MassachusettsYear1953
1953
THOMAS S. ROY, Grand Master
Emil U. Dillenback, Deputy Grand Master
Sten G. Nyberg, Senior Grand Warden
Edmund G. Haskell, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1953
- 4.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 4.2 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
- 4.3 DISTRICT 2: Boston
- 4.4 DISTRICT 3: Boston
- 4.5 DISTRICT 3: Chelsea
- 4.6 DISTRICT 4: South Boston
- 4.7 DISTRICT 4: Dorchester
- 4.8 DISTRICT 4: Roxbury
- 4.9 DISTRICT 5: Waltham
- 4.10 DISTRICT 5: Brighton
- 4.11 DISTRICT 6: Somerville
- 4.12 DISTRICT 6: Arlington
- 4.13 DISTRICT 7: Malden
- 4.14 DISTRICT 7: Melrose
- 4.15 DISTRICT 8: Salem
- 4.16 DISTRICT 8: Lynn
- 4.17 DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
- 4.18 DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
- 4.19 DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
- 4.20 DISTRICT 12: Lowell
- 4.21 DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
- 4.22 DISTRICT 13: Barre
- 4.23 DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
- 4.24 DISTRICT 15: North Adams
- 4.25 DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
- 4.26 DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
- 4.27 DISTRICT 18: Chicopee
- 4.28 DISTRICT 18: Springfield
- 4.29 DISTRICT 19: Palmer
- 4.30 DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
- 4.31 DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
- 4.32 DISTRICT 22: Worcester
- 4.33 DISTRICT 23: Natick
- 4.34 DISTRICT 24: Marlborough
- 4.35 DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
- 4.36 DISTRICT 26: Quincy
- 4.37 DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
- 4.38 DISTRICT 28: Taunton
- 4.39 DISTRICT 28: Attleboro
- 4.40 DISTRICT 29: Brockton
- 4.41 DISTRICT 30: Fall River
- 4.42 DISTRICT 30: New Bedford
- 4.43 DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
- 4.44 DISTRICT 32: Hyannis
- 4.45 DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
- 4.46 DISTRICT 33: Springfield
- 4.47 CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
- 4.48 CHILE DISTRICT
- 4.49 CHINA (SHANGHAI) DISTRICT
- 4.50 CHINA (NORTH CHINA) DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/11: 1953-16;
- 06/10: 1953-168;
- 09/09: 1953-222;
- 12/09: 1953-295; (Annual Communication)
03/11 Agenda
- 1953-24: Reception and Introduction of Guests.
- 1953-35: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1953-40: Installation of Rt. Wor. Dwight W. Robb as District Deputy Grand Master, 31st District, to replace the deceased Rt. Wor. Arthur A. Mayhew.
- 1953-66: Presentation of a Henry Price Medal to Most Wor. Fred W. Johnstone, Grand Master of Rhode Island.
06/10 Agenda
- 1953-175: Introduction of Guests.
- 1953-179: Appointment of Rt. Wor. Solomon Stern to replace the deceased District Deputy of the Boston 1st Masonic District.
- 1953-180: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1953-184: Recognition of the Freemasonry Order of Iceland and the Grand Lodge of Israel.
- 1953-196: Presentation to the Grand Master of a gavel made from materials in the Holy Land, on behalf of the Grand Master of Israel.
- 1953-199: Petition to transfer the records of the Second Lodge in Boston to St. John's (Boston), into which it was merged in 1783; granted.
09/09 Agenda
- 1953-230: Reception and Introduction of Guests.
- 1953-234: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1953-237: Budget for 1954.
- 1953-243: Presentation of a Masonic stone from the remodeled White House. Note: Many of these stones are still on display at the George Washington National Masonic Memorial in Alexandria, Virginia.
- 1953-258: Presentation of Henry Price Medal to Rt. Wor. Albert T. Eyler, Past Grand Master of Pennsylvania.
- 1953-258: Remarks by Grand Master of Québec.
- 1953-258: Presentation of a portrait of Past Grand Master Albert A. Schaefer.
