Carbee, the Grand Master presented Veterans' Medals to Bro. Raymond H. Wilson and A. Lester Shipton.
- 1957-232: Brief address by the Grand Master; remarks by other brothers.
- 1957-233: History of Pequossette Lodge, written by Bro. Miles P. Robinson ("which he had compiled with painstaking care as a result of two years' research.")
- 12/17: 1957-246; Canton. Burning of the mortgage of Blue Hill Lodge.
- 1957-247: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Brethren of the Lodge.
- 1957-247: Apartments "reconsecrated in ancient form and ceremony, as a climax of which, the mortgage was burned with appropriate ritual to supplement the consecration."
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/27/1957)
- 1957-248: Opening and roll call.
- 1957-253: Reception and introduction of guests, as well as Grand Representatives.
- 1957-254: Report of Grand Secretary: 4,845 initiates through 08/31/1957; list of lodges not represented in Grand Lodge in 1957, as well as the past 2-5 years.
- 1957-255: Memorial Service for Past Grand Master Melvin M. Johnson, conducted by Rev. and Most Wor. Thomas S. Roy.
- 1957-257: Installation of Grand Master Jenkins. Installation of other Grand Officers.
- 1957-260: Grand Master Jenkins was presented with his Past Grand Master's Jewel by Most Wor. Whitfield W. Johnson, and with the Jeremy L. Cross Medal by the Grand Master of New Hampshire, Most Wor. Carroll H. Ingalls.
- 1957-262: Feast of St. John, listing toasts and names of speakers:
- 1957-262: Grand Master Jenkins.
- 1957-263: Rt. Wor. and Senator Leverett Saltonstall.
- 1957-265: Grand Master Jenkins, Looking Forward.
- 1957-269: Deputy Grand Master Paul L. Perkins.
- 1957-270: Most Wor. Nathan Turk, Grand Master of New York.
- 1957-272: Sovereign Grand Commander, Northern Jurisdiction AASR, Ill. George E. Bushnell 33°.
- 1957-275: Grand Prelate of the Grand Encampment of Knights Templar, Rt. Em. E. Robert Chable.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1957
DISTRICT 1: Boston
Fraderic L. Pike, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1957-295
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1756)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Joseph Warren (Boston, 1856)
- Shawmut (Boston, 1911)
DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
William H. Haugh, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1957-296
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- The Lodge of Eleusis (Boston, 1865)
- Mizpah (Cambridge, 1867)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
- Richard C. MacLaurin (Cambridge, 1920)
- Realty (Boston, 1954)
DISTRICT 2: Boston
Alden B. Ackerman, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1957-297
- Putnam (Cambridge, 1854)
- Aberdour (Boston, 1860)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867)
- Euclid (Boston, 1916)
- The Harvard (Cambridge, 1922)
- Boston University (Boston, 1925)
- Moses Michael Hays (Boston, 1931)
DISTRICT 3: Boston
Wilbert Henry, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1957-298
- Mount Tabor (Boston, 1846)
- Henry Price (Charlestown, 1858)
- Hammatt (Boston, 1859)
- Robert Lash (Chelsea, 1867)
- Temple (Boston, 1870)
- Seaview (Revere, 1917)
- Fourth Estate (Boston, 1922)
DISTRICT 3: Chelsea
Thomas Knudson, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1957-299
- Star of Bethlehem (Chelsea, 1844)
- Baalbec (Chelsea, 1852)
- Faith (Charlestown, 1868)
- Winthrop (Winthrop, 1887)
- Noddle's Island (Boston, 1920)
- Everett C. Benton (Boston, 1925)
- Major General Henry Knox (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4: South Boston
George A. Ward, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1957-300
- St. Paul's (South Boston, 1846)
- Adelphi (Boston, 1865)
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
- Algonquin, Dorchester, 1913)
- Loyalty (Jamaica Plain, 1920)
- Zerubbabel (Dorchester, 1950)
DISTRICT 4: Dorchester
A. Edward Greenman, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1957-301
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- Gate of the Temple (South Boston, 1855)
- Lafayette (Norwood, 1865) moved to District 25, 02/01/1958
- Rabboni (Dorchester, 1869)
- Macedonian (Milton, 1893)
- Brotherhood (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4: Roxbury
Charles W. Hunter, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1957-302
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Eliot (Boston, 1866)
- Dorchester (Dorchester, 1912)
- West Roxbury (Roslindale, 1919)
- Milton (Milton, 1922)
- Hesperia (Boston, 1925)
DISTRICT 5: Waltham
Robert T. Westermark, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1957-303
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
- Fraternity (Newtonville, 1875)
- Wellesley (Wellesley, 1912)
- Victory (Watertown, 1920)
- Ebenezer Fuller (Brighton, 1920)
- Beaver (Belmont, 1922)
- Nehoiden (Needham, 1927)
- Garden City (Newtonville, 1954)