12/09 Agenda
- 1953-309: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1953-312: Report of Committee on Returns.
- 1953-313: Presentation of a Distinguished Service Medal to Rt. Wor. Alexander R. Dunbar.
- 1953-313: Cabled greetings from Deputy Grand Master Emil U. Dillenback, from the S.S. Argentina.
- Recorded in Grand Master Roy's address, beginning on Page 1953-365:
- Anniversaries:
- Pioneer, Somerset (03/06; 90th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- St. George, Brockton (03/13; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- William Sewall Gardner, Lowell (03/31; 25th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Mechanic's, Turner's Falls (04/14; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Benjamin F. Arrington, Lynn (04/17; 25th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- St. Mark's, Newburyport (05/11; 150th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Matthew John Whittall, Shrewsbury, Waltham (05/22; 25th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Waltham, Waltham (05/26; 25th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Wisdom, West Stockbridge (06/12; 150th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Monitor, Waltham (09/09; 50th Anniversary of Melvin M. Johnson as Master; Special Communication)
- Bethesda (Valparaiso), Chile (09/26; Centenary; Special Communication)
- Noquochoke, Westport (10/29; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Hall Dedications, Cornerstone layings:
- West Stockbridge (06/12; Special Communication)
- Lodges constituted:
- Shawmont, Springfield (05/08; Special Communication)
- Lodges visited:
- Fellowship, Bridgewater (01/12; Veterans' Night)
- Putnam, Cambridge (01/19)
- Algonquin, Dorchester (02/04; reception for Senior Grand Warden Sten G. Nyberg)
- Grand Lodge of Louisiana (02/09-10)
- Hampden, Springfield (02/17; reception for Deputy Grand Master Emil U. Dillenback)
- Liberty, Beverly (02/21; Washington's Birthday)
- Liberty, Beverly (03/09; reception for Junior Grand Warden Edmund G. Haskell)
- Zerubbabel, Dorchester (03/10; Blood Donors' Night)
- Grand Lodge of Minnesota (03/18-19)
- Beth-Horon, Brookline (03/23)
- Isaiah Thomas, Worcester (04/09)
- Grand Lodge of North Carolina (04/21)
- Grand Lodge of South Carolina (04/22-23)
- Grand Lodge of New York (05/05)
- Quinnebaug, Southbridge (05/15)
- Grand Lodge of Indiana (05/19-20)
- Montacute, Worcester (05/25; Past Masters' Night)
- Quinsigamond, Worcester (06/05)
- Joseph Warren, Boston (06/07; service at the Cathedral of St. Paul)
- Grand Lodge of Nova Scotia (06/14-16)
- Grand Lodge of Georgia (06/24; Feast of St. John the Baptist)
- Grand Lodge of Canada (Ontario) (07/13-15)
- Grand Lodge of New Brunswick (08/26-27)
- Wellesley, Wellesley (09/10)
- Huelen, Santiago, Chile (09/23; reception of the Grand Master of Chile; Special Communication)
- St. John's (Concepción), Chile (09/29; Special Communication)
- Athelstan, Worcester (10/28)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/12; installation)
- Grand Lodge of Maryland (11/16-18)
- Kilwinning, Lowell (11/30; Feast of St. Andrew)
- Anniversaries:
Visits of Deputy Grand Master and Grand Wardens also listed, beginning on Page 1953-372.
- 1952-324: Election of Rt. Wor. Whitfield W. Johnson as Grand Master. Election of other Grand Officers.
Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals
- 03/11: 1953-41ff; A large set of amendments proposed to the Grand Constitutions "to integrate with the Constitutions the accumulated rulings, directives, and interpretations of the Grand Masters, so that there may be available to the Craft one body of Masonic Law" and to "clarify ambiguities, to consolidate or coordinate germane sections, or to harmonize the law with current practice." Note: these changes were incorporated into the 1953 edition of the Grand Constitutions.
- 06/10: 1953-197: Approved, with slight changes. The Grand Secretary was directed to prepare a revised edition of the Constitutions and Regulations for publication.
- 06/10: 1953-198: Proposal to revise Section 332, regarding non-payment of dues; referred.
- 1953-242: Approved.
- 1953-304: Upon the announcement that "a serous question whether the affirmative vote . . . had attained the required two-thirds' majority," paper ballots were distributed and the measure was defeated, attaining only 525 of the 952 total votes, falling short of the required percentage.
Grand Master's Address
- 03/11: 1953-56; Opening remarks; visitations; Washington conferences; Temple improvements; investigating committees; "suggestions for improved fraternal spirit" (encouraging lodges with many candidates to allow other lodges to work some of them); blood program; conclusion.
- 06/10: 1953-199; Opening remarks; visitations; Temple improvements; exemplifications; 50th anniversary of Sinim Lodge, now meeting in Tokyo, Japan; necrology records; discipline cases; a challenge.
Tornado damage in Shrewsbury
- 09/09: 1953-246; Visitations; Temple improvements; budget; membership (5,081 new initiates); Henry Price document; Crook library gift; Home and Hospital; Shrewsbury tornado relief; South American tour; suppression of Freemasonry in Colombia.
- 12/09: 1953-313; Opening remarks; visitations (including an extensive description of his South American visits); tornado relief; rulings on installation, use of liquor, and DeMolay; annual reports; valedictory; Department of Education; Department of Service; Board of Masonic Relief; Library and Museum; Finances; visits; medals.
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/11: 1953-36;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Azure, Bay State, Beaver (with changes), Belcher, Bethesda (Brighton), Eden, Fourth Estate, Fraternity (with changes), Good Samaritan (with changes), Hammatt, Henry Price, Isaiah Thomas, John Hancock, Mount Hermon, Mount Olivet, Mount Scopus, Orient, Pentucket, Quinsigamond, Rose of Sharon, Rufus Putnam, Wollaston; approved. Hayden; not approved.
- 06/10: 1953-181;
- Full Codes : Alpha, Gate of the Temple, Meridian Sun,
- Amendments: Acacia, Bethlehem, Bristol, Brookline, Constellation, Corinthian, Everett C. Benton, Faith, Fraternity, Freedom, Hayden (with changes), Jerusalem, Loyalty, Major General Henry Knox, Monitor, Morning Star, Mount Moriah, Nehoiden (with changes), North Star, Old Colony, Quinnebaug, Rabboni, Rose of Sharon, Spencer (with changes), Star, Thomas Talbot, Union (Dorchester), United, Wellesley, Wyoming; approved.
- 09/09: 1953-235;
- Full Codes : Pioneer; approved.
- Amendments: Eliot, Everett C. Benton, Huelen, Joseph Webb, Mount Zion, Norumbega, United, United Brethren; approved.
- 12/09: 1953-36;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Belmont, Corinthian, Dalhousie, DeWitt Clinton, Everett C. Benton, Germania, Longmeadow, Mosaic, Phoenix, Pythagorean, Wamesit; approved.
Necrologies and Memorials
- NECROLOGIES
- 03/11: 1953-25; Rt. Wor. Frank Rowland Rood, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/11: 1953-25; Rt. Wor. Arthur Ashley Mayhew, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/11: 1953-26; Rt. Wor. Herbert P. Bagley, Past Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/10: 1953-176; Rt. Wor. Clarence Perkins Hayden, Past District Deputy Grand Master, Past Grand Steward.
- 06/10: 1953-176; Rt. Wor. John Harp Schoonmaker, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/10: 1953-177; Rt. Wor. Joseph Lochead Malcolm, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/10: 1953-177; Rt. Wor. Charles McLellan Hadley, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/10: 1953-177; Rt. Wor. Charles Dickinson Tefft Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/10: 1953-177; Rt. Wor. Carl Pierce Mitchell, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/10: 1953-177; Rt. Wor. Robert Lewis Cooke, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/10: 1953-178; Rt. Wor. Herbert Keith Pratt, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/10: 1953-178; Rt. Wor. Joseph Fayette Stone, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/10: 1953-178; Rt. Wor. Edwin Hoopes Gibson, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/10: 1953-179; Rt. Wor. Winthrop Eliot Nightingale, Presiding District Deputy Grand Master, Boston 1st District.