DISTRICT 5: Brighton
C. Frank Carbee, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges + 1 U.D.
Tabular: 1957-304
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Belmont (Belmont, 1864)
- Isaac Parker (Waltham, 1867)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Norumbega (Newtonville, 1920)
- Brookline (Brookline, 1920)
- United (Brookline, 1924)
- Waltham (Waltham, 1928)
- Maugus Hill (Wellesley, U.D.)
DISTRICT 6: Somerville
Frank W. Haynes, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1957-305
- King Solomon's (Somerville, 1783)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Soley (Somerville, 1879)
- Friendship (Wilmington, 1901)
- Mystic Valley (Winchester, 1920)
- Russell (Arlington, 1923)
- Simonds (Burlington, 1955)
- Frank W. Thompson (Bedford, 1955)
DISTRICT 6: Arlington
Lane E. Wheaton, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1957-306
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- John Abbot (Somerville, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Somerville (West Somerville, 1912)
- Sagamore (West Medford, 1913)
- Samuel Crocker Lawrence (Medford, 1920)
- Freedom (Somerville, 1947)
DISTRICT 7: Malden
Oliver Rutherford, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1957-307
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- King Cyrus (Stoneham, 1875)
- Fidelity (Melrose, 1918)
- Galilean (Everett, 1921)
- Mount Scopus (Malden, 1930)
- Canaan (Everett, 1951)
- North Reading (North Reading, 1955)
DISTRICT 7: Melrose
James W. Currier, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1957-308
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
- The Lodge of Stirling (Malden, 1910)
- Lynnfield (Lynnfield, 1946)
DISTRICT 8: Salem
Dean E. Cogswell, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1957-309
- Essex (Salem, 1791)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
- Damascus (Lynn, 1906)
- Wayfarers (Swampscott, 1914)
- Budleigh (Beverly, 1921)
- Benjamin F. Arrington (Lynn, 1928)
DISTRICT 8: Lynn
Charles S. Feldman, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1957-310
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- Bethlehem (Lynn, 1920)
- Mount Sinai (Lynn, 1946)
DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
Francis H. Whipple, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1957-311
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Manchester (Manchester, 1920)
DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
Frank M. Hargreaves, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1957-312
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
- Emeth (Newburyport, 1955)
DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
Perley H. Locke, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1957-313
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Tuscan (Lawrence, 1863)
- Phoenician (Lawrence, 1870)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
DISTRICT 12: Lowell
A. Robert MacLeod, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1957-314
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
- Wamesit (Tewksbury, 1921)
- William Sewall Gardner (Lowell, 1928)
DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
Milton G. Peterson, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1957-315
- St. Paul's (Ayer, 1797)
- Aurora (Fitchburg, 1801)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
- Tahattawan (Littleton, 1929)
DISTRICT 13: Barre
William G. Thorp, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1957-316
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Star (Athol, 1864)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Athol (Athol, 1872)
DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
George H. Sheldon, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1957-317
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Morning Sun (Conway, 1869)
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Mechanic's (Turner's Falls, 1878)
- Mount Sugar Loaf (South Deerfield, 1912)
DISTRICT 15: North Adams
Chandler M. Holmes, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1957-318
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Greylock (North Adams, 1871)
DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
Karl D. Henry, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1957-319
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lee, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent (Pittsfield, 1873)
- Unity (Dalton, 1896)
- Pittsfield (Pittsfield, 1920)
DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
Robert R. Askew, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1957-320
- Jerusalem (Northampton, 1797)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
DISTRICT 18: Chicopee
Robert W. Peterson, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1957-321
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1891)
- Esoteric (Springfield, 1909)
- William Whiting (Holyoke, 1909)
- Charles C. Spellman (East Longmeadow, 1921)
- Samuel D. Sherwood (Springfield, 1921)
DISTRICT 18: Springfield
Arnold T. Wiggin, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1957-322
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Huntington (Russell, 1866)
- Springfield (Springfield, 1895)
- Mount Orthodox (West Springfield, 1913)
- Federal (Cheshire, 1914)
- Shawmont (Springfield (Indian Orchard), 1952)
DISTRICT 19: Palmer
Robert F. Rutter, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1957-323
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
Howard P. Lekberg, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1957-324
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Granite (Northbridge, 1880)
DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
Leslie B. Goff, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1957-325
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Meridian Sun (North Brookfield, 1894)
- Rufus Putnam (Rutland, 1912)
- Isaiah Thomas (Worcester, 1920)
- Bay Path (West Brookfield, 1923)
- Rose of Sharon (Worcester, 1927)
DISTRICT 22: Worcester
George A. Russell, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1957-326
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- Quinsigamond(Worcester, 1870)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
- Joel H. Prouty (Auburn, 1927)
- Matthew John Whittall (Shrewsbury, 1928)
- Level (Worcester, 1952)
DISTRICT 23: Natick
Leslie C. Childs, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1957-327
- Meridian (Natick, 1797)
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
DISTRICT 24: Marlboro
Richard S. Temple, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges + 1 U.D.