- 06/10: 1953-179; Rt. Wor. Walter Samuel Pinkham, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/10: 1953-179; Rt. Wor. Edmund Hincks Squire, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/09: 1953-231; Rt. Wor. Lewis Doane, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/09: 1953-231; Rt. Wor. Vergil Francis Bradfield, Past District Grand Master, China.
- 09/09: 1953-231; Rt. Wor. Joseph Alexander Sneed, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/09: 1953-232; Rt. Wor. Donald Eugene Mathewson, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/09: 1953-305; Rt. Wor. Emanuel Aloysius DeWager, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/09: 1953-305; Rt. Wor. George Henry McIntyre, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/09: 1953-305; Rt. Wor. George Henry Heywood, Jr., Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/09: 1953-305; Rt. Wor. William H. Franklin, Jr., Past Junior Grand Warden.
- 12/09: 1953-306; Rt. Wor. Frederick Gunn Katzmann, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/09: 1953-306; Rt. Wor. Archibald Alexander Brooks, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/09: 1953-306; Rt. Wor. Isaac Freeman Howes, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- MEMORIALS
- 09/09: 1953-232; Rt. Wor. Vergil Francis Bradfield, Past District Grand Master, China; presented by committee.
- 12/09: 1953-307; Rt. Wor. William H. Franklin, Jr., Past Junior Grand Warden, presented by Rt. Wor. Winfield Temple, for the committee.
Petitions for Charters
- 03/11: 1953-38; Shawmont U.D., Springfield; granted.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 03/13: 1953-68. Brockton. 75th Anniversary of St. George Lodge.
- 1953-69: Grand Lodge opened and was welcomed by Wor. Frank Sanborn, Master of St. George Lodge. Adjournment to the Walk-Over Club.
- 1953-69: Recognition of the Veteran Members. The Dean of these Brothers was Bro. Lyman A. Eldredge, who received degrees in 1889.
- 1953-70: Address by the Grand Master "in a very inspiring manner." Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1953-71ff: History of St. George Lodge, by Wor. Donald L. French.
- 03/31: 1953-76. Lowell. 25th Anniversary of William Sewall Gardner Lodge.
- 1953-76: Grand Lodge opened and was welcomed by Wor. Joseph E. Staveley, Master of William Sewall Gardner Lodge, with the Lodge at refreshment so ladies could be present.
- 1953-77: Address by the Grand Master "with an inspiring message." Remarks by other Brothers. Distinguished Service Medal presented to Wor. Charles A. Hosmer.
- 1953-79ff: History of William Sewall Gardner Lodge, by Wor. Arthur F. Woodies.
- 04/14: 1953-94. Turner's Falls. 75th Anniversary of Mechanic's Lodge.
- 1953-95: Grand Lodge opened and was welcomed by Wor. Oiva A. Terio, Master of Mechanic's Lodge. Adjournment to the First Congregational Church.
- 1953-95: Address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers. Veteran's Medal presented to Wor. Marvin J. Haigis.
- 1953-97ff: History of Mechanic's Lodge, by Wor. William F. Patterson.
- 04/17: 1953-105. Lynn. 25th Anniversary of Benjamin F. Arrington Lodge.
- 1953-105: Grand Lodge opened at the English High School.
- 1953-106: An "inspiring address" by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1953-107ff: History of Benjamin F. Arrington Lodge, by Wor. Clair T.H. Woodall.
- 05/08: 1953-124. Springfield. Constitution of Shawmont Lodge.
- 1953-125: Grand Lodge opened in the Dover Town Hall and was received by members of the new Lodge.
- 1953-125: Exercises of constitution "in full form and ceremony according to the anicient usages of the Craft." Address by the Grand Master "with an inspiring message." Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1953-126: Officers for 1953 and a list of Charter Members.
- 05/11: 1953-127. Newburyport. 150th Anniversary of St. Mark's Lodge.