Tabular: 1957-328
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Hudson, 1864)
- St. Bernard (Southborough, 1867)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
- Perfection (Framingham, U.D.)
DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
Malcolm A. Pitts, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1957-329
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- Hyde Park (Hyde Park, 1866)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
- Azure (Walpole, 1921)
- Dover (Dover, 1951)
DISTRICT 26: Quincy
J. Henry Johnson, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1957-330
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Delta (Braintree, 1868)
- Wollaston (Quincy, 1899)
- Theodore Roosevelt (Quincy, 1919)
- Atlantic (Quincy, 1920)
- Wessagusset (Weymouth, 1920)
- Manet (Quincy, 1921)
DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
Harold W. Baker, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1957-331
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
- Nantascot (Hull, 1954)
DISTRICT 28: Taunton
Wendell G. Anderson, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1957-332
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
- Eastern Star (Rehoboth, 1924)
- Netop (Seekonk, 1924)
- Ezra (Taunton, 1952)
DISTRICT 28: Attleboro
Walter H. Heller, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1957-333
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- St. Alban's (Foxborough, 1818)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Alfred Baylies (Taunton, 1866)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Ionic (Taunton, 1867)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
DISTRICT 29: Brockton
George H. Howard, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1957-334
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Paul Revere (Brockton, 1856)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Puritan (Whitman, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
- Baalis Sanford (Brockton, 1917)
- Wampatuck (Hanson, 1946)
DISTRICT 30: Fall River
William Stitt, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1957-335
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- Abraham H. Howland Jr. (New Bedford, 1915)
- Massasoit (Fall River, 1915)
- Watuppa (Fall River, 1926)
- Wamsutta (New Bedford, 1949)
DISTRICT 30: New Bedford
Donald B. Carr, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1957-336
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- George H. Taber (Fairhaven, 1872)
- Narragansett (Fall River, 1876)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
- Paskamansett (New Bedford, 1920)
- Quittacus (New Bedford, 1921)
DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
William R. Waine, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1957-337
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Social Harmony (Wareham, 1823)
- Martha's Vineyard (Tisbury, 1859)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Oriental (Edgartown, 1866)
DISTRICT 32: Hyannis
Allison R. Cook, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1957-338
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Fraternal (Hyannis, 1801)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
Charles W. Huntley, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1957-339
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Mount Horeb (Harwich, 1854)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
- Universal (Orleans, 1917)
DISTRICT 33: Springfield
Harold R. Bond, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1957-340
- Roswell Lee (Springfield, 1864)
- Belcher (Chicopee, 1870)
- Newton (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Indian Orchard (Springfield (Indian Orchard), 1911)
- Samuel Osgood (Springfield, 1921)
- Elm (West Springfield, 1924)
- Longmeadow (Longmeadow, 1931)
CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
Howard W. Osborn, District Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1957-341
- Sojourners (Cristobal, Canal Zone, 1912)
- Canal Zone (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1913)
- Army (Empire, Canal Zone, 1915)
- Isthmian (Paraiso, Canal Zone, 1916)
- Darien (Balboa, Canal Zone, 1917)
- Sibert (Gatun, Canal Zone, 1918)
- Chagres (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1921)
CHILE DISTRICT
John G. Nielsen, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1957-342
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)
CHINA DISTRICT
Hyman Hodes, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1957-343
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863) In recess
- Shanghai (Shanghai, China, 1903) In recess
- Sinim (Tokyo, Japan, 1903)
- International (Peking, China, 1915) In recess
- Hykes Memorial, Tientsin, China, 1922) In recess