- 1953-127: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Harry W. Fowle, Master of St. Mark's Lodge.
- 1953-128: A "provocative message" by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers. Presentation of Veteran's Medals.
- 1953-129ff: History of St. Mark's Lodge, by Wor. Perley E. Miller.
- 05/22: 1953-144. Shrewsbury. 25th Anniversary of Matthew John Whittall Lodge.
- 1953-144: Grand Lodge opened at the Shrewsbury Congregational Church and was received by Wor. R. Lisle Marston, Master of Matthew John Whittall Lodge. It was noted that this was the first Grand Master ever to visit the Lodge since its formation.
- 1953-145: Address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers. Presentation of a scroll for loyal service to Bro. George Herbert Drinkwine, the Tyler, who had been voted Honorary Membership by the Lodge.
- 1953-129ff: History of Matthew John Whittall Lodge, by Wor. Merle A. Sturtevant.
- 05/26: 1953-157. Waltham. 25th Anniversary of Waltham Lodge.
- 1953-158: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Harry W. Fowle, Master of St. Mark's Lodge.
- 1953-158: An "inspiring address" by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers. Presentation of Veteran's Medals.
- 1953-160ff: History of Waltham Lodge, by Bro. Frederic John Christiansen.
The Curtis Hotel, Lenox
- 06/12: 1953-209. West Stockbridge. 150th Anniversary of Wisdom Lodge, and dedication of a Masonic Hall.
- 1953-210: Grand Lodge opened and was welcomed by Wor. Raymond K. Smith, Master of Wisdom Lodge.
- 1953-210: Dedication of the hall "in full form and ceremony according to ancient usage." Adjournment to the Curtis Hotel in Lenox.
- 1953-210: A "very inspiring address" by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1953-212ff: History of Wisdom Lodge, by Wor. Philip T. Buck.
- 09/09: 1953-260. Waltham. 50th Anniversary of Melvin M. Johnson as Master of Monitor Lodge.
- 1953-261: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Victor C. Harnish, Master of Monitor Lodge.
- 1953-261: Greetings of various Brothers. Presentation of "an enlarged portrait of Most Wor. Bro. Melvin M. Johnson presiding over Monitor Lodge, surrounded with significant Masonic insignia. Presentation of the original and a "beautiful gavel" to Bro. Johnson.
- 1953-262: A "scholarly exposition of our most fundamental landmark, belief in God" by the honored guest.
- 09/23: 1953-264. Santiago, Chile. Visit to Huelen Lodge.
- 1953-264: Grand Lodge opened and received the Grand Master of Chile, Most Wor. Orestes Frodden.
- 1953-265ff: Remarks and honors.
- 09/26: 1953-269. Valparaiso, Chile. Centenary of Bethesda Lodge in Chile.
- 1953-269: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Oscar P. Nelson, Master of Bethesda Lodge.
- 1953-270: Reception of the Grand Master of Chile, Most Wor. Orestes Frodden.
- 1953-270: An "interesting and illuminating" address by thw Grand Master. Presentation of a 'Centenary' Medal.
- 1953-271: Centenary exercises.
- 1953-273: History of Bethesda Lodge, by Wor. William G. Gardner and Wor. Frederick J. Harper.
- 09/29: 1953-283. Concepción, Chile. Visit to St. John's Lodge in Chile.
- 1953-283: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. John W. Bliss, Master of St. John's Lodge.
- 1953-284: "A most inspiring address" by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 10/29: 1953-287. Westport. 75th Anniversary of Noquochoke Lodge.
- 1953-287: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Donald P. Carr, Master of Noquochoke Lodge.
- 1953-288: Address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1953-289ff: History of Noquochoke Lodge, by Wor. John A. Smith and Wor. Donald P. Carr.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/28/1953)
- 1953-376: Opening and roll call.
- 1953-382: Reception and introduction of guests, including neighboring Grand Masters.
- 1953-382: Report of Grand Secretary; 5,361 Diplomas issued through 08/31/1953.
- 1953-382: Lodges not represented in Grand Lodge during 1951-53.
- 1953-383: Recognition of the Grand Orient of Rio de Janiero, Brazil.
- 1953-383: Presentation of Henry Price Medals.
- 1953-383: Presentations to the Grand Master, and acknowledgements.
- 1953-384: Installation of Whitfield W. Johnson as Grand Master. Installation of other Grand Lodge officers.
- 1953-387: Feast of St. John, listing toasts and names of speakers.
- 1953-388: The Grand Master.
- 1953-392: Deputy Grand Master Willard P. Lombard.
- 1953-395: Most Wor. John I. Smith, Grand Master of South Carolina.
- 1953-397: Most Wor. Thomas S. Roy, Past Grand Master.
- 1953-401: Most Wor. Melvin M. Johnson, Past Grand Master.
- 1953-405: Doctor and Bro. Harold C. Case, President of Boston University.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1953
There were 47 districts in Massachusetts in 1953 (numbered 1 through 33), as well as districts for Chile, China and the Canal Zone.
DISTRICT 1: Boston
Solomon Stern, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1953-419
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1756)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Joseph Warren (Boston, 1856)
- Shawmut (Boston, 1911)
DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
John H. Campbell, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1953-420
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- The Lodge of Eleusis (Boston, 1865)
- Mizpah (Cambridge, 1867)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
- Richard C. MacLaurin (Cambridge, 1920)
DISTRICT 2: Boston
James F. Farr, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1953-421
- Putnam (Cambridge, 1854)
- Aberdour (Boston, 1860)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867)
- Euclid (Boston, 1916)
- The Harvard (Cambridge, 1922)
- Boston University (Boston, 1925)
- Moses Michael Hays (Boston, 1931)
DISTRICT 3: Boston
John E. Halvorsen, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1953-422
- Mount Tabor (Boston, 1846)
- Henry Price (Charlestown, 1858)
- Hammatt (East Boston, 1859)
- Robert Lash (Chelsea, 1867)
- Temple (Boston, 1870)
- Seaview (Revere, 1917)
- Fourth Estate (Boston, 1922)
DISTRICT 3: Chelsea
Reginald F. Goldsworthy, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1953-423
- Star of Bethlehem (Chelsea, 1844)
- Baalbec (East Boston, 1852)
- Faith (Charlestown, 1868)
- Winthrop (Winthrop, 1887)
- Noddle's Island (Boston, 1920)
- Everett C. Benton (East Boston, 1925)
- Major General Henry Knox (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4: South Boston
William E. Turkington, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1953-424
- St. Paul's (Boston, 1846)
- Adelphi (Roxbury, 1865)
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
- Algonquin Dorchester, 1913)
- Loyalty (Jamaica Plain, 1920)
- Zerubbabel (Dorchester, 1950)
DISTRICT 4: Dorchester
John C. MacDonald, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1953-425
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- Gate of the Temple (Boston, 1855)
- Lafayette (Roxbury, 1865)
- Rabboni (Dorchester, 1869)
- Macedonian (Milton, 1893)
- Brotherhood (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4: Roxbury
Verdie A. Dodds, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1953-426
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Eliot (Boston, 1866)
- Dorchester (Dorchester, 1912)
- West Roxbury (Roslindale, 1919)
- Milton (Milton, 1922)
- Hesperia (Boston, 1925)
DISTRICT 5: Waltham
Hanlan M. Carter, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1953-427
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
- Fraternity (Newtonville, 1875)
- Wellesley (Wellesley, 1912)
- Victory (Watertown, 1920)
- Ebenezer Fuller (Brighton, 1920)
- Beaver (Belmont, 1922)
- Nehoiden (Needham, 1927)
DISTRICT 5: Brighton
Carl C. Peterson, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1953-428
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Belmont (Belmont, 1864)
- Isaac Parker (Waltham, 1867)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Norumbega (Newtonville, 1920)
- Brookline (Brookline, 1920)
- United, (Brookline, 1924)
- Waltham (Waltham, 1928)
DISTRICT 6: Somerville
E. Stanley Beck, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1953-429
- King Solomon's (Somerville, 1783)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Soley (Somerville, 1879)
- Friendship (Wilmington, 1901)
- Mystic Valley (Winchester, 1920)
- Russell (Arlington, 1923)
DISTRICT 6: Arlington
Vincent P. Clarke, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1953-430
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- John Abbot (Somerville, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Somerville (West Somerville, 1912)
- Sagamore (West Medford, 1913)
- Samuel Crocker Lawrence (Medford, 1920)
- Freedom (Somerville, 1947)
DISTRICT 7: Malden
Ernest A. Crossland, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1953-431
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- King Cyrus (Stoneham, 1875)
- Fidelity (Melrose, 1918)
- Galilean (Everett, 1921)
- Mount Scopus (Malden, 1930)
- Canaan (Everett, U.D.)
DISTRICT 7: Melrose
Albert Brown, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1953-432
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
- The Lodge of Stirling (Malden, 1910)
- Lynnfield (Lynnfield, 1947)
DISTRICT 8: Salem
Alfred L. Parsons, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1953-433
- Essex (Salem, 1779)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
- Damascus (Lynn, 1906)
- Wayfarers (Swampscott, 1914)
- Budleigh (Beverly, 1921)
- Benjamin F. Arrington (Lynn, 1928)
DISTRICT 8: Lynn
Harry O. Hiltz, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1953-434
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- Bethlehem (Lynn, 1920)
- Mount Sinai (Lynn, 1946)
DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
Russell C. Tirrell, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1953-435
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Manchester (Manchester, 1920)
DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
George E. Day, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1953-436
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
George Keith, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1953-437
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Tuscan (Lawrence, 1863)
- Phoenician (Lawrence, 1870)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
DISTRICT 12: Lowell
Andrew G. Jenkins, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1953-438
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
- Wamesit (Tewksbury, 1921)
- William Sewall Gardner (Lowell, 1928)
DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
Thomas Forsley, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1953-439
- St. Paul's (Ayer, 1797)
- Aurora (Fitchburg, 1801)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
- Tahattawan (Littleton, 1929)
DISTRICT 13: Barre
Arthur E. Williams, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1953-440
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Star (Athol, 1864)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Athol (Athol, 1872)
DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
Wilfred E. Miller, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1953-441
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Morning Sun (Conway, 1869)
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Mechanic's (Turner's Falls, 1878)
- Mount Sugar Loaf (Deerfield, 1912)
DISTRICT 15: North Adams
Samuel Wood, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1953-442
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Greylock (North Adams, 1871)
DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
Zacheus H. Cande, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1953-443
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lee, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent (Pittsfield, 1873)
- Unity (Dalton, 1896)
- Pittsfield (Pittsfield, 1920)
DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
Ledyard A. Southard, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1953-444
- Jerusalem (Northampton, 1797)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
DISTRICT 18: Chicopee
Allen S. West, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1953-445
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1891)
- Esoteric (Springfield, 1909)
- William Whiting (Holyoke, 1909)
- Charles C. Spellman (East Longmeadow, 1921)
- Samuel D. Sherwood (Springfield, 1921)
DISTRICT 18: Springfield
Lester W. Simmons, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1953-446
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Huntington (Huntington, 1866)
- Springfield (Springfield, 1895)
- Mount Orthodox (West Springfield, 1913)
- Federal (Cheshire, 1914)
- Shawmont (Springfield (Indian Orchard), 1952)
DISTRICT 19: Palmer
Raymond C. Orcutt, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1953-447
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
Howard J. Holbrook, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1953-448
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Granite (Northbridge, 1880)
DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
Russell M. Blackmer, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1953-449
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Meridian Sun (North Brookfield, 1894)
- Rufus Putnam (Rutland, 1912)
- Isaiah Thomas (Worcester, 1920)
- Bay Path (West Brookfield, 1923)
- Rose of Sharon (Worcester, 1927)
DISTRICT 22: Worcester
Roger E. Holden, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1953-450
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- Quinsigamond (Worcester, 1870)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
- Joel H. Prouty (Auburn, 1927)
- Matthew John Whittall (Shrewsbury, 1928)
- Level (Worcester, 1952)
DISTRICT 23: Natick
Leonard W. Taft, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1953-451
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- Meridian (Natick, 1797)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
DISTRICT 24: Marlborough
Francis E. Drake, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1953-452
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Hudson, 1864)
- St. Bernard (Southborough, 1867)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
Theodore A. Ward, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1953-453
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- Hyde Park (Hyde Park, 1866)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
- Azure (Walpole, 1921)
- Dover (Dover, 1951)
DISTRICT 26: Quincy
Charles G. Jordan, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1953-454
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Delta (Braintree, 1868)
- Wollaston (Quincy, 1899)
- Theodore Roosevelt (Quincy, 1919)
- Atlantic (Quincy, 1920)
- Wessagusset (Weymouth, 1920)
- Manet (Quincy, 1921)
DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
Russell W. Harris, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1953-455
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
DISTRICT 28: Taunton
John Dietsch, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1953-456
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
- Eastern Star (Rehoboth, 1924)
- Netop (Seekonk, 1924)
- Ezra (Taunton, 1952)
DISTRICT 28: Attleboro
Ralph A. Buck, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1953-457
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- St. Alban's (Foxborough, 1818)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Alfred Baylies (Taunton, 1866)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Ionic (Taunton, 1867)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
DISTRICT 29: Brockton
Ralph W. Copeland, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1953-458
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Paul Revere (Brockton, 1856)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Puritan (Whitman, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
- Baalis Sanford (Brockton, 1917)
- Wampatuck (Hanson, 1947)
DISTRICT 30: Fall River
John W. Wilde, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1953-459
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- Abraham H. Howland Jr. (New Bedford, 1915)
- Massasoit (Fall River, 1915)
- Watuppa (Fall River, 1926)
- Wamsutta (New Bedford, 1949)
DISTRICT 30: New Bedford
Cuthbert W. Tunstall, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1953-460
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- Narragansett (Fall River, 1876)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
- Paskamansett (New Bedford, 1920)
- Quittacus (New Bedford, 1921)
DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
Dwight W. Robb, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1953-461
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Social Harmony (Wareham, 1823)
- Martha's Vineyard (Tisbury, 1859)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Oriental (Edgartown, 1866)
- George H. Taber (Fairhaven, 1872)
DISTRICT 32: Hyannis
Willard H. Phillips, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1953-462
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Fraternal (Hyannis, 1801)
- Mount Horeb (Harwich, 1854)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
Dean S. Sears, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1953-463
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
- Universal (Orleans, 1917)
DISTRICT 33: Springfield
David B. Miller, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1953-464
- Roswell Lee (Springfield, 1864)
- Belcher (Chicopee, 1870)
- Newton (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Indian Orchard (Springfield (Indian Orchard), 1911)
- Samuel Osgood (Springfield, 1921)
- Elm (West Springfield, 1924)
- Longmeadow (Longmeadow, 1931)
CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
James E. Jacob, District Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1953-465
- Sojourners (Cristobal, Canal Zone, 1912)
- Canal Zone (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1913)
- Army (Empire, Canal Zone, 1915)
- Isthmian (Pedro Miguel, Canal Zone, 1916)
- Darien (Balboa, Canal Zone, 1917)
- Sibert (Gatun, Canal Zone, 1918)
- Chagres (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1921)
CHILE DISTRICT
Albert E. Jones, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1953-466
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)
CHINA (SHANGHAI) DISTRICT
Hyman Hodes, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1953-417
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863) In Recess
- Shanghai (Shanghai, China, 1903) In Recess
- Sinim (Tokyo, Japan, 1903)
CHINA (NORTH CHINA) DISTRICT
No installed District Deputy Grand Master; 2 Lodges
Tabular: 1953-418
In recess
- International (Peking, China, 1915)
- Hykes Memorial, (Tientsin, China, 1922